Current Affairs Objective Questions-MCQ (1-15 August, 2018)

Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2019)

 

NOW IAS TEST SERIES IN JUST RS. 3999

 

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

Question: What is the name given to the lander of second moon mission of India, which will be India’s first moon landing mission?
(a) Chandrabhana
(b) Hindmoon
(c) Vikram
(d) Chandrasara
Answer: c
(The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will have an year-long Vikram Sarabhai centenary celebration starting in August 2019 to honour the visionary scientist and legendary founding father. Sarabhai, the architect of the Indian space programme, the first ISRO chief and renowned cosmic ray scientist, was born on August 12, 1919. ISRO’s tributes to Sarabhai start with naming the first Indian moon landing spacecraft of the Chandrayaan-2 mission ‘Vikram’. The mission is planned for early 2019. )


Question: Mr. Somnath Chatterjee, who died recently, till which time was the Speaker of the Lok Sabha?
(a) From 1999 to 2002
(b) From 1991 to 1996
(c) From 2004 to 2009
(d) From 1996 to 2001
Answer: c


Question: Which railway station has got the highest ranking in the A1 category in the Railway Minister’s third cleanliness survey?
(a) Tirupati
(b) Phulera
(c) Warangal
(d) Jodhpur
Answer: d


Question: Which cities were ranked highest and lowest respectively in the first  Ease of Living Index 2018 by the Ministry of Urban Development ?
(a) Hyderabad and Allahabad
(b) Kochi and Muzaffarpur
(c) Pune and Patna
(d) Navi Mumbai and Lucknow
Answer: c

( The Ease of Living Index is an initiative of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to help cities assess their liveability vis-à-vis global and national benchmarks and encourage cities to move towards an ‘outcome-based’ approach to urban planning and management. It was decided in June 2017 to rank cities based on the liveability parameters. The implementation of the assessment commenced formally on 19 January, 2018 covering 111 cities. Ease of Living framework comprises four pillars namely Institutional, Social, Economic and Physical which are further broken down into 15 categories and 78 indicators.)


Question: First project under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme the ‘North East Circuit: Kangla Fort Khongjom’ was inaugurated on August 14. Where are these two places located?
(a) Manipur
(b) Assam
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Mizoram
Answer: a

(Swadesh Darshan scheme is one of the flagship scheme of Ministry of tourism for development of thematic circuits in the country in a planned and prioritised manner. The scheme was launched in 2014 -15 and as on date the Ministry has sanctioned 70 projects for Rs.5708.88 Crore to 29 States and UTs under the Scheme. 30 projects / major components of these projects are expected to be completed this year.The project under inauguration was sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism in September 2015 for Rs.72.30 Crores. The project covers two sites i.e. Kangla Fort and Khongjom.)


Question:  At which place India’s only facility for conservation of endangered species,’Laboratory for the Conservation of Endangered Species (LaCONES) was dedicated to the nation on August 12,2018 ?
(a) In Kangiyaranga
(b) in Hyderabad
(c) in Dehradun
(d) Annamalai hill
Answer: b
(Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences & Environment, Forest & Climate Change Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan dedicated India’s only facility for conservation of endangered species. The Laboratory for the Conservation of Endangered Species (LaCONES), a dedicated facility of CSIR’s Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) in Hyderabad uses modern biotechnologies for conservation of endangered wildlife. )


Question: Where will the two new space research technology centers will be set up in the country?
(a) Jammu and Tripura
(b)  Chandigarh and Puri
(c) Gwalior and Assam
(d)  Ranchi and Lucknow
Answer: a


Question: On which date was the World Elephant Day 2018 celebrated?
(a) August 11
(b) August 12
(c) August 13
(d)  August 14
Answer: b


Question: The four-day Gaj Mahotsav was organized between:
(a) August 10-13, 2018
(b) August 11-14, 2018
(c) August 9-12, 2018
(d) August 12-15, 2018
Answer: d

 


Question: Which state government is developing ‘Automated Multi-modal Biometric Identification System (AMBIS)’ to detect criminals?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c

(Maharashtra government will implement its ambitious Automated Multi-modal Biometric Identification System (AMBIS), crime detection and conviction rates in the State. The system is unique because it uses mobile live scanners, and a police patrol team can ascertain on the spot if a suspect has criminal antecedents. It will detect criminals within a matter of 0.46 milliseconds with the help of seven different identification modes apart from conventional finger print method.)


Question: In which city did the rally of 2000 Sikhs in support of the Khalistan organized on August 12, 2018?
(a) New York
(b) Ottawa
(c) Canberra
(d) London
Answer: d


Question: In which of the following states, Shaheed Saman Diwas was observed in all districts on August 14, 2018?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: d

(In Madhya Pradesh, the Shaheed Saman Diwas was observed in all districts of the state on August 14. The state government has taken a decision to honour families of martyrs of Madhya Pradesh origin, who sacrificed their lives while discharging duty during war, military action and internal security.  Programmes in the memory of the martyrs were organised at schools on the occasion. The Minister-In-Charge of Districts along with the Member of Parliament, MLA and other Public Representatives participated in the Shaheed Samman Diwas. )


Question: Which of the following books were written by VS Naipaul, who recently died?
1- A House for Mr. Biswas
2- The Argumentative Indian
3- In a free state
4- A Bend in the River
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: c
(Amartya Sen is the author of The Argumentative Indian.)


Question: Which scientist’s  99th birth anniversary was celebrated on August 12, 2018?
(a) Vikram Sarabhai
(b) MGK Menon
(c) Satish Dhawan
(d) Jagadish Chandra Basu
Answer: a

(Novelist Sir VS Naipaul, who won the Nobel Prize in literature, has died at his home in London. He was 85. Sir Vidia, who was born in rural Trinidad in 1932, was known for works including ‘A Bend in the River ‘and his masterpiece, ‘A House for Mr Biswas’.)


Question: Union Civil Aviation Ministry has approved the proposal for setting up of water aerodrome at three places in the first phase. Which are these three places?
1. Lake Chilka
2. Sardar Sarovar Dam
3. Mettur Dam
4. Sabarmati River
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 4
Answer: b

(Civil Aviation Ministry has approved a proposal for setting up of water aerodromes in the country. In the first phase, Chilika Lake in Odisha, Sardar Sarovar Dam and Sabarmati river front Ahmedabad in Gujarat have been identified for construction of water aerodromes. The development will pave the way for operation of seaplanes to enhance air connectivity. Under the proposal, water aerodrome will be set up near locations of tourist and religious importance. )

BUY CURRENT AFFAIRS OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS E-BOOK JAN-SEPT 2018


Question: Which of the following is related to ‘Chhadi Mubarak’?
(a) Jagannath Yatra, Puri
(b) Kailash Mansarovar Yatra
(c) Vaishno Devi Yatra
(d) Amarnath cave Yatra
Answer: d


Question: Which operation was undertaken by the South Naval Command for relief from floods in different parts of Kerala?
(a) Operation Rahat
(b) Operation Insaniyat
(c) Operation Manawata
(d) Operation Madad
Answer: d


Question: Which two persons  images are depicted on the Commemorative Postage Stamps on India-South Africa: Joint Issue?
(a) Nelson Mandela and Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Deendayal Upadhyay and Oliver Reginald Tambo
(c) Oliver Reginald Tambo and Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Nelson Mandela and Deendayal Upadhyay
Answer: b


Question: What is India’s ranking in the Global Innovation Index 2018?
(a) 61st
(b) 57th
(c) 31st
(d) 71st
Answer: b


Question: Which woman was adjudged  the most influential woman in history in the BBC poll?
(a) Marlene Munro
(b) Mother Teresa
(c) Marie Curie
(d) Valentina Tereskova
Answer: c

(Nobel prize-winning scientist Marie Curie was the most influential woman in history, the BBC found in a poll. Readers of BBC History magazine ranked Polish-born Curie at the top of a list of 100 women who changed the world, for her role in treating cancer.)


Question: Where was the Ikea’s first store opened in India?
(a)   Bangalore
(b)  Mumbai
(c)  Hyderabad
(d) New Delhi
Answer: c


 

Question: According to a recent study, which of the following is mainly responsible for acute encephalitis syndrome (AES) in Eastern Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Scrub typhus
(b) Aarskog Syndrome
(c) Acanthosis Nigricans
(d) Achalasia
Answer: a


Question: On which  date is the  World Biofuel Day organized?
(a) August 7
(b) August 8
(c)  August 9
(d) August 10
Answer: d


Question: The External Affairs Ministry has increased the amount of legal and financial assistance for Indian women deserted by their NRI husbands in 13 countries to:
(a)  4000 US dollar per case
(b)  5000 US dollar per case
(c)  6000 US dollar per case
(d)  7000 US dollar per case
Answer: a

(The External Affairs Ministry has increased the amount of legal and financial assistance for Indian women deserted by their NRI husbands in 13 countries to 4,000 US dollar per case. The Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF) Guidelines were revised in September 2017 with an aim to provide financial and legal assistance to distressed women married to NRI spouses by all Missions and Posts. Earlier, the assistance amount was limited to  3,000 US dollar per case in the developed countries and  2,000 US dollar per case in the developing countries.)


Question: How many modern bio-fuel refineries will be established in the country as per the Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 18
Answer: b

(Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 10 said that 12 modern biofuel refineries worth ten thousand crore rupees will be established across the country. This will provide employment to 1.5 lakh youth. He was addressing an event on the occasion of World Biofuel Day 2018 in New Delhi. )


Question: What is the name of  a single window web portal for environmental, wildlife, forest and coastal zone clearance launched by the Prime Minister on August 10?
(a) PARYAVARAN
(b) PARIVESH
(c) SULABH
(d) SUGAM
Answer: b

(On the occasion of World Biofuel Day 2018, Prime Minister launched web portal PARIVESH, a single window for environmental, wildlife, forest and Coastal Regulation Zone clearances. He also released a book on National Biofuel Policy 2018.)


Question: Shri Harivansh, who was elected as the Deputy Speaker of Rajya Sabha, is the member of:
(a) BJP
(b) JDU
(c) JDS
(d) BJD
Answer: b


Question: At which pace, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the ‘One District One Product’ summit on August 10, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bhopal
(c) Lucknow
(d) Patna
Answer: c

(Under the ‘One District One Product’ scheme of Uttar Pradesh, the state government has set a goal of providing employment to 25 lakh people in five years through the financial assistance of Rs. 25,000 crores.)





Question: Ms.  Maria Fernanda Espinosa Garces, who recently visited India, has been recently elected to the post of:

(a) Director General of World Health Organization
(b) Director General of UN Women
(c) 73rd President of the United Nations General Assembly
(d) President of UNICEF
Answer: c

(Euadorean Foreign Minister Maria FernandaEspinosa Garces was  elected the President of the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly, becoming only the fourth women to lead the world body in its seven-decades long history. Garces joins the small list of female assembly presidents. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit, veteran Indian diplomat and sister of Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru, was the first woman to be elected President of the General Assembly in as early as 1953. Later, Angie Elisabeth Brooks of Liberia was elected president in 1969 and Sheikha Haya Rashed Al Khalifa of Bahrain in 2006.)


Question: Six nodal points have been selected for defense manufacturing corridor in Uttar Pradesh. Which of the following is not included in those nodal points?
(a) Agra
(b) Kanpur
(c) Varanasi
(d) Jhansi
Answer: c
(The announcement of setting up of two corridors – one in Tamil Nadu and the other in UP- exclusively for defence manufacturing in the current year’s budget, is a logical continuum to this policy of the Government. For the corridor in UP, six nodal points have been identified, viz. Agra, Aligarh, Lucknow, Kanpur, Chitrakoot and Jhansi. Stakeholder interactions have already been held in Lucknow, Kanpur, Agra and Jhansi. All the interactions have seen huge response from the industries in and around the locations. The interactive meets were organised by the Indian Industries Association (IIA), which is the largest organisation of Small and Medium Industries in UP.)


Question: Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Commission for Women?
(a) Shazia Ilmi
(b) Neerja Chaudhary
(c) Pinky Anand
(d) Rekha Sharma
Answer: d

 


Question: M. Karunanidhi, who died recently, was the chief minister of Tamil Nadu for: 
(a) Four times
(b) Five times
(c) Six times
(d) Three times
Answer: b


Question: Ivan Duque was elected as the President of:
(a) Colombia
(b) Ecuador
(c) Chile
(d) spain
Answer: a

(Colombia’snewly-elected President Iván Duque was sworn in on August 7. He pledged to unitethe country and improve economic growth. He pledged changes to tackle corruption andinvigorate the economy and vowed to change the peace deal with the FARC rebelgroup. )


Question: Which High Court has decriminalised the begging on 8th August?
(a) Delhi High Court
(b) Uttarakhand High Court
(c) Mumbai High Court
(d) Jharkhand High Court
Answer: a

(The Delhi High Court on August 8 decriminalised begging in the national capital. The Court said that the provisions penalising the act were unconstitutional and deserved to be struck down. A bench of Acting Chief Justice Gita Mittal and Justice C Hari Shankar said the inevitable consequence of this decision would be that prosecution under the Bombay Prevention of Begging Act against persons alleged to have committed the offence of begging would be liable to be struck down. )


Question: The Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) has sounded the alarm after the invasive agricultural pest, Fall Armyworm (Spodoptera frugiperda), was discovered in Karnataka this July. In 2016, which crop was ruined  in Africa by this pest?
(a) Rice
(b) Millet
(c) Wheat
(d) Maize
Answer: d
(The Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) has sounded the alarm after the invasive agricultural pest, Fall Armyworm (Spodoptera frugiperda), was discovered in Karnataka this July. A major maize pest in North America, the Fall Armyworm arrived in Africa in 2016. Since then, it has threatened the continent’s maize crop, a staple which feeds 300 million people. The Karnataka finding is the first report of the pest in Asia. The discovery is more worrisome because the pest feeds on around 100 different crops, such as vegetables, rice, and sugarcane.)


Question: Recently the Massanjore dam was bone of contention between: 
(a) Odisha-West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand-West Bengal
(c) Karnataka-Tamil Nadu
(d) Madhya Pradesh-Odisha
Answer: b
(The West Bengal government has been maintaining the Massanjore dam in Dumka (Jharkhand) dam since 1955. Controversy erupted after the reservoir wall was painted with blue and white, the flag colour of Trinamul Congress.)


Question: At which Bharat Petroleum Refinery, hydrocracker blast caused major fire in which  40 people were injured  on August 8, 2018,?
(a) Kochi Refinery
(b) Bina Refinery
(c) Numaligarh Refinery
(d) Mahul Refinery
Answer: d
(There was a fire after the explosion on August 8 at the BPCL refinery located in Chembur, Mumbai.)


Question: Indira Krishnamurthy Nooyi resigned as CEO of PepsiCo recently. Which year did he become the CEO of this company?
(a) Year 2006
(b) Year 2008
(c) Year 2010
(d) Year 2012
Answer: a


Question: Where was the world’s first ingeniously made high energy storage device unveiled on August 6, 2018?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Pune
(d) Amravati
Answer: d
(Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu unveiled what is being claimed as the world’s first ingeniously made high energy storage device developed by the Bharat Energy Storage Technology Private Limited in Amaravati on August 6. )


Question: According to the Union Health Ministry, which three northeast states have emerged as a new hotspots  of HIV?
(a) Assam, Nagaland and Mizoram
(b) Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura
(c) Manipur Meghalaya and Assam
(d) Nagaland, Tripura and Meghalaya
Answer: b

(Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura have emerged as the new hotspots for HIV, according to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The Ministry attributed the reason for the rise in the incidence of HIV in the three northeastern States to the high-risk behaviour of Injecting Drug Users (IDUs), and unsafe sexual practices.)


Question: In which country was the 30th anniversary of ‘8888’ uprising celebrated on 8th August, 2018?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Nepal
(d) Myanmar
Answer: d 

(August 8 marks the 30th anniversary of the people’s uprising in Myanmar. The ‘8888’ uprising (or the eighth day of August 1988) is one of Myanmar’s most important historic days in the context of the pro-democracy movement (Picture shows the student flag with the ‘Fighting Peacock’ insignia, and used during the uprising). ‘8888’ was a people’s movement that challenged the then ruling Burma Socialist Programme Party’s grip on political, economic and social affairs which led the country into extreme poverty. The protests and the bloody crackdown gave rise to the National League for Democracy (NLD).)


Question: The hearing is going on in the Supreme Court on article 35A of Indian Constitution. What is the provision in this article?
(a) Right of Jammu and Kashmir Assembly to declare independence of the state
(b) The right to declare the date of elections for the state assembly by the state assembly
(c) The right to decide the presence of Indian Army in Jammu and Kashmir by the State Assembly 
(d) State Assembly’s right to define the permanent residents of the state
Answer: d

(Article 35A gives the Jammu and Kashmir Legislature complete authority to decide the ‘permanent residents’ of the State and grant them special rights and privileges in State public sector jobs, acquisition of property within the State, scholarships and other public welfare programmes. The provision mandates that no act of the State legislature, under the ambit of Article 35A, could be challenged for violating the Constitution or any other law of the land.)


Question: Which country’s cabinet has approved a new law on August 6, 2018, allowing for the death penalty “if an investigation finds that the death in a road accident has been caused deliberately?
(a) Ireland
(b) South Africa
(c) Bangladesh
(d) New Zealand
Answer: c
(As per the, Bangladesh Law and Justice Minister Anisul Huq, the Cabinet has approved a new law allowing for the death penalty “if an investigation finds that the death in a road accident has been caused deliberately”. The tens of thousands of teenage school pupils and university students, who have paralysed Dhaka and elsewhere for more than a week are pressing for better road safety after a speeding bus killed two teenagers on July 29.)


Question: Which country’s  ambassador was expelled by Saudi Arabia on 6th August?
(a) Iran
(b) Qatar
(c) Canada
(d) Israel
Answer: c


Question: Joel Robuchon dies at 73 on August 6, 2018. Who was he?
(a) Booker Awarded writer 
(b) NASA astronaut
(c) Oscar award-winning director
(d) World-famous Chef
Answer: d

(Joel Robuchon, the world’s most-starred Michelin chef who tore down kitchen walls to give diners new insights into the art of haute cuisine, has died at 73 on 6 August. Robuchon was hailed as one of four “chefs of the century” by the Gault & Millau industry bible in 1990. He founded L’Atelier restaurants. )


 

Question: China on  August 6, 2018 tested the first hypersonic aircraft capable of carrying nuclear warheads. what is the name of this aircraft?
(a) Xingkong-2
(b) Shenzhen-2
(c) Shenzhou-2
(d) Dongfeng-3
Answer: a

(China on August 6, 2018 announced that it has successfully tested its first hypersonic aircraft which could carry nuclear warheads and penetrate any current generation anti-missile defence systems, seen as a breakthrough in developing weapons. The Xingkong-2 or Starry Sky-2, was launched in a target range located in Northwest China on Friday, the state-run China Academy of Aerospace Aerodynamics.)


Question: According to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the monsoon session 2018 of the Parliament will be remembered as:
(a) Country Welfare Session
(b) Village Development Session
(c) India Development Session
(d) Social Justice Session
Answer: d
(Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that the ongoing Monsoon session of Parliament will be marked as social justice session in history following the passage of the bill giving Constitutional status to OBC Commission and the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Bill in the Lok Sabha. )


Question: In which country is the Boko Haram terrorist organization active?
(a) Spain
(b) Syria
(c) Turkish
(d) Nigeria
Answer: d


Question: Which India state has announced the implementation of the PET bottles and milk pouch buyback scheme, which is first of its kind in the country?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Answer: a

Question: Virat Kohli has become India’s most ranked Test batsman with:
(a) 885 points
(b) 874 points
(c) 934 points
(d) 865 points
Answer: c


Question: By defeating which country, did the Indian Under-20 football team create history on August 5  in their final match of the Cotif Cup in Spain?
(a) Spain
(b) argentina
(c) brazil
(d) Portugal
Answer: b

(The Indian Under-20 football team created history on August 5 when they defeated Argentina, 2-1 in their final match of the Cotif Cup in Spain. Deepak Tangri scored for India in the 4th minute, before Aniket Jadhav was sent off in the second half. Anwar Ali’s 68th minute put India 2-0 up against the most successful team in U-20 World Cup history. )


Question: Which country won Women’s World Cup Hockey Tournament 2018?
(a) Australia
(b) Netherlands
(c) England
(d) New Zealand
Answer: b

(In Women’s Hockey, the Netherlands have been crowned the world champions for a record eighth time. The defending champions recorded a stunning 6-0 victory over Ireland in the summit clash at London on August 5 to extend their unbeaten run in all competitions to 32 matches.  Kitty van Male, who was among the six different goal scorers, finished the tournament as the top scorer with eight goals. Spain won the third place match by beating Australia 3-1 to claim their first ever World Cup medal. India finished the tournament at the 8th spot.)


Question: Which institute’s scientists have developed an industry-based microprocessor chip named ‘RISECREEK’ under the Project Shakti?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Kanupar
(d) IIT Mumbai
Answer: a

(Computer scientists and a student team from the IIT- Madras have developed the first of a family of six industry-standard microprocessors.The initial batch of 300 chips named RISECREEK, produced under Project Shakti, have been fabricated free at Intel’s facility at Oregon, U.S., to run the Linux operating system.)


Question: On the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee celebration of which State Assembly, on August 6, the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the ‘festival of democracy’?
(a) Karnataka Assembly
(b) Kerala assembly
(c) Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
(d) Uttar Pradesh assembly
Answer: b

(The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the ‘Festival of Democracy’ in Thiruvananthapuram on August 6, 2018 to mark the conclusion of the diamond jubilee celebrations of the Kerala legislative assembly.)


Question: Project Mausam,  which was recently in the news, is the initiative of: 
(a) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(b) Union Ministry of Environment
(c) Ministry of  Culture
(d) Ministry of  Water Resources Development
Answer: c
(Project ‘Mausam’ is the initiative of Ministry of Culture to be implemented by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) as the nodal agency with research support of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) and National Museum as associate bodies. This project aims to explore the multi-faceted Indian Ocean ‘world’ – collating archaeological and historical research in order to document the diversity of cultural, commercial and religious interactions in the Indian Ocean. The main objective of the project is to inscribe places and sites identified under Project Mausam as trans-national nomination for inscription on UNESCO’s World Heritage List. The list of 39 countries identified under Project Mausam is below.)


Question: At what place in Himachal Pradesh was the ‘International Minjar Fair’ organized recently?
(a) Market
(b) Shimla
(c) chamba
(d) Bilaspur
Answer: c

(The eight-day-long international Minjar fair in Chamba was concluded on August 5. Himachal Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur led a procession from Akhand Chandi Palace to Manjri Garden to immerse the Minjar (golden tassel) in the Ravi river.)


Question: The 64th Foundation Day of the Lalit Kala Akademi, established in the year 1954, was celebrated on August 6, 2018. Who was the founder of the Lalit Kala Akademi?
(a) Shri C. Rajagopalachari
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) C.D. Deshmukh
(d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
Answer: d
(The National Academy of Art, Lalit Kala Akademi(LKA), established in 1954 by the then  Education Minister Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, celebrated its 64th Foundation Day on 6th August, 2018.)


Question: Which state has got the highest ranking in the Bureau of Energy Efficiency and NITI Aayog’s  ‘State Energy Efficiency Preparedness Index’ 2018 (SEEPI)?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: d

(Andhra Pradesh has emerged the “front-runner” in the field of energy efficiency according to the States’ Energy Efficiency Preparedness Index (SEEPI) released by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and NITI Aayog. The World Bank has already ranked A.P. No. 1 in Energy Efficiency Implementation Readiness.)


Question: Which state government given its in-principle approval to bring ‘man-animal conflict’ under listed disasters in the State Disaster Response Fund?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: a

(The Uttar Pradesh government has given its in-principle approval to bring man-animal conflict under listed disasters in the State Disaster Response Fund. The move will enable faster relief, creating awareness, ensuring police support in areas when such conflicts are reported, and proper guidelines to handle situations when wild animals venture in human in-habitation.)


Question: On August 1, 2018, outbreak of Ebola virus was reported from North Kivu. In which country is it located?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Nigeria
(c) DPR Congo
(d) South Sudan
Answer: c

(Ebola is suspected to have caused as many as 33 deaths during the latest outbreak of the virus in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). Thirteen cases of the virus were confirmed across northeastern North Kivu province and neighbouring Ituri province.)


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Reporter: A Memoir’?
(a) Seymour Hersh
(b) Christstiane Amanpour
(c) Bill O’Reily
(d) Steve Kroft
Answer: a


Question: What was the issue of nationwide protests of students  in the first week of August 2018 in Bangladesh?
(a) Corruption
(b) Military intervention
(c) Rape
(d) Road safety
Answer: d
(Students in their tens of thousands have brought parts of the Bangladesh to a standstill since two teenagers were killed by a speeding bus.)


Question: With which country did India’s joint military exercise ‘Maitree’ started on 6th August?
(a)  Cambodia
(b)  Sri Lanka
(c)  Indonesia
(d)  Thailand
Answer: d

(Exercise Maitree is a joint military exercise between Indian Army and Royal Thai Army which is being conducted from 06 to 19 August 2018 in Thailand. It is a platoon level exercise which comprises of infantry component. The opening ceremony started with familiarization of organisation and display of weapons & equipment of both armies.)


Question: Which Ministry recently launched a ‘Bhoomi Rashi’ portal?
(a) Ministry of Rural Development
(b) Ministry of Road Transport
(c) Union Finance Ministry
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
Answer: b

(The Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari launched Bidder Information Management System (BIMS) and Bhoomi Rashi and PFMS linkage – two IT initiatives of the Road Transport & Highways Ministry that are aimed at expediting pre construction processes relating to bidding and land acquisition respectively. BIMS is aimed at streamlining the process of pre-qualification of bidders for EPC Mode of contracts for National Highway works with enhanced transparency and objectivity. Bhoomi Rashi, the portal developed by MoRTH and NIC, comprises the entire revenue data of the country, right down to 6.4 lakh villages.)




Question: Which state’s  Kadkanath Chicken was given GI tag certificate?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: c


Question:  FOXP2 genes found in all living beings, is related to: 
(a) Size
(b) Immune system
(c) Speech
(d) Skin color
Answer: c

(FOXP2 is one of the most famous genes to be discovered because of its role in language. Though found in all animals, a slight change in the composition of the gene in humans makes it possible for us to have speech. Those with a malfunctioning FOXP2 have been found to have severe speech defects.)


Question: Which state’s agency advised people not to go to the Baga beach after ‘Portuguese Man of War’ (marine species like jelly) was seen in the sea water?
(a) Goa
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra

Answer: a
(The Drishti Marine at Goa Tourism’s beach safety agency has issued an advisory for tourists as well as residents to refrain from venturing into the sea on Baga beach, as lifeguards have spotted a cluster of Portuguese man-of-war, a jelly-like marine organism, washed ashore on the popular beach in north Goa. The marine organism is commonly known as ‘bluebottle’ or ‘floating terror’.)


Question: Virat Kohli has made a century in Test cricket in all the countries except one country. In which  country he has not scored a single Test hundred?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Australia
(d) New Zealand
Answer: a
(Virat Kohli has now scored a Test hundred in every country he’s played in, except Bangladesh where he has played only one Test. England was the last country where he scored century.)


Question: Yerukala tribe traditionally eat bats as bushmeat. In which state is this tribal community found?
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: a


Question: P.V.  Sindhu got silver medal in the BWF World Badminton Championships 2018. Who among the followings got gold medal?
(a) TAI Tzu Ying
(b) Nozomi Okuhara
(c) Carolina Marin
(d) SUNG Ji Hyun
Answer: c
(In World Badminton Championships, ace Indian shuttler PV Sindhu had to settle for a Silver medal on August 5 after she lost the summit clash of the prestigious tournament at Nanjing, China. The world number three was beaten by the seventh seeded Spaniard Carolina Marin in straight games, 19-21, 10-21. Sindhu had won a Silver in the Championships last year as well. )


Question: Who among the following became the first Japanese to win the men’s singles title at World Badminton Championships in 2018?
(a) Takeshi Kamura
(b) Keigo Sonoda
(c) Yugo Kobayashi
(d) Kento Momota
Answer: d


Question: Which State’s Chief Minister launched ‘Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan Yojana’ on August 3, 2018?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: a
(Bihar Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan Yojana’ in Patna on August 3, 2018. The scheme promises to provide 54,100 rupees from the birth of a girl child till she graduates.)


Question: External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj paid floral tributes to Lal Bahadur Shastri at his memorial in  Tashkent on August 5. In which country is Tashkent located?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Tajikistan
(d) Russia
Answer: b

(External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj paid floral tributes to Lal Bahadur Shastri at his memorial in Uzbek capital, Tashkent on August 5. At the memorial, Mrs Swaraj also met Yakov Shapiro who sculpted the Bronze bust of India’s second Prime Minister. Shastri had died in Tashkent in January 1966 after signing the Tashkent Declaration that formally ended a war between India and Pakistan. )


Question: Which one of the followings has announced to conduct letter writing competition titled ‘Dhai Akhar’?
(a) Indian Postal Department
(b) CBSE
(c) Indian Railways
(d) Central Hindi Directorate
Answer: a
(The Department of Posts has announce to conduct  a national level letter-writing competition on the theme, “Letter to My Motherland”. The theme is inspired by Rabindranath Tagore’s “Amar Desher Mati’. Under the competition, named as Dhai Akhar, letters should be handwritten in English or Hindi or a local language.)


Question: Justice K.M. Joseph been elevated  as a judge of the Supreme Court of India, was the Chief Justice of which High Court before the elevated to SC?
(a) Madras High Court
(b) Kerala High Court
(c) Bombay High Court
(d) Uttarakhand High Court
Answer: d


Question: Justice Gita Mittal has been appointed as the first woman Chief Justice of:
(a) Odisha High Court
(b) High Court of Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Guwahati High Court
(d) Uttarakhand High Court
Answer: b


Question: With the appointment of Justice Indira Banerjee, the Supreme Court now has three women judges for the first time in history. Apart from Justice Banerjee, who are the other two incumbent women judges of SC?
(a) Justice Gyan Sudha Mishra and Justice Indu Malhotra
(b) Justice Ruma Pal and Justice R. Bhanumathi
(c) Justice Justice R. Bhanumathi and Justice Indu Malhotra
(d) Justice Ruma Pal and Justice Indu Malhotra
Answer: c


Question: What is ‘Krishna Kutir’ established by the Ministry of Women and Child Development?
(a) Widow Ashram located in Vrindavan
(b) Free food huts in Varanasi
(c) Low cost ashram for tourists
(d) New orphanage in New Delhi
Answer: a


Question: Who was presented  with the Outstanding  Parliamentary Award for 2017?
(a) Najma Heptullah
(b) Hukum Dev Narayan Yadav
(c) Ghulam Nabi Azad
(d) Bhartruhari Mahtab
Answer: d


Question: With  reference to TrackFin, which was recently in the news, consider the following statements:
1. It is the initiative of the World Health Organization.
2. It is a methodology to identify and track financing to the water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) sector.
Which of the above statement/statements is/are true?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2.
Answer: c

(TrackFin (Tracking Financing to WASH) is a WHO’s methodology to identify and track financing to the water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) sector at the national or sub-national level in a consistent and comparable manner.)


Question: The Lok Sabha on August 3, 2018 passed the National Sports University Bill 2018 which seeks to establish a first-of-its-kind sports university in:
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana
Answer: b

(The Lok Sabha on August 3, 2018 passed the National Sports University Bill 2018 which seeks to establish a first-of-its-kind sports university in Manipur to promote sports in the country. The University will address the entire spectrum of sports including research, administration, training and others. The Bill has provisions to establish various campuses in different States as well as abroad.)


Question: The government has distributed cooking gas connection to five crore beneficiary of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in 27 months . In how months this goal was set to be achieved?
(a) 30 months
(b) 33 months
(c) 36 months
(d) 40 months
Answer: c
(The government has distributed cooking gas connection to five crore beneficiary of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in 27 months ahead of 36 months deadline. Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan handed over the gas connection to the fifth crore beneficiary of the scheme, Mrs Takdiran of Delhi at a function in Parliament House on August 3, 2018. )


Question: The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)  has proposed to lift the ban on night traffic through Bandipur Tiger Reserve. In which state is this Tiger Reserve located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: a

(The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) — which has proposed to the Karnataka government to lift the ban on night traffic through Bandipur. A report submitted by the Chamarajanagar police to the NTCA pointed to the fact that before the introduction of the ban on night traffic through Bandipur, there were 23 accident deaths in the core zone between 2004 and 2009. This declined to seven between 2010 and 2017 and all of them were on the stretch from Maddur to Moolehole gate leading to Wayanad during the daytime.)


Question: How many bank accounts have been opened under the Prime Minister Jan Dhan Yojna till July 2018?
(a) 25 crore 11 lakhs
(b) 19 crore 26 lakhs
(c) 32 crore 17 lakhs
(d) 28 crore 40 lakhs
Answer: c
(As per the information given in a written reply in the Lok Sabha by Minister of State for Finance Shiv Pratap Shukla, a total of 32 crore 17 lakh accounts have been opened under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) with a total deposit of over 80 thousand crore rupees by the end of July 2018. Of the total, around 19 crore accounts were in rural/semi-urban centres. As many as 17 crore accounts have been opened by women beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana. )


Question: The Drugs Technical Advisory Board has advised the Central Government to lift the ban on the retail sale of Oxytocin. Why did the central government banned the sale of this life-saving drug at retail chemist shops?
(a) Misuse of Oxytocin to keep fish  fresh
(b) Due to misuse of Oxytocin to keep fruits  fresh
(c) Misuse of Oxytocin in  the dairy sector to increase milk production
(d) Misuse of Oxytocin in poultry for the rapid growth of chicken 
Answer: c
(The Drug Technical Advisory Board (DTAB) has recommended that the ban on the retail sale of the life-saving Oxytocin may be lifted. The Union health ministry had cited the advisory board’s recommendation to impose the ban and ask hospitals and clinics to procure oxytocin from a single public-sector company, Karnataka Antibiotics Pharmaceuticals Limited. This had followed longstanding concerns about the abuse of oxytocin in the dairy sector to enhance milk production. Often called the ‘love hormone’, oxytocin is released naturally in human bonding activities such as sex, childbirth and breastfeeding.)


Question: When will the Paryatan Parv  be organized across the country?
(a) September 1-11, 2018
(b) September 11-22, 2018
(c) September 16-27, 2018
(d) September 19-30 , 2018
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s scientists claimed to have created the first single-chromosome yeast while not affecting the majority of its functions?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Japan
(d) China
Answer: d

(Molecular biologists at the Centre for Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences in china have created the first single-chromosome yeast while not affecting the majority of its functions.“If the their claim is true then this breakthrough  could help in furthering research related to aging and diseases in humans. “Brewer’s yeast, one-third of whose genome is said to share ancestry with humans, has 16 chromosomes.“However, Chinese scientists have managed to fit nearly all its genetic material into just one chromosome while not affecting the majority of its functions. )


Question: According to the World Health Organization, how many lives can be saved in India by achieving the goal of Swachh Bharat Mission by October 2019?
(a) 300,000
(b) 500,000
(c) 10,000,00
(d) 20,000,00
Answer: a

(WHO lauds India’s commitment to accelerated coverage of safe sanitation services which, assuming 100% coverage is achieved by October 2019, could avert up to 300 000 deaths due to diarrheal disease and protein-energy malnutrition (PEM) since the country launched the Swachh Bharat Mission in 2014.)


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘The Wheel of Justice’?
(a) Justice (Retired) T. S. Thakur
(b) Veerappa Moily
(c) Kapil Sibbal
(d) Salman Khursheed
Answer: b


Question: Commerce Minister Shri Suresh Prabhu unveiled the logo and slogan of Geographical Indication (GI) on August 1, 2018. What is the slogan of GI?
(a) Indian prosperity with local prosperity
(b) Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India
(c) Unique product of Unique India
(d) Incomparable heritage of Incredible India
Answer: b


Question: Lok Sabha passed the 123rd Constitution Amendment Bill on August 2, 2018 Which of the following is related to this bill?
(a) Capital punishment to child rapists 
(b) Land Acquisition
(c) Constitutional status to National Commission for Backward Classes
(d) Constitutional status of the GST National Anti-Profiteering Authority
Answer: c

(The Lok Sabha today passed the Constitution (123rd Amendment) Bill with over two-third majority on August 2, 2018. The Bill was passed superseding the amendments by the Rajya Sabha which seeks to grant constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC). All 406 members present in the House voted in favour of it.)


Question: In which country, the ban on the Islamic full-face veil in public spaces came into force on August 1, 2018?
(a) France
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Denmark
Answer: d

(Denmark’s ban on the Islamic full-face veil in public spaces came into force on August 1, 2018, with anyone wearing a garment that hides the face in public risking a fine.)


Question: Which of the following has launched a hackathon  called ‘Move Hack’?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Ministry of Skill Development
(c) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
Answer: a

(NITI Aayog has launched Move Hack, a global mobility hackathon to crowdsource solutions aimed at the future of mobility in India. Envisaged to be one of the largest hackathons globally, Move Hack is focused on 10 themes and structured over three legs: online, followed by Singapore leg, and the finals in New Delhi.)


Question: Recently two Union Ministries have joined hands under the initiative SAATHI for the development of :
(a) Powerloom
(b) Child malnutrition
(c) Enrollment in schools
(d) Clean Drinking Water Supply
Answer: a
(Union Ministry of Textiles and Union Ministry of Power have joined hands under the initiative SAATHI (Sustainable and Accelerated Adoption of efficient Textile technologies to Help Small Industries) in order to sustain and accelerate the adoption of energy efficient textile technologies in the powerloom sector and cost savings due to use of such technology.)

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS OBJECTIVE E-BOOK JANUARY-SEPTEMBER 2018

Question: Which of the following forest fire was named  ‘Carr fire’?
(a) A fire in the jungles of Cairo
(b) A fire in California forests
(c) A fire in the forests of Catalonia
(d) The fire in the jungles of Central African Republic
Answer: b
(The fire in the forests of California, which has been called Carr Fire, is so large and hot that it has developed its own local weather system. The forest fire like this has the capability to form ‘Pyrocumulus clouds’. They look like mushroom clouds.)


Question: On July 31, 2018, with 57.6 million kilometers distance, Mars was second closest to earth. Before this event, which  year Mars was only 55.7 million kilometers away from the Earth?
(a) Year 2003
(b) Year 2004
(c) Year 2002
(d) Year 2005
Answer: a
(In 2003, Mars came within 55.7 million kilometers from Earth, which was the nearest in almost 60000 years. On July 27, 2018, Mars was in the opposite direction of the Sun, which means  Mars and Sun were in the opposite direction of the Earth. It was called opposition to the Sun. )


Question: In which country was the first inter-tidal art gallery ‘Coralarium’ opened?
(a) Maldives
(b) Australia
(c) Brazil
(d) Indonesia
Answer: a
(An intertidal art gallery, filled with around 30 sculptures acting as a habitat for coral and other marine species, was opened in the Maldives. The gallery, called the Coralarium, is located at the Fairmont Maldives Sirru Fen Fushi resort. At a depth of 3 m in the lagoon, it features semi-submerged exhibits that disappear and reappear as the tide goes in and out. Designed by British sculptor Jason deCaires Taylor, the installation was completed after nine months of work and will live as an evolving monument in the sea🙂


Question: Consider the following statements:
1. Hope Diamond is a Blue Diamond.
2. Only about 0.02 percent  of mined diamonds comprise blue diamonds.
3.  Blue Diamonds form  at the depth of at least 660 kilometers.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d
(Hope Diamond is currently in the Washington Museum.)


Question: Akshay Venkatesh of Indian origin has been awarded Fields Medal of Mathematics. Consider the following statements related to the Fields Medal:
1. Mathematicians only below 40 years of age, are chosen for this medal.
2- The medal  is named after the Canadian mathematician.
3. The medals are awarded every four years.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following date was  marked as the Earth Overshoot Day 2018?
(a) July 29
(b) July 30
(c) July 31
(d) August 1
Answer: d
(Earth Overshoot Day 2018 was on August 1. Earth Overshoot Day marks the date when we (all of humanity) have used more from nature than our planet can renew in the entire year. As per the Global Footprint Network, We are using 1.7 Earths. We use more ecological resources and services than nature can regenerate through over fishing, over harvesting forests, and emitting more carbon dioxide into the atmosphere than ecosystems can absorb.)


Question: Recently, two villages in the vicinity of Project Tiger was told to relocate at some other places to ensure undisturbed tiger breeding in the area in Latehar district. Which tiger reserve is discussed here?
(a) Palamu Tiger Reserve
(b) Pench Tiger Reserve
(c) Buxa Tiger Reserve
(d) Manas Tiger Reserve
Answer: a
(People living in two villages (Kujurum and Latu) in Jharkhand’s Latehar district have been asked to relocate to ensure undisturbed tiger breeding in the area. This step has been taken under Project Tiger which was launched in 1973. These villages fall under the core area of the Palamu Tiger Reserve (PTR). The reserve is spread over an area of 1,129.93 sq kms and spans across both Palamu and Latehar districts.)


Question: Where was the International Congress for Mathematician held on August 1, 2018?
(a) Paris
(b) Rio de Janeiro
(c) Bangkok
(d) London
Answer: b


Question: C.B.  Devgun who died recently, was
(a) Economist
(b) Architect
(c) Musicians
(d) Astronomer 
Answer: d
(Astronomer C.B. Devgun has founded the SPACE company )


Question: According to a recent research, the world’s largest King Penguin colony has been shrunk by nearly  90 percent. What is the name of the world’s largest King Penguin colony?
(a) Ile aux Cochons
(b) Ile Saint Honorat
(c) Ile de Brehat
(d) Bora Bora
Answer: a

(The world’s biggest colony of king penguins (Aptenodytes patagonicus) has dwindled by almost 90 percent in 30 years, a new research has said. The colony is located on France’s Ile aux Cochons, about half way between the tip of Africa and Antarctica.)


Question: In which country did the ZANU-PF Party declared victorious in parliamentary elections?
(a) Gambia
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Spain
(d) Brazil
Answer: b

(In Zimbabwe, the ruling ZANU-PF party won the most seats in Parliament, after sweeping rural constituencies by huge margins. Of the 153, ruling ZANU-PF has won 110 seats, while the opposition MDC Alliance got 41 seats. The MDC, led by Nelson Chamisa, won in most urban centres, where it enjoys majority support. The polls were the first since long-serving ruler Robert Mugabe was ousted. The vote attracted a high turnout of 70% and was monitored by international observers.)


Question: Which is the first state of the country to implement national biofuels policy announced in May 2018 by the Central Government?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: c

(Rajasthan has become the first State in the country to implement the national policy on biofuels unveiled by the Centre in May this year. The desert State will lay emphasis on increasing production of oilseeds and establish a Centre for Excellence in Udaipur to promote research in the fields of alternative fuels and energy resources.)


Question: Which country’s court has banned the online release of blueprint of 3D printed gun?
(a) France
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) South Korea
Answer: b

(A US federal district court has blocked the online release of blueprints for plastic guns that can be made with a 3D printer. A Federal judge in Seattle in the state of Washington issued a temporary restraining order yesterday. A Texas-based group was to publish the designs for 3D-printed guns today after reaching a court settlement with President Donald Trump’s administration. )


Question: ‘New Southern Policy’ is the foreign policy of:
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) South Korea
(d) USA
Answer: c

(South Korean President Moon Jae-in has launched a foreign initiative called New Southern Policy with an aim to increased engagement with India and the ASEAN countries.)


Question: Who has has been chosen for this year’s Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award for promoting communal harmony and peace?
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) Gopal Krishna Gandhi
(c) Aruna Roy
(d) Harsh Mandir
Answer: b

(Former West Bengal Governor Gopalkrishna Gandhi has been chosen for this year’s Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award for promoting communal harmony and peace. The award carries a citation and a cash award of Rs. 10 lakh.)


Question: Which state’s first medical college ‘Tomo Riba Institute of Health and Medical Sciences’ started its maiden session on August 1, 2018?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: d

(Arunachal Pradesh’s first medical college and hospital, the Tomo Riba Institute of Health and Medical Sciences (TRIHMS), started its maiden academic session from August 1, 2018. The Tomo Riba Institute of Health and Medical Sciences college and hospital will have 50 MBBS seats and a 300 bedded hospital. )


Question: According to research published in Nature Communications, a new shape of geometry has been discovered. What is the name of this new geometric shape?
(a) celluloid
(b) Curvetiod
(c) Scutoid
(d) Apitoid
Answer: c
(According to the journal Nature Communications, A new geometric shape has been discovered by the Researchers from the University of Seville, Spain. It has been named ‘scutoid’ which a  is a basic three-dimensional shape, like a cube or a sphere but not like either of those things. Some scientists have termed it as a twisted prism.)


Question: From which place did scientists found nematodes deposited in the permafrost for the last 42000 years have been revived ?
(a) Antarctica
(b) Siberia
(c) Atacama
(d) Mongolia
Answer: b
(The worms, known as nematodes or more commonly as roundworms, came from two samples found in Siberia.  One was found near the Alazeya River in the northeastern part of Yakutia, Russia, from deposits estimated to be about 32,000 years old. The other permafrost sample came from the Kolyma River in northeastern Siberia, and the age of nearby deposits was around 42,000 years old. )


Question: In Assam’s final draft of National Register for Citizens was published on July 30.  What is the cut off date, after which the people who entered Assam, have not been considered as citizens?
(a) March 1, 1966
(b) August 15, 1948
(c) March 25, 1971
(d) January 26, 1950
Answer: c


Question: Which crop was reported to be effected by the Pink bollworm recently?
(a) Cotton
(b) Grapes
(c) Brinjal
(d) Tomatoes
Answer: a

(The pink bollworm has again attacked cotton plants in Maharashtra this year, causing concern among farmers and the government. The pest had caused largescale damage to the cotton crop last year in central and eastern Maharashtra, the state’s main regions producing the commodity.)


Question: State Government’s plan to develop Brindavan garden on the lines of Disneyland is being opposed by some people. Where is the Brindavan Garden situated?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Chhattisgarh
Answer: a

(The Chief Minister of Karnataka has proposed (in the State Budget) for redesigning Brindavan Gardens on the lines of Disneyland for which Rs. 5 crore has been initially allocated. It is situated at Krishnaraja Sagar, near Mysuru. The great granddaughter of Gustav Hermann Krumbiegel, the German horticulturist and landscape architect responsible for its development, Alyia Phelps-Gardiner Krubiegel has opposed the proposal. )


Question: Which country’s lawmakers on July 30, 2018 passed a law to ban smartphones in schools?
(a) Australia
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Germany
Answer: c

(French schoolchildren will have to leave their smartphones switched off or at home from September, after lawmakers voted for a ban on July 30. The ban on smartphones, tablets and other connected devices will apply to students up to the age of 15.)


Question: Where was the first ‘Nepal-India Think Tank’ meeting held on July 31, 2018?
(a) Amritsar
(b) Kathmandu
(c) New Delhi
(d)  Pokhra
Answer: b
(The first ‘Nepal-India Think Tank’ Summit to foster greater collaboration and knowledge-sharing among the think tanks of the two countries was held in Kathmandu on July 31. Former Prime Minister of Nepal and Co-Chairman of ruling Nepal Communist Party, Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ inaugurated the summit. Bharatiya Janata Party General Secretary and Director, India Foundation Ram Madhav participated in this summit. )


Question: Which country recently disbanded the Islamic State linked organization ‘Jemaah Ansharut Daulah‘?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Pakistan
(c) Syria
(d) Malaysia
Answer: a

(An Indonesian court on July 31 disbanded the country’s largest Islamic State-linked group, Jemaah Ansharut Daulah (JAD) for conducting terrorism and affiliating itself with the foreign militant organisation. JAD has been linked to attacks across the country in recent years, including suicide bombings in the city of Surabaya in May that killed more than 30 people.)


Question: Which state government has announced to observe the Independence Day as ‘Shaheed Samman Divas’?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Haryana
Answer: c

(Madhya Pradesh government will observe Independence Day eve as Shahid Samman Divas to honour martyrs. The martyrs will be paid homage and the relatives of the martyrs will also be honoured on the day. Ministers, members of Parliament and state legislative assembly and chief Minister himself will meet family members of martyrs on the occasion to express gratitude for supreme sacrifice done by their near and dear for the nation.)

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

CURRENT AFFAIRS OBJECTIVE E-BOOK JANUARY-SEPTEMBER 2018

 


 


Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *