Current Objective Questions (20-31 January, 2018)

Q. With reference to New World Wealth report, consider the following statements:
1. India is sixth wealthiest nation in the world.
2. India registered the highest increase in the wealth in the world.
3. USA is the wealthiest nation in the world, followed by China.
Whic of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d

Q. To provide subsidized sanitary pads to rural girls, which state government recently launched ‘Asmita’ scheme?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
Ans: a

Q. Rapid Detection Kit, recently launched by Union Ministry of Agriculture, will detect:
(a) BOD in water
(b) Adulteration in milk
(c) Moisture in soil health
(d) Ammonia in fresh fish
Ans: d

Q. According to the Greenpeace India report on pollution, which Indian state is the most polluted state in India?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans: b

Q. Writer Amish Tripathi has announced to publish third book of Rama Chandra series. Which are the first two books of the Rama Chandra series?
1. Scion of Ikshvaku
2. Sita: Warrior of Mithila
3. Dashrath: Orphan of Aryavarta
(a) 1 and 3
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 2 and 3
Ans: c

Q. Which state’s tableau won the best Republic Day tableau award?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
Ans: d

Q. Which country’s film censor board banned the ‘Padmaavat’ film?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Nepal
(c) Malaysia
(d) China
Ans: c

Q. With reference to Roger Federer’s Australian Open Tennis men’s single trophy 2018, consider the following statements:
1. It was Federer,s sixth Australian Open single title.
2. He is the first player to win 20 Grand Slam single titles.
3. He is the only player to won eight wimbeldon men’s single title.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d

Q. Sandeep Lamichhane became the first cricketer from his country to be selected for IPL. Which country he hails from?
(a) Myanmar
(b) China
(c) Nepal
(d) Fiji
Ans: c

Q. With reference to Caroline Wozniacki, who won Australian Open tennis women single title 2018, consider the following statements:
1. She belongs to Denmark.
2. She defeted Simona Halep of Romania.
3. Australian Open is her maiden Grand Slam women single title.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d

Q. Which of the following team won their maiden Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy after defeating Rajasthan on 26 January, 2018?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Indian Railway
(c) Delhi
(d) Gujarat
Ans: c

Q. Who was posthumously conferred India’s highest peace time gallantry award ‘Ashok Chakra’ on 26 January, 2018?
(a) Sergeant Khairnar Milind Kishor
(b) Corporal Nilesh Kumar Nayan
(c) Corporal Jyoti Prakash Nirala
(d) Corporal Devendra Mehta
Ans: c

Q. According to the recent report by National Law University, which state has overtaken Uttar Pradesh as the state with the most prisoners on death row?
(a) Bihar
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
Ans: b

Q. Paul Bocuse, who died recently in France, was a renowned:
(a) Film maker
(b) Classical Singer
(c) Architect
(d) Chef
Ans: d

Q. American journalist Elizabeth Hawley, who died on 26 January 2018, is best known for which of the following work?
(a) countrywise compiling the world biodiversity
(b) Chronicling all the tremors felt on earth.
(c) Compiling the chronology of world volcanos.
(d) preparing the chronicle of Himalaya expeditions
Ans: d

Q. Paul Romer, recently resigned from which one of the following posts?
(a) US treasury of state
(b) World Bank chief economist
(c) UNESCO Chief
(d) Head of the UN peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan
Ans: b 

Q. The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, launched the Pulse Polio programme for 2018 by administering polio drops to children less than five years old on the eve of the National Immunization Day, which is observed on which date?
(a) 26 January
(b) 27 January
(c) 28 January
(d) 29 January
Ans: c

Q. The World Health Organization (WHO) has given pre-qualification nod to ‘Rotavac’ vaccine for world wide use. Which Indian company has developed this vaccine?
(a) Piramal Enterprizes
(b) Sun Pharma
(c) Aurobindo Pharma
(d) Bharat Biotech
Ans: d

Q. What is India’s rank in Global Talent Competitiveness Index 2018?
(a) 77th
(b) 81st
(c) 110th
(d) 52nd
Ans: b

Q. With reference to Environment Performance Index 2018, consider the following statements:
1. It was released by United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).
2. India is ranked at 177th place.
3. Switzerland is ranked at number one position.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: b (Exp: It was by Yale and Columbia Universities in collaboration with the World Economic Forum)

Q. Which one of the followings, is not among the Padma Bibhushan awardees list of 2018?
(a) Shri Illaiyaraja
(b) Shri Philipose Mar Chrysostom
(c) Shri Ghulam Mustafa Khan
(d) Shri Parameswaran Parameswaran
Ans: b

Q. What is the theme of National Voters’ Day 2018?
(a) Accessible Elections
(b) Fearless Elections
(c) Elections for Democracy
(d) Vote for Development
Ans: a

Q. Recently Chinese researchers announced the birth of two cloned monkeys. These two cloned monkeys belong to which of the following types?
(a) Mandrill
(b) Gibbon
(c) Macaque
(d) Spider Monkey
Ans: c

Q. On which date, the first UP Diwas was celebrated?
(a) 23 January
(b) 24 January
(c) 25 January
(d) 26 January
Ans: d

Q. With reference to INSPIRE scheme, consider the following statements:
1. It is managed by Central government’s Department of Science and Technology.
2. It selects only those research scholars who are below 32 years.
3. It offers selected researchers a salary of Rs. 80,000 a month as well as annual research grant worth Rs. 7 lakh for fiver years.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 2 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d

Q. Recently there was a news of Mayon volcano eruption in Albay provice. Mount Mayon is known as the most active volcano of which of the following countries?
(a) Iceland
(b) Namibia
(c) Italy
(d) Philipines
Ans: d

Q. Sensex scales 36,000 on 23 January, 2018. Consider the following statements with reference to Sensex:
1. It took less than 10 days to cross 36,000 from 35,000.
2. The Sensex is the 50 share sensitive index of Bombay stock exchange.
3. Bombay Stock Exchange is the Asia’s oldest stock exchange.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 2 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: c (Exp: The Sensex is a 30 share index of BSE.)

Q. What was the theme of World Economic Forum annual summit 2018?
(a) The Reshaping of the World: Consequences for Society, Politics and Business.
(b) Mastering the Fourth Industrial Revolution
(c) Responsive and Responsible Leadership
(d) Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World
Ans: d

Q. Which central government minister recently challenged the Darwin’s evolution theory?
(a) Shri Mahesh Sharma
(b) Shri Satyapal Singh
(c) Shri Radha Mohan Singh
(d) Shri R.K.Singh
Ans: b

Q. Who is the chairman of World Economic Forum, Davos?
(a) Peter T. Grauer
(b) Alain Berset
(c) Klaus Schwab
(d) Christoph Franz
Ans: c

Q. With reference to Inclusive Development Index 2018, consider the following statements:
1. This index was published by World Bank.
2. India is ranked at 62nd place amongst emerging nations and India’s ranking has deteriorated compared to last year.
3. Norway topped the advanced countries list.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: b (Exp: Index was published by World Economic Forum on 22 January, 2018.)

Q. Which nation hosted the 10th Global Forum for Food and Agriculture (GFFA) during 18-20 January, 2018?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Germany
(c) Thailand
(d) India
Ans: b

Q. With reference to ‘Akshar Deri’, consider the following statements:
1. It is a shrine of Swaminarayan sect.
2. It is situated in Gujarat.
3. Recently it celebrated its 150th anniversary.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d

Q. With reference to Om Prakash Rawat, new Chief Election Commissioner of India, consider the following statements:
1. He is an IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre.
2. He was deputed as a UN election observer in South Africa in 1994.
3. He received Prime Minister’s award for excellence in Public Administration.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d

Q. Which film was judged ‘Best critics film’ at 63rd Jio Filmfare award 2018?
(a) Hindi Medium
(b) A death in the Gunj
(c) Secret Superstar
(d) Newton
Ans: d

Q. To eliminate which one of the following social evils, about 4.5 crore people of Bihar, formed a human chain on 21 January, 2018?
(a) Dowry and Child Marriage
(b) Alchohlism and drug abuse
(c) Corruption and bribery
(d) Black magic and superstitions
Ans: a

Q. According to the latest survey released on January 21, 2018, Which state topped in constructing household toilets under Clean India Mission?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: c

Q. According to the news reports, Day Zero crisis is looming large on the Cape Town city. What is Day Zero crisis?
(a) El-Nino Crisis
(b) Air pollution crisis
(c) Water crisis
(d) Extreme warming crisis
Ans: c

Q. Which one of the following states didn’t celebrate its Statehood day on 21 January, 2018?
(a) Tripura
(b) Mizoram
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Manipur
Ans: b

Q. The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu received the first copy of the book ‘Home at Last: A Journey to Higher Consciousness’ on 20 January. Who is the author of this book?
(a) C.S.Lakshmi
(b) Anuradha Ramanan
(c) C.S. Durai Manickam
(d) Smt. Sarada Chiruvolu
Ans: d

Q. Which one of the following countries India defeated in the final to clinch the fifth edition Blind Cricket World cup?
(a) Australia
(b) Pakistan
(c) England
(d) South Africa
Ans: b

Q. Anandiben Patel has been appointed governor of the which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans: a

Q. Which one of the following options correctly defines the ‘US shutdown’?
(a) All the federal government employees have gone on token strike.
(b) Financial markets remain shutdown due to government intervention.
(c) All the employees, including private employees didn’t join the office protesting against the tax hike.
(d) Unable to get fund extension, some of federal government agencies were remain closed.
Ans: d 

Q. With reference to office of profit, consider the following statements:
1. The President is bound to accept the recommendation of the election commission.
2. The President is not bound to accept the recommendation of the election commission.
3. The president takes decision on his discretion after consulting law experts.
Which of the above statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3
(d) only 2 and 3
Ans: a

Current Objective Quiz (10-19 January, 2018)

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *