Current Objective Questions (1-10 February 2018)



Q. The Reserve Bank of India has ordered to link the base rate for loans given by banks to the MCLR starting April 1, 2018. With reference to MCLR consider the following statements:
1. It was introduced by then RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan on April 1, 2016 to tackle the problems of the Base Rate regime.
2. MCLR is more sensitive to policy rate signals.
3. Under the MCLR mode, the banks have to review and declare overnight, one month, three months, six months, one year, two years, three years rates each month.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d


Q. Japanese astronomers have measured the most powerful solar magnetic field on sunspots. Consider the following statements regarding sunspots:
1. These are called ‘active regions’ of Sun.
2. These are much darker and cooler than the rest of the visible surface of Sun.
3. They are caused by interactions with the Sun’s magnetic field.
4. Sunspots can be very large, up to 50,000 kilometers in diameter.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 3 and 4
(b) only 1, 2 and 3
(c) only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans: d


Q. Who has been appointed as the first women director of International Cricket Council (ICC)?
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) Kiran Majumdar Shaw
(c) Chanda Kochar
(d) Indra Nooyi
Ans: d


Q. Which cricketer became the first woman cricketer to take 200 wickets in ODIs?
(a) Stafanle Taylor
(b) Jhulan Goswami
(c) Sana Mir
(d) Megan Schutt
Ans: b


Q. What is the objective of ‘Project BHOG’ launched by FSSAI?
(a) To ensure safe and hygenic food at hospitals and surrounding areas
(b) To ensure safe and hygenic food and water on varous mode of transports
(c) To ensure safe and hygenic food in mid day meal in schools
(d) To ensure safe and hygenic rasad and foods at places of worships
Ans: d


Q. With reference to SHe-Box consider the following statements?
1. It is an online complain management system for complaints related to sexual harassment.
2. It only covers central government employees.
3. The system which was launched in 2017, is hosted on the website of the women and Child Development Ministry.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: c (It covers all women employees in the country including government and private employees.)


Q. Which country’s army on 9 February launched ‘Operation Sinai 2018’ in the Nile Delta and the northern Sinai Peninsula, heart of a persistent Islamic State group insurgency?
(a) Egyptian army
(b) Syrian army
(c) Israeli army
(d) Turkish Army
Ans: a





Q. Justice Abhilasha Kumari was sworn-in as new Chief Justice of which of the High Court on February 9?
(a) Sikkim High Court
(b) Manipur High Court
(c) Jharkhand High Court
(d) Kerala High Court
Ans: b


Q. Which US house leader staged a record breaking eight hour speech on February 7, 2018?
(a) Orrin Hatch
(b) Mitch McConnell
(c) Nancy Pelosi
(d) Chuck Schumer
Ans: c


Q. What number of fellowship government will give to B.Tech, M.Tech meritorious students every year under Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship (PMRF) scheme?
(a) 500
(b) 1000
(c) 1500
(d) 2000
Ans: b


Q. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has constituted a 13-member advisory committee to monitor and expedite capital acquisition projects for the modernisation of the armed forces. Who is the chairman of this committee?
(a) N K Singh
(b) Arvind Pangaria
(c) Vinod Rai
(d) Vinay Sheel Oberoi
Ans: d


Q. Beneficiaries under Ujjwala Yojana have been enhanced from from 5 crore to:
(a) 8 crore
(b) 10 crore
(c) 15 crore
(d) 18 crore
Ans: a


Q. According to the amendment to the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development (MSME) Act, 2006, such units will be defined on which criteria?
(a) Dividend payment
(b) Annual turnover
(c) Market capitalization
(d) Total investment
Ans: b


Q. In which country have scientists discovered arachnid group spider-like four creatures with a tail?
(a) Myanmar
(b) China
(c) Brazil
(d) India
Ans: a


Q. Permanent power supply reached the Gharapuri Island for the first time after independence.Which UNESCO heritage site the Gharapuri Island houses?
(a) Ajanta Caves
(b) Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park
(c) Elephanta Caves
(d) Ellora Caves
Ans: c


Q. Union Cabinet has approved the MOU on India-Australia Secondment Programme. What will happen under the ‘Secondment Programme?
(a) Both countries will ensure optimum utilization of their resources with each others expertise.
(b) Both countries will support each other on cyber security issues.
(c) Both countries will follow the similar view on terrorism on various world forum.
(d) Both countries will deploy their some officers in each-other departments on temporarily basis.
Ans: d


Q. The inaugural “2+2” ministerial dialogue between the USA and India will take place in April 2018. Which two ministries of the two countries will take part in this dialogue?  
(a) External Affairs and Finance
(b) Defense and Finance
(c) Defense and External Affairs
(d) External Affairs and Power
Ans: c


Q. How many activities and occupations will be banned by Saudi Arabia for foreigner job seekers?
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 21
(d) 11
Ans: a


Q. In which district of Uttar Pradesh, about 40 people were found HIV positive after a quack who was treating them allegedly used an infected needle to treat all the victims?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Gorakhpur
(c) Moradabad
(d) Unnao
Ans: d


Q. According to Ministry of Home Affairs data, which state reported the maximum number of communal incidents in 2017?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
Ans: c


Q. Recently more than 1200 security guards were withdrawn from Pyeongchang Winter Olympics, due to outbreak of which of the following virus?
(a) CryptoLocker
(b) Rotavirus
(c) Norovirus
(d) MyDoom
Ans: c


Q. Which University has topped the Times Higher Education Asia Rankings 2018?
(a) Tsinghua University
(b) The University of Hon Kong
(c) National Univercity of Singapore
(d) University of Tokyo
Ans: c


Q. With reference to the book ‘Bose of Nakamuraya: An Indian Revolutionary in Japan’, consider the following statements:
1. The author of the book is Takeshi Nakajima.
2. In the title of the book, ‘Bose’ has been referred to Subhash Chandra Bose.
3. Nakamuraya is a bakery in Japan.
4. The book throw light on Indian curry introduced in Japan.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans: c (Bose is referred to Rash Behari Bose)


Q. Which state government on February 5, 2018 launched ‘Gobardhan Yojana’ to provide organic manure and cow urine?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: c



Q. GI tag for Rasagola has became bone of contention between which two states?
(a) West Bengal and Bihar
(b) Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal and Odisha
(d) Odisha and Madhya Pradesh
Ans: c


Q. Which state government launched a state wide 116 days water conservation movement ‘Jala Samrakshana Udyama Spoorthi’?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Ans: b


Q. The National Green Tribunal on February 5, 2018, imposed an environment compensation of Rs. 10 lakh on the Uttar Pradesh government for failing to stop illegal operation of e-waste plants on the banks of which river?
(a) The Ganga in Varanasi
(b) The Yamuna in Mathura
(c) The Ramganga in Moradabad.
(d) The Rapti in Gorakhpur.
Ans: c


Q. With reference to Long Term Capital Gain Tax (LTCG), consider the following statements:
1. It was scrapped in 2004-05, but re-introduced in Union Budget 2018-19.
2. The rate of LTCG will be 10 per cent.
3. It wiill be imposed on gains of over Rs 1 lakh made on any form of Investment in listed equities with a holding period of over one year.
Which of the above statments are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d


Q. With reference to ‘DASTAK’ campaign, consider the following statements?
1. It is an initiative by Uttar Pradesh Government.
2. It is a door to door campaign against open defecation practice.
3. It has started with the help of UNESCO.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: a (Exp: DASATAK campaign is against Japanese Encephalitis and AES)


Q. What is the objective of the Central Government’s ‘KUSUM’ scheme?
(a) To promote horticulture
(b) To provide subsidised sanitary pads to rural girls
(c) To generate solar energy in barren lands
(d) To help rural women in self employment
Ans: c


Q. In which city recently a Dal lake like floating market was inaugurated?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Udaipur
(c) Puri
(d) Rishikesh
Ans: a


Q. Recently the skull of Alam Beg (also known as Alum Bheg) was found in a store room of the Lord Clyde pub in London. Who was Alam Beg?
(a) One of the leaders of Moplah rebellion
(b) Son of Mir Qasim
(c) One of the Nawabs of Oudh
(d) The martyr of 1857 Sepoy Mutiny
Ans: d


Q. On January 20, 2018 which airport created a world record for single- runway operations by handling 980 arrivals and take-offs in 24 hours, almost one flight every minute? 
(a) The Indira Gandhi International airport, Delhi
(b) The Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
(c) The Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose airport, Kolkata
(d) The Rajiv Gandhi International airport, Hyderabad
Ans: b


Q. In which state, Endosulfan victims and their mothers are planning to launch an indefinite agitation in front of the state Secretariat?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
Ans: a


Q. In which city world class cancer research facility, ‘Vyas Cancer Park (VCR)’ will be set up?
(a) Pune
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Mumbai
Ans: c


Q. ‘Rushikulya rookery’ was in the news recently. Why is it famous for?
(a) It is famous resting site in the route of Kailash Mansarovar.
(b) It is a sacred plant of Naga tribes in Nagaland.
(c) It is a tiger corridor in Jim Corbett National Park in the state of Uttarakhand
(d) It is the mass nesting site for olive rideley turtules in the state of Odisha.
Ans: d


Q. Which two states have separately claimed for the GI tag for Kadaknath Chicken?
(a) Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand
(b) Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
(c) Odisha and West Bengal
(d) Odisha and Chhattisgarh
Ans: b


Q. Astrophysicists have discovered for the first time a population of extragalactic planets. What is an extraglactic planet?
(a) A planet whose mass exceeds Jupiter but lower than Saturn.
(b) a planet orbiting a star located inside the Milky Way
(c) a planet orbiting a double galaxy star near sun. 
(d) a planet orbiting a star located outside the Milky Way

Ans: d


Q. With reference to Maratha Light Infantry, consider the following statements:
1. The Maratha Light Infantry was the first infantry to be designated as a light infantry during the British Raj
2. It was earlier known as ‘jangi paltan’.
3. It had participated in the second world ward.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d  


Q. Recently the Central Government gave nod to a new policy to curb pollution of Sal river. In Which state will you find the Sal river?
(a) Goa
(b) Odisha
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
Ans: a


Q. Which country on 3 February, 2018, launched a satellite from world’s smallest rocket?
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) India
Ans: c


Q. Which country has classified Homosexuality as a mental disorder?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Malaysia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Pakistan
Ans: a


Q. Who is the author of the book, ‘Exam Warriors’?
(a) Pranab Mukherjee
(b) Manmohan Singh
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Narendra Modi
Ans: d


Q. Which of the following regiments of the Indian Army celebrated its 250 anniversary on February 4, 2018?
(a) Maratha Light Infantry 
(b) Bihar Regiment
(c) Sikh Regiment
(d) Gorkha Regiment
Ans: a


Q. With reference to BOAO forum, consider the following statements:
1. It is a nongovernmental and nonprofit international organization with a fixed conference date and a fixed domicile.
2. It was formally inaugurated on February 27 2001.
3. Its annual conference is held at Japanese city of Boao.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: b (Exp: Boao is a Chinese city situated in Hainan Province)


Q. India won the Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018. How many times India has won the U-19 Cricket World Cup trophies?
(a) Three times
(b) Four times
(c) Five times
(d) Six times
Ans: b


Q. Who was conferred with V Shantaram Lifetime achievement award at the 15th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short and Animation Films?
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Prakash Jha
(c) Shyam Benegal
(d) Anupam Kher
Ans: c


Q. Which date is celebrated as a World Wetlands Day?
(a) February 1
(b) February 2
(c) February 3
(d) February 4
Ans: b





Q. Which state recently launched ‘Zero Budget Natural Farming’ to promote organic farming?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans: b


Q. With reference to Ramsar Convention, consider the following statements:
1. It is related to conservation of wetlands around the world.
2. The convention was adopted in 1971 at the Indonesian city of Ramsar.
3. India is a party to this convention since 1982.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: a (Exp: Ramsar is a Iraninan city.)


Q. What is a ‘Roaster System’ with reference to Supreme Court of India?
(a) Chairing the Constitutional Bench
(b) Basis of collagium system membership
(c) Allocation of cases to differenc benches
(d) Giving status of Senior Advocate to senior laywers
Ans: c


Q. Around 900 workers were trapped in Beatrix gold mine. In which country Beatrix gold mine is situated?
(a) Kenya
(b) Canada
(c) South Africa
(d) Chile
Ans: c


Q. Recently Which country’s space company named Energia has decided to start space tourism?
(a) Russia
(b) United States of America
(c) China
(d) Israel
Ans: a


Q. Which of the following cities hosts ‘Kala Ghoda Festival’?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Karnal
(c) Mumbai
(d) Ahmedabad
Ans: c


Q. Which country’s GovSat-1 was launched by SpaceX to expand NATO’s surveillance?
(a) USA
(b) Luxembourg
(c) Belgium
(d) France
Ans: b


Q. Lord Michael Bates, who recently resigned from which of the following country’s cabinet, after missing a question from a member of the opposition?
(a) Sweden
(b) Spain
(c) Britain
(d) Australia
Ans: c


Q. A treasure trove of ancient stone tools found in Attirampakkam suggest that humans’ circuitous path to modernity also wound through India. In which state Attirampakkam site is situated?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamilnadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Ans: b


Q. Which state has launched ‘Sanchar Kranti Yojana’ to provide free smartphones to women and girls?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
Ans: a


Q. According to the Budge 2018-19, which of the followings is called ‘Green Gold’?
(a) Basmati rice
(b) Green Tea
(c) Pharmaceutical plants
(d) Bamboo
Ans: d


Q. According to the Budge 2018-19, what is the projected figure of fiscal deficit for the year 2018-19?
(a) 3.3%
(b) 2.5%
(c) 3.5%
(d) 3.7%
Ans: a


Q. According to the Budge 2018-19, revised emoluments of the president is:
(a) Rs. 3 lakh
(b) Rs. 4 lakh
(c) Rs. 5 lakh
(d) Rs. 6 lakh
Ans: c


Q. In the Budge 2018-19 document, Enhanced Access and Service Excellence (EASE) programme is related to:
(a) For disabled persons
(b) Quality education to all
(c) Bank recapitalization
(d) Health services to all
Ans: c


Q. According to the Budge 2018-19 document, at which place 5G Test Bed will be set up?
(a) IIT Chennai
(b) IIT Mumbai
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Delhi
Ans: a

Current Objective Questions (20-31 January, 2018)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *