Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (16-30 September 2018)

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

Question: Which festival was celebrated on September 28, 2018, to commemorate two years of surgical strike?
(a) Saahas Parv 
(b) Paramveer Parv 
(c) Parakram Parv 
(d) Bharat Parv 
Answer: c


Question: Smart Coach for Indian Railways has been unveiled in the Modern Coach Factory on September 27, 2018. Where is this coach factory located?
(a) Chitranjan
(b) Mehsana
(c) Rae Bareli
(d) Bathinda
Answer: c

(The maiden smart coach for Indian Railway was unveiled at the Modern Coach Factory in Rae Bareli on September 25, 2018  as part of launching 100 such trains in a pilot project to improve the safety and security of commuters, and to boost efficiency. )


Question: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to the Indian heroes at Konark war memorial on September 28, 2018, on the occasion of Paramakram Parv. Where is Konark War Memorial situated?
(a) Puri
(b)  Jodhpur
(c) Gangtok
(d) Kurukshetra
Answer: b

(Prime Minister paid homage to martyred soldiers of 1965 and 1971 wars at war memorial of Konark Corps  in  Jodhpur on September 28.  After this, Mr. Modi inaugurated an exhibition”  ‘Parakram Parv’  at Jodhpur Military Station, showcasing the might of Indian Army and its contribution in Nation Building. )


Question: Which municipal corporation launched India’s first flood forecasting and early warning  system on September 27, 2018 with the help of Asian Development Bank?
(a) Mumbai Municipal Corporation
(b) Chennai Municipal Corporation
(c) Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation
(d) Kolkata Municipal Corporation
Answer: d

(The Kolkata Municipal Corporation, with the support of the Asian Development Bank, on September 27, 2018 launched the country’s first flood forecasting and early-warning system, which will provide real-time data on inundation, rainfall intensity, temperature, air quality and other climate-related data. This is expected to help policy-makers make informed decisions during disasters.)


Question: What was the theme of World Tourism Day (September 27th) 2018?
(a) Tourism and digital transformation
(b) Sustainable tourism-a tool for development 
(c) Tourism for all – promoting universal accessibility
(d) One billion tourists, one billion opportunities
Answer: a


Question: Due to Civil War ‘Idlib’ was in the news recently. Where is it located?
(a) Sudan
(b) Syria
(c) Egypt
(d) Spain
Answer: b

(The September 17 agreement between Russian President Vladimir Putin and his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan to prevent an all-out attack on Idlib, the last major enclave held by anti-government militants in Syria, signals a major realignment of the power dynamics within the Syrian theatre. The agreement, according to which Russia and Turkey will establish a demilitarised zone along the line of contact between Idlib’s militants and regime forces, has averted an imminent humanitarian crisis, but it also shows the increasing uneasiness in Russia’s policy towards a conflict which has bogged it down.)

Newspapers Editorial Collections


Question: Which country has withdrawn the citizenship of Myanmar’s Aung San Suu Kyi in the light of the Rohingya human crisis?
(a) Norway
(b) Ireland
(c) Canada
(d) New Zealand
Answer: c

(Canada’s parliament has voted unanimously to effectively strip Myanmar leader Aung San Suu Kyi of her honorary Canadian citizenship over the Rohingya crisis. Canada had given the long-detained democracy advocate and Nobel laureate the rare honour in 2007. But her international reputation has become tarnished by her refusal to call out the atrocities by her nation’s military against the Rohingya minority, which Ottawa last week declared a genocide. )


Question: On which date was the World Rabies Day held?
(a) September 26
(b) September 27
(c) September 28
(d) September 25
Answer: c
(The World Rabies day is celebrated annually on September 28 to raise awareness about rabies prevention and to highlight progress in defeating this horrifying disease. This year the theme for the day is ‘Rabies: Share the message. Save a life’. This highlights the importance of education and awareness to prevent rabies. World Rabies Day provides a platform to improve awareness, engage communities and help endemic countries in building successful and sustainable rabies programmes.)


Question: World Rabies Day marks the:
(a) Louis Pasteur’s Birth Date
(b) Louis Pasteur’s death anniversary
(c) Louis Pasteur’s rabies vaccine development day
(d) Ratification of rabies vaccine by the United Nations
Answer: b

( The World Rabies Day marks the anniversary of Louis Pasteur’s death, the French chemist and microbiologist, who developed the first rabies vaccine. )


Question: Which bird has been declared as the largest bird in the world till now?
(a) Arabian Ostrich
(b) Dodo
(c) Carolina Parakeet
(d) Vorombe Titan
Answer: d
(After decades of conflicting evidence scientists at international conservation charity ZSL’s (Zoological Society of London) Institute of Zoology, have finally put the ‘world’s largest bird’ debate to rest. According to the Royal Society Open Science — Vorombe titan (meaning ‘big bird’ in Malagasy and Greek), an extinct species of elephant bird, has taken the title the ‘world’s largest bird’ reaching weights of up to 800 kg and three metres tall, with the research also discovering unexpected diversity in these Madagascan creatures. Until now, it was previously suggested that up to 15 different species of elephant birds had been identified under two genera, however research by ZSL scientists boasts new rigorous and quantitative evidence — that shows, in fact, this is not the case.)


Question: What is the Panch Tantra Collection, which was recently launched?
(a) Tribal artifacts Collection
(b) Five Heritages of India
(c)  India’s five all time epic
(d) India’s five scientific innovations
Answer: a

(Tribes India and TRIFED under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs launched “Punch Tantra Collection and Ms. Mary Kom as Brand Ambassador of Tribes India” at a function held in New Delhi on September 27, 2018. The Punch Tantra range of tribal artefacts includes handlooms and handicrafts, which are inspired and promoted by the World Boxing Champion Ms Mary Kom.)


Question: The Central Government has enhanced its its contribution in the State Disaster Response fund from 75 percent to:
(a) 80 percent
(b) 85 percent
(c) 90 percent
(d) 100 percent
Answer: c

(Government of India has taken an important decision to enhance its contribution in the State Disaster Response fund (SDRF) from 75% to 90%. w.e.f. 1st April 2018. Central Government will contribute 90 per cent and all States will contribute 10 per cent to the SDRF. The additional contribution by Central Government in SDRF on this account will be Rs. 1690.35 crore for the year 2018-19 and Rs. 1774.67 crore for the financial year 2019-20.Under the Disaster Management Act 2005, a financial mechanism has been set up by way of National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) at national level and State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) at state level to meet the rescue and relief expenditure during any notified disaster.)


Question: Which of the following has been selected for the UN’s best environmental honour ‘Champions of the Earth’ award  2018?
(a) Shri Harsh Vardhan
(b) Ministry of Environment
(c) Mr. Narendra Modi
(d) Forest survey of India
Answer: c

(The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has selected Prime Minister Narendra Modi and French President Emmanuel Macron for this year’s “Champions of the Earth” award—the UN’s highest environmental honour. Both have been selected in the “Policy Leadership” category for their pioneering work in championing the International Solar Alliance and promoting new areas of levels of cooperation on environmental action.)


Question: Why was the Cochin Airport selected for UNEP’s ‘Champions of the Earth’ award under Entrepreneurial Vision category?
(a) For the commendable role in rescue and relief worlds in Kerala flood
(b) To promote organic foods
(c) To provide passenger-friendly facilities
(d) To be the world’s first solar powered airport
Answer: d
(Cochin International Airport was selected for this year’s “Champions of the Earth” award in the Entrepreneurial Vision category. Cochin is the world’s first solar-powered Airport. In 2015, it became fully solar-powered airport in the world.)

Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2019)


Question: According to the decision of the Supreme Court on Aadhaar, for which of the following, the Aadhaar Card would be mandatory?
(a) Bank Accounts
(b) Mobile phone connections
(c) PAN cards
(d) UGC Examinations
Answer: c

(The Supreme Court upheld the PAN-Aadhaar linkage, but declared linking Aadhaar with bank accounts and mobile SIM cards unconstitutional.Statutory bodies such as the CBSE and the UGC cannot ask students to produce their Aadhaar cards for examinations like the NEET and the JEE. )


Question: On what date is the ‘Parakram Parva’ being celebrated to showcase the courage and sacrifices of the Indian Armed Forces?
(a) 26-28 September, 2018
(b) 27-29 September, 2018
(c) 28-30 September, 2018
(d) 25-27 September, 2018
Answer: c

(Parakram Parv is being celebrated from September 28-30 to showcase the courage, valour and sacrifice of Indian Armed Forces. The main event is planned at India Gate Lawns, Rajpath in New Delhi. Similarly, 53 locations in 51 cities across the country will be showcasing the events highlighting valour of Indian Armed Forces in general and Special Forces in particular. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will visit India Gate lawns on the inauguration of the Parakram Parv and also interact with children.)


Question: Under whose chairmanship, the Central Government has formed an eight-member Lokpal Search Committee?
(a) Justice R.M. Lodha
(b) Justice Mukul Mudgal
(c) Justice Ruma Pal
(d) Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai
Answer: d

(The government has set up an eight-member Lokpal Search Committee under the Chairmanship of former Supreme Court Judge, Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai. Prasar Bharati Chairman A Surya Prakash, former SBI Chief Arundhati Bhattacharya and Justice Sukha Ram Singh Yadav among others will be members in the search panel. he Committee will recommend the names for the Chairperson and Members of the Lokpal to the Lokpal Selection Committee )


Question: At which place did Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu inaugurate the National Literature and Intellectual Conference ‘Lok Manthan 2018’ on September 27, 2018?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Ranchi
(d) Bhopal
Answer: c

(Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated a national literary and intellectual conference- “Lok Manthan 2018” on September 27 at Khel Gaon in Ranchi. This four-day event is being organised by Department of Culture of Jharkhand Government in association with a NGO to have discussions on present social and cultural issues facing the country.)


Question: Where was the first International Conference on Biological Controls  inaugurated on 27th September, 2018?
(a) Bangaluru
(b) Mumbai
(c) Nagpur
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: a

(The first international Conference on Biological controls was inaugurated by the Director General of ICAR Dr.Trilochan Mohapatrain in Bengaluru on September 27, 2018. He said up to 30% of agricultural yields are affected by pests and diseases despite intensive chemical pesticide use. Biological control of insect pests and diseases is one of the major ecosystem services provided to agriculture worldwide. )

E-Current Affairs Magazine (October 2018)-Englisih


Question: Where was the eighth Asian Yoga Championship started on 26th September, 2018?
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Pune
(c) Haridwar
(d) Allahabad
Answer: a


Question: Which section of the Indian Penal Code, that criminalizes adultery,  was scrapped  by the Supreme Court on September 27, 2018?
(a) Section 495 of Indian Penal Code
(b) Section 496 of Indian Penal Code
(c) Section 497 of the Indian Penal Code
(d) Section 498 of Indian Penal Code
Answer: c

(The Supreme Court struck down penal provision making adultery a criminal Offence. The court’s five-judge bench headed by Chief Justice Dipak Misra declared the section 497 of the IPC as unconstitutional and arbitrary. The Apex court said that Adultery can be a civil wrong and a ground for divorce but it cannot be a criminal offence. Section 497 of the Indian Penal Code says that “Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who is and whom he knows or has reason to believe to be the wife of another man, without the consent or connivance of that man, such sexual intercourse not amounting to the offence of rape, is guilty of the offence of adultery.”)


Question: Which state bagged the first prize for comprehensive development of tourism at National Tourism Awards 2016-17?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: a

(Tourism Minister K J Alphons on September 27, presented National Tourism Awards 2016-17 in New Delhi. The awards were given in various segments of the Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Industry. Andhra Pradesh bagged the first prize in state category for comprehensive development of tourism. The state got the prize for promoting Andhra Pradesh Tourism as a global tourism brand.)


Question: Who among the following was appointed as the brand ambassador of  Tribes India?
(a) Vaichung Bhutia
(b) Mary Com
(c) Hima Das
(d) P.V.Sindhu
Answer: b

(Tribes India and TRIFED under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs launched “Punch Tantra Collection and Ms. Mary Kom as Brand Ambassador of Tribes India” at a function in New  Delhi on September 27. Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs introduced the Indian Sporting Legend and the World Boxing Champion Ms. Mary Kom as the Brand Ambassador of “Tribes India” and launched the “Punch Tantra” Diwali collection. Four promotional video spots produced by NFDC featuring Brand Ambassador Ms. Mary Com promoting Tribal products of Tribes India were also released on the occasion.)


Question: Which of the following was crowned the FIFA Best Football Player of the Year award?
(a) Mohamed Salah
(b) Sergio Ramos
(c) Luca Modric
(d) Cristiano Ronaldo
Answer: c
(Luka Modric was named world’s best male player at the Best FIFA Football Awards. The Real Madrid and Croatia midfielder beat Cristiano Ronaldo and Mohamed Salah. The best female player award went to Brazil and Orlando Pride forward Marta. It was the sixth time that she had won the award that she first picked up back in 2006)


Question: What is the new name given to the Telecom Commission?
(a) Information Technology Commission
(b) Information and Communications Commission
(c) Digital Communications Commission
(d) India Communications Commission
Answer: c

(The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has  approved the National Digital Communications Policy-2018 (NDCP-2018) and re-designation of the Telecom Commission as the “Digital Communications Commission”.)


Question: ‘Jan Dhan Darshak’ was launched by the Central Government on September 26, 2018. what is this?
(a) A new savings account for farmers
(b) Insurance cum saving scheme for those living below the poverty line
(c) Skill Development Plan for Rural Youth
(d) A mobile app for financial inclusion
Answer: d

(Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance and National Informatics Centre  (NIC) has jointly developed a mobile app called Jan Dhan Darshak as a part of financial inclusion (FI) initiative . As the name suggests, this app will act as a guide for the common people in locating a financial service touch point at a given location in the country.)


Question: In view of the excess sugar production, how much amount of assistance was announced by the Central Government for the sugar mills on September 26, 2018?
(a) Rs. 3000 crores
(b) Rs. 4500 crores
(c) Rs. 5500 crores
(d) Rs. 6500 crores
Answer: c

(Due to excess carryover stocks and indication of similar excess production in the ensuing sugar season 2018-19, the liquidity problem of the sugar mills is likely to persist in the coming sugar season too. As a result, cane price arrears of sugarcane farmers may also peak at unprecedented high level. In order to mitigate the situation, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on September 26, 2018 chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved total assistance of over Rs.  5500 crore to support the sugar sector by way of offsetting cost of cane and to facilitate export of sugar from the country thereby improving liquidity of the industry enabling them to clear cane price arrears of farmers.)


Question: The indigenously developed Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile (BVRAAM), was successfully test fired by the Indian Air Force from Su-30 aircraft, on September 26, 2018 from Air Force Station, Kalaikunda. What is the name of this missile?
(a) Helena
(b) Akash
(c) Astra
(d) Nag
Answer: c

(Astra, the indigenously developed Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile (BVRAAM), was successfully test fired by the Indian Air Force from Su-30 aircraft, on September 26, 2018 from Air Force Station, Kalaikunda. The missile successfully engaged a manoeuvring target with high precision meeting the mission objectives. In the series of trials held to date, Astra has been launched in the complete Su-30 flight envelope. The flight test assumes significance as it was part of the series of final pre-induction trials. Astra is the best in class weapon system and has undergone more than twenty developmental trials.)


Question: Crisper Kas-9 was in the news recently. what is this?
(a) An asteroid
(b) A crater of the moon
(c) Gene Editing Tools
(d) An exoplanet
Answer: c

(Crispr-Cas9 is a gene editing tool. Crispr, an acronym for Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats, harnesses the natural defence mechanisms of bacteria to alter an organism’s genetic code. )


Question: Consider the following statements with reference to Marfan Syndrome, which was recently in the news:
1. It is a genetic disorder.
2. It affects body connecting tissues.
Which of the above statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Both statements are incorrect.
Answer: c

( Researchers in China used a variation of Crispr. Instead of snipping strands, they swapped DNA letters to correct Marfan Syndrome, an inherited disorder that affects connective tissue.)


Question: Which country’s Prime Minister Stephen Lofven had to resign on September 25, 2018 after the motion of no confidence?
(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Denmark
(d) Austria
Answer: b

(Sweden’s centre-right Opposition and the far right ousted Prime Minister Stefan Löfven in a vote of no-confidence on September 25, as the left and right blocs wrangle over who can form a new government after neither won a majority in September 9 elections.)


Question: What is India’s ranking in the ‘Human Capital’ investment published by Lancet?
(a) 141th
(b) 123th
(c) 158th
(d) 87th
Answer: c

(India ranks 158th in the world for its investments in education and health care, according to the first-ever scientific study ranking countries for their levels of investment in human capital. The nation is placed behind Sudan (ranked 157th) and ahead of Namibia (ranked 159th) in the list. The U.S. is ranked 27th, while China is at 44th and Pakistan at 164th.)


Question: The United Nations declared 2019-2028 as the decade of:
(a) Mahatma Gandhi Decade of  Peace
(b) Nelson Mandela Decade of  Peace
(c) Abraham Lincoln Decade of  Peace
(d) Mother Teresa Decade of  Peace
Answer: b

(A statue of Nelson Mandela has been unveiled at the United Nations to honour the late South African leader’s birth.This year marks the 100th anniversary of Mandela’s birth, and the U.N. is declaring 2019-2028 the “Nelson Mandela Decade of Peace.  )

IAS PRELIMS TEST SERIES 2019 (Hindi & English)


Question: 16 people died in the air strike by ‘Allied Defense Forces’ (ADF) in Beni area of ​​which country?
(a) DPR Congo
(b) Yemen
(c) Syria
(d) Iraq
Answer: a

(16 people, including 12 civilians, were killed in a rebel attack on Beni in the Democratic Republic of Congo’s restive east. The Beni region is under siege from the Allied Defence Forces (ADF), an Islamist rebel group blamed for hundreds of civilian deaths over the past four years. The ADF is a militia initially created by Muslim rebels to oppose Ugandan President Yoweri Museveni, but also operates in the DRC.)


Question: Under which chairmanship on September 25,  Supreme Court constituted a three member committee to look into the aspect of jail reforms across the country and suggest measures to deal with them?
(a) Justice B-M-Shah
(b) Justice Mukul Mudgal
(c) Justice HL Dattu
(d) Justice Amitav Roy
Answer: d

(The Supreme Court on September 25, 2018 constituted a three-member committee headed by its former judge Justice Amitava Roy to look into the aspect of jail reforms across the country and suggest measures to deal with them. The committee will also look into the various issues concerning women prisoners. A bench headed by Justice M B Lokur said the panel will look into the issues including over-crowding in prisons.The Apex court on August 27 had reserved its order on the issue of constituting a committee to deal with issues pertaining to jails and suggest reforms for prisons across the country.)


Question: The ‘Perform, Achieve and Trade’ (PAT) scheme, which was recently in the news is related to: 
(a) NPA crisis
(b) Energy efficiency
(c) MSME
(d) Foreign trade
Answer: b
(Union Power Minister R K Singh said that energy savings are 30 per cent more at 8.67 million tonnes of oil equivalent than the target in the first phase of the energy conservation scheme Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT). He said under PAT Cycle I, more than 400 large industries from key energy intensive sectors in India took measures to improve energy efficiency during the last three years which resulted in energy savings worth Rs 9,500 crore annually. The PAT scheme is mandatory for all designated consumers notified by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and it is one of the major initiatives under the National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency (NMEEE).)


Question: In which state the road transport minister, Mr. Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the reconstruction section of National Highway No. 44 in on September 24, 2018?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Meghalaya
(d) West Bengal
Answer: c

(Union Minister Nitin Gadkari on September 24, 2018 dedicated to the nation the renovated and upgraded National Highway-44, which would boost industrial development in Meghalaya.)


Question: Which mars mission completed four years of orbit of Mars on September 21, 2018?
(a) Mars Express
(b) Maven
(c) Insight
(d) Beagle-2
Answer: b

(NASA’s MAVEN spacecraft on September 21, celebrates four years in orbit studying the upper atmosphere of the Red Planet and how it interacts with the Sun and the solar wind. To mark the occasion, the team has released a selfie image of the spacecraft at Mars. The mission launched on Nov. 18, 2013, and went into orbit around Mars on Sept. 21, 2014. During its time at Mars, MAVEN has answered many questions about the Red Planet.)


Question: At which place the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences, inaugurated Air Pollution Control Equipment called ‘WAYU’ on September 25, 2018?
(a) Varanasi
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhopal
(d) Mumbai
Answer: b
(Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences and Environment, Forest and Climate change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan on September 25, 2018 inaugurated air pollution control device WAYU  (Wind Augmentation PurifYing Unit) for traffic junctions at ITO intersection and Mukarba Chowk in Delhi .WAYU is developed by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research –National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-NEERI) as a part of Technology Development Project being funded by Department of Science and Technology.)


Question: Who among the following has been elected as the President of the Maldives?
(a) Mohamed Nasheed
(b) Abdul Ibrahim Salih
(c) Yameen Abdullah Salih
(d) Ibrahim Mohammad Salih
Answer: d


Question: Where was the world famous ‘Indra Jatra’ festival celebrated?
(a) Colombo
(b) Kathmandu
(c) Bangkok
(d) Trinidad
Answer: b

(In Nepal, the famous Indra Jatra festival is being celebrated in Kathmandu with gaiety and religious fervor. The eight day long annual festival is observed to worship Indra, the lord of rain and good harvest. It also marks end of monsoon and beginning of harvest season and festivity. )


Question: India is organizing the Gandhi March on September 30, 2018, on which city’s ‘Peace Palace to Grote Kerk’?
(a) The Hague, Netherlands
(b) Paris, France
(c) Madrid, Spain
(d) Berlin, Germany
Answer: a

(India will organise ‘Gandhi March’ from the iconic Peace Palace at the Hague to Grote Kerk on September 30 to launch the two-year long celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The Netherlands has a special connection to India and Mahatma Gandhi. There are around thirty streets in the country named after Mahatma Gandhi.)


Q: Where is Mount Paektu, which was recently in the news, located?
(a) Myanmar
(b) North Korea
(c) South Korea
(d) Mongolia
Answer: b
(North Korean leader Kim Jong Un on September 20, 2018 took South Korean President Moon Jae-in to Mount Paektu, one of Korea’s most important cultural and geological sites. Moon’s visit to the mountain was the realization of a dream for the South Korean leader. Moon is the first South Korean president to visit Mount Paektu and the cerulean lake at its summit from the North Korean side.)


Question: According to the American Community Survey, which is the most spoken Indian language in America?
(a) Telugu
(b) Hindi
(c) Tamil
(d) Gujarati
Answer: b


Question: Which state’s  first  airport  Pakyong was  inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 24, 2018?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Nagaland
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Sikkim
Answer: d

(The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on September 24, 2018, inaugurated the Pakyong Airport in Sikkim. This is the first airport in the Himalayan State, and the 100th airport in the country.)


Question: Due to the efforts of ‘Hornbill Watch Initiative’ many  hornbill species were saved in India. How many species of Hornbill are found in India?
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) nine
(d) three
Answer: c
(The Hornbill Watch initiative (www.hornbills.in) is an interactive web interface that allows a person to report on hornbills anywhere in India. People can record the observation of a live hornbill, note its call or report a dead, hunted or captive bird. There are nine hornbill species in India, but experts say that information on its distribution in the country is not very clear.)


Question: What is ‘SAECK’ kit, which was in the news?
(a) SARS test kit
(b) Rape investigation kit
(c) AIDS test kit
(d) TB test kit
Answer: b
(The Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kits (SAECK) or ‘rape investigation kits’ are designed to carry out immediate medico-legal investigation and aid in furnishing evidence in sexual assault and rape cases.)

 


Q: Which state was ranked first in the’ Ease  of Living Index 2018′ of launched by the  Housing and Urban Development ministry?
(a) Odisha
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: d

(Andhra Pradesh has topped the charts among States in terms of “Ease of Living Index” rankings launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).  It was followed by Odisha and Madhya Pradesh.  The three States were awarded  best performing States  at the National Dissemination Workshop on Ease of Living Index, 2018, )


Question: Who among the following inaugurated the ‘National e-Vidhan Application’ (NeVA) workshop held in New Delhi on September 24, 2018?
(a) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(b) Mr. Ananth Kumar
(c) Mr. Arjun Ram Meghwal
(d) Mrs. Sumitra Mahajan
Answer: c

(Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Arjun Ram Meghwal on September 24, 2018 inaugurated two-day National Orientation workshop on National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA). Mr Meghwal also launched the new website of the NeVA and administered the Swachhata Pledge to over 200 delelgates, including senior officers from Secretariats of Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha, 31 Legislative Assemblies and 7 Legislative Councils from across the country.)


Question: Where will the fourth India International Science Festival be organized on October 6, 2018?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Bangalore
(c) Pune
(d) Goa
Answer: a

(The fourth edition of India International Science Festival will be inaugurated by President of India in Lucknow on October 6, 2018. IISF-2018 is expected to be represented by approximately 10000 delegates including 5000 students, 550 teachers, 200 students from North-East Region, 20 international delegates and approximately 200 startups.)


Question: Kalpana Lazmi’s, who passed away on September 23, 2018, last film  ‘Chingari’ was based on which author’s novel ‘The Prostitute and the Postman’?
(a) Kiran Desai
(b) Arvind Adiga
(c) Bhupen Hazarika
(d) Rohinton Mistry
Answer: c

(Renowned filmmaker Kalpana Lajmi passed away at the Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital in Mumbai on September 23, 2018. She was 64. Lajmi, a director, producer and screenwriter, was known for working on real subjects. She was known for her women-oriented films like “Rudaali”, “Daman”, “Darmiyaan”. Lajmi’s last movie as a director was “Chingaari” in 2006, based on a novel “The Prostitute and the Postman” by Bhupen Hazarika, who was her partner. )


Question: Which state has given the status of revenue village to the 23 villages of the ‘Vantangiya community’ living in the forest?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Answer: aQuestion: From which place did Prime Minister Narendra Modi launch the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana  on September 23, 2018?
(a) Ajmer

(b) Varanasi
(c) Ranchi
(d) Raipur
Answer: c

(The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, launched the health assurance scheme: Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana – at Ranchi, Jharkhand on September 23. The Prime Minister visited an exhibition on the scheme, before arriving on the dais to launch PMJAY at a huge public gathering. This scheme, which envisions health assurance of 5 lakh rupees per family per year, will benefit over 50 crore people, and is the world’s biggest health assurance scheme. He said the number of beneficiaries of this scheme is roughly equal to the population of the European Union, or the population of America, Canada and Mexico, taken together. He said the first part of Ayushman Bharat – the health and wellness centres, was launched on BabasahebAmbedkar’s birth anniversary, and the second part – the health assurance scheme, is being launched two days before Deendayal Upadhyay’s birth anniversary.)


Question: Vantangiyas community, which was in the news recently, originally  belongs to  which country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Myanmar
Answer: d

(The Vantangiya community comprises people brought from Mayanmar during the colonial rule to plant trees for afforestation. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath government is making efforts to bring the forest dwelling Vantangiya community of Gorakhpur and Maharajganj to the mainstream of the society by declaring their settlements as revenue villages. )


Question: At which place India’s first coal gasification based fertilizer unit was inaugurated on September 22, 2018?
(a) Raurkela
(b) Ranchi
(c) Talcher
(d) Kanti
Answer: c


Question: According to the World Health Organization, per capita alcohol consumption in India increased from 2.7 liters in 2005 to what in 2016?
(a) 4.3 liters
(b) 5.7 liter
(c) 6.8 liter
(d) 7.4 liters
Answer: b

(Per capita alcohol consumption in India has more than doubled from 2005 to 2016, according to a report by the World Health Organisation (WHO). The consumption of alcohol has increased from 2.4 litres in 2005 to 5.7 litres in 2016 with 4.2 litres being consumed by men and 1.5 litre by women, the report said.)

 

Current Affairs objective Mock (August 2018)


Question: Diviseema island gained national attention in 1977 when it was hit by a devastating cyclone, leaving over 10,000 people dead. Four decades later, it is in the news because of the conflict between man and snakes. In which state is this island located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: d

(Diviseema of Andhra Pradesh gained national attention in 1977 when it was hit by a devastating cyclone, leaving over 10,000 people dead. Four decades later, it is in the news because of the conflict between man and snakes. The snakes had no choice but to enter agriculture fields and human habitations, after the virtual collapse of their prey base on the island: mainly frogs. The food chain was hit as local communities hunted down frogs and shipped them illegally to China, depriving the snakes. )


Question: According to the United States State Department, India is the third largest victim of terror attacks across the world. Which countries are the two largest  largest victim of terror attacks?
(a) Iraq and Afghanistan
(b) Afghanistan and Syria
(c) Turkey and Iraq
(d) Pakistan and Syria
Answer: a

(India is the third largest victim of terror attacks across the world after Iraq and Afghanistan while CPI- Maoists, which carried out 53% of the total attacks in India , is the fourth deadliest terror group after Islamic State, Taliban and Al-Shabaab, according to the data released by US department of state on September 20. Till 2015, Pakistan was the third most affected country in the world.he national consortium for the study of terrorism and responses to terrorism, contracted by the US department of state, has claimed that Jammu and Kashmir witnessed a 24% increase in terror attacks in 2017 and an 89% increase in the number of people killed in those attacks. Out of a total 860 terror attacks across India in 2017, 25% were reported from J&K alone.)


Question: Which country  is likely to be the first country in the world to double its tiger population by 2022 under ambitious TX2 goal set at the St Petersburg Tiger Summit in 2010?
(a) India
(b) Indonesia
(c) Nepal
(d) Vietnam
Answer: c

(Nepal is likely to be the first country in the world to double its tiger population. On the occasion of National Conservation Day on September 23, Nepal announced that there are now an estimated 235 wild tigers in the country, nearly doubling the baseline of around 121 tigers in 2009. According to a press release issued by WWF, Nepal, if these trends continue, Nepal could become the first country to double its national tiger population since the launch of ambitious TX2 goal at the St Petersburg Tiger Summit in 2010 to double the world’s wild tiger population by 2022. Nepal conducted its national tiger survey between November 2017 and April 2018 in the transboundary Terai Arc Landscape (TAL), a vast area of diverse ecosystems shared with India. )


Question: Which country named the cyclone Daye that made landfall in Odisha?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Maldives
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: b


Question: At which place is ISRO planning to build the launch pad for small satellite launch vehicle (SSLV)?
(a) On the western sea cost near Gujarat
(b) On the eastern  sea cost near Tamilnadu   
(c) On the eastern  sea cost near  Odisha
(d) On the western sea cost near  Kerala 
Answer: a

(ISRO have two launch pads currently at Shriharikota, which are already full. A third launch pad is being set up for the human space flight Gaganyan. Now ISRO is scouting for a location on the western sea coast near Gujarat to set up another launch pad for Small Satellite Launch Vehicles (SSLV).)

Newspapers Editorial Collections


Question: According to the Global Multidimensional Poverty Index 2018, which state’s Alirajpur is the poorest district of India?
(a) Odisha
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand

Answer: c

(According to the Multidimensional Poverty Index 2018, globally, 1.34 billion people live in multidimensional poverty in 105 developing countries. While India moved 271 million people out of poverty between 2005-06 and 2015-16, the country still has the largest number of people (364 million) living in multidimensional poverty.  Out of the 40.4 million people who live in districts where more than 60 per cent of people are poor, 20.8 million hail from the poorest districts of Bihar and 10.6 million from the poorest districts in Uttar Pradesh. Alirajpur district in Madhya Pradesh is the poorest in the country where 76.5 per cent of people are poor.)


Question: On which date was the World Rhino Day celebrated in Assam?
(a) September 20
(b) September 21
(c) September 22
(d) September 23
Answer: c

(World Rhino Day was celebrated in Assam on   September 22. State Forest minister Parimal Suklabaidya along with others will took part in the main event to be held in Guwahati. Official sources said the observation of the day will make people aware about the importance of Rhinos which will send a strong message to poachers. There are over 2600 rhinos that have been found in Assam as of now. In 2016, 95 Rhino poachers were arrested followed by 117 in 2017 and 82 in 2018.  On the other hand killing of one horn Rhino is decreasing in the last two years. In the year 2016, this number was 20 followed by 9 and 6 in the years 2017 and 2018 respectively)


Question: According to the Global Multidimensional Poverty Index 2018, what is the incidence of multidimensional poverty in India?
(a) 22.5 percent
(b) 27.5 percent
(c) 32.5 percent
(d) 35.5 percent
Answer: b

(In 2015-16, MPI poor in India were more than 364 million, greater than the combined population of Germany, France, UK, Spain, Portugal, Italy, the Netherlands and Belgium. About 27.5 per cent of India’s population in 2015-16 was identified as multidimensionally poor and 8.6 per cent of the country’s people live in extreme poverty. )


Question: On which date was the world Alzheimer’s Day held?
(a) September 20
(b) September 21
(c) September 22
(d) September 23
Answer: b

(World Alzheimer’s Day 2018 is observed on September 21. The day is meant to raise awareness about the stigma that surrounds Alzheimer’s disease and dementia. World Alzheimer’s Month is the international campaign every September to raise awareness and challenge the stigma that surrounds dementia. September 2018 marked the 7th World Alzheimer’s Month. The campaign was launched in 2012 Alzheimer’s is a condition which causes unusual memory loss which may disrupt daily life. World Alzheimer’s Day 2018 is the seventh international campaign dedicated to spreading awareness about Alzheimer’s and its causative factors. The idea behind World Alzheimer’s Day is to spread more awareness about Alzheimer’s and dementia and the misinformation that has been spread about it.)


Question: Which country’s President, Tran Dai Kwang passed away on 21 September, 2018, at the age of 61 years?
(a) vietnam
(b) Laos
(c) South Korea
(d) taiwan
Answer: a

(Vietnamese President Tran Dai Quang, the country’s second in command after the Communist party’s leader, died on September 21 of a serious illness. He was 61. Born in northern Ninh Binh province, Quang attended a police college and rose through the ranks at various positions at the Ministry of Public Security before being appointed minister in 2011. A career security officer and four-star general, Quang was elected president in April 2016 by the Communist-dominated National Assembly, effectively becoming the second most powerful man in the country after General Secretary Nguyen Phu Trong.)


Question: Which Indian film has been nominated by the Government for the Oscar Awards 2019?
(a) Secret superstar
(b) Village Superstars
(c) Rural Superstar
(d) Suii Dhaga
Answer: b

(Assamese movie ‘Village Rockstars’ has been selected as India’s official entry to the Oscars 2019. The film is directed by Rima Das.  An all-India jury constituted by Film Federation of India (FFI) under the chairmanship of Kannada producer Rajendra Singh Babu made the announcement at a press conference in Mumbai on September 22. Set in Das’ own village of Chhaygaon in Assam, ‘Village Rockstars’ is the story of ‘poor but amazing children’ who live a fun-filled life. )


Question: Biospeleology, which was in the news, is:
(a) A gene editing expert
(b) A  cloning biologist
(c) A cave biologist
(d) A Superbug Expert
Answer: c


Question: Which Indian scientist has been nominated for its fellowship by Zoological Survey of London?
(a) V. Ramakrishna Iyer
(b) Harish Gaonkar
(c) Rajpal Singh Yadav
(d) Shabuddin Shaik
Answer: d

(The Zoological Society of London (ZSL), which has had Fellows like Charles Darwin, Alfred Russel Wallace and Ernst Mayr, has nominated Dr. Shabuddin Shaik, biospeleologist (cave biologist) for its fellowship. Biospeleology is still in its infancy in the country. He has to his credit the discovery of 40 new cave fauna species, including five new genera. One micro-crustacean discovered by him even has his name — Andhracoides shabuddin.)


Question: The number of winged visitors at the Raiganj Wildlife Sanctuary in West Bengal has crossed all previous records. As per a census carried out by the State Forest Department, the wildlife sanctuary, spread over 130 hectares, recorded 98,532 birds this year. The sanctuary has one of the highest numbers of Openbill stork population not only in India but in Asia and this makes the sanctuary unique. What is the other name of Raiganj Wildlife Sanctuary?
(a) Teesta Bird Sanctuary
(b) Torsha Bird Sanctuary
(c) Dwarka Bird Sanctuary
(d) Kulik Bird Sanctuary
Answer: d

(The number of winged visitors at the Raiganj Wildlife Sanctuary in West Bengal’s Uttar Dinjapur district has crossed all previous records. As per a census carried out by the State Forest Department, the wildlife sanctuary, spread over 130 hectares, recorded 98,532 birds this year. The sanctuary has one of the highest numbers of Openbill stork population not only in India but in Asia and this makes the sanctuary unique. Of the new bird species visiting the sanctuary for the first time in 2018 are the Asian Paradise Flycatcher and Indian Pitta. The sanctuary, which is also known as the Kulik Bird Sanctuary, drawing its name from the river Kulik, attracts a large number of tourists every year.)


Question: What name was given to cyclone that made landfall in Odisha in the third week of September 2018?
(a) Neelam
(b) Bodo
(c) Daye
(d) Barak
Answer: c


Question: The Union Cabinet on September 19, 2018 cleared an ordinance that makes talaq-e-biddat, or instant triple talaq, a criminal offence that will attract a maximum jail term of:
(a) Two years
(b) Three years
(c) Five years
(d) seven years
Answer: b


Question: In which of the following states, once sought after by Mughal emperors for their finesse, master darners, known as rafugars, have become an endangered species?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Karnataka
Answer: c

(Once sought after by Mughal emperors for their finesse, Kashmir’s master darners, known as rafugars, have become an endangered species. The Jammu & Kashmir government is now making efforts to revive this dwindling breed of craftsmen whose rare ability to repair expensive antique shawls is in great demand across the country and abroad.)


Question: Rolling out strict austerity measures, which state  government has asked its officials to curtail expenses on foreign visits, fly economy class and avoid holding lunch or dinner meetings at five-star hotels and an 18-point order to this effect was issued?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: b

(Rolling out strict austerity measures, the Uttar Pradesh government has asked its officials to curtail expenses on foreign visits, fly economy class and avoid holding lunch or dinner meetings at five-star hotels. An 18-point order to this effect was issued by U.P. Chief Secretary Anup Chandra Pandey, on September 19, 2018. )


Question: In which state did the 28 Bru family return to Tripura on 19th September, 2018 as part of the repatriation process which commenced from August 25?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: b

(At least 28 Bru families from a refugee camp in Tripura entered Mizoram on September 19, 2018 as part of the repatriation process which commenced from August 25, officials said. With this, the number of repatriated families has gone up to 31. The 28 families would be taken to Dinthar village near Mizoram-Bangladesh border in Lunglei district.The repatriation process is scheduled to be completed by September 25.)


Question: What is the objective of Maharashtra’s ‘Samrudhi Project’?
(a) Farmers’ income growth
(b) Women empowerment
(c) Child growth
(d) Highway construction
Answer: d


Question: At whicih place did Prime Minister Narendra Modi lay the foundation of India International Convention and Expo Centers on 20th September, 2018?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Gurugram
(c) Delhi
(d) Goa
Answer: c

(The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on September 20, 2018 laid the foundation stone for India International Convention and Expo Centre (IICC) at Dwarka, New Delhi. This Centre would reflect India’s economic progress, rich cultural heritage, and our consciousness towards environment protection. He also said it is a part of the Government’s vision which gives importance to world class infrastructure, and ease of doing business.)


Question: ISRO has signed Memorandum of Understanding for setting up Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER) in  which ministry?
(a) Ministry of the Union Earth Sciences
(b) Union Ministry of Environment and Forests
(c) Union Health Ministry
(d) Union Home Ministry
Answer: d

(The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), Department of Space signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on September 20 for setting up of an state-of-the-art Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER) in Ministry of Home Affairs. The MoU was signed by Joint Secretary (Disaster Management) Shri Sanjeev Kumar Jindal on behalf of MHA and Dr P.V.N Rao, Deputy Director, NRSC, ISRO. The ICR-ER will cater to the requirement of Disaster Management as well as Internal Security. ICR-ER will address the requirement of receipt of information on near real-time basis, strategic level monitoring, situation awareness, command and control, preparedness and response in the diverse internal security situation and disaster related emergencies. Resultantly, it will increase the operational effectiveness and will be helpful in rendering timely response / assistance during various emergency situations.)


Question: DRDO successfully flight tested the PRAHAR on September 20, 2018. What isPRAHAR?
(a) Light Combat Aircraft
(b) Aircraft with  night vision radar
(c) Indigenously developed fighter jet
(d) Tactical missile
Answer: d

(Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested the indigenously developed surface-to-surface tactical missile ‘Prahar’, from Launch Complex-III, ITR, Balasore, on September 20. Range stations and electro optical systems tracked the missile throughout its flight. ‘Prahar’ is a contemporary weapon system capable of carrying multiple types of warheads and neutralizing a wide variety of targets.)


Q. Which two sportsperson will be awarded the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2018?
(a) P.V. Sindhu and Neeraj Chopra
(b) P.V. Sindhu and Virat Kohli
(c) Hima Das and Neeraj Chopra
(d) S. Mirabai Chanu and Virat Kohli
Answer: d


Question: At which place  Indian Space Research Organization inaugurated the Space Technology Incubation Center on September 18, 2018?
(a) Chennai
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Udaipur
(d) Agartala
Answer: d

(The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched a space technology incubation centre in Tripura capital Agartala on September 18. It is the first of six such centres planned)


Question: Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission till 2021?
(a) Anindo Mazumdar
(b) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(c) Nandini Harinath
(d) Tapan Mishra
Answer: b

(Renowned scientist Kamlesh Nilakanth Vyas, director, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, has been appointed the secretary of Department of Atomic Energy, and chairman of Atomic Energy Commission till May 2021. In another top appointment, a 1985-batch IAS officer, Anindo Majumdar, has been appointed as secretary, Central Vigilance Commission.)


Question: The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) gave its procedural approval to the an upgraded variant of Akash missile on September 18, 2018. Which one of the following statements is incorrect with reference to Akash missile?
(a) It is a short range air-to-air missile.
(b) Its has a range of 25 kilometers.
(c) It has been made by Bharat Dynamics Limited.
(d) It has been developed by the DRDO under the Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme.
Answer: a
(The Army, which is inducting the indigenously developed Akash short-range surface-to-air missile (SRSAM) system, will get an upgraded variant. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) gave its procedural approval to the variant on September 18, 2018.  The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) developed Akash as part of the Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme initiated in 1984. It is made by Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL). Akash has a range of 25 km and can engage multiple targets at a time in all-weather conditions. It has a large operational envelope, from 30 metre to a maximum of 20 km. Each regiment consists of six launchers, each having three missiles.)


Question: Allen Musk’s Space X Company has announced to send the first private person to Moon. With reference to the proposed manned moon mission, which one of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) A Japanese billionaire and online fashion tycoon, Yusaku Maezawa, will be the first man to fly on SpaceX rocket.
(b) SpaceX rocket will be  launched around the moon as early as 2023.
(c) The moon ride will take place aboard a Big Falcon Rocket (BFR)
(d) The first private person will be the first lunar traveller since the last U.S. Apollo mission in 1975.
Answer: d
(The Last manned Mission on the Moon was Apollo Mission of 1972.)


Question: Which of the following TV series won nine Emmy Awards in America?
(a) Game of Thrones
(b) The Americans
(c) Marvel Daredevils
(d) Catastrophe
Answer: a


Question: According to the UN report, how many children under 15 years of age died in 2017?
(a) 4.2 million
(b) 5.4 million
(c) 6.3 million
(d) 7.5 million
Answer: c

(An estimated 6.3 million children under 15 years of age died in 2017, or one every five seconds, mostly of preventable causes, according to the new mortality estimates released by UNICEF, the World Health Organization (WHO), the United Nations Population Division and the World Bank Group on September 18, 2018.)


Question: The book ‘Story So Far’ written by Sundeep Misra is based on whose life?
(a) Hima Das
(b) Abhinav Bindra
(c) Dutee Chand
(d) P.V. Sindhu
Answer: c


Question: Who has sign an agreement to promote Skill India Mission headed by the Prime Minister?
(a) Akshay Kumar and Deepika Padukone
(b) Varun Dhawan and Anushka Sharma
(c) Ranbir Kapoor and Alia Bhatt
(d) Virat Kohli and Anushka Sharma
Answer: b


Question: What was the theme of International Day for the Preservation of Ozone Layer held on September 16, 2018?
(a) Keep Cool and Carry on Montreal Protocol
(b) Caring for All Life Under the Sun
(c) Ozone and Climate: Restored by a World United
(d) 30 Years of Healing of Ozone Together
Answer: a


Question: In which country researchers have discovered the oldest (70000 years old) known abstract pencil drawing which looks like a modern hashtag?
(a) Norway
(b) Brazil
(c) Mongolia
(d) South Africa
Answer: d


Question: Where will the ITU South Asia Office and the Technical Invention Center be established?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Colombo
(d) Bangalore
Answer: b


Question: What is the objective of e-Sahaj portal launched on September 18, 2018 by the Union Home Secretary? 
(a) To report disaster
(b) For reporting of lost children
(c) For providing security clearance
(d) To report sexual harassment
Answer: c


Question: Which country on September 17, 2018 rolled out the world’s first hydrogen powered train?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Israel
(d) China
Answer: b

(Germany on September 17 rolled out the world’s first hydrogen-powered train, signalling the start of a push to challenge the might of polluting diesel trains with costlier but eco-friendly technology.)


Question: Which of the following published the ‘Future of Jobs’ report in September 2018 ?
(a) World Bank
(b) United Nations Organization
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) World Economic Forum
Answer: d


Question: According to the recently published ‘Future of Jobs’ report, what percentage of total task hours will be  performed by machines in 12 industrial sectors by 2025?
(a) 42 percent
(b) 52 percent
(c) 62 percent
(d) 72 percent
Answer: b

(In less than seven years, by 2025, machines are projected to overtake humans in workplace task hours in 12 key industry sectors, according to a ‘Future of Jobs’ report by the World Economic Forum . In 2018, humans performed an average of 71% of total task hours across the 12 industries spanning manufacturing, services and high tech. By 2025, that will drop to just 48%, according to the WEF. Machines will perform the remaining 52%.  In India, 54% of employees in these sectors will need reskilling by 2022)


Question: Region around which state’s secretariat and assembly has been declared ‘protected area’?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Sikkim
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: a

(The region around Assam Secretariat and Assembly has been declared ‘Protected Area’ by the Kamrup Metropolitan district Guwahati administration with effect from September 18. )


Question: Which state has decided to set up cyber university to deal with cyber threats?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: c

(The Maharashtra Government has taken the first step towards setting up a varsity dedicated to mitigating cyber threats. It has set aside Rs. 80 crore for the first round of its funding and the proposal for the project will be tabled in the State cabinet’s consideration in the first week of October. The new Cyber University will train 3,000 professionals to fight online space cyber attacks, internet crimes, and conduct cyber forensics. )


Question: Anna Rajam Malhotra, the first woman IAS officer of Independent India who died on September 17, 2018, joined the civil services in: 
(a) 1949
(b) 1951
(c) 1954
(d) 1957
Answer: b

(India’s first woman IAS officer after Independence, Anna Rajam Malhotra, who served in the Madras State under then Chief Minister C. Rajagopalachari and at the Central government, died in Mumbai on September 2018. She was 91. Born Anna Rajam George in Kerala’s Ernakulam district in July 1927 and later married R.N. Malhotra, who served as Governor of the Reserve Bank of India from 1985 to 1990. Ms. Malhotra joined the civil services in 1951 and opted for the Madras cadre. )


Question: What is ‘Cyclone-30’ which was in the news recently?
(a) NASA’s satellite to monitor hurricane
(b) Radar to monitor the direction of cyclones in India
(c) Radioisotope producer for the treatment of cancer
(d) UN analysis report of the 30 most powerful cyclones in the world
Answer: c

(Cyclotrons are used to produce radioisotopes for diagnostic and therapeutic use for cancer care. Cyclone-30, the biggest cyclotron in India for medical application became operational this month when 30 MeV beam reached the Faraday Cup for the first time.)


Question: A campaign for the release of Bandula elephant chained in Dehiwala Zoo for the past 66 years has garnered support from Union Minister Maneka Gandhi. In which country is Dehiwala Zoo located?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) India
(c) Nepal
(d) Myanmar
Answer: a

(A campaign for the freedom of an old and feeble elephant chained in Colombo’s Dehiwala Zoo for the past 66 years has garnered support from New Delhi. Union Minister Maneka Gandhi, who is known for her activism for animal rights, has written to Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena, urging him to have Bandula, the jumbo, freed.)


Question: Who among the following inaugurated the All India Pension Court in New Delhi on September 18, 2018?
(a) Shri Narendra Modi
(b) Mr. Arun Jaitley
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Dr. Jitendra Singh
Answer: d


Question: Recently, the government has announced the merger of three banks. Which bank is not among those three proposed merging banks?
(a) Andhra Bank
(b) Dena Bank
(c) Vijaya Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
Answer: a

(The government on September 17, 2018 proposed the amalgamation of state-owned Bank of Baroda (BoB), Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank to create India’s third-largest bank. The move is part of the reforms initiated in the public sector banking segment.)


Question: (Indian artist Ustad Iqbal Ahmed Khan won top honours at the first- of-its-kind International ‘Maqom’ music festival held in the ancient city of Shakhrisabz. In which country is the Shakhrisabz located?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Turkmenistan
(d) Turkey
Answer: b

(Indian artiste Ustad Iqbal Ahmed Khan won top honours at the first- of-its-kind International ‘Maqom’ music festival held in the ancient Uzbek city of Shakhrisabz. Maqom, the oriental system of music that is enhanced by string and percussion instruments across Asia, is quite different from the classical Hindustani “Thaat” system.)


Question: According to the Central Pollution Control Board, on the basis of Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD), how many polluted stretches are there in India’s rivers?
(a) 351
(b) 251
(c) 151
(d) 451
Answer: a

(The number of polluted stretches in India’s rivers has increased to 351 from 302 two years ago, and the number of critically polluted stretches — where water quality indicators are the poorest — has gone up to 45 from 34, according to an assessment by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). Maharashtra, Assam and Gujarat ccount for 117 of the 351 polluted river stretches. The CPCB considers a BOD less than 3 mg/l an indicator of a healthy river and with a BOD greater than or equal to 30 mg/l is termed ‘priority 1′ river.)


Question: Along which International Border, did the Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh on September  17, 2018 inaugurated two pilot projects of smart fencing which is India’s first Smart Fencing Pilot Project?
(a) India-Pakistan
(b) India-Bangladesh
(c) Indo-China
(d) Indo-Myanmar
Answer: a


Question: Which Indian state has announced the launch of its first ‘Dial FIR’ scheme where the crimes can be registered without going to the police station?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Haryana
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: d

(The Uttar Pradesh Police are set to launch a first of its kind dial-FIR scheme in the country where a common man can register regular crimes without going to a police station even as it is preparing an online photographic dossier of criminals that will be provided to policemen on 22,000 new i-pads.)


Question: ‘Chinta se Mukti’ mobile app has been started by which of the following?
(a) Employees State Provident Fund Organization (EPFO)
(b) Employees State Insurance Corporation (EPIC)
(c) Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)
(d) Indian Postal Department
Answer: b

(ESIC “Chinta Se Mukti“ mobile app is available on UMANG platform of Govt. of India. With this app, the Insured Persons can view their contribution history, personal profile, claim status and also their entitlement to benefits. Grievances can also be lodged through this app. Besides, Insured Persons can also view knowledge bank on health topics and audio-visuals on benefits under ESI Scheme.)


Question: Who among the followings inaugurated India’s first tourism mart 2018 on September 17, 2018 in New Delhi?
(a) President Shri Ramnath Kovind
(b) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(c) Union Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
(d) Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley
Answer: c





Question: According to the Union Tourism Minister, how many jobs were created in the tourism sector in the last four years?
(a) 11.23 million
(b) 12.43 million
(c) 14.62 million
(d) 17.81 million
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s athlete set a new marathon world record in Berlin on September 16, 2018, smashing the previous best as he clocked 2 hour 1 minute 39 second?
(a) Jamaica
(b) Kenya
(c) Nigeria
(d) Sudan
Answer: b

(Kenyan Eliud Kipchoge set a new marathon world record in Berlin on September 16, 2018, smashing the previous best as he clocked 2 hour 1 minute 39 second. The 33-year-old Olympic champion, aided by a string of pacemakers through to 25km of the 42.195 km race, took 1 minute 17 second off the previous best set four years ago by Dennis Kimetto. It was the largest single improvement on the marathon world record since Derek Clayton improved the mark by 2:23 in 1967.)


Question: Which honorable person of India addressed the Parliament of Serbia on September 15, 2018?
(a) President Shri Ramnath Kovind
(b) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj
Answer: b

(Marking the revival of the spirit of warmth and cooperation of Marshal Tito-Pandit Nehru years, the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu was extended the rare honour of addressing the special session of the Parliament of the Republic of Serbia in Belgrade on September 15, 2018. It was in the same hallowed hall of the National Assembly of Serbia that former Prime Minister, Shri Jawaharlal Nehru addressed the world leaders while launching the Non-Alignment Movement along with the veteran leader of Yugoslavia Marshal Tito.)


Question: Who among the following inaugurated the ‘Paryatan Parv’ on September 16, 2018 in New Delhi?
(a) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(b) Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Union Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma
Answer: b


Question: At which range the Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) was successfully flight tested for the second time on September 16, 2018?
(a) Pune range
(b) Bangalore range
(c) Ahmadnagar Range
(d) Agra Range
Answer: c

(Indigenously developed Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM), was successfully flight tested for the second time from the Ahmednagar range on September 16. All the mission objectives have been met. The two missions on 15 and 16 September 2018 have been successfully flight tested for different ranges including the maximum range capability.)


Question: Moutaz Mousa Abdallah is the new Prime Minister of :
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Kenya
(c) Sudan
(d) Qatar
Answer: c

(Moutaz Mousa Abdallah has become the Sudan’s new Prime Minister. A 21-member cabinet was sworn in at the presidential palace in Khartoum on September 15. Mousa Abdallah is also holding the finance portfolio in a bid to revive the country’s ailing economy. Sudan has been grappling with an acute foreign exchange shortage and inflation above 65 percent for several months, prompting President Omar al-Bashir last Sunday to sack the previous cabinet to fix the situation.)


Question: In which state four new child friendly courts were started on 15th September, 2018, one of which was inaugurated by Justice Madan B. Lokur?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: a

(Four ‘child friendly courts’ were inaugurated in West Bengal on September 15, 2016 to help juvenile victims and offenders. Justice Madan B. Lokur of the Supreme Court inaugurated the State’s first such court at Bankshall court.)


Question: Which one of the following space agencies on September 15, 2018 launches most advanced space laser satellite ‘ICESat-2’?
(a) Chinese Space Agency
(b) American Space Agency NASA
(c) ISRO
(d) European Space Agency
Answer: b

(NASA’s most advanced space laser satellite blasted off on September 15, 2018 on a mission to track ice loss around the world and improve forecasts of sea level rise as the climate warms.The $1 billion ICESat-2 mission was launched aboard a Delta II rocket from Vandenberg Air Force base in California at 1302 GMT. The launch marks the first time in nearly a decade that NASA has had a tool in orbit to measure ice sheet surface elevation across the globe. The preceding mission, ICESat, launched in 2003 and ended in 2009.)


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Why I Am Hindu’?
(a) Murli Manohar Joshi
(b) Shashi Tharoor
(c) Namita Gokhale
(d) Madhur Bhandarkar
Answer: b


Question: At which  place, the Jaipur literary festival was held on September 14, 2018?
(a) Dublin
(b) Houston
(c) London
(d) Sydney
Answer: b

(The much awaited Jaipur Literature Festival began in Houston at the Asia Society of Texas on September 14, 2018. The festival is touted as the world’s largest free literary gathering. The inaugural session also saw Congress leader and writer Shashi Tharoor discuss his book “Why i am a Hindu” with writer Namita Gokhale.)


Question: India’s only  wetland cat  was recently in the news. What is the name of the only wetland cat of India?
(a) Himalayan cat
(b) Fishing cat
(c) Leopard cat
(d) Siamese Cat
Answer: b


Question: The Supreme Court, on 14 September, 2018, reversing its earlier decision, has restrained the Family Welfare Committee not to hear:
(a) Land dispute
(b) Harassing by the husband
(c) Dowry cases
(d) Child Marriage
Answer: c


Question: In order to deal with pollution in Ganga river in Kanpur, which of the following has been awarded Rs. 893 crore project by the Uttar Pradesh Government?
(a) Patanjali
(b) Hindustan Lever
(c) Shapoorji Pallonji
(d) ITC
Answer: c


Question: What is the  target to ‘End Aids’?
(a) End Aids by 2025
(b) End Aids by 2028
(c) End Aids by 2030
(d) End Aids by 2032
Answer: c


Question: The Supreme Court has questioned the tag of India being “leprosy free” during the hearing on September 14, 2018. When was India declared ‘leprosy free’?
(a) December 31, 2005
(b) December 31, 2007
(c) December 31, 2009
(d) December 31, 2011
Answer: a

(In its 22-page judgment, a Supreme Court Bench led by Chief Justice of India Dipak Misra pointed out that though the country was declared leprosy-free on December 31, 2005, the reality is “entirely different”. The Supreme Court referred to progress reports of the National Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP) to show that only 543 districts of the total 642 districts in the country had achieved the World Health Organisation-required prevalence rate of less than one case of leprosy for 10,000 persons.)


Question: Which hurricane was declared disaster in the North Carolina, US in  the second week of September 2018?
(a) Hurricane Alabama
(b) Hurricane Lisa
(c) Hurricane Sandy
(d) Hurricane Florence
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following company has announced to make itself as a carbon neutral by 2040?
(a) Tata Motors
(b) Maruti
(c) Mahindra and Mahindra
(d) Ashole Leyland
Answer: c

(Mahindra Group has pledged to go carbon neutral by 2040. This was stated by chairman Anand Mahindra at the Global Climate Action Summit that is currently underway at San Francisco. Mahindra will focus on energy efficiency and the use of renewable power to achieve this target. Residual emissions will be addressed through carbon sinks.)


Question: Which country won the  the South Asian Football Federation-SAFE Championship 2018 by defeating India on September 15, 2018?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Maldives
(c) Nepal
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: b

(Maldives have lifted the 2018 South Asian Football Federation Cup. In the final at the Bangabandhu Stadium in Dhaka on September 15, they defeated defending champions India 2-1. At half-time, the winners led One-nil. The win for Maldives comes 10 years after their first SAFF Cup title in 2008. Seven-time champions India had started as favourites in the summit-clash. )


Question: Where will the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Conference be held in January 2019?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Lucknow
(c) Varanasi
(d) Shimla
Answer: c

(The 15th Prawasi Bhartiya Diwas -2019 will be held at Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh in January next year. The three day event will begin from 21st of January. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the event and President Ram Nath Kovind will give valedictory speech on the 23rd. )


Question: Which state’s first  airport ‘Pakyong’ will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi  on September 23, 2018?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Mizoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Manipur
Answer: a

(The Prime Minister, Narendra Modiwill visit Sikkim on September 23rd and inaugurate the state’s first Airport atPakyong in east district)


Question: On which date did the Indian Coast Guard observe the International Coastal Cleanup-2018?
(a) September 14
(b) September 15
(c) September 16
(d) September 13
Answer: b

(Along with the Swcchata campaign, the Indian Coast Guard observed International Coastal Cleanup-2018 day in Mumbai on September 15, 2018. The International Coastal Clean-up day is conducted in various parts of the world on third Saturday of September every year under the aegis of United Nations Environment Program and under the aegis of South Asia Co-operative Environment Program in the South Asian Region. The Indian Coast Guard has been involved in this activity since 2006. )


Question: Which country was affected by Super Typhoon Mangkhut in the second week of September 2018?
(a) Fiji
(b) Japan
(c) Philippines
(d) Taiwan
Answer: c

(Two persons were killed today in a landslide set off by Super Typhoon Mangkhut as it smashed through the Philippines. Mangkhut tore through the northern part of Luzon island, where it made landfall today, ripping off roofs, felling trees and knocking out power. The Typhoon packed sustained winds of 170 kilometres or 105 miles per hour and gusts of up to 260 km per hour as it left the Philippines. Approximate 5000 kgs of garbage was collected and handed over to BMC for disposal.)


Question: Which is the only marathon in India, that has been accorded the Gold Level?
(a) Delhi Marathon
(b) Ladakh Marathon
(c) Auroville Marathon
(d) Tata Mumbai Marathon
Answer: d

(The Tata Mumbai Marathon, to be held on January 20, 2019, has been accorded the gold label by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). The 16th edition of the race became the only gold label marathon in the country and joined the elite list of marathons in Asia. )


Question: On which date the Prime Minister Shri  Narendra Modi launched the ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa Movement’?
(a) September 13
(b) September 14
(c) September 15
(d) September 16
Answer: c

(Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched nationwide Swachhata Hi Sewa Movement from New Delhi on September 15, 2018. The objective of the campaign is to mobilise people for sanitation to contribute to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of a Clean India. It will continue till Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd of October. )

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

 





Written by 

One thought on “Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (16-30 September 2018)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *