Current Affairs Objective Questions-MCQ (21-30 April 2018)

Question: On which of the following dates Ayushman Bharat Divas was celebrated across the country?
(a) 28th April
(b) April 29
(c) 30th April
(d) 27th April
Answer: c


Question: At what place did Ms Uma Bharti launch the Gobar Dhan scheme?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Varanasi
(c) Karnal
(d) Gorakhpur
Answer: c


Question: What are included in the objectives of the Gobar Dhan Yojana?
1. Rural sanitation
2. Employment Generation
3. Increase in income of farmers
4. Energy production
(a) Only 2, 3 and 4
(b) Only 1, 2 and 3
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) Only 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d


Question: The European Union has banned the use of  three chemicals of neonicotinoid group seeing decrease in the number of the which of the following creature?
(a) Rat
(b) Bee
(c) Rabbit
(d) Pig
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following space agencies launched the ‘Sentinel-3B’ under the Copernican programme dedicated to the study of Earth’s oceans and vegetation?
(a) Chinese Space Agency
(b) Japanese Space Agency
(c) EU Space Agency
(d) American Space Agency, NASA
Answer: c


Question: Recently Flight Flight of New Shepherd Rocket was tested by a company called Blue Origin. Blue Orient is the company of which of the following?
(a) Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos
(b) Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg
(c) Microsoft Founder, Bill Gates
(d) Virgin Group founder Richard Branson
Answer: a


Question: Leisang is the last village of India which was connected to national grid electricity has reached all the villages of India as soon as electricity is reached. In which state is this village?

(a) Mizoram
(b) Nagaland
(c) Manipur
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: c


Question: At which place did the inauguration of Indian Culinary Institute take place?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Noida
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chandigarh
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following hospitals celebrated its Platinum Jubilee (75 years of its establishment) on April 27, 2018?
(a) All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi
(b) Tata Memorial, Mumbai
(c) Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi
(d) PGIMER, Chandigarh
Answer: c


Question: Where did the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) conduct its first mock drill on Bio-disaster (Biodiversity) on April 27, 2018?
(a) Patna Airport
(b) Lucknow Airport
(c) Chandigarh Airport
(d) New Delhi Airport
Answer: a


Question: Recently Ankita Raina has been included in the ‘Target Olympic Podium’ scheme. Anukita Raina is associated with:
(a) Cricket
(b) Badminton
(c) Archery
(d) Tennis
Answer: d


Question: Which of the followings have been selected for the C.K. Naidu Lifetime Achievement Award?
(a) Sunil Gavaskar and Kapil Dev
(b) Mohinder Amarnath and Diana Edulji
(c) Pankaj Roy and Farooq Engineer
(d) Diana Edulji and Pankaj Roy
Answer: d


Question: The statue of a woman has been installed for the first time in Parliament Square in London. Who is that lady?
(a) Margaret Thatcher
(b) Frorerance Nightingale
(c) Millicent Fawcett
(d) Queen Victoria
Answer: c


Question: According to a recent research, which one of the following planets is made of hydrogen sulfide which gives a rotten egg-like smell?
(a) Uranus
(b) Mars
(c) Neptune
(d) Saturn
Answer: A (With the help of the Gemini North Telescope, scientists have discovered that Uranus cloud is made of hydrogen sulfide gas. It is the same gas that is responsible for stench in the rotten egg.)


Question: What was the name of the first polar bear born in the tropics, who died recently?
(a) Vertics
(b) Brazil
(c) Inuka
(d) Polar
Answer: c


Question: Consider the following statements related to Press Freedom Index 2018;
1. India’s ranking in index is 138th.
2. Norway has topped the rankings..
3. Index was released by Report Without Borders
Which statements are true in the aforesaid statements?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: First time the statue of a woman, Millicent Fawcett, was unveiled  in the Parliament Square of London. Why is the 19th Century Millicent Fawcett famous for?
(a) She advocated equal pay to men and women
(b) She advocated better working conditions to the workers in factories
(c) She was the pioneer of industrial revolution in the UK
(d) She led campaign for women to be given the vote in Britain
Answer: d


Question: Yellow Dragon Disease, which spreads through insects called psyllid, effects:
(a) Paddy
(b) banana
(c) Citrus
(d) Grapes
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following satellites has produced a 3D map of more than one billion stars in Milky way Galaxy?
(a) Gaia satellite
(b) Lisa Pathfinder
(c) Smile satellite
(d) Swarm satellite
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following corporate houses has adopted Red Fort and Gandikota of Andhra Pradesh under adopt heritage scheme?
(a) Reliance Industries
(b) Tata Group
(c) Adani Group
(d) Dalmia India
Answer: d


Question: Recently Jim Bridgestine was appointed as the 
(a) USA Foreign Secretary  
(b) Chief of US Federal Reserve 
(c) American special envoy in Afghanistan
(d) NASA Administrator
Answer: d


Question: What is the minimum support price for Jute for the year 2018-19 season?
(a) Rs. 3500 per quintal
(b) Rs. 3700 per quintal
(c) Rs. 3900 per quintal
(d) Rs. 4100 per quintal
Answer: b


Question: Where was the first international SME (Small and Medium Enterprises) Conference held?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bhopal
Answer: a


Question: Which  of the following countries will  conduct training exercises named ‘Harimau Shakti’?
(a) India and Maldives
(b) India and Japan
(c) India and Indonesia
(d) India and Malaysia
Answer: d


Question: What is ‘Naara-Aaba’ which was in the news recently?
(a) Organic Kiwi Wines of Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Mixed organic beverages of Sikkim
(c) New Green Tea of ​​Assam
(d) Organic compost made from plants and waste flowers in Sikkim
Answer: a


Question: A commemorative stamp was issued in the honor of which of the followings Indian woman cricketer?
(a) Mitali Raj
(b) Anjum Chopra
(c) Harmanpreet Kaur
(d) Jhulan Goswami
Answer: d


Question: Which is India’s first company with a market capitalization of $ 100 billion?
(a) Reliance Industries
(b) TCS
(c) ONGC
(d) Tata Motors
Answer: b


Question: Where is the Gale Crater located which was in the news recently?
(a) In Antarctica
(b) On Mars
(c) On the planet Venus
(d) On Saturn
Answer: b

Question: At which of the following places did the Prime Minister Narendra Modi launch the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan on April 24, 2018?
(a) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajanandgaon, Chhattisgarh
(c) Udaipur, Rajasthan
(d) Mandla, Madhya Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: In which of the following three states  have foreigners been allowed to roam with the relaxation of the inner line permit?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Mizoram
(b) Nagaland, Mizoram and Manipur
(c) Sikkim, Arunalal Pradesh and Nagaland
(d) Nagaland, Sikkim and Manipur
Answer: b


Question: Where did the 15th meetings of Defense Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organization take place?
(a) Moscow
(b) Beijing
(c) Astana
(d) Dushanbe
Answer: b


Question: Which Indian city has become the first city of the country to operate 100 percent on renewable energy in the day time?
(a) Kochi Smart City
(b) Diu Smart City
(c) Panaji Smart City
(d) Chandigarh Smart City
Answer: b


Question: Recently, Justice Rajesh Bindal Committee has submitted its report. On what subject has this committee submitted its recommendations?
(a) Protection of children in correction homes
(b) Protection of children in schools
(c) Reducing weight of school bags of school going children
(d) Inter country removals and retention of children
Answer: d


Question: From which of the following states has AFSPA been  abolished from all the districts on 31st March, 2018?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: d


Question: In which of the following movies did Verne Troyer, who recently died at the age of 49, play the role of ‘Mini-Me’?
(a) Austin Powers
(b) Godfather
(c) Avatar
(d) Tomorrow Neven Dies
Answer: a


Question: Which of the followings will host the world’s first female foreign ministers’ meeting in September 2018?
(a) India and the European Union
(b) United States and UN Women
(c) Canada and the European Union
(d) France and UN Women
Answer: c


Question: Where did the the 8th South Asian Judo Championship 2018 held, in which India won both the  women and men team events in April 2018?
(a) Dhaka , Bangladesh
(b) Bhubaneswar, India
(c) Colombo, Sri Lanka
(d) Lalitpur, Nepal
Answer: d


Question: Which team won the inaugral ‘Super Cup’ football tournament?
(a) East Bengal
(b) Bangalore FC
(c) Kerala blasters
(d) Delhi Dynamos FC
Answer: b


Question: Mario Abdo Benitez elected as the President of:
(a) Paraguay
(b) Uruguay
(c) Chile
(d) Brazil
Answer: a


Question: Nabi Tajima, the oldest person in the world, died in Kikai of Japan. How old was she?
(a) 114 years
(b) 117 years
(c) 119 years
(d) 120 years
Answer: b


Question: For the first time girls have been given admission in any Sainik school. In which state is the Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey Sainik school situated where these girls were admitted? 
(a) Bihar
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: Which state government has instructed its officers to allow their official vehicles to be used for victims of accidents that occur near their place of work?
(a) Manipur
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Delhi
Answer: a


Question: The ‘Guwahati Declaration’ by 11 States in April 2018 is related to:
(a) Preventing smuggling of wildlife
(b) Preventing human trafficking
(c) Road safety, permits and tax
(d) Campaign against drug abuse
Answer: c


Question: What is the theme of Earth Day 2018?
(a) Water conservation-life protection
(b) Protection of rare natural resources
(c) There is no other earth for life
(d) End plastic pollution
Answer: d


Question: What is not included in the provisions of the Criminal Law (Amendment) Ordinance 2018?
(a) Death penalty for rape of girls under 12 years
(b) Death penalty for gang rape of girls under 12 years
(c) Death penalty for gang rape of girls under 16 years
(d) In case of rape of women, the period of imprisonment has been increased from 7 years to 10 years.
Answer: c


Question: On which date is the Civil Service Day celebrated?
(a) April 20
(b) April 21
(c) April 22
(d) April 23
Answer: b


Question: The first copy of ‘Adi Shankaracharya-Hinduism’s Greatest Thinker’ was given to President Shri Ram Nath Kovind on April 21, 2018. Who is the author of this book?
(a) Shri Mohan Bhagwat
(b) Mr. Pawan Verma
(c) Mr. Murli Manohar Joshi
(d) Mr. D.P. Tripathi
Answer: b


Question: Union Cabinet approved the restructured ‘National Gram Swaraj Abhiyan’ on April 21. What will be the sunset date for this campaign?
(a) March 31, 2024
(b) March 31, 2021
(c) March 31, 2028
(d) March 31, 2030
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following organizations launched ‘ERO’ and ‘AERO Certification Programme’ on April 21, 2018?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) National Disaster Management Authority
(c) Election Commission
(d) Ministry of Skill Development
Answer: c (ERO means Electoral registration officers)


Question: AT which of the following places the ‘Dhvani se Śabd aur Chinh’ exhibition was inaugurated on 21st April, 2018 ?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) Bhopal
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following places has banned chewing tobacco in all forms for one year?
(a) Delhi
(b) Haridwar
(c) Lucknow
(d) Bhopal
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following diseases is also known as ‘mononucleosis’?

(a) Hogging disease
(b) Tacting Disease
(c) Handshake Disease
(d) Kissing Disease
Answer: d


Question: According to a research published in journal Science, which of the following mammals would be the largest mammal on Earth in the next 200 years due to ‘size biased extinction’?
(a) Rhino 
(b) Tiger 
(c) cow
(d) Camel
Answer: c

Objective Current Affairs Question and Quiz (11-20 April 2018)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *