Current Affairs Objective Questions (MCQ: 21-30 June, 2018)

Question: Which district has got first place in the first delta ranking of Aspirational districts by the NITI Aayog?
(a) Pashchim Sikkim, Sikkim
(b) Asifabad, Andhra Pradesh
(c) Dahod, Gujarat
(d) Deoghar, Jharkhand
Answer: c


Question: According to data released by the Swiss bank recently, the amount of Indian account holders in the Swiss bank increased by 50 percent in 2017 to:  
(a) 5,000 crores
(b) 7,000 crores
(c) 9,000 crores
(d) 11,000 crores
Answer: b


Question: The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi,on June 29, 2018 met a group of ten tribal students who were a part of a team of the “Mission Shaurya” initiative of the Adivasi Vikas Vibhag of: 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Chhattisgarh
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following states has introduced the health ranking system of the districts?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: a


Question: From the Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve in Madhya Pradesh, Sundari, a tiger, was translocated to which of the following Tiger Reserve in June 2018?
(a) Sariska Tiger Reserve, Rajasthan
(b) Periyar Tiger Reserve, Kerala
(c) Dampa Tiger Reserve, Mizoram
(d) Satkosia Tiger Reserve, Odisha
Answer: d


Question: In which of the following countries, orange colored crocodiles have been discovered?
(a) Gabon
(b) Nigeria
(c) brazil
(d) Central African Republic
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following is related to the ‘Dublin Regulation’ which was in the news recently?
(a) Abortion legislation
(b) Refugees
(c) Trafficking of children
(d) Sexual violence against women
Answer: b


Question: Which is the first state in the country which has announced the virtual connection of 58  computed tomography  and 18 MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) machines of various government hospitals?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following institution has recently submitted the vision document called ‘IMPRESS’ to the government, with the objective of keeping research projects in sync with policy?
(a) ISRO
(b) DRDO
(c) Indian Institute of Science
(d) Indian Council of Social Science Research
Answer: d (Indian Council of Social Science Research – ICSSR has sent a vision document called IMPRESS-Impactful Policy Research in Social Sciences to the government)


Question: ‘Prompt Corrective Action Framework’ is related to which of the followings institutions?
(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c)  Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority.
(d)  Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
Answer: b


Question: 12 years old R. Praggnanandhaa is the world’s second youngest Grandmaster. Who is the world’s youngest Grandmaster?
(a) Viswanathan Anand
(b) Gary Kasparov
(c) Sergey Karjakin
(d) Magnus Carlsen
Answer: c


Question: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Kabir Mahotsava in Magahar on June 28, 2018 on the occasion of  500th birth anniversary of Kabir. What is the name of District Headquarters where Maghar is situated?
(a) Manjhanpur
(b) Kasganj
(c) Khalilabad
(d) Navagadh
Answer: c (Magahar is in Sant Kabir Nagar District,  whose headquarters is Khalilabad)


Question: Which of the following countries has proposed ‘Two Plus One’ mechanism with reference to India?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Iran
(d) Russia
Answer: a


Question: The Japanese’s Hayabusa-2 probe reached ‘Ryugu’ on June 27, 2018. What is Ryugu?
(a) Comet
(b) Asteroid
(c) Nebula
(d) Galaxy
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following High Court has recently ordered to set up ‘Environment Fund’, which is  the first such instance in the country?
(a) Delhi High Court
(b) Patna High Court
(c) Guwahati High Court
(d) Madras High Court
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following Ministries organized ‘Tech-Thon’ on June 28?
(a) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(b) Ministry of Environment and Forests
(c) Ministry of Skill Development
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
Answer: d


Question: The Central Government  approved establishment of additional 6.5 Million Metric Tonne (MMT) Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR) facilities at two locations,  Chandikhol  and Padur on June 27, 2018. These two places are  located respectively in:
(a) Odisha and Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh and Odisha
(c) Gujarat and Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat
Answer: a


Question: On which of the following date was the UN Day for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises organized?
(a)  June 25
(b) June 26
(c) June 27
(d) June 24
Answer: c


Question:  Every year June 29 is celebrated as the Statistics Day in India which is the birthday of:
(a) C.R.Rao
(b) Raj Chandra Bose
(c) Jayant Kumar Ghosh
(d) P. C. Mahalanobis
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following countries has been gifted  Dronier Maritime Patrol Aircraft ‘DO-228’ by India?
(a) Seychelles
(b) Mauritius
(c) Maldives
(d) Singapore
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following fish has been given the scientific name ‘Tor Remadevii’ after 145 years?
(a) Monthly
(b) the ravens
(c) Kathla
(d) Hilsa
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following day was held on June 26?
(a) International Day against Drug Abuse and Illegal Trafficking
(b) World Cycle Day
(c) World Migratory Bird Day
(d) World Refugee Day
Answer: a


Question: As per the Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs, how many Van Dhan Kendra will be set up across the country?
(a) 2000
(b) 2500
(c) 3000
(d) 4000
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following state’s, Gondikan Gram Panchayat has passed a resolution under which girls of the village will be married only to those houses where toilet is available? 
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Haryana
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: c (Gondikan village panchayat is located in Sirsa district of Haryana)


Question: Consider the following statements related to Mycorrhizal fungi, which was in the news recently:
1. It is hosted by the trees in their roots to receive nutrients from the soil.
2. High levels of the nutrition elements like nitrogen and phosphorus in the mycorrhizae changes them to act as pollutants rather than nutrients
Which of the above statements is/are true?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) Both statements are incorrect.
Answer: c


Question: David Goldblatt, who recently died in South Africa, was:
(a) An Actor
(b) A nuclear scientist
(c) An Astronaut
(d) A Photographer 
Answer: d


Question: In which of the following countries, 86 people died after violent conflict in June 2018 between the Berom farmers  and the Fulani herders ?
(a) Somalia
(b) Brazil
(c) Nigeria
(d) Kenya
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following State Government’s  Food Security Department has launched ‘Operation Sagar Rani’ to ensure the safety of the fish being sold in the market?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Gujarat
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following Ministry / Organizations has published  a report called ‘Women in Prisons’?
(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(b) Union Home Ministry
(c) Ministry of Scheduled Tribes
(d) NITI Aayog
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following states has announced the formation of ‘Yoga Commission’ for the promotion of yoga in the state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Haryana
Answer: d


Question: Danny Faure who recently visited India,  is the President of:
(a) Spain
(b) Fiji
(c) Seychelles
(d) Marshall Islands
Answer: c


Question: Consider the following matching related to the IIFA Film Awards 2018;
1. Best Film: Tumhari sulu
2. Best Actor: Irfan Khan
3. Best Actress: Sridevi
Which of the above are correctly matched?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Who is the author of  recently publish book ‘Intertwined Lives: PN Haksar and Indira Gandhi’?
(a) Veerappa Moily
(b) Salman Khurshid
(c) Jairam Ramesh
(d) Pranab Mukherjee
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s recently announced ‘Third Never Policy’ was welcomed by India?
(a) Nepal
(b) Maldives
(c) Mongolia
(d) Taiwan
Answer: c (Mongolia surrounded by China and Russia has emphasized on strengthening relations with other countries)


Question: Seychelles has recently postponed a plan of India to build a naval base on one of its islands. India had signed an agreement with Seychelles to make a naval base on which of the following island?
(a) Praslin Island
(b) Assumption Island
(c) Aldabra Island
(d) Dennis Island
Answer: b


Question: Ambabachi fair, which was in the news recently, is held at: 
(a) Jagannath Puri Temple, Odisha
(b) Kamakhya Temple, Assam
(c) Kamakshmi Amman Temple, Kanchipuram, Tamilnadu
(d) Nanda Devi, Uttarakhand
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following volcanoes which featured  in the 1960s  James Bond film  has erupted in Japan recently?
(a) Sakurajima
(b) Mount Aso
(c) Shinmoedake
(d) Hokkaido Coma Ga Take
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following states has launched Suryashakti Scheme for farmers?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: a


Question: What is ‘Growth-India’ which was recently in the news?
(a) India’s first robotic telescope
(b) New Agriculture Scheme of the Government of India
(c) A non-government forum of economic experts
(d) Proposed satellite of ISRO
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following is related to the ‘PIRE Program’ which was in the news?
(a) High quality science research
(b) End of violence against women
(c) Promote the recycling of plastic
(d) Prevention of  waste in the ocean

Answer: a


Question:Which of the following animals has been developed as the Super species by gene editing, which is immune to the dangerous PRRS virus ?

(a) Sheep
(b) Goat
(c) Pig
(d) Monkey
Answer: c (Scientists at the Rosalin Institute have developed super pigs through gene editing which is immune to Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome or PRRS Virus Disease.)


Question: Frankenstein Food, which has been in the news recently, is:
(a) Fat-free foods
(b) A special type of food prepared for astronauts
(c) Foods Organically Produced
(d) Genetically Modified crop or meat products
Answer: d


Question: Recently researches discovered the new species of ape named  Junzi imperialis from the tomb of China’s first ruler Qin Shihuang’s grandmother Lady Xia. It is an extinct species of : 
(a) Orangutans
(b) Gibbons
(c) Gorilla
(d) Chimpanzee
Answer:b


Question: On June 21, 2018, in response to a US tariff on copper and aluminum exported from India, India has hiked tariffs on how many products imported from the US?
(a) 25
(b) 29
(c) 34
(d) 38
Answer: b


Question: The Election Commission on June 22, 2018, granted recognition to a political party named Makkal Nidhi Maiyam, which is established by:
(a) Rajinikanth
(b) Prakash Raj
(c) Wind welfare
(d) Kamal Hassan
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following sport is related to ‘Chemistry Cup’ held in Germany?
(a) Wrestling
(b) Archery
(c) boxing
(d) Athletics
Answer: c


Question: In which of the following states, the ban on the use of plastic became effective from June 23, 2018?
(a) Haryana
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: d


Question: New Zealand’s Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern, gave birth a baby girl while holding office. She is the second Prime Minister of the world giving birth to a child  while holding office of Prime Minister. Who was the first such Prime Minister?
(a) Margaret Thatcher, England
(b) Benazir Bhutto, Pakistan
(c) Grow Harlem Brunland, Norway
(d) Indira Gandhi, India
Answer: b


Question: An animal named Koko who had mastered American Sign Language passed away. Which animal was that?
(a) Guerrilla
(b) Chimpanzee
(c) orangton
(d) Gibbons
Answer: a

Question: In which of the following countries, mobile and fixed internet lines were cut across the country for a total of two hours, to coincide with the start of two school tests on 20th June, 2018, to to stop students cheating?
(a) Luxembourg
(b) Belgian
(c) France
(d) Algeria
Answer: d


Question: Scientists of India’s Physical Research Laboratory have discovered the planet called EPIC 211945201b or K2-236b with the help of ‘PARAS Spectrograph’. Where is the PARAS spectrograph located?
(a) Mount Abu
(b) Lhasa
(c) Market
(d) Lansdowne
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following states has appointed A.R. Rahman as its goodwill ambassador?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) West Bengal
(c) Sikkim
(d) Karnataka
Answer: c


Question: Where did the fourth International Yoga Day main event organized in India, where the Prime Minister took part?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Bhopal
(c) Dehradun
(d) Ahmedabad
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following countries declared the withdrawal of its membership of the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHCR) on June 19, 2018?
(a) Russia
(b) Israeli
(c) China
(d) USA
Answer: d


Question: In which of the following countries, did India’s President Shri Ram Nath Kovind participate in the Yoga even held on the occasion of the fourth International Yoga Day on 21st June, 2018?
(a) Suriname
(b) Cuba
(c) Swaziland
(d) Greece
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following countries declared to grant a one-year residential visa in June 2018 for the nationals of war and disaster affected countries?
(a) UK
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) UAE
(d) Kuwait
Answer: c


Question: In which country did the UAE-backed government forces freed port  of Hodeidah from the control of Houthi rebels?
(a) Syria
(b) Yemen
(c) Turkish
(d) Iraq
Answer: b


Question: Which state has given the rank of cabinet minister to some saints of the state ?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Tripura
Answer: a


Question: ‘Osteria Francescana’ was crowned the world’s best restaurant for the second time by the British Trade magazine, Restaurant  at the World’s 50 Best Restaurants awards ceremony.  In which country is Osteria Francescana restaurant situated?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Germany
(d) Spain
Answer: b


Question: Where was the world’s first International Centre for Humanitarian Forensics   inaugurated on June 20, 2018 ?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Answer: b


Question: The President of India, Mr. Ram Nath Kovind, on 20th June, 2018, hold bilateral meeting with his counterpart Desire Delano Bouterse in Paramaribo. Desire Delano Bouterse is the President of: 
(a) Swaziland
(b) Greece
(c) Seychelles
(d) Suriname
Answer: d


Question: Where was the International Conference on Water for Sustainable Development held on June 20, 2018?
(a) Beijing, China
(b) Astana, Kazakhstan
(c) Dushanbe, Tajikistan
(d) Tehran, Iran
Answer: c


Question: What is the period of ‘International Decade for Action: Water for Sustainable Development?
(a) 2016-2026
(b) 2017-2027
(c) 2018-2028
(d) 2019-2029
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following states has launched ‘i-Hariyali’ app under ‘Mission Tandarust’?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following is related to the Trump Administration’s ‘Zero Tolerance’ policy?
(a) More tariffs on copper and aluminum from China
(b) Illegal migrants and their children
(c) Balance of Payment
(d) Iran nuclear program
Answer: b


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Ved Vigyan Alok’?
(a) Acharya Agni Vrit Nasthik
(b) Sadguru Jaggi Vasudev
(c) Acharya Vijendra Saraswati
(d) Morari Bapu
Answer: a


Question: Which city has been selected as the 100th Smart City?
(a) Gangtok
(b) Kohima
(c) Shillong
(d) Lhasa
Answer: c


Question: Which city was awarded the ‘City Award’ for  showing great momentum in implementation of projects  under the India Smart City Award 2018?
(a) Pune
(b) Jabalpur
(c) Bhopal
(d) Surat
Answer: d

Current Affairs Objective Questions (MCQ: 11-20 June, 2018)



Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *