Current Affairs Objective Questions (MCQ: 11-20 June, 2018)



Question: Puan, which died recently in Perth zoo, was the:
(a) World’s Oldest elephant
(b) world’s oldest Sumatran Orangutan
(c) World’s oldest kangaroo
(d) World’s oldest Panda
Answer: b


Question: The world’s tallest girder rail bridge is being constructed near Noney. In which state of India is this being built?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Manipur
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Assam
Answer: b


Question: On what date was National Reading Day celebrated?
(a) June 16, 2018
(b) June 17, 2018
(c) June 18, 2018
(d) June 19, 2018
Answer: d


Question: According to Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, NIFTEM, based in Kundli, has the ability to become a Harvard of food processing and technology and management sector. Where is NIFTEM located?
(a) Nagpur, Maharashtra
(b) Cochin, Kerala
(c) Sonipat, Haryana
(d) Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: The government has constituted a sub-group of Chief Ministers to coordinate the policy and programmes related to agriculture and MNREGA. Which of the following is the convener of this subgroup?
(a) Chief Minister of Bihar
(b) Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh
(c) Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh
(d) Chief Minister of Haryana
Answer: c


Question: In which of the following cities NCERT organized National Yoga Olympiad 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Haridwar
(c) Shimla
(d) Dharamsala
Answer: a


Question: What is ‘Rani Rashmoni’, which has been in news recently?
(a) Fast Patrol Vessel
(b) A type of bee
(c) New species of flowers
(d) A bacteria processed  by DRDO
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following was recently called as the ‘Asht Lakshmi’ by the Prime Minister  Narendra Modi ?
(a) Yoga
(b) North-Eastern States
(c) Eight women officers of the Navy
(d) Eight ships of India Navy
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following universities has decided to open Yoga center with the name of ‘Yoga Gram’ in its premises?
(a) Delhi University
(b) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
(c) Visva-Bharati, Kolkata
(d) Banaras Hindu University
Answer: c


Question: Port of Hodeidah was in the news recently. It is situated in:
(a) Syria
(b) Turkish
(c) Yemen
(d) UAE
Answer: c


Question: Ivan Duque was elected as the President of:
(a) Ecuador
(b) Colombia
(c) Peru
(d) Brazil
Answer: b


Question: Artillery gun called Dhanush, which successfully completed the final user trial, is the an upgraded version of: 
(a) Israeli Rascal
(b) Swedish Bofors
(c) American Howitzer
(d) Canadian M777
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following is related to Ashok Dalwai Committee which was recently in the news?
(a) Recapitalizaton of banks
(b) Promote organic farming
(c) Depleting ground water level
(d) Doubling farmers income
Answer: d


Question: Where was the fourth meeting of the Governing Council of the NITI Aayog held on June 17, 2018?
(a)  Lucknow
(b)  New Delhi
(c)  Mumbai
(d)  Shimla
Answer: b


Question: The Green Protocol will be followed this year during a snakeboat competition called ‘Aranmula Uthrittathi Vallamkali’. In which of following Kerala’s river is it organized?
(a) Kabini  
(b) Kallada 
(c) Chaliyar
(d) Pamba 
Answer: d


Question: ‘Batalik’ which was popular among tourists, passed away in the Dudhwa National Park in Uttar Pradesh. Which animal was this?
(a) Tiger
(b) Elephant
(c) Wild hors
(d) Rhinoceros
Answer: b


Question: In which state first time the organization of domestic workers named ‘PGPS’ was granted the status of Trade Union?
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) West Bengal
(d) Sikkim
Answer: c


Question: According to a study by the Asian Development Research Institute (ADRI), which of followings recorded 1751 percent sales growth  in the first six months of prohibition in Bihar?
(a) Honey
(b) Paneer
(c) Milk
(d) Expensive sarees

Answer: d


Question: Which country is the least populated country participating in the FIFA World 2018 finals being held in Russia?
(a) Panama
(b) Trinidad Tobago
(c) Iceland
(d) Ireland
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following is related to the ‘MIMO’ technology which was in the news?
(a) Blood test
(b) Tissue Culture
(c) Wireless technology
(d) In vitro fertilization
Answer: c (MIMO means multiple input multiple output)


Question: The 11th Common Review Mission (CRM) report was released on June 18, 2018. The report is related to: 
(a) National Health Mission
(b) Rural Electrification Scheme
(c) MNREGA
(d) Panchayat Empowerment
Answer: a


Question: Where did the Sixth Growth Net Summit held on June 18, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bangalore
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai
Answer: a


Question: For flood forecasting, with which of the following organisations, has the Central Water Commission collaborated?
(a) Google
(b) Whatsapp
(c)  Facebook
(d) Microsoft
Answer: a


Question: Recently ‘Chlorophyll-F’ has been discovered. what is this?
(a) A new type of photosynthesis
(b) A new radioactive element
(c) A new option of fertilizer for plant growth
(d) A new species of plant in water-crisis areas
Answer: a


Question: The infamous Talibani militant Mullah Fazlullah, known as Mullah Radio, was killed in a US attack. He was mainly responsible for which of the following attacks?
(a) Militant attack on Peshawar school
(b) Attack on Pathankot Air Force Base in India
(c) Attack on Indian Embassy in Kabul
(d) Attack on Malala Yousafzai
Answer: d


Question: Peggy Whitson was in the news recently. Consider the following statements related to her:
1. She was the first woman to command International Space Station.
2. She is the only woman to  head the NASA’s Astronaut Corps.
Which of the statements is/are true?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) Both statements are incorrect.
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following companies is establishing India’s first carbon fiber manufacturing unit?
(a) Tata Steel
(b) Reliance Industries
(c) Adani Enterprises
(d) TCS
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following temples organizes Salakatla Brahmotsavam?
(a) Pushkar Brahma Temple
(b) Lingaraj Temple
(c) Tirupati temple
(d) Meenakshi Temple
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following northeastern state’s local organisation has asked its local tribe to increase their population so that they do not loose influence by outsider?
(a) Naga tribe of Nagaland
(b) Mizo tribe of Mizoram
(c) Khasi tribal tribe of Meghalaya
(d) Meiti tribe of Manipur
Answer: b


Question: What is Yamagata and Victoria, which has been in the news recently?
(a) Two robots developed by a Japanese company
(b) Flu virus strain
(c) Drones developed by the US
(d) War exercises between Japan and the UK
Answer: b


Question: Daniel Ortega, who was recently in the news, is the President of which country?
(a) Nicaragua
(b) Nigeria
(c) Namibia
(d) Netherlands
Answer: a


Question: In which of the following cities, the second hand booksellers, who are selling books from 17th century on the bank of the famous river, has demanded  the status of UNESCO intangible heritage for their practice?
(a) London
(b) New York
(c) Rome
(d) Paris
Answer: d


Question: What is Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), which was in the news recently?
(a) This is the preferential tariff system which is provided by India to its friendly countries.
(b) This is the preferential tariff system which is provided by ASEAN countries to its members.
(c) This is the preferential tariff system which is provided by developed countries to developing countries.
(d) This is the preferential tariff system, which is provided by the members of the European Union to each other.
Answer: c


Question: The United States has planned to revoke the H-4 visa. Which of the following is associated with this type visa?
(a) Visa to non-skilled wokers
(b) Visa to  dependent spouse 
(c) Visa to non-engineers
(d) Visa to parents of H-1B visa holders
Answer: b


Question: Sujat Bukhari, who was shot dead in Srinagar, was the editor of:
(a) Awam Kashmir
(b) Rising Kashmir
(c) Kashmir Pagam
(d) Kashmiriyat
Answer: b


Question: What is the amount of financial assistance announced by India for refugees from West Pakistan?
(a) Rs. 4.5 lakhs per family
(b) Rs. 5.5 lakhs per family
(c) Rs. 6.5 lakhs per family
(d) Rs. 7.5 lakhs per family
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following is related to ‘Asian Premium’ which was in the news recently?
(a) OPEC extra charges on  oil buyer Asian countries 
(b) European Union tax on imported products from Asian countries
(c) Skilled labor force of Asian countries
(d) New visa system introduced by the United States for Asian countries
Answer: b


Question: In which state will the biogas plants be installed for the first time for the production of manure at cow shelters?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Gujarat
Answer: b


Question: According to recent report,  due to climate change  ‘roam alami’ of Goa is witnessing  changed growth pattern. What is roam alami ?
(a) Onion
(b) Mushroom
(c) Marine fish
(d) Crab
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following is related to H-index, which was in news recently?
(a) Publication and citation of any author
(b) Health and malnutrition of children
(c) Protection and maintenance of heritage
(d) Health expenditure in a country
Answer: a


Question: Where did the FIFA World Cup 2018 begin on June 14, 2018?
(a) Qatar
(b) Brazil
(c) Russia
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: c


Question: According to the recent report of the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), sarin and chlorine gas were used in the ‘Latamneh’ attack in March 2017. Which country is discussed here?
(a) Turkey
(b) Syria
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Iraq
Answer: b


Question: With reference to  the ‘Composite Water Management Index’, consider the following statements:
1. This index was released by the NITI Aayog.
2. Gujarat has topped the above Index.
Which of the above statements is/are true?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Both statements are incorrect.
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following force did the women’s team succeed in doing Fatah on the Mount God Tibba in Himachal Pradesh on June 10?
(a) Indian Air Force
(b) Indian Army
(c) Indian Navy
(d) ITBP
Answer: c

Question: At which of the following places  National Tribal Museum and National Tribal Research Institute is proposed to be set up?
(a) Bhuvaneswar
(b) Ranchi
(c) Bastar
(d) New Delhi
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following organizations has prepared ‘Water Productivity Mapping of Major Indian crops’, which was issued by Mr. Nitin Gadkari on June 14, 2018?
(a) Indian Council of Agricultural Research
(b) Central Water Commission
(c) NAFED
(d) NABARD
Answer: d





Question: ‘Nilssonia nigricans’, which was in the news recently, is a:
(a) Virus responsible for Nipah
(b) Plant with pharmaceutical importance
(c) Species of turtle
(d) New species of frog discovered in Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: Which Ministry is launching the Solar Charkha Mission?
(a) Union Ministry of Industry
(b) Ministry of MSME
(c) Ministry of Rural Development
(d) Ministry of Human Resource Development
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following organizations has announced to release  ‘Water Management Index’?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Ministry of Water Resources
(c) Central Water Commission
(d) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Answer: a


Question: What is the name of the world’s first psychopathic artificial intelligence?
(a) Oreon
(b) Morgan
(c) Norman
(d) Sakya
Answer: c


Question: Which among the following has been honored with Japan’s Nikkei Asia Award?
(a) Kiran Bedi
(b) Bandana Shiva
(c) Bindeshwar Pathak
(d) Kailash Satyarthi
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following countries has approved the plan to sell six Apache helicopters to India?
(a) Russia
(b) Israeli
(c) USA
(d) France
Answer: c


Question: Which of the followings has started ‘Water Literacy’ campaign to spread awareness about water?
(a) Kerala State Literacy Mission
(b) Maharashtra State Literacy Mission
(c) Rajasthan State Literacy Mission
(d) Uttar Pradesh State Literacy Mission
Answer: a


Question: Recently, the ‘eDNA testing’ (environmental-DNA) was in the news, which is done to test:
(a) Number of bio pollutants in the environment
(b) Presence of bio species in water bodies
(c) The presence of bio energy in an ecosystem
(d) Number of trees disapperead in the forests
Answer: b


Question: Exercise   Surya Kiran-XIII, between India and Nepal concluded on June 12, 2018. Where did it held?
(a) Darjeeling
(b) Pithoragarh
(c) Kathmandu
(d) Manali
Answer: b


Question: ‘Singchung Bugun Village Community Reserve’ was awarded ‘National Biodiversity Discovery Award’. Singchung Bugun Village Community Reserve  is associated with: 
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Manipur
Answer: c


Question: A tree species named Baobab, which is dying, is the oldest tree species of: 
(a) South America
(b) Europe
(c) Asia
(d) Africa
Answer: d


Question: Where did US President Donald Trump and North Korea leader Kim Jong Un met on June 12, 2018?
(a) Pulau Yubin Island, Singapore
(b) Bintan Island, Singapore
(c) Lazarus Island, Singapore
(d) Sentosa Island, Singapore
Answer: d


Question: How many Wi-Fi chaupals have been launched  in the villages recently?
(a) 4000
(b) 5000
(c) 7000
(d) 10,000
Answer: b

Question: Justice Deepak Raj Joshee has been appointed as Chief Justice of:
(a) Singapore
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Nepal
(d) South Africa
Answer: c

Question: How many bus stations will be developed by Uttar Pradesh government for strengthening of public transport system in the state?
(a) 34
(b) 44
(c) 54
(d) 64
Answer: b


Question: Saweety Boora won the gold medal at the Umakhanov Memorial Tournament in Kaspiysk, Russia. In which competition did she win the gold medal?
(a) Wrestling
(b) Boxing
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Archery
Answer: b


Question: Long distance Indian runner Gavit Murli Kumar bagged a gold in men’s 10,000 metre race at the Gouden Spike meeting. Where is the Gouden Spike meeting?
(a) England
(b) Brazil
(c) Netherlands
(d) Norway
Answer: c


Question: ‘Vibrants of Kalam’ is a trust of:
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Assam
(c) Telangana
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: c


Question: The annual meeting of the G-7 countries was held on 8-9 June, 2018 in La-Malbaie. In which country is it located?
(a) Quebec, Canada
(b) Milan, Italy
(c) Cannes, France
(d) Berlin, Germany
Answer: a


Question: ‘SOS MEDITERRANEE’, which was in the news recently, is ?
(a) European Maritime Humanitarian Organization
(b) United Nations Maritime Humanitarian Organization
(c) Pan American Maritime Humanitarian Organization
(d) Asian Maritime Humanitarian Organization
Answer: a


Question: Danny Kirwan, who died at the age of 68, was:
(a) Guitarist
(b) Linguist
(c) Film Directors
(d) Actor
Answer: a


Question: According to the United States Embassy, Indians form 2nd largest group of international students in US.  Which country form the largest group of international students in US?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Mexico
(c) China
(d) South Africa
Answer: c


Question: The World Health Organization has appreciated India for reduction in Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR). Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR) in India  (at every one lakh live births) has reduced from  556 in 1990 to ———in 2016.
(a) 160
(b) 116
(c) 130
(d) 146
Answer: c


Question: Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has announced to release flood warning for the first time. Till now the flood warning is being issued by: 
(a) Central Water Commission
(b) National Disaster Management Authority
(c) State Water Resources Ministries
(d) Indian Space Research Organization
Answer: a


Question: The 11th Hindi Conference will be held in Mauritius in August 2018. Which of the following organisation is the organiser of this even?
(a) Sahitya Akademi
(b) Union Home Ministry
(c) Kendriya Hindi Sahitya Sammelan
(d) External Affairs Ministry of India
Answer: d


Question: With which country did India participate in a joint exercise called ‘CORPAT’?
(a) Singapore
(b) USA
(c) Thailand
(d) Indonesia
Answer: d

Question: Which Indian Ship did participate in the joint exercise called ‘CORPAT 2018?
(a) INS Kullish
(b) INS Sahyadri
(c) INS Talwar
(d) INS Kalavari
Answer: a


Question: In which country on June 10, 2018 did women celebrate 100th anniversary of women getting right to vote ?
(a) Sweden
(b) USA
(c) New Zealand
(d) England
Answer: d


Question: Qingdao Declaration 2018 is associated with:  
(a) BRICS Summit
(b)  One Belt One Road Summit
(c) APEC Summit
(d) SCO Summit
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following is related to the phytosanitary requirement protocol signed between India and China in  2006?
(a) Export of Basmati rice to China
(b) China’s investment in sanitation services in India
(c) Dealing with biological terrorism
(d) Export of paint and chemicals to China
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following countries did India defeat to win the Intercontinental Cup (football) 2018?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Kenya
(c) Israel
(d) South Africa
Answer: b


Question: Who among the following has been appointed as the Vigilance Commissioner of the Central Vigilance Commission?
(a) Alok Kumar Verma
(b) Aruna Bahuguna
(c) Dineshwar Sharma
(d) Mr. Sharad Kumar
Answer: d


Question: What is the tenure of Vigilance Commissioner of Central Vigilance Commission?
(a) Four years or till the attaining the age of 65
(b) Five years or  till the attaining the age of 62 
(c) Five years or till the attaining the age of 65 
(d) Four years or till the attaining the age of 62 
Answer: a


Question: Consider the following statements related to the French Open 2018 men’s singles winner, Rafael Nadal:
1. It was his 11th French Open title.
2. It was his 17th Grand Slam title.
3. In the French Open history, he is the the winner of highest number of single titles. 
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Under which captaincy did India win the Intercontinental Cup 2018 held in India?
(a) Baichung Bhutia
(b) Anirudh Thapa
(c) Pritam Kotal
(d) Sunil Chhetri
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following countries won the women’s Asia Cup T-20 trophy by defeating the Indian Women’s Cricket Team?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: b


Question: What is the bilateral trade target set by India and China till 2020?
(a) $ 75 billion
(b) $ 100 billion
(c) $ 150 billion 
(d) $ 200 billion
Answer: b


Question: Which two agreements with China were signed during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to the 18th SCO summit held in Qingdao?
1. Exporting non-basmati rice to China
2. Exporting Basmati Rice to China
3. Data sharing on Brahmaputra river
4. Exchange of information on terrorism
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 4
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following states has asked the central government to declare Khaini as a food product so that it can be banned?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: c



Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *