Current Affairs Objective Questions-MCQ (1-10 May, 2018)

Question: Where was the 15th Asia Media Summit held on May 10, 2018?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Colombo
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chandigarh
Answer: c


Question: Shri Ram Nath Kovind is the second President of India who has visited to Siachen .Who was the first President of India to visit Siachen?
(a) K.R. Narayanan
(b) APJ Abdul Kalam
(c) Mr. Pranab Mukherjee
(d) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
Answer: b


Question: Where was the SCO’s tourism ministers conference held on May 10, 2018?
(a) Yekaterinburg, Russia
(b) Astana, Kazakhstan
(c) Wuhan, China
(d) Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Answer: c


Question: What is the total water storage capacity of 91 major reservoirs in India?
(a) 257.812 BCM
(b) 357.912 BCM
(c) 457.712 BCM
(d) 557.612 BCM
Answer: a


Q: What percentage of stake has been acquired by Walmart in Flipkart by paying $ 16 billion?
(a) 51 percent
(b) 66 percent
(c) 77 percent
(d) 55 percent
Answer: c


Question: Where was the world’s second oldest rock Zircon discovered in India?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Odisha
Answer: d


Question: For which of the following occupations is Majithia wage Board related?
(a) Unorganized sector workers
(b) Journalists
(c) Railway employees
(d) Agricultural laborers
Answer: b


Question: According to a recent report, Iran is India’s third largest oil supplier. Which is the largest supplier of oil in India?
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Iraq
(d) Kuwait
Answer: c


Question: Recently, at which place did the the University of Oxford, scientists discovered a new ‘Rarephotic Zone’ with more than 100 new species?
(a) Bermuda Coast, Atlantic
(b) Sumatra, Indian Ocean
(c) Hawaiian Islands, Pacific Ocean
(d) Arctic
Answer: a


Question: National Institute of Health (US) has given $ 1.6 million grants to Tahir Hussain, a US-based India professor, for research in which of the following fields?
(a) Brain cancer
(b) Kidney cells
(c) Zika virus vaccine
(d) Human Cloning
Answer: b


Question: Which state’s Chief Minister has recently minted the ‘coin’ with his name and his party’s logo?
(a) Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Chandra Babu Naidu
(b) Telangana Chief Minister K. Chandrasekhar Rao
(c) West Bengal Chief Minister Mamta Banerjee
(d) Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik
Answer: b


Question: In which country is the Katas Raj temple situated which was in the news recently?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Pakistan
(d) Nepal
Answer: c


Question: Mattur is the only village in India where only Sanskrit is spoken. In which state is this village located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: The Global Tiger Forum (GTF) has warned that the proposed Kandi Road will sound the death knell of tigers in India. Across which tiger reserve is this road planned?
(a) Sariska Tiger Reserve
(b) Pench Tiger Reserve
(c) Simlipal Tiger Reserve
(d) Jim Carbet Tiger Reserve
Answer: d


Question: On which date is the World Thalassemia Day observed?
(a) May 5
(b) May 6
(c) May 7
(d) May 8
Answer: d


Question: At what place India was ranked in the Lovw Institute Asia Power Index 2018?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Fifth
Answer: c


Question: After the death of Stephen Hawking, his research paper has been published. Which topics has been discussed in this?
(a) Global warming will be the cause of human destruction.
(b) Humans are digging their grave by artificial intelligence.
(c) The existence of some small universes rather than multiverse
(d) Quantum communication system and security
Answer: c


Question: ‘Moganite was discovered in which of the following celestial objects meteorite?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Pluto
(c) Moon
(d) Mars
Answer: c


Question: Which country has recently proposed to give India the status of observer status in the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC)?
(a) Qatar
(b) United Arab Emirates
(c) Iran
(d) Bangladesh
Answer: d


Question: The Central Government has signed loan agreement with the World Bank for National Nutrition Mission-Poshan Abhiyan. The total loan agreement is:
(a) $ 100 million
(b) $ 200 million
(c) $ 300 million
(d) $ 400 million
Answer: b


Question: The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has decided to launch the Van Dhan Vikash Kendra in all tribal districts across the country. Where was the first Van Dhan Vikash Kendra opened in the country?
(a) Chatra, Jharkhand
(b) Kandhamal, Odisha
(c) Bijapur, Chhattisgarh
(d) Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: In order to increase the use of artificial intelligence in the country, the NITI Ayog has signed the letter of intent with which of the following organisation?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Apple
(c) Facebook
(d) Google
Answer: d


Question: Where was the ‘Deccan Dialogue-Conference on Economic Development’ organized on May 6, 2018?
(a) Chennai
(b) Bangalore
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Amravati
Answer: c


Question: At which place did the Kilauea volcano erupt in the first week of May 2018?
(a)  Queensland
(b) Java
(c)  Kyushu province of Japan
(d) Hawaii Islands
Answer: d


Question: What is ‘Tholu Bommalata’ which was in the news recently?
(a) Boat race in Kerala
(b) Traditional martial arts of Tamil Nadu
(c) Classical dance of Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh’s puppetry theatre
Ans: c


Question: ‘Cochlear Implant Awareness Programme’ was organized in Faridabad on May 6, 2018 by the Central Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan). Cochlear Implant treatment is related to:
(a) Blindness
(b) Deafness
(c) Mental illness
(d) Cerebral Palsy
Answer: b


Question: Consider the following statements related to Microbeeds;
1. It is used in liquid soaps.
2. It helps in removing dead cells from body.
3. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has classified it as unsafe for cosmetic products.
Which statements are true?
(a) Only 2 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: What is ‘GravityRAT’ which was in the news recently?
(a) A space mission of the European Space Agency
(b) Zero gravity laboratory in International Space Station
(c) A cyber malware
(d) A super computer
Answer: c (This is a Pakistani malware that was detected by the Indian computer disaster response team ‘CERT’ in 2017. It has been updated recently.)


Question: According to a recent study, which is the busiest air route in the world?
(a) New York-London
(b) Singapore-Kuala Lumpur
(c) Bangkok-Jakarta
(d) Washington-Paris
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following Nobel Prizes will not be awarded this year (2018) by the Swedish Academy ?
(a) Nobel Peace Prize
(b) Nobel Prize for Literature
(c) Nobel Prize for Economics
(d) Nobel Prize of Physics
Answer: b (The Nobel Prize for Literature will not be given this year, first time  1943. This decision has been taken after the cases of sexual abuse were reported in the Academy)


Question: In which two cases the subscribers of the National Pension System will be allowed to withdraw partial funds from their accounts?
(a) Medical and daughter marriage
(b) For higher education and to start a new business
(c) Medical treatment and Higher Education
(d) To start a new business and purchase a new house
Answer: b


Question: In which state did the Tiwa tribes celebrated ‘Yangli festival’ to pray for good crops and  safeguard their crops from pesticides and natural calamities?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
Answer: c


Question: Recently a new species named ‘Uropeltis Bhupathyi’ has been discovered in Tamil Nadu. This species belongs to :
(a) Squirrels
(b) Spider
(c) Snake
(d) Wild owl
Answer: c


Question: The world’s largest glasshouse has been re-opened in ‘Kew Garden’. Where is this glasshouse situated? 
(a) Australia
(b) Canada
(c) South Africa
(d) England
Answer: d


Question: Who has presided over the first meeting of the newly formed ‘Defence Planning Committee’ (DPC)?
(a) Defense Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) National Security Advisor Ajit Doval
Answer: d


Question: According to the Indian Meteorological Department, what factors were responsible for the Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan strong storm, in which 100 people died, on May 3, 2018?
1. Extreme heat
2. Availability of Humidity
3. Instability in the atmosphere
4. Cyclonic circulation over Haryana
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 1, 2 and 3
(c) Only 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following State Chief Ministers has suggested the word ‘non-violence’ to be included in the preamble of the Indian Constitution on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar
(b) Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani
(c) Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath
(d) Chief Minister of Odisha Mr. Naveen Patnaik
Answer: d


Question: According to the Stockholm Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), India was the fifth largest military spenders in the world in 2017. According to this report, which countries are the four largest military spenders in 2017 ?
(a) USA, China, UK and France
(b) USA, Japan, China and Russia
(c) USA, Russia, China and UK
(d) USA, China, Saudi Arabia and Russia
Answer: d


Question: In which of following districts of a state, under the ‘Pathalgadi Movement’,  many villages declared autonomous republic?
(a) Palamu, Jharkhand
(b) Jashpur, Chhattisgarh
(c) Nalgonda, Telangana
(d) Kandhamal, Odisha
Answer: b (In the Jashpur district of Chhattisgarh, a group of persons, which include a former IAS officer, announced an autonomous republic under the Pathalagadi movement. The district administration later arrested the persons involved in this activity.)


Question: Where, the world’s smallest fern ‘Ophioglossum malviae’ was discovered recenlty?
(a) Western Ghat
(b) Sunderban
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Answer: a


Question: The scientists recently discovered the new species of frog called Fejervarya goemchi in: 
(a) Goa
(b) Western Ghat
(c) Gujarat
(d) Nagaland
Answer: a


Question: Which country’s company did break the Guinness World Record with 1374 dancing drones together?
(a) United States
(b) Israel
(c) South Korea
(d) China
Answer: d


Question: On which of the following dates was the World Press Freedom Day 2018 celebrated?
(a) April 30
(b) May 1
(c) May 2
(d) May 3
Answer: d


Question: According to the World Health Organization, how many cities in India are in the list of 20 most polluted cities in the world?
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 14
(d) 16
Answer: c


Question: The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of the Umbrella scheme ‘Green Revolution – Krishonnati Yojana’ beyond 12th Five Year Plan. How many plans are under this Umbrella scheme?
(a) Seven
(b) nine
(c) 11
(d) 15

Answer: c


Question: The central government has changed the name of ‘Multi-Regional Development Programme’ to 
(a) Pradhan Mantri Bharat Vikash Karyakram
(b) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikash Karyakram
(c) Pradhan Mantri Kshetriya Vikash Karyakram
(d) Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Vikash Karyakram
Answer: b


Question: After Mumbai, the country’s second largest airport will be developed in Mopa. In which state is Mopa located?
(a) Haryana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Goa

Answer: d


Question: The world’s oldest spider recently died in Australia at the age of 43 years. What was his name?
(a) Number.16
(b) Barbara
(c) Crab
(d) Tarantula
Answer: a


Question: Sajid Javid recently appointed as the Home Secretary of :
(a) New Zealand
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) France
Answer: b


Question: Famous filmmaker Lester James Beiris, passed away recently. He was known   as the
(a) Father of Sinhala cinema
(b) Father of Malayalam cinema
(c) Father of French cinema
(d) Father of Israeli cinema
Answer: a


Question: NASA’s InSight Mission will study the internal structure of the planet:
(a) Jupiter
(b) Saturn
(c) Venus
(d) Mars
Answer: d


Question: Mars Cube One (MarCO) was in the news recently. It is
(a) An Ice spot on Mars
(b) The name of a mountain on Mars
(c) NASA Technology Experiment
(d) NASA’s Mars Habitat Experiment in Antarctica
Answer: c


Question: Recently the scientists have unlocked the secrets of which flower’s DNA?

(a) Lotus
(b) Rose
(c) Jasmine
(d) Lily
Answer: b


Question: ‘Harimau Shakti’ is the name of the exercise  between which of following two countries?
(a) India-Japan
(b) India-Cambodia
(c) India-Sri Lanka
(d) India-Malaysia
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following has launched by the mobile application called ‘Maiam Whistle’ to raise socio-political issues?
(a) Prakash Raj
(b) Chandrababu Naidu
(c) Kamal Hassan
(d) Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
Answer: c


Question: At which of the following places will the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2019 be held?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Varanasi
(c) Patna
(d) Guwahati
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following has launched ‘Dharma Poratam’ (fight for justice) against the central government?
(a) Chandrababu Naidu
(b) Mamta Banerjee
(c) P. Vijayan
(d) SiddarMaya
Answer: a


Question: Subhash Chandra Khuntiya was appointed as the 
(a) Chairman of Indian Securities and Exchange Board (SEBI)
(b) Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India
(c) Chairman of National Disaster Management Authority
(d) Chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following State Education Department has instructed all government schools of the state to celebrate the ‘Matr-Pitr Poojan Day’ on February 14, 2019?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tripura
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: c

One thought on “Current Affairs Objective Questions-MCQ (1-10 May, 2018)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *