Objective Current Affairs (1-10 March 2018)

Q: Who was heading the constitutional bench of the Supreme Court on March 9, 2018 that upheld the Passive euthanasia of the person?
(a) Justice Deepak Mishra
(b) Justice Kurian Joseph
(c) Justice Ranjan Gogoi
(d) Justice D.Y. Chandrachud
Answer: a


Q: Which of the following areas was related to Pyarelal Wadali, who died on March 9, 2018?
(a) Classical dance
(b) Sufi singing
(c) flute playing
(d) Educationist
Answer: b


Q: According to the Supreme Court, whom will be the final authority  on the act of Passive euthanasia?
(a) Medical board of the hospital
(b) District collector
(c) Judicial Magistrate
(d) A judge of the High Court
Answer: c


Q: Recently, the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly passed a bill to give capital punishment to those those convicted for rape of girls below 12 years of age. Rajasthan is the second state in the country to pass such a bill, which is the first state to do so?
(a) Haryana
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following religious places has started ‘Darshan Q’ project for the convenience of devotees?
(a) Vaishno Devi Jammu
(b) Jagannath Puri
(c) Tirupati temple
(d) Shirdi Sai Baba
Answer: d


Q: As per the Defence Ministry, which of the followings will receive special family pension?
(a) The families of martyrs in Jammu and Kashmir
(b) The families of paramilitary forces killed in Naxal violence
(c) Officers who reached the rank of Colonel
(d) Security persons protecting the Line of Actual Control
Answer: d


Q: From which of the following persons, was the ‘Eli Wiesel Award’ withdrawn?
(a) Aung San Suu Kyi
(b) Runil Vikramasinghe
(c) Donald Trump
(d) Ahmedi Nejad
Answer: a

Q: Which one of the following teams has won the Deodhar Trophy Championship 2018?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Indian Railways
(c) India B
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: c


Q: In which country did steel businessman Sanjeev Gupta be appointed as an Ambassador of Industrial Cadets Programme?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) Australia
Answer: b


Q: What is the theme of International Women’s Day 2018?
(a) Women and leadership
(b) Press for Progress
(c) Divide the Gap, Recipe the World
(d) Women governance
Answer: b


Q: Balkrishna Doshi has been announced to be given Pritzker Award 2018. Which of the following is not designed by him?
(a) IIM Ahmedabad
(b) Tagore- Memorial Ahmedabad
(c) IIM Bangalore
(d) IIM Indore
Answer: d


Q: According to a recent UNESCO report, child marriage prevalent rate in India  has come down from 47% in 2005-06 to what percentage in 2015-16 ?
(a) 18 percent
(b) 22 percent
(c) 27 percent
(d) 30 percent
Answer: c


Q: Union Information and Broadcasting Ministry has increased the amount of  welfare scheme of journalists from Rs 20 lakh to:
(a) Rs. 50 lakh
(b) Rs. 70 lakh
(c) Rs. 80 lakh
(d) One crore rupees
Answer: d


Q: Neiphiu Rio took oath as Chief Minister of Nagaland on March 8. How many times has he taken oath of  the Chief Minister of Nagaland?
(a) Twice
(b) thrice
(c) Four times
(d) Five times
Answer: c


Q: At which place did Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ scheme at all India level?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Raipur
(c) Rajnandgaon
(d) Jhunjhunu
Answer: d


Q: What is ‘I Metros’, launched by the Cabinet Secretary on March 8?
(a) Biometric Identity Card
(b) Access token
(c) Customer Facilitation Center
(d) All India Metro Rail Company Association
Answer: d


Q: What is the name of a 100% Oxo-biodegradable sanitary napkin launched by Union Chemical and Fertilizer Minister on March 8, 2018?
(a) Samman
(b) Azadi
(c) Khushi
(d) Suvidha
Answer: d


Q: In which state was the first Jan Aushadhi medical store opened in India?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Karnataka
Answer: c


Q: Which of the followings launched the ‘Women Entrepreneurship Platform’ on March 8, 2018?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(c) Ministry of Skill Development
(d) Ministry of Human Resource Development
Answer: a


Q: According to the Union Petroleum Ministry, which country is the largest supplier of crude oil in India?
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) United States
(d) UAE
Answer: a


Q: ‘Saposhhi’ was in the news recently. What is it?
(a) A species of snake found in the Western Ghats
(b) Cyber ​​malware
(c) A robotics that has established self control
(d) new vaccine for malaria
Answer: b


Q: In which country did Neil Basu become the chief of anti-terrorism police?
(a) Canada
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) New Zealand
Answer: c


Q: Kobe Bryant, who was recently presented Oscar Award, is related to which sports?
(a) Basketball
(b) Golf
(c) Tennis
(d) Football
Answer: a


Q: For the first time since the Vietnam War, any American ship has reached the coast of Vietnam. What is the name of that vessel?
(a) USS Carl Vinson
(b) USS Lewis Puller
(c) USS Los Angeles
(d) USS Blue Ridge
Answer: a


Q: Which state has constituted a Cooperative Election Authority?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Karnataka
Answer: b


Q: Which country has recognised Cryptocurrency as its legal tender?
(a) North Korea
(b) Marshall Islands
(c) Seychelles
(d) Tuvalu
Answer: b


Q: Which film was awarded the Best Film at the 90th Oscar Awards ceremony?
(a) Three Billboards Outside Eibing, Missouri
(b) Darkest Hour
(c) Blade Runner 2049
(d) The Shape off water
Answer: d


Q: Which of the following telecommunications company has announced plans to set up a 4G network on Moon for the Moon mission of 2019?
(a) Vodafone
(b) live
(c) China Mobile
(d) AT & T
Answer: a


Q: Javed Abadi, who recently died, fought for:
(a) Woman education
(b) Divyang Rights
(c) Malnutrition
(d) Tribal Rights
Answer: b


Q: Which of the following is related to the Indian Turf Invitation Cup?
(a) Golf
(b) Horse racing
(c) polo
(d) Sailing
Answer: b


Q: In which of the following categories in the ISSP World Cup held in Mexico did Shahzar Rizvi of Meerut of Uttar Pradesh won the gold medal by setting a world record?
(a) 5 meter air pistol
(b) 10 meter air pistol
(c) 15 m air pistol
(d) 20 m air pistol
Answer: b


Q: In which country did the  militant organization called ‘Support Islam and Muslims’ take responsibility for the bomb blasts?
(a) Burkina Faso
(b) Turkish
(c) Sierra Leone
(d) Kazakhstan
Answer: a


Q: Counting was done for the assembly elections in three states of the Northeast on March 3, 2018. Which of the following states is not included in these three states?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Manipur
(c) Tripura
(d) Nagaland
Answer: b


Q: The Manik Sarkar had been the Chief Minister of Tripura since: 
(a) 1994
(b) 1995
(c) 1997
(d) 1998
Answer: d


Q: According to the World Bank, Citarum is the most polluted river in the world. In which country is it located?
(a) Bolivia
(b) Thailand
(c) Indonesia
(d)  Nigeria
Answer: c


Q: At which of the Seychelles’s island  India is building its naval military base?
(a) Denis Island
(b) Assumption Island
(c) Praslin Island
(d) La Digui Island
Answer: b


Q: In which of the following states ‘Shigmotsav 2018’ is being organized?
(a)  Goa
(b)  Kerala
(c)  Karnataka
(d)  Andhra Pradesh
Answer: a


Q: In which of the following states, ‘Bhagoria festival’ was organized during Holi?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c)  Jharkhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: b


Q: Which country has described the Japan’s use of ‘Comfort Women’ during world war-2 as a crime against humanity?
(a) China
(b) Germany
(c) South Korea
(d) France 
Answer: c


Q: Recently, Mr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of the North Eastern Region, launched the social media of ‘Namaste-Shalom’ magazine dedicated to the relationship with which country?
(a) India-Canada
(b) India-Palestine
(c) India-Israel
(d) India-Bangladesh
Answer: c


Q: The constitutional Court of Egypt has upheld the agreement of the Egyptian government to hand over the two islands Tiran and Sanafir located in the Red Sea to which nation?
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Oman
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Turkey
Answer: c


Q: Which state has decided to link the remuneration of Anganwadi workers to the wholesale price index?
(a) Bihar
(b) Haryana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: b


Q: Armen Sarkisian  is the new President of:
(a) Armenia
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) Macedonia
(d) Spain
Answer: a


Q: Which district administration of the country has started a web portal named ‘Raabta’?
(a) Murshidabad (West Bengal)
(b) Rajouri (Jammu and Kashmir)
(c) Amritsar (Punjab)
(d) Srinagar (Jammu and Kashmir)
Answer: b


Q: Apart from India and Bangladesh, which country has signed an agreement for Bangladesh’s Rooppur nuclear plant?
(a) United States
(b) France
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Russia
Answer: d


Q: Which state has received the highest ranking in the Inclusix Index of Crisil?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Goa
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala
Answer: d


Q: Which country has classified acid as ‘highly dangerous weapon’ in March 2018?
(a) Norway
(b) Ireland
(c) United Kingdom
(d) New Zealand
Answer: c


Q: At the Asian wrestling championship held in Bishkek, in which category did Navjot Kaur win the first gold medal for India?
(a) 55 kilograms
(b) 60kg
(c) 65kg
(d) 50kg
Answer: c


Q: ‘India By the Nile’, which is in the news, is:
(a) The book written by Egyptian ambassador
(b) Road project  by Government of India in Egypt
(c) A conference organized for the financial aid for Egypt in India
(d) A cultural events in Egypt
Answer: d


Q: Synestia, that has been in news recently is:
(a) A place in Syria where more than 500 people were killed in air attack
(b) The vaporized gas rock responsible for the creation of the Moon
(c) A type of gas which was recently banned by the United Nations
(d) a cyclone in the Pacific Ocean
Answer: b


Q: In which state is Dola Purnima is held with Holi?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Chhattisgarh
Answer: c


Q: Lewis Gilbert, who recently died, in which area did he get popularity?
(a) Film direction
(b) Literature  
(c) Space science
(d) Archeology
Answer: a


Q: According to recent research, how many types of diabetes are there?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) six
(d) seven
Answer: b


Q: As per the 2nd estimate, on the basis of base year of 2011-12, how much is India’s per capita income in 2017-18?
(a) Rs. 86,689
(b) Rs. 91,234
(c) Rs. 96,336
(d) Rs. 1,02,344 

Answer: a




Q: Government of India has approved the establishment of National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA). Consider the following statements related to this:
1. It will be an independent regulator for accounting business.
2. This jurisdiction of the authority will be extended to listed companies along with large unlisted public companies.
3. The Authority shall have three full time members in addition to the Chairman.
Which of above statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(c) only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Q: Where will the DefExpo 2018 be held in April 2018?
(a)  Chennai
(b)  Bangalore
(c)  New Delhi
(d)   Mumbai
Answer: a


Q: Union Cabinet approved the ‘Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill, 2018 ‘ on March 1, 2018. According to this bill, which offences will come under the purview of this Bill?
(a) If the value involved in such offences is minimum Rs.50 crore or more
(b) If the value involved in such offences is minimum Rs.100 crore or more
(c) If the value involved in such offences is minimum Rs.200 crore or more
(d) If the value involved in such offences is minimum Rs.250 crore or more
Answer: b


Q: Abdullah II bin Al-Hussein, who was on India’s official visit in February-March 2018, is the King of:
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Qatar
(c) Oman
(d) Jordan
Answer: d


Q: On which date was the 42nd Civil Accounts Day celebrated?
(a) February 26
(b) February 27
(c) February 28
(d) March 1
Answer: d


Q: The “BHAVISHYA” application of the Government of India is related to:
(a) Promoting sports in schools
(b) Employees pension
(c) Regular online quiz in schools
(d) Science scholarship
Answer: b


Q: In which city was the Maharashtra’s first Mega Food Park inaugurated on March 1, 2018?
(a)  Nagpur
(b)  Pune
(c)  Nashik
(d) In Satara
Answer: d


Q: On which date is the World Rare Disease Day organised?
(a) On the first Monday of March
(b) on the last day of February
(c) on the last Saturday of February
(d) On the first Sunday of March
Answer: b


Q: Which player was given the Best Sportspersons Award for the year 2017 in the Laureus International Annual Sports Awards?
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Cristiano Ronaldo
(c) Lionel Messi
(d) Virat Kohl
Answer: a


Q: Shankaracharya of Kanchi Peetha Jayendra Saraswati, who passed away on February 28, at the age of 82, was:
(a) 65th Shankaracharya of Kanchi Peeth
(b) 61st Shankaracharya of Kanchi Peeth
(c) 69th Shankaracharya of Kanchi Peeth
(d) 71st Shankaracharya of Kanchi Peeth
Answer: c


Q: What is ‘IndiaSize’?
(a) Annual survey in India by NIFT
(b) Tricolor to accompany with ISRO’s Chandrayaan II
(c) New station proposed by India in Antarctica
(d) Exercise of Indian Army
Answer: a


Q: Nag, which was tested by DRDO on February 28, 2018, is:
(a) Third Generation Anti tank Missile
(b) Fourth generation anti-tank missile
(c) Fifth generation anti-tank missile
(d) Second-generation anti-tank missile
Answer: a


Q: Till which year has the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) been extended?
(a)  2019-20
(b)  2021-22
(c)  2022-23
(d) 2024-25
Answer: a

Q: The Union Cabinet recently increased the constituency allowances of  MP’s from 45,000 rupees per month to:
(a) Rs 55,000 monthly
(b) Rs 60,000 monthly
(c) 65,000 per month
(d) Rs 70,000 monthly
Answer: b


Q: Recently, how many areas of service sector have been approved by the Central Government to be  developed as the ‘Champions’ area?
(a) 12
(b) 18
(c) 20
(d) 24
Answer: a


Q: Recently a new species of elephants has been identified in Africa. After this, the number of modern elephant species has been increased to three. Which of the following is not a species of elephants?
(a) African Savannah
(b) African forest elephants
(c) Asian Elephants
(d) Bornean elephant
Answer: d


Q: Where was the  first ‘Aviation Multi-skill Development Center’ by the Airports Authority of India inaugurated 
(a)  Hyderabad
(b)  Chandigarh
(c)  Banaras
(d)  New Delhi
Answer: b


Q : Where was Michael McCormack appointed Deputy Prime Minister?
(a) Canada
(b) New Zealand
(c) Australia
(d) England
Answer: c


Question: Recently Facebook removed ‘Wirathu”s Facebook page. From which country is wirathu related?
(a) Syria
(b) Myanmar
(c) Thailand
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: b

Objective Current Affairs (20-28 February 2018)



 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *