Current Affairs Objective Questions (1-10 June, 2018)


Question: Simona Halep won the French Open women’s singles title 2018 by defeating: 
(a) Sloane Stephens
(b) Serena Williams
(c) Garbine Muguruza 
(d) Madison Keys
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following institutions have developed the world’s first Artificial Intelligence Psychopath ‘Norman’?
(a) California Institute of Technology
(b) Google
(c) Microsoft
(d) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Answer: d


Question: Where was the 18th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit held?
(a)  Moscow
(b)  Astana
(c) Kingdao
(d)  Yekaterinburg
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following country’s women’s cricket team scored the highest total (490) in the one day international match so far?
(a) West Indies against Kenya
(b) New Zealand against Ireland
(c) England against Sri Lanka
(d) South Africa against Hong Kong
Answer: b


Question: Legendary tennis player Maria Bueno dies at 78. Which country did she belong?
(a) Germany
(b) Brazil
(c) Spain
(d) USA
Answer: b


Question: According to the Duke University of North Carolina, which Indian Sate’s ground water was contaminated with  with uranium?
(a) Kerala
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: d


Question: Anthony Bourdain of USA, who committed suicide at the age of 61 was a celebrity: 
(a) Actor
(b) Astronaut
(c) chef
(d) Booker awarded author
Answer: c


Question: Which country recently ordered the closure of seven mosques and ordered 60 Imams to leave  the country?
(a) France
(b) Spain
(c) Austria
(d) Australia
Answer: c


Question: For which of following achievements, Mithali Raj was in the news recently? 
(a) First Indian woman cricketer to score 2000 runs in T20 International
(b) First Indian woman cricketer to score 2000 runs in One Day Internationals
(c) First Indian woman cricketer to score 3000 runs in T20 International
(d) The first Indian women cricketer to score 1,000 runs in T20 International
Answer: a


Question: Recently, Government of India has announced that it is not ready to sign the ‘Hague Treaty’. Which one of the followings is related to the Hague Treaty?
(a) Secularism and pluralism
(b) Child labor product restriction
(c) Inter Country abduction of children by the parents in case of bad marriage  
(d) Action against the persons settling abroad after marriage  
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following company has recently launched Cream ‘Dermique’ to reduce the impact of aging?
(a) Hindustan Unilever
(b) ITC
(c) Patanjali
(d) Dabur
Answer: b


Question: According to the QS University Ranking 2019, which is the highest ranking university of India?
(a) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Mumbai
Answer: d


Question: According to the Center for Science and Environment’s State of the Environment Report 2018, in the case of solid waste management, the city of Vengurla has got the highest score. Vengurla city is located in the state of:
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamilnadu
Answer: b


Question: Who among the followings launched  ‘Operation NISTAR’ to rescue 38 Indians  who were stranded in the Socotra Island due to Cyclone Mekunu?
(a) Indian Navy
(b) Indian Air Force
(c) Indian Army
(d) Air India
Answer: a


Question: After how many years has the Reserve Bank of India raised the repo rate by 25 basis points on June 6, 2018?
(a) After two and a half years
(b) After three and a half years
(c) After four and a half years
(d) After five years
Answer: c


Question: Consider the following statements with reference to the Malabar Exercise3 2018:
1. This is the 22nd edition. 
2. Apart from India and the United States, Japan also participated.
3. It is being held in Guam which is a US area.
Which of the above statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: With reference to cyclone Mekunu, consider the following statements :
1. It was a tropical cyclone that devasted Socotra Island.
2. This cyclone was named by the Maldives. 
3. It was the Indian Ocean Cyclone.
Which of the above statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: In which of the following countries, an Indian farmer named Guruvayoor distributed 4914 saplings of the organic curry tree on the occasion of World Environment Day and set World Record for largest sapling distribution ?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) United Arab Emirates
(c) Oman
(d) Canada
Answer: b


Question: According to the latest data of the Sample Registration System (SRS)maternal mortality rate (number of maternal deaths per one lakh live births) in India decreased from 167 in 2011-2013 to
(a) 110
(b) 120
(c) 125
(d) 130
Answer: d


Question: With reference to the Global Peace Index 2018, consider the following statements :
1. India is ranked at 137th place.
2. This index has been released by the Australian Institute for Economic and Peace.
3. Iceland has been named as the world’s most peaceful country.
Which of the above statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


 

Question: Consider the following statements with reference to the ‘Clean Seas Campaign’ which was recently in the news:
1. This is the United Nations Environment Campaign.
2. This campaign was launched in February 2017.
3. India was not part of this campaign till June 2018.
Which of the statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: The Union Cabinet approved the an agreement for joint postal stamps between Indian Postal Department and ‘Marka’ on June 6, 2018. Marka is the postal company of :
(a) Israel
(b) England
(c) Russia
(d) France
Answer: c


Question: Baba Kalyani Committee formed by the Central Government on June 6, 2018 to study:
(a) The New Water Policy
(b) The New Industry Policy
(c) The New SEZ Policy
(d) The New Carbon Emissions Policy
Answer: c


Question: Scientists have discovered a new system to detect the Paraben level in water bodies. Chemical compound Paraben is used in 
(a) Cattle Drugs
(b) Cosmetics and hygiene products
(c) Sugar Industries
(d) Thermal power plant
Answer: b


Question: The Central Government has decided not to file a counter-affidavit on Article 35A of the Constitution. Which of the following is related to this article?
(a) AFSPA in North-Eastern states and excluding it from judicial review
(b) Provision of inner line permits in some states
(c) Jammu Kashmir Legislature’s Right to decided the permanent residence 
(d) Right of Panchayats on community land in tribal areas
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following railway stations has been renamed as the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya railway station?
(a) Mathura
(b) Mughalsarai
(c) Baghpat
(d) Alwar
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following organizations has approved the Central Government’s Atal Bhujal Yojana ?
(a) International Monetary Fund
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) World Bank
(d) European Union
Answer: c


Question: In India, the first chariot of Bronze Age has been found in Sinauli, which is in the state of:
(a)  Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d)  Gujarat
Answer: a


Question: Which is the first beach of India to receive the Blue Flag Certification?
(a) Radhanagar, Andaman-Nicobar
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Chandrabhaga, Odisha
(d) Ghoghla-Diu
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following states has set a target of plantation of 1.50 crore banyan and other trees by 2020?
(a) Bihar
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: ‘Task Force on Climate Relative Financial Disclosure’ (TFCD) has recently submitted its report. Which organization/forum had formed this Task Force?
(a) Financial Stability Board
(b) IPCC
(c) United Nations Environment Programme
(d) European Union
Answer: a


Question: SAGAR and Mekunu are in the news recently. These are:
(a) Indian Navy vessels
(b) Two pandas brought from China in India
(c) Ocean Currents
(d) Tropical cyclone
Answer: d


Question: ‘Financial Stability Board’ (FSB) which was in the news recently, is formed by : 
(a) G-7
(b) G-20
(c) ASEAN
(d) BRICS
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following organism has been affected by the outbreak of ‘Newcastle Disease’ in Haryana?
(a) Pig
(b) birds
(c) Cattle
(d) Monkey
Answer: b


Question: Recently, the Krishi Kalyan Abhiyan was launched in the Aspirational Districts of the country. Which of the following districts have been named as the Aspirational Districts?
(a) Districts with the most Innovations Registration 
(b) Districts having most working population
(c) Districts producing most foodgrains
(d) Most backward districts of the country
Answer: d


Question: Where was the meeting of BRICS Foreign Ministers held on 4th June, 2018?
(a) Qingdao, China
(b) New Delhi, India
(c) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
(d) Pretoria, South Africa
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following countries has started issuing driving licenses to women for the first time since June 4, 2018?
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Qatar
(d) Yemen
Answer: b


Question: What is the theme of World Environment Day 2018?
(a) Beat the Electronic Pollution
(b) Beat the plastic polution
(c) Beat the Pesticide Pollution
(d) Beat the Chemical Polution
Answer: b


Question: On which area was the E. K. Janaki Ammal award given recently?
(a) Biodiversity Conservation
(b) Innovative efforts in medical field
(c) Taxonomy
(d) Women empowerment
Answer: d


Question: At which of the following places was the 49th governor’s conference held on June 4, 2018?
(a) Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi
(b) Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
(c) Bhopal
(d) Guwahati
Answer: a


Question: ‘Society of Integrated Coastal Management’ (SICOM) which was in the news recently, is under:
(a) Ministry of Defense
(b) Ministry of Earth Science
(c) Union Environment Ministry
(d) Union Home Ministry
Answer: c


Question: Where is the ‘Badshahi Asoorkhana’ located which was in the news recently?
(a) Pune
(b) Agra
(c)  Bhopal
(d)  Hyderabad
Answer: d


Question: ‘Countering America’s Adversaries through Sanction Act’ (CAATSA), which has been in the news recently, provides a ban on countries which has defense relations with:
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) Iran
(d) Cuba
Answer: b


Question: On June 4, 2018, which of the following country’s LNG Kano cargo from Gazprom was received at Dahej (Gujarat) first time?
(a) USA
(b) Ukraine
(c) Russia
(d) UK
Answer: c


Question: Mahesh Kumar Jain appointed recently as the: 
(a) Election Commissioner of India
(b) Chairman of SEBI
(c) Chairman of NSE
(d) RBI Deputy Governor
Answer: d


Question: Hani Mulki recently resigned as the Prime Minister of: 
(a) Jordan
(b) Indonesia
(c) Syria
(d) Turkey
Answer: a


Question: In which country did 21 people die in the first week of June 2018 due to the Fuego volcano eruption?
(a) Honduras
(b) Guatemala
(c) Venezuela
(d) Iceland
Answer: b


Question: Which state government on June 4, 2018 announced a 15-day paternity leave benefit (on becoming father) to male government employees?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: b


Question: Consider the following statements related to Agni -5, which was tested on June 3, 2018;
1. This is surface-to-surface  missile.
2. Its strike range is 5000 kilometers.
3. It is  nuclear capable missile.
Which of these statements is true?
(a) Only 2 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following country’s parliament has removed Prime Minister Mariano Rajoy from the Prime Minister’s post on June 1, 2018 due to corruption allegations?
(a) Portugal
(b) spain
(c) Italy
(d) Argentina
Answer: b


Question: How much amount has been announced in the form of a prize for those who give information about the Benami transaction under the Benami Transaction Information Award Scheme 2018?
(a) Rs. 20 lakhs
(b) Rs. 50 lakhs
(c) Rs. 75 lakhs
(d) One crore rupees
Answer: d


Question: On which of the following dates was the first World Bicycle Day organized?
(a) May 31, 2018
(b) June 1, 2018
(c) June 2, 2018
(d) June 3, 2018
Answer: d


Question: On which of the following dates was the ‘Envithon’ organized in the run-up to the World Environment Day 2018?
(a) May 31, 2018
(b) June 1, 2018
(c) June 2, 2018
(d) June 3, 2018
Answer: d


Question: ‘Yaba’ was in the news recently, which is:
(a) An island of Indonesia
(b) A banned drugs against which the campaign is being run.
(c) A species of flower discovered in Nagaland
(d) A beverage in northeast India
Answer: b


Question: In which of the following countries did Prime Minister Narendra Modi address the Shangri-La Dialogue on June 1, 2018?
(a)  China
(b)  Taiwan
(c)  Japan
(d)  Singapore
Answer: d


Question: Scientists have recently discovered the fossil of ‘Megachirella’, which is the oldest species of:
(a) Tiger
(b) Elephant 
(c) Monkey 
(d) Lizard
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following day was celebrated at the World milk day?
(a) May 29, 2018
(b) May 30, 2018
(c) May 31, 2018
(d) June 1, 2018
Answer: d


Question: With which country did India sign the ‘Mutual Recognition Agreement’ (MRA) on nursing on June 1, 2018?
(a) America
(b) singapore
(c) Indonesia
(d) France
Answer: b


Question: In order to celebrate 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, under the chairmanship of which of the following has an Executive Committee constituted?
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Home Minister
(d) Cabinet Secretary
Answer: b (National committee under the chairmanship of the President and Executive Committee under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister)


Question: Which of the following Ministry has launched ‘Seva Bhaav Yojna’?
(a) Union Ministry of  Culture
(b) Union Ministry of Tourism
(c) Union Ministry of  Women and Child Development
(d) Union Ministry of Agriculture
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following Ministry has started ‘Ensemble Prediction System’ (EPS)?
(a) Central Agriculture and Agricultural Welfare Ministry
(b) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(c) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Answer: c


Question: What is the purpose of the ‘Online Analytical Tool’ launched by the Union Home Ministry on 1st June 2018?
(a) To Monitor human trafficking in the country
(b) Monitoring of terrorist activities in the country
(c) To monitor foreign funds coming to India and its use
(d) To monitor those who fled abroad by executing crimes in India, including economic offenses.
Answer: c


Question: Deccan Queen completes 88 year service on June 1, 2018. Between which of the following two stations did Deccan Queen commission its service?
(a) Chennai and Bangalore
(b) Mumbai and Pune
(c) Cochin and Thiruvananthapuram
(d) Nagpur and Nashik
Answer: b


Question: At which of the following places was ‘Sakhi Suraksha Advanced  DNA Forensic Laboratory’, which is the country’s first Advanced Forensic Lab, inaugurated on June 1, 2018?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Kanpur
(c) Panaji
(d) Chandigarh
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following countries has declared to impose tax on social media users?
(a) China
(b) Uganda
(c) Iran
(d) Somalia
Answer: b


Question: Who among the following has been named ‘Hero to Animals Award’ by PETA?
(a) Zubeen Garg
(b) Akshay Kumar
(c) Aparna Sen
(d) Kamal Hassan
Answer: a


Question: ‘The technology demonstrator flight test of ‘Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR)’ has been carried out successfully from the Launch Center-III of ITR, Chandipur, Orissa  on May 30, 2018. What is SFDR?
(a) Stage II fuel of cryogenic engine
(b) ISRO reusable spacecraft’s third stage fuel
(c) Propulsion based missile
(d) Sukhoi engine
Answer: c


Question: Which State has announced ‘Annapurna Doodh Yojana’, under which children will be provided milk in the form of mid day meal for three days in a week?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Chhattisgarh
Answer: b


Question: In which country did Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi launch International Rupay card and Bhim App for international remittance on May 31, 2018?
(a) Indonesia
(b) China
(c) Singapore
(d) Japan
Answer: c


Question: What was the main theme of the World No-Tobacco Day held on May 31, 2018?
(a) Tobacco and Cancer disease 
(b) Tobacco and Heart disease
(c) Tobacco and Child labor
(d) Tobacco and Human health
Answer: b


Question: What is ‘RIMPAC’?
(a) Free Trade Organization of Pacific Ocean Countries
(b) Regional Trade Organization of South American Countries
(c) Global platform of chemists
(d) International multinational naval exercises
Question: d


Question: Which of the following states has declared ‘Rama Chiluka’ (rose ringed  parakeet) as the state bird?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Answer: b


Question: How much food grains will be provided on subsidy to each SC, ST and OBC students living in the hostels as per the Food and Supplies Minister?
(a) 10 kg
(b) 15 kg
(c) 20 kg
(d) 25 kg
Answer: b


Question: On which of the following tourism,  Union Ministry of Tourism has announced the first ever guidelines on 31st May, 2018?
(a) Medical Tourism
(b) Cruise Tourism
(c) Rural Tourism
(d) Adventure Tourism
Answer: d


Question: What is the new name given by the United States to its oldest and largest ‘US-Pacific Command’?
(a) World-Pacific Command
(b) Global-Pacific Command
(c) New Order Pacific Command
(d) Indo-Pacific Command
Answer: d



Written by 

2 thoughts on “Current Affairs Objective Questions (1-10 June, 2018)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *