Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (1-10 April, 2019)

 

(Sources of these questions: The Hindu, PIB, All India Radio, Down to Earth, India Today, Indian Express, Hindustan Times and Times of India)


Question: With reference to first image of black hole, consider the following statements:
1. The image belongs to a black hole, at the heart of the Messier 87 galaxy, 55m light years from Earth.
2. The breakthrough image was captured by the Event Horizon Telescope (EHT).
3. Giant Metre wave Radio Telescope near Pune, India was also part of this achievement. 
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a

(Indian telescopes were not part of EHT. India does not have a telescope working in the sub-mm wavelengths. Though India has two of the world’s largest radio telescopes (Giant Metre wave Radio Telescope near Pune and Ooty Radio Telescope), they operate at centimetre and metre wavelengths and will be completely blind at the shorter wavelengths of sub-mm.)


Question: K.M. Mani, who died recently, consider the following statements.
1. He had served under six Chief Ministers.
2. As the Finance Minister of Kerala, he presented 13 budgets
3. He is the author of ‘Doctrine of Toiling Class’.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Abdel-Kader Bensalah is the new President of which country?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Oman
(c) Algeria
(d) Armenia
Answer: c


Question: Which country has become the largest and the fastest growing market of YouTube?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Australia
Answer: a


Question: With reference to World Bank’s ‘Migration and Development ‘ brief report, consider the following statements :
1. In the year 2018, India received $ 97 billion as Remittance.
2. In the year 2018, India was the top recipient of remittances, while China was ranked second in the world.
3. In the year 2018, India received 14% more remittances than 2017 and flooding disaster in Kerala boosted the remittance.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: b
(According to the the World Bank’s ‘Migration and Development Brief’ report, India was the top recipient of remittances in 2018 again. India received  $79 billion in 2018 as a remittance,  which grew by 14% over 2017.  However the World Bank said that “a flooding disaster in Kerala likely boosted the financial help that migrants sent to families”. A total of 483 people were killed by the floods that hit the state in August 2018. India has registered a significant flow of remittances from $62.7 billion in 2016 to $65.3 billion 2017. China came second with $67 billion. Mexico with $35 billion, the Philippines with $34 billion and Egypt with $29 billion were the others in top five. )


Question: With reference to Dhanush artillery gun, which was handed over to army, consider the following statements:
1. It is the indigenously upgraded version of the Swedish Bofors gun.
2. It is a 155 mm, 45-calibre towed artillery gun with a range of 36 km.
2. It is fitted with inertial navigation system with global positioning system- (GPS) based gun recording.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d 

Question: In which country will the world’s first ‘Fortnite World Cup’ be held in July 2019?
(a) France
(b) United Kingdom
(c) USA
(d) China
Answer: c

 


Question: Which of the following game is associated with the first Fortnite World Cup set to be held in 2019?
(a) To make proposed human habitat on different planets 
(b) Innovation in Biodiversity Conservation
(c) E-Sports
(d) Competition of Senior Citizens
Answer: c


Question: On which date was World Homeopathy Day 2019 observed ?
(a) April 6
(b) April 7
(c) April 8
(d)  April 9
Answer: d


Question: In which country Indian Embassy  on April 9, 2019 celebrated the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Foundation Day  for the first time?
(a) Panama
(b) Madagascar
(c) Mexico
(d) Brazil
Answer: b


Question: With reference to Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), consider the following statements:
1. It is administered by the Union Ministry of Culture.
2. It was Founded in 1950 by India’s first Education Minister, Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.
Which of the above statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: b
(As part of global celebrations, the Indian Embassy in Madagascar on April 9, 2019 celebrated the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Foundation Day for the first time. Founded in 1950 by India’s first Education Minister, Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the ICCR’s objectives are to actively participate in the formulation and implementation of policies and programmes pertaining to India’s external cultural relations. The ICCR is administered by India’s Ministry of External Affairs.)


Question: ‘Tor Remadevii’, that appeared in newspapers, is the scientific name of which of followings?
(a) The only species of Orangutan in India
(b) A species of frog in India
(c) Mahseer  
(d) A species of parrot recently found in Western Ghats
Answer: c


Question: With reference to Hump backed Mahseer, consider the following statements:
1. It has been added to the IUCN Red List as Critically Endangered (CR). 
2. It is found in river Ganges in Uttarakhand and the Kaveri river basin in south.
3. It got the scientific name in June 2018.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: c
(The hump-backed mahseer, found in the waters of the Cauvery river basin (including Kerala’s Pambar, Kabini and Bhavani rivers), has been added to the Red List as Critically Endangered (CR). The inclusion of the mahseer in the Red List, an inventory of the conservation status of the world’s species, was possible only once the fish got its scientific name last June—Tor remadevii—thanks to detailed research by Rajeev Raghavan (Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies, Kochi) and his Indian and international collaborators.Shoal (an international organisation working to conserve freshwater species) has initiated ‘Project Mahseer’ in March 2019 along with other stakeholders to enable conservation action for the hump-backed mahseer. Assessment now recognises 16 species of mahseer in India.)


Question: What is Candida auris, which was in the news recently?
(a) Fungus infection
(b) A new species of ginger in India
(c) A new asteroid
(d) An island of Antarctica
Answer: a


Question: Which institute has topped the national ranking 2019 of higher institutes by the Union Ministry of Human Resources Development?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Mumbai
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Kanpur
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s elite military force, the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps, has been designated as a terrorist organisation by the USA?
(a) Syria
(b) Libya
(c) Yemen
(d) Iran
Answer: d


Question: With reference to Kangla Tongbi War, consider the following statements:
1. It is considered one of the fiercest battles of World War I.
2. This war was fought in Manipur.
3. It was fought by Ordnance personnel of 221 Advance Ordnance Depot (AOD) on the night of 6/7 April . 
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: b

(The Platinum Jubilee of the Battle of Kangla Tongbi War was commemorated on 07 Apr 2019 by Army Ordnance Corps at Kangla Tongbi War Memorial near Imphal honouring the valiant brave hearts of Ordnance Personnel of 221 Advance Ordnance Depot who made their supreme sacrifice in the line of duty during the battle of World War-II on the night of 6/ 7 April 1944. )


Question: Which one of the followings is advocated by the ‘Modern Monetary Theory’ (MMT) which was in the news recently?
(a) More taxation on rich people to end inequality
(b) A government can pay its bills by printing money
(c) Expenditure on infrastructure should be priorities over social welfare
(d) Every penny of government expenditure should be measured in terms of sustainable development
Answer: b
(“Modern Monetary Theory” basically posits that a government can pay its bills by printing money. There is currently a popular debate in US on how to stimulate economies that are stuck with low productivity, low real interest rates, and a large amount of public debt. Proponents of an old idea in new clothes – modern monetary theory (MMT) – argue that central banks can solve these problems by buying large amounts of government debt and increasing the money supply. Advocates argue that the stimulus to demand would cause firms to unleash investment and produce a long sustainable economic expansion.)


Question: What is ‘Strobilanthes kunthiiana’ seen in the newspapers recently?
(a) Neelakurinji  
(b) Jumping spider
(c) Musli
(d) Snakeroot
Answer: a


Question: Sydney Brenner, one of the giants of 20th Century science, died on April 5, 2019. In which field he won Nobel Prize in 2002?
(a) Chemistry
(b) Literature
(c) Physics
(d) Medicine
Answer: d


Question: In which country, scientists  have discovered the world’s tallest tropical tree ‘Menara’ measuring more than 100m (328ft) high?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Thailand
(c) Malaysia
(d) China
Answer: c
(Scientists in the UK and Malaysia say they have discovered the world’s tallest tropical tree measuring more than 100m (328ft) high. The lofty yellow meranti was spotted in a Borneo rainforest by a team from the University of Nottingham last year. Researchers from the University of Oxford then carried out 3D scans and drone flights to confirm the record. The tree, found in the Danum Valley Conservation Area in Sabah, has been named Menara, which is Malay for tower. Local climber Unding Jami, who scaled the tree with a measuring tape, said it was a “scary and windy” ascent.)


Question: Which country has announced to ban tourists from Komodo, the island home of the ancient Komodo dragon?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia
(c) China
(d) South Korea
Answer: b


Question: Where is the Domkhar Rock Art Sanctuary located?
(a) Rohtang, Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kheda, Gujarat
(c) Leh, Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: Fast bowler Alzarri Joseph returned the best bowling figures in Indian Premier League history on his debut in the Twenty20 competition. For which team he played?
(a) Sunrise Hyderabad
(b) Mumbai Indians
(c) Kolkata Knightwright
(d) Delhi Capital
Answer: b


Question: Which country on April 7, 2019 began one hundred days of mourning for over 800,000 people slaughtered in a genocide that shocked the world, a quarter of a century on from the day it began?
(a) Yemen
(b) Sudan
(c) Rwanda
(d) Iraq
Answer: c


Question: Who has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of the FIFA Executive Council?
(a) Praful Patel
(b) Vaichung Bhutia
(c) Narindra Batra
(d) Sunil Chhetri
Answer: a


PDF OF 1-30 JANUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE 

PDF OF 1-28 FEBRUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE

PDF OF 1-31 MARCH 2019 CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE



Question: In which financial institution, the Lakshmi Vilas Bank has been merged recently?
(a) Indiabulls Housing Finance
(b) HDFC
(c) LIC Housing Finance
(d) State Bank of India
Answer: a


Question: Consider the following statements:
1. David Malpass, a US citizen, was unanimously chosen on April 5, 2019 as the president of the World Bank.
2. Since  the World Bank’s creation, all of its heads have been Americans.
Which of the above statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) 1 and 2, both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: c


Question: A group of jumping spiders of genus Habrocestum, that mostly occur in Eurasia and Africa, has been spotted for the first time in which state of India?
(a) Kerala
(b) Nagaland
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka
Answer: a

(A group of jumping spiders of genus Habrocestum, that mostly occur in Eurasia and Africa, has been spotted for the first time in Ernakulam’s Illithodu forests by arachnologists from ’s Sacred Heart College, Thevara. The team also found that the spider belonging to the genus (a taxonomic classification above species) Habrocestum is a species new to science. A detailed examination of the spiders’ physical features revealed that they belong to the genus Habrocestum that has been recorded mostly in Eurasia and Africa and never in India, till now.)


Question: A Japanese spacecraft, Hayabusa2, on April 5, 2019 launched an explosive device at which asteroid, aiming to blast a crater in the surface and scoop up material that could shed light on how the solar system evolved?
(a) Vesta
(b) Hygiea
(c) Ryugu
(d) Bennu
Answer: c


Question: On April 5, 2019, which state’s tribal women took part in a show to set a Guinness world record for the largest traditional Konyak dance?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Manipur
(c) Nagaland
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: c


Question: Recently, in which international event’s context, term ‘flextension’ was used ?
(a) US air strikes in Syria
(b) Brexit
(c) US President Donald Trump’s relation with Russia
(d) US President Donald Trump’s relation with North Korea
Answer: b


Question: Which country on April 4, 2019 declared a state of national disaster over the massive blaze that engulfed five cities and counties along the northeastern coast?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Malaysia
(c) South Korea
(d) Thailand
Answer: c


Question: Who among the followings has been appointed as the chairman of NASSCOM for 2019-20?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) George Jacob Muthoot
(c) Keshav Murgesh
(d) Ajay Piramal
Answer: c


Question: Who among the followings has assumed office as president of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2019-20?
(a) Rana Kapoor
(b) Deepak Parikh
(c) Sunil Mittal
(d) Vikram Kirloskar
Answer: d

 


Question: With reference to ‘State of the Global Air 2019’, consider the following statements:
1. This report was released by the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP).
2. Exposure to outdoor and indoor air pollution contributed to over 1.2 million deaths in India in 2017.
3. In India, air pollution is the third highest cause of death among all health risks, ranking just above smoking.
Which of the above mentioned statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: b
(The current high level of air pollution has shortened the average lifespan of a South Asian child by two-and-a- half years, while globally the reduction stands at 20 months, according to a global study released on April 3, 2019. State of Global Air 2019, published by Health Effects Institute (HEI), said exposure to outdoor and indoor air pollution contributed to over 1.2 million deaths in India in 2017. The report added that worldwide, air pollution was responsible for more deaths than many better-known risk factors such as malnutrition, alcohol abuse and physical inactivity. In India, air pollution is the third highest cause of death among all health risks, ranking just above smoking; each year, more people globally die from air pollution-related diseases than from road traffic injuries or malaria.)


Question: Which country has conferred the prestigious Zayed Medal on Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the highest decoration awarded to kings, presidents and heads of states?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Israel
(c) UAE
(d) Qatar
Answer: c  


Question: According to the World Health Organization, Global life expectancy grew by how many years between 2000 and 2016?
(a) 8.8
(b) 7.7
(c) 6.6
(d) 5.5
Answer: d


Question: Scientists at the which institute have discovered an enzyme which helps in breaking cell walls of bacteria and hence, offers potential for a new drug delivery route to arrest the anti-bacterial resistance to the existing antibiotic drugs?
(a) Indian Council of Medical Research
(b) National Centre for Disease Control  
(c) Center for Cellular and Molecular Biology
(d) Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research
Answer: c


Question: Who has  won the prestigious John Dirks Canada Gairdner Global Health Award?
(a) Vikram Patel
(b) Devi Shetty
(c) Naresh Trehan
(d) Deepak Chopra
Answer: a 


Question: With which financial institute has Ministry of External Affairs signed an MoU on April 2, 2019 for setting up India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in Malawi?
(a) World Bank
(b) NABCONS
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) Asia Infrastructure Investment Bank
Answer: b

(In order to complement the efforts of the  India to enhance capacity in the areas of agro-financing and entrepreneurship development for African countries, Ministry of External Affairs signed an MoU on April 2, 2019 with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Consultancy Service (NABCONS) for setting up India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in Malawi. IAIARD will be a Pan-African Institute wherein trainees not only from Malawi but also from other African countries, will receive training to develop their human resources and build their capacity.)


Question: How many pieces of orbital debris had NASA identified  from Missioin Shakti ?
(a) 300
(b) 400
(c) 500
(d) 600
Answer: b


Question: Which US city has created history by electing an African-American woman Lori Lightfoot as its mayor for the first time?
(a) Washington DC
(b) New York
(c) Chicago
(d) Atlanta
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s President Abdelaziz Bouteflika has resigned after weeks of mass protests, who has been in office for last 20 years?
(a) Somalia
(b) Sudan
(c) Mozambique
(d) Algeria
Answer: d 


Question: Which country has launched the world’s first fully-fledged 5G mobile networks?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) South Korea
(d) USA
Answer: c


Question: Which country on April 3, 2019 introduced harsh new sharia laws that make adultery and homsexuality punishable by stoning to death?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) United Arab Emirates
(c) Oman
(d) Brunei
Answer: d


Question: Which country has has approved the sale of 24 multi-role MH-60 Romeo Seahawk helicopters to India?
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) Israel
(d) France
Answer: b


Question: Recently, on which planet’s Gale Crater the scientists have confirmed the presence of methane?
(a) Venus
(b) Saturn
(c) Jupiter
(d) Mars
Answer: d
(Two missions observing the red planet have independently detected methane near Mars’ Gale Crater just one day apart. Methane is said to be a promising clue in the search for life due to its links to biological activity on Earth. NASA’s Curiosity rover first measured a ‘strong signal’ of the molecule on 15 June, 2013. But, some experts questioned the reliability of the discovery. Now, a re-analysis of data collected by ESA’s Mars Express has found that the orbiting craft picked up on the methane ‘burp’ just one day after Curiosity, effectively confirming its presence.)


Question: Which product of Kandhamal in Odisha has  recently received GI tag?
(a) Ginger
(b) Turmeric
(c) Red pepper
(d) Garlic
Answer: b

 

Question: What is the name of new imperial era  in Japan announced on April 1, 2019?
(a) Teiva
(b) Hikkadu
(c) Reiwa
(d) Hatomori
Answer: c


Question: According to  Moody’s Investors Service, which was the world’s most profitable company in 2019?
(a) Apple
(b) Google
(c) Aramco
(d) Microsoft
Answer: c


Question: In what area of ​​India is the ‘Dhimsa dance’ organized?
(a) Siang Valley
(b) Bhilangana valley
(c) Habban valley
(d) Araku valley
Answer: d


Question: Which country won the Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament 2019?
(a) India
(b) Netherlands
(c) Pakistan
(d) South Korea
Answer: d


Question: How many medals did India win in Asian Airgun Championship held in Taipei in 2019?
(a) Total 25 medals with 16 gold
(b) Total 20 medals with 12 gold
(c) Total 29 medals with 18 gold
(d) Total 23 medals with 11 gold
Answer: a


Question: Miami Open was Roger Federer’s  101 tennis title. He is now eight titles behind which player’s record of 109?
(a) Boris Becker
(b) Ivan Lendl
(c) Guillermo Vilas
(d) Jimmy Connors
Answer: d


Question: Recently, The 260-foot Maitri Bridge, the longest suspension bridge  at Choglamsar village in Leh was opened to the public on April 1, 2019. On which river is this bridge located?
(a) Shyok River
(b) Jhelum river
(c) Indus river
(d) Ravi River
Answer: c


Question: With reference to EMISAT launched by ISRO, consider the following statements: 
1. It was launched by PSLV C 45 which marked the first mission of PSLV-QL.
2. It is the India’s first electronic surveillance satellite.
3. It was launched on April 1, 2019.
Which of the above mentioned statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d

(The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on April 1, 2010 launched the country’s first electronic surveillance satellite, EMISAT, from Sriharikota in coastal Andhra Pradesh. As many as 28 small satellites of international customers (Four countries) were also put in space as secondary riders. This flight marked the first mission of PSLV-QL, a new variant of PSLV with four strap-on motors.)

 


Question: Besides India, how many international customer satellites were launched by PSLV-C45?
(a) 30 satellites from three countries
(b) 19 satellites from five countries
(c) 28 satellites from four countries
(d) 24 satellites from six countries
Answer: c


Question: Zuzana Caputova, a 45-year old divorced mother of two, has been elected as which country’s first woman president ?
(a) Serbia
(b) Austria
(c) Belarus
(d) Slovakia
Answer: d


Question: Recently which species ‘Jerzego sunillimaye’ was discovered in Mumbai?
(a) Glass frog
(b) Green Anole
(c) Hummingbird
(d) Jumping Spider
Answer: d

PDF OF 1-30 JANUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE 

PDF OF 1-28 FEBRUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE


Question: In which country President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the plaque of the Mahatma Gandhi Hall at the Gabriel Rene Moreno University?
(a) Mexico
(b) Bolivia
(c) Argentina
(d) Czech Republic
Answer: b


Question: For the first time, which state will witness Braille-enabled ballot papers at all polling booths to ensure wider participation of voters in Lok Sabha elections?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Delhi
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Uttarakhand
Answer: c


Question: Which country has decided to issue equivalency to all Indian degrees that match the set criteria, a move that comes as a huge relief for expats having difficulty in getting jobs?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Singapore
(c) Japan
(d) UAE
Answer: d


Question: Recently  President Ram Nath Kovind visited Pablo Neruda Museum, which is located in:
(a) Croatia
(b) Bolivia
(c) Chile
(d) Paraguay
Answer: c

PDF OF 1-30 JANUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE 

PDF OF 1-28 FEBRUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE

PDF OF 1-31 MARCH 2019 CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *