Objective Current Affairs (21-31 March 2018)

Q: Which of the following districts has been named as the most backward district of India by NITI Aayog?
(a) Kalahandi
(b) Mewat
(c) Sheohar
(d) Deoria
Answer: b

Q: Who among the following has been appointed the chairman of the central Panel of 65th National Film Award?
(a) Anupam Kher
(b) Mahesh Bhatt
(c) Shekhar Kapur
(d) Gulzar
Answer: c

Q: Vin Myint was elected as the President of:
(a) Thailand
(b) Laos
(c) Cambodia
(d) Myanmar
Answer: d


Q: The Central Government has merged the three education related schemes and approved the ‘Integrated Scheme for School Education’. Which  one of the plans is not included in  the merged plans?
(a) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(b) National Secondary Education Campaign
(c) Teacher Education Campaign
(d) National Higher Education Mission
Answer: d


Q: Which country has decided to celebrate May Day on May 7  instead of on May 1?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: c


Q: With which organisation has ISRO tied up for the Production of Space Grade Lithium-Ion Cellsp?
(a) Tata Power
(b) BHEL
(c) Reliance Industries
(d) DRDO
Answer: b


Q: Where did the fifth India Maize Summit held?
(a) Ludhiana
(b) New Delhi
(c)  Kolkata
(d)  Bangalore
Answer: b


Q: Where was the first National Conference on Drugs Law Enforcement held on March 23, 2018?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
Answer: d


Q: Which of the following ministries has launched ‘RISE by 2022’ campaign?
(a) Ministry of Science and Technology
(b) Ministry of Skill Development
(c) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(d) Ministry of Human Resource Development
Answer: d


Q: Thawarchdand Gehlot launched the ‘First Indian Sign Language Directory’, which have:
(a) 3000 words
(b) 4000 words
(c) 5000 words
(d) 6000 words


Answer: a

Q: Consider the following statements with reference to the Ayushman Bharat-National Health Protection Mission approved by the Cabinet;
1. Under this mission, health cover of Rs 5 lakh per family per year will be provided.
2. Under this mission a Ayushman Bharat-National Health Protection Mission Council (AB-NHPMC), would be set up under the chairmanship of  Union Health Minister.
Which of the above  statement/statements is/are true?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 
Answer: c


Q: Parivara and Talwara have been given the status of Scheduled Tribes by the Central Government. In which state’s  STs list they have been included?  
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: a


Q: In which district of Jharkhand a plastic park would be set up with central government’s grant?
(a) Koderma
(b) Hazaribagh
(c) Ranchi
(d) Deoghar
Answer: d


Q: In addition to JNU, which of the following Universities has been included in the highest autonomy category-1 by the Ministry of Human Resource Development?
(a) University of Hyderabad
(b) Aligarh Muslim University
(c) Banaras Hindu University
(d) University of Delhi
Answer: a


Q: In which country is the ‘Badush’  that was in the news recently?
(a) Syria
(b)  Turkey
(c)  Egypt
(d)  Iraq
Answer: d


Question: In which of the following countries, the only northern white male rhinoceros named ‘Sudan’ passed away?
(a) Sudan
(b)  Nigeria
(c)  South Africa
(d)  Kenya
Answer: d


Q: What is ‘Tribal Diaries’ that was in the news recently?
(a) Database of all the tribes of India
(b) A documentary
(c) Mobile app
(d) Tribal Culture Conference
Answer: c


Q: Which of the following communities celebrate the Navareh festival?
(a) Kashmiri Pandits
(b) Parsis living in Gujarat
(c) Shia Muslims
(d) Shwetambar Jain sect
Answer: a


Q: Which of the following communities celebrated  ‘Cheti Chand’ festival on 19th March?
(a) Kashmiri Pandits
(b) The Sindhi community
(c) The Vaishya community
(d) The Jain sect
Answer: b


Q: Consider the following statements;
1. The 7th Women Science Congress was held in Imphal.
2. The first Women Science Congress was held in the year 2012.
Which of these statements is true?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: c


Q: The Copernicus programme, which was recently in the news, it the programme of :
(a) European Union
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) China
Answer: a


Q: In which  year was Kedarnath Singh, who passed away, awarded the Gyanpeeth Award?
(a) In 2000
(b) In 2003
(c) In 2005
(d) In 2006
Answer: b


Q: Who was given the ‘Man of the Series’ title in the Nidahas T-20 Cricket Tournament held in Sri Lanka?
(a) Dinesh Karthik
(b) Shakib Al Hasan
(c) Washington Sundar
(d) Yuzavendra Chahal
Answer: c


Q: Which country got the highest medal in the Peyongchang Paralympic Games 2018?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) South Korea
Answer: c


Q: How many medals did India receive in World University Shooting Championships?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10
Answer: b


Q: Consider the following statements related to ‘Varun-18’ exercises;
1. This is a naval exercise.
2. It is a joint exorcise  between India and France.
Which of the above statement/statements is/are true?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: c

Objective Current Affairs (11-20 March 2018)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *