Current Objective Questions (27-31 December 2017)

31 December 2017

Q. According to the document released by the British Library, which of the following port, the Nizam of Hyderabad tried to purchase from Portugal?

(a) Vishakhapatnam

(b) Kochin

(c) Mormagoa

(d) Mumbai

Ans: c

Q. The 78th session of the Indian History Congress was held at the Jadavpur University campus, Kolkata. When and which place did the first session of Indian History congress held?

 (a) Mumbai, 1947

(b) Kolkata, 1927

(c) Poona, 1935

(d) Amritsar, 1945

Ans: c

Q. Which of the following country has recalled its envoy from Pakistan who had shared dais with Hafiz Saeed?

(a) Iran

(b) UAE

(C) Palestine

(d) Indonesia

Ans: c

30 December, 2017

Q. Which of the following country recently successfully tested its first photovoltaic highway based on home-grown technology?

(a) USA

(b) Japan

(c) Singapore

(d) China

Ans: d

Q. Which of the following personality recently suggested a population limit for Indian cities?

(a) J.P.Nadda

(b) Arun Jaitley

(c) Hema Malini

(d) Devendra Fadnavis

Ans: c

Q. The Hapkido martial art is slowly catching on in India — with the fifth edition of a national-level championship having concluded in December 29. The Hapkido is martial art of :

(a) Korea

(b) Japan

(c) China

(d) Malaysia

Ans: a

Q. Mount Sinabung volcano experienced its biggest eruption of the year. It is situated in:

(a) Kenya

(b) Indonesia

(c) Chile

(d) Iceland

Ans: b

29 December, 2017

Q. Which of the following country is the largest contributor of ocean debris?

(a) China

(b) Indonesia

(c) USA

(d) South Africa

Ans: a

Q. Consider the following statements, regarding Viswanathan Anand who recently won the World Rapid Chess Championship 2017:

  1. He is the first grand-master of India.
  2. He is the first Indian sportsperson to be awarded with Padma Vibhushan in 2007.
  3. He is the first recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award.

Which of the above statements are true?

(a) Only 2 and 3

(b) Only 1 and 2

(c) Only 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: d

Q. To stop people from urinating in open , which of the following Municipal Corporation has introduced  “Lathi, Seeti” (stick, whistle) plan?

(a) New Delhi Municipal Corporation

(b) Greater Mumbai Municipal Corporation

(c) Kanpur Municipal Corporation

(d) Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation

Ans: d

Q. India on December 27, 2017, successfully test-fires its indigenously developed ‘Advanced Air Defence supersonic interceptor missile. Which of the followings missile was targeted by it?

(a) Nag

(b) Prithvi

(c) Agni

(d) Shaurya

Ans: b

Q. A new water adapted spider species was name after Jamaican Bob Marley. Who is Bob Marley?

(a) reggae legend

(b) mento legend

(c) dancehall legend

(d) ska legend

Ans: a

28 December, 2017

Q. According to the Union Agriculture Ministry, what is per-capita milk availability in India in 2016-17?

(a) 321 grams

(b) 331 grams

(c) 341 grams

(d) 351 grams

Ans: d

Q. In which of the following state six water beetle species were discovered?

(a) Kerala

(b) Maipur

(c) Odisha

(d) Nagaland

Ans: b

Q. Which of the following act was amended to remove Bamboo from the definition of tree in non-forest area?

(a) Environment (Protection) Act 1986

(b) The Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980

(c) The Indian Forest Act, 1927

(d) The Wildlife Protection Act, 1972

Ans: c

27 December, 2017

Q. Recently first hybrid bird species Golden Crowned Manakin was discovered in which of the following area?

(a) Amazon rain forest

(b) Mekong area

(c) Sahara desert

(d) Western Ghat

Ans: (a)

Q. Which of the following institution recently organized its 100th annual conference in New Delhi?

(a) Indian Science Congress

(b) Indian History Congress

(c) ICAI

(d) Indian Economic Association

Ans: (d)

Q. India’s first pod taxi will run between which of the following two cities?

(a) Mumbai-Navi Mumbai

(b) Delhi-Gurgram

(c) Delhi-Noida

(d) Howrah-kolkata

Ans: (b)

Q. Recently Google Doodle celebrated 220 birth anniversary of Mirza Ghalib. Consider the following statements regarding Mirza Ghalib:

  1. He was born in Lahore but brought to Mughal Darbar in childhood.
  2. He was honoured with Dabir-ul-Mulk title by Mughal Badshah Bahadur Shah Zafar.
  3. Mirza Ghalib’s house is now ‘Ghalib Memorial’ or ‘Ghalib Haveli’ which situated in Delhi.

Which of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only 1 and 3

(b) Only 2 and 3

(c) Only 1 and 2

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b) (Expl: Mirza Ghalib was born on 27 December, 1797 in Kala Mahal, Agra.)

———————————————————————————————————–

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *