Current Affairs Objective Questions (Quiz and MCQ-21-31 July 2018)

 

Question: At which place the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik laid the foundation stone of the 2nd Phase of Construction of North East Institute of Ayurveda & Homeopathy (NEIAH) at NEIAH Campus?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Shillong
(c) Imphal
(d) Gangtok
Answer: b

(Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik laid the foundation stone of the 2nd Phase of Construction of North East Institute of Ayurveda & Homeopathy (NEIAH) at NEIAH Campus, Mawdiangdiang, Shillong on 29th July 2018. The approximate estimated cost of the construction is Rs 40.80 crore for an area of 10481.53 sqm and will comprise of residential accommodation for students, doctors and staff and guest house.)


Question: Where did the third BRICS Film Festival, 2018 held?
(a) Shanghai
(b) Goa
(c) Rio de Janeiro
(d) Durban
Answer: d


Question: India’s ‘Bhanita Das’ was conferred with the Best Actress Award in the third BRICS Film Festival 2018. For which film was she awarded ?
(a) Newton
(b) Village Rockstar
(c) Secret superstar
(d) Sanjir
Answer: b


Question: How much field has been allocated to India in the Central Indian Ocean Basin for the mining of polymetallic nodules by the International Seed Bid Authority?
(a) 50,000 square kilometers
(b) 100,000 square kilometers
(c) 150,000 square kilometers
(d) 1,75,000 square kilometers
Answer: c
(India has been allotted a site of 1,50,000 sq. km in the Central Indian Ocean Basin (CIOB) by the UN International Sea Bed Authority for exploitation of polymetallic nodules (PMN). These are rocks scattered on the seabed containing iron, manganese, nickel and cobalt. It is envisaged that 10% of recovery of that large reserve can meet the energy requirement of India for the next 100 years. It has been estimated that 380 million metric tonnes of polymetallic nodules are available at the bottom of the seas in the Central Indian Ocean. )


Question: How many rupees postal stamps were issued by the Indian postal department in Bandipur, Karnataka on July 29, 2018 on the occasion of Global Tiger Day?
(a) 10 rupees
(b) 20 rupees
(c) 25 rupees
(d) 50 rupees
Answer: c

(India Post released a special cover to mark Global Tiger Day at Bandipur in Karnataka on July 29. In all, 6,500 covers have been printed, each costing Rs. 25. The envelopes with a pictorial representation of tigers will be used by the Forest Department for its postal communication.)


Question: Which film is based on the the story of Abhimanyu, written by the Bengali writer, Ramapada Chaudhary who died recently ?
(a) Do Aankhe Barah Haath
(b) Kagaz ke Phool
(c) Ek Doctor ki Maut
(d) Mera Nam Joker
Answer: c

(Bengali writer Ramapada Chowdhury, whose story Abhimanyu was made into a Hindi movie Ek doctor ki maut died in Kolkata on July 29, 2018. )


Question: Which Indian company is first time manufacturing vehicle for the Russian Smerch Multi-Barrel Rocket launchers (MBRL), which will replace the Russian vehicle?
(a) Tata Motors
(b) Reliance Defense
(c) Ashok Leyland
(d) Mahindra and Mahindra
Answer: c

(For the first time, an Indian vehicle manufacturer will deliver heavy duty, high mobility vehicles for the Army’s Russian-built Smerch Multi-Barrel Rocket launchers (MBRL) as well to carry strategic missiles developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). In April, Ashok Leyland was awarded a Rs. 100-crore contract for 81 high mobility 10×10 vehicles by the Army to replace the Russian vehicles which currently carry the Smerch launchers.)


Question: Considering the stress in the thermal power plant, the Central Government has constituted a high level committee under the chairmanship of: 
(a) Secretary, Ministry of Power 
(b) Cabinet Secretary
(c) Deputy Chairman of the NITI Aayog
(d) India’s Chief Economic Advisor
Answer: b

(With a view to resolve the stress and revive such assets in the thermal power sector, the government on July 29, 2018 decided to set up a high-level empowered committee headed by Cabinet Secretary with representatives from the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, and the lenders having major exposure to the power sector.)


Question: Which of the following received the award for being the ‘best performing primary lending institution’ under the credit-linked subsidy scheme for the EWS (economically weaker sections) and LIG (low income group) category under the ‘Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)?
(a) HDFC
(b) LIC Housing Finance
(c) SBI
(d) Indiabulls Housing
Answer: a

(HDFC received the award for being the ‘best performing primary lending institution’ under the credit-linked subsidy scheme for the EWS (economically weaker sections) and LIG (low income group) category and the second best in the middle income group (MIG) category under the ‘Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY).’ Renu Sud Karnad, MD, HDFC received the award from Prime Minister Narendra Modi.)


Question: With reference to the FAStag, which was recently in the news, consider the following statements:
1. It is a reloadable tag that automatically deducts toll charges .
2. It is based on Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology.
3. It has been made mandatory for all the trucks sold after December 1, 2017.
Which of above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d
(A FASTag is a reloadable tag that automatically deducts toll charges and allows a vehicle to pass through a toll gate without stopping for the payment. It uses radio frequency identification (RFID) technology to make cashless payments through a prepaid account linked to it.The tag is fixed to the windscreen of a vehicle and an RFID antenna in the canopy of the toll gate scans the QR code and the tag identification number, following which the boom barrier lifts to allow a vehicle to pass through. The tag is valid for five years. )

Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2019)


Question: Wendy Tuck became the first female skipper to win a round-the-world yacht race, after clinching overall victory in the Clipper 2017-18 event on July 29. She belongs to:
(a) Australia
(b) UK
(c) canada
(d) USA
Answer: a

(Australia’s Wendy Tuck became the first female skipper to win a round-the-world yacht race, after clinching overall victory in the Clipper 2017-18 event. Tuck and her Sanya Serenity Coast team started the 13th and final round of the race at the top of the leaderboard and did enough to finish ahead of the 10 other teams.)


Question: In which wild grass the scientists have discovered the chemical with antibiotic properties?
(a) Hordeum leporinum
(b) Echinochloa crus-galli
(c) Arabidopsis thaliana
(d) Cynodon dactylon
Answer: c

(Scientists have discovered chemical substances antibiotic propertied on the leaf of a common field weed Arabidopsis thaliana, or thale cress, paving the way for development of new drugs.Many of the antibiotics used today were developed from natural products made by bacteria themselves in order to ward off other bacteria. These products used to be sought and found primarily in soil. This microcosm, known as the phyllosphere, is poor in nutrients.)


Question: The India Meteorological Department has launched a system that provides information of lightning strikes across the country every 15 minutes. The information is updated on the IMD website based on data from:
(a) INSAT-3D
(b) Insat-3D
(c) GSAT-6A
(d) INSAT-4E
Answer: a

(The India Meteorological Department has launched a system that provides information of lightning strikes across the country every 15 minutes. The information is updated on the IMD website based on data from satellite INSAT-3D. )


Question: On which date was the International Tiger Day held?
(a) July 26
(b) July 27
(c) July 28
(d) July 29
Answer: d

(International Tiger Day was being celebrated on July 9, 2018. Global Tiger Day is celebrated every year on 29 July to raise awareness about tiger conservation. In Madhya Pradesh, State Tiger Foundation Society of Forest Department is organizing wall painting competition in 6 cities to raise awareness and support for tiger conservation.)


Question: More than 10 people died on July 29, 2018 after an earthquake at Lombok Island. In which country is this island located?
(a) Japan
(b) Indonesia
(c) Thailand
(d) Italy
Answer: b

(A powerful earthquake had struck a popular tourist destination in Indonesia, killing at least 14 people. The 6.4 magnitude quake hit the central island of Lombok just before 07:00 local time (00:00 GMT) on July 29. The island attracts tourists from around the world due to its beaches and hiking trails, and is located about 40km (25 miles) east of Bali. A Malaysian tourist who was on a hiking trip to Mount Rinjani is among those killed.)


Question: The first successful inter-state translocation of a pair of tigers was complted in June 2018 between which two places?
(a) From Kanha National Park (Madhya Pradesh) to Satkhosia Tiger Reserve (Odisha)
(b) From Achanakmar  Tiger Reserve (Chhattisgarh) tp Nagarhol Tiger Reserve (Karnataka)
(c) From Sariska Tiger Reserve (Rajasthan) to Pench Tiger Reserve (Maharashtra)
(d) From Buxa Tiger Reserve (West Bengal) to Indravati Tiger Reserve (Chhattisgarh)
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following has launched the ‘Mission Satyanishta’?
(a) ONGC
(b) Indian Railway
(c) CBI
(d) Union Ministry of Power
Answer: b


Question: Which country was affected by Typhoon Jongdari in the last week of July 2018?
(a) Taiwan
(b) South Korea
(c) Indonesia
(d) Japan
Answer: d


Question: Which two countries were fighting for the border town of Badme, which has been settled now?
(a) Kenya and Nigeria
(b) Ethiopia and Eritrea
(c) Somalia and Ethiopia
(d) Nigeria and Eritrea
Answer: b

(The two neighbours Ethiopia and Eritrea remained deadlocked in a conflict that has over time claimed more than 50,000 lives over a dispute concerning the border town of Badme. A boundaries delimitation commission had awarded the area to Eritrea in 2002, but Ethiopia refused to cede control. But now it has acccpted the treaty. )


Question: Which country has been designated by the World Meteorological Organization as the flash flood forecasting centre for Asian nations?
(a) India
(b) Thailand
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Vietnam
Answer: a

(India has been designated as a nodal centre for preparing flash-flood forecasts by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO). India will have to develop a customised model that can issue advance warning of floods in Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand)


Question: At what place did Prime Minister Narendra Modi address the ‘Transforming Urban Landscape’ event on July 28, 2018?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Lucknow
(c) Patna
(d) Varanasi
Answer: b


Question: On which day was World Hepatitis Day observed?
(a) July 26
(b) July 27
(c) July 28
(d) July 25
Answer: c


Question: What was the theme of the World Hepatitis Day 2018?
(a) Access to Health Center for All
(b) Test-Treat-Hepatitis
(c) Hepatitis is not untouchable
(d) Hepatitis-patient need human touch
Answer: b


Question: At which place did Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lay foundation stone for permanent campus of National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) for Women on July 28, 2018?
(a) Panipat
(b) NOIDA
(c) Mohali
(d) Mathura
Answer: c

(The Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development &Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, laid the foundation stone for permanent campus of National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) for Women at Mohali, Punjab on July 28. This is the first NSTI Institute for Punjab and only one of its kind in India which is exclusively for women. )


Question: Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched “Go whats That”  in Chandigarh on July 28, 2018. what is this?
(a) In-phone Guide and Mobile Application
(b) Skill training course for women
(c) Energy Security Campaign
(d) Daily Yoga practice
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following mission has discovered the lake of water in liquid form on the planet Mars?
(a) Mars Odyssey
(b) Mars Orbiter Mission
(c) maven
(d) Mars Express
Answer: d


Question: The West Bengal Legislative Assembly on July 26, 2018 passed a proposal to change the name of the state to: 
(a) Bengal
(b) Bungla
(c) United Bengal
(d) Bengali
Answer: b
(The West Bengal Assembly on July 26 passed a resolution to change the name of the State as ‘Bangla’ in three languages — Bengali, English and Hindi. The proposal has been pending since August 2016, when the Assembly passed a resolution to change the name to ‘Bengal’ in English, ‘Bangla’ in Bengali and ‘Bangal’ in Hindi. The Centre, however, turned it down in 2017, objecting to having three names in three languages)


Question: At which place  the museum of all the Prime Ministers of India will be constructed?
(a) Teen Murti Bhawan
(b) National Museum
(c) Indira Gandhi National Art Center
(d) Gandhi Smriti – Darshan Smriti
Answer: a

(The government on July 26 decided that a museum for all prime ministers of the country would be constructed in the Teen Murti Bhavan complex that houses the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library.)


Question: The Trafficking of Persons (Prevention, Protection and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2018 which was passed by Lok Sabha on July 26, 2016,  provides for a Relief and Rehabilitation Committee and Rehabilitation Fund  with initial corpus of 
(a) One crore rupees
(b) Five crore rupees
(c) Ten crores rupees
(d) Twenty crore rupees
Answer: c


Question: On which subject has the Justice BN Shrikrishna committee submitted its report to the Central Government on July 27, 2017?
(a) Mob lynching
(b) Data protection
(c) Assam citizenship
(d) NPA crisis of banks
Answer: b

(Justice BN Srikrishna Committee submitted its report to Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad on July 27, 2018. The Committee was constituted on 31st July last year to deliberate on a data protection framework. n his report the Committee has stressed on a regulatory framework for operation of AADHAR. )


Question: What is ‘Edge TPU’, which was recently in the news?
(a) Artificial chip developed by Google
(b) Artificial chip developed by Microsoft
(c) Artificial chip developed by Apple
(d) Artificial chip developed for spacecraft by Space X 
Answer: a

(The Google has announced two new products aimed at helping customers develop and deploy intelligent connected devices at scale. The first one was ‘Edge TPU,’ a new hardware chip, so small that four of them can fit on a U.S penny, Injong Rhee, VP, IoT, Google Cloud, demonstrated on the stage.)

E-Current Affairs Magazine (October 2018)-English


Question: Which country’s firm has developed  SATO latrine for developing countries in collaboration with UNICEF, which is cheaper and also protects against diseases?
(a) Israel
(b) UK
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan
Answer: d

(Japanese firm Lixil has developed a latrine that sells for just a few dollars and features a self-sealing trapdoor to keep out disease-spreading insects and seal in unpleasant odours. The company has partnered with UNICEF, which will help promote its SATO toilet in developing countries.)


Question: In order to promote MSME in the state, with whom ,the Uttar Pradesh government on July 26, 2018, signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) Policy Commission
(c) NSE-BSE
(d) LIC
Answer: c

(UP has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) for building the capacity of the state MSME sector to raise funds from the markets and list on stock exchanges.)


Question: With reference to Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve, consider the following statements:
1- It has been included in the World Network of UNESCO’s Biosphere Reserve.
2- It is located in the state of Sikkim.
3- Khangchendzonga National Park has been given the status of UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: The USFDA (United States Drug Administration) has approved a drug to prevent the recurrence of malaria. What is the name of that drug?
(a) Tafenoquine
(b) Isoniazid
(c) Rifampicin
(d) Ethambutol
Answer: a

(United States’ Food and Drug Administration has approved a drug called tafenoquine to treat the recurring form of malaria, which forms 34 per cent of India’s 1.3 million malaria cases.This drug may help India achieve its target of eliminating malaria by 2030. This is because P Vivax is the kind of malaria that’s particularly tough to get rid of as it has the capability to stay dormant in the liver for several years to be able to recur many times.)

 


Question: Imran Khan’s party has emerged the single largest party in the Pakistan general election  held on July 25. What is the name of his party?
(a) Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf
(b) Pakistan Muslim League (I)
(c) Pakistan People’s Party (I)
(d) Pak Sarjameen Party
Answer: a


Question: Who is the author of the recently released book ‘Devil’s Advocate-The Untold Story’?
(a) Shashi Tharoor
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Chandan Mitra
(d) Karan Thapar
Answer: d


Question: Which one of the following temples decided not to perform arjitha sevas on July 27, 2018  during lunar eclipse?
(a) Sabarimala Temple
(b) Tirumala temple
(c) Meenakshi Temple
(d) Jagannath temple
Answer: b

(The TTD (Tirumala) decided to dispensed with the performance of all daytime ‘arjitha sevas’ on July 27 in connection with the lunar eclipse. )


Question: Which two Indians have been announced to be conferred with Ramon Magsaysay Award for the year 2018?
(a) Sanjeev Chaturvedi and Wilson Vejwada
(b) T-M-Krishna and Bharat Bhavani
(c) Sonam Wangchuk and Bharat Bhatvani
(d) Wilson Vejwada and Sonam Wangchuk
Answer: c


Question: Where is the Buckingham Canal located in India which was in the news recently?
(a)  Andhra Pradesh
(b)  Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: a


Question: Bhabha-Newton partnership is associated with: 
(a) India-Germany
(b) Indo-UK
(c) India-USA
(d) India-Israeli
Answer: b


Question: Recently, the ‘Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Bill 2018′ was passed by the Parliament. According to this bill, what will be the maximum amount of interim compensation in case of check bounce?
(a) 10 percent of the check amount
(b) 15 percent of the check amount
(c) 20 percent of the check amount
(d) 25 percent of the check amount
Answer: c

(Lok Sabha passes Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Bill Parliament has passed the Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Bill, 2018 with the Rajya Sabha approving it on July 26. The Bill allows a court trying an offence related to cheque bounce to direct the drawer to pay interim compensation to the complainant. The compensation will not exceed 20 per cent of the cheque amount and will have to be paid by the drawer within 60 days of the trial court’s order. )


Question: Recenlty scientists have spotted what they said appears to be a sizeable salt-laden lake under ice on: 
(a) Venus
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
(d) Mars
Answer: d

(Using a radar instrument on an orbiting spacecraft, scientists have spotted what they said appears to be a sizeable salt-laden lake under ice on the southern polar plain of Mars, a body of water they called a possible habitat for microbial life. The reservoir they detected — roughly 20 km in diameter, shaped like a rounded triangle and located about 1.5 km beneath the ice surface — represents the first stable body of liquid water ever found on Mars.)


Question: Two mountain gorillas have been born in Virunga National Park. In which country is this park located?
(a) In South Africa
(b) In Kenya
(c) In DR Congo
(d) In Brazil
Answer: c

(Two mountain gorillas have been born in the Democratic Republic of Congo’s famous Virunga National Park, bringing the number to nine babies born this year. The park said in a statement that a 19-year-old mountain gorilla gave birth to third child, a boy, while eight-year-old gave birth to the first baby, a girl. The mountain gorilla is one of the world’s most endangered animals.)


Question: In Football,  Benjamin Pavard’s stunning strike against Argentina has been voted the best goal of the FIFA World Cup that was held in Russia recently. Which national team did Benjamin Pavard represented in FIFA world cup 2018?
(a) France
(b) Croatia
(c) England
(d) Belgium
Answer: a

(In Football, Frenchman Benjamin Pavard’s stunning strike against Argentina has been voted the best goal of the FIFA World Cup that was held in Russia recently. The 22-year-old Stuttgart defender ran onto a left-wing cross from Lucas Hernandez and sent a right-footed half-volley spinning into the top corner to level eventual champions France’s last-16 tie with Argentina at 2-2 in the 57th minute. France went on to win the game 4-3, before beating Croatia, 4-2 in the Final.)


Question: According to the Union Minister of Defense ( State of ), in 2017 China has spent 1.9 per cent of its the GDP on defense. What was India’s defense spending in comparison to GDP in the year 2017?
(a) 1.7 percent
(b) 1.5 percent
(c) 2.2 percent
(d) 2.5 percent
Answer: d

(According to the Union Minister Subhash Bhamre, as per the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) database, China’s military expenditure was $2,28,230 million in 2017 while that of India stood at $63,923 million that year, Bhamre said in the Lok Sabha. In 2017, India has spent 2.5 per cent of its GDP on the military, while China has spent 1.9 per cent of the GDP, the minister of state for defence said.)


Question: According to the Union MSME Ministry, which product  has been the highest exports grosser  (in terms of value) by Khadi and Village Industries in the year 2017-18?
(a) Khadi clothes
(b) Honey
(c) Leather jacket
(d) Agarbatti
Answer: b

(Sale of Khadi and Village Industries (KVI) products has increased during the last two years registering the sale of Rs. 52138.21 crore in 2016-17 and Rs. 59098.04 crore in 2017-18. Honey has been the highest exports grosser with Rs. 13349.03 and 13627.15 lakh in 2016-17 & 2017-18.)


Question: Where was the Global Disability Summit held on July 24, 2018?
(a) London
(b) New York
(c) paris
(d) Berlin
Answer: a
(On July 24, 2018, the Global Disability Summit was held in London in which India was represented by the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Thavarchand Gehlot.)

 


Question: Who presided over the second meeting of the National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges Under Poshan Mission held on July 24, 2018?
(a) Deputy Chairman of the NITI Aayog
(b) Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
(c) Mrs. Maneka Gandhi
(d) Dr. Virendra Kumar
Answer: a

(Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India has organized 2nd meeting of National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges under POSHAN Abhiyaan on 24th July, 2018 in New Dehli under the Chairmanship of Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. The Government of India has set-up POSHAN Abhiyaan (National Nutrition Mission) which was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 8thMarch, 2018 from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan. )


Question: In which country, in July 2018, more than 6600 people were displaced after the under construction Xepian-Xe Nam Noy hydropower dam collapsed?
(a) Cambodia
(b) South Korea
(c) Laos
(d) Indonesia
Answer: c

(More than 6000 people were missing and several were feared dead after the Xepian-Xe Nam Noy hydropower dam, under construction in southern Laos collapsed, causing flash flooding that swept away homes. The dam is located in San Sai district of Attapeu province.)


Question: Recently, ‘Base Erosion and Profit shifting’ (BEPS) was in the news. what is this?
(a) Avoiding tax in a country where profit were earned
(b) Domestic deposits credited to foreign nationals
(c) Increasing NPAs of public sector banks and erosing profit
(d) Transfer of revenue by a company to its subsidiary company
Answer: a

(Base erosion and profit shifting (BEPS) refers to tax avoidance strategies that exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules to artificially shift profits to low or no-tax locations. Under the inclusive framework, over 100 countries and jurisdictions are collaborating to implement the BEPS measures and tackle BEPS.)


Question: ‘Base Erosion and Profit Shifting’ (BEPS) project is started by:
(a)  G-20
(b)  OECD
(c)  World Bank
(d)  G-20 and OECD
Answer: d


Question: Which tea brand in eastern Assam’s Dibrugarh district, fetched Rs. 39,001 per kg at the Guwahati Tea Auction Centre (GTAC), which is the record price for orthodox teas?
(a) Manohari Gold Tea
(b) Anandini Himalaya
(c) Gardner Street
(d) Organica
Answer: a

(The brand Manohari Gold Tea, produced by Manohari Tea Estate in eastern Assam’s Dibrugarh district, fetched Rs. 39,001 per kg at the Guwahati Tea Auction Centre (GTAC), which is the record price for orthodox teas during sale number 30. Guwahati-based Saurabh Tea Traders purchased the tea from Contemporary Brokers for buyers in Delhi and Ahmedabad. The earlier record of Rs18,801 per kg was for a speciality tea from Donyi Polo Tea Estate in Arunachal Pradesh.)


Question: Which Indian football player was declared the Player of the Year 2017 by the All India Football Federation?
(a) Anirudh Thapa
(b) Jeje Lalpekhlua
(c) Sunil Chhetri
(d) Vaichung Bhutia
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following was laced with ‘Formalin’ recently?
(a) Fish
(b) Chicken
(c) Pig 
(d) Egg
Answer: a


Question: In which country Prime Minister Narendra Modi on July 24, 2018 gifted 200 cows to villagers who do not yet own a cow, under the Girinka Programme.?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Rwanda
(c) Kenya
(d) Uganda
Answer: b


 

Question:In which country Justice Tahira Safdar became first-ever woman Chief Justice of a high court ?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Indonesia
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: a

(Pakistan has got its first-ever woman Chief Justice of a high court. Justice Tahira Safdar was named as the Chief Justice of the Balochistan High Court by Chief Justice Mian Saqib Nisar. Justice Safdar had made history in 1982 when she became the first woman civil judge in Balochistan. She is currently a member of the three-judge special court conducting the trial of former President Pervez Musharraf for committing treason by proclaiming a state of emergency in November, 2007.)


Q: Which country’s football player Mesut Özil’s decided to quit the national team due to “racism and disrespect” he faced over his Turkish roots ?
(a) South Africa
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Belgium
Answer: c

(German football player Mesut Özil’s decision to quit the national team due to “racism and disrespect” he faced over his Turkish roots threw a spotlight on july 23 on the country’s relations with its largest immigrant community. Mr. Özil, 29, was a key member of Germany’s World Cup-winning side in 2014 — and also of the side eliminated at the group stage of the 2018 tournament in Russia.)


Question: According to the AT Kearney’s FDI Confidence Index 2018, India’s ranking has declined by three points. Why is India’s ranking now in 2018 index?
(a) 5th
(b) 8th
(c) 11th
(d) 14th
Answer: c

(India in 2018 has fallen out of the top 10 destinations for FDI in terms of its attractiveness, according to an AT Kearney report. India ranks 11 in the 2018 AT Kearney FDI Confidence Index, down from 8 in 2017 and 9 in 2016.)


Question: Iran has become the second largest oil export to India between April and June 2018. Which country was India’s largest oil supplier in this period?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) USA
(c) Iraq
(d) Venezuela
Answer: c

(Iran was the second-biggest oil supplier to Indian state refiners between April and June, India’s Oil Minister said on Monday, replacing Saudi Arabia. India, Iran’s top oil client after China, shipped in 5.67 million tonnes or about 4,57,000 barrels per day (bpd), of oil, from the country in the first three months of this fiscal year. Iraq continued to be the top oil supplier to India in the April-June period. )


Question: With reference to  the ‘Inter-Creditor Agreement’ signed by banks to resolve the debt crisis, consider the following statements:
1.This agreement will cover cases of stressed assets worth at least Rs 50 crore under consortium lending.
2. The lender with the highest exposure to a stressed borrower will be authorised to formulate the resolution plan which will be presented to all lenders for their approval.
3.The agreement was framed under the aegis of the Indian Banks’ Association and follows the recommendations of the Sunil Mehta Committee on stressed asset resolution.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d

(Leading 24 lenders of the country on July 23 signed an agreement among themselves to grant power to the lead lender of the consortium to draw up a resolution plan for stressed assets. The agreement, known as Inter-Creditor Agreement (ICA) was framed under the aegis of the Indian Banks’ Association and follows the recommendations of the Sunil Mehta Committee on stressed asset resolution.)


Question: Where is the 10th BRICS Summit is being held between 25-27 July, 2018?
(a) Beijing
(b)  Johannesburg
(c) New Delhi
(d)  Rio  
Answer: b


Question: According to the Public Affairs Index 2018, which are the best governed and the worst-governed states in India?
(a) Kerala and Bihar
(b) Tamilnadu and Odisha
(c) Kerala and Jharkhand
(d) Telangana and Bihar
Answer: a


Question: The Shekatkar committee, which was recently in the news, is related to: 
(a) Combatability and defense expenditure
(b) NPA crisis and bank recapitalization
(c) Inter-State water dispute
(d) Groundwater exploitation 
Answer: a


Question: Who will head the committee constituted by the Ministry of Home Affairs to give  recommendations to stop the incidents of mob lynching?
(a) Union Home Secretary
(b) Justice M. B. Shah
(c) Union Cabinet Secretary
(d) Deputy Chairman of the NITI Aayog
Answer: a


Question: With the reference to Unnat Bharat Abhiyan 2.0, consider the following statements:
1- This is the flagship scheme of Union Ministry of Human Resource Development.
2- In this phase of this campaign, higher educational institutions will be linked to a group of 5 villages.
3- The second phase of this campaign was launched on April 25, 2018.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d

 


Question: With reference to the Rani ki Vav, which will be the motif of new 100 rupees note, consider the following statements:
1- It was built by Rani Udayam in 1063.
2- It was built in the memory of King Bhimdev.
3- It is a stepwell, which has been enlisted at the UNESCO World Heritage Site.
4- It is located in Patan of Gujarat.
Which of the above statements are correct?
Answer: d


Question:Pakistan’s Fakhar Zaman has just become the fastest man to reach 1000 runs in One-Day international cricket. He achieved this in: 
(a) 21 ODIs
(b) 18 ODIs
(c) 16 ODIs
(d) 24 ODIs
Answer: b


Question: The Central Government has reduced the minimum amount required to open an account  under Sukanya Samrudhi Yojana from Rs.1000 to:
(a) 500 rupees
(b) 750 rupees
(c) 250 rupees
(d) 600 rupees
Answer: c


Question: The National Moth Week  celebrated is being celebrated between:
(a) 20-28 July, 2018
(b) 19-27 July , 2018
(c) 21-29 July, 2018
(d) 22-30 July-2018
Answer: c


Question: What is the mascot of the Tokyo Olympics 2020?
(a) Miraitowa
(b) Sakurasou
(c) Sakura
(d) Asagao
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following is related to ‘CAATSA’?
(A) It is Australian Environmental Law which bans foreign mining companies.
(B) This is a US law under which sanctions kick in against countries that purchase significant military equipment from Russia.
(C) This is a US law under which provision for the transfer of home country to illegal visa holders.
(D) This is the United Nations Convention, under which provision of refuge for refugees.
Answer: B
(CAATSA means Countering America’s Adversaries Through Sanctions Act)


Question: Which Indian shuttler  won gold at the Junior Asian Badminton Championship 2018 held at Jakarta?
(a) Aman Farrow
(b) Kiran George
(c) Alap Mishra
(d) Lakshya sen

Answer: d


Question: Recent no-confidence motion was debated in the Loksabha against the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Which year was the first no-confidence motion moved in India?
(a)  1955
(b)  1963
(c)  1965
(d)  1971
Answer: b


Question: On July 21, 2018, which  country’s emergency ambulance service, operated with the assistance of India, was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi through video conferencing ?
(a)  Nepal
(b) Afghanistan
(c)  Sri Lanka
(d)  Bangladesh
Answer: c


Question: In order to control the fake news, WhatsApp has announced that it is now limiting the number of chats where a message can be forwarded at a time. Globally, the limit is 20 chat. In India, it is 5 chats. What were the earlier limits?
(a) 100
(b) 150
(c) 200
(d) 250
Answer: d


Question: AT which place  the Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh on July 21, 2016, launched the All India Expansion of Student Police Cadet (SPC) programme?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Gurugram
(c) Pune
(d) Dehradun
Answer: b


Question: Election Commission has decided to use ‘EVM-M3’ machine in the upcoming Rajasthan assembly election. What is the specialty of the M3 type EV Mmachine?
(a) Equipped with Self-diagnosed system for authentication of the genuineness of the machines.
(b) Biometric information of citizens of the area are installed in this machine.
(c) This machine will upload the background of each candidate which can be accessed by the voters. 
(d) Machine can be used for 100 years 
Answer: a


Question:In a first, wildlife scientists have collared a dhole,  with a satellite transmitter to study the habits of the endangered species in the Mukki Range of Kanha National Park. Dhole is an: 
(a) Indian wild ass
(b) Indian wild fox
(c) Indian wild pig
(d) Indian Wild Dog
Answer: d

(In a first, wildlife scientists have collared a dhole, the Indian wild dog, with a satellite transmitter to study the habits of the endangered species.With less than 2,500 individuals surviving in the wild globally, the dhole is already extinct in about 10 Asian countries. )


Question: All but one of following options related with Gopal Das Neeraj, who recently died, are correct. Which of the option is incorrect with reference to Gopal Das Neeraj?
(a) He was conferred with Padma Vibhushan.
(b) He was conferred with Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan.
(c) He was awarded the Yash Bharti Award.
(d) He was born in Etawah, Uttar Pradesh.
Answer: a


Question: At which one of the following places  will the 4th BIMSTEC conference be held on August 30, 2018?
(a) Dhaka
(b) Kathmandu
(c) New Delhi
(d) Colombo
Answer: b


Question: Where was the eighth BRICS Health Minister’s summit held on July 20, 2018?
(a) Beijing, China
(b) Moscow, Russia
(c) Durban, South Africa
(d) Brasilia, Brazil
Answer: c


Question: According to the UN Food and Agriculture  Organization (UNFAO), what percent do  livestock contribute to the global greenhouse gas emissions?
(a) 14.5 percent
(b) 19.5 percent
(c) 23.5 percent
(d) 27.5 percent
Answer: a

(Livestock are responsible for about 14.5% of global greenhouse gas emissions, according to the United Nations’ Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO). According to calculations by some experts, this puts the livestock sector on par with transport. The U.N.’s Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change says transport is responsible for 14% of emissions. Ruminants such as cattle, buffalo, sheep and goats produce nitrous oxide, carbon dioxide and methane, which is the most emitted gas and is released through belching)


Question: Recently a woman in France was inducted as a crew member of the nuclear submarine first time. France is the third country in the world to include a woman as a crew member of a nuclear submarine. Which are the other two countries?
(a) China and USA
(b) Russia and USA
(c) China and Russia
(d) UK and USA
Answer: d


Question: What is the objecte of NASA’s ‘Cygnss’ satellite?
(a) Hunting the hurricane
(b) Study the structure of Mars
(c) Assessment of Earth’s water resources
(d) To find out space junk
Answer: a


Question: In which state the Krem Mawmluh cave, which was recently in the news, is located?
(a) Manipur
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Nagaland
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
Answer: b

Written by 

One thought on “Current Affairs Objective Questions (Quiz and MCQ-21-31 July 2018)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *