Current Affairs Objective Questions-MCQ (1-15 November 2018)

 

SUBSCRIBE GS TIMES WEEKLY NEWSLETTERS FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMINATIONS

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

Question: Which of the following institutions have completed the construction of the world’s largest supercomputer ‘Spiking Neural Network Architecture’ or SpiNNaker, designed to mimic the human brain ?
(a) Howard University
(b) Cambridge University
(c) Manchester University
(d) Stanford University
Answer: c
(After 12 years of construction and £15m in funding, a giant computer designed to mimic the human brain is finally ready to be switched on. Built by the University of Manchester, the SpiNNaker machine is made up of one million processors capable of 200 trillion actions per second – meaning it can model more biological neurons in real time than any other machine ever built. Unlike traditional computers, it does not communicate by sending large amounts of information from point A to point B via a standard network.)


Question: Which one of the following statements with reference to GSAT-29, which was launched on November 14, 2018, is incorrect?
(a) It was launched from the GSLV Mark-III D-2 vehicle, which is India’s largest launch vehicle.
(b) This is the heaviest satellite launched from Indian soil.
(c) The weight of this satellite is 3423 kilograms.
(d) It was injected into the Sun synchronous orbit (SSO).
Answer: d
(India’s GSAT-29 communication satellite was successfully launched by the second developmental flight of Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle MarkIII (GSLV MkIII-D2) on November 14, 2018 from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota. GSLV MkIII-D2 lifted off from the Second Launch Pad of SDSC SHAR at 17:08 hours (IST), carrying the 3423-kg GSAT-29 satellite. About 17 minutes later, the vehicle injected the satellite into the Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) as planned. After the successful launch, ISRO Chairman Dr K Sivan said: “India has achieved significant milestone with our heaviest launcher lifting off the heaviest satellite from the Indian soil. The launch vehicle has precisely placed the satellite in its intended orbit. I congratulate entire ISRO team for this achievement.”.)


Question: Consider the following statements with reference to Dharma Guardian 2018:
1. It was a joint military exercise between India and Japan.
2. It was held in Mizoram.
Which of the above statement/statements is /are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Both statements are incorrect.
Answer: c

(The Indian Army and Japanese Army on November 14, 2018 completed their joint military exercise, ‘DHARMA GUARDIAN’ – 2018 at Counter Insurgency and Jungle Warfare School, Vairengte, Mizoram, India. It is a significant step towards fostering military and diplomatic ties between the two courtiers. The primary focus of the exercise was to train and equip the contingents to undertake joint counter insurgency and counter terrorist operations in urban and semi urban terrain.)


Question: Which country  gave the name to the tropical cyclone ‘Gaja’, which made landfall in Tamilnadu in November 2018?
(a) Myanmar
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Indonesia
Answer: c

(The cyclone Gaja, which was expected to make landfall in coastal areas of Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh on November 14, means elephant in Sanskrit language. Cyclones are named by various warning centres to provide ease of communication between forecasters and the general public. The names are intended to reduce confusion in the event of concurrent storms in the same basin. Titli was named by Pakistan and Gaja by Sri Lanka.)


Question: With which organisation did the NITI Aayog launch Atal Tinkering LabHackthon on November 14, 2018?
(a) UNESCO
(b) UNICEF
(c) UNEP
(d) IUCN
Answer: b

(NITI Aayog and UNICEF on November 14, 2018 launched UNICEF- Atal Tinkering LabHackthon to encourage children towards making new innovations. The Hackthon is a 72-hour problem solving exercise. Atal Tinkering Labs and Atal Innovation Mission are a bridge between innovation and schools across the country, providing solutions tograssroot problems.)


Question: The government on November 14 decided to release a Rs 75 commemorative coin on the occasion of 75th anniversary of the hoisting of Tricolour for the first time by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose at which place ?
(a) Port Blair
(b) Imphal
(c) Kohima
(d) Kavaratti
Answer: a

(The government on November 14 decided to release a Rs 75 commemorative coin on the occasion of 75th anniversary of the hoisting of Tricolour for the first time by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose at Port Blair. This coin will bear the portrait of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose saluting the flag on the background of cellular jail. The 35-gram coin will be composed of 50 per cent silver, 40 per cent copper and 5 per cent each of nickel and zinc. )


Question: Officials from the ‘Quadrilateral’ grouping met in Singapore in November 2018. Which of the following countries is not included in this group?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Australia
Answer: c
(Officials from the ‘Quadrilateral’ grouping of India, Australia, Japan and the U.S. met in Singapore in November 2018. The Quad is billed as four democracies with a shared objective to ensure and support a “free, open and prosperous” Indo-Pacific region.)


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Nehru: The Invention of India’ released recently?
(a) Kapil Sibbal
(b) Salman Khurshid
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Sonia Gandhi
Answer: c


Question: Recently, India has increased its financial contribution to the UN agency, the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA). For which country’s  refugees, this agency work?
(a) Sudan
(b) Syria
(c) Palestine
(d) Myanmar
Answer: c

(India has increased its financial contribution to the UN agency for Palestinian refugees, the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA). First Secretary in India’s Permanent Mission to the UN Mahesh Kumar said yesterday that India increased its annual financial contribution five-fold to the agency’s core budget, from one million dollars in 2016 to five million dollars in 2018. India is also committed to contribute five million dollars in 2019.)


Question: What was the theme of World Diabetes Day observed on November 14, 2018?
(a) Family and Diabetes
(b) Society and Diabetes
(c) Individual and Diabetes
(d) World and Diabetes
Answer: a

(World Diabetes Day was observed on November 14. The day is observed by the International Diabetes Federation and the World Health Organization on November 14 in response to the escalating health threat posed by diabetes. The theme for World Diabetes Day this year, as well as next year, is The Family and Diabetes. )


Question: Which of the following two countries are related to the Eminent Persons Group (EPG) report?
(a) India-Pakistan
(b) India-China
(c) India-Bangladesh
(d) India-Nepal
Answer: d

(Nepal’s Minister for Foreign Affairs, Pradeep Kumar Gyawali has said that Eminent Persons Group (EPG) report is a blueprint and foundation of Indo-Nepal relations in the 21st century. EPG has prepared the report according to needs of the two countries and to redesign and redefine bilateral relations. It is a personal initiative of Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Nepalese Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli. EPG was a joint mechanism consisting experts and intellectuals from India and Nepal. It was set up in February 2016 to make suggestions for updating all existing bilateral treaties and agreements between both the countries. )


Question: USA has designated Jawad Nasrallah as a global terrorist. From which country does he belong?
(a) Syria
(b) Iran
(c) Lebanon
(d) Palestine
Answer: c

(The U.S. State Department on November 13, 2018 designated Jawad Nasrallah, son of Lebanon’s Iran-backed Hezbollah leader Sayyed Hassan Nasrallah, a terrorist and accused him of carrying out attacks against Israel in the West Bank. The department also blacklisted Al-Mujahidin Brigades (AMB), which it said had links to Hezbollah and had plotted a number of attacks against Israeli targets from a base in the Palestinian Territories. )


Question: Where was the 3rd International Cherry Blossom Festival held on November 14, 2018?
(a) Shillong
(b) Imphal
(c) Kohima
(d) Gangtok
Answer: a

(The third edition of the India International Cherry Blossom Festival 2018 began at Polo 5th Ground, Shillong on November 14, 2018. It was inaugurated by the Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma in the presence of Japanese Ambassador to India, Kenji Hiramatsu. The festival represents one of the ways of strengthening that relationship further. It celebrates the unique autumn flowering of the Himalayan Cherry Blossoms with several cultural events.)


Question: Which of the following organisations has revoked the Ambassador of Conscience Award given to Myanmar’s leader Aung San Suu Kyi in 2009?
(a) United Nations Organization
(b) Greenpeace
(c) Red Cross Society
(d) Amnesty International
Answer: d

(Amnesty International revoked the Ambassador of Conscience Award given to Myanmar’s leader Aung San Suu Kyi. She received the honour in 2009, when she was living under house arrest. The rights group said it was profoundly dismayed at her failure to speak out for the Rohingya minority. The organisation, which once feted her as a beacon for democracy, announced its decision on the eighth anniversary of Ms Suu Kyi’s release from house arrest.)


Question: ‘National Data Repository’ set up by the Indian Government, is a database of which of the followings?
(a) Geo-scientific data of coal resources available in the country
(b) Geo-scientific data of DNA of Indian citizens 
(c) Geo-scientific data of hydrocarbon resources available in the country
(d) Geo-scientific data of available water resources in the country
Answer: c

(The Governmen has set up a state of -the- art National Data Repository. Disclosing this at the DG Carbons Roadshow programme in Abu Dhabi Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan said it is a database of all the geo-scientific data of hydrocarbon resources in the country. He said, National Data Repository is equipped with cutting-edge technology and provides ready access to interested companies.)


Question: The Government of India  has extended the ban on Peoples’ Revolutionary Party of Kangleipak (PREPAK) for next five years. Where is this extremist group active?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Manipur
(c) Assam
(d) Mizoram
Answer: b

(The government has extended the ban on eight extremist groups in Manipur for five more years under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act. The organizations banned are Peoples’ Liberation Army (PLA), Revolutionary Peoples’ Front (RPF), United National Liberation Front (UNLF), Manipur Peoples’ Army (MPA), the Peoples’ Revolutionary Party of Kangleipak (PREPAK), Kangleipak Communist Party (KCP), Kanglei Yaol Kanba Lup (KYKL) and the Alliance for Socialist Unity Kangleipak (ASUK). )

SUBSCRIBE OUR WEEKLY EXAM PACKAGE FOR BETTER PREPARATION


Question: INDRA 2018 is the bilateral exercise between which of following two countries?
(a) India and Japan
(b) India and Sri Lanka
(c) India and France
(d) India and Russia
Answer: d

(The joint military exercise between Indian and Russia is named EXERCISE INDRA 2018. It is on combating insurgency under the aegis of United Nations (UN))


Question: Which of the following Ministry has launched LEAP and ARPIT programme on November 13, 2018?
(a) Ministry of Skill Development
(b) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(c) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(d) Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs
Answer: c


Question: What is the objective of the recently launched ‘ARPIT’ programme?
(a) Online Professional Development 
(b) Developing scientific temper in children
(c) Heritage protection 
(d) Nutrition Development  
Answer: a


Question: What is the objective of ‘LEAP’ programme, launched recently?
(a) Online Land Registration 
(b) School Laboratory Development 
(c) Leadership Development Training  
(d) Street Lighting Installation 
Answer: c

(Minister of State for Human Resource Development Satya Pal Singh launched the Leadership for Academicians Programme, LEAP and Annual Refresher Programme In Teaching, ARPIT in New Delhi on November 13. ARPIT is a unique initiative of online professional development of 15 lakh higher education faculty. For implementing ARPIT, 75 discipline-specific institutions have been identified and notified as National Resource Centres in the first phase. LEAP is a three weeks flagship leadership development training programme for second level academic functionaries in public-funded higher education institutions. )


Question: Stan Lee, who died at 95, was famous in which field?
(a) Pop singing 
(b) Chef
(c) Comic Book Writing
(d) Space Science 
Answer: c

(American comic book writer and former chief of Marvel Comics Stan Lee has died in Los Angeles. He was 95. Lee created the Fantastic Four for Marvel Comics in 1961 and went on to create titles like Spider-Man and The Incredible Hulk. Lee’s wife, Joan, also died last year aged 95. He is survived by his daughter, J C Lee.)


Question: In which American state, the famous wooden town Paradise was ravaged due to wildfire?
(a) Texas
(b) Florida
(c) Nevada
(d) California
Answer: d

(In the United States, the inferno that ravaged the wooded town of Paradise has become the deadliest wildfire in California state’s history. It has claimed 42 lives till November 12. )


Question: Where did  ADIPEC 18 held in November 2018?
(a) Adelaide
(b) Abu Dhabi
(c) Edo Ekiti
(d) Addis Ababa
Answer: b

(Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan today discussed the prevailing global oil market with the Saudi Energy Minister Khalid Al Falih at the sidelines of ADIPEC 2018.)


Question: Where was the 17th ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) Council Meeting  held  on November 12, 2018 as part of the 33rd ASEAN Summit?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Singapore
(c) Bangkok
(d) Jakarta
Answer: b

(The 17th ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) Council Meeting was held in Singapore on November 12, 2018 as part of the 33rd ASEAN Summit and Related Summit Meetings. The meeting was attended by the ASEAN Economic Ministers and AEC Ministers. They signed the ASEAN Agreement on e-Commerce, Concluded the ASEAN Trade in Services Agreement (ATISA) and Finalised the Fourth Protocol to Amend the ASEAN Comprehensive Investment Agreement (ACIA).)


 

Question: Where did the 10th anniversary of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium begin on November 13, 2018?
(a) Goa
(b) Kochi
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Jamnagar
Answer: b

(The tenth anniversary of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium began in Kochi on November 13. The commemoration programme includes a seminar hosted by the Indian Navy on the theme SAGAR, Security and Growth for all in the Region and a Tall Ship regatta from Kochi to Muscat and back covering over 3000 nautical miles.)


Question: Union minister of state for Ayush Shripad Naik laid the foundation stone for the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy at Dhargal on November 13, 2018. In which state is this place located?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Goa
Answer: d

(Union minister of state for Ayush Shripad Naik laid the foundation stone for the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy at Dhargal, North Goa on November 13. The project will be a medical hub and attract tourists from across the world. The institute will boost tourism in Goa by offering various short-term courses on yoga and naturopathy. The institute would significantly contribute to research by virtue of its proximity to the biodiverse Western Ghats and the sea. Mr Naik added that locals would be accorded priority in providing employment opportunities at the facility. The institute will house a 100-bed hospital, outpatient department and a research centre; and offer postgraduate and PhD courses.)


Question: What is ‘Furhat’, which has been in the news recently?
(a) A mammal on the verge of extinction
(b) Turmeric species discovered in Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Mars Mission of Iran
(d) Face-shaped Artificial Intelligence
Answer: d

(Stockholm-based technology startup Furhat Robotics is putting a face to our interactions with AI with Furhat, a social robot that is capable of displaying humanlike expressions and emotions on a customizable face. The company showed off the latest generation of the social robot today at WebSummit. If you took your standard smart speaker and slapped a disembodied head on top of it, you’ll get Furhat. The robot uses a projection system to display a pretty lifelike looking face onto a head-shaped display. )


Question: Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on Novemebr 11 demanded an inquiry into alleged replacement of artistic stone carvings of the Konark Sun Temple with plain stones. With reference to the Konark Sun Temple, which of the following statement / statements is/are true?
1. It is an ASI-protected UNESCO world heritage site.
2. It was built by King Langula Narasingha Deva.
(a) Only 1 is correct.
(b) Only 2 is correct.
(c) 1 and 2, both are correct.
(d) Both statements are incorrect.
Answer: c

(Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on Novemebr 11 demanded an inquiry into alleged replacement of artistic stone carvings of the Konark Sun Temple with plain stones. The Sun Temple, an ASI-protected world heritage site, is known for its outstanding architecture. The 13th Century monument was built by King Langula Narasingha Deva by mobilising 1,200 sculptors.)


Question: Robin Denholm has been appointed as the Chairman of which of the following companies?
(a) Google
(b) Apple
(c) Tesla
(d) Alibaba
Answer: c

(Robyn Denholm has replaced Elon Musk as Tesla’s board chairman. Musk agreed to surrender the position for three years in his settlement with the SEC over fraud allegations that grew out of a Musk tweet claiming he had a deal to take the company private. The deal never materialized and the actual capital commitments Musk said Tesla had lined up have been questioned. Denholm, who was one of three Tesla board members to review the privatization idea, is from Australia, and has worked for Toyota, Sun Microsystems, Juniper Networks and Telstra. )


Question: Which of the following e-commerce companies made a record sales of $ 30.8 billion in a single day on November 11, 2018?
(a) Amazon
(b) Flipkart
(c) E-Bay
(d) Alibaba
Answer: d

(Alibaba on November 11 tore through last year’s Singles Day sales record, racking up more than $30.8 billion in the 24-hour shopping event. Gross merchandise value (GMV), a figure that shows sales across the Chinese e-commerce giant’s various shopping platforms, surpassed last year’s $25.3 billion record at around 5:34 p.m. SIN/HK (4:34 a.m. ET) on Sunday, and kept marching higher through the rest of the day. In Chinese currency terms, GMV totaled 213.5 billion yuan, easily beating last year’s figure of 168.2 billion yuan and representing a nearly 27 percent year-on-year rise. That was, however, smaller than the 39 percent year-on-year growth recorded in 2017.)

 

GS TIMES WEEKLY EXAM PLUS AND NEWSLETTER 


Question: Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia on November 10, 2018 touched a new high in his career by achieving the number one rank in the world in which category?
(a) 57kg
(b) 60kg
(c) 65kg
(d) 70kg
Answer: c

( Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia on November 10 touched a new high in his career by achieving the number one rank in the world in the 65kg category. The 24-year-old Bajrang, who has won five medals this season, including CWG and Asian Games gold and a silver at the World Championship, was placed atop the ranking table with 96 points in the UWW list. It has turned out to be a remarkable season for Bajrang, who was also the only Indian grappler to be given a seeding at the Budapest World Championship.)


Question: At which of the following places Union Minister Dr. Harshvardhan inaugurated the Global Cooling Innovative Conference on November 12, 2018?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Bangalore
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
Answer: d

(Science and Technology Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan on November 12, 2018 announced the launch of the Global Cooling Prize, an international competition to incentivize the development of a residential cooling technology that will have at least five times less climate impact that the standard Room Air Conditioning (RAC) units sold today. 
Speaking at the inaugural event of the Global Cooling Innovation Summit in New Delhi, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, concrete and collective actions are required to address the colossal challenge of global warming. )


Question: Which former Judge was appointed by the Supreme Court to oversee the investigation by the Chief Vigilance Commissioner against CBI director Alok Kumar Verma?
(a) Justice (Retired) R.M.Lodha
(b) Justice (Retired) Mukul Mudgal
(c) Justice (Retired) A.P. Shah
(d) Justice (Retired) A. P. Patarayak
Answer: d

(The Supreme Court had appointed a retired Supreme Court judge, Justice A.K. Patnaik, to CVC ensure the inquiry is completed within 14 days from October 26 against CBI director Alok Kumar Verma.)


Question: At which of the following places was the Fintech Festival held on November 12, 2018?
(a) Singapore
(b) Tokyo
(c) Shanghai
(d) New Delhi
Answer: a

(The Singapore FinTech Festival, one of the biggest of its kind in the world began on November 12. Prime Minister Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address in the Fintech Conference, which was a part of the fest. Mr Modi is the first head of a country who had been invited to give the keynote address. The Fintech Festival held alongside the ASEAN summit. )


Question: A huge burial urn dating back to the Megalithic era that was unearthed while clearing a private road to a house at Hydermettu. Where is this place located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
Answer: a

(A huge burial urn dating back to the Megalithic era that was unearthed while clearing a private road to a house at Hydermettu, near Nedumkandam, recently is believed to be one of the major findings that would shed light on life in the pre-historic era on the western side of the Western Ghats. The urn is said to be the largest one unearthed from the region so far. It is 3-ft wide at its mouth and its shape is a variant of other ones explorated in the district. A large number of burial urns have been unearthed from Ramakkalmedu, Mundieruma and Puzhpakandam nearby in the recent past.)


Question: In a bid to keep  streets clean, which city’s civic body has started punishing people spitting on roads by making them clean the spit, besides levying a fine on offenders?
(a) Mysore
(b) Kochi
(c) Pune
(d) Kohima
Answer: c

(In a bid to keep Pune streets clean, the civic body has started punishing people spitting on roads by making them clean the spit, besides levying a fine on offenders. The decision was taken after authorities found that only monetary fine was not adequate to check the menace of spitting.)

Question: Where is the headquarters of the Intergovernmental Science Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Service (IPBES), which was in the news recently?
(a) Geneva
(b)  Paris
(c) Bonn
(d)  Nairobi
Answer: c
(Across India’s agrarian plains, plantations and orchards, millions of birds, bats and insects toil to pollinate crops. However, many of these thousands of species may be in dangerous decline. In 2015, the Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services (IPBES) found that pollinators lead to huge agricultural economic gains. The report estimated pollinator contribution in India to be $0.831-1.5 billion annually for just six vegetable crops. This is an underestimation considering that nearly 70% of tropical crop species are dependent on pollinators for optimal yields. It is an independent intergovernmental body with 130 members, established by member States in 2012.)


Question: India-Singapore bilateral naval exercise, SIMBEX held at the tri-services command in Port Blair in November 2018. Which year the inaugural exercise  between the two countries was held?
(a) 1994
(b) 1999
(c) 2002
(d) 2006
Answer: a

(The 25th edition of the India-Singapore bilateral naval exercise, SIMBEX, has begun at the tri-services command in Port Blair. The exercise, which kicked off on November off the Andaman Sea and the Bay of Bengal. It was Started as basic Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) exercises in 1994, today these exercises have graduated to complex maritime combat drills, including missile and torpedo firings, and shore-based intensive professional exchanges.)


Question: Who was T.N. Srinivasan, who died at 85 on November 11?
(a) Economist
(b) Yoga Guru 
(c) Film Director
(d) Classical singer
Answer: a

(On November 11 in Chennai, India lost one of its notable economists with the passing of T.N. Srinivasan. Thirukodikaval Nilakanta Srinivasan was most recently the Emeritus Samuel C. Park, Jr. Professor of Economics at Yale University. Prior to that he had been advisor to and professor at some of the most prestigious institutions in the world, including the World Bank, MIT, Stanford University, and the Indian Statistical Institute. In 2007, he was conferred the Padma Bhushan for his contributions to literature and education. Dr. Srinivasan was well known (and somewhat feared) for being unforgiving of errors in method, sharply criticising such lapses. His critique of an IMF working paper by Dani Rodrik and former Chief Economic Adviser Arvind Subramanian on India’s transition from ‘Hindu Growth’ to productivity is a case in point)


Question: Who represented India at the Armistice of World War I centenary commemoration in Paris on November 11, 2018?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj
Answer: b

(Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu represented India at the Armistice of World War I centenary commemoration in Paris on November 11. Armistice Day marks the 100 years since the end of World War One on 11 November 1918. Around 70 leaders including US President Donald Trump, Russian President Vladimir Putin and Germany’s Chanceller Angela Merkel participated in the event in the French Capital. )


Question: At which of the following places, was the two day (11-12 November) annual meeting of World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Future Councils held?
(a) Dubai
(b) Singapore
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bangkok
Answer: a

(The two day (11-12 November) annual meeting of World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Future Councils was held in Dubai. The objective of the Annual Meeting of the Global Future Councils is to convene the world’s best network of experts to identify new ideas and models that can be applied to critical global challenges. )


Question: Where was the International Conference on Yoga for Public Health held on November 12, 2018?
(a) Haridwar
(b) Dehradun
(c) Panjim
(d) Bangalore
Answer: c

(The International Conference on Yoga for Public Health was inaugurated at Kala Academy, Panjim on November 12. Union minister of state for Ayush Shripad Naik and founder of The Art of Living Sri Sri Ravi Shankar were present on the occasion, among others. The conference was organised by the Ayush ministry.)

Question: ‘Inspire 2018’ was inaugurated on November 11, 2018. It is  related to:
(a) To promote Science Education
(b) To promote sports in schools
(c) To promote health and hygiene in schools
(d) To promote energy efficiency
Answer: d

(The Union Power Minister Shri R. K. Singh on November 11, 2018 inaugurated the International Symposium to Promote Innovation & Research in Energy Efficiency (INSPIRE 2018) in New Delhi. This is the second edition of INSPIRE and is being organised by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) and World Bank.)


Question: Recently, the eco-sensitive zone of Banneraghatta National Park has been reduced to 169 square kilometers. Where is this park located?
(a) Near Bangalore
(b) Near Hyderabad
(c) Near Chennai
(d) Near Port Blair
Answer: a

(The protective layer around Bannerghatta National Park (BNP), near Bangalore has become smaller after a new draft notification further trims down the Eco-Sensitive Zone (ESZ) to just 169 sq.km. around the park. The reduction in the ESZ may open up more areas for mining and commercial development. The vision of the Bannerghatta Biological Park is to create an opportunity to the citizens – specially to children of Bangalore Metropolitan City to have a Biological Recreation Center very close to the city in the midst of the forests in the valley of the famous Champakadhama hills inside the Bannerghatta National Park. To accomplish this vision, a mini zoo was created in 1972′ which gradually grown into the present Biological Park by 2002. )


Question: At which of the following places, World leaders gathered to lead global commemorations on November 11 to mark 100 years since the end of World War one?
(a) Berlin
(b) Paris
(c) Moscow
(d) New York
Answer: b

(World leaders gathered in Paris to lead global commemorations on November 11 to mark 100 years since the end of World War one. Around 70 leaders including the US and Russian Presidents Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin marked the centenary of the 1918 Armistice in the French capital.  The Paris commemorations was centred on the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier beneath the Arc de Triomphe.)


Question: Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the Indian War Memorial on 9th November, 2018 at Villers Guislain. Where is it located?
(a) Belgium
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Japan
Answer: b

(The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on November 10, 2018 inaugurated the First World War Memorial constructed by the Government of India at the town of Villers Guislain in France. This is the first such memorial built by the government of India in France. It was almost 100 years back on this same soil that the Indian Cavalry comprising of the Deccan Horse, Hodson’s Horse, Poona Horse, Central India Horse and 18 Cavalry had charged at German positions during the Battle. Nearly 1.3 Million Indian soldiers fought with valour and distinction during World War I. A designated Indian Expeditionary Force ‘A’, the Indian Corps that served in France and Belgium from Sep 1914 consisted of two Infantry and two Cavalry Divisions. Nearly 1,40,000 Indian Soldiers took part in World War 1 in France and Belgium. 9300 of them made supreme sacrifice and are buried in 168 cemeteries in France and Belgium.)


Question: Recently, India has decided to export sugar to China. What is India’s rank in sugar production?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
Answer: a

(In a boost to sugar mills sitting on surplus stocks, India will start raw sugar exports to China in early 2019, and is in talks to finalise exports to Indonesia and Malaysia as well. Raw sugar is the second product after non-basmati rice that China will import from India. It is a move to reduce the $60 billion trade deficit that China has with India. India is the world’s largest sugar producer with a production of 32 million tonnes in 2018. However, domestic consumption is only around 25 million tonnes.)


Question: Which news boradcasters has debuted a pair of virtual news anchors, being called the  ‘World’s First’ Robotic News Anchors?
(a) CNN
(b) Xinhua
(c) BBC
(d) CNBC
Answer: b

(China’s state-controlled news broadcasters have long been considered somewhat robotic in their daily recitation of pro-government propaganda and a pair of new presenters will do little to dispel that view. Calling it a “world first”, Xinhua news agency in the second week of November debuted a pair of virtual news anchors amid a state-directed embrace of advanced technologies such as artificial intelligence (AI).)


Question: Which state has banned import of fish for six months in view of continuing uncertainty about the presence of formalin in imported fish?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Goa
(d) West Bengal
Answer: c

(Goa government has introduce a six-month ban on fish import effective from November 12. The decision has been taken in view of continuing uncertainty about the presence of formalin in imported fish in Goa. )


Question: According to the International Labor Organization, what is the estimated unemployment rate in India in 2018?
(a) 3.1 percent
(b) 3.3 percent
(c) 3.5 percent
(d) 3.7 percent
Answer: c

(According to the International Labour Organisation (ILO), India will again see its unemployment rate at 3.5 per cent in 2018 and 2019, the same which was seen in 2017 and 2016. According to the latest data, there will be 18.9 million jobless people in India next year a little more than 18.6 million for 2018.)


Question: In which country more than 200 people have died in the latest outbreak of Ebola, about half the victims were from Beni?
(a) Rwanda
(b) Yemen
(c) Somalia
(d) DPR Congo
Answer: d

(In the Democratic Republic of Congo, more than 200 people have died in the latest outbreak of Ebola. The national health authority said about half the victims were from Beni, a city of 800,000 people in the North Kivu region. The current outbreak of Ebola, which began in July, is the 10th to hit the country since 1976.)


Question: Which public sector bank celebrated its 100th anniversary on November 11, 2018?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) UCO Bank
(c) Union Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
Answer: c

(Union Bank of India was established on 11th November 1919 with its headquarters in the city of Bombay now known as Mumbai.The Head Office building of the Bank in Mumbai was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the nation in the year 1921.)


Question: Which of the following project is being undertaken to prevent the killing of animals like tigress Avni in a human-animal conflict?
(a) India-Germany Man-Violent Conflict Mitigation Project
(b) India-France Man-Vengeful Conflict Mitigation Project
(c) India-USA Man-Violent Conflict Mitigation Project
(d) Indo-Israeli Man-Violent Conflict Mitigation Project
Answer: a

(The Centre is banking on an Indo-German Human-Wildlife conflict mitigation project to prevent a recurrence of the controversial killing of tigress Avni in Maharashtra and deaths of seven elephants by electrocution in Odisha. The Indo-German project aims to provide technical support at the national level and in selected states for effective implementation of conflict mitigation measures so that both human and animal lives could be saved by shifting from ‘conflict’ to ‘co-existence’ mode. This project is doing pilots in three states — Uttarakhand, West Bengal and Karnataka — under the Indo-German project.)


Question: Which country’s businessman has bought the Fortune magazine?
(a) China
(b) South Africa
(c) Thailand
(d) Singapore
Answer: c

(Meredith Corp. agreed to sell Fortune magazine and its related businesses for $150 million. The buyer is Thai businessman Chatchaval Jiaravanon, an owner of the Charoen Pokphand Group conglomerate. )


Question: ‘Nihanga’ was in the news recently. Who are they?
(a) Sikh religious warrior
(b) Traditional Maratha Guerrilla warrior
(c) Village guards of Naga tribes
(d) Nomads Musicians of  of Rajasthan
Answer: a


Question: Sikh celebtrate Fateh Day a day after Deepavali to mark the arrival of: 
(a) The  Sikh Guru Govind Singh in Amritsar after his release from Gwalior fort.
(b) The  Sikh Guru Arjan Dev in Amritsar after his release from Gwalior fort.
(c) The  Sikh Guru Har Gobind in Amritsar after his release from Gwalior fort.
(d) The  Sikh Guru Tegh Bahadur in Amritsar after his release from Gwalior fort.
Answer: c

(Nihangs, or Sikh religious warriors, displayed their skills on ‘Fateh Divas’ in Amritsar on November 8, 2018. It is celebrated a day after Deepavali to mark the arrival of the sixth Sikh Guru Hargobind in Amritsar after his release from Gwalior fort.)


Question: Recently, K9 Vajra was inducted in the Indian Army. what is this?
(a) Pilotless helicopter
(b) Radar
(c) Light Combat Aircraft
(d) Self-propelled artillery gun
Answer: d


Question: On the 9th of November, 2018, the M777 Howitzers were inducted in the Indian Army. From which country has it been bought?
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Israel
Answer: b

(The Army on November 9, 2018 inducted new artillery guns and equipment, including K9 Vajra and M777 howitzers, at Deolali artillery centre in Nashik district of Maharashtra. Besides, M777 American Ultra Light Howitzers and the K-9 Vajra, the third gun system inducted is the ‘Composite Gun Towing Vehicle’ for towing some of the existing guns in service with the country, while K-9 Vajra is a self-propelled artillery gun. )


Question: The Forest Department of which state started the massive task of cleaning up huge piles of waste and debris deposited over a 7-km stretch of Olive Ridley mass nesting beach near Rushikulya rookery?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Odisha
Answer: d

(Using excavators, the Forest Department has started the massive task of cleaning up huge piles of waste and debris deposited over a 7-km stretch of Olive Ridley mass nesting beach near Rushikulya rookery in Odisha’s Ganjam district. Olive Ridleys start arriving for their mass mating in November. )


Question: The talks on the which peace process held in Russia on November 9, 2018, known as the “Moscow format”?
(a) Iran peace process
(b) Afghanistan peace process
(c) Crimea peace process
(d) Syria peace process
Answer: b

(The talks on the Afghanistan peace process held in Russia on November 9, 2018. The talks, known as the “Moscow format” includeded a “high-level” delegation from the Taliban as well as a delegation of Afghanistan’s “High Peace Council”, along with representatives of 12 countries.)


Question: Donald Trump fired  Jeff Sessions from which post ?
(a) Attorney General
(b) US Representatives in the United Nations
(c) Secretary of State
(d) Defense Secretary 
Answer: a

(Donald Trump fired Attorney-General Jeff Sessions on November 7 replacing him with a loyalist who has echoed the President’s complaints about the special counsel investigation into Russia’s alleged election interference and will now take charge of the inquiry.)


Question: In the 8th Asian Shotgun Championship in Kuwait, who has won a gold with a world record score in the men’s skeet final and became the first Indian skeet shooter to win a continental or world level event?
(a) Elavenil Valarivan
(b) Hriday Hazarika
(c) Angad Veer Singh Bajwa
(d) Saurabh Chaudhary
Answer: c

(In the 8th Asian Shotgun Championship in Kuwait, Angad Vir Singh Bajwa has won a gold with a world record score in the men’s skeet final. He became the first Indian skeet shooter to win a continental or world level event. In India’s 10m rifle mixed team pairing of Elavenil Valarivan and Hriday Hazarika struck gold with a junior world record score. They finished with a score of 502.1, which is a World and Asian Junior record in the event. The Chinese pair finished with 500.9. Mehuli Ghosh and Arjun Babuta won bronze in the same event with the score of 436.9. Indian pair of Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary have won Gold medal creating a world record in the 10 meter air pistol mixed team junior event at 11th Asian Airgun Championships in Kuwait. )


Question: On which border is the Integrated Check Post Petrapole located?
(a) Indo-Nepal
(b) Indo-Myanmar
(c) Indo-China
(d) Indo-Bangladesh
Answer: d

(The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh on November 9, 2018 reviewed progress of ongoing projects being executed by the Land Ports Authority of India and the Border Management Division under the Ministry of Home Affairs. There was very good progress and Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) at five border crossing points out of seven approved projects have been completed. Terminals for smooth movement of goods and people at ICP Raxaul and ICP Jogbani on India-Nepal Border, ICP Petrapole and ICP Agartala on India-Bangladesh Border and ICP Attari on India–Pakistan Border have been made functional.)


Question: Which of the following joint exercises marks Silver Jubilee in 2018?
(a) India-USA Malabar joint exercises
(b) India-Russia Indra joint exercises
(c) India-France Varuna joint exercises
(d) Indo-Singapore SIMBEX joint exercises
Answer: d

(The 25th edition of SIMBEX, an acronym for “Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise” is scheduled from 10th to 21st November 2018 off Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal. Bilateral cooperation between Singapore and India was first formalised when RSN ships began training with the Indian Navy in 1994. What began as a modest endeavour to exchange best practices in the field of Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW), has in the recent years evolved into a complex high stakes exercise with both nations attaching premium in terms of time, complex advanced exercises and type of platforms involved.)


Question: Which Union Ministry has become a member of the Advanced Motor Fuels Technology Collaboration Programme (AMF TCP)?
(a) Ministry of Road Transport
(b) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(c) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(d) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Answer: d

(The Union Cabinet on November 8, 2018 was apprised of India joining as Member of Advanced Motor Fuels Technology Collaboration Programme (AMF TCP)under International Energy Agency (IEA) on 9thMay, 2018.  AMF TCP works under the framework of International Energy Agency (IEA) to which India has “Association” status since 30thMarch, 2017. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India has joined AMF TCP as its 16th member on 9thMay, 2018. The other member Countries of AMF TCP are USA, China, Japan, Canada, Chile, Israel, Germany, Austria, Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Spain, Republic of Korea, Switzerland and Thailand.)




Question: On which date will the West Bengal government observe Rosogolla Day?
(a) November 11
(b) November 12
(c) November 13
(d) November 14
Answer: d

(The West Bengal government has decided to observe ‘Rosogolla Day’ on November 14, to commemorate the first anniversary of the State’s famous sweet getting Geographical Indication (GI) tag as ‘Bengal’s Rosogolla’. Different varieties of rosogollas would be showcased in the stalls of the ‘Mishti Hub’ (sweetmeat hub), set up in one part of the Eco Park in New Town area of Kolkata. On November 14 last year, West Bengal had received the GI tag for ‘Bengal’s Rosogolla’. The GI tag is a sign that identifies a product as originating from a particular place.)


Question: Which nuclear power plant in India has set a new world record among pressurised heavy water reactors (PHWRs) with one of its units operating uninterrupted for 895 days as of October 25, 2018?
(a) Kaiga  unit-1
(b) Rajasthan  unit-1
(c) Kudankulam  unit -1
(d) Tarapur  unit-1
Answer: a

(Kaiga Atomic Power Station (KAPS) Unit-1 has set a new world record among pressurised heavy water reactors (PHWRs) with one of its units operating uninterrupted for 895 days as of October 25, 2018. The previous record of 894 days of continuous operation was held by a unit of pickering nuclear generating Station(PNGS) in Canada. KGS-1 now stands first among PHWRs and second among all nuclear power reactors in the world in terms of continuous operation. The unit has been operational since May 13, 2016. KGS-1 is an indigenous PHWR, powered by domestic fuel. It commenced commercial operations on November 16, 2000.)


Question: With which deal is ‘Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA)’ related?
(a) Iran nuclear deal
(b) North Korea nuclear deal
(c) USA-Russia nuclear deal
(d) UK-Brexit deal
Answer: a

(Activities related to the development of the Chabahar port in Iran will be exempt from U.S. sanctions that kicked in on November 6, following the 180-day cool-off period after the U.S. withdrew from the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA or the ‘Iran Deal’) in May. This waiver will bring some measure of relief to India which had been discussing a sanctions exemption for Chabahar, having signed an agreement with Iran and Afghanistan in May 2016 for the port’s development.)


Question: Which country has commissioned a pair of guided missile frigates Ming Chuan and Feng Chia, that are expected to boost the island’s ability to counter Chinese submarines amid rising military threats from Beijing?
(a) South Korea
(b) North Korea
(c) Taiwan
(d) Philippines
Answer: c

(Taiwan’s president has commissioned a pair of guided missile frigates Ming Chuan and Feng Chia, that are expected to boost the island’s ability to counter Chinese submarines amid rising military threats from Beijing. The Perry class vessels were formerly part of the US Navy, and though built in the 1980s, have been d with cutting-edge technologies including sonar and undersea warfare combat systems.)


Question: A world record was created in Ayodhya on November 6, 2018 with how many lakh ‘diya’ (earthen lamps) lit up on the banks of the Saryu?
(a) Two lakhs
(b) Three lakhs
(c) Four lakhs
(d) Five lakhs
Answer: b

(A world record was created in Ayodhya on November 6, 2018 with over three lakh ‘diya’ (earthen lamps) lit up on the banks of the Saryu. Rishi Nath, official adjudicator of the Guinness World Records, made the announcement.)


Question: What is Oumuamua, which has been in the news recently?
(a) The largest galaxy of the universe
(b) The largest volcano in Indonesia
(c) The first interstellar object
(d) New species of orangutan discovered in the jungle of Java
Answer: c

(Oumuamua is the first interstellar object known to enter our solar system. A scientific paper led by two researchers at Harvard University made a splash in November first week by claiming that a cigar-shaped rock zooming through our solar system may have been sent by aliens. The researchers noted in a pre-print of the article that it was an “exotic scenario,” but that “Oumuamua may be a fully operational probe sent to the earth vicinity by an alien civilisation.”)

Question: In order to encourage the women voters, the Election Commission has announced the setting up of ‘Sangwari’ polling stations in which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Mizoram
(d) Chhattisgarh
Answer: d

(The Election Commission has set up ‘Sangwari’ polling booths in various constituencies of Chhattisgarh to encourage women voters to exercise their franchise in the Assembly elections. In Chhattisgarhi dialect, ‘Sangwari’ means friend. These women friendly booths will be manned by all-female staff including presiding officers, supervisors and security personnel. )

 

 


Question: Jaffa and Sathgudi are the varieties of which fruit?
(a) Apple
(b) Orange
(c) Banana
(d) Mango
Answer: b

(Orange trees are largely grown as an inter-crop on the tea estates under the Kanan Devan Hills Plantations (KDHP) in Munnar, Thalayar, and Chatta Munnar in addition to farms in Kanthallur and Vattavada, the cool-season vegetable cultivating villages in the State. The main varieties cultivated are Jaffa and Sathgudi and the price ranges between ₹50 and ₹60 for a kg in the open market.)


Question: Who has been awarded Ram Mohan Rai Award?
(a) Shekhar Gupta
(b) Swapan Dasgupta
(c) N. RAM
(d) Barkha Dutt
Answer: c

(Veteran journalist and The Hindu Publishing Group Chairman N. Ram has been chosen for the prestigious Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award, presented by the Press Council of India (PCI), for his outstanding contribution towards journalism, the Council announced on November 5. In a statement, the PCI also announced National Awards for Excellence in Journalism for 2018. Ruby Sarkar, chief correspondent of Deshbandhu, Bhopal, and Rajesh Parshuram Joshte of Daily Pudhari, Ratnagiri, have been named joint winners for ‘Rural Journalism’.)


Question: Which are the two countries or organizations related to the ‘Intermediate Range Nuclear Force Treaty’ (INF)?
(a) USA and Iran
(b) China and Pakistan
(c) USA and Russia
(d) NATO and Russia
Answer: c

(U.S. President Donald Trump has declared that the U.S. is quitting the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty, a bilateral agreement with Russia signed in 1987. The decision was not unexpected since the U.S. has long maintained that Russia has been violating the treaty and Mr. Trump has been critical of arms control agreements because, according to him, other countries cheat putting the U.S. at a disadvantage.)


Question: Which country has announced relaxation of recruitment criteria for Commonwealth nationals to apply for jobs in its armed forces?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) New Zealand
(d) Ireland
Answer: b

(The UK government on November 5 announced relaxation of recruitment criteria for Commonwealth nationals to apply for jobs in its armed forces. The decision has been taken in order to meet the shortage in its ranks. Commonwealth is an association of 53 independent states, including India. The Ministry of Defence statement said the government has now decided to remove the five-year UK residency criterion for Commonwealth citizens and increase recruitment to 1,350 across the Royal Navy, British Army and Royal Air Force. This would open up the forces to recruits who have been based in countries like India, Australia, Canada and Kenya. However, applicants under 18 years of age would not be eligible to apply. )

SUBSCRIBE: GS TIMES EXAM PLUS


Question: Which city of Uttar Pradesh will now be known as Ayodhya?
(a) Faizabad
(b) Azamgarh
(c) Basti
(d) Aligarh
Answer: a


Question: The Prime Minister celebrated Diwali with ITBP jawans at Harsil. In which state is Harsil located?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Sikkim
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: c

(Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on November 7, 2018 celebrated Diwali with jawans of the Indian Army and ITBP, at Harsil, one of the remotest border posts in Uttarakhand.)


Question: Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman celebrated Diwali at Andra La-Omkar and Anini in  with Indian troops deployed in the forward posts. In which state are the Andra La-Omkar and Anini located?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Sikkim
(d) Uttarakhand
Answer: a

(Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman celebrated Diwali at Andra La-Omkar and Anini in Arunachal Pradesh with Indian troops deployed in the forward posts. The high altitude post of Andrala Omkar is 35 to 40 kilometres away from the nearest road head. )


Question: The majority of South Korean people regard themselves as the descendant of Ayodhya’s queen:
(a) Devsena
(b) Deveeka
(c) Suriratna
(d) Vasavratna
Answer: c

(A large number of Koreans trace their ancestry to the legendary Queen Queen Suriratna (Heo Hwang-ok) who went from Ayodhya to Korea some 2000 years ago. Ayodhya has a deep and centuries-old connect with South Korea. But, it was discovered in 2000-01, when the Atal Bihari Vajpayee government was in power that a princess from Ayodhya, the birthplace of Lord Ram, had become a queen of South Korea and started ruling a dynasty there some 2,000 years ago. The lineage is known as Karak dynasty in the history of South Korea. The dynasty was based in Kimhae, a town located near Pusan renamed as Busan, the second-most populous city after the capital Seoul in South Korea. )


Question: India has been re-elected as a member of the International Telecommunications Union-ITU Council for another four-year term from 2019 to 2022. The country has been a regular member of the ITU Council since: 
(a) 1952
(b) 1964
(c) 1976
(d) 1988
Answer: a

(India has been elected as a member of the International Telecommunications Union-ITU Council for another four-year term from 2019 to 2022. The elections to the Council were held during the ongoing ITU Plenipotentiary Conference 2018 at Dubai. The ITU has 193 member states who elect representatives to the Council. The country has been a regular member of the ITU Council since 1952)


Question: Chithira Atta Vishesham festival was celebrated at which of the following temples?
(a) Ayyappa Temple, Sabarimala
(b) Venkateswara Temple, Tirumala
(c) Brihadheshwar temple, Thanjavur
(d) Sri Padmanabhaswamy Temple, Thiruvananthapuram
Answer: a

(One-day festival of Chithira Atta Vishesham was celebrated at Sabarimala temple  on November 5. The festival marks the birth anniversary celebration of Chithira Thirunal Balarama Varma, the head of Travancore royal family.)


Question: Which of the following stadium has been named after Atal Bihari Vajpayee?
(a) Kanpur Cricket Cricket Stadium
(b) Lucknow Cricket Stadium
(c) Gwalior Cricket Stadium
(d) Jamshedpur Cricket Stadium
Answer: b

(Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated ‘Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium’ in Lucknow on November 6. Earlier called the “Ekana International Cricket Stadium”, it has been renamed to honour former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Mr Adityanath announced. The stadium, with a seating capacity of around 50,000, is all set to host the second T20I of the ongoing three-match series between India and West Indies.)




Question: After nearly two and a half decades, a flock of five Greater Flamingoes were seen in Hope Island, which is part of the Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary. Where is Hope Island located?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andaman-Nicobar
(d) Kerala
Answer: a

(After a long a gap, a flock of five greater flamingoes has been spotted along the coast of Hope Island, a part of the Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary in Andhra Pradesh. The long-legged and long-necked birds were last seen in a group about two and a half decades ago, while a lone flamingo was recorded in the 2016 Asian Water Bird Census at Sirra Yanam village in the East Godavari district.)


Question: Recently Avni was killed by the Maharashtra State Forest Department and action was criticized by the environmentalists. Avni was: 
(a) A tigress
(b) A lioness
(c) An elephant
(d) An endangered Jaguar
Answer: a
(The tigress Avni, said to have killed 13 people, was shot dead in Yavatmal on November 2, 2018 night by civilian hunter Asgar Ali. Union Minister Maneka Gandhi has severely criticised the Maharashtra government for permitting a hunter to kill “man-eating” tigress Avni, calling it a “ghastly murder”.)


Question: The State Administrative Reforms Commission of which state has proposed to treat those giving dowry as victims than as perpetrators and exempt them from punishment ?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamilnadu
Answer: c

(The State Administrative Reforms Commission has proposed to treat those giving dowry as victims than as perpetrators and exempt them from punishment to overcome the hurdles in implementing the Kerala Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961. The commission’s third report on ‘Welfare to Rights’ submitted to the government says that a major problem in implementing the Kerala Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961, is the provision for punishing both the givers as well receivers of dowry on similar grounds.)


Question: Which of the following Ministries approved guidelines for ‘Operation Green’ on November 5, 2018?
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare 
(b) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(c) Ministry of Food and Processing Industries
(d) Ministry of Earth Sciences
Answer: c


Question: For which three crops, guidelines for ‘Operation Green’ were approved on November 5, 2018?
(a) Sugarcane, Cotton and Jute
(b) Rice, Wheat and Maize
(c) Tomato, Onion and Potato 
(d) Pulses, Oilseed and Cotton
Answer: c

(The Union Food Processing Ministry on November 5, 2018 approved the operationalization strategy for Operation Greens to ensure availability of Tomato, Onion and Potato throughout the country round the year without price volatility. Operation Greens was announced in the Budget speech of 2018-19 with an outlay of 500 crore rupees to stabilize the supply of Tomato, Onion and Potato crops. )


Question: According to the NITI Aayog, what is the ranking of India out of 122 countries in the ‘Water Quality Index’?
(s) 78th
(b) 91st
(c) 112th
(d) 120th
Answer: d

(India is ranked at 120 out of 122 countries on the Water Quality Index, said Niti Aayog, adding that 70% of the country’s water supply is contaminated. A recent report by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) pointed out that only 18% of the rural population has access to potable piped water, failing to meet the 2017 target of 50%. A new report by Safe Water Network (SWN) says the government needs to spend ?44,000 crore on 2.2 lakh small water enterprises to provide safe drinking water to about 37 crore people.)


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Paradise at War: A Political History of Kashmir’?
(a) Amitabh Mattoo
(b) Radha Kumar
(c) Karan Singh
(d) Ramchandra Guha
Answer: b

(In Paradise at War: A Political History of Kashmir, historian and policy analyst Radha Kumar argues that the challenge for both mainland Indians and Kashmiris is to get their conflicting internal actors on the same page. She looks forward to the day when the Central and State governments shoulder this challenge together, like they did from 2002 to 2007.)


Question: In which country about 53 Houthi rebels were killed in battles and air strikes in Hodeida, on November 4, as pro-government forces advanced in the insurgent-held Red Sea port city?
(a) Syria
(b) Yemen
(c) Sudan
(d) Kenya
Answer: b

(Dozens of Yemeni rebels have been killed in battles and air strikes in Hodeida, on November 4, as pro-government forces advanced in the insurgent-held Red Sea port city. Fifty-three Houthis were killed and dozens injured over the past 24 hours,. Thirteen pro-government troops were also killed. )


Question: How many countries including India have been exempted from the US sanctions for buying Iranian oil that came into effect on November 5, 2018?
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) Seven
(d) Eight
Answer: d

(US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo announced that eight countries including India have been exempted from the US sanctions for buying Iranian oil. These nations include China, Japan, Italy, Greece, South Korea, Taiwan and Turkey. The US on November 5 imposed the toughest ever sanctions on Iran. The sanctions cover Iran’s banking and energy sectors and reinstate penalties for countries and companies in Europe, Asia and elsewhere that do not halt Iranian oil imports. )


Question: Iran is the third largest  oil supplier to India. Which countries are the two largest oil supplier to India?
(a) Iraq and Russia
(b) USA and Saudi Arabia
(c) Iraq and Saudi Arabia
(d) USA and UAE
Answer: c

(India, the world’s third-biggest oil consumer, meets more than 80 per cent of its oil needs through imports. Iran is its third-largest supplier after Iraq and Saudi Arabia and meets about 10 per cent of total needs. Iraq had replaced Saudi Arabia in August 2018 as the top oil supplier to India, data from industry and shipping sources showed. Imports of Iranian oil by India, Tehran’s top oil client after China, fell by about a third to about 523,000 bpd in August from July 2018.)





Question: TRAFFIC, the wildlife trade monitoring network, has issued an advisory to enforcement agencies calling for increased efforts to help curb trafficking and sacrifice of which animal during festive season, particularly in Diwali?
(a) Pigeon
(b) Crow
(c) Vulture
(d) Owl
Answer: d

(TRAFFIC, the wildlife trade monitoring network, has issued an advisory to enforcement agencies calling for increased efforts to help curb trafficking and sacrifice of owls. The advisory follows TRAFFIC’s investigations into illegal owl trade in India, published in the report ‘Imperilled Custodians of the Night’. )


Question: Poongani, who died recently at 86, was the country’s oldest performer of: 
(a) Nadaswaram
(b) Udukkai
(c) Villupaattu
(d) Thavil
Answer: c

(Veteran ‘villupaattu’ exponent, Poongani, 86, the country’s oldest ‘villupaattu’ performer, died at Kottaaram near on November 2. Poongani, a recipient of the Om Muthumari Award, instituted by the Department of Journalism, University of Madras, was said to have performed at over a thousand events.)


Question: Which has become the first country to ban many kinds of sunscreen, in a move to protect its coral reefs from chemicals that scientists say cause significant damage?
(a) Madagascar
(b) Seychelles
(c) Palau
(d) Tuvalu
Answer: c

(The Western Pacific nation of Palau has become the first country to ban many kinds of sunscreen, in a move to protect its coral reefs from chemicals that scientists say cause significant damage. Under the ban, which will take effect in 2020, “reef-toxic” sunscreen — defined as containing one of 10 prohibited chemicals, a list that could grow later — can be confiscated from tourists when they enter the country, and retailers who sell it can be fined up to $1,000.)


Question: NASA’s Dawn spacecraft has gone silent. It orbited two objects namely: 
(a) Makemake and Eris
(b) Ceres and Vesta
(c) Orcus & Sedna
(d) Makemake and Sedna
Answer: b

(NASA’s Dawn spacecraft has gone silent, ending a historic mission that studied time capsules from the solar system’s earliest chapter. Dawn missed scheduled communications sessions with NASA’s Deep Space Network on  Oct. 31, and   Nov. 1. In 2011, when Dawn arrived at Vesta, the second largest world in the main asteroid belt, the spacecraft became the first to orbit a body in the region between Mars and Jupiter. In 2015, when Dawn went into orbit around Ceres, a dwarf planet that is also the largest world in the asteroid belt, the mission became the first to visit a dwarf planet and go into orbit around two destinations beyond Earth.)


Question: Microcephaly, which was in the news, is caused by:
(a) Hepatitis virus
(b) Zika virus
(c) Lassa Virus
(d) Norwalk virus
Answer: b

(Microcephaly, caused by Zika Virus, is a birth defect in which a baby’s head is smaller than expected. About 2000 samples were tested for Zika virus in Rajasthan out of which 159 cases were confirmed positive. The government is maintaining high vigil of the possibility of adverse pregnancy outcomes in women exposed to Zika virus.)


Question: At which of the following places, the President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the Gyan Kumbh on November 3, 2018?
(a) Ujjain
(b) Nashik
(c) Haridwar
(d) Allahabad
Answer: c

(President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated a two-day Gyan Kumbh at Patanjali Yogpeeth in Haridwar on November 3, 2018. He said that besides educating children, it is imperative on the part of teachers to inculcate good manners and character building in the students. The president also addressed the first convocation of the AIIMS at Rishikesh. )


Question: The Indian Coast Guard has launched  the ICGS Varaha from a corporate shipyard near Chennai on November 3, 2018. What is ICGS Varaha?
(a) Antarctica research vessel
(b) Marine resources exploration vessel
(c) Missile launched vessel
(d) Offshore patrol vessel
Answer: d

(The Indian Coast Guard has launched a new offshore patrol vessel called ICGS Varaha from a corporate shipyard near Chennai. The vessel has been designed and built indigenously. This is the third in a series of seven similar ships to be handed over to the Coast Guard. The timeline for the delivery of all the vessels is March 2021. ICGS Varaha will soon be fitted with advanced navigation and communication equipment, sensors and machineries. The weapons will include a 30 mm guns with Fire Control Systems. It will also be capable of carrying a twin-engine helicopter and four high-speed boats for Search and Rescue and Maritime Patrol. It also carries pollution response equipment to contain the oil spill at sea.)





Question: How many agreements were signed between India and Zimbabwe during the visit of Vice-President Shri Venkaiah Naidu to Zimbabwe?
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) seven
(d) eight
Answer: b

(Around 6 agreements in various fields were also signed in areas including Mining, Visa waiver, Broadcasting and Culture. India will extend Line of credits of more than 350 million US Dollars to Zimbabwe for two power projects and a drinking water project. India will give about 3 million US dollar grant for upgradation of Indo-Zim Technology centre. Assistance for construction of Mahatma Gandhi Convention Centre in Zimbabwe will also be granted by India. )

 



Question: ‘Changsha Declaration’ was adopted in Changsha, China. The declaration is related to Which of the followings?
(a) Zero hunger
(b) Zero Aids
(c) Zero TB
(d) Zero child death
Answer: a

(In a bid to stamp out poverty and hunger, more than 20 countries have committed to a new declaration on agricultural and rural development. The commitment came at the end of a forum on international development cooperation in Changsha, China. The Changsha Declaration aims to ramp up the efforts towards South-South Cooperation, an initiative working to eliminate hunger and malnutrition through the mutual sharing and exchange of good practices, resources, and know-how between countries of the global south. )


Question: Which state government has launched ‘Saura Jalnidhi’ project?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
Answer: b

(One thousand pump sets shall be provided with 50% subsidy limited to a maximum of ₹15,000. Added to it, 1,000 solar pump sets (0.5 HP) will be provided to the affected farmers at 90% subsidy limited to ₹54,000 per pump set under ‘Saura Jalanidhi’ project. Compensation has also been declared for loss of livestock of people involved in animal husbandry and pisciculture.)



Question: India was a partner country of Videocittà 2018‘ even. Where was it organised?
(a)  Italy
(b) France
(c)  Germany
(d)  China
Answer: a

(India was partner country at Videocittà 2018, an event focussing on Virtual Reality, Video gaming, Animation, Film Making, etc. was organized along with Rome Film Festival and Mercato Internazionale dell’Audiovisivo (MIA) (the International Audio Visual Market). India’s participation at Videocittà 2018, Rome was organized by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and coordinated on Ministry’s behalf by FICCI.)


Question: Which state government has approved the proposal to establish a maritime museum on board INS Viraat, the world’s oldest aircraft carrier, which was decommissioned in March 2017?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: d

( The Maharashtra State Cabinet has approved the proposal to establish a maritime museum on board INS Viraat, the world’s oldest aircraft carrier, which was decommissioned in March 2017. The museum will come up through public-private partnership and is likely to cost ₹852 crore.)


Question: On which day Ayurveda Day is celebrated in India?
(a) Sushruta Day
(b) Charak Day
(c) Dhanawantari Day
(d) World Health Day
Answer: c

(Ministry of AYUSH observes Ayurveda Day every year on Dhanawantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). This year Ayurveda Day is being observed on 5th November 2018. )


Question: What does ‘open mouth operation’ mean in the context of the central bank?
(a) Informal controlling of debt burden by the central bank.
(b) Selling of government securities and bonds in the foreign market by the central bank
(c) Instant approval of foreign institutional investor’s proposals at the time of financial crisis
(d) Influence a target audience to behave in a manner favourable to you or your objectives

Answer: d
(The term “open mouth operations” was coined by Julian Wright and Greame Guthrie in their paper Market-Implemented Monetary Policy with Open Mouth Operations. In India Dr. Y. V. Reddy had coined the phrase to describe his speech in Goa on August 15, 1997 at a conference of the Foreign Exchange Dealers’ Association. The objective of an “open-mouth operation” is clear: influence a target audience to behave in a manner favourable to you or your objectives.)


Question: What is Gaia-Enceladus, which has been in the news recently?
(a) Crater of Mars
(b) A Galaxy
(c) Mount of Saturn
(d) Volcano on Jupiter
Answer: b

(All-sky distribution of an ‘odd collection’ of stars detected in the second data release of ESA’s Gaia mission. These stars move along elongated trajectories in the opposite direction to the majority of our Milky Way’s other hundred billion stars and have a markedly different chemical composition, indicating that they belong to a clearly distinct stellar population. From these clues, astronomers inferred that these stars are the debris of a galaxy that merged with our Milky Way during its early formation stages, 10 billion years ago, and named this galaxy Gaia-Enceladus.)

Question: How many initiatives did the Prime Minister announced under the Support and Outreach Initiative for MSME sector on November 2, 2018?
(a) 10 Announcements
(b) 12 announcements
(c) 14 announcements
(d) 16 Announcements
Answer: b

(The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on November 2 launched a historic support and outreach programme for the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector. As part of this programme, the Prime Minister unveiled 12 key initiatives which will help the growth, expansion and facilitation of MSMEs across the country.)


Question: Which state of India has the highest number elephant population?
(a) Assam
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
Answer: c
(According to the all-India synchronised census of elephants in 2017, their population was 27,312. The States with the highest elephant population are Karnataka (6,049), followed by Assam (5,719) and Kerala (3,054))


Question: What is India’s ranking in the Global Passport Power Index 2018?
(a) 46th
(b) 56th
(c) 66th
(d) 76th
Answer: c


Question: Which country has got the highest ranking in the Global Passport Power Index in 2018?
(a) USA
(b) Norway
(c) Singapore
(d) New Zealand
Answer: c

(This year’s Global Passport Power Index ranks are out and India stands at 66th on the list. The list was compiled by the Passport Index, an online tool which collects and displays the ranks of the passports of the world. It was made on the basis of the total visa-free score ranking of world passports. It is the only real-time global ranking portal of the world’s passports which updates new visa waivers and changes. This year also Singapore ranked first on the list with a visa-free access to 127 countries, visa on arrival for 38 countries and compulsory visa requirement for 33 countries. It was also ranked as the most powerful countries for this year Global Passport Power Rank 2018. Germany also shared the first position with Singapore as it provided visa-free access to 126 countries.)


Question: Recently, the Prime Minister has announced package for the MSME sector. Under this announcement, loans upto Rs. 1 crore can be granted in-principle approval through portal, in how many minutes?
(a) 29 minutes
(b) 59 minutes
(c) 99 min
(d) 109 minutes
Answer: b

(As the first announcement of 12, the Prime Minister announced the launch of the 59 minute loan portal to enable easy access to credit for MSMEs. He said that loans upto Rs. 1 crore can be granted in-principle approval through web portal, in just 59 minutes. He said a link to this portal will be made available through the GST portal. The Prime Minister asserted that in New India, no one should be compelled to visit a bank branch repeatedly.)


Question: Which country has offered the world’s first ‘Blue Bond’?
(a) Seychelles
(b) Madagascar
(c) Mauritius
(d) Fiji
Answer: a

(Seychelles has raised 15 million dollars by offering the world’s first ‘Blue Bond,’ raised from investors to finance ocean-based projects, to expand its marine protected areas and boost its fisheries sector. The Indian Ocean group of islands’ economy is dependent on the ocean and on fisheries for food, nutrition and livelihoods, marine habitats, and other blue economy sectors like tourism.)


Question: Which Indian film has been included in the BBC’s 100 Best Foreign Language films?
(a) Lagaan
(b) Mughal-e-Azam
(c) Pather Panchali
(d) Mother India
Answer: c

(Satyajit Ray’s epic masterpiece ‘Pather Panchali’ has been included in BBC’s 100 best foreign language films list. The list was culled out from a poll where over 200 critics from 43 countries picked their best foreign language film. It all narrowed down to 100 films from 67 different directors, from 24 countries, and in 19 languages. Ray’s film, released in 1955 and the first in his Apu trilogy, was placed at number 15 in the list, which has been topped by Akira Kurosawa’s ‘Seven Samurai’)


Question: “Pariyayantra” was inaugurated by the Union Environment Minister on November 1, 2018. what is Pariyayantra?
(a) Carbon foot print scale
(b) Water purifier
(c) Special types of buses
(d) Pollution Awareness Team
Answer: c

(Environment Ministry on November 1 constituted 52 special action teams that will go to various places of Delhi-NCR and report the incidents of pollution to the concerned enforcing agency. The teams will also post reports of the pollution on various social media platforms such as Sameer App of Central Pollution Control Board, CPCB. The Union Environment Minister also flagged-off special buses called Pariyayantra. These buses are equipped with an air filter system. )





 

Question: What is the subject of Section 7 of Reserve Bank of India Act, which was recently in the news?
(a) Reserve Bank of India may take control of public sector banks without government accent
(b) The procedure for the removal of the Governor of RBI
(c) Autonomy to declare monetary policy by the Reserve Bank of India
(d) Empowers the central government to issue directions to the RBI in public interest
Answer: d

(Section 7 of the RBI Act empowers the central government to issue directions to the RBI in public interest. This section has, however, never been invoked by the government so far. Section 7 has two parts — consultation and then issuing a direction to the RBI for taking some action in public interest.)


Question: Who is the architect of Sardar Patel’s statue of unity which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on October 31?
(a) Ram V Sutar ji
(b) Anish Kapoor
(c) Kailash Chandra Mehar
(d) Natwar Bhavasar
Answer: a

(At 182 metres, the Statue of Unity stands 54 metres taller than the next tallest monument in the world which is the Spring Temple of Buddha in China. The Spring Temple was constructed in 11 years; construction of the Statue of Unity was complete in two years and nine months — the project was announced in 2010. And, the credit goes to sculptor Ram V Sutar. A Padma Bhushan awardee, Ram Sutar is a decorated sculptor who has fashioned more than 50 monuments across the world during his nearly six-decade-long career as professional sculptor. )


Question: What is ‘seigniorage’, which was in the news recently?
(a) The amount of metals used by the Reserve Bank of India to mint coins
(b) The difference between a foreign currency exchange purchase and sale in a given period by the central bank
(c) The difference between the value of the printed notes and the cost of printing and distribution.
(d) Profit earned by the  Reserve Bank of India after selling government securities 
Answer: c

(The RBI earns income from lending to commercial banks and from purchase and sale of government securities. It also has a surplus seigniorage which is the difference between the value of notes that it prints and the cost of printing and distributing them. After setting aside an amount for contingency and asset development, the RBI transfers the surplus to the government. In 2016, that amount was Rs. 65,876 crore; this dropped to Rs. 30,659 crore in 2017. This year, it paid Rs. 50,000 crore to the government. )


Question: Which one of the following states do not observe its establishment day on November 1?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: d
(Kerala, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh observed Statehood Day on November 1. In a series of tweets, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has extended his greetings to the people of these states. He hoped for the progress, prosperity and well being of the people of these states.)


Question: Which of the following airports have been renamed as the Veer Surendra Sai Airport?
(a) Raipur Airport
(b) Indore Airport
(c) Aurangabad Airport
(d) Jharsuguda Airport
Answer: d

(The Union Cabinet has approved renaming of Jharsuguda Airport, Odisha as “Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsuguda” Veer Surendra Sai is a well-known freedom fighter of Odisha. Renaming of the Jharsuguda airport in his name will fulfill long-pending demand of the Odisha Government, which reflects the sentiments of the local public of the respective area. It will also be a befitting tribute to the contribution of the revered personality associated with the State.)


Question: At which place did the National Mission for Clean Ganga partnered with UN Habitat to organize a policy dialogue- ‘Urban Cafe: River for Habitat’ on the occasion of World Cities Day 2018 on October 31, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) Haridwar
Answer: a

(The National Mission for Clean Ganga partnered with UN Habitat to organize a policy dialogue- ‘Urban Cafe: River for Habitat’ in New Delhi on the occasion of World Cities Day 2018)


Question: According to UNICEF, in which country over seven million children face a serious threat of famine in and ending the country’s war will not save all of them?
(a) Syria
(b) Sudan
(c) Yemen
(d) Iraq
Answer: c

(Over seven million children face a serious threat of famine in Yemen and ending the country’s war will not save all of them, the UN children’s agency, UNICEF, said. Talking to reporters in Hodeida, regional director of UNICEF Geert Cappelaere said, more than half of the 14 million people at serious risk of famine in the impoverished country are children. Saudi Arabia and its allies entered the war to bolster Yemeni President Abedrabbo Mansour Hadi after the Iran-backed Huthi rebels took over the capital Sanaa.)


Question: Who was named as the Man of the Series in the five-match ODI series 2018 held between India-West Indies in India?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Jason Holder
(c) Shikhar Dhawan
(d) Virat Kohli
Answer: d

(India clinched the five-match series 3-1 defeating the West Indies by 9 wickets in the fifth and final One Day International at Thiruvananthapuram on November 1, 2018. Riding on Rohit Sharma’s 63 off 56 balls, India achieved the 105-run victory target in 14.5 overs. Ravindra Jadeja was adjudged Man of the Match for his four-wicket haul. Indian skipper Virat Kohli was adjudged Man of the series. This is also India’s sixth successive series win at home. India had lost a series at home in 2015, when they went down 2-3 against South Africa.)


Question: Which country’s bowling coach was suspended by the International Cricket Council (ICC) and charged with match-fixing?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Australia
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: d
(Sri Lanka’s bowling coach Nuwan Zoysa was suspended by the International Cricket Council (ICC) and charged with match-fixing, compounding the crisis that has gripped the game in the island nation. Zoysa has been charged with articles which relate to match-fixing and encouraging players to influence results.)


Question: In which country there was a huge protest after the Supreme Court  of that country acquitted Asia Bibi of blasphemy charges?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: a

(The Supreme Court of Pakistan on October 31, 2018 acquitted Asia Bibi, a Christian woman on death row for blasphemy. This was her final legal appeal before execution. Ms. Bibi was accused of committing blasphemy in 2009. In 2010, a trial court sentenced her to death. In 2014, the Lahore High Court upheld the trial court’s verdict. A three-member bench headed by Chief Justice Mian Saqib Nisar finally overturned the conviction.)


Question: Who has been appointed as the United Nations  special envoy for Syria?
(a) Elliott Harris
(b) Satya S. Tripathi
(c) Noirin O’ Sullivan
(d) Geir Pedersen
Answer: d

(Norwegian diplomat Geir Pedersen, who helped oversee talks leading to the Oslo peace accords, has been named as the next special envoy to Syria.)


Question: In which country 11 people were killed after ‘Tree of Life synagogue’ mass shooting ?
(a) Russia
(b) Syria
(c) USA
(d) Iran
Answer: c
(In the USA, Pittsburgh synagogue shooting was a mass shooting that occurred at Tree of Life synagogue of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, on October 27, 2018. The incident happened while Shabbat morning services and a bris were being held. 11 people were killed, and seven were injured. The sole suspect is 46-year-old Robert Gregory Bowers. )


Question: Consider the following statements with reference to the Ease of Doing Business rankings 2019: 
1. This index was released by the World Bank.
2. India is ranked at 77th.
3.  Singapore got highest ranking. 
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(India has jumped 23 places in ease of doing business ranking 2019. It was at 100th place last year and now it is at 77th rank. India is now recognised as among top ten improvers for the 2nd consecutive year. It is now ranked first among South Asian countries compared to 6th rank in 2014. India saw a massive jump in the parameter “dealing with construction permits” to 52th position against 181th a year ago by reducing time for processing permit applications, streamlined procedures, and improved transparency among other measures. Newzeeland got the top ranking, followed by Singapore.)


Question: Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation Statue of Unity, built in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Kevadiya in Narmada district of Gujarat on October 31, 2018. What is the height of this statue?
(a) 180 metre
(b) 182 metre
(c) 184 metre
(d) 186 metre
Answer: b
(Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation Statue of Unity, built in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Kevadiya in Narmada district of Gujarat on October 31, 2018. Unveiling the 182-metre statue of the Iron Man of India, world’s tallest, on his 143rd birth anniversary, Prime Minister said Sardar Patel’s statue will remind the world about the courage of the man who thwarted attempts to disintegrate India)


Question: What is the period of Vigilance Awareness Week 2018?
(a) October 28 to November 2
(b)  October 29 to  November 3
(c)  October 30  to  November 4
(d) October 31 to November 5
Answer: b
(The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the Vigilance Awareness Week 2018 (October 29 to November 3) function organised by the Central Vigilance Commission in New Delhi on October 31, 2018. The theme of this year’s Vigilance Awareness Week is ‘Eradicate Corruption – Build a New India’.)


Question: Which of the followings received the first prize for cleanliness among Mega Food Parks and Cold Chain Units for maintaining, promoting and encouraging Swachhta Culture?
(a) Satara Mega Food Park
(b) Patanjali Food and Herbal Park
(c) Pagro Frozen Foods Limited
(d) Ranchi Mega Food Park
Answer: b

( Union Minister Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal distributed prizes for cleanliness among Mega Food Parks and Cold Chain Units for maintaining, promoting and encouraging Swachhta Culture. The first prize was awarded to M/s. Patanjali Food and Herbal Park (P) Ltd. in Haridwar, the second prize by Satara Mega Food Park (P) Ltd., Satara District, Maharashtra and third by Pagro Frozen Foods Pvt.(P) Ltd. (Cold Chain Project) in Fatehgarh Sahib, Punjab.)


Question: Which of the followings published the Global Soil Biodiversity Atlas?
(a) United Nations Environment Program
(b) Greenpeace
(c) World Bank
(d) World Wide Fund for Nature
Answer: d

(India’s soil biodiversity is in grave peril, according to the Global Soil Biodiversity Atlas prepared by the World Wide Fund for Nature. The WWF’s ‘risk index’ for the globe —indicating threats from loss of above-ground diversity, pollution and nutrient over-loading, over-grazing, intensive agriculture, fire, soil erosion, desertification and climate change. The findings were part of the bi-annual Living Planet Report (LPR) 2018.)


Question: According to the Living Planet Report of the World Wildlife Fund for Nature, the global population of vertebrate species has declined by what percentage in 44 years between  1970 to 2014?
(a) 50 percent
(b) 60 percent
(c) 70 percent
(d) 75 percent
Answer: b

(Humans have exploited nature to such an extent that a staggering 60 per cent of the wildlife and 87 per cent wetlands have been wiped out since 1970. WWF’s Living Planet Report 2018 warns that ours is possibly the last generation of humans with a chance to act and reverse this trend. As per the report, average abundance of 16,704 populations representing 4,005 species monitored across the globe declined by 60 per cent between 1970 to 2014.)


Question: NASA’s Parker Solar probe broke the record of the any man made object’s closest approach to the Sun on October 29, 2018. It broke the record of:
(a) Hinode
(b) STEREO
(c) Helius-2
(d) Solar Orbiter -2
Answer: c

(The Parker Solar Probe passed the current record of 42.73 million km (26.55 million miles) from the Sun’s surface on October 29. The previous record was set by the German-US Helios 2 satellite back in April 1976. That mission also set the all time speed record of close to 70km/s (43 miles/s). Parker will smash this, too. The expectation is that it will eventually reach peak speeds around 190km/s (690,000km/h; 428,700mph). Parker was launched from Earth in August 2018. It’s on a trajectory that will take it inside the Sun’s outer atmosphere, or corona. )


Question: On October 31, 2018, the virtual currency Bitcoin celebrated its 10th birthday. Who is credited to establish Bitcoin?
(a) Osamu Shimomura
(b) Shinya Yamanaka
(c) Satoshi Nakamoto
(d) Masatoshi Koshiba
Answer: c

(Ten years ago on October 31, 2008, someone using the name Satoshi Nakamoto sent an academic paper to a cryptography mailing list proposing a form of digital cash called “bitcoin.” The pseudonymous Nakamoto, whose true identity remains unknown, described an idea for “mining” a limited amount of this virtual currency through a peer-to-peer scheme that wouldn’t depend on a bank, government, or any other central authority. Today Bitcoin is a global phenomenon. Individual bitcoins sell for thousands of dollars. The price has dropped steeply from its peak of nearly $20,000 in December 2017, but recall that, at the beginning of 2017, one bitcoin sold for less than $1,000. )


Question: Who will be honored with the 2018 Gleitsman Award of Harvard University?
(a) Kailash Satyarthi
(b) Malala Yousafzai
(c) Barack Obama
(d) Vandana Shiva
Answer: b

(Nobel Prize Winner Malala Yousafzai will be honoured by Harvard University for her work promoting girls’ education. Harvard’s Kennedy School said Yousafzai will be conferred with the 2018 Gleitsman Award at a ceremony on 6th December. Yousafzai became the youngest person to win the Nobel Peace Prize in 2014 when she was recognized for her global work supporting schooling for all children. )

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

 

 

Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2018)




Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *