Objective Current Affairs Question and Quiz (11-20 April 2018)

Question: IIT Madras has decided to map the Bag-e-Naya Fort. Where is it located?
(a)  Chennai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Madurai
(d)  Golconda
Answer: d


Question: Law Commission has proposed to held simultaneous Lok Sabha and Assembly elections in 2019. Who is the Chairman of the Law Commission?
(a) Justice R.M. Lodha
(b) Justice S.A.Anand
(c) Justice H.L. Dattu
(d) Justice B. S. Chauhan
Answer: d


Question: According to the Law Commission, till which of the following years, the elections of Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha were held simultaneously in India?
(a) Till 1964
(b) Till 1967
(c) Till 1971
(d) Till 1975
Answer: b


Question: Recently, the Indian Meteorological Department has predicted ‘normal monsoon’ in India. What is the definition of ‘Normal monsoon’ as per the IMD?
(a) 90 to 100 percent of the long-period average (LPA)
(b) 95 to 100 percent of the long-period average (LPA)
(c) 96 to 104 percent of the long-period average (LPA)
(d) 100 to 108 percent of the long-period average (LPA)
Answer: c (long-period average of monsoon in India or LPA is 89 centimeters)


Question: Which of the following two countries  ‘Joint Action Plan’ (Joint Action Plan) was called as the Win-Win Partnership by Prime Minister Modi ?
(a) India-Norway
(b) Indo-UK
(c) Indo-Sweden
(d) Indo-Switzerland
Answer: c


Question: Which Ministry has recently launched the ‘DARPAN-PLI’ app?
(a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(b) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(c) Ministry of Skill Development
(d) Ministry of Communications
Answer: d


Question: What is the correct sequence of medals won by India in the 21st Commonwealth Games?
(a) Gold-26, Silver-18, Bronze-22
(b) Gold -28, Silver-20, Bronze-18
(c) Gold-26, Silver-20, Bronze-20
(d) Gold-28, Silver-18, Bronze-22
Answer: c


Question: Which countries are at the first four places in the 21st Commonwealth Games medal table?
(a) Australia-India-England-Canada
(b) Australia-Canada-India-England
(c) Australia-Canada-England-India
(d) Australia-England-India-Canada
Answer: d


Question: What is India’s ranking in the Commonwealth Innovation Index?
(a) Second
(b) Fifth
(c) eighth
(d) tenth
Answer: d


Question: Which Institute of India has decided to adopt the World Health Organization’s Psychological Treatment Program (PFA), which is the second institution to do so in the world?
(a) Safdarjung Hospital
(b) Tihar Jail
(c) Medanta Hospital
(d) AIIMS
Answer: b


Question: What is GAGANSHAKTI, which has been in the news recently?
(a) UAV developed by DRDO
(b) The new radar system developed by ISRO
(c) Excercise conducted by IAF
(d) Cloud Computing Programme of the Government of India
Answer: c


Question: Recently, the United States has sought to recall ‘Form-27’ which  is related to:
(a) Make in India
(b) Manufacturing of foreign equipment in India
(c) Anti-dumping tariff
(d) Indian patent law
Answer: d (This is a special statutory requirement of Indian patent law, under which patent holders must declare  how monopoly is being exercised in the country.)


Question: Dust disc has been discovered for the first time around the stars through the ‘SPHERE instrument’. ‘SPHERE Instrument is related to which of the followings’?
(a) Kepler
(b) Very Large Telescope, Chile
(c) International Space Station
(d) American GPS System
Answer: b 


Question: In which state did Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurate the first health center in Jangla (Bijapur) under the Ayushmann Bharat Scheme on April 14, 2018?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: c


Question: The Prime Minister launched the VAN DHAN scheme in Chhattisgarh on April 14, 2018. What is its objective?
(a) Strengthen tribal communities
(b) Minimum 33 percent forest in each village
(c) Minimum 33 percent forest in each city of the country
(d) Increased income of rural farmers through plantation

Answer: a (On April 14, 2018, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Dr. Ambedkar, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the VAN DHAN scheme at Bijapur in Chhattisgarh.)


Question: ‘Blue Chip Artist’ (painter) Ram Kumar died on April 14, 2018. What do you mean by blue chip artist?
(a) The artist who believes in giving his art global recognition
(b) The artist who values ​​the local features in his artwork.
(c) The artist who recognise the use of modern technologies such as computers in painting.
(d) The artist who gives greater importance to the economic value of his art.
Answer: d


Question: Milos Forman, who died recently was a:
(a) Oscar award winning director
(b) Booker Prize Awardee 
(c) Winner of Man Booker International Award 
(d) Nobel Prize laureate poet
Answer: a


Question: The US on April 13, 2018, announced eligibility review of India for the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). What is GSP?
(a) American Trade Program
(b) To declare India a strategic country
(c) HIV visa to Indians
(d) Defense cooperation and defense production
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following has been announced to be awarded the 49th Dadasaheb Phalke Award?
(a) Sridevi
(b) Vinod Khanna
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Gulzar
Answer: b


Question: Smart Imprest Card was launched on April 13, 2018. It has been launched to achieve 100% digitization payments of 
(a) Union Ministry of Power
(b) Ministry of Health
(c) Union Housing and Urban Development Ministry
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following films has been adjudged Best Hindi Film at the 65th National Film Awards?
(a) Mom
(b) Newton
(c) intention
(d) Toilet-A Love Story
Answer: b


Question: What is India’s ranking in the Heritage Foundation’s ‘Economic Freedom Index 2018’?
(a) 133th
(b) 143th
(c) 130th
(d) 123th
Answer: c

Question: Which of the followings are celebrated on April 14th?
1. Vishu
2. Puthandu
3. Masadi
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Which among the following has launched the web based application ‘eFRRO’ for foreigners?
(a) Union Finance Ministry
(b) Ministry of External Affairs
(c) Ministry of Commerce
(d) Union Home Ministry
Answer: d


Question: On which place did Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicate Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial to the nation on April 13, 2018?
(a) Pune
(b) Lucknow
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bhopal
Answer: c


Question: Under which of the following chairmanship, a Working Group has been constituted for the faster deployment of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV)?
(a) K. Kasturirangan
(b) Jayant Sinha
(c) K Radhakrishnan
(d) Amitabh Kant
Answer: b


Question: What is the objective of NASA’s Micro-11 mission?

(a) Blood pressure and heart beat test in zero gravity

(b) To test crop development in zero gravity

(c) To test respiratory system in zero gravity

(d) To test the mobility of sperm in zero gravity

Answer: d


Question: What is ‘Aurora Station’ that was in the news recently?

(a) UN research station in the Arctic

(b) World’s largest ice museum in Antarctica

(c) United States missile base in the Atlantic

(d) The first proposed luxury hotel  in the space

Answer: d


Question: In order to overcome the fear of mathematics from the mind of the children, a committee has been formed headed by:

(a) Education Minister of Bihar

(b) Education Minister of Kerala

(c) Education Minister of Gujarat

(d) Education Minister of Delhi

Answer: c


Question: Which scandal has been linked to Cambridge Analytica?

(a) PNB scandal

(b) Hawala scandal

(c) Data scandal

(d) Defence procurement scandal

Answer: c


Question: Which neighboring country of India has recently announced the end the quota system in government jobs?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) China

(c) Pakistan

(d) Sri Lanka

Answer: a


Question: Where is the Defense Exhibition ‘DefExpo 2018’ being held at?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Bangalore

(c) jaipur

(d) Chennai

Answer: d


Question: The Union Cabinet on April 11, 2018 approved the proposal for increasing the pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories with effect from 1st January, 2016 from Rs.80,000/- per month to:

(a) Rs. 1, 50,000

(b) Rs. 1, 70,000

(c) Rs. 2,00,000

(d) Rs. 2,25,000

Answer: d


Question: According to the Union Housing and Urban Development Minister, Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri, how much waste is disposed in a scientific manner in India?

(a) Only 15 percent

(b) only 20 percent

(c) Only 25 percent

(d) Only 30 percent

Answer: c

Current Affairs Objective Questions (MCQ)-1-10 April 2018



Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *