Objective Current Affairs (11-20 March 2018)

Q: In which state has two new species of water strider been discovered recently?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Nagaland
Answer: d


Q: Which one of the following states has declared the jackfruit as its state fruit?
(a) Bihar
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal
Answer: b


Q: In which of the following states was Ugadi festival celebrtated ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: d


Q: Ameenah Gurib Fakim ​​resigned as the President of which country?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Liberia
(c) Nigeria
(d) Mauritius
Answer: d


Q: Which one of the following persons chaired  the first meeting of ‘working group on the USD 5 trillion  Indian economy’ on March 15, 2018?
(a) Shri Narendra Modi
(b) Mr. Arun Jaitley
(c) Mr. Suresh Prabhu
(d) Mr. Jayant Sinha
Answer: c


Q: Ansupa, which has been in the news recently, is:
(a) A migratory bird which brought superbug  in India.
(b) A neolithic site at which the earliest evidence of human has been found in India.
(c) A new species of squirrel discovered in the Western Ghats
(d) Lake of fresh water in Odisha
Answer: d


Q:   ‘Phumdi’ was in the news recently. What is it?
(a) Kashmiri deer
(b) Flower scrup discovered
(c) A Festival of Nagaland tribes
(d) Floating island in the lake
Answer: d


Q: M.Sukumaran, who died recently, was the author of which languages?
(a) Tamil
(b) Telugu
(c) Kannada
(d) Malayalam
Answer: d


Q: At what minimum support price, has the Uttar Pradesh government on March 16, 2018 decided to purchase 40 lakh metric tonnes of wheat ?
(a) Rs. 1535  per quintal
(b) Rs. 1635 per quintal
(c) Rs. 1735 per quintal
(d) Rs. 1835 per quintal
Answer: c


Q: Which of the following countries has challenged the Export Subsidy Programmes of India in the WTO?
(a) Australia
(b) China
(c) United States
(d) Pakistan
Answer: c


Q: After receiving 10 million dollars as a donation by Sikh tycoon Bob Dhillon, the University of Lethbridge, Alberta changed the name of the university’s business school to Dhillon Business School. In which country is this university located?
(a) United States
(b) England
(c) Canada
(d) New Zealand
Answer: c


Q: Which country’s Cricket Control Board has released a book titled ‘A Tribute to Jaggu’, written on the former President of the Board of Control for Cricket in India, Jagmohan Dalmiya, on the occasion of 70th Independence Day of that country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Australia
(c) Afghanistan
(d) New Zealand
Answer: a


Q: Emily Nasrallah, the famous novelist and women’s right activist, who died recently, was from which country?
(a) Egypt
(b) Lebanon
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Palestine
Answer: b


Q: Which US state has decided to use nitrogen gas to execute criminals on death row?
(a) New York
(b) Alabama
(c) Arizona
(d) Oklahama
Answer: d


Q: The Gratuity Amendment Bill passed by the Lok Sabha, has raised the maximum amount of tax free gratuity given to private sector employees from Rs. 10 lakh to:
(a) Rs. 12 lakhs
(b) Rs. 15 lakhs
(c) Rs. 18 lakhs
(d) Rs. 20 lakhs
Answer: d


Q: Where did the 5th Nadi Mahotsava held in March 2018?
(a) Garhmukteswar
(b) Gangotri
(c) Hoshangabad
(d) Varanasi
Answer: c


Q: In which of the following states did the Prime Minister Narendra Modi lay the foundation stone of National Sports University on March 16, 2018?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
Answer: d


Q: The United Nations Development Policy Committee has announced to graduate four countries from the category of a least developed country. Which of the following countries are not included in these four nations?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Kiribati
(c) Rwanda
(d) Solomon Islands
Answer: c


Q: In which country’s 50th anniversary of independence has the President Ram Nath Kovind recently participated as the chief guest?
(a) Madagascar
(b) Marshall Islands
(c) Mauritius
(d) Peru
Answer: c


Q: Which country recently honored President Shri Ram Nath Kovind with the highest civilian award ‘Star Cross’ to be given to any foreign dignitaries?
(a) Mauritius
(b) Madagascar
(c) Canada
(d) Indonesia
Answer: b


Q: Where was the 105th Indian Science Congress held?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Udaipur
(c) Kharagpur
(d) Imphal
Answer: d


Q: What is the theme of 105th Indian Science Congress?
(a) Reaching the Unreached throw Science and Technology
(b) Role of Science and Technology in Sustainable Development
(c) Inclusive development through science and technology
(d) Make in India through Science and Technology
Answer: a


Q: At which place was the ‘Krishi Unnati Mela 2018’ held?
(a) Manipur Central University, Imphal
(b) Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Pusa
Answer: d


Q: Which country’s Chief Justice was sacked after faking birth dates?
(a)  Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Srilanka
Answer: a


Q: On which date is the World Consumer Rights Day celebrated?
(a)  March 14
(b) March 15
(c) March 16
(d) March 18
Answer: b


Q: What is the theme of World Consumer Rights Day of 2018?
(a) Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer
(b) Consumers rights in globalization
(c) Trade Wars and Consumers Rights
(d) Safeguarding Consumers in Competitive Environment
Answer: a


Q: Which country recently expelled 23 Russian Embassy officials after accusing the latter, poisoning of double agent?
(a) United States
(b) Israeli
(c) France
(d) United Kingdom
Answer: d


Q: Which Indian city has been given the highest ranking in the ‘Annual Survey of India’s City-Systems: ASICS 2017’?
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Kolkata
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Pune
Answer: d


Q: The Union Ministry of Environment and Forest has given environmental clearance to establish ‘India-based Neutrino Observatory’ in Bodi West Hills. In which state is this located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Telangana
(d) Karnataka
(d) Tamilnadu
Answer: d


Q: Which country has recently announced to set up ‘State International Development Corporation Agency’ (SIDCA)?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) UK
Answer: a


Q: German lawmakers voted on March 14, 2018 to re-elect Angela Merkel as Chancellor for whch term.
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Fifth
(d) Second
Answer: b


Question: What is the forecast of India’s growth rate for the year 2018-19 in the report released by the World Bank on March 14, 2018?
(a) 6.7 percent
(b) 6.9 percent
(c) 7.1 percent
(d) 7.3 percent
Answer: d


Q: Sarveshwar Foods is the only second company of which state to be listed on the Stock Exchange of India?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Odisha
(d) Jammu Kashmir
Answer: d






Q: In which of the following field, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) was awarded ‘Cochon Prize 2017’ for research and development?
(a) Malaria
(b) Tuberculosis
(c) HIV / AIDS
(d) Polio
Answer: b


Q: From which of the following posts was Rex Tillerson fired by the US President?
(a) Foreign Secretary
(b) Finance Secretary
(c) Defense Secretary
(d) CIA Director
Answer: a


Q: Gina Haspel is the first woman to be appointed to the position of:
(a) Director General of World Health Organization
(b) The US Foreign Secretary
(c) Director of CIA
(d) Chairman of Asian Development Bank 
Answer: c


Q: Stephen Hawking, who recently passed away, is known for research in which field?
(a) Artificial Intelligence
(b) Cryogenic engine
(c) Black Holes
(d) Atomic clock
Answer: c


Q: In what country did President Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurate the World Hindi Secretariat on March 13, 2018?
(a)  United States
(b)  Trinidad and Tobago
(c)  Mauritius
(d)  Singapore
Answer: c


Q: Bidya Devi Bhandari was re-elected as the President of which country?
(a) Singapore
(b) Mauritius
(c) Nepal
(d) Fiji
Answer: c


Q: Which country has tested ‘Kinjal Missile (Dagger)’ in March 2018?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) Israel
(d) North Korea
Answer: b


Q: Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of Mahanadi Water Disputes Tribunal?
(a) Justice A.P. Shah
(b) Justice Dr. Ravi Ranjan
(c) Justice Inderit Kaur Kaur Kochhar
(d) Justice AM Khanwilkar
Answer: d


Q: On March 13, 2018, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the TB free India campaign. By which of the following years, the goal to eradicate tuberculosis in India has been set?
(a) By year 2022
(b) By year 2025
(c) By year 2028
(d) By the year 2030
Answer: b


Q: Which of the following states has decided to conduct survey to know the ‘Happiness Quotient’ of its people?’
(a) Gujarat
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Kerala
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: d


Q: Matt Wallace, the winner of the Hero India Golf Open title 2018, belongs to which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) United States

Answer: c


Q: At which of the following places the first national academy to train police forces for safeguarding the Indian shoreline is to be established?
(a) Cochin (Kerala)
(b) Chilka (Odisha)
(c) Dwarka (Gujarat)
(d) Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu)
Answer: c


Q: According to a recent report, how many MPs and MLAs are facing criminal cases?
(a) 1245
(b) 1555
(c) 1660
(d) 1765
Answer: d


Q: Who is the winner of Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2018?
(a) England
(b) Netherlands
(c) Malaysia
(d) Pakistan
Answer: a


Question: At what position India finished in Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2018?
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Fifth
(d) Sixth

Answer: c


Q: Where was the first foundation conference of the International Solar Alliance held?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Gurugram
(c)  Manikarn
(d) Ahmedabad
Answer: a


Q: In the International Solar Alliance, how much amount of investment needed to achieve solar energy targets by the year 2030?
(a) $ 50 billion
(b) $ 70 billion
(c) $ 80 billion 
(d) One trillion dollars
Answer: d


Q: Xi Jinping has been declared China’s supreme leader for a lifetime. Before the amendment, how long was the President’s one tenure in China?
(a) Three years
(b) Four years
(c) Five years
(d) Six years
Answer: c


Q: In which category did the Akhil Cheoran win  gold medal at the ISSF World Cup held in Mexico?
(a) 20 metre rifle
(b) 30 metre rifle
(c) 40 meter rifle
(d) 50 metre rifle
Answer: d


Q: Where did the DRDO’s women centric workshop ‘DIWAS 2018’  held on March 11?
(a)  Chandipur
(b) Bangalore
(c) Leh
(d) Shimla
Answer: c


Q: Which one of the followings was declared the ‘Tourist Train of the Year’ award from the Pacific Area Travel Writers’ Association?
(a) Palace on Wheels, Rajasthan
(b) Maharaja Express, IRCTC
(c) Golden Chariot, Karnataka
(d) Deccan Odyssey, Maharashtra
Answer: a


Q: Which year did John Sulston, who recently passed away,  awarded the Nobel Prize for gene control cell division research?
(a) Year 2002
(b) Year 2004
(c) Year 2008
(d) year 2011
Answer: a


Q: National Crime Record Bureau is collecting data first time on which one of the following crime categories?
(a) Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace 

(b) Bank loan defaulters 
(c) Credit / Debit card forgery
(d) Online child sexual abuse
Answer: d


Q: Which of the following organizations has started the Satyagraha called ‘Rape Roko Movement’?
(a) Haryana Women’s Commission
(b) Delhi Women’s Commission
(c) Maharashtra Women’s Commission
(d) Rajasthan Women’s Commission
Answer: b


Q: Brenda Lucki is the first lady to be appointed permanent head of the which country’s Royal Mounted Police?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) Canada
(d) Norway
Answer: c





Q: Consider the following statements related to Disease X;
1. Its pathogenic is unknown.
2. There is no treatment available for this disease.
3. It has been included in the World Health Organization’s Global Potential epidemics list.
Which statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Q: What is minimum loan amounts for which the Government has made mandatory to provide the details of passport?
(a) 20 crores and above
(b) 50 crores and above
(c) 60 crores and above
(d) 100 Crore and above
Answer: b


Q: Which of the following is organising the ‘Ex Samvedna’  humanitarian exercises?
(a) Indian Air Force
(b) Indian Army
(c) Indian Navy
(d)  National Disaster Management Authority
Answer: a


Q: With  which of the following organizations, did the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) sign an  agreement of 150 million loan on March 10, 2018?
(a) World Bank
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) European Development Bank
(d) Asian Development Bank
Answer: c


Q: With which one of the following organisations, is India  negotiating on ‘Broad-based Trade and Investment Agreement (BTIA)?
(a) European Union
(b) APEC
(c) African Union
(d) MERCOSUR
Answer: a


Q: How many agreements have been signed between India and France during the visit of French President to India on March 10, 2018?
(a) nine
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 14
Answer: d


Q: Henrieta Farkasova won the first gold medal of the Pyeongchang Winter Paralympic Games.  Which country does she belong? 
(a) Russia
(b) Serbia
(c) Slovakia
(d) Belarus
Answer: c


Q: In which state has the first commercial flight of Spicejet landed successfully at newly constructed Pakyong airport on March 10, 2018?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: a


Q: According to the Reserve Bank of India, by which date will the basel-3 capital regulation be fully implemented in India?
(a) By  March 31, 2018
(b) By March 31, 2019
(c) By  March 31, 2020
(d) By March 31, 2021
Answer: b


Q: Two new generation medicines namely; Bedaqueline and Delaminid were introduced for which of the following diseases?
(a) HIV / AIDS
(b) Malaria
(c) Zika virus
(d) Drug resistance TB
Answer: d


Q: Which state has recently announced to establish the ‘dedicated police stations’ to monitor the power theft in the state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
Answer: c

(Subscribe our IAS and PCS General Studies weekly mock tests as well as Monthly E-Magazine. For details e-mail us: gstimes@gmail.com)

 

Objective Current Affairs (1-10 March 2018)



Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *