Current Affairs Objective Questions (MCQ)-1-10 April 2018

Question: 56 cows died on 8th April, 2018 due to eating jowar plant shoots in Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh. Which acid is responsible for this?
(a) Hydrocyanic acid
(b) Carboxylic acid
(c) Sulfonic acid
(d) Perchloric Acid
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following institution have launched the initiative ‘Science and the City’ to take science to the door of the people?
(a) Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
(b) Indian Space Research Organization
(c) National Center for Biological Sciences
(d) DRDO
Answer: c


Question: Why Ankita Raina was in the news recently?
(a) She is the first Indian women tennis player to get a place in the top 200 in the WTA rankings.
(b) She is the second Indian women tennis player to be ranked in the top 200 in the WTA rankings.
(c) She is the third Indian women tennis player to be ranked in the top 200 in the WTA rankings.
(d) She is the second Indian women tennis players tobe ranked in the top 100 in the WTA rankings.
Answer: c


Question: On which date  World Homeopathic Day is celebrated?
(a) April 8
(b) April 9
(c) April 10
(d) 11th April
Answer: c


Question: A book titled ‘RTI-Story Power to the People ‘ was released on April 9, 2018 at Chang Gate, Beawar dharna site. This is the place where 40-day Dharna was organized in 1996 for transparency in governance, which in turn resulted in efforts towards RTI Act. Where is this site located?
(a) Ajmer, Rajasthan
(b) Udaipur, Rajasthan
(c) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(d) Alwar, Rajasthan
Answer: a

Question: Which two states are claiming Kotia Panchayat that was in the news recently?
(a) Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
(b) Bihar and Jharkhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand
(d) Odisha and Andhra Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: What was the theme of World Health Day 2018?
(a) Universal Health coverage-Everywhere Everywhere
(b) Inclusive Health-Better Health to Everywhere
(c) Eradicate TB by 2025
(d) Health and Water-Correlation and Coordination
Answer: a


Question: Sanasar Tulip Garden which opened in the last month of March 2018 is located in the state of:
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
Answer: d


Question: In which country did the ‘sugar tax’ come into force on April 6, 2018, to control obesity?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) South Africa
Answer: a


Question: Which state government has announced free chemotherapy for cancer patients?
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: d


Question: India’s President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, held delegation level  talks on 8th April, 2018 with President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo during the visit of which of the following countries?
(a) Central African Republic
(b) Mediterranean Guinea
(c) Marshall Islands
(d) Seychelles
Answer: b


Question: Which state has announced to provide Nutrition assistance of Rs 500 per month to the notified TB patients during their treatment period from April 1, 2018?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: a


Question: Humanity’s first mission for the Sun is proposed by NASA in July 2018. What’s the name of that mission?
(a) Washington Solar probe
(b) Neil Solar probe
(c) Parker Solar probe
(d) Wilson Solar probe
Answer: c


Question: Which state government has announced to include organ donation in secondary school syllabus?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamilnadu
Answer: a


Question: Saikhom Mirabai Chanu won the first gold medal for India in the 21st Commonwealth Games in which of the following categories of weightlifting competition?
(a) 55 kg 
(b) 45 kg  
(c) 65 kg  
(d) 50 kg 
Answer: b


Question: Which Ministry has recently launched the ‘UTTAM’ mobile app?
(a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(b) Ministry of Skill Development
(c) Ministry of Coal
(d) Ministry of Health
Answer: a


Question: In which of the following places, Union Industries Minister Mr. Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the Global Logistics Conference on April 5, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Bhopal
Answer: a


Question: Recently, the private company Skymet,  has predicted normal monsoon in India in terms of long period average. What is the Long Period Average (LPA) of monsoon in India?
(a) 877 mm
(b) 887 mm
(c) 897 mm
(d) 879 mm
Answer: b

Question: Which committee has been formed to probe the CBSE board papers leak?
(a) K. Kasturirangan committee
(b) NK Singh Committee
(c) Vinay Sheel Oberoi Committee
(d) Justice Mukul Mudgal Committee
Answer: c


Question: On which date was the National Maritime Day celebrated?
(a) April 2, 2018
(b) April 3, 2018
(c) April 4, 2018
(d) April 5, 2018
Answer: d


Question: At which of the following places a conference on ‘Global Security in the Polycentric World’ was organized, which was addressed by the Defense Minister Nirmala Sitharaman?
(a) Washington
(b) Moscow
(c) Beijing
(d) New Delhi
Answer: b


Question: Which Ministry has started the Rashtriya Avishkar Abhiyan?
(a) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(b) Ministry of Skill Development
(c) Ministry of Human Development
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
Answer: c


Question: Election Commission has announced to set up 450 pink booths (Pink Polling Booth) during the Karnataka assembly elections. Such polling station would be dedicated to the:
(a) Senior Citizens
(b) For first time voters
(c) Women
(d) Security Forces
Answer: c


Question: Which state government has announced monthly pension of 1000 rupees to the  farmers practicing organic farming?
(a) Haryana
(b) Punjab
(c) Sikkim
(d) Uttarakhand
Answer: c


Question: On which of the following satyagraha’s  100th anniversary, ‘Satyagraha se Swachhagrah’ campaign was launched by the government of India?
(a) Kheda Satyagraha
(b) Ahmedabad Satyagraha
(c) Champaran satyagraha
(d) Home Rule movement
Answer: c


Question: A plant of Baobob tree was planted in the garden of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Which country gifted this plant to President Ram Nath Kovind?
(a) Mauritius
(b) Madagascar
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) Nigeria
Answer: b


Question: Which institute has been given the highest ranking in the overall category of NIRF rankings 2018?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
Answer: d


Question: Which state has made provision of one percent reservation for orphans in educational institutions and jobs?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: d


Q: Which country India replaces to become the second largest producer of mobile phone in the world?
(a) Finland
(b) South Korea
(c) USA
(d) Vietnam
Answer: d


Q: Which state government signed a landmark agreement with Hmar Peoples Convention (Democratic)  or HPC (D) on April 2, 2018?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Manipur
(c) Mizoram
(d) Assam
Answer: b


Q: Who is the winner of Santosh Trophy 2018?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kerala
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal
Answer: b


Q: Who won the Miami open men single title 2018?
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) John Isner
(d) Andy Murray
Answer: c


Q: Recently, a copy of ‘Think India’ journal was presented to the President. The journal  is dedicated to;
(a) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) Deendayal Upadhyay
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
Answer: c


Q: The Indira Gandhi National Art Center, an autonomous body under the Union Culture Ministry, has announced to open new regional centers in six cities of the country. Which of the following cities is not included in these six cities?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Patna
(c) Goa
(d) Puducherry
Answer: b (The six cities in which the regional centers will be set up are Ranchi, Vadodara, Goa, Thrissur, Jammu / Srinagar and Puducherry.)


Q: Who among the following  organized Trishul Special Olympics and Paralympic Games for special children in association with the Special Olympics Bharat?
(a) Indian Army Wives Welfare Association
(b) Indian Air Force Wives Welfare Association
(c) Indian Navy Wives Welfare Association
(d) Indian Coast Guard Army Wives Welfare Association
Answer: b


Q: NASA is launching Insight Mission to study which of the following celestial objects?
(a) Mars
(b) Pluto
(c) Goldilock Zone
(d) Venus
Answer: a


Q: On which of the following dates has the E-Way bill system came into effect?
(a) March 30, 2018
(b) March 29, 2018
(c) April 1, 2018
(d) April 2, 2018
Answer: c


Q: Recently, which country has declared to reclaim the Eastern Ghouta?
(a) Iraq
(b) Egypt
(c) Turkish
(d) Syria
Answer: d


Q: Jharkhand Chief Minister has announced to develop six most backward districts of the state. Which district is not included in these six most backward districts of the state?
(a) Khunti
(b) Simdega
(c) Gumla
(d) Koderma
Answer: d (Six most backward districts of the state are Khunti, Simdega, Gumla, West Singhbhum, Pakur and Sahibganj)


Q: Which state has announced the formation of a culture commission to prevent vulgarity in local language songs?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Punjab
(d) Haryana
Answer: c (Punjab Government on March 31, 2018 announced the formation of Punjab Culture Commission to monitor and eliminate vulgarity in Punjabi songs.)


Q: The Kalmakari Art Museum was inaugurated on March 31, 2018 at Padana. Where is it located?
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: d


Q: The scientists have found ‘Itaconate’ molecule, which is related to: 
(a) Metabolic process
(b) Cancer gene
(c) Gene responsible for depression
(d) Infertility 
Answer: a


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *