Objective Current Affairs (20-28 February 2018)

Q: On which date is the National Science Day celebrated?
(a) 25th February
(b) February 26
(c) February 27
(d) February 28
Answer: d


Q: What is the theme of National Science Day 2018?
(a) Today’s science and technology, tomorrow’s future 
(b) Public welfare and science
(c) science and technology for a sustainable future 
(d) Inclusive development through science and technology
Answer: c


Q: Which state government has started the ‘Khushi’ scheme for providing free sanitary  napkins for school going girls?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: b


Q: On which date has the Assam government decided to celebrate ‘Rhino Day’?
(a) August 20
(b) September 22
(c) October 24
(d) November 26
Answer: b


Q: For which age group UIDAI has issued blue coloured ‘Bal Aadhar’ card’?
(a) For children up to 5 years
(b) For children upto 7 years
(c) For children up to 8 years
(d) For children up to 10 years
Answer: a


Q: How much food grain production has been estimated in the second estimate of 2017-18 by the  Ministry of Agriculture?
(a) 270.34 million tons
(b) 277.49 million tons
(c) 281.24 million tons
(d) 284.39 million tons
Answer: b


Q: ‘Swajal Pilot Project’ was inaugarated in which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: a


Q: Who is the author / author of ‘Becoming’ a book which will be published in November 2018?
(a) Donald Trump
(b) Barack Obama
(c) Michelle Obama
(d) Hillary Clinton
Answer: c


Q: Union Health Minister J.P. Nadda launched ‘Viral Load Test’ on February 26, 2018 for the treatment of which disease?
(a) AIDS
(b) hepatitis B
(c) Human papillomavirus
(d) Influenza
Ans: a


Q: Which of the following disease is related to the project ’90: 90: 90′?
(a) Polio
(b) Malaria
(c) Tuberculosis
(d) AIDS
Ans: d


Q: As per the recent study Europa’s atmosphere is look like Earth’s moon atmosphere. Which of the following statements related to the Europa is false?
(a) It is Jupiter’s largest moon.
(b) It was discovered by Galileo Galilee.
(c) Like Earth, it contains silicate rock.
(d) It is the sixth largest moon of our solar system.
Ans: a (Ganymede is the biggest moon of Jupiter)


Q: Which film was awarded the Golden Bear Award for Best Film at the 68th Berlin Film Festival?
(a) Darkest Hour
(b) Lady Bird
(c) Touch me not
(d) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ans: c


Q: Consider the following statements related to the 23rd Winter Olympics 2018:
1. It was held in Pyongchang, which is in South Korea.
2. Norway won the most medals.
3. India didn’t win any medal.
Which of the above statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d


Q: Where will the 24th Winter Olympic Games be held?
(a) Ontario, Canada
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Oslo, Norway
(d) London, England
Ans: b


Q: Where was the 69th Strandja Memorial Boxing Tournament 2018 held?
(a) Santiago, Chile
(b) Bangkok, Thailand
(c) Sofia, Bulgaria
(d) Ankara, Turkey
Ans: c


Q: How many medals did India win in the 69th Strandja Memorial Boxing tournament in 2018?
(a) Total 9 medals including three gold
(b) Total 11 medals including two gold
(c) Total 10 medals including four gold
(d) Total 12 medals including five gold
Ans: b


Q: Prime Minister Shram Ratna Award for 2012 was given to Mr. Subrata Kumar of Tata Steel. What amount of prize money are given to the winner of the Prime Minister’s Shram Ratna Award?
(a) One lakh rupees
(b) Two lakh rupees
(c) three lakh rupees
(d) four lakh rupees
Ans: b


Q: Consider the following statements related to the Pradhan Mantri Shram Award:
1. It is only given to the workers of establishments where at least 500 people work.
2. This award is given to public sector as well as private sector employees.
3. The award is given in four categories.
Which statements are true in the above?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d


Q: Where was the 21st National e-Governance Conference held?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Lucknow
Ans: a


Q: Which one of the following statements related to TSR Subramanian, who died recently , is incorrect?
(a) He was Cabinet Secretary of the Government of India from 1996-98.
(b) He was an IAS officer of the 1961 batch of Tamil Nadu cadre.
(c) He was the chairmain of of the committee constituted to draft a new education policy.
(d) He was also the Chairman of the Committee set up by the Union Environment Ministry, which was asked to recommend on all green laws.
Ans: b (He was an IAS officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre.)


Q: Where was the Two-days (26-27 February) Biofuel International Conference 2018 held?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bhopal
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chandigarh
Ans: c


Q: A new species named Drypetes Kalamii, has been identified in West Bengal. The new species is a
(a) Plant species
(b) Snake species
(c) Frog species
(d) Fish species
Ans: a






Q: Recently one more gene responsible for ‘MODY’ has been identified. MODY is related to which of the following disease?
(a) Dementia
(b) Diabetes
(c) Depression
(d) Dry skins
Ans: b


Q: According to the recent study, due to dark energy our universe is expanding rapidly. What percentage of our universe is dark energy?
(a) 28 percent
(b) 48 percent
(c) 68 percent
(d) 88 percent
Ans: c


Q: National Culture Festival 2018 was inaugurated at the Mana Mandir Fort on February 24, 2018. Where is the Mana Mandir Fort situated?
(a) Udaipur
(b) Orchha
(c) Gwalior
(d) Mandu
Ans: c


Q: Aruna B. Reddy became the first Indian to win a bronze medal in World Cup in which sport?
(a) Golf
(b) Javelin Throw
(c) Weightlifting
(d) gymnastics
Ans: d


Q: According to a recent study, the world’s oldest cave painting was created by Neanderthal, which is 64800 years old. Where were the oldest cave paintings found?
(a) Spain
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Israel
(d) Italy
Ans: a


Q: Consider the following statements related to the Dhanush missile which was tested on February 23, 2018:
1. It is a nuclear capable missile.
2. It is surface-to-surface missile.
3. This is a naval version of Prithvi missile.
Which statements are true in the aforesaid statements?
(a) Only 2 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: d


Q: Who was given the ‘Man of the Series’ title in the three-match T-20 series 2018, played in South Africa between India and South Africa?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Bhubaneswar Kumar
(c) Chris Morris
(d) JP Duminy
Ans: b


Q: At which place did Prime Minister Narendra Modi flag off the ‘Run for New India Marathon’ on February 25, 2018?
(a) Surat
(b) Dehradun
(c) Silvassa
(d) Lucknow
Ans: a


Q: 106-year-old brand ambassador of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan Kunwar Bai, who died recently and who came to limelight after building toilet by selling her goat, belonged to which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Ans: c




Q: Olympicene, which was recently in the news, is:
(a) An anti-drug tracking system in sports
(b) The comet discovered outside our galaxy by Kepler Mission
(c) The disease spread in the Winter Olympics in South Korea
(d) Hydrocarbon molecules
Ans: d


Q: Jaspal Atwal, who was recently in the news, is:
(a) An Indian origin Canadian who has link with the Khalistani terrorists.
(b) American businessman of Indian origin who was elected president of the Indian Business Council in America.
(c) Golfer who won the title of Best Golfer in New Zealand.
(d) The first Indian origin  Prime Minister of  Ontario in Canada
Ans: a


Q: At which one of the following places did the Prime Minister of Canada Justin Trudeau not pay any visit during his eight-day visit to India in February 2018?
(a) Sabarmati
(b) Agra
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Amritsar
Ans: c


Q: The SAC Actun cave system, which is believed to be the most important under water archaeological site in the world, is located in which country?
(a) argentina
(b) Peru
(c) Mexico
(d) Nigeria
Ans: c


Q: In which state for the first time in India, it has been decided to DNA barcoding of the orchids to monitor illegal trade?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Assam
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Kerala
Ans: c


Q: According to a recent report by Oxfam, what percentage of India’s GDP is the wealths of billionaires?
(a) 10 percent
(b) 15 percent
(c) 18 percent
(d) 20 percent
Ans: b


Q: The Jokhang Temple, which recently was in the news due to the fire, is located at which place?
(a) Lhasa
(b) Leh
(c) Gangtok
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Ans: a


Q: Where in Uttar Pradesh, the ‘Defense Production Corridor’ with the investment of Rs 20 thousand crore has been announced?
(a) Bundelkhand
(b) Saharanpur
(c) Varanasi
(d) Unnao
Ans: a


Q: According to the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute, which state’s beaches are the most littered  beaches in India?
(a) Goa
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) West Bengal
Ans: a


Q: A movie called ‘S Durga’ was recently approved by the Central Board of Film Certification for schreening in the cinema halls. The language of this movie is:
(a) Marathi
(b) Malayalee
(c) Tamil
(d) Oriya
Ans: b


Q: Which country will receive the donated ballot boxes from Japan for forthcoming elections?
(a) Thailand
(b) Cambodia
(c) Laos
(d) malaysia
Ans: b


Q: At which place did the Union Science and Technology Minister Shri Harshvardhan inaugurate the Super Critical Carbon Dioxide Bryton Test Loop Center?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
(c) Vikram Sarabhai Space Center, Thiruvananthapuram
(d) Bhabha Atomic Research Center, Trombay
Ans: b


Q: The first electrol bond in the country will be released on March 1, 2018. How long will this bond be valid?
(a) Up to 15 days
(b) for 30 days
(c) for two months
(d) up to six months
Ans: a


Q: What percentage of interest has been announced by the Employees Provident Fund Organization for its 50 million members for the year 2017-18?
(a) 8.55 percent
(b) 8.75 percent
(c) 8.85 percent
(d) 9.15 percent
Ans: a


Q: Which state has recently made vaccination mandatory for enrollment in schools from next session?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala
Ans: d


Q: Union government on 20 February approved Bus-bay project near Hall of Defense University. At which place is the construction of the Defense University of India taking place?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Gurugram
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Khurja
Ans: b


Q: Consider the following statements related to the Corruption Perception Index 2017;
1. It is published by Transparency International, headquartered in Berlin.
2. India is ranked at 81 place which is two place down compare to  2016 index. 
3. New Zeland is the cleanest nation in the world, while Somalia is the world’s most corrupt nation.
Which statements are true in the aforesaid statements?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: d


Q: Recently, a political party called ‘Makkal Needhi Maiam ‘ was formed by Kamal Haasan. What does ‘Makkal Needhi Maiam’ mean?
(a) Public Hope Centre
(b) Divine Mass Organization
(c) Clean public ideology
(d) Public justice center
Ans: d


Q: Who is the first woman of India to fly the fighter aircraft of IAF?
(a) Bhawana Kanth
(b) Mohana Singh
(c) Avni Chaturvedi
(d) Niharika Singh
Ans: c


Q: Which state government has launched ‘Parivartan scheme’?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Ans: a


Q: Recently, scientists have discovered the cousin of ‘Mr Blobby’, the world’s ugliest creature on the coast of which country?
(a) Brazil
(b) Japan
(c) Australia
(d) India
Ans: c


Q: Who was Billy Graham, who recently died?
(a) Nobel Prize winner in Physics
(b) Cannes Film Awardee Director
(c) Science fiction writer
(d) A Christian evangelist
Ans: d


Q: Eastern Ghouta, where more than 100 people were killed in the air strike in February 2018, is located in which country?
(a) Syria
(b) South Sudan
(c) Iraq
(d) Egypt
Ans: a


Q: Under the chairmanship of which person, the Reserve Bank of India has constituted a committee in the  wake of Punjab National Bank scam to investigate and remove the flaws in the banking system?
(a) Y V. Reddy
(b) Vinod Rai
(c) Y. H. Malegam
(d) Chanda Kochhar
Ans: c


Q: A committee was formed in February 2018 by the University Grants Commission to select 20 Institution of Eminence.  Who is the  chairman of the expert committee? 
(a) Vimal Jalan
(b) K.S. Subramanian
(c) Usha Thorat
(d) N. Gopalaswami
Ans: d


Q: Which of the following municipal corporations has announced to  give a gold coin to the people who constructs toilet by March 15, 2018 under Clean India Mission?
(a) Karaikal Municipal Corporation, Tamil Nadu
(b) Nagpur Municipal Corporation, Maharashtra
(c) Puri Municipal Corporation, Odisha
(d) Rajnandgaon Municipal Corporation, Chhattisgarh
Ans: a


Q: Which country has the first time allowed women to start their own business without the permission of husband or male guardian?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Qatar
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) Oman
Ans: a


Q: Which state’s Chief Minister has announced to built the biggest stupa in the world at Itkhori?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: c


Q: Kapil Kumar was recently appointed chairman of ‘Indian Institute of Advanced Study’. Where is this institute located at?
(a) Shimla
(b) Hyderabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Noida

Ans: a





Q: India will be the host country  for World Environment Day 2018. Which year was the first World Environment Day celebrated?
(a) In the year 1972
(b) In the year 1974
(c) In the year 1978
(d) In the year 1982
Answer: b


Q: Consider the following combinations related to the BAFTA Film Awards 2018:
1. Best Film: Three Billboards Outside Eibing, Missouri
2. Best Actress: Frances McDormand
3. Best Non-English Speaking Film: The Handmaiden
Which combinations are in the above mentioned?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Q: What is Aurora Borealis, which was recently in the news?
(a) A group of mosquitoes left to impotate mosquitoes on the Hawaiian island
(b) A comet  ouside our solar system
(c) Artificial Optics Laboratory of the United States in the Arctic
(d) Natural Light Show of the North Pole
Answer: d


Q: Which country has recently announced the bonus to its citizens dueb to the budget surplus?
(a) Australia
(b) Iceland
(c) Norway
(d) singapore
Answer: d


Q: Union Cabinet approved the establishment of the National Urban Housing Fund on February 20, 2018 with the amount of:
(a) 4000 crores
(b) 6000 crores
(c) 8000 crores
(d) 10000 crores
Answer: b


Q: The Union Cabinet announced the formation of Mahanadi Water Dispute Tribunal on 20th February, 2018. Mahanadi water dispute is mainly related to which two states?
(a) Odisha and West Bengal
(b) Odisha and Chhattisgarh
(c) Odisha and Andhra Pradesh
(d) Odisha and Jharkhand
Answer: b


Q: Where did the ‘Swachhagrah-Bapu Ko Kaaryaanjali’culture festival organised?
(a) In Varanasi
(b) in Sabarmati
(c) in Haridwar
(d) In New Delhi
Answer: a


Q: Which state / Union Territory has started ‘Mission Buniyaad’ related to education?
(a) Uttar Pradesh Government
(b) Government of Delhi
(c) Bihar Government
(d) Madhya Pradesh Government
Answer: b


Q: Which company has entered into an agreement with the Maharashtra government for the first Hyperloop service between Mumbai and Pune?
(a) Virgin Group
(b) Tesla
(c) Ali Baba
(d) Toyota
Answer: a


Q: Recently, researchers from Stanford University have succeeded in developing the hybrid embryo of humans and which animal?
(a) Macaque Monkey
(b) Sheep
(c) Goat
(d) Cat
Answer: b

Objective Current Affairs (11-20 February 2018)



 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *