Objective Current Affairs Questions & Quiz -MCQ (1-10 January, 2019)

 

(We have found some coaching institutes using these questions in their online and offline quizzes. It is totally prohibited. If you are found doing such illegal and unethical activities, actions will be initiated. We provide these questions with explanations to students for their examination purpose only. Pls do not use these questions for coaching purposes.  )

————————————————————————————————————————–

Question: Umesh Singh Committee constituted by Election Commission, submitted its report on January 10, 2019, on the provisions of the Section 126  of the Representation of the People Act 1951. What is the provision of Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951?
(a) Reporting of criminal cases by candidates
(b) Reporting the sources of funds by candidates
(c) Reporting of their total assets by candidates
(d) Prohibition of election campaign during 48 hours before election
Answer: d

(The Committee constituted under the chairmanship of Sr. Deputy Election Commissioner Sh. Umesh Sinha to review and suggest modifications and changes in the provisions of the Section 126 and other sections of the Representation of the People Act 1951, provisions of Model Code of Conduct and any other ECI instruction in this regard has submitted its report on 10th January,2019 to the Commission. Section 126 of the Representation of the People, 1951, prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, during the period of 48 hours before the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in a constituency.)


Question: In a bid to promote menstrual hygiene, especially among adolescents, gynaecologists created a Guinness world record by creating the ‘longest line of sanitary pads’ at the 62nd All India Congress of Obstetrics and Gynaecology (AICOG) held on January 9, 2019 at which place?
(a) Cochin
(b) Pune
(c) Bangalore
(d) Puri
Answer: c


Question: On which topic was the Raisina Dialogue organized in New Delhi on January 9, 2019?
(a) Public health
(b) Artificial Intelligence
(c) Agriculture and GM Crops
(d) Foreign Policy Challenges
Answer: d


Question: In a bid to give relief to small businesses, the GST Council on January 10, 2019 doubled the GST exemption limit  for the rest of the country except North-East. Now what is the GST exemption limit  for the rest of the country (except North-East)?
(a) Rs. 20 lakhs
(b) Rs. 25 lakhs
(c) Rs. 30 lakhs
(d) Rs. 40 lakhs
Answer: d


Question: At which three places, the Union Cabinet on January 10, 2019 approved the establishment of new AIIMS ?
(a) Udaipur, Nagpur and Avantipur
(b) Samba, Rajkot and Avantipura
(c) Udaipur, Samba and Rajkot
(d) Rajkot, Avantipura and Udaipur
Answer: b


Question: The Union Cabinet on January 10, 2019  approved the Memorandum of Understanding on Development of Advanced Model Single Window between India and which country ?
(a) Japan
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) England
Answer: a


Question: The Digital Collaboration Plaza ‘ SIDCOP’ was launched on January 10, 2019. It is a collaboration between which two countries? 
(a) India and Sri Lanka
(b) India and South Africa
(c) India and South Korea
(d) India and China
Answer: d


Question: At which of the following places the Sanskriti Kumbh began on January 10, 2019?
(a) Haridwar
(b) Prayagraj
(c) Ujjain
(d) Nashik
Answer: b


Question: In which country opposition leader Felix Tshisekedi has won the long-delayed presidential election?
(a) Zambia
(b) Belarus
(c) Congo
(d) Rwanda
Answer: c


Question: Where was the Global Skill Summit 2019 held on January 10, 2019?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Lucknow
(c) Bangalore
(d) Ranchi
Answer: d


Question: Where was the second edition of Khelo India Youth Games was officialy inaugurated by union sports minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore on January 9, 2019?
(a) Puri
(b) Ranchi
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
Answer: c

Question: Which of the followings has become the first distribution company (DISCOM) in India to implement 100 per cent smart metering solution. ?
(a) Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company
(b) NDMC (New Delhi)
(c) Southern Power Distribution Company, Telangana
(d) Himachal Pradesh State Electricity Board
Answer: b


Question: Which project’s concrete works of spill channel successfully entered Guinness Book of World Records by completing 32,315.5 Cubic meter of concrete works in a span of 24 hours?
(a) Polavaram, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Nizam Sagar, Telangana
(c) Sardar Sarovar, Gujarat
(d) Nagarjun Sagar, Telangana
Answer: a


Question: Under the chairmanship of which of the followings, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on January 8, 2019 announced formation of a high-level panel to assess digitisation of payments in the country.?
(a) Balesh Sharma
(b) Raghuram Rajan
(c) Nandan Nilekani
(d) Rajesh Gopinathan
Answer: c


Question: According to the World Economic Forum’s ‘Future of Consumption in Fast-Growth Consumer Market – India’ report, by which year will India be the world’s third largest consumer market?
(a) By 2025
(b) By  2028
(c) By  2030
(d) By 2035
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following Ministries launched the ‘Web Wonder Woman’ campaign on January 9, 2019 with the collaboration of Breakthrough and Twitter India?
(a) Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(b) Union Ministry of  Electronic and Information Technology
(c) Union Ministry of  Women and Child Development
(d) Union Home Ministry
Answer: c


Question: Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare  on January 9, 2019 released recombinant Enzyme-linked immune sorbent assay (ELISA) kits for  Glanders. Glanders is the disease of
(a) Hen
(b) Horse
(c) Fish
(d) Tigers
Answer: b

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate  us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)


Question: Which of the following diseases is caused by a bacterium known as Burkholderia mallei?
(a) Foot and mouth disease
(b) Glanders
(c) Rift Valley Fever
(d) Rinderpest
Answer: b


Question: “Development of North East Circuit: Umiam (Lake View)’, is the first project of which state under Swadesh Darshan scheme?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Nagaland
Answer: c

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: US President Donald Trump has appointed Zalmay Khalilzad as the special envoy of which country?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Iran
(c) Syria
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: d


Question: Which state’s Chutia, Motok, Moran, Koch-Rajbongshi, Tai-Ahom communites were given the status of Scheduled Tribes on 8th January, 2019?
(a) Assam
(b) Mizoram
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
Answer: a


Question: Who was Sabyasachi Bhattacharya, who died recently?
()  Film director
(b) Agricultural scientist
(c) Historian
(d) Film actor
Answer: c

Question: The Union Cabinet on January 8, 2019 approved a Constitution Amendment Bill to provide 10% reservation to the economically backward sections in the general category.Who are eligible for this benefit?
(a) Those who have an annual salary of less than Rs. 5 lakh per year and possess less than 5 acres of land
(b) Those who have an annual salary of less than Rs. 6 lakh per year and possess less than 4 acres of land.
(c) Those who have an annual salary of less than Rs. 7 lakh per year and possess less than 4 acres of land.
(d) Those who have an annual salary of less than Rs. 8 lakh per year and possess less than 5 acres of land.
Answer: d


Question: At which place, INS Kohassa, a new Indian Navy airbase has been established?
(a) Near Kavaratti
(b) Near Port Blair
(c) Near Kochi
(d) Near Kanyakumari
Answer: b


Question: Erna Solberg, who came to India in the first week of January 2019, is the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Sweden
(b) Iceland
(c) Norway
(d) Switzerland
Answer: c


Question: Who has joined International Monetary Fund as its chief economist on January 8, 2019?
(a) Jayanti Ghosh
(b) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(c) Indira Nooyi
(d) Gita Gopinath
Answer: d


Question: With reference to the ‘Citizenship (Amendment) Bill’ 2019 passed by Lok Sabha on January 8, 2019, consider the following statements:
1. The Bill seeks to facilitate acquisition of citizenship by six identified minority communities namely Hindus, Sikhs, Jains, Buddhists, Christians and Parsis from Afghanistan, Pakistan and Bangladesh.
2. The Bill seeks to facilitate acquisition of citizenship to the illegal migrants from three countries, who came to India before 31st Dec., 2014
3. The minimum residency period for citizenship is being reduced from existing 12 years under the present law to 7 years.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Which of the followings has resigned from the post of President of World Bank on January 7, 2019?
(a) Jim Yong Kim
(b) Joe Seong Jin
(c) Koo  Bon Moo
(d) Moon Ja In
Answer: a


Question: Which film won the Best Foreign Language Film award at he Golden Globe Award 2019?
(a) Girl
(b) Shoplifters
(c) Never Look Away
(d) Roma
Answer: d


Question: With reference to India-Australia Test Series 2018-19 played in Australia, consider the following statements:
1. India won their first ever Cricket Test series on Australian soil.  
2. Virat Kohli became the first Indian captain to win a Test series in Australia.
3 Virat Kohli became the first  Asian captain to win a Test series in Australia.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) only 1 and 2
(b) only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Who was declared as the ‘Man of the Series’  in the India-Australia Test series 2018-19 played in Australia?
(a) Jaspreet Bumrah
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Cheteshwar Pujara
(d) Kuldeep Yadav
Answer: c


Question: According to the first advance estimate of FY 2018-19, the Per Capita Net National Income during 2018-19 (at current price) is estimated to be:
(a) Rs. 1,12,835
(b) Rs. 1,21,457  
(c) Rs. 1,25,397   
(d) Rs.  1,31,667  
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s King Sultan Muhammad V has abdicated on January 6, 2019, in a historic first for the country?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Brunei
(c) Malaysia
(d) Qatar
Answer: c

 


Question: According to the data of Reserve Bank of India, how many Automated Teller Machines (ATMs) were in the country at the end of September 2018.?
(a) 2,01,342
(b) 2,21,492
(c) 2,51,458
(d) 3,01,401
Answer: b

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE  JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question:Italian researchers have identified Spirulina, a “superfood”, that could help reduce blood pressure . Spirulina is made from: 
(a) Algae
(b) Basil
(c) Aloe Vera
(d) Calendula
Answer: a
(Italian researchers have identified Spirulina, a “superfood” made from algae, that could help reduce blood pressure. The superfood, described as the “most complete food source in the world”, contains a specific protein SP6, which was found to relax arteries in animals, media reports said. The study was detailed in the journal Hypertension. )


Question: Recently, Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) and the National Data Repository (NDR) were in the news. Both of these are related to which of followings?
(a) Land Acquisition and Land Bank
(b) MNREGA employment creation and created assets
(c) Hydrocarbon area distribution
(d) Irrigated agriculture land and water use
Answer: c


Question: The government has notified a 9 members High-Level Committee for implementation of Clause six of the Assam Accord. Who is the chairman of this committee?
(a) Justice (Retired) Deepak Mishra
(b) Mr. MP Bezbaruah
(c) Mr. K.K. Paul
(d) Mr. Amitabh Kant
Answer: b


Question: During the 106th Indian Science Congress, ‘Metal Magna’ was unveiled on January 5, 2019. What is ‘Metal Magna’?
(a) Agricultural equipment
(b) Women’s Safety Equipment
(c) Robot structure
(d) Science Innovation App
Answer: c


Question: With reference to Assam Accord and its Clause 6, consider the following statements:
1. The Assam Accord was signed in 1985 in New Delhi .
2. Clause 6 has the provision of deporting of all illegal migrants from Assam.
Which of the above statement/statements are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2.
Answer: b

(The clause 6 of Assam Accord envisaged that appropriate constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards, should be provided to protect, preserve and promote the cultural, social, linguistic identity and heritage of the people of Assam.)


Question: Who  inaugurated the 8th Women Science Congress at Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar on January 5, 2019?
(a) External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj
(b) Minister of Women and Child Development, Mrs. Maneka Gandhi
(c) Textile Minister Smt. Smriti Irani
(d) Food and Processing Minister Harsimat Kaur Badal
Answer: c


Question: In which state, the 40-day harshest winter period called ‘Chilai Kalan’, began on December 21, 2018?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Chhattisgarh
Answer: c


Question: Who has become the first businessman to be declared fugitive economic offender under the provisions of the new Fugitive Economic Offenders Act (FEOA)?
(a) Mehul Choski
(b) Vijay Mallya
(c) Lalit Modi
(d) Neerav Modi
Answer: b


Question: With reference to Fugitive Economic Offenders Act (FEOA), consider the following statements:
1. This Act became a law in 2018.
2. This act allows for declaring a person as an offender after an arrest warrant has been issued against the individual.
3. This act allows for declaring a person as an offender against whom the value of offences exceeds Rs. 50 crore.
4. This act allows for declaring a person  a fugitive economic offender (FEO)  when the individual refuses to return to the country to face prosecution.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(This act allows for declaring a person as an offender against whom the value of offences exceeds Rs. 100 crore.. This act was enacted on July 31, 2018. The FEO Act became a law on July 31, 2018.)


Question: Where  have the scientists  from Lucknow’s Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences discovered ‘Dioscorea eocenicus’, the first ever Dioscorea fossil recorded from Asia?
(a) Bikaner, Rajasthan
(b) Ganjam, Odisha
(c) Havelock, Andaman-Nicobar
(d) Sunderbans, West Bengal
Answer: a
(Scientists R. C. Mehrotra and Anumeha Shukla from Lucknow’s Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences has discovered ‘Dioscorea eocenicus’, the first ever Dioscorea fossil recorded from Asia. It was discovered at Gurha lignite mine in Bikaner in western Rajasthan. )


Question: With reference to Chang’e 4 mission launched by China, consider the following statements:
1. This is the first mission to land on the dark side of the moon.
2. The Chang’e lunar mission is named after the Chinese moon goddess.
3. The rover which landed on the dark side of the moon is named Yutu 2 which is the  pet panda of Chang’e in Chinese folklore.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a (China has chosen a name for the rover – Yutu 2 – following a worldwide poll to name the rover in August 2018. In Chinese folklore, Yutu is the white pet rabbit of Chang’e, the moon goddess who lent her name to the Chinese lunar mission.)


Question: Who is the chairman of the Lokpal search committee set up the Union Government?
(a) Judiciary Kurien Joseph
(b) Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai
(c) Justice Rajesh Kumar Agrawal
(d) Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghosh
Answer: b


Question: In which state the petroglyph site, dating back from the Neolithic to the Megalithic period, which contains about 80 petroglyhs, has been discovered at Mekala Benchi?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
Answer: c


Question: What is the objective of the ‘Tadarust Punjab’ scheme launched by the Punjab Government?
(a) Free treatment of all BPL families
(b) Providing nutritional food to women every month
(c) Protein-rich food supply in all schools of the state
(d) Providing free-of-cost blood in all its government-run hospitals
Answer: d

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: In which state did Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurate an integrated check point named Moreh on January 4, 2019?
(a) Assam
(b) Mizoram
(c) Manipur
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: c


Question: On which date was the World Braille Day celebrated?
(a) January 1, 2019
(b) January 2, 2019
(c) January 3, 2019
(d) January 4, 2019
Answer: d

(The world Braille Day was celebrated on January 4, 2019. The day is marked remembering the birth anniversary of Louis Braille, the inventor of Braille – for the people with visual disabilities.  Louis Braille was born on 4th January 1809 in the town of Coupvray in northern France. At the age of just 3, he lost his both eyes in an accident. This resulted into the invention of the of 6 dots- which is popularly known as braille .)

SUBSCRIBE ANNUAL OBJECTIVE QUIZ WITH EXPLANATIONS IN PDF RS. 360


Question: Dolaithabi Barrage Project, which was inaugurated on January 4, 2019, is located in which state?
(a) Manipur
(b) Nagaland
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Sikkim
Answer: a


Question: Where did Indian Panorama Film Festival begin on January 4, 2019?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Goa
(d) Kolkata
Answer: b


Question: At which place was the Rashtriya Kishor Vaighyanik Sammelan inaugurated on January 4, 2019?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Jalandhar
(c) Amritsar
(d) New Delhi
Answer: b


Question: Under the aegis of the which Consulate General of India, a poster exhibition on the relevance of Bhagavad-Gita combined with the thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi was organized on January 4, 2019?
(a) Dubai
(b) Durban
(c) Singapore
(d) London
Answer: a


Question: Which country’s defence industry giant ‘NORNICO’ on January 4, 2019 announced that it has developed a massive bomb, said to be the country’s answer to the US-built ‘Mother of All Bombs’?
(a) Israel
(b) North Korea
(c) China
(d) Iran
Answer: c

Question: On which crater, Chinese Chang’e-4 lunar probe touched down on the far side of the moon on January 3, 2019?
(a) Aitken Crater
(b) Clavius ​​Crater
(c) Apollo Crater
(d) Von Karman crater

Answer: d


Question: Recently ‘Kullu Nati’ dance of which state  was in the news?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following diseases is also known as ‘Kyasanur Forest Disease (KFD)’, from which two people died in Karnataka in January 2019?
(a) Nipah
(b) Zika
(c) Monkey Fever
(d) Yellow fever
Answer: c


Question: Indian cricket team has been advised to eat Kadaknath chicken. Consider the following statements with reference to Kadkanath Chicken:
1. It is also known as Kali Masi chicken and it has also been granted a Geographical Indication (GI) tag by the government registry .
2. It is found only in Bastar district of Chhattisgarh.
3. Its cholesterol content is just 0.73-1.05%, in comparison with the 13-25% level in regular white chickens. 
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: c
(Kadanath Chicken which is also known as the Kali Masi, is a local breed of chicken which is completely black in colour: feathers, flesh and even bones. The chicken, traditionally reared by Jhabua’s adivasi communities of MP, was granted a Geographical Indication (GI) tag by the government registry last year. Breeders claim that its cholesterol content is just 0.73-1.05%, in comparison with the 13-25% level in regular white chickens. )


Question: With reference to Ultima Thule, consider the following statements:
1. It is the farthest and potentially oldest cosmic body ever observed by a spacecraft..
2. It was observed by NASA’s New Horizons mission.
3. The body completes its own rotation in about 15 hours.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Which two countries were named the first and second best performing country after  in the Climate Change Performance Index  2019 (CCPI 2019)?
(a) Norway and Iceland
(b) Canada and New Zealand
(c) Sweden and Morocco
(d) France and Finland
Answer: c


Question: with reference to 106th Indian Science Congress,consider the following statements:
1. The Prime Minister inaugurated this Congress held in Lovely Professorial University, Ludhiana.
2. It was inaugurated on January 3, 2019.
3. Its theme is ‘Future India: Science and Technology’.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: b

(The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 106th Indian Science Congress on January 3, 2019 held at Lovely Professorial University, Jalandhar. The theme of the event of this year is- ‘Future India: Science and Technology’)


Question: The RBI has appointed an eight-member expert committee headed by which of the followings to comprehensively review and propose long-term solutions for revival of the micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) sector?
(a) Ashok Chawla
(b) Bimal Jalan
(c) U.K. Sinha
(d) Hansmukh Dahiya
Answer: c


Question: According to the reply given in the Rajya Sabha on January 3, 2019, new nuclear power plants are to be set up in India. Consider the following combinations related to the proposed nuclear plants:
       Proposed plant        State
1. Jaitapur:                       Gujarat
2. Mithi Virdi:                Maharashtra
3. Gorakhpur:               Haryana
4. Bhimpur:                  Madhya Pradesh
Which of the above  combinations are correctly matched?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 2 and 4
(c) Only 3 and 4
(d) Only 1 and 2
Answer: c (Proposed nuclear plants are: Jaitapur (Maharashtra), Mithi Virdi (Gujarat), Mahi Banswara (Rajasthan), Chutka (Madhya Pradesh), Kovvda (Andhra Pradesh), Gorakhpur (Haryana), Haripur (West Bengal), Bhimpur Madhya Pradesh)

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (Even Rs. 10) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)


Question: Taking cognizance of the incidents of suicides by the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the Ministry of Human Resource Development has constituted a Task Force under the Chairmanship of which of the followings?
(a) Dr. Naresh Trehan
(b) Dr. Devi Shetty
(c) Dr. Jitendra Nagpal
(d) Madhav Gadgil
Answer: c


Question: Tamu-Kyigone-Kalewa (TKK) road section is related to which of the  following three countries 1360-km trilateral highway project ?
(a) India-Myanmar-Cambodia
(b) India-Myanmar-Bangladesh
(c) India-Bangladesh-Nepal
(d) India-Myanmar-Thailand
Answer: d


Question: In which country, tens of thousands of tourists  fled the resort islands of Koh Phangan and Koh Tao ahead of tropical storm Pabuk on January 3, 2019?
(a) Japan
(b) Indonesia
(c) Thailand
(d) Taiwan
Answer: c


Question: Veer Savarkar International Airport has been declared as an authorized Immigration Check post for entry into/exit from India with valid travel documents for all classes of passengers. Where is this airport located?
(a) Kavratti
(b) Nagpur
(c) Port Blair
(d) Panjim
Answer: c


Question: Where is the Shola grassland found in India?
(a) Himalayas
(b) Sunderban
(c) Andaman-Nicobar
(d) Western Ghats
Answer: d

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: The central government on January 2, 2019 approved the merger of which three banks together?
(a) Vijaya Bank, Syndicate Bank and Dena Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda, Vijaya Bank and Syndicate Bank
(c) Dena Bank, Vijaya Bank and Bank of Baroda
(d) Syndicate Bank, Canara Bank and Dena Bank
Answer: c


Question: The Union Cabinet on January 2, 2019 approved the continuation of Rastriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram Scheme for the Period 2017-18 to 2019-2020. The Scheme beneficiaries are the youth in the age-group of:
(a) 12 to 28 years
(b) 13 to 28 years
(c) 14 to 29 years
(d) 15 to 30 years
Answer: c


Question: In which country 37 civilians were killed and many were injured when armed men believed to be traditional ‘Dogon hunters’ attacked a village of ‘Fulani herders’ on January 1, 2019.?
(a) Mali
(b) Rwanda
(c) Somalia
(d) Yemen
Answer: a

(In Mali, 37 civilians were killed and many were injured when armed men believed to be traditional Dogon hunters attacked a village of Fulani herders on January 1, 2019. The violence was fuelled by dispute over access to land and water. The government said that the attackers, who were dressed as tradition Dogon hunters raided the Koulogon village in the Mopti region of the country. Violence between Fulani, one of the largest ethnic groups in West Africa and rival communities has worsened the security situation in Mali’s desert regions, which are used as a base by the jihadist groups.)


Question: Consider the following committees:
1. K. Kasturirangan committee
2. Madhav Gadgil Committee
Which of the above committee / committees is/are related to Western Ghats?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: c


Question: Indian-American KP George on January 1, 2019 was sworn in as the: 
(a) Attorneys of Washington DC
(b)  Fort Bend County Judge in USA
(c) Director General of USAFDA
(d) Assistant Secretary of State of USA
Answer: b


Question: Far right Leader Jair Bolsonaro, was sworn in as president of which country on January 1, 2019?
(a) Spain
(b) Mexico
(c) Brazil
(d) Argentina
Answer: c


Question: At which one of the following places did the union Cabinet on January 2, 2019 approve the establishment of a Bodo Musuem-cum-language and cultural study center ?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Silchar
(c) Jorhat
(d) Kokrajhar
Answer: d  


Question: What is the objective of ‘Digital Detox App’ which was developed recently?
(a) To get all information on the single app
(b) Instant help in emergency
(c) Self health monitoring
(d) Reducing mobile usage
Answer: d

(Doctors at the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) have come up with a mobile app that helps people reduce mobile usage. The Service for Healthy Use of Technology (SHUT) clinic has developed a Digital Detox app that has been found to be effective in bringing about behavioural changes. The app, available on Google Playstore as ‘Digital Detox by Shut Clinic,’ requires you to register. Once you sign up, it tracks your pattern of mobile usage every week and offers self-help strategies.)


Question: Which two  countries officially quit the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) with the close of 2018?
(a) China and North Korea
(b) USA and Israel
(c) Norway and Sweden
(d) Indonesia and Cuba
Answer: b


Question: In which state People’s Empowerment – Enabling Transparency and Accountability (PEETHA) camps were organised ?
(a) Odisha
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
Answer: a


Question: Which state government launched on December 31, 2018 announced ‘Krishi Krishak Bandhu’ scheme for farmers in the form of a crop neutral investment support on the lines of Telangana’s Rytu Bandhu scheme?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Maharashtra
(d) West Bengal
Answer: d


Question: Which state’s entire area has been declared ‘disturbed area’ for six more months, till June-2019, under the AFSPA ?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Nagaland
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
Answer: b


Question: In South India, ‘Lambasingi’  recorded  zero degree Celsius temperature after almost seven years gap on December 31, 2018. In which state is this place located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Telangana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: How many monuments were declared protected and of national importance by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in 2018?
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) Seven
(d) Eight
Answer: b

(The 125-year-old Old High Court Building in Nagpur, Maharashtra, and two Mughal-era monuments in Agra — Haveli of Agha Khan and Hathi Khana — are among the six monuments declared protected and of national importance by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in 2018. The ancient Neemrana Baori in Rajasthan’s Alwar district; the Group of Temples at Ranipur Jharail in Odisha’s Bolangir; and the Vishnu Temple in Kotali, Pithoragarh district, Uttarkhand, are the three other monuments that have been listed. In 2016 and 2017, no new monument was included in the list of sites of national importance. The last monument to be included in the list, in 2015, was the Vishnu Temple in Nadavayal in Kerala’s Wayanad district.)

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Sheikh Hasina has been elected as Prime Minister of Bangladesh for overall: 
(a) Third term
(b) Fourth term
(c) Fifth term
(d) Second term
Answer: b


Question: Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Railway Board?
(a) Rajesh Aggarwal
(b) Vinod Kumar Yadav
(c) Girish Pillai
(d) Ghanshyam Singh
Answer: b


Question: Which of the followings won the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Award for the Women’s Cricketer of the Year 2018  as well as the Women’s ODI Player of the Year by the ICC?
(a) Jhulan Goswami
(b) Charlotte Edwards
(c) Suzie Bates
(d) Smriti Mandhana
Answer: d


Question: What is ‘Ultima Thule’ which was recently in the news?
(a) Research station established by the UN in Antarctica
(b) Global research station established in the Arctic
(c) The most distant celestial bodies ever photographed 
(d) A robot
Answer: c
(NASA’s New Horizons spacecraft flew past Ultima Thule in the early hours of New Year’s Day 2019. It conducted the farthest exploration of any world in history — 4 billion miles from the Sun.)


Question: What is  ‘Kuiper belt’ which is seen in the newspapers?
(a) Very warm zone located near the equator
(b) Most snowy areas located in Antarctica
(c) The highest biodiversity zone in the oceans
(d) Snowy zone in space
Answer: d

(Kuiper Belt is a region of primordial objects that holds keys to understanding the origins of the solar system. It is also known as the Edgeworth–Kuiper belt and is a region of the Solar System that exists beyond the eight major planets, extending from the orbit of Neptune (at 30 AU) to approximately 50 AU from the Sun.)

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: On which date was the DRDO Day celebrated?
(a) December 29, 2018
(b) December 30, 2018
(c) December 31, 2018
(d) January 1, 2019
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following launched the “Samwad with Students” (SwS) Forum on January 1, 2019?
(a) ISRO
(b) DRDO
(c) CSIR
(d) CDAC
Answer: a


Question: With reference to Mrinal Sen, who died at 95 years of age, consider the following statements:
1. He was awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2003.
2. He was awarded Padma Vibhushan.
3. He made his directorial debut with Raat Bhore in 1955 and is known for making films that focussed on socio-political issues.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: ‘Makaravilakku’ festival is associated with which of the following temples?
(a) Sabarimala Temple
(b) Tirupati Balaji
(c) Padmanabhaswamy Temple
(d) Jagannath Puri Temple
Answer: a


Question: Which three companies have launched the Ujjwala Sanitary Napkins initiative?
(a) Bharat Petroleum, ONGC and Indian Oil
(b) Indian Oil, Oil India Limited and Hindustan Petroleum
(c) Indian Oil, Bharat Petroleum and Hindustan Petroleum
(d) ONGC, Oil India Limited and Bharat Petroleum
Answer: c


Question: What is the ‘M-stripes’ which was in the news recently?
(a) Safe blood transfusion system
(b) Laser-guided monitoring system on borders
(c) Suspicious activities monitoring system at ATMs
(d) Wildlife monitoring systems in protected areas
Answer: d

(Golfer Jyoti Randhawa was nabbed at Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary due to M-Sripe. The GPS-enabled M-Stripe, which stands for Monitoring System For Tigers-Intensive Protection and Ecological Status, allows patrol teams to keep a better tab on suspicious activity while also mapping their own patrolling, location, routes and timings for better accountability.)

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Tiruchengode Sambha and Ayan Sambha are native varieties of which of following?
(a) Rice
(b) Wheat
(c) Groundnut
(d) Mustard
Answer: a

SUBSCRIBE E-BOOK FOR EXAMINATIONS


Question: China will celebrate  2019 as the year of:
(a) Horse  
(b) Snake
(c) Pig 
(d) Tiger 
Answer: c


Question: In which country’s Chitwan National Park Twenty-one rhinos have died in the last six months of 2018 ?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Myanmar
Answer: b


Question: In which country has at least 68 people died due to the storm  Usman on December 30, 2018?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Indonesia
(c) Oman
(d)  Philippines
Answer: d


Question: Indian railways is going to build country’s first vertical-lift bridge connecting which of two followings? 
(a) Port Blair to Mainland India
(b) Kavaratti to Mainland India
(c) Rameswaram to Mainland India
(d) Jamnagar and Ahmedabad
Answer: c 

 

Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2018)

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *