Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (1-15 February 2019)

(We have found some coaching institutes using these questions in their online and offline quizzes. It is totally prohibited. If you are found doing such illegal and unethical activities, actions will be initiated. We provide these questions with explanations to students for their examination purpose only. Please do not use these questions for coaching purposes.  )


Question: Which expert committee on February 14, 2019 has submitted its report on “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage ?
(a) Hasmukh Dahiya
(b) N.K. Singh
(c) Hiralal Samaria
(d) Anoop Satpathy
Answer: d


Question: What amount of National Minimum wages have been recommended by the expert committee constituted on “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage?
(a) Rs. 550 per day
(b) Rs. 375 per day
(c) Rs 575 per day
(d) Rs. 250 per day
Answer: b

( The Dr. Anoop Satpathy report has recommended to fix the need based national minimum wage for India at INR 375 per day (or INR 9,750 per month) as of July 2018, irrespective of sectors, skills, occupations and rural-urban locations for a family comprising of 3.6 consumption unit. It has also recommended to introduce an additional house rent allowance (city compensatory allowance), averaging up to INR 55 per day i.e., INR 1,430 per month for urban workers over and above the NMW.)


Question: Which state Chief Minister on February 14, 2019 laid the foundation stone of the Subarnarekha port in the state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Andhra Pradesh 
(d) Gujarat
Answer: b


Question: Parliament on February 14, 2019 passed a Bill removing which disease as a ground for divorce under five personal laws, including the Hindu Marriage Act?
(a) AIDS
(b) Cancer
(c) leprosy
(d) Filariasis
Answer: c


Question: In which state recently the Kealback snake species named ‘Hebius lacrima‘ has been discovered?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Kerala
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: Who has propounded the term ‘Gross domestic Knowledge Product’ (GDKP) which was recently in the news?
(a) Thomas Piketty
(b) Jean Tirole
(c) Esther Duflow
(d) Umberto Sulpasso
Answer: d

(GDKP is propounded by Prof. Umberto Sulpasso, Senior Fellow, Center for Digital Future, University of Southern California. As an economy develops, the key driver for growth changes over time. However, one engine, which has always dominated the modern times and has acted in different ways, is KNOWLEDGE. The GDKP  identifies four components of knowledge based economy, namely, R&D and technology, computer infrastructure, information infrastructure and education and training. )

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: According to the Central Government, what was the share of atomic energy in India’s total energy generation in 2017-18?
(a) 2.3 percent
(b) 2.56 percent
(c) 1.98 percent
(d) 2.93 percent
Answer: d


Question: Where was the World Government Summit (WGS) 2019  held?
(a) New Delhi
(b) London
(c) Doha
(d) Dubai
Answer: d


Question: Which state is promoting ‘M-Sand’ as an alternative to river sand for construction works?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Telangana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
Answer: c


Question: Where did the Prime Minister lay foundation stone of Shri Krishna AYUSH University on February 12, 2019?
(a) Vrindavan
(b) Varanasi
(c) Kurukshetra
(d) Meerut
Answer: c


Question: In which country is the war torn Baghouz area is located?
(a) Syria
(b) Iraq
(c) Egypt
(d) Yemen
Answer: a


Question:  Where did Prime Minister Narendra Modi address CREDAI YouthCon-2019 on 13th February?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bangalore
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Mumbai
Answer: a


Question: According to the Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), how many new jobs will be created in the shakeup between humans and machines?
(a) 121 million
(b) 105 million
(c) 133 million
(d) 208 million
Answer: c


Question: In the matter of promoting Scheduled Castes / Scheduled Tribes entrepreneurs, which public sector undertaking  has been declared winner under the Miniratna Category (Category II) by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)?
(a) NHPC
(b) MMTC
(c) Airport Authority of India
(d) NFDC
Answer: d

(National Film Development Corporation of India has beendeclared winner under the Miniratna Category (Category II) by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).This is part of endeavour by Ministry of MSME to felicitate select CPSEs inrecognition of their exemplary work for the promotion of SC/ST entrepreneurs. The performance parameters were procurement from SC/STentrepreneurs,number of vendor development programmes for SC/ST and number of SC/ST entrepreneurs benefitted as per data uploaded on Sambandh Portal.)

Question:  CHAMAN project is an example of the uses of  space technology  in which Indian field?
(a) Cyclone
(b) Tele-Medicine
(c) Online education
(d) Horticulture
Answer: d


Question: At which of the following places has the Union Tourism Minister KJ Alphons  laid the foundation stone for the Sree Narayana Guru spiritual pilgrimage circuit?
(a) Attapadi village
(b) Tirthala village
(c) Nilambar village
(d) Varkala
Answer: d


Question: On which date is the World Radio Day celebrated?
(a) February 10
(b) February 11
(c) February 12
(d) February 13
Answer: d


Question: Where was the fifth International Dam Safety Conference held?
(a)  New Delhi
(b)  Hyderabad
(c)  Ahmedabad
(d) Bhubaneswar
Answer: d


Question: What is India’s ranking in the world in terms of number of large dams?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Fifth
Answer: b

(Globally India ranks third after China and the USA in terms of the number of large dams with 5264 large dams in operation and 437 large dams under construction. The total storage capacity of the impounded water by these dams is about 283 billion cubic meters (BCM). Dams play a vital role in water security and foster rapid and sustained growth in agricultural, rural, urban and industrial development, which have been key priorities for the Govt. of India since independence.)

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Where did the Swachh Shakti- 2019 Women Sarpanches convention held?
(a) Udaipur
(b) Guwahati
(c) Chennai
(d) Kurukshetra
Answer: d


Question: With which country did India launch the Marine Pollution Initiative on February 11, 2019?
(a) Australia
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Norway
(d) Sweden
Answer: c


Question: Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi, who has been  recently elected as the chairman of the African Union, is the President of which country?
(a) Kenya
(b) Uganda
(c) Egypt
(d) Ethiopia
Answer: c


Question: Who is the winner of the Chennai Open ATP Challenger 2019?
(a) Andrew Harris
(b) Corentin Moutet
(c) Marat Safin
(d) Andy Murray
Answer: b


Question: Which of the followings is related to SPIN portal?
(a) Mobile tower radiation
(b) Service sector performance
(c) Marine energy
(d) Solar Rooftop Energy
Answer: d


Question: Which film won the Best Film award at the BAFTA  Award ceremony 2019?
(a) The Favourite
(b) Roma
(c) Green Book
(d) A star is Born
Answer: b


Question: Which of the followings is related to ‘Industry 4.0’, which was in the news recently?
(a) Organic manufacturing
(b) Climate adaptive product
(c) Automation revolution
(d) Patent free products
Answer: c


Question: At which place did the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on February 11, 2019 unveil the plaque to mark the serving of 3rd billionth meal by Akshaya Patra Foundation?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Puri
(c) NOIDA
(d) Vrindavan
Answer: d


Question: Recently the circular economy was in the news. Which one of the following options is the correct explanation of  circular economy?
(a) Use of traditional organic products instead of chemical products
(b) An economy in which only renewable energy sources are used
(c) In an economy where the primary, secondary and tertiary sectors contribute equally.
(d) Extract the maximum value from resources whilst in use
Answer: d

(A circular economy is an alternative to a traditional linear economy (make, use, dispose) in which we keep resources in use for as long as possible, extract the maximum value from them whilst in use, then recover and regenerate products and materials at the end of each service life.)


Question: Where  was the PETROTECH-2019 held?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Jamnagar
(c) NOIDA
(d) Mumbai
Answer: c


Question: What is the period of National Productivity Week 2019?
(a) February 7-13
(b) February 9-15 
(c) February 11-17 
(d) February 12-18 
Answer: d


Question: Which group of people are organizing ‘Dignity March’ across the country?
(a) Gay people to demand their rights
(b) Rape and sexual violence survivors
(c) HIV patients to raise awareness across the country
(d) Widows of martyred soldiers
Answer: b


Question: At which place Hindi has been included as the third official language used in its courts,  as part of a move designed to improve access to justice?
(a) London
(b) Riyadh
(c) Abu Dhabi
(d) Ottawa
Answer: c

(Abu Dhabi has included Hindi as the third official language used in its courts, alongside Arabic and English, as part of a move designed to improve access to justice. The Abu Dhabi Judicial Department (ADJD) said it has extended the adoption of interactive forms of statement of claims filed before courts by including the Hindi language alongside Arabic and English in labour cases.)


Question: Where was  Himachal Pradesh’s first Mega Food Park-Kremika Mega Food Park Singhan, was inaugurated on 10th February, 2019?
(a) Chamba
(b) Hamirpur
(c) Solan
(d) Una
Answer: d


Question: Under the Mega Food Park Scheme, what amount of financial assistance is provided by the Government of India per Mega Food Park project?
(a) Rs. 50 crores
(b) Rs. 100 crores
(c) Rs. 200 crores
(d) Rs. 500 crores
Answer: a


Question: At which place in India,  the Institute of Advanced Virology (IAV) associated with Global Virus Network (GVN) was inaugurated on February 9, 2019?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Thiruvananthapuram
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
Answer: b


Question: Where was the two-day National Conference on Unani Medicine was inaugurated on February 11, 2019?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Haridwar
(c) New Delhi
(d) Pune
Answer: c


Question: Which of the followings birth anniversary is celebrated as Unani Day on 11th February every year?
(a) Sushruta
(b) Charak
(c) Hippocrates
(d) Hakim Ajmal Khan
Answer: d


Question: The first of the 15 Chinook heavy lift helicopters ordered by the Indian Air Force (IAF) arrived in India on February 10, 2019. Who is the makers of Chinook helicopters?
(a) Eurofighter
(b) Dassault
(c) Lockheed Martin
(d) Boeing
Answer: d

 


Question: On Which date was the the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) launched its eighth round of National Deworming Day (NDD)?
(a) February 5, 2019
(b) February 6, 2019
(c) February 7, 2019
(d) February 8, 2019
Answer: d


Question: In which country more than 450 Indians have been confirmed  citizenship under the government’s ‘Windrush Scheme’, set up in the wake of an immigration scandal in 2018?
(a) Australia
(b) USA
(c) United Kingdom
(d) France
Answer: c


Question: Which country/organisation is planing to withdraw the ‘Generalised System of Preferences (GSP)’ from India, the world’s largest beneficiary of a scheme that has been in force since the 1970s?
(a) European Union
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) USA
(d) China
Answer: c


Question: Who is the author of the recently released book ‘On Leaders and Icons-From Jinnah To Modi‘?
(a) Naresh Gujral
(b) Hamid Ansari
(c) Kuldeep Nayar
(d) Letter letter
Answer: c


Question: Recently Ladakh was granted a separate division status. Consider the following statements related to the new Ladakh Division:
1. It is the largest division of Jammu and Kashmir.
2. There are two districts under this division: Kargil and Leh. 
3. With the creation of Ladakh Division, now there has been three divisions in Jammu and Kashmir.
Which of the above  statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d

(Jammu and Kashmir Governor Satya Pal Malik on February 8, 2019 granted Ladakh a divisional status, thus creating three administrative units of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh in the State. It will comprise Leh and Kargil districts, with headquarters at Leh. Earlier, Ladakh was a part of the Kashmir division. The move leaves the Kashmir valley geographically the smallest division at 15,948 sq. km, Jammu division at 26,293 sq. km and Ladakh, the biggest division, at 86,909 sq. km. )


Question: What is the name of Arunachal Pradesh’s first DD channel,   launched on 9th February, 2019?
(a) Arunoday
(b) Arunabh
(c) Arunachal
(d) Arun Prabha
Answer: d


Question: At which place was the  three day ‘Krishi Kumbh’ was inaugurated on February 9, 2019?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Varanasi
(c) Motihari
(d) Ahmedabad
Answer: c


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Undaunted: Save the Idea of India’?
(a) Kapil Sibbal
(b) Shashi Tharoor
(c) Salman Khursheed
(d) P. Chidambaram
Answer: d

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: At which place a 19-foot-high statue of Guru Padmasambhava, the founder of Tibetan Buddhism was unveiled near Padmasambhava Mahavihara on February 7, 2019?
(a) Jirang (Odisha)
(b) Ravangla (Sikkim)
(c) Solang (Himachal Pradesh)
(d) Leh (Jammu and Kashmir)
Answer: a


Question: Which of the followings launched the ‘Women’s Global Development and Prosperity Initiative’ (W-GDP) on February 7, 2019?
(a) World Bank
(b) United Nations  
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) White House
Answer: d

(Ivanka Trump,  the daughter of the US president Donald Trump and a senior White House adviser, on February 7, 2019 unveiled a new global effort ‘Women’s Global Development and Prosperity Initiative (W-GDP)’  to help 50 million women in the developing world by 2025. It is a US Government-wide project led by the senior adviser and daughter to President Donald Trump. The initiative will involve the State Department, the National Security Council and other agencies.   The government funding for the project will come from the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID).)

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: With reference to International Intellectual Property Index 2019, consider the following statements :
1. The index was released by the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO).
2. The index shows India jumping eight places in the ranking from 44th of 50 global economies in 2018 to 36th in 2019
3. Singapore got the highest ranking in the index.
Which of the above statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) Only 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(Annual International Intellectual Property (IP) Index 2019 shows India jumping eight places in the ranking from 44th of 50 global economies in 2018 to 36th in 2019.The index analyses the Intellectual Property climate in 50 global economies, this year.“ The US, the UK, Sweden, France and Germany remained the top five economies on the index. The index was released by  the US Chamber of Commerce’s Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC).)


Question: The United States of America has joined WIPO’s fast-growing Marrakesh Treaty as its 50th member. What is the subject matter of this treaty?
(a)  Innovation at child level
(b) Published works for persons who are blind
(c) New Drugs in the Health Sector
(d) To showcase innovative works by women around the globe
Answer: b


Question: Activists have demanded the granting of Scheduled Tribe (ST status) to Siddis all over the state of Karnataka. Siddis are unique origin of which region ?
(a) Arabic
(b) African
(c) Mongolian
(d) Scandinavia
Answer: b


Question: In the 2nd India-New Zealand T-20, which Indian player became the leading run-scorer in the T20 International and overtook Martin Guptill?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Shikhar Dhawan
(d) Hardik Pandya
Answer: b

CLICK HERE TO GET PDF OF JANUARY 2019 ALL CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION 


Question: Which area/state’s  artists from Dard Aryans community has presented a charter of demands regarding preservation of their culture and other grievances to the Minister of State of Tribal Affairs?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Ladakh
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: c


Question: Which state Finance Minister  announced one tola (11.34 gram) gold gift for brides of all communities in the state Budget 2019-20?
(a) Odisha
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Telangana
Answer: c


Question: Nila Vikhe Patil, a person of Indian descent, has been named political adviser in  which country’s Prime Minister’s Office?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Ireland
(c) Finland
(d) Sweden
Answer: d


Question: With reference to Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), consider the following statements:
1. All  Small and Marginal farmers families having cultivable land upto three hectares will be provided income support .
2. Direct income  support of six thousand rupees per year will be given to farmers in three installments.
3. The scheme was announced in the interim budget 2019-20 but it has been implemented from 1st December, 2018.
Which of the above  statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: b (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was announced in the Interim Budget 2019-20. Under the scheme, all Small and Marginal farmers families having cultivable land upto two hectares will be provided income support of six thousand rupees per year. The money will be transfered directly into the accounts of beneficiary, in three equal installments. It will benefit 12 crore farmers and the scheme will be implemented with effect from 1st December, 2018.)


Question: Which of the followings has launched ‘RESPOND’ program?
(a) Indian Air Force
(b) Indian Space Research Organization
(c) Indian Agricultural Research Organization
(d) IIT Delhi
Answer: b


Question: On which date was the ‘Ujjwala Utsav’ organized celebrating the stellar role played by all stakeholders – District Nodal Officers, Policy makers, Distributors, and beneficiaries – in making Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) a resounding success?
(a) February 4, 2019
(b) February 5, 2019
(c) February 6, 2019
(d)  February 7, 2019
Answer: d


Question: Which state announced ‘Kanya Sumangala Yojna’, an ambitious scheme  with a view to raising health and educational standard of girls in 2019-20 state budget?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Answer: a


Question: Which of the followings lifted the Ranji Trophy for the second time in a row?
(a) Indian Railways
(b) Mumbai
(c) Saurashtra
(d) Vidarbha
Answer: d


Question: RBI has announced to increase the limit of collateral free agricultural loans from Rs. one lakh to: 
(a) 1 lakh 20 thousand rupees
(b) 1 lakh 30 thousand rupees
(c) 1 lakh 50 thousand rupees
(d) 1 lakh 60 thousand rupees
Answer: d

(RBI has announced to increase the limit of collateral free agricultural loans from Rs. one lakh to Rs. 1.6 lakh. RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das on February 7, 2019 announced this decision in his policy statement. Addressing the post monetary policy announcement in Mumbai , Mr. Das said the decision has been taken in view of the overall inflation and rise in the agricultural input costs since 2010 when the limit was last revised. Mr. Das said this move will enhance coverage of small and marginal farmers in the formal credit system.)


Question: Which Indian weightlifter  on February 7, 2019 notched up a gold medal at the EGAT Cup in Thailand?
(a) Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu
(b) Deepak Lather
(c) Sathish Shivalingam
(d) Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
Answer: d

Question: With reference to GSAT-31, consider the following statements :
1. It was launched from Sriharikota on February 6, 2019.
2. It had a lift-off mass of 2536 kg.
3. It will provide transponder capacity for DTH television.
Which of the above  statements are true?
(a) Only 2 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a

(India’s communication satellite GSAT-31 has been launched successfully from French Guiana on February 5, 2019. The Ariane-5 rocket lifted off with it from Kourou Launch Base at 2:31 am Indian time, and in 42-minutes, placed it in the intended Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit. GSAT-31 had a lift-off mass of 2536 kg. GSAT-31 will provide transponder capacity for DTH television and connectivity to services like VSATs for ATMs, stock-exchanges, Digital Satellite News Gathering DSNG and e-governance applications. He added, the satellite will also be used for bulk data transfer for a host of emerging telecommunication applications. )


Question: For which program ‘PM JAY’ mobile app was launched on 5th February, 2019?
(a) Pradhan Mantri annadatha sanrakshan abhiyan
(b) Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi
(c) Ayushman Bharat Scheme
(d) Pradhan Mantri Shramyogi Mandhan yojana
Answer: c


Question: The Central Government has constituted a five-member working committee to consider the so called  Angel Tax. With reference to Angel tax, consider the following statements:
1. It is a term used to refer to the income tax payable on capital raised by unlisted companies via issue of shares .
2. Since it largely impacts angel investments in startups, it is called angel tax.
3. The tax was introduced in the 2012 Union Budget by then finance minister Pranab Mukherjee to arrest laundering of funds.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d 


Question: ‘Darwaza Band -Part 2’ campaign launched on 6th February, 2019. Which of the followings is related to this campaign?
(a) Triple Talaq 
(b) Use of contraceptive in rural areas
(c) Skills Development of Women
(d) Swachh Bharat Mission
Answer: d


Question: With which country on February 6, 2019, the MoU was approved by the Central Government on cooperation in biotechnology?
(a) Norway
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) Finland
Answer: d


Question: The Union Cabinet has given ex-post facto approval to the Framework Agreement between India and which country’s LAPAN space agency on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes ?
(a) Luxembourg
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Indonesia
(d) Latvia
Answer: c


Question: At which place the Union Cabinet  on February 6, 2019 approved the establishment of Circuit Bench of Calcutta High Court?
(a) Darjeeling
(b) Jalpaiguri
(c) Cooch Bihar
(d) Murshidabad
Answer: b


Q: Which country has  declared Fighting Fish as the National Aquatic Animal ?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Thailand
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Thailand
Answer: b

(The Siamese fighting fish was on February 5, 2019 named Thailand’s national aquatic animal. Known in the West as a betta fish, the underwater brawler is popular in aquariums for its iridescent body and many-hued tail. The government cited its historical and cultural significance as reasons behind the move. )


Question: With which country India has recently joined hands  for cooperation in water and waste management?
(a) France
(b) Israeli
(c) Germany
(d) United Kingdom
Answer: c


 

Question: Under whose chairmanship the Uttar Pradesh government has constituted a Special Investigation Team (SIT) to probe the circumstances that led to riots in Kanpur in 1984 following the assassination of then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi?
(a) Manbir Singh
(b) Justice Mukul Mudgal
(c) Justice Arvind Kumar Tripathi
(d) Atul
Answer: d


Question: Pope Francis landed in which country on February 3, 2019 to begin a historic three-day visit in what was the first by a leader of the Roman Catholic Church to the Arabian Peninsula?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) United Arab Emirates
(c) Qatar
(d) Pakistan
Answer: b


Question: Eleven European nations joined the U.S. in recognising opposition leader Juan Guaido as Which country’s interim President on February 4, 2019?
(a) Spain
(b) Yemen
(c) Venezuela
(d) Cuba
Answer: c


Question: Which two nations are claiming their sovereignty on the Senkaku Island?
(a) North Korea and South Korea
(b) Philippines and China
(c) Thailand and Indonesia
(d) Japan and China
Answer: d

(According to the Japanese argument, in the late 19th century, about 200 nationals pioneered a settlement in Senkaku island. Over there, they established a business of gathering albatross feathers, which were used for making warm clothing. China, they say, contested Japanese sovereignty only after 1968, when a UN body cited the possibility of oil reserves in the area. On the contrary, China as well as Taiwan point to documentary evidence suggesting that China held the territory before the onset of the First Sino-Japanese War. )


Question: According to the reply given by the Union Agriculture and Farmer Welfare Ministry in the Lok Sabha on 5th February, 2019, in which of the following states, the average land holding is highest?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana
Answer: b 


Question: Which country’ citizens elected Nayib Bukele, the media-savvy former mayor of the capital, as their next president?
(a) Panama
(b) El Salvador
(c) Guatemala
(d) Nicaragua
Answer: b


Question: According to the Union Home Ministry, how many districts of the how many states are effected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE)?
(a) 102 districts of 12 states
(b) 75 districts of 10 states
(c) 90 districts of 11 states
(d) 65 districts of 8 states
Answer: c


Question: Which Ministry organises the  ‘Know India Programme’?
(a) Union Home Ministry
(b) Union Ministry of Culture
(c)  Union Ministry of Tourism
(d) Ministry of External Affairs
Answer: d


Question: Which country’s Prince Albert II met the President of India on February 5, 2019?
(a) Netherlands
(b) Switzerland
(c) Monaco
(d) Fiji

Answer: c


Question: In which of the following cases, the Supreme Court had ruled in 1994 that the CBI will continue to investigate the pending case even after the withdrawal of the general consent  by the state government?
(a) Subrata Chatterjee v. Union of India
(b) E.G. Barsay vs CBI
(c) West Bengal vs. Union of India
(d) Kazi Lhendup Dorji vs CBI
Answer: d
(The Supreme Court had clarified the position of law in Kazi Lhendup Dorji vs CBI, a reported decision of 1994. The court reasoned that the State government’s withdrawal of consent should not be allowed to stall a pending case. The withdrawal of general consent means CBI officers lose police powers under the Criminal Procedure Code in the State concerned and for registering a case. “The case should be allowed to reach its logical conclusion… notwithstanding the withdrawal of consent during pendency of investigation,” the court had held in the Dorji case. In 1961, the Supreme Court in the Major E.G. Barsay judgment held that “no member of the Establishment (CBI) can exercise powers and jurisdiction in any area in a State without the consent of the government of that State”.)

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: On what date was the World Cancer Day observed?
(a) February 1, 2019
(b) February 2, 2019
(c) February 3, 2019
(d) February 4, 2019
Answer: d


Question: What was the theme of World Cancer Day 2019?
(a) I Can We Can
(b) Cancer is curable
(c) Global Hand to Global Disease
(d) I Am and I Will
Answer: d


Question: Pakistan, which has the third largest donkey population in the world, will export the animal to which country, opening the avenue to earn millions from the trade?
(a) England
(b) Vietnam
(c) North Korea
(d) China
Answer: d


Question: Under which act, the central government has allowed women to work after 7 pm in the mines under certain conditions?
(a) Factory Act 1948
(b) Mines Act, 1947
(c) Mines Act, 1952
(d) Mines Act, 1965
Answer: c


Question: Which has become the first State to set up a price monitoring and research unit (PMRU) to track violation of prices of essential drugs and medical devices under the Drugs Price Control Order (DPCO)?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Haryana
(d) Karnataka
Answer: b


Question: In which state  villagers living near Kodingamali hill in Laxmipur block under the banner ‘Kodingamali Suakshya Samiti’ have sought Governor’s intervention in halting bauxite extraction?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: a


Question: According to the recent study, under in vitro condition Snilavembu Kudineer (a Siddha medicine) was found to provide protection against which diseases?
(a) HIV and AIDS
(b) Blindness and Cataract
(c) Diabetes and Blood pressure
(d) Dengue and Chikungunya
Answer: d


Question: In which state, turtles of Hayagriva Madhab Temple pond at Hajo are regarded as Kurma avatar of Lord Vishnu, and which is proving a conservation place for some of the endangered turtle species?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam
Answer: d
(The black softshell turtle (Nilssonia nigricans) figures in the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s (IUCN) Red List as “extinct in the wild”. But a few temple ponds in Assam and Bangladesh are bringing these turtles back from the brink. One such pond is in Hayagriva Madhab Temple at Hajo, about 30 km west of Guwahati. Locals regard the turtles in the pond as Kurma avatar of Lord Vishnu to whom the Hajo temple is dedicated. The other turtle species moved from the temple pond to the wild was Indian softshell (Nilssonia gangetica) and the peacock softshell (Nilssonia hurum). India hosts 28 species of turtles, of which 20 are found in Assam. )

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Which country will be NATO’s 30th member?
(a) Austria
(b) Finland
(c) Sweden
(d) North Macedonia
Answer: d


Question: Which one of the followings was not included in the  high level search committee, which choose  Rishi Kumar Shukla as the new CBI Director on February 2, 2019?
(a) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(b) Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan
(c) Chief Justice Of India Justice Ranjan Gogoi
(d) Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Mallikarjun Kharge
Answer: b


Question: Which state has declared the Indus river dolphin as the state aquatic animal ?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Haryana
Answer: c


Question: Which state has declared Kanjli Wetland and holy Kali Bein as a wildlife conservation reserve?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab
Answer: d

(Punjab Government on February 1, 2019  gave the nod to declare the endangered Indus river Dolphin  as Punjab state aquatic animal.  Capt Amarinder Singh, who chaired the second meeting of the State Board for Wildlife, said that Indus dolphin, a rare aquatic mammal, would be the flagship species for the conservation of the Beas eco-system.“The State Board for Wildlife  also gave approval to declare Kanjli Wetland and holy Kali Bein as a wildlife conservation reserve to mark the 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak.  The Indus river dolphin is the second most endangered freshwater  river dolphin.  At present, there are only around 1,800 of these in the in the Indus in Pakistan. Their population in the Beas is between 8 to 10.  )


Question: Every year World Wetlands Day is celebrated, to mark the date of adoption of Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. In which country is Ramsar located?
(a) Uzbekistan
(b) argentina
(c) Spain
(d) Iran
Answer: d


Question: Where was the 20th edition of Bharat Rang Mahotsav (BRM) inaugurated on February 1, 2019 at Kamini Auditorium?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Lucknow
Answer: c


Question: With special reference to the Intermediate Range Nuclear Force Treaty (INF), consider the following statements: 
1. US, Russia and China signed this treaty in 1987.
2. The treaty prohibited land-based cruise or ballistic missiles with ranges between 311 miles and 3,420 miles.
3. The treaty did not cover air- or sea-launched weapons.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: b (China is not a party in the treaty)


Question: At which place did the Kala Ghoda Art Festival-KGAF, India’s largest multi-cultural street festival, begin on February 2, 2019?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Jaipur
(d) New Delhi
Answer: a


Question: With reference to Polar Vortex, which effected USA, consider the following statements:
1. It is a large area of low pressure and cold air surrounding both of the Earth’s poles and it ALWAYS exists near the poles.
2. The term “vortex” refers to the counter-clockwise flow of air that helps keep the colder air near the Poles.
3. This is not confined to the United States. Portions of Europe and Asia also experience cold surges connected to the polar vortex.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: In the interim budget 2019-20, what amount of annual income support has been announced to the farmers under the ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi’ (PM-KISAN)?
(a) Rs. 4000 
(b) Rs. 5000  
(c) Rs. 6000  
(d) Rs. 7000 
Answer: c


Question: In the Interim Budget 2019-20,what amount of pension  has been announced for the unorganized sector workers under the ”Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan”?
(a) Rs. 2000 
(b) Rs. 3000 
(c) Rs. 4000 
(d) Rs. 5000 
Answer: b


Question: What is the theme of World Wetlands Day 2019?
(a) Wetlands and Biodiversity
(b) Wetlands and Urbanization
(c) Wetlands and water
(d) Wetlands and Climate Change
Answer: d


Question: With reference to ‘Bharat Parv 2019’ consider the following statements:
1.The Parv was organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.
2. It was held at Red Fort of Delhi.
3. The theme of this year’s Parv was ‘Celebrating Mahatma’
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: c

(The Parv was organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India)


Question: With reference to ‘Eight Core Industries’ consider the following statements:
1. It comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
2. Out of eight core industries, electricity generation has the highest weighted.
3. It is calculated and released by the Central Statistics Organization.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a

(The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).  The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 132.1 in December, 2018, which was 2.6 per centhigheras compared to the index of December, 2017. Out of eight core industries, petroleum refinery has the maximum weighted)


Question: On which inquiry committee recommendation, former MD Chanda Kochhar’s service was terminated from ICICI Bank?
(a) Justice MB Shah
(b) Justice R.M. Lodha
(c) Justice Mukund Mudgal
(d) Justice B.N. Srikrishna
Answer: d

(The Srikrishna committee that was tasked to probe the quid-pro-quo transactions in ICICI Bank submitted its report, saying that Chanda Kochhar violated the banks code of conduct. Post these findings, the bank said that it would treat Kochhar’s exit as ‘Termination for Cause’ under the Bank’s internal policies. Audit Committee of the Bank had on June 6, 2018 appointed former Supreme Court judge, Hon’ble Mr. Justice (Retd.) B. N. Srikrishna as the Head of Enquiry (HOE) to undertake a comprehensive enquiry on allegations against Ms. Chanda Kochhar.)

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question:  United Nations is celebrating 2019 as the:
(a) International Year of Millet
(b) International Year of Climate Change Mitigation
(c) International Year of Refugee Rights
(d) International year of periodic table
Answer: d


Question: UNESCO is celebrating which of the followings 150 years? 
(a) Theory of General Relativity
(b) Standard Model of Physics
(c) The establishment of world’s first university
(d) Periodic Table of Chemistry 
Answer: d


Question: Which state has introduced ‘Biodiversity tag’  for natural products?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
Answer: a


Question: The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet has approved the ‘World’s Largest Expressway’ called Ganga Express. Which two cities will this Expressway connect?
(a) Noida-Varanasi
(b) Ghaziabad-Varanasi
(c) Meerut-Prayagraj
(d) Saharanpur-Ghazipur
Answer: c


Question: On which date  is the World Wetlands Day  celebrated?
(a)  January 30
(b)  January 31
(c) February 1
(d) February 2
Answer: d


Question: On which date is the Annual Pulicat Day celebrated?
(a) January 30
(b) January 31
(c) February 1
(d) February 2
Answer: d

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from E-BOOK or donate  us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)


Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *