Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (11-20 January 2019)

 

(We have found some coaching institutes using these questions in their online and offline quizzes. It is totally prohibited. If you are found doing such illegal and unethical activities, actions will be initiated. We provide these questions with explanations to students for their examination purpose only. Please do not use these questions for coaching purposes.  )


Question: According to a study published in Geological Society of India, southern peninsular India was hit by an asteroid larger than the one that wiped out dinosaurs.  What name has been given to this impact crater?
(a) Godavari crater
(b) Nilgiri crater
(c) Kaveri crater
(d) Deccan crater
Answer: c

(According to a study published in Geological Society of India, southern peninsular India was hit by an asteroid larger than the one that wiped out dinosaurs. It is the land between present day Nilgiris and Kodaikanal located on a crater formed by the impact. This craer have been named ‘Kaveri Crater’, possibly the fourth largest in the world.)


Question: With which of the following events, is ‘5 minutes aur’ campaign associated ?
(a) Pariksha Par Charcha
(b) Clean India Mission
(c) Khelo India Games
(d) New India
Answer: c


Question: What is the theme of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2019?
(a) Role of Indian Diaspora in building New India
(b) Global citizens of global India
(c) Role of Indian Diaspora in Make in India  
(d) Indian Diaspora: Flagbearer of India around the world
Answer: a


Question: According to the ‘Global Economy Watch’ report by global consultancy firm PwC, India is likely to surpass which country in the world’s largest economy rankings in 2019, to become world’s fifth largest economy?
(a) France
(b) Japan
(c) UK
(d) Germany
Answer: c


Question: In which state Defense Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated India’s second Defence Industrial Corridor on January 20, 2019?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: d


Question: In which two states of India, Defense Industrial Corridors are being built?
(a) Maharashtra and Haryana
(b) Punjab and Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal
Answer: c


Question: Which state topped the medals tally at Khelo India Youth Games  2019?
(a) Haryana
(b) Delhi
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala
Answer: c


Question: At which place was the Khelo India Youth Games  2019 held?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bangalore
(c) Pune
(d) Kohima
Answer: c 


Question: With reference to the first National Museum of Indian Cinema, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi on January 19, 2019, consider the following statements  :
1. It is located at Films Division of India premises in Mumbai.
2. The museum is housed in  19th-century heritage bungalow, Gulshan Mahal.
3. It is divided into nine sections and it has four exhibition halls.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: In which Union Territory Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Medical College in Sayli on January 19, 2019, which is  its first medical college since independence?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Andaman-Nicobar Islands
(c) Dadra Nagar Haveli
(d) Daman and Diu
Answer: c


Question: At which of the following places, Prime Minister  on January 19, 2019 dedicated L&T’s ‘K9 Vajra’ making facility, that is also the first such kind of private facility in the country?
(a) Khadki, Pune
(b) Cossipore, Kolkata
(c) Awadi, Chennai
(d) Hajira, Surat
Answer: d

(The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 19, 2019 dedicated L& T Armoured Systems Complex in Hazira to the nation. He also visited the Complex and showed keen interest in the innovative spirit behind the project. It is the first private facility in the country where the K9 Vajra self-propelled Howitzer guns will be manufactured. With a range of 38 km, K9 Vajra is built by L&T in collaboration with a South Korean firm.)

 


Question: Which organization has developed the ‘Harmonised System of Nomenclature codes’, which was in the news recently ?
(a) World Health Organization
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) UNESCO
(d) World Customs Organization
Answer: d


Question: Who was was declared Man of the Series in  India-Australia ODI series 2019 played in Australia?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Shaun Marsh
(c) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(d) Rohit Sharma
Answer: c


Question: In which state has Defense Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the Diffo Bridge over Chipu River on January 18, 2019?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Manipur
(c) Nagaland
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: a

(In Arunachal Pradesh, Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on January 18, 2019 inaugurated the Diffo Bridge over Chipu River in Lower Dibang Valley District. The bridge is 426 mts in length and its work started in 2011. With the inauguration of the bridge traveling from East to West in Arunachal Pradesh will become very convenient as it is also connecting highways. )


Question: Where was the second world orange festival 2019 held?
(a) Nasik
(b) Nagpur
(c) Pune
(d) Mandi
Answer: b


Question: Who has become the first Indian athlete to receive a nomination in the prestigious Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award?
(a) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Leander Paes
Answer: c


Question: Who has been appointed as a member of a Congressional committee on intelligence, becoming the first South Asian to serve in the powerful body tasked to strengthen U.S.’s national security?
(a) Aditya Bamzai
(b) Bimal Patel
(c) Raja Krishnamoorthi
(d) Rita Baranwal
Answer: c


Question: Who has became the youngest person in the world at 35 years, 274 days to scale the tallest mountains and volcanoes in all seven continents?
(a) Satyarup Siddhanta
(b) Vishwas Nigam
(c) Abhilash Tomy
(d) Abhinaw Shaw
Answer: a


Question: What is the objective of UNNATI proramme, which was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh  on January 17, 2019?
(a) To promote robotics in the country
(b) To encourage children to innovate at school level
(c) Nano-satellite development 
(d) Promoting the use of nanotechnology
Answer: c


Question: A petition has been filed in the Supreme Court seeking reservation for two Scheduled Tribes, ‘Limboo’ and ‘Tamang’, in which state’s Legislative Assembly?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Meghalaya
(c) West Bengal
(d) Sikkim
Answer: d


Question: Which is the first plant  grown on the Moon?
(a) Potatoes
(b) Cotton
(c) Arabidopsis
(d) Canola
Answer: b

(A cotton seed carried to the Moon by China’s recent Chang’e-4 probe has sprouted, the first for any biological matter to grow on the Moon. On January 3, 2019, China’s robotic spacecraft Chang’e-4 landed on the far side of the moon, a first in the human history of space exploration. However its end came very soon. It is now dead, done in by the bitter cold of the lengthy lunar night.)


Question: Which is the first state in the country to pass a bill  which recommends life imprisonment for those involved in mob violence if it results in the death of a person?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Manipur
(d) West Bengal
Answer: c


Question: Who has become India’s youngest Grandmaster?
(a) Dinesh Sharma
(b) D. Gukesh
(c) P. Ramesh Babu
(d) K. Venkataramana
Answer: b


Question: How many Indian Universities have found a mention in the Times Higher Education  Emerging Economies Rankings 2019?
(a) 34
(b) 28
(c) 43
(d) 49
Answer: d


Question: The Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Protsahan Yojana has crossed the milestone of one crore beneficiaries as on January 14, 2019. This programme was launched on: 
(a) August 7, 2015
(b) August 7, 2016
(c) August 7, 2017
(d) August 7, 2018
Answer: b


Question: Where was the 10th edition of the India Rubber Expo – 2019 held on January 17, 2019?
(a) Kochi
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Jorhat
Answer: c


Question: What is ‘SĀNJHI –MUJH MEIN KALĀKĀR’, which was recently in the news ?
(a) National School of Drama Programme on Young Talent search
(b) Film and Television Institute of India’s Talent Search Campaign
(c) Web Campaign of  Sangeet Natak Akademi
(d)  Ministry of Culture’s School Cultural Programme
Answer: c


Question: Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of the International Cricket Council?
(a) Michael Holding
(b) Manu Manu Sawhney
(c) Sanat Jayasurya
(d) Allen Wilkins
Answer: b


Question: Who has been chosen for  the Gandhi Peace Prize  2018?
(a) Akshaya Patra Foundation
(b) Sulabh International
(c) Yohei Sasakawa
(d) Ekal Abhiyan Trust
Answer: c


Question: Who has been chosen for  the Gandhi Peace Prize  2017?
(a) Ekal Abhiyan Trust
(b) Sulabh International
(c) Akshaya Patra Foundation
(d) Vivekananda Kendra Kanyakumari
Answer: a

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Who has been chosen for  the Gandhi Peace Prize  2016?
(a) Akshaya Patra Foundation
(b) Sulabh International
(c) Ekal Abhiyan Trust
(d) Both a and b
Answer: d


Question: Who has been chosen for  the Gandhi Peace Prize  2015?
(a) Yohei Saskakawa
(b) Sulabh International
(c) Vivekananda Kendra Kanyakumari
(d) Akshaya Patra Foundation
Answer: c


Question: What  prize money the Gandhi Peace Prize  carries?
(a) Rs. 20 lakhs
(b) Rs. 50 lakh 
(c) Rs. One crore 
(d) Rs. two crores
Answer: c


Question: What  amount has been approved the Central Government for the recapitalization of Exim Bank on January 16, 2019 ?
(a) Rs. 4500 crores
(b) Rs. 6000 crores
(c) Rs. 7500 crores
(d) Rs. 10,000 crores
Answer: b


Question: The Union Cabinet on January 16, 2019 approved an increase in the authorized capital of Exim Bank from Rs. 10,000 crore to ——–
(a) Rs. 15,000 crores
(b) Rs. 20,000 crores
(c) Rs. 25,000 crores
(d) Rs. 50,000 crores
Answer: b


Question:  The refinery capacity  of Numaligarh refinery of Assam has been increased from 3 Million Metric Tonne Per Annum to: 
(a) 6 Metric Tonne Per Annum
(b) 9 Metric Tonne Per Annum
(c) 10 Metric Tonne Per Annum
(d) 12 Metric Tonne Per Annum
Answer: b


Question: With which country has India signed  the MoU on mines safety through the Safety in Mines, Testing and Research Station (SIMTARS)?
(a) Australia
(b) Germany
(c) South Africa
(d) USA
Answer: a


Question: What is the objective of the ‘Maha Agritech’ project launched by the Maharashtra Government on January 14, 2019?
(a) To promote organic elements in agriculture
(b) Promoting traditional practices in agriculture
(c) Adopting crop circle in agriculture
(d) Farm activities monitoring with satellite and drones
Answer: d


Question: Which state has launched the Rs 50,000-crore farm debt-waiver scheme named ‘Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana’ on January 15, 2019?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: With reference to Henley Passport Index 2019, consider  the following statements:
1. Japan retained its top spot as the world’s most travel-friendly passport.
2. India jumped two positions from 81st in 2018 to 79th this year.
3. The index periodically measures the access each country’s travel document affords.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) Only 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d

(According to the Henley Passport Index, which periodically measures the access each country’s travel document affords, India jumped two positions from 81st in 2018 to 79th this year. Japan retained its top spot as the world’s most travel-friendly passport due to the document’s access to 190 countries. Afghanistan, Pakistan and Nepal ranked further low at 104, 102 and 94 respectively. )


Question: Prime Minister at Kollam in Kerala dedicating the Kollam Bypass to the Nation on the National Highway-66. On which context this is the first national highway project?
(a) This is the first National Highway project in the country taken up on a 50:50 Centre-State partnership
(b) This is the first National Highway project of India, manufactured by plastic waste.
(c) This is India’s first national highway project in which no government money has been used.
(d) This is India’s first national highway project which is built under the supervision of the drone.
Answer: a


Question: At which of the following places, the first Ekalavya Model Residential Schools Sports Meet 2019” held?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Kohima
(c) Raipur
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: d


Question: First time in the history of Indian Army,a a lady officer lead a contingent of 144 male personnel on the Army Day parade on January 15, 2019 .Who is this lady officer?
(a) Captain Divya Ajit
(b) Lieutenant Bhavana Kasturi
(c) Captain Shikha Surabhi
(d) Avni Chaturvedi
Answer: b

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: The Central Government on January 15, 2019 launched  the ‘India Science’ initiative. What is ‘India Science’ initiative? 
(a) Science innovation competition in schools
(b) Science Discussion Forum in Educational Institutions
(c) All India Science Dialogue Forum
(d) Internet-based science channel
Answer: d


Question: Where did the Civil Aviation Minister, Shri Suresh Prabhu inaugurate  the Global Aviation Summit on January 14, 2019?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Bangalore
Answer: a


Question: Who is the convener of the Group of Ministers (GoM) constituted by the Central Government to boost real estate sector under GST regime?
(a) T.M. Thomas Isac
(b) Captain Abhimanyu
(c) Sushil Modi
(d) Nitin Patel
Answer: d


Question: The International Criminal Court (ICC) in The Hague on January 15, 2019 acquitted which country’s former  President Laurent Gbagbo of all charges of crimes against humanity over post-electoral violence ?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Eritrea
(c) Ivory Coast
(d) Fiji
Answer: c 

Question: George, who was an ‘Endling’, died on New Year’s Day 2019, making his species the first to be declared officially extinct in 2019. The species belongs to:
(a) Hawaiian Hoary bat  
(b) Hawaiian crow
(c) Hawaiian Nene
(d) Hawaiian tree snail
Answer: d

(A Hawaiian tree snail named George, who was an ‘Endling’, died on New Year’s Day 2019, making his species the first to be declared officially extinct in 2019. The last known Achatinella apexfulva, died on New Year’s Day 2019. )


Question: Who on January 14, 2019 received the first-ever Philip Kotler Presidential award?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Raghuram Rajan
(c) Arun Jaitley
(d) Piyush Goyal
Answer: a


Question: Which state / Union Territory has proposed a specialised treatment facility for birds as part of its Animal Health and Welfare Policy 2018?
(a) Delhi
(b) Andaman-Nicobar Islands
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha
Answer: a


Question: Who has been appointed the Secretary General of National Human Rights Commission on January 14, 2019 ?
(a) Mr. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
(b) Mr. Sanjay Kothari
(c) Mr. Bhaskar Khlabe
(d) Mr. Jaideep Govind
Answer: d


Question: At which place did External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj co-chaired the first India-Central Asia Dialogue on January 13, 2019?
(a) Dushanbe
(b) Bishkek
(c) Samarkand
(d) Tashkent
Answer: c


Question: Which state on January 14, 2019 became the first state to implement  the 10 per cent reservation for general category poor candidates under 103rd Constitution Amendment?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttarakhand
Answer: c


Question: What is the objective of ‘Womaniya On GeM’ initiative, launched on 14th January, 2019?
(a) To increase the representation of women in government services
(b) To increase women’s participation in science research and development
(c) To increase the representation of women in Panchayati Raj System
(d) To sell products directly to various Government ministries
Answer: d


Question: For which state, the Union Tourism Ministry has released 85.23 crore rupees for the third phase of the ‘Spiritual Circuit’  under the Swadesh Darshan scheme which will cover  all 14 districts of the state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Tamilnadu
Answer: b


Question: How many thematic circuits have been identified under the Swadesh Darshan scheme?
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 11
Answer: b


Question: According to the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, how many elephants were killed in Railway accidents between 2016-18?
(a) 100
(b) 49
(c) 71
(d) 101
Answer: b

(The MoEFCC told the Rajya Sabha, in response to a question by MP T. Subbarami Reddy, that 49 elephants were killed in Railway accidents between 2016-18 (nine in 2015-16, 21 casualties in 2016-17 and 19 in 2017-18). In the same 3-year period, three tigers were killed in road accidents while eight tigers were mowed down by trains. Three lions died in a train accident in the Amerli district of Gujarat in December 2018. Prior to this, 10 lions died in railway and road accidents between 2016-2018.)


Question: According to the recent announcement by the Union Commerce Ministry, under the farm-to-port project, crops would be grown keeping in mind the specific  market of which country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Israeli
(c) Iran
(d) UAE
Answer: d


Question: The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) will develop how many technology centres, along with extension centres across the country in another 3-5 years?
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 50
(d) 100
Answer: a


Question: Who is the winner of Premier Badminton League (PBL) 2019?
(a) Bangalore Raptors
(b) Mumbai Rockets
(c) Hyderabad Hunters
(d) Chennai Smashers
Answer: a


Question: Which country deployed rainmaking planes to seed clouds in an effort to tackle the increasing levels of pollution that has choked the capital in January 2019?
(a) Indonesia
(b) England
(c) Thailand
(d) China
Answer: c


Question: In which country as many as a million fish have died along the banks of the Murray-Darling river system in January 2019 due to drought?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Fiji
(c) Spain
(d) Australia
Answer: d 


 

Question: Which state Chief Minister launched ‘One Family One Job’ scheme on January 12, 2019?
(a) Odisha
(b) Telangana
(c) Sikkim
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: c


Question: A seven-member committee has been constituted under the chairmanship of which of the followings to  look into the revenue shortfall being faced by states following the roll out of Goods and Services Tax (GST)?
(a) Captain Abhimanyu
(b) Sudhir Mungantiwar
(c) Sushil Modi
(d) T.M. Thomas Isac
Answer: c

(Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Kumar Modi will head the seven-member Group of Ministers (GoM) to look into the revenue shortfall being faced by states following the roll out of Goods and Services Tax (GST). The GST Council, headed by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley, had decided to set up the GoM at its meeting recently. As per a GST Council notification, the committee will suggest steps for augmenting collections. It will undertake data analysis and suggest measures for course correction.)


Question: Which of the followings on January 12, 2019 became the 5th Indian batsman to score 10,000 runs  in One-day International cricket?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Shikhar Dhawan
(d) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Answer: d

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on January 13, 2019 released a commemorative coin of Rs. 350 in the national capital to mark the birth anniversary celebrations of which of the followings?
(a) Guru Nanak Dev
(b) Guru Arjun Dev
(c) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(d) Guru Gobind Singh
Answer: d


Question: Between which two places, Uttar Pradesh’s Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath launched the ‘Sarv Sulabh Bus Seva’ on January 12, 2019?
(a) Prayagraj and Varanasi
(b) Gorakhpur and Mathura
(c) Prayagraj and Ayodhya
(d) Varanasi and Mathura
Answer: c


Question: Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley on January 13, 2019 inaugurated Hunar Haat in New Delhi organised by the: 
(a) Union Finance Ministry
(b) Union Minority Welfare Ministry
(c) Union Textiles Ministry
(d) Union Skill Development Ministry
Answer: b


Question: At the Khelo India Youth Games in Pune on January 13, 2019, ten year old Abhinav Shaw became the youngest gold medallist in which of the following disciplines?
(a) Shooting
(b) Archery
(c) Swimming
(d) Sprinting
Answer: a

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR

Question: By which Constitutional Amendment, economically weaker sections of the general category have been provided 10% reservation in education and government jobs?  
(a) The Constitution (102nd Amendment) Act, 2019
(b) The Constitution (103rd Amendment) Act, 2019
(c) The Constitution (104th Amendment) Act, 2019
(d) The Constitution (105th Amendment) Act, 2019
Answer: b


Question: Which age group youths are allowed to participate in the National Youth Parliament Festival 2019, which began on 12th January, 2019?
(a) 15 years to 25 years
(b) 16 years to 27 years
(c) 18 years to 25 years
(d) 17 years to 27 years
Answer: c

(Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Col Rajyavardhan Rathore on January 12, 2019 launched the National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 at a function in New Delhi. The theme of the festival is- Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and contribute to policy. The Ministry has decided to organise the youth festival at every district of the country so that the youth between the age group of 18 to 25 years can participate and discuss and debate about how to make a New India.)


Question: With which area was Meera Sanyal associated, who died recently ?
(a) Acting
(b) Classical music
(c) Banking management
(d) Fiction writing
Answer: c


Question: Where was the 6th ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ organized?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Gangtok
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Bangalore
Answer: c


Question: ISRO has announced to set up the Human Space Flight Centre in Bengaluru for Gaganayan. Who has been named as the director of this centre?
(a) R. Hutton
(b) Unnikrishnan Nair
(c) S Somnath
(d) Tapan Mishra
Answer: b


Question: Who has been appointed as the project director of India’s first human space mission ‘Gaganayan’?
(a) R. Hutton
(b) V.R. Lalithambika
(c) S Somnath
(d) Unnikrishnan Nair
Answer: a


Question: In which state was the ‘rat hole mining’ in the news recently?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: d


Question: Which state’s Pollution Control Board, in its report of 2008  had blamed toxic effluents from the mines and cement plants for the death of the Lukha as well as Lunar rivers?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Odisha
Answer: c


Question: What is the name of the Space X’s spacecraft which will carry people on the Moon and Mars in the future?
(a) Starship Hopper
(b) Speceworld Falcon
(c) Newworld Hopper
(d) SuperShip Falcon
Answer: a


Question: With reference to Renukaji Multi-Purpose Project, on which the Chief Ministers of States signed on January 11, 2019, consider the following statements  :
1. This is a project of six states, which include: Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand.
2. Under the agreement, three storage projects are proposed to be constructed on  three rivers in two states. 
3. The three projects are Lakhwar project on river Yamuna in Uttarakhand, Kishau on river Ganga in Uttarakhand  and Renukaji on river Giri in Himachal Pradesh.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(An agreement for Renukaji Dam Multipurpose Project was signed in New Delhi on January 11, 2019 among the States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand in the presence of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Minister Nitin Gadkari. Under the agreement, three storage projects are proposed to be constructed on the river Yamuna and two of its tributaries – Tons and Giri in the hilly regions of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh. These include Lakhwar project on river Yamuna in Uttarakhand, Kishau on river Tons in Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh and Renukaji on river Giri in Himachal Pradesh.)


Question: The Central Government on January 10, 2019 has launched National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) to reduce particulate matter (PM) pollution by 20-30% in at least 102 cities by which year?
(a) By 2024
(b) By  2025
(c) By 2028
(d) By 2030
Answer: a


Question: Which cities are called ‘non-attainment cities’ in India?
(a) The cities where not proper plan is followed during building construction
(b) The city where solid waste management systems have not been implemented.
(c) That have been consistently violating air quality standards
(d) The cities where smart metering has not been installed yet.
Answer: c


Question: Which state Chief Minister  on January 10, 2019 announced that the State was pulling out of the Centre’s Ayushman Bharat scheme?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Punjab
Answer: c


Question: In which country mother and her two children have died of suspected smoke inhalation after a night in a windowless hut where women are banished during their period under Chhaupadi practice?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Myanmar
Answer: b


Question: In which country on January 10, 2019, Su Tseng-chang was appointed as the Prime Minister?
(a) Laos
(b) Vietnam
(c) Taiwan
(d) Mongolia
Answer: c


Question: Which two cricketers on January 11, 2019 received the honorary membership of the Sydney Cricket Ground (SCG) for their contribution to the sport of cricket?
(a) Shikhar Dhawan and Virat Kohli
(b) Jaspreet Bumrah and Shikhar Dhawan
(c) Virat Kohli and Ravi Shastri
(d) Mahendra Singh Dhoni and Virat Kohli
Answer: c


Question: ‘The Accidental Prime Minister’ film is based on whose book?
(a) Anupam Kher
(b) Sanjay Baru
(c) Arun Jaitley
(d) Swapan Dasgupta
Answer: b


Question: Who among the followings resigned as the Chairman of the National Stock Exchange (NSE) on January 11, 2019?
(a) Vineet Narayan
(b) Rakesh Jhunjhunwala
(c) Ashok Chawla
(d) Ashok Lavasha
Answer: c

Written by 

One thought on “Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (11-20 January 2019)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *