Current Affairs Objective Questions-MCQ (1-10 October, 2018)

E-Current Affairs Magazine (October 2018)-Englisih

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

Question: What is India’s ranking in the Global Hunger Index 2018?
(a) 97 
(b) 103 
(c) 111 
(d) 117 
Answer: b

( India has been ranked at 103 out of 119 countries in the Index, with hunger levels in the country categorised as “serious”. India’s ranking has dropped three places from last year, although the Index says its results are not accurately comparable from year to year and instead provides a few reference years for comparable data. The 2018 scores reflect data from 2013-2017.)


Question: Killing of Mithuns (State  animal)  was bone of  contention between which of the following two states?
(a) Haryana and Punjab
(b) Odisha and West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
(d) Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
Answer: c
(The mithun or gayal (Bos frontalis), considered a descendant of the Indian Gaur or bison, plays an important role in the socio-economic and cultural life of tribes such as the Nyishi, Apatani, Galo and Adi in Arunachal Pradesh. Reared under free-range conditions in hilly forests, the mithun is known as the ‘cattle of the mountain’. The killing of mithuns since mid-September has sparked tension between villagers on either side of the inter-State border, specifically in Kangku circle of Arunachal Pradesh and adjoining areas of Assam’s Dhemaji district.)


Question: Cyclone Titli and the resultant rains have started to degraded the Rushikulya river mouth in Odisha’s Ganjam district. Why this site is famous for?
(a) Ghariyal breeding center
(b) Migratory bird feeding area
(c) Dolphin centre
(d) Olive Ridley Turtle nesting site
Answer: d

(Cyclone Titli and the resultant rains have started to degrade the mass nesting site of olive ridley turtles at the Rushikulya river mouth in Odisha’s Ganjam district. Huge quantities of debris and waste material brought by the flooded river have been deposited on the coast.)


Question: Bellandur lake  often remains in the news due to pollution. Where is it located?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Chennai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Pune
Answer: a


Question: Which state won this year’s UN Food and Agriculture Organisation’s Future Policy for Gold Award?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Haryana
(c) Kerala
(d) Odisha
Answer: a

(Sikkim has won this year’s UN Food and Agriculture Organisation’s Future Policy for Gold Award for its achievement in becoming the world’s first totally organic agriculture state. FAO said that Sikkim was considered for the award for its policies on Agroecology and Sustainable food systems. It won the gold by beating 51 nominated policies from 25 countries. Brazil, Denmark and Equador won Silver for their policies. The small Himalayan state of Sikkim was declared fully organic state in 2016 after phasing out chemical fertilisers and pesticides and substituting them with sustainable alternatives.)


Question: With which country did India launch the first joint programme to train Afghan diplomats?
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) England
Answer: c

(India and China have launched their first joint programme for Afghanistan to train its diplomats. According to a tweet put out by the Indian Embassy in Beijing , Indian Ambassador to Afghanistan, Vinay Kumar hosted 10 Afghan Diplomats who will be travelling to India for the 1st India-China joint training programme for Afghan diplomats under the aegis of the Trilateral Cooperation between India, China and Afghanistan. An understanding to launch a joint programme was reached during an informal summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping held in April at China’s Wuhan city. )


Question: In which country 10 people died from Hurricane Michael?
(a) Canada
(b) Mexico
(c) USA
(d) Peru
Answer: c

(The death toll from Hurricane Michael has risen to at least 17. Eight deaths have been reported in Florida, five in Virginia, one in Georgia and three in North Carolina.)


Question: Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board has approved the enhancement of free accident insurance cover for pilgrims visiting the shrine to:
(a) One lakh rupees
(b) Two lakh rupees
(c) Five lakh rupees
(d) Ten lakh rupees
Answer: c

(In Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board has approved the enhancement of free accident insurance cover for pilgrims visiting the shrine to five lakh rupees. The decision was taken at the 63rd board meeting in Srinagar on October 13, 2018 under the chairmanship of Jammu and Kashmir Governor Satya Pal Malik, who is also the Chairman of the Board.)


Question: India was elected as a member of the UN Human Rights Council for a period of three years. When was this council established?
(a) February 15, 2004
(b) March 15, 2006
(c) October 24, 2005
(d) December 10, 2002
Answer: b

(India was elected to the UN Human Rights Council on October 12, 2018 for a period of three years beginning January 1, 2019, getting 188 votes in the Asia-Pacific category, the highest number of votes among all candidates. The Council was created by the United Nations General Assembly on 15 March 2006 by resolution 60/251. Its first session took place from 19 to 30 June 2006. )


Question: After the disappearance of  journalist and Washington Post’s Jamal Khashoggi, tension arose between which two countries?
(a) Syria and USA
(b) Saudi Arabia and Iran
(c) Russia and USA
(d) Saudi Arabia and Turkey
Answer: d

(Saudi journalist and Washington Post contributor Jamal Khashoggi vanished on October 2, after entering the Saudi consulate in Turkey to obtain documents ahead of his upcoming marriage.Turkish government has told U.S. officials that it has audio and video recordings which show how Mr. Khashoggi was “interrogated, tortured and then murdered” inside the consulate before his body was dismembered. His case risks hurting not just fragile Turkish-Saudi relations, but also damaging the image of the kingdom and its ties to the West as powerful Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman promotes a reform drive.)


Question: What is the subject area of ​​the novels written by  Maryse Conde, who has been announced  as the winner of  the Alternative Nobel Literature Award, ‘the New Academy prize‘?
(a) Exploiting African resources by Western countries
(b) Colonization and post-chaos
(c) Suffering and rights of women
(d) Conflicts and grief of personal life
Answer: b

(French Guadeloupean novelist Maryse Condé has been announced as the winner of the New Academy prize in literature, a one-off award intended to fill the void left by the cancellation of this year’s scandal-dogged Nobel prize for literature. The author has written some 20 novels, including Desirada, Segu and Crossing the Mangrove. The New Academy, backed by more than 100 Swedish cultural figures, was set up in response to the scandal that engulfed the prestigious Swedish Academy earlier this year, when it emerged that the husband of one of the academy members had been accused of sexual assault.)


Q: According to Greenpeace (Break free from Plastic), which is the world’s largest plastic waste generator?
(a) PepsiCo
(b) Amazon
(c) Coca-Cola
(d) Nestle
Answer: c


Q: According to Greenpeace (Break Free From Plastic), which is the most common plastic form found in the world?
(a) Polyethylene Terephthalate (PETE or PET)
(b) Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
(c) Polypropylene (PP)
(d) Polystyrene
Answer: d

(Coca-Cola, PepsiCo, and Nestlé were the most frequent companies identified in 239 cleanups and brand audits spanning 42 countries and six continents, the Break Free From Plastic movement has announced. Overall, polystyrene, which is not recyclable in most locations, was the most common type of plastic found, followed closely by PET, a material used in bottles, containers, and other packaging. Breakfreefromplastic is a global movement envisioning a future free from plastic pollution. Since its launch in September 2016, nearly 1,300 organizations from across the world have joined the movement to demand massive reductions in single-use plastics and to push for lasting solutions to the plastic pollution crisis. )


Question: Renowned Hindustani musician Annapurna Devi, who passed away on October 13, 2018,  was an Indian:  
(a) Surshringar player
(b) Surabahar player
(c) Vichitra Veena  player
(d) Swarmandal player
Answer: b

(Renowned Hindustani musician Annapurna Devi passed away on October 13 in Mumbai. She was 91. Annapurna Devi was an Indian Surbahar player of Hindustani classical music and she was the daughter and disciple of Allauddin Khan. She was married to sitar maestro Pandit Ravi Shankar.)


Question: Between which two places an Airbus jetliner completed the world’s longest commercial flight (16,500 kilometers) on October 12, 2018?
(a) Ottawa from Bangkok
(b) From Jakarta to Geneva
(c) Singapore to New York
(d) Canberra to London
Answer: c

(An Airbus jetliner arrived in Newark on October 12, 2018 after a nearly 18-hour trip from Singapore, completing the world’s longest commercial flight. It marked the revival of a route that had been eliminated in 2013. The plane was carrying 150 passengers and 17 crew members as it traveled 16,500 km. )


Question: Who won the Sultan Johar Cup Junior Hockey trophy 2018 in Malaysia?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) England
(d) Australia
Answer: c

(In Hockey, Great Britain lifted the 2018 Sultan of Johor Cup. In Johor Bahru, Malaysia, Great Britain defeated India 3-2 in the final. The other teams in the tournament were Japan, Australia, Malaysia and New Zealand. )


Question: How many medals did India win in the Asian Para Games (2018) held in Indonesia?
(a) 52
(b) 62
(c) 72
(d) 82
Answer: c

(India recorded its best-ever showing in the third Asian Para Games by bagging 72 medals, including 15 gold, 24 silver and 33 bronze medals. India is placed ninth in the overall tally. China finished on top with 172 gold, 88 silver and 59 bronze for a whopping total of 319 medals. South Korea with 53 gold, 45 silver and 47 bronze and Iran with 51 gold, 42 silver and 43 bronze are second and third respectively.   This was India’s best ever performance, bettering the tally of 33 medals – 3 gold, 14 silver, 16 bronze in the last edition in 2014.)


Question: In which  state was the Vajrayan Stupa of Garkone inaugurated on October 12, 2018. 
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Sikkim
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
Answer: a

(Chairman and Chief Executive Councillor (CEC), Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC), Kargil inaugurated Vajrapani Stupa at Garkone on October 12, 2018.)


Question: By what name was G.D. Agrawal known, who was on fast to save Ganga and who died on October 11?
(a) Swami Gyana Ganga Anand
(b) Swami Gangeswar Anand Swaroop
(c) Swami Gyan  Swarup Sanand
(d) Swami Dayanand Gyan Swaroop
Answer: c

(G.D. Agarwal, 86, who was on a fast to save the Ganga, died in Rishikesh on October 11, 2018. Formerly a professor in the civil engineering department at IIT-Kanpur who had adopted the name Swami Gyan Swaroop Sanand, the environmentalist was vocal on disallowing hydroelectric projects in Uttarakhand along the Ganga.)


Question: According to the Chief Minister of which state, ‘Kanyashree Prakalp Scheme’  has empowered more than 50 lakh girls of the state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: a

(Over 50 lakh girls of West Bengal have been empowered by the Kanyashree scheme, CM Mamata Banerjee said on October 11. She took to Twitter on International Day of Girl Child to state that her government has allocated Rs. 5600+ crore for the scheme.)


Question: Silver Jubilee of the National Human Rights Commission was celebrated in October 2018. When was the National Human Rights Commission established?
(a) October 9, 1993
(b) October 10, 1993
(c) October 11, 1993
(d) October 12, 1993
Answer: d

(PM Modi on October 12, 2018 inaugurates Silver Jubilee celebrations of NHRC. In his address, NHRC Chairman Justice HL Dattu said, the commission’s constant endeavor has been to make itself more accessible to people. The NHRC was set up on the 12th October, 1993 under the Protection of Human Rights Act, passed by Parliament.)


Question: Which conutry’s Prince Alois met President Shri Ram Nath Kovind on October 12, 2018?
(a) Comoros
(b) Seychelles
(c) Lichtenstein
(d) Fiji
Answer: c

(Prince Alois of Liechtenstein called on President Ram Nath Kovind at Rashtrapati Bhavan on October 12. Welcoming Prince Alois, Mr Kovind said, his visit to India is very special as the two countries are celebrating the 25th anniversary of the establishment of their diplomatic relations. )


Question: Where the Inland Waterway Authority of  India  started the ‘Roll on Roll off’ (Ro-Ro) service on October 11, 2018?
(a) Narcondam Island, Andaman-Nicobar
(b) Diviseema, Andhra Pradesh
(c) Majuli, Assam
(d) Gulf of Kutch, Gujarat
Answer: c

(Inland Waterways Authority of India has started a new Roll on -Roll off facility in collaboration with the Assam government for Majuli Island district on October 11, 2018. Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal flagged off the Ro-Ro Service. He said that it would help the people of Majuli. This Ro-Ro facility would reduce the road route of 423 Kilo Meters that trucks take from Neamati to Majuli via Tezpur Road Bridge, by limiting the distance to only 12.7 KM with the use of river route. The commencement of Ro-Ro services to Majuli Island would be a landmark event towards augmenting connectivity not only in Assam but the entire North Eastern Region.)


Question: On what date was the World Egg Day held?
(a)  October 9
(b) October 10
(c) October 11
(d) October 12
Answer: d

(The Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Government of India organized “World Egg Day” on October 12. International Egg Commission has declared the second Friday of October every year as World Egg Day. This is celebrated in countries all around the world, and is a unique opportunity to help raise awareness of the nutritional benefits of eggs. India is the third highest producer of eggs in the world, but the per capita availability is around 69 eggs per person per year. Egg is a wholesome, nutritious food with high nutrient density. It is a high value protein and provides a wide variety of other nutrients like vitamins, essential amino acids and minerals etc. crucial for growth and good health.)


Question:  The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on October 11, 2018 signed an MoU with which Central University  for setting up of the Satish Dhawan Center for Space Science in the University?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(b) University of Delhi
(c) University of Lucknow
(d) University Jammu
Answer: d

(The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on October 11, 2018 signed an MoU with the Central University of Jammu (CUJ) in Jammu on October 11 for setting up of the Satish Dhawan Center for Space Science in the University. The Satish Dhawan Centre for Space Science at CUJ will have facilities for Geospatial Data analysis that will help in sustainable use of natural resources and planning land-use pattern. This is the first of its kind institute coming up in Jammu and Kashmir and the building is proposed in an area of about 1,150 sq. m.)

BUY CURRENT AFFAIRS OBJECTIVE E-BOOK (JAN-SEPT 2018) ONLY RS.125


Question: Consider the following statements related to Human Capital Index 2018:
1. This index was released by the World Bank.
2. India is ranked at 115th  in this index.
3. Singapore has topped the index. 
Which of the statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: d

(Indians born today are likely to be just 44% productive as workers, way below their Asian peers, the World Bank Human capital index report says. Overall, India was ranked 115 among 157 countries. That’s much below its Asian peers, including China ranked 46, Indonesia (87), Malaysia (55). Singapore was ranked number one in the world followed by Japan, Hong Kong and Finland. A child born in India today will be only 44% as productive when she grows up as she could be if she enjoyed complete education and full health, according to the report. )


Question: Who among the following launched ‘India for Humanity’ program in New Delhi on October 9, 2018?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj

Answer: d

(‘India for Humanity’ was formally launched by Smt. Sushma Swaraj, External Affairs Minister, in a ceremony in New Delhi on 9 October 2018 attended by resident Heads of Mission and other members of the diplomatic corps, media and senior officers of the Government of India. As part of 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi being held over the next one year, the Ministry of External Affairs has launched the ‘India for Humanity’ initiative in honour of his service to humanity. )


Question: Where in India was the Centre for fourth Industrial Revolution launched?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bangalore
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: a

(PM Modi on October 11, 2018 launched the Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution in New Delhi. This is the fourt centre, after San Fracisco, Tokyo and Beijing. He said, Industry 4.0, and the expansion of Artificial Intelligence, will lead to better healthcare, and reduce expenditure on health.)


Question: Which of the following is related to the fourth industrial revolution?
(a) Emission-free production
(b) Sustainable Development and production
(c) Digital revolution
(d) Organic Product Revolution
Answer: c


Question: Uttar Pradesh Government has announced the government funding for the three fairs of the state. Which of the following is not included in these three fairs?
(a) Maa Lalita Devi Shaktipeeth Amavasya Mela, Naimishanaya, Sitapur
(b) Maa Pateshwari Devi Shaktipeeth, Devipatan Tulsipur Mela, Balrampur
(c) Maa Vindhyasini Shakti Peeth Mela, Mirzapur.
(d) Maa Jwaladevi, Shaktinagar, Sonbhadra
Answer: d

(Uttar Pradesh on October 10, 2018 approved proposals to fund fairs held by three religious trusts in the State. These are the Maa Lalita Devi Shaktipeeth Amavasya Mela, Naimisharanya in Sitapur; Maa Pateshwari Shaktipeeth, Devipatan Tulsipur Mela in Balrampur and Maa Vindhyavasini Shaktipeeth Mela in Mirzapur.)


Question: On which date was International Day of Girl celebrated?
(a) October 8
(b) October 9
(c) October 10
(d) October 11
Answer: d


Question: What was the theme of International Day of Girl in 2018?
(a) With him: a skilled girl force
(b) Girl Child: The future of tomorrow
(c) She is, there is happiness and prosperity
(d) Educated, skilled and future daughters
Answer: a

(International Day of the Girl was observed on October 11, 2018. This day aims to highlight and address the needs and challenges girls face while promoting girls’ empowerment and the fulfilment of their human rights. The theme this year is With Her: A Skilled Girl Force. Today’s generation of girls are preparing to enter a world of work that is being transformed by innovation and automation. Educated and skilled workers are in great demand, but roughly a quarter of young people, most of them female, are currently neither employed nor in education or training. Of the 600 million adolescent girls that will enter the workforce in the next decade, more than 90 per cent of those living in developing countries will work in the informal sector, where low or no pay, abuse and exploitation are common. )


Question: Where was the international “Indian Ocean: Defining Our Future ” conference started on October 11, 2018?
(a) Jakarta
(b) Colombo
(c) New Delhi
(d) Male
Answer: b

(The two-day conference on “Indian Ocean: Defining Our Future ” was inaugurated on October 11 in Colombo. )


Question: Which country on October 11, 2018 decided to abolish the death penalty?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia
(c) Thailand
(d) Vietnam
Answer: a


 

Question: In which country Govind Singh Dev, is the Communication and Multimedia Minister?
(a) Canada
(b) Ireland
(c) England
(d) Malaysia
Answer: d

(In Malaysia, the cabinet on October 11 decided to abolish the death penalty. Communications and multimedia Minister Gobind Singh Deo said, the government decided to scrap capital punishment following strong domestic opposition to the practice. Capital punishment in Malaysia is currently mandatory for murder, kidnapping, possession of firearms and drug trafficking, among other crimes.)


Question: In which Uttar Pradesh city ‘Political Training Center’ was decided to be set up?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Kanpur
(c) NOIDA
(d) Ghaziabad
Answer: d

(The UP Cabinet has approved establishment of a political training institute in Ghaziabad at a cost of Rs.198 crore. It has also made a provision of Rs. 50 crore for the first phase of the institute to be set up on 60 bighas of land.)


Question: According to the Annual Report of the Union Ministry of Road Transport, the maximum number of road accidents and the highest number of deaths in road accidents in the year 2017 were reported in which states respectively?
(a) Maharashtra and Maharashtra
(b) Tamilnadu and Uttar Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra
(d) Tamilnadu and Maharashtra
Answer: b

(According to the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways’ annual report on road accidents, the total number of accidents dropped 3.3% in 2017 to 4.64 lakh, with the overall number of lives lost in these crashes declining 1.9% to 1.47 lakh, from 1.5 lakh in 2016. Tamil Nadu topped in number of accidents, while U.P. had the most fatalities.)


Question: 9 employees died in explosion on 9th October, 2018 at Bhilai Steel plant. This steel plant belongs to:
(a) SAIL
(b) Tata Steel
(c) Bhushan Steel
(d) POSCO
Answer: a

(A blast at the steel plant of the state-owned Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) in Bhilai killed 9 employees and injured 14 on October 9. The explosion took place in a gas pipeline connected to the coke oven section of the plant in Bhilai town, located around 30 km from the Chhattisgarh capital Raipur.)


Question: China has announced to sell 48 ‘Wing Long-II’ to Pakistan. What is Wing Long-II?
(a) Armed helicopter
(b) Fighter aircraft
(c) Radar
(d) Armed Drones
Answer: d

(China will sell 48 high-end armed drones to its “all-weather ally” Pakistan in what a military observer said will be the largest deal of its kind. Wing Loong II is a high-end reconnaissance, strike and multi-role endurance unmanned aerial system, capable of being fitted with air-to-surface weapons. It is roughly equivalent to the American MQ-9 Reaper drone.)


Question: Who among the following has been appointed as the Solicitor General of India?
(a) Pinky Anand
(b) Gaurav Bhatia
(c) Anand Grover
(d) Tushar Mehta
Answer: d

(Senior Advocate Tushar Mehta has been appointed as Solicitor General of India. The Appointment Committee of the cabinet has approved the appointment of Mr Mehta. He will remain in office till 30th of June, 2020 or till further orders. Mr Mehta is currently serving as the Additional Solicitor General. )


Question: At which places have two new permanent campuses of Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISERs) been approved?
(a) Tirupati and Anand
(b) Patna and Baharampur
(c) Shimla and Patna
(d) Tirupati and Baharampur
Answer: d

(The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved establishment and operationalistion of permanent campuses of the two new Indian Institutes of Science Education & Research (IISERs) at Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh) and Berhampur (Odisha). The total cost likely to be incurred is Rs. 3074.12 crore (Non-Recurring: Rs.2366.48 crore and Recurring: 707.64 crore).)


Question: Where was the country’s first plant of its kind established, which will produce 3 million liters of ethanol per year using rice straw as a feedstock?
(a) Baulsingha (Odisha)
(b) Fort Raipur (Punjab)
(c) Malana (Himachal Pradesh)
(d) Punasari (Gujarat)
Answer: a

(Odisha is going to have a Second Generation (2G) Ethanol Bio-Refinery, first in the country to produce ethanol from rice straw, in Bargarh district. The facility, which is expecting its mechanical commissioning in the next two years, is one among 12 refineries planned in 11 States in the country. To be set up at Baulsingha village under Bhatli tehsil by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) at an estimated cost of Rs1000 crore, the bio-refinery will produce three crore litre of fuel-grade ethanol annually using rice straw as feedstock.)


Question: During the India International Science Congress organized in Lucknow, 550 Lucknow students  set a Guinness World Record for conducting DNA isolation experiment of which fruit simultaneously?
(a) Common
(b) Papaya
(c) banana
(d) orange
Answer: c

(550 Lucknow students who set a Guinness World Record for conducting DNA isolation experiment of banana simultaneously. They achieved this feat during the ongoing India International Science Festival (IISF 2018) on October 6. The students of GD Goenka Public School (aged between 13 to 17 years) took 61 minutes to carry out lesson explanation with slides support and experiment demonstration on stage in the presence of scientists from the ministry of science and technology. The previous record was held by 302 children and was achieved by the Seattle Children’s Research Institute in Seattle, Washington, USA on February 8, 2017. But now Lucknow students have set a new record)


Question: According to the new report by IPCC, released in the first week of the October 2018, the global net human-caused emissions of carbon dioxide (CO2) would need to fall by what percent from 2010 levels by 2030, reaching ‘net zero’ around 2050 for capping the rise in temperature to 1.5 degrees Celsius?
(a) 25 percent
(b) 35 percent
(c) 45 percent
(d) 55 percent
Answer: c

(The report (Special Report on Global Warming of 1.5°C,) stated that capping the rise in temperature to 1.5 degrees Celsius would require “rapid and far-reaching” transitions in land, energy, industry, buildings, transport and cities. The global net human-caused emissions of carbon dioxide (CO2) would need to fall by about 45% from 2010 levels by 2030, reaching ‘net zero’ around 2050. This means any remaining emissions would need to be balanced by removing CO2 from the air.)


Question: For which work, two Americans  were announced the winner of  Nobel  Prize in  Economics 2018??
(a) Integrating inclusion and nutrition with economic growth
(b) Integration innovation and climate with economic growth
(c) Integrating innovation and skill with economic growth
(d) Malnutrition level and economic loss
Answer: b


Question: Which two American economists  were announced jointly  winner of Nobel Prize in economics 2018?
(a) William Nordhaus and Paul Romer
(b) Richard Thaler and Oliver Hart
(c) Jean Tirole and Oliver Hart
(d) Paul Romer and Richard Thaler
Answer: a

(The 2018 Nobel Price in Economic Sciences was jointly shared by William Nordhaus and Paul Romer for integrating innovation and climate with economic growth. William D Nordhaus and Paul M Romer have designed methods for addressing some of our time’s most basic and pressing questions about how we create long-term sustained and sustainable economic growth.)


Question: Which country did India defeat to win Under-19 Asia Cup Cricket 2018?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: c

(India beat Sri Lanka by 144 runs to clinch the Under-19 Asia Cup 2018 title in Dhaka on October 7. India outplayed Sri Lanka in all departments by first scoring an imposing 304 for six after skipper Prabh Simran Singh won the toss and elected to bat.)

Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2019)


Question: At which place the Youth Olympic Games 2018  is being  held?
(a) Manila
(b) Buenos Aires
(c) Nanjing
(d) Amsterdam
Answer: b

(The 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games  event is being hosted in Buenos Aires, Argentina between 6 and 18 October 2018. It is the first Summer Youth Olympic Games to be held outside of Asia)


Question: From which post has Nikki Haley resigned?
(a) Secretary of  State, USA
(b) US permanent representative in the United Nations
(c) Chairperson of United Nations General Assembly
(d) American director at the World Bank
Answer: b

(Nikki Haley, the Indian-American US Ambassador to the United Nations, resigned on October 9. Haley was the senior most Indian-American official in the Trump administration. The former governor of South Carolina was confirmed as UN Ambassador four days after Trump was sworn-in in January 2017.)


Question: Which country has named the Cyclone Titli that made landfall in the Bay of Bengal in the second week of October 2018?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Myanmar
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: a


Question: In which country was the Rabindranath Tagore Memorial Auditorium dedicated to the public on October 9, 2018?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Nepal
(d) Myanmar
Answer: b

(In Sri Lanka, the Rabindranath Tagore Memorial Auditorium built with Indian grant assistance of 30 crore Sri Lankan rupees was dedicated to the people on October 9, 2018. The auditorium, largest in any of the universities in Sri Lanka was dedicated jointly by High Commissioner of India Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu and Vice Chancellor at the University of Ruhuna, Matara in Southern Province.)


Question: On which date was the World Post Day celebrated?
(a) October 6
(b) October 7
(c) October 8
(d) October 9
Answer: d

(World Post Day is celebrated each year on 9 October, the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union in 1874 in the Swiss Capital, Bern. It was declared World Post Day by the UPU Congress held in Tokyo, Japan in 1969. Since then, countries across the world participate annually in the celebrations. The Posts in many countries use the event to introduce or promote new postal products and services.)


Question: Election Commission of India has announced the setting up of Pink  polling booths during the assembly elections. What is special about pink polling booths?
(a) Here only women can vote.
(b) Only first time voters are allowed at pink booths.
(c) Only women  staffs will run these polling stations.
(d) There will be voting on ballot paper at these polling stations.
Answer: c

(In Madhya Pradesh, the election commission is establishing 500 pink booths in the state for the assembly election. Elections will be held on November 28 and counting will be held on December 11 in state. According to official of election commission, these polling booths will run by only women officers and workers. )


Question: In which event  did Jeremy Lalrinnunga win the first gold for India at Youth Olympics in Argentina’s capital Buenos Aires?
(a) Archery
(b) boxing
(c) Wrestling
(d) Weightlifting
Answer: d

(Jeremy Lalrinnunga has won the first Gold Medal for India at Youth Olympics in Argentina’s capital Buenos Aires. He won gold in the Men’s 62 kg category. )


Question: Which of the following launched Mobile Health App ‘Medwatch’ on October 9, 2018?
(a) AIMS
(b) Indian Air Force
(c) Indian Army
(d) Indian Navy
Answer: b

(On the occasion of 86th anniversary, the Indian Air Force has launched an innovative mobile health App named ‘MedWatch’ in keeping with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Digital India, Ayushman Bharat and Mission Indradhanush’. The app is conceived by the doctors of IAF and developed in house by Directorate of Information Technology (DIT) with ZERO financial outlay.)

Question: Who is the partner state of international film festival to be held in Goa in November 2018?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: b

(This year Goa International Film Festival from 20th to 28th of November will have Jharkhand as a partner state.)


Question: Which three countries participated in the ‘Kamnadag’  military exercise in October 2018 ?
(a) USA, Japan and Vietnam
(b) South Korea, Mongolia and Thailand
(c) USA, Japan and the Philippines
(d) South Korea, Philippines and Taiwan
Answer: c

(Japanese troops stormed a beach in the Philippines in joint exercises with US and Filipino troops that officials said marked the first time Tokyo’s armoured vehicles rolled on foreign soil since World War II. The exercise, code named Kamandag, marked the first time Japanese armoured military vehicles were used on foreign soil since 1945. Japan’s Major Koki Inoue said that the purpose is to improve Japan’s operational capability, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief training.)


Question: Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat on October 6, 2018 inaugurated the tunnel on NH-72A, which connects Dehradun with New Delhi . What is the name of this tunnel?
(a) M. Vishwasaya Tunnel
(b) Deendayal Upadhyaya Tunnel
(c) Atal Tunnel
(d) Govind Ballabh Pant Tunnel
Answer: a

(The double lane tunnel on national highway 72 A near Dat Kali temple was inaugurated by Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat in Dehradun on October 6, 2018. With this development, the flow of traffic on this highway linking Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh will not be disrupted by jams at this stretch which was notorious for traffic congestion. Named after Bharat Ratna recipient M. Visvesvaraya, the tunnel is 340 metres long, 5.50 metres high and has 1.50 metre wide footpaths on both the sides. It has a 255 metre approach road towards Dehradun and a 205 metre approach road towards Saharanpur.)


Question: Syzygium occidentale is a small, wild  tree that grows mostly along the banks of the River Periyar in Kerala. This is  a:
(a) Wild mango
(b) Wild grapes
(c) Wild Jamun
(d) Wild Amla
Answer: c

(Syzygium occidentale is a small, wild jamun tree that grows mostly along the banks of the River Periyar in Kerala. It is categorised as ‘vulnerable’ by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature. The survival of such a species is crucial, depending on the fruits it produces, which is only possible if pollinators fertilize its flowers first. Researchers have found that common white-footed ants are the best pollinators of this rare evergreen tree in the southern Western Ghats.)


Question: In which of the following areas in India, Eurasian otter presence was  genetically  confirmed?
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Rajaji National Park
(c) Sunderbans
(d) Eastern Ghats
Answer: a

(Wildlife experts have confirmed the presence of the Eurasian otter, one of the least-known of India’s three otter species, in the Western Ghats. Ironically, the confirmation came after researchers did a genetic analysis on a roadkill in a rainforest in Tamil Nadu’s Valparai.)


Question: Which Indian girl won the IBSF World Under-16 Snooker Championship 2018?
(a) Vidya Pillai
(b) Varsha Sanjeev
(c) Chitra Magamiiraj
(d) Keerthana Pandian
Answer: d

(India’s Keerthana Pandian has won the girls’ title in the IBSF World Under-16 Snooker Championships in St Petersburg, Russia. It is her maiden international crown. Keerthana won the girls’ title by outclassing Belarussian rival Albina Leschuk 3-1 in the final.)


Question: In which country,  more than 306,000 people, including over 164,000 children under the age of 15, were vaccinated against cholera as part of a joint WHO-UNICEF campaign ?
(a) Syria
(b) Burundi
(c) Yemen
(d) Burkina Faso
Answer: c

(In Yemen, more than 306,000 people, including over 164,000 children under the age of 15, were vaccinated against cholera as part of a joint WHO-UNICEF campaign. )


Question: Who won the ‘ISSA Good Practice Award’ for Administrative Solution for Coverage Extension at the “Regional Social Security Forum for Asia and the Pacific” held at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia recently?
(a) Employees Provident Fund Organization
(b) Employees State Insurance Corporation
(c) Ministry of Central Women and Child Development
(d) National Human Rights Commission
Answer: b

(The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has won the ‘ISSA Good Practice Award’ for Administrative Solution for Coverage Extension at the “Regional Social Security Forum for Asia and the Pacific” held at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia recently. The award recognizes the measures taken by ESIC for extension of coverage-SPREE (Scheme for Promoting Registration of Employers and Employees), reduced rate of contribution rates for 24 months in newly implemented areas and raising the wage limit for coverage under the ESI Act, etc.)


Question: In which state has the cases of Zika Virus been reported in October 2018?
(a) Kerala
(b) Nagaland
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand
Answer: c

(Few cases of Zika virus disease have been reported in Jaipur, Rajasthan. The present outbreak in Jaipur, Rajasthan was detected through the ICMR surveillance system.)


Question: Which state’s hookah banning bill was signed by the President in October 2018?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c

(The Bill to ban hookah parlours in the State has received the President’s assent. After Gujarat, Maharashtra will be the second State to implement the ban. The government in the budget session of the Assembly amended the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003, under which there is a fine of ?1 lakh and imprisonment up to three years for violations. The offence has been made non-cognisable. The Bill was then sent to the President and following his approval, a notification was issued on Thursday.)


Question: At which place did  the Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan inaugurate the ‘Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference of Indian Region’  on October 8, 2018?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Bhopal
(c) Shimla
(d) Dehradun
Answer: a

(The Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference of Indian Region was held in Guwahati on October 8, 2018. The conference was inaugurated by Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan. Ms Mahajan formally opened the North East chapter of Speaker’s Research Initiative during the conference. The 4-day conference discussed the host of issues on connectivity, economic growth, skill development among others.)


Question: Who is the Chairman of Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes?
(a) Ganesh Singh
(b) Mr. Rajendra Agrawal
(c) Mrs. Santosh Ahlawat
(d) Mrs Anju Bala
Answer: a

(The Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes headed by Lok Sabha MP Ganesh Singh is presently examining the subject “Rationalisation of Creamy Layer in employment for OBCs in services and posts under the control of Government of India including Union Territories, PSUs etc”. )


Question: When was wildlife week celebrated in India?
(a) October 1-8
(b) September 30 -October 7
(c) October 2-9
(d) September 29-October 6
Answer: a


Question: Where was the India’s first Methanol based cooking fuel rolled out?
(a) Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Namrup, Assam
(c) Mewat, Haryana
(d) Pune, Maharashtra
Answer: b

(Ritu Bordoloi of Namrup became India’s first owner and user of a cooking stove fuelled by methanol on October 5, 2018. Ms. Bordoloi was one of 500 people who were handed over a stove with two 1.2-litre canisters of methanol as part of a pilot project by the Namrup-based Assam Petrochemicals Limited (APL), India’s first public sector producer of methanol and formalin from natural gas as feedstock.)


Question: Meng Hongwei, who is missing from September 29, 2018, is the president of the Chinese branch of which organization?
(a) Red Cross
(b) Interpol
(c) Amnesty International
(d) China Human Rights Commission
Answer: b

(The Chinese president of Interpol, the international police agency, has vanished. Meng Hongwei was not on French soil when he was last seen, according a senior French law enforcement official, who declined to say whether he was in China.)


Question: Who was appointed as the permanent representative of India at the United Nations Conference on Disarmament in Geneva?
(a) VP Menon
(b) S. Jayashankar
(c) Navtej Sarna
(d) Pankaj Sharma
Answer: d

(Pankaj Sharma has been appointed as the ambassador and India’s permanent representative to the United Nations Conference on Disarmament in Geneva. Mr Sharma will replace Amandeep Gill. He is currently the joint secretary (Disarmament and International Security Division) in the Ministry of External Affairs.)


Question: For which purpose Justice Tarun Agrawal panel is formed by  the NGT?
(a) Environment loss due to Sterlite copper plant in Tuticorin
(b) Environmental loss due to iron ore mining in Goa
(c) Environmental damage from bauxite mining in Odisha
(d) Arsenic contamination due to mineral exploration in Jharkhand
Answer: a

(The Justice Tarun Aggarwal panel instituted by the National Green Tribunal to look into the charges of environmental degradation due to the Sterlite Copper units in Tuticorin hedl a public hearing in Chennai on October 5,2018. )


Question: Which Indian has shared the Reach All Women in WAR (RAW in WAR) Anna Politkovskaya Award with Nobel literature laureate Svetlana Alexievich, an investigative journalist and writer from Belarus?
(a) Mary Com
(b) Irom Sharmila
(c) Vandana Shiva
(d) Binalakshmi Nepram
Answer: d

(Binalakshmi Nepram shared the Reach All Women in WAR (RAW in WAR) Anna Politkovskaya Award with Nobel literature laureate Svetlana Alexievich, an investigative journalist and writer from Belarus. The award recognised the women’s bravery in speaking out and defying “injustice, violence and extremism … in ‘forgotten’ armed conflict in their regions”.Both women have suffered death threats or persecution which forced them to leave their home countries.)


Question: At which two airports DigiYatra Central Platform will be operational by end of February, 2019?
(a) New Delhi and Mumbai
(b) Hyderabad and Bangalore
(c) New Delhi and Bangalore
(d) Hyderabad and Mumbai
Answer: b

(DigiYatra Central Platform will be operational by end of February, 2019. Bangalore & Hyderabad International Airports will be ready with pilot implementation by end of February, 2019. Airport Authority of India (AAI) intends to roll out the programme initially at Kolkata, Varanasi, Pune & Vijayawada by April, 2019. Iit is a Facial Recognition based passenger processing which  is a common standard being adopted the world over. To provide a seamless experience right from the entry to the airport upto boarding the aircraft, DigiYatra will have a centralised registration system for passengers. Under the Digi Yatra, passenger can get a Digi Yatra ID by sharing minimum details like Name, e-mail ID, Mobile number and details of one approved Identity proof where Aadhar ID is not mandatory. )


Question: Seven Rohingyas were handed over to Myanmar officials near Moreh. Moreh is located in which state?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: a

(India on October 4, 2018 deported seven Rohingya immigrants, who had been staying in Assam illegally, to their country of origin, Myanmar, in the first such move by India. They were handed over to Myanmar authorities at Moreh border post in Manipur. Tamu is the nearest Myanmar town.)


Question: There has been an unexpected increase in Cholera patients in Hodeidah where fight is going on  between the Saudi-led government forces and the Shia-Houthi rebels. In which country is Hodeidah located?
(a) Syria
(b) Iraq
(c) Yemen
(d) Sudan
Answer: c

(UNICEF and the World Health Organisation (WHO) have vaccinated more than 306,000 people in Yemen against cholera, including over 164,000 children under the age of 15. The number was announced after the conclusion of a joint six-day vaccination campaign carried out by 3,000 health workers in the southern cities of  Hodeidah and Ibb, after a pause in fighting between Houthi rebels and Saudi Arabia-backed government forces.)


Question: In which country has Indian origin Rita Baranwal been named to head the nuclear energy division at the Department of Energy?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) United States
(c) Ireland
(d) Canada
Answer: b

(U.S. President Donald Trump has nominated prominent Indian-American nuclear expert Rita Baranwal to head the nuclear energy division at the Department of Energy. If approved by the Senate, Ms. Baranwal will be an Assistant Secretary of Energy, responsible for nuclear technology research and the development and management of the department’s nuclear technology infrastructure, the White House said in a statement. Ms. Baranwal currently serves as the Director of the Gateway for Accelerated Innovation in Nuclear initiative.)


Question: Who has taken charge as the chairman and world president of International Advertising Association (IAA) for a period of two years, the first Indian to hold this post?
(a) Prasoon Joshi
(b) Srinivasan K.Swamy
(c) Prahlad Kakkar
(d) Piyush Pandey
Answer: b

(Srinivasan K. Swamy, chairman RK Swamy Hansa Group, has taken charge as the chairman and world president of International Advertising Association (IAA) for a period of two years. He is the first Indian to hold this post in the 80-year-old history of the institution that has presence in 76 countries. He took charge from Felix Tataru at a board meeting held in Romania.)


Question: At what place India is ranked in the listing of countries that have pictorial health warning on tobacco products prepared by the Canadian Cancer Society ?
(a) Second
(b) Fifth
(c) Third
(d) first
Answer: b

(India has been ranked fifth in the listing of countries that have pictorial health warning on tobacco products, with experts here quick to add that the country is making tremendous progress towards creating public awareness on the health hazards of tobacco abuse. ‘The Cigarette Package Health Warnings: International Status Report’ was released recently by the Canadian Cancer Society which documents global progress on plain packaging. East Timor is ranked first with 85% of the front and 100% of the back of the packaging being used for pictorial warnings. )


Question: For what work the Nobel Peace Prize 2018 winners are associated with?
(a) Women’s education
(b) Service of AIDS patients
(c) Fight against civil war
(d) Fight against sexual violence
Answer: d


Question: The winners of  Nobel Peace Prize 2018 are Nadia Murad and physician Dennis Mukwege. Respectively these two belongs  to:
(a) Syria and Kenya
(b) Iraq and Nigeria
(c) Iraq and Congo
(d) Syria and Congo
Answer: c

(Human rights activist Nadia Murad and Physician Denis Mukwege have won this year’s Nobel Peace Prize. Murad and Mukwege won the award for their efforts to end the use of sexual violence as a weapon of war. Murad, a Yazidi-Kurdish human rights activist, was captured by ISIS militants in 2014 and has spoken out about the abuse she suffered at their hands. In November 2017 she published her story in The Last Girl: My Story of Captivity, and My Fight Against the Islamic State. Mukwege, a Congolese doctor, has spent his life working with victims of sexual violence in The Democratic Republic of the Congo.)


Question: Barham Salih was elected as the president of: 
(a) Maldives
(b) Somalia
(c) Iraq
(d) Turkey
Answer: c

(Iraq legislators have elected veteran Kurdish politician Barham Salih as the country’s new president. Salih is a former prime minister of the Kurdistan Regional Government and a former deputy prime minister of the Iraqi federal government.)


Question: India and Russia on October 5, 2018 reached on agreement to supply of S-400. What is S-400?
(a) Surface to  surface missile defense system
(b) Nuclear submarine
(c) Radar untraceable aircraft
(d) Surface-to-air missile defense system
Answer: d

(India and Russia today signed the contract for the supply of the S-400 Long Range Surface-to-Air Missile System to India. Both the countries inked eight agreements on nuclear energy, trade, railways, and MSME sectors.)


Question: Chanda Kochhar has resigned from the post of managing director of ICICI Bank.  Which committee is investigating the conflict of interest charge labelled against her?
(a) Justice Mukul Mudgal Committee
(b) Justice MB Shah Committee
(c) Justice B. S. Chauhan Committee
(d) Justice Shrikrishna Committee
Answer: d

(Chanda Kochhar, the managing director and chief executive officer of private sector lender ICICI Bank, has called it quits. The development comes even as the Srikrishna committee, which is probing charges of conflict of interest against her, is yet to officially submit its findings to the bank’s board. The lender has named Sandeep Bakhshi as the new MD & CEO and handed him a five-year term till October 3, 2023.)


Question: Where did the fourth India International Science Congress began on October 5, 2018?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Lucknow
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Answer: b

 

Question: What is the theme of the fourth India International Science Congress?
(a) Science for Transformation
(b) Science in sustainable development
(c) The future of science based India
(d) Science based Indian knowledge
Answer: a

(A four-day India International Science Festival (IISF) 2018 kicked off in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on October 5. The subject of this year’s festival is science for transformation. )


Question: The Center and Asian Development Bank, ADB on October 5, 2018 signed a 110 million dollar loan agreement for the upgradation of 2,800 kilometers all-weather rural roads in which state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
Answer: c

(The Center and Asian Development Bank, ADB, have signed a 110 million dollar loan agreement for the upgradation of 2,800 kilometers all-weather rural roads in Madhya Pradesh. )


Question: Which two countries hold a joint exercise called ‘Sahyog HOP TAC-2018’ on October 6 2018 in Chennai?
(a) India-Thailand
(b) India-Australia
(c) India-Maldives
(d) India-Vietnam
Answer: d

(A Vietnam Coast Guard ship, on its maiden visit to Chennai, undertook joint exercises with the Indian Coast Guard off the city coast on October  5, 2018 aimed at strengthening the working level relationship between them. According to an official press release, Coast Guard ships Shaurya, Arnvesh and inreceptor boat C-431 along with a Dornier aircraft and Chetak helicopter participated in the joint exercise –  ‘Sahyog HOP TAC-2018″) 


Question: For which region, Alfonso Mango has been given GI tag?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Western Ghats
(c) Konkan region
(d) North Eastern Region
Answer: c

(Alphonso from Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg, Palghar, Thane and Raigad districts of Maharashtra, is registered as Geographical Indication (GI). The king of mangoes, Alphonso, better known as ‘Hapus’ in Maharashtra, is in demand in domestic and international markets not only for its taste but also for pleasant fragrance and vibrant colour. It has long been one of the world’s most popular fruit and is exported to various countries including Japan, Korea and Europe. New markets such as USA and Australia have recently opened up.)


Question: Which country’s former president Lee Myung Bak was jailed for 15 years for corruption?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Taiwan
(c) South Korea
(d) Laos
Answer: c

(Former South Korean president Lee Myung-bak was jailed for 15 years for corruption. The 76-year-old CEO-turned-president, who served from 2008 to 2013, was found guilty on charges including bribery and embezzlement and ordered to pay a fine of 11.5 million dollar by the Seoul Central District Court.)


Question: In which states, Government of India is planning to establish eco-cottages to attract tourists?
(a) Kerala and Lakshadweep
(b) Andaman-Nicobar and Goa
(c) Kerala and Goa
(d) Lakshadweep and Andaman-Nicobar
Answer: d

(Central Government wants to set up island water villas. NITI Aayog, along with other stakeholders, including the Island Development Agency (IDA), which is chaired by Home Minister Rajnath Singh, is conducting a technical feasibility study. As part of the plan, the government will issue tenders for four tourism-based hospitality projects — three in Andaman & Nicobar and one in Lakshadweep. These will mainly be eco-cottages, for which private players can bid to build. The projects will add about 700 rooms. )


Question: The U.S. administration is required under a domestic law, Countering America’s Adversaries through Sanctions Act, or CAATSA, to impose sanctions on any country that has “significant transactions” with three countries. Which of the following countries is not included in those three countries?
(a) Russia
(b) Iran
(c) Syria
(d) North Korea
Answer: c

(The U.S. administration is required under a domestic law, Countering America’s Adversaries through Sanctions Act, or CAATSA, to impose sanctions on any country that has “significant transactions” with Iran, North Korea or Russia.)


Question: Which state’s first water grid portal was launched on October 3, 2018?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
Answer: a


Question: Scientists have decided to prepare a genome mapping of  the animal named ‘Machhli’, which had died in 2016. Machhli  was a:
(a) Tigress
(b) Lion
(c) Elephants
(d) Unicorn
Answer: a

(A team of geneticists, conservation biologists and wildlife officials are in the process of preparing a genetic map — that is, tracing out the sequence of genes — from Machhli’s DNA, which was extracted at the time of her death. Machhli is an iconic individual, has lived long, has sired a large number of cubs and, because the tigers at Ranthambore are highly inbred, she would serve as an excellent example of the species.)


Question: In which state was the fourth phase of ‘Jal Swavalamban Abhiyan’ launched on October 3, 2018?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Haryana
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: d

(The first State water grid portal was launched here on October 3, 2018 along with the start of fourth phase of the Jal Swavalamban Abhiyan, which is the Rajasthan government’s flagship water conservation project. The campaign has led to construction of about 4 lakh water harvesting structures in over 12,000 villages. The Water Resources Department has developed the portal to monitor the availability and supply of water from different sources. )


Question: Which 23 animals were found dead due to Canine Distemper virus (CDV) and Babesiosis?
(a) Bengal Tiger
(b) Asiatic lions
(c) Hangul
(d) The Great Indian Bustard
Answer: b
(Stunned by the deaths of 23 lions since September 12, the Gujarat government has sprung into action and launched not only rescue efforts but also called experts from outside, including London, and imported a vaccine from the United States. In possibly the worst-ever tragedy in the Gir forest, the only abode of Asiatic lions in the world, apart from the 23 lions that have died since September 12, as many as 36 are battling for their lives as a deadly outbreak of Canine Distemper Virus (CDV) and tick-borne Babesiosis is killing the great cats famously known as Gujarat’s pride.)


Question: Called as the ‘Jewel of the Roman Empire’, the world heritage site ‘Sabratha’ is classified as “endangered” by UNESCO. In which country is this ancient city located?
(a) Turkey
(b) Syria
(c) Iraq
(d) Libya
Answer: d

(Perched on the edge of Libya’s Mediterranean coast, the ancient city of remains an awe-inspiring spectacle, the pink columns of its amphitheatre towering above turquoise waters. But the world heritage site is classified as “endangered” by UNESCO, its majestic structures pockmarked by mortar and small arms fire. Today, the site around 70 km from the capital lies eerily abandoned, encircled by parched grass and weeds. Since the toppling and killing of Libya’s dictator Muammar Qadhafi in a 2011 uprising, Sabratha has become a key departure point for illegal migration.)


Question: Where was the world’s first Hyperloop Passenger Capsule ‘Quintero One‘ unveiled?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Spain
(d) UK
Answer: c

(A new, full-size Hyperloop capsule designed to carry passengers at 1,000 kilometers per hour (620 mph) was unveiled on October 3, offering a glimpse at what could be the future of travel. Hyperloop is the megafast, cutting edge transport technology first envisaged by controversial business magnate Elon Musk. It’s designed to transport people through low-pressure steel tubes at speeds to match a typical passenger aircraft. This new Hyperloop capsule, named “Quintero One,” is made out of dual-layer smart composite material designed to be extra resilient.)

Annual Combo Offer


Question: Which state was given the best state award  in the ‘National Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018’?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
Answer: d

(Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave awards to top Ranked State, District and State with maximum citizen participation based on the National Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018 commissioned by Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation. The awards by Prime Minister were given at the concluding session of Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at Rahtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre. Haryana was ranked as the best State while Satara District of Maharashtra was ranked as the best district as per the ranking undertaken by Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018. Uttar Pradesh was rewarded for maximum citizens’ participation.)


Question: Who among the followings has launched a National Level Entrepreneurship Awareness Campaign, Udyam Abhilasha in 115 Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi (October 02, 2018)?
(a) NABARD
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) SIDBI
(d) NITI Aayog
Answer: c

(On the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi (October 02, 2018) Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), had launched a National Level Entrepreneurship Awareness Campaign, Udyam Abhilasha in 115 Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog in 28 States and reaching to around 15,000 youth. SIDBI will join to contribute to “the transformation mission unleashed for these districts.  )


Question: Which state launched its own ‘State Food Security Scheme’ (SFSS) on October 2, 2018?
(a) Odisha
(b) West Bengal
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Answer: a


Question: Justice Ranjan Gogoi is the———— Chief Justice of India?
(a) 44th
(b) 45th
(c) 46th
(d) 47th
Answer: c

(Justice Ranjan Gogoi was on October 3, 2018 sworn-in as new Chief Justice of India. President Ram Nath Kovind administered him the oath of office at a function in Rashtrapati Bhawan. He has succeeded Justice Dipak Misra who retired as Chief Justice of India yesterday. Justice Gogoi is the 46th Chief Justice of India. Justice Gogoi joined the Bar in 1978 and practised mainly in the Gauhati High Court. He was appointed as Permanent Judge of Gauhati High Court in February 2001. He was transferred to Punjab and Haryana High Court in 2010 and later was appointed as Chief Justice there. He was elevated as Judge of the Supreme Court in April 2012.)


Question: For which work, Prime Minister Narendra Modi was honoured  with the United Nation’s Champions of the Earth award?
(a) For increasing the minimum support price
(b) Crop Insurance Scheme implementation
(c) For Swachh Bharat Mission
(d) For the Solar Alliance
Answer: d

( The United Nations highest environmental honour, the UNEP Champions of the Earth award was confered to the Prime Minister Modi on October 3, 2018 in New Delhi. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres presented the award to Mr. Modi. )


Question: Where did the ‘RE-Invest’ meeting and exhibition held on October 2, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Gurugram
Answer: a


Question: Who among the following inaugurated the first meeting of the International Solar Alliance held in New Delhi on October 2, 2018?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) UN Secretary General Antonio Gutters
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
Answer: c

(The Prime Minister, Mr. Narendra Modi, on October 2, 2018 inaugurated the first Assembly of the International Solar Alliance at Vigyan Bhawan. The same event also marked the inauguration of the second IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting, and the 2nd Global RE-Invest (Renewable Energy Investors’ Meet and Expo). The Secretary General of the United Nations, Mr. Antonio Guterres, was present on the occasion.)


Question: Instead of Bhopal, at which place National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) will be set up?
(a) Raipur
(b) Chhindwara
(c) Sehore
(d) Gwalior
Answer: c

(The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved,in partial modification of the earlier decision taken on 16.05.2018, the establishment of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) in Sehore District (Bhopal-Sehore highway) instead of Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh. NIMHR will be the first of its kind in the country in the area of mental health rehabilitation. It will serve as an institution of excellence for capacity building in human resource and research in the area of mental health rehabilitation, and also recommending body suggesting models/protocols for effective rehabilitation of persons with mental illness.)


Question: According to the announcement by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath (October 2, 2018), how many districts of Uttar Pradesh have been declared as a ODF (open defecation free) districits?
(a) 24
(b) 34
(c) 44
(d) 28
Answer: b


Question: First time in the last 55 years, the Nobel Prize for Physics has been awarded to a woman. What is the name of that woman?
(a) Goeppert-Mayer
(b) Donna Strickland
(c) Frances H. Arnold
(d) Vera Rubin
Answer: b

(The Nobel Prize in Physics has been awarded to a woman for the first time in 55 years, and for only the third time in its history. Donna Strickland, a Canadian physicist, was awarded the 2018 prize jointly with Gérard Mourou, from France, for their work on generating high-intensity, ultra-short optical pulses. They share the award with an American, Arthur Ashkin, who at 96 becomes the oldest Nobel Laureate, for developing “optical tweezers.” Both inventions had “revolutionized laser physics. Marie Curie was the first woman to win a Nobel Prize in Physics in 1903, recognized for her co-discovery of radiation, followed by Maria Goeppert-Mayer in 1963 for discoveries about nuclear structure.)


Question: What is the minimum support price of wheat for the year 2018-19?
(a) Rs. 1735 per quintal
(b) Rs 1445 per quintal
(c) Rs. 1924 per quintal
(d) Rs. 1840 per quintal
Answer: d

(The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all Rabi crops for 2018-19 to be marketed in 2019-20 season. For wheat the cost of production is Rs 866 per quintal and MSP is Rs 1840 per quintal which gives a return of 112.5 per cent over cost of production.)


Question: At which place Ministry of Home Affairs is organising the First ever Regional Conference on ‘Women in Detention and Access to Justice’ on October 4, 2018?
(a) Patna
(b) Shimla
(c) Chandigarh
(d) New Delhi
Answer: b

(The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Ministry of Home Affairs is organising the First ever Regional Conference at Shimla on ‘Women in Detention and Access to Justice’ in collaboration with the Prison Department, Himachal Pradesh on October 4-5, 2018. The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri Acharya Devvrat, the  Governor of Himachal Pradesh.)


Question: The Asian Development Bank and the Central Government on October 3, 2018 signed a  $ 150 million loan agreement for the establishment of India’s first multi-skill park, ‘Global Skills Park’ in the state of: 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: a

(Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $150 million LoanAgreement in New Delhi on October 3, 2018 to establish a Global Skills Park (GSP) in Madhya Pradesh, the First Multi-Skills Park in India, to enhance the quality of Technical and Vocational Education And Training (TVET) System in the State and create a more skilled workforce.)


Question: In which country half a dozen influential lawmakers  have moved a resolution in the parliament to posthumously award the prestigious Congressional Gold Medal to Mahatma Gandhi in recognition of his promotion of peace and non-violence?
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) Canada
(d) Norway
Answer: b

(In the United States, half a dozen influential US lawmakers, including four Indian Americans, have moved a resolution in the US House of Representatives to posthumously award the prestigious Congressional Gold Medal to Mahatma Gandhi in recognition of his promotion of peace and non-violence.)


Question: State Bank of India has slashed the daily withdrawal limit on its classic debit card from Rs 40,000 to:
(a) 10,000 rupees
(b) 15,000 rupees
(c) 20,000 rupees
(d) 25,000 rupees
Answer: c

(State Bank of India has slashed the daily withdrawal limit on its classic debit card from Rs 40,000 to Rs 20,000. There is no change in the daily withdrawal limits on other cards. The new limit will be effective from October 31st this year. )


Question: Where did Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu unveil the biggest pillar-less dome named ‘Sant Dnyaneshwar Peace Prayer Hall’ on October 2, 2018?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Nagpur
(c) Pune
(d) Nashik
Answer: c

(The planet’s biggest pillar-less dome, built without a professional architect’s design, housing 54 massive bronze statues of some of the greatest leaders of humanity as a mega monument to world peace, has come up in Pune. It is the outcome of 13 years of sheer dedication and untiring efforts against all odds by a teacher, Dr. Vishwanath Karad, who was deeply inspired by the teachings of apostles, saints, philosophers and scientists down the ages. Vice-President M. Venkaiah Naidu dedicated the Sant Dnyaneshwara World Peace Prayer Hall and Library, or the World Peace Monument to mankind, on October 2.)


Question: Two barges carrying 1,233 tonnes of bagged fly ash from Bihar reached its destination —  Pandu port — on October 1 to rekindle hope for a transport system that had virtually ended with Partition in 1947. Where is Pandu port located?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: a

(Two barges carrying 1,233 tonnes of bagged fly ash from Bihar reached its destination — Guwahati’s Pandu port — on October 1 morning to rekindle hope for a transport system that had virtually ended with Partition in 1947. This has been one of the biggest voyages in recent history covering 2,085 km from Kahalgaon in Bihar to Pandu in Guwahati. This is basically to demonstrate that the inland waterways, both National Waterway 1, or Ganga, and National Waterway 2, that is Brahmaputra, are technically feasible for transportation of barges of 1,500-2,000 tonnes through India-Bangladesh Protocol route.)


Question: Which country was affected by Typhoon Trami?
(a) Japan
(b) Taiwan
(c) Indonesia
(d) Laos
Answer: a

(Typhoon Trami hit Japan’s southern island of Okinawa with a maximum speed of 216 kilometres per hour)


Question: Otis Rush, the famous Chicago blues artist, died at the age of 84. He was famous:
(a) Pop singer
(b) Guitarist
(c) violinist
(d) Alimba player
Answer: b

(Legendary Chicago blues guitarist Otis Rush, whose passionate, a jazz-influenced sound influenced generations of musicians, has died. He was 84. His longtime manager Rick Bates said,  Rush died yesterday of complications from a stroke suffered in 2003.  Otis Rush won a Grammy for Best Traditional Blues Recording in 1999 for “Any Place I’m Going.” Rush was inducted into the Blues Foundation Hall of Fame in 1984)


Question: In which  area of  research Nobel Prize for  Medicine 2018 was awarded?
(a) Genetics
(b) Cloning
(c) Cancer treatment
(d) Biological clock
Answer: c


Question: Which two scientists were awarded the Nobel Prize for Physiology 2018?
(a) Jeffrey C. Hall and Michael Rosbash
(b) Satoshi Omura and William Campbell
(c) Michael Yong and Yoshinori Ohsumi
(d) James P.Allison and Tasuku Honjo
Answer: d

(The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2018 was awarded jointly to James P. Allison and Tasuku Honjo “for their discovery of cancer therapy by inhibition of negative immune regulation.” Their discoveries are related to CTLA-4 and PD-1 blockade and developing its antibody.)


Question: Who has been appointed by the Central Government as the Chairman of newly constituted Board of IL& FS?
(a) Anand Mahindra
(b) Shikha Sharma
(c) Uday Kotak
(d) Deepak Parikh
Answer: c

(The government has appointed Uday Kotak as the chairman of newly constituted IL&FS board. After a report from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs concluded that the affairs of the IL&FS holding company and its group companies were being conducted in a manner that was prejudicial to public interest, the government moved the National Company Law Tribunal(NCLT) for superseding the Board, which was granted with immediate effect.)


Question: Where was India’s first corn festival held on 29-30th September 2018?
(a) Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajanandgaon, Chhattisgarh
(d) Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Answer: a

(In Madhya Pradesh, the first corn festival of the country was started on September 29 in Chhindwara. The festival is one of a kind international event. Madhya Pradesh is one of the largest corn producing states in India, with Chhindwara being the highest corn producing district.)


Question: For which mission, Ministry of Urban Development  has joined  with Google to launch LooReview campaign?
(a) Urban Livelihood Mission
(b) Urban Housing Mission
(c) Urban Swachh Bharat Mission
(d) Urban Health Mission
Answer: c

(The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, under the aegis of Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM – U), has partnered with Google to launch the Loo Review campaign to encourage all local guides in India to rate and review public toilets on Google Maps. This campaign is part of a feature which allows all citizens to locate public toilets in their cities on Google Maps, Search and the Assistant and also provide feedback on the same. 500+ cities in India with more than 30,000 toilets with the name of “SBM Toilet” are currently live on Google Maps.)


Question: Which state’s the ‘Good Samaritan and Medical Professional (Protection and Regulation During Emergency Situations) Bill, 2016’ was approved by the president?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: a

(President Ram Nath Kovind has given his assent to the Karnataka Good Samaritan and Medical Professional (Protection and Regulation During Emergency Situations) Bill, 2016. The legislation aims to give protection to Good Samaritans, ensure immediate medical assistance for road accident victims within the ‘golden hour’, and encourage people to offer first aid to victims without the fear of legal wrangles.)


Question: Who is leading the rafting expedition named ‘Mission Ganga’ started in October 2018?
(a) Ms. Uma Bharti
(b) Mary Kom
(c) Hima Das
(d) Bachendri Pal
Answer: d

(A 40-member team, including 20 women, will undertake a month-long rafting expedition “Mission Ganga” in October, Bachendri Pal, chief of Tata Steel Adventure Foundation (TSAF) has said. The team would be led by Ms. Pal, the first Indian woman to climb Mt. Everest. The objective of the “Mission Ganga” is to clean river Ganga and spread awareness on waste management, Ms. Pal said at a press conference here on Thursday. The team will assemble in Delhi on October 3. The expedition will start from Haridwar on October 5 and traverse through Bijnor, Farukhabad, Kanpur, Allahabad, Varanasi, Buxar and end at Patna on October 30.)


Question: The ‘Golden Hour’ in medical language is associated with:
(a) Treatment of the injured
(b) Treatment of heart patients
(c) Labor pain
(d) Brain hemorrhage
Answer: a


Question: Which Ministry was launched SATAT on 1st October, 2018?
(a) Ministry of Environment and Forests
(b) Ministry of Petroleum
(c) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(d) Ministry of Power
Answer: b

(Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship on October 1 launched an innovative initiative with PSU Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). Titled SATAT, the initiative is aimed at providing a Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation as a developmental effort that would benefit both vehicle-users as well as farmers and entrepreneurs. This initiative holds great promise for efficient municipal solid waste management and in tackling the problem of polluted urban air due to farm stubble-burning and carbon emissions. Use of CBG will also help bring down dependency on crude oil imports and in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of enhancing farmers’ income, rural employment and entrepreneurship.)


Question: In which country Dr. Susane Giti has been appointed as the first woman Major General?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Nepal
Answer: c

(Bangladesh has appointed a female officer as a major general for the first time in the country’s 47 year history. Bangladesh has appointed a female officer as a major general for the first time in the country’s 47 year history. Army chief Aziz Ahmed and Quartermaster General Lt Gen Md Shamsul Haque presented the badge to Dr Susane Giti  on October 1, 2018. The Inter-Service Public Relations (ISPR) Directorate said in a statement that she is the first woman to be appointed as major general. According to the ISPR, Giti joined the medical wing of the Bangladesh armed forces in 1986 as a captain.)


Question: Muttom Lighthouse will be developed as a tourist destination. Where is this lighthouse located?
(a)  Andaman-Nicobar
(b)  Goa
(c)  Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: d
(Tourists can soon experience this and a lot more in a beach resort planned at the Muttom Lighthouse in Kanniyakumari district, Tamil Nadu. Tenders will soon be called for the construction of 60 cottages by the Noida-based Directorate of Lighthouses and Lightships. The Directorate has administrative control of the entire national coastline, which is divided into nine districts ranging from Gandhidam to Port Blair.)


Question: Which institute has topped the Time Higher Education Ranking 2019?
(a) Cambridge
(b) Oxford
(c) Stanford
(d) MIT
Answer: b

(According to the World University Ranking list for 2019, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore and Indian Institute of Technology, Indore ranked one and two respectively in the best universities in India list. Globally, the top three positions have been retained by Oxford University, University of Cambridge and Stanford University, in the same order.)


Question: On which date was the International Translation Day 2018 held?
(a) September 28
(b) September 29
(c) September 30
(d) October 1
Answer: c
(International Translation Day 2018 was celebrated on September 30 with he theme of ‘Translation: promoting cultural heritage in changing times.)


Question: Which state has formed ‘Gau Ministry’?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Haryana
Answer: a

(Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan on September 30 announced the setting up of a Ministry for cows. The Cow Ministry will replace the existing Madhya Pradesh Gaupalan Evam Pashudhan Samvardhan Board because it (board) has limitations.)


Question: In which country the first ever lion cubs were  born by means of artificial insemination — the first such pair anywhere in the world?
(a) Brazil
(b) Israeli
(c) South Africa
(d) Spain
Answer: c

(In a first, South African lion cubs conceived artificially. The breakthrough came after 18 months of trials at the University of Pretoria. These are the first ever lion cubs to be born by means of artificial insemination — the first such pair anywhere in the world,” announced the University of Pretoria, whose scientists are researching the reproductive system of female African lions.)


Question: In the light of ‘Me to Scandal’, in which field  this year Nobel Prize will not be given?
(a) Nobel Peace Prize
(b) Nobel Prize for Literature
(c) Nobel Prize for Economics
(d) Nobel Prize of Medicine
Answer: b

(In tatters after a #MeToo scandal, the Swedish Academy has postponed this year’s Nobel Literature Prize, leaving an empty page for 2018 as it attempts to reform the venerable institution. The Swedish Academy has selected the winner of the prestigious literary distinction since it was first awarded in 1901.)


Question: Who is the chairman of the committee formed to select ‘Institutions of Excellence’ in the country?
(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) Justice R.M. Lodha
(c) N.Gopalaswami
(d) Bhaskar Ramamurthy
Answer: c


Question: At which one of the following places Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention was held on September 29, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Varanasi
(d) Gurugram
Answer: a

(Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention was held on September 29 in New Delhi. President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the event in which delegates from 68 countries attended.)


Question: Pandit Tulsidas Borkar, who recently died, was the exponent of
(a) Harmonium exponent
(b) Tabla maestro
(c) Piano player
(d) Flute maestro
Answer: a

(Born in Borim, Goa, on November 18, 1934, Borkar was conferred the Padma Shri in 2016 for his contributions to Indian music. Pandit Borkar, who first learned music from his mother, Jaishree Borkar, is renowned for designing a new model of the harmonium which involved raising the level of the keyboard that was crafted and manufactured by Dashrath Bengude.)


Question: Where was the 84th Pen International Congress held on September 29, 2018?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: b


Question: Where will the Global Language Park be established?
(a) Pune
(b)  Udaipur
(c) Jaipur
(d)  Mumbai
Answer: a
((In what is certainly the first such experiment in the country, and perhaps the world, the eminent linguist Ganesh Devy plans to set up a Global Language Park (bhasha van in Hindi) in Pune. It will be located on a one-acre plot on the premises of the Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU). Conceptualised as part of the 84th PEN (Poets, Essayists, Novelists) International Congress that is under way in the city, the park will have about 80 ‘language trees.)

E-Current Affairs Magazine (October 2018)-Englisih


Question: The iconic 17th Century bridge Oont Kadal is being restored with the help of Germany. At which river/ lake is it situated?
(a) Dal Lake
(b) Lake Pulicat
(c) Chambal River
(d) Mahanadi River
Answer: a
(The iconic 17th-century bridge, Oont Kadal, shaped like the hump of a camel and located in the middle of the picturesque Dal Lake in , will be restored through a conservation project with the help of Germany. Going under the bridge — which features in old film hits such as Arzoo, Jab Jab Phool Khilay, Kashmir Ki Kali and Phir Wahi Dil Laya Hoon — on a shikara treats one to the expanse of the Zabarwan Hills, amid which nestle the famous Mughal-era gardens like the Nishat and Shalimar.)


Question: In which country many people died on the island of Sulawasi on September 28, 2018, after the earthquake and tsunami?
(a) Thailand
(b) Fiji
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Indonesia
Answer: d

(The death toll on the island of Sulawesi stands at 832 people. Two days after a 7.5 magnitude earthquake hit the island and 3-meter-high waves crashed onto its northern shore, authorities continued combing through chunks of concrete and lumber searching for survivors. Palu saw the worst of the destruction)


Question: In order to strengthen India’s foreign trade, the commerce ministry has constituted a high level advisory  group  headed by
(a) Surjeet Bhalla
(b) S. Jayashankar
(c) Sanjeev Sanyal
(d) Amitabh Kant
Answer: a

( Commerce Minister Suresh Prabhu has approved the constitution of a high-level advisory group (HLAG) to look into the opportunities and ways to address the ongoing challenges in the global trade scenario. The HLAG will be chaired by, among others, Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council Member Surjit Bhalla, and other members will include S. Jaishankar, Former Foreign Secretary and Sanjeev Sanyal, Principal Economic Advisor, Government of India. The HLAG would meet regularly over the next two months and make specific implementable recommendations in light of the terms of reference, including on each of the areas, to facilitate the formulation of future trade policies.)


Question: In Asia Cup 2018, who was adjudged as the Man of the Series?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Jaspreet Bumra
(c) Shikhar Dhawan
(d) Liton Das
Answer: c

(Shikhar Dhawan was adjudged the man of the series for his prolific run in the just-concluded Asia Cup 2018. The Indian opener amassed 342 runs in five matches averaging an impressive 68.80. )


Question: How many times India won the title of Asia Cup Cricket (including 2018)?
(a) Five
(b) seven
(c) Ten
(d) Eight
Answer: b

(India (won 7 times) is the most successful team in the ODI format of the tournament. Sri Lanka is the second most successful team with 5 titles.)


Question: The 14th edition of the Combined Warfare between India and America (Maniphase 2018) concludes in Chaubatiya on September 29, 2018. Chabadatiya is located in which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Sikkim
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Odisha
Answer: c

(Exercise Yudh Abhyas, a joint Indo-US Military exercise which  witnessed participation of an Infantry Battalion of Indian Army and the 1st Battalion 23 Infantry Regiment of US Army, concluded at Chaubatia, Uttarakhand on 29 Sep 2018. The exercise was the 14th in the Yudh Abhyas series, which started in 2004 under US Army Pacific Partnership Programme. )


Question: With the help of Indian National Trust for Art and Culture Heritage- INTACH), Delhi’s hunting lodge ‘Bhuli Bhatiyari Mahal was restored. Who made it?
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Feroz Shah Tughlaq
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Muhammad Shah
Answer: b
(A 14th century hunting lodge, a 19th century fortress and two tombs dedicated to unknown persons from the Lodi and Mughal periods are among the six monuments that have been recently restored by the Delhi government’s Department of Archaeology in collaboration with Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage’s (INTACH) Delhi chapter. The conserved monuments include Bhuli Bhatiyari ka Mahal, a horse stable and two unknown tombs in Mehrauli Archaeological Park, and an embankment at the Talkatora Gardens. Built way back in the 14th century by  Feroz Shah, this Tughlaq era citadel has been well-known for its hauntings. So much so that renowned author-historian William Dalrymple mentioned it in one of his books and claimed that it is occupied a multitude of Djinns. )


Question: Which Indian actress has been  appointed as the goodwill ambassador of Nepal tourism?
(a) Jaya Prada
(b) Madhuri Dixit
(c) Priyanka Chopra
(d) Alia Bhatt
Answer: a

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

 

Newspapers Editorial Collections

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *