Current Affairs Objective Questions-MCQ (11-20 March, 2019)

(PLEASE INFORM US IF ANY COACHING INSTITUTES IS USING THESE QUESTION: We have found some coaching institutes using these questions in their online and offline quizzes. It is totally prohibited. If you are found doing such illegal and unethical activities, actions will be initiated. We provide these questions with explanations to students for their examination purpose only. Please do not use these questions for coaching purposes. E-Mail: gstimes.in@gmail.com )

THIS PAGE IS UPDATED EVERYDAY AND IS USEFUL FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION SPECIALLY UPSC AND STATE PCS


(Sources of these questions: The Hindu, PIB, All India Radio, Down to Earth, India Today, Indian Express, Hindustan Times and Times of India)


Question: With reference to ‘mock meat’, consider the following statements:
1. It resembles the taste and texture of meat but is made from plants.
2. It allows people who like the taste of meat to enjoy it without contributing to animal slaughter and suffering.
3. It is cholesterol-free and is harmless.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(The world over, India included, plant-based ‘mock’ meat is penetrating the food market. It resembles the taste and texture of meat but is made from plants, and so, when vegan, are PETA approved. It allows people who like the taste of meat to enjoy it without contributing to animal slaughter and suffering. Like plant foods, mock meet would be cholesterol-free. As per Rekha Sharma, former chief dietician at AIIMS, New Delhi, and currently president of the Diabetes Foundation (India), it is not equivalent to meat, which is first-class protein. She warns against the consumption of more than 20 gm of soya per day, stating it can increase risks of breast cancer. )


Question: Consider the following pairs:
  Rebel Group   Country

1. Uighurs:     Ukraine
2. Houthi:       Syria
3. Mai-Mai:    Thailand
Which of the above  pair/pairs is/are correctly matched?
(a) Only 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) None of the pairs are correctly matched 
Answer: d
(Uighurs are ethinic community in western China’s Xinjian province. Mai-Mai or Mayi-Mayi is a community-based militia group active in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, formed to defend their local territory against other armed groups. The Houthi rebellion, officially called Ansar Allah, is an Islamic religious-political-armed movement that emerged from Sa’dah in northern Yemen in the 1990s. They are of the Zaidi sect.)


Question: Consider the following statements related to the Vanquita Marina, which was recently in the news:
1. It is the the world’s smallest porpoise. 
2. It is found in the Gulf of California, which is in Mexico.
3. It is the world’s most rare marine mammal, which individual number is less than 20.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Consider the following apps:
1. Samadhan
2. Suvidha
3. cVigil 
Which of the above mobile apps have been launched by the Election Commission of India?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: In which state, villagers inhabiting the downstream villages of the Mapithel dam constructed across the Thoubal river have threatened to destroy the dam if their means of livelihood is not restored immediately?
(a) Manipur
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Sikkim
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following banks on March 15, 2019 launched ‘YONO Cash’ for cardless withdrawal of cash at over 16,500  ATMs across the country?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Yes Bank
(d) State Bank of India
Answer: d


Question: What is the ‘Solar Dynamo’ which was recently in the news?
(a) A naturally occurring generator which produces electric and magnetic fields in the sun
(b) USA imported devices used in photovoltaic solar panels which have been challenged by Indian manufactures 
(c) Solar energy equipment for household use in India
(d) Explosives used in mountainous areas for infrastructure development
Answer: a


Question: Prime Minister Dr. Ibrahima Kassory Fofana  of which country  arrived in on 16 March 2019 on a ten day official visit to India?
(a) Burundi
(b) Mozambique
(c) Guinea
(d) Nigeria
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following two countries hit by a vicious cyclone Idai that killed nearly 100 people, left hundreds more missing and stranded tens of thousands in March 2019?
(a) Brazil and Argentina
(b) Fiji and Papua New Guinea
(c) Zimbabwe and Mozambique
(d) Taiwan and Vietnam
Answer: c


Question: At which place  has the President Ramnath Kovind on March 15, 2019 inaugurated the Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) ?
(a) Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
(b) Haridwar, Uttarakhand
(c) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(d) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Answer: c
(President Ramnath Kovind on March 15, 2019 inaugurated the Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) at Grambharti near Gandhinagar in Gujarat. He also presented the 10th Biennial National Grassroots Innovation Awards on this occasion. Mr. Prakash Singh Raghuvanshi of Uttar Pradesh got life time achievement award for his innovations in new varieties of agriculture crops. The first prize in Veterinary, Herbal medication for coccidiosis received by Periyasami Ramasami of Tamil Nadu.)


Question: Which  author has won the Windham-Campbell prize under non-fiction category for his work ‘Farthest Field: An Indian Story of the Second World War’ ?
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Anita Desai
(d) Raghu Karnad
Answer: d


Question: Who has bagged the first prize of DD Mahila Kisan Award for 2018-19?
(a) Swati Shingade
(b) Abhilasha Shinde
(c) Meena Narayan
(d) Surabhi Vashishth
Answer: a


Question: On which date was the World Consumer Rights Day 2019  celebrated ?
(a) March 12
(b) March 13
(c) March 14
(d) March 15
Answer: d


Question: What was the theme of World Consumer Rights Day 2019?
(a) Trusted Smart Products
(b) Digital Product and More Awareness
(c) Consumers are always right
(d) Sustainable products for sustainable development
Answer: a


Question: Whom the Supreme Court on March 14, 2019 appointed as mediator for resolving various disputes related to cricket administration in India?
(a) Justice Kurian Joseph
(b) P.S. Narsimha
(c) Sunil Gavaskar
(d) Justice Amitav Kumar
Answer: b


Question: How many nuclear plants  the United States of America will establish in India?
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) seven
(d) Eight
Answer: b


Question: Recently,  ‘West Nile Virus’ case was reported from Kerala. With reference to West Nile Virus, consider the following statements:
1. It is a mosquito-borne disease.
2. It can cause a fatal neurological disease in humans.
3. It was first isolated in a woman in the West Nile district of Egypt in 1937.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: c
(A section of the media reported that a seven year old boy from Malappuram District of Kerala is suffering from a West Nile Virus (WNV), a mosquito-borne disease. West Nile Virus (WNV) was first isolated in a woman in the West Nile district of Uganda in 1937. It was identified in birds (crows and columbiformes) in Nile delta region in 1953. West Nile virus can cause a fatal neurological disease in humans. However, approximately 80% of people who are infected will not show any symptoms. West Nile virus is mainly transmitted to people through the bites of infected mosquitoes. The virus can cause severe disease and death in horses.)


Question: 16 years Swedish girl Greta Thunberg has been nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize for which work?
(a) Campaign against gender inequality
(b) Service to the refugees
(c) Campaign against Child labour  
(d) Campaign against climate change
Answer: d


Question: According to the the sixth edition of the Global Environmental Outlook (GEO), India could save at least what amount in healthcare costs if it implemented policy initiatives consistent with ensuring that the globe didn’t heat up beyond 1.5 degrees Celsius by the turn of the century?
(a) $1 trillion
(b) $2 trillion
(c) $3 trillion
(d) $4 trillion
Answer: c


Question: The National Green Tribunal on March 13, 2019 directed which state government to conduct complete medical tests of Koliya, Naka ke Dhani, Nozalo ke Dhani and Bandolai ke Dhani villagers who have been affected due to air pollution caused by stone crushers?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: c


Question: According to the Central Government, which state tops the list in the country that has seen 30 idols or artefacts being stolen from Archaeology Survey of India (ASI) sites?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: c


Question: For which post, Indian origin Neomi Rao was confirmed by the US Senate ?
(a) Director General of USAFDA
(b) USA permanent representative in the United Nations
(c) Assistant Secretary of State for West Asia
(d) Federal judgeship
Answer: d


Question: Which city has topped Mercer’s index of most liveable cities for the 10th year in a row?
(a) Paris
(b) Geneva
(c) Sydney
(d) Vienna
Answer: d


Question: What is ‘Cool spots’ in the context of biodiversity?
(a) An ecosystem where the species can  survive in permafrost for more than 100 years.
(b) Regions of Antarctica where impact of climate change is not visible yet 
(c) World’s last refuges where high numbers of threatened species still persist.
(d) Global ecosystem where the world’s species are threatened due to human activities.
Answer: c
(Human impacts on species occur across 84% of the earth’s surface, finds a study published on March 13 in PLOS Biology, an international journal dedicated to biological science. Southeast Asian tropical forests — including India’s biodiversity-rich Western Ghats, Himalaya and the north-east — also fall in this category; India ranks 16th in such human impacts, with 35 species impacted on average. Researchers have identified ‘cool-spots’ (the world’s last refuges where high numbers of threatened species still persist) around the world. Cool-spots could be the result of protection or because of intact habitat.)


Question: The Union Cabinet on 13 March, 2019 approved the proposal for accession of India to the Nice Agreement . What is the Nice Agreement?
(a) International classification of Goods and Services for the purposes of registration of marks
(b) Establishing an International Classification of the figurative elements of marks
(c) Establishing an International classification for industrial designs
(d) To make, use, or sell a patented invention without the patent owner’s consent.
Answer: a


Question: The Union Cabinet on 13 March, 2019 approved the proposal for accession of India to the Vienna Agreement . What is the Vienna Agreement?
(a) International classification of Goods and Services for the purposes of registration of marks
(b) Establishing an International Classification of the figurative elements of marks
(c) Establishing an International classification for industrial designs
(d) To make, use, or sell a patented invention without the patent owner’s consent.
Answer: b


Question: The Union Cabinet on 13 March, 2019 approved the proposal for accession of India to the Locarno Agreement . What is the Locarno Agreement?
(a) International classification of Goods and Services for the purposes of registration of marks
(b) Establishing an International Classification of the figurative elements of marks
(c) Establishing an International classification for industrial designs
(d) To make, use, or sell a patented invention without the patent owner’s consent.
Answer: c


Question: With reference to the annual festival at the Lord Ayyappa Temple at Sabarimala, consider the following pairs:
1. Tantri:            Chief priest
2. Mailsanthi:   Head priest
3. Kodiyettu:     Ceremony
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d

PDF OF 1-30 JANUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE 

PDF OF 1-28 FEBRUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE


Question: In which state the the famous biennial Thakurani Jatra festival  began on March 12 with the hoisting of the holy mast or ‘shubha khunti’?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttarakhand
Answer: a


Question: In which country protest erupted after President Abdelaziz Bouteflika dropped his fifth term bid and postponed the presidential elections indefinitely?
(a) Algeria
(b) Somalia
(c) Syria
(d) Oman
Answer: a


Question: On which date was the World Kidney Day 2019 organized?
(a) March 10
(b) March 11
(c) March 12
(d) March 14
Answer: d


Question: From which region  has the wood snake been re-discovered after 1878 ?
(a) Dibang Valley
(b) Meghamalai
(c) Rushikulya Ruckdi
(d) Rann of Kutch
Answer: b
(A species of wood snake that wasn’t seen for 140 years has resurfaced in a survey conducted by scientists in the Meghamalai Wildlife Sanctuary. The species, endemic to the Meghamalai forests and the Periyar Tiger Reserve landscape, was recently rediscovered by R. Chaitanya, a herpetologist, and Varad Giri, director, Foundation for Biodiversity Conservation. The local population of wood snakes was last spotted and recorded by British military officer and naturalist Colonel Richard Henry Beddome in 1878, who went on to describe it as a new species, Xylophis indicus.)


Question: ‘Sirsi Supari’ grown in which state has been accorded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag ?
(a) Haryana
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
Answer: d


Question: With the latest report published by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) on imports of weapons, consider the following statements :
1. India is the world’s largest arms importer.
2. Saudi Arabia is the world’s second largest arms importer.
3. Between 2014–18 India accounted for 9.5% of the global arms import.
Which of the above  statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 3
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: b
(According to the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), India was the world’s second largest arms importer between the years 2014-18. Saudi Arabia is the world’s largest arms importer. In the critical period (2014-18), India held 9-5 percent of total global arms imports while Saudi Arabia’s share was 12 percent. In the year 2014-18, the five largest exporters of arms were USA: Russia, France, Germany and China.)


Question: With reference to the gold holding report published by the World Gold Council, consider the following statements:
1. India’s current gold reserve holding pegged at 607 tonnes.
2. India, which is the world’s largest consumer of gold, has the 11th largest gold reserve.
3. The United States has the largest gold reserves in the world.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: After after an Ethiopian Airline crash that killed 157 people, which aircraft was grounded by many countries in the second week of March 2019?
(a) Boeing 737 Max-8
(b) Boeing 747 Max-7
(c) Boeing 787 Dreamliner
(d) Boing 777 x-7
Answer: a


Question: In which country did the Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has been conferred an Honorary Doctorate by the University of Peace founded by the United Nations Organisations (UNO)  for his contribution “to the Rule of Law?
(a) Panama
(b) El Salvador
(c) Sweden
(d) Costa Rica
Answer: d
(The Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has been conferred an Honorary Doctorate by the University of Peace founded by the United Nations Organisations (UNO)  for his contribution “to the Rule of Law, democracy and sustainable development in India”.  The University of Peace was founded further to a resolution of United Nations’ General Assembly in December, 1980  incorporating an International Agreement for the establishment of the University of Peace with the mandate of “Engaging in dissemination of knowledge fundamental to the full development of the human person and societies through interdisciplinary study of all matters relating to peace”. India is a signatory to this resolution and Shri Venkaiah Naidu is the first Indian to receive an Honorary Doctorate from this University.)


Question: With reference to Pinaka, consider the following statements:
1. It is an  indigenously developed guided weapon system.
2. It was successfully test fired  from  Chandipur, Odisha on March 11, 2019 .
3. It is an advanced navigation and control system.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: c

(Defence Research and Defence Organisation (DRDO) on March 11, 2019 successfully test fired the Guided PINAKA from Pokhran ranges. The weapon system is equipped with state-of-the-art guidance kit comprising of an advanced navigation and control system. In both the missions, the weapon systems impacted the intended targets with high precision and achieved desired accuracies. Telemetry Systems tracked and monitored the vehicle all through the flight path. All the mission objectives have been met. The indigenously developed Guided Pinaka by DRDO will significantly boost the capability of the artillery to make precision hits.)


Question: The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu visited which two countries from 5-9 March 2019?
(a) Panama and El Salvador
(b) Paraguay and Uruguay
(c) Paraguay and Costa Rica
(d) Costa Rica and Uruguay
Answer: c


Question: In which states  along with the 17th Lok Sabha election, Assembly elections will be held simultaneously?
1. Telangana
2. Andhra Pradesh
3. Odisha
4. Sikkim
5. Arunachal Pradesh
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 3, 4 and 5
(c) 1, 2, 4 and 5
(d) 2, 3, 4 and 5
Answer: d


Question: In how many phases the 17th Lok Sabha elections will be held?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Eight
(d) Nine
Answer: b


Question: Mohammad Shtayyeh has been appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Somalia
(b) Jordan
(c) Palestine
(d) Malaysia
Answer: c


Question: In which state C Lalsawta has become the first Lokayukta of the state?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Nagaland
(c) Kerala
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: a 


 

 

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR

 

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *