Objective Current Affairs (11-20 February 2018)



Q: Recently a conference was organized on doubling of agricultural income of farmers. By which of the following years the goal of doubling the income of the farmers has to be achieved?
(a) By 2022
(b) By 2025
(c) By 2028
(d) By 2030
Ans: a


Q: Which country has been declared as a global host country of World Environment Day 2018?
(a) Australia
(b) Norwegian
(c) Tuvalu
(d) India
Ans: d


Q: What is the theme of World Environment Day 2018?
(a) Your Planets Need You
(b) Conservation and Prevention of Water
(c) Go Wild for Life
(d) Beat plastic pollution
Ans: d


Q: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off a train called ‘Palace Queen Hamsafar’. Between which of the following two cities the train will run?
(a) Pune and Nagpur
(b) Mysore and Udaipur
(c) Darjeeling and Gangtok
(d) Jaipur and Ranthambore
Ans: b


Q: Roger Federer won his career’s 97th title on 18 February. Which Tennis star has the record of winning the highest 109 tennis titles in the Open Era?
(a) Boris Becker
(b) Ivan Lendl
(c) John McEnroe
(d) Jimmy Connors
Ans: d


Q: Which of the following state’s youths met the Union Home Minister on February 18, 2018, under the ‘Watan ko Jaano’ programme?
(a) Assam
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Tamilnadu
Ans: c


Q: In which state has the ten ‘Fast Track Court’ set up for the first time for quick trial of the poachers of wild animals?
(a) Assam
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
Ans: a


Q: First time in India, ‘World Information Technology Congress 2018’ was organized in February. Which Indian city hosted this congress?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai
Ans: c


Q: Which of the following options is related to ‘March for Our Lives’?
(a) Dealing with air pollution
(b) Gender Equality
(c) Consere wildlife
(d) Firing in American schools
Ans: d


Q: A passenger plane of Aseman Airlines crashed on 18 February. Which country’s airline is this?
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Yemen
(c) Iran
(d) Iraq
Ans: c


Q: Recently the news of the killing of more than one lakh Orangutans on Borneo Island was published in newspapers. Consider the following statements related to Orangutans:
1. It has three species.
2. It is the largest arboreal mammal on our planet.
3. In the red list of IUCN, it has been included in the category of critically endangered (CR) species.
Which of above statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d


Q: ‘Arctic Sunrise’ that was in the news recently is a:
(a) UN permanent station in the Arctic
(b) Russian research station in the Arctic
(c) American research laboratory in the Arctic
(d) Greenpeace research vessel
Ans: d






Q: Darangiri is the largest market of banana in Asia. In which state is it located?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
Ans: b


Q: According to a new research, Chhattisgarh’s Laicha variety has anti cancer properties. This variety belongs to which of the following crops?
(a) Wheat
(b) Arhar
(c) Paddy
(d) Groundnut
Ans: c


Q: 36-year-old Roger Federer became the world’s oldest number-1 tennis player in tennis history. Who was the record holder tennis player before Federer?
(a) Andre Agassi
(b) Pete Sampras
(c) Boris Becker
(d) Ivan Landle
Ans: a
Q: In which country is the headquarters of Oxfam, a global charity organization, which recently came into controversy due to Haiti sex scandal?
(a) Switzerland
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Sweden
(d) France
Ans: b


Q: The Chinese new year 2018 is the year of:
(a) Horse
(b) Snakes
(c) Dragon
(d) Dog
Ans: d


Q: Who won the title of the men’s singles event of the Chennai Open Tennis Tournament 2018?
(a) Yuki Bhambri
(b) Rohan Bopanna
(c) Yasutaka Uchiama
(d) Jordan Thompson
Ans: d


Q: Who was adjudged ‘Man of the Series’ in the six matches One Day International Series played between India and South Africa in February 2018?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Shikhar Dhawan
(c) AB de Villiers 
(d) Bhubaneswar Kumar
Ans: a


Q: Which state will receive the largest share of Cauvery water as per the latest decision of the Supreme Court of India?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Puducherry
Ans: b


Q: How much water from the Cauvery river would Karnataka receive as per the Supreme Court latest verdict delivered on February 16 on the Cauvery dispute?
(a) 274.75 tmc
(b) 284.75 tmc
(c) 294.75 tmc
(d) 314.75 tmc
Ans: b


Q: Which year was the first agreement between the Madras presidency and the State of Mysore signed on sharing of water of Cauvery river?
(a) 1842
(b) 1882
(c) 1892
(d) 1902
Ans: c


Q: Which year was the Cauvery Water Dispute Tribunal formed?
(a) 1990
(b) 1997
(c) 2002
(d) 2007
Ans: a


Q: Which of the following states is neither a party of the Cauvery river water dispute, nor has it got any share in the river?
(a) Kerala
(b) Telangana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Puducherry
Ans: b





Q: Which of the following persons inaugurated the 8th theater Olympics in New Delhi on February 17, 2018?
(a) President of India
(b) Vice-President of India
(c) Prime Minister of India
(d) Union Culture Minister
Ans: b


Q: Which place hosted the ‘National Banana Festival’ 2018?
(a) Coimbatore
(b) Nashik
(c) Mumbai
(d) Thiruvananthapuram
Ans: d


Q: In which district of Madhya Pradesh, the state’s first butterfly garden was dedicated to the people of state?
(a) Khargone
(b) Gwalior
(c) Raisen
(d) Indore
Ans: c


Q: Where was the sixth Commonwealth Parliamentary Association India region Conference 2018 held?
(a) Raipur
(b) Patna
(c) Jaipur
(d) Shimla
Ans: b


Q: Where did the State Bank of India open its first and only Global NRI center?
(a) Kochi
(b) Amritsar
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Ans: a


Q: The Central Tribal Ministry has decided to open 562 more Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country. In which year was Eklavya Residential School Scheme started?
(a) 1998
(b) 2001
(c) 2005
(d) 2010
Ans: a


Q: In which country has a new language called ‘Jedek’ been discovered which is spoken by only 280 people?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) China
(c) Mongolia
(d) Malaysia
Ans: d


Q: With which country the ‘Deferred Action for Childhood arrivals program’ (DACA) is related to?
(a) Canada
(b) Australia
(c) United States
(d) United Kingdom
Ans: c


Q: Which country has broken India’s record of 2016, chasing the highest run in Twenty-20 International cricket history, on February 16, 2018?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) West Indies
(d) England
Ans: b


Q: Which cricketer became the scored highest run scorer in T-20 International cricket history?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) David Warner
(c) Martin Guptill
(d) Brandon McCullum
Ans: c


Q: Which organization recently organized the World Sustainable Development Summit in New Delhi in February 2018?
(a) United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) GREENPEACE
(d) The Energy and Research Institute (Teri)
Ans: d


Q: How much fiscal deficit has been estimated for the fiscal year 2018-19 in the Uttar Pradesh Budget presented on February 16, 2018?
(a) 2.1 percent of GDP
(b) 2.9 percent of GDP
(c) 3.3 percent of GDP
(d) 3.5 percent of GDP
Ans: b


Q: Cyril Ramaphosa was sworn in as the President of which country on February 15, 2018?
(a) Mozambique
(b) Kenya
(c) Nigeria
(d) South Africa
Ans: d


Q: Which country’s Prime Minister recently banned his cabinet ministers to have sex with their staffs?
(a) Australia
(b) Italy
(c) Ireland
(d) France
Ans: a


Q: Hailemariam desalegn resigned on February 15, 2018 from which country’s Prime Minister’s post?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Sweden
(c) Uganda
(d) Zambia
Ans: a


Q: What will be the new base year for the assessment of GDP in India?
(a) 2016-17
(b) 2015-16
(c) 2017-18
(d) 2018-19
Ans: c


Q: Which state became the first state to sponsor the Indian hockey team?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kerala
(d) Odisha
Ans: d


Q: In order to resolve the dispute with which country in the WTO, did India propose to give it a relaxation in restrictions on the import of chicken leg from the country?
(a) Great Britain
(b) United States of America
(c) New Zealand
(d) China
Ans: b


Q: Which of the following is related to the ‘OIE Guidelines’ recently reported in the news?
(a) Control of the export of pesticide crops
(b) Control over child labour related products
(c) Child Malnutrition Control Standards
(d) Animal Disease Control
Ans: d


Q: Who among the following has been declared as ‘EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2017’?
(a) Rajiv Memani
(b) Ajay Singh
(c) Sanjiv Bajaj
(d) Puneet Dalmiya
Ans: c


Q: Which country’s new year is the largest annual migration of human beings in the world?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Thailand
(d) South Africa
Ans: b





Q: Jacob Zuma resigned from the post of president of South Africa on February 14, 2018. How many years have he been President of South Africa?
(a) For five years
(b) For seven years
(c) For eight years
(d) For nine years
Ans: d


Q: Who among the following has been appointed the director of the Prime Minister’s flagship Health Scheme ‘Ayushman Bharat’?
(a) Dinesh Arora
(b) Ramesh Abhishek
(c) Ashok Chawla
(d) Shaktikant Das
Ans: a


Q: What is the ‘Nostro Account’ recently in the news?
(a) Same account of an individual in India and as well as overseas branch of an Indian bank
(b) Short term credit account of exporters’ in banks
(c) Account of an Indian Bank in foreign currency in the overseas banks.
(d) Credit account of large corporate houses in the Reserve Bank of India
Ans: c


Q: In the context of the recent scandal of the Punjab National Bank, what do you understand by the term ‘SWIFT’?
(a) A type of letter of intent which contains a timely acceptance of repayment of debt.
(b) A financial mechanism to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India in which Indian banks have to report more than Rs 5 crore million loans.
(c) Deposited assets with banks as collateral on loans of more than Rs 100 crore
(d) A standardized system of codes issued for securely transmiting information and instructions
Ans: d


Q: KP Sharma Oli, who took the oath of Prime Minister of Nepal on 15th February, is the ———Prime Minister of Nepal.
(a) 37th
(b) 24th
(c) 21st
(d) 41st
Ans: d


Q: Where was India’s first radio festival organized?
(a) In Guwahati
(b) in Mumbai
(c) In Khajuraho
(d) in New Delhi
Ans: d


Q: According to the IISS ‘Military Balance 2018’ report, at what place India is ranked in the world in the context of defense budget?
(a) Fifth
(b) Seventh
(c) Fourth
(d) Eighth
Ans: a


Q: How much amount of scam of Punjab National Bank’s Mumbai branch has surfaced recently?
(a) 9000 crores
(b) 11000 crores
(c) 13000 crores
(d) 15000 crores
Ans: b


Q: Polar Music Prize 2018, which was recently announced, is awarded by:
(a) France
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Canada
Ans: b


Q: Recently, the Government of India has extended the anti-narcotics scheme for three years. Which year was the scheme started?
(a) 2001
(b) 2004
(c) 2007
(d) 2009
Ans: b


Q: From where on February 14, 2018, Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh flagged off the ‘Jal Mitti Rath Yatra’?
(a) India Gate, New Delhi
(b) Gateway of India, Mumbai
(c) Kedarnath, Uttarakhand
(d) Gangotri, Uttarakhand
Ans: a



Q. From which country, according to the UNHCR over 22,000 people have fled due to fighting between Hema herders and Lendu farmers in the province of Ituri?
(a) Congo
(b) Rwanda
(c) South Sudan
(d) Uganda
Ans: a


Q. Which country has announced that its HMS Sutherland, an anti-submarine frigate, will sail from Australia through the disputed South China Sea to assert freedom of navigation rights?
(a) United States of America
(b) France
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Japan
Ans: c


Q. At which university the President Ram Nath Kovind on 14 February, 2018 inaugurated the International conference on Agriculture, ‘Agricon 2018’?
(a) Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology, Udaipur
(b) Acharya N. G. Ranga Agricultural University, Guntur
(c) Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences, Allahabad
(d) Chandra Shekher Azad university of Agriculture and Technology in Kanpur
Ans: d


Q: According to the recent report, who is the richest chief minister of India?
(a) K. Chandrasekhar Rao
(b) K.Palaniwaswamy
(c) Devendra Fadnavis
(d) Chandrababu Naidu
Ans: d


Q: According to a report of the Association for Democratic Reforms, which chief minister has the lowest assets?
(a) Mamata Banerjee
(b) Nitish Kumar
(c) Manik Sarkar
(d) Raghuvar Das
Ans: c


Q: Who among the followings was appointed as the President of Sahitya Akademi recently?
(a) Pratibha Roy
(b) Bhalchandra Nemade
(c) Madhav Kaushik
(d) Chandrashekhar Kambar
Ans: d


Question: What is the ‘Sema4 Natalis’ which was recently discussed?
(a) DNA screening test that examines several diseases at once
(b) The first planet discovered beyond the galaxy
(c) The nocturnal species of rams discovered in the jungles of Amazon
(d) A new robot built by Japanese scientists who easily opens the doorway for their friends.
Ans: a


Q: Where was the ‘LPG Panchayat’ held recently?
(a) Rashtrapati Bhavan Delhi)
(b) Vigyan Bhawan (Delhi)
(c) Bharat Bhavan Bhopal)
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium (Delhi)
Ans: a
Q: Which country recently announced the joining of J-20 Stealth Fighter in its Air Force?
(a) Israel
(b) China
(c) England
(d) USA
Ans: b




Q: In February 2018, in which country did Prime Minister lay the foundation of the first Hindu temple to be built?
(a) Jordan
(b) Palestine
(c) Oman
(d) UAE
Ans: d


Q: Recently Madhya Pradesh approved the proposal to send three tigers to Satkosia Tiger Reserve. Satkosia Tiger Reserve is located in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Chhattisgarh
Ans: c


Q: Oumuamua, which has been in the news recently, is:
(a) An active volcano in Iceland
(b) An island of the Pacific Ocean where China is building its own military base.
(c) Hybrid species of tree discovered in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) A celestial body outside our solar system
Ans: d


Q: Which country’s parliament building collapsed due to impact of tropical Cyclone Gita?
(a) Vanuatu
(b) Tuvalu
(c) Tonga
(d) Fiji
Answer: c


Q: According to a recent study, the country which was expected to drown with an increase in sea level, but contrarily its geographical area has increased by 2.9 percent?
(a) Tuvalu
(b) Vanuatu
(c) Samoa
(d) Fiji
Ans: a


Q: The Postal Department is going to issue special postage stamp cover on the first person who created the Rasgulla. What’s the name of that person?
(a) Nabin Chandra Das
(b) Surendra Chandra Ganguly
(c) Amitabh Chandra Banerjee
(d) Ram Chandra Mahato
Ans: a


Q: Nationwide Ceasefire Agreement (NCA), which was recently in the news, is related to which country?
(a) Myanmar
(b) India
(c) Maldives
(d) Syria
Ans: a


Q: Where was the third ‘Difficult Dialogue Forum’ held on 9th February, 2018?
(a) Goa
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Hyderabad
Ans: a




Q: What was the theme of World Radio Day, celebrated on February 13, 2018?
(a) Radio and Mass Movement
(b) Radio and Sports
(c) Radio and World Connectivity
(d) Radio and Community
Ans: b


Q. According to the India State of forest report 2017, which state has reported the highest growth in mangrove cover, of 82 square kilometres, in the last two years in the country?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) West Bengal
Ans: c


Q. With reference to Asma Jehangir, consider the following statements:
1. She was born in Amritsar and latter shifted to Pakistan, post independence.
2. She has served as chairwoman of the Human Rights Commission of Pakistan.
3. She was a UN rapporteur on human right and extrajudicial killings.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: b (She was born on January 27 in 1952 in Pakistan)


Q. According to the India State of forest report 2017, what percent is the forest and tree cover in India compare to total geographical area of the country?
(a) 24.39 per cent
(b) 26.42 per cent
(c) 27.33 per cent
(d) 28.42 per cent
Ans: a


Q. In terms of percentage of forest cover with respect to the total geographical area, which state/UT has the highest forest cover as per the India State of Forest Report 2017?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Mizoram
(d) Andaman & Nicobar Island
Ans: a


Q. In which state, Asia’s largest annual Christian religious congregation, ‘Maramon Convention’ is held?
(a) Goa
(b) Tamilnadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans: c


Q. Which world city’s council has decided to asked to nearly 15,000 of its wealthiest homeowners to make a voluntary donation over and above the compulsory council tax which has been dubbed as a “Guilt tax”?
(a) Paris
(b) London
(c) Sydney
(d) Los Angeles
Ans: b


Q. According to a report by New World Wealth, the economic hub of India, Mumbai with a total wealth of $950 billion, is the 12th wealthiest city. As per this report, which city is the world’s wealthiest city?
(a) New York
(b) London
(c) Singapore
(d) Paris
Ans: a


Q. According to the Union Ministry of Power’s new direction, new thermal power plant, except extension units, shall be set up only within what distance of coal field?
(a) 500 km
(b) 800 km
(c) 200 km
(d) 1000 km
Ans: a


Q. Which public sector bank wrote off bad loans worth Rs 20,339 crore in 2016-17, the highest among all the public sector banks?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Allahabad Bank
Ans: c


Q. Every year on which date National Productivity Day is celebrated?
(a) February 10
(b) February 11
(c) February 12
(d) February 13
Ans: c


Q. Over 200 monkeys were killed in the Rio state of Brazil amid Yellow fever scare. Consider the following statements regarding ‘Yellow fever’:
1. Yellow fever is a viral disease.
2. It is transmitted by mosquitoes belonging to the Aedes and Haemogogus species in tropical regions.
3. The “yellow” in the name refers to the jaundice that affects some patients.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d





Q. To remove the ‘doubts being planted in the minds of the common people’ about the theory of evolution scientists from across the India are celebrating ‘Darwin Week’.  What is period of so called ‘Darwin Week’?
(a) February 10 to 16
(b) February 12 to 18
(c) February 14 to 20
(d) February 20 to 26
Ans: b


Q. Akshay Kumar starred film ‘Padman’ is based on which person’s real story?
(a) arunachalam palaniswamy
(b) Arunachalam narayanaswamy
(c) Arunachalam Muruganantham
(d) Arunachalam kandasamy
Ans: c


Q. Which country did not figure in the three nations tour of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the second week of February 2018?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) UAE
(c) Oman
(d) Palestine
Ans: a


Q. Why the fourth ODI between India and South Africa was termed ‘Pink ODI’?
(a) To support gender equality across world across sectors
(b) To raise awareness about HIV/AIDS
(c) To raise awareness against domestic violence
(d) To raise funds for breast cancer patients
Ans: d


Q. On which date National Deworming day is held?
(a) February 9
(b) February 10
(c) February 11
(d) February 12
Ans: b


Q. Which state won the most gold medals in the first Khelo India School Games 2018?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: b


Q. NASA’s Which spacecraft recently break the record of Voyager-1 by capturing the farthest image ever made from Earth?
(a) Deep Space-1
(b) Cassini
(c) New Horigons
(d) Juno mission
Ans: c


Q. ‘Sehuencas species’ was in the news recently. Consider the following statements with reference to Sehuencas:
1. It is a water frog native to Bolivia.
2. It is an amphibian species.
3. It is the only species of its kind.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d


Q. With reference to International Intellectual Property Index 2018, consider the following statements?
1. It was published by World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO).
2. India is ranked at 44th place.
3. United States of America has topped the index.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: b (Index is released by US Chamber of Commerce)




Q. ‘The Generalised System of Preferences (GSP)’ programme was in the news. It is a programme of which of the following countries/organisations?
(a) World Bank
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) United Kingdom
(d) United States of America
Ans: d


Q. Which University has managed to grow human eggs in laboratory first time?
(a) University of Cambridge
(b) Stanford University
(c) University of Edinburgh
(d) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ans: c


Q. Every year on which date Unani Day is celebrated?
(a) February 8
(b) February 9
(c) February 10
(d) February 11
Ans: c


Q. With reference to Unani Medicine, consider the following statements:
1. It refers to a tradition of Graeco-Arabic medicine, which is based on the teachings of Greek physician Hippocrates and Roman physician Galen.
2. It is herbo- animo- mineral in origin.
3. Every year Unani Day is celebrated on 11th February to mark the birth anniversary of Haqim Ajmal Khan.
Which of the above statemens are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d


Q. ‘Ambiente 2018’ Frankfurt trade fair is related to which of the following products?
(a) Consumer goods
(b) Defense production
(c) Automobile
(d) Robotics
Ans: a


Q. Which public sector bank has posted first quartely loss in the third quarter of 2017-18 since 1999?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) IDBI bank
Ans: b


Q. Which person released the Hindi version of ‘Exam Warriors’ book written by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Nitish Kumar
(b) Yogi Adityanath
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Namvar Singh
Ans: b


Q. According to the Union Food Minister what amount the Centre is estimated to save annually in procurement of foodgrains as its tax expenses have reduced after the introduction of GST?
(a) Rs 1,000 crore
(b) Rs 1,600 crore
(c) Rs 2,500 crore
(d) Rs 3200 crore
Ans: b


Q. Which Indian city will host the ‘India Grape Harvest Festival’?
(a) Nasik
(b) Mandi
(c) Nagpur
(d) Hyderabad
Ans: a


Q. ‘Orura Carnival’, a UNESCO world heritage site’ was in the news recently. In which country this heritage site is situated?
(a) Brazil
(b) Peru
(c) Boliviia
(d) Spain
Ans: c


Q. Which famous Indian temple is depend on Nepal for its ‘Kasturi’ requirements?
(a) Badrinath Temple, Uttarakhand
(b) The Konark Sun Temple, Odisha
(c) Lord Jagannath Temple, Puri
(d) Tirupati Balaji, Tirumala
Ans: c

Current Objective Questions (1-10 February 2018)



 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *