Current Affairs Objective Questions-Quiz-MCQ (1-10 July 2018)

Question: ‘Dare I Question? Reflections on Contemporary Challenges’  is written by:
(a) Shri Pranab Mukherjee
(b) Mr. Manmohan Singh
(c) Hamid Ansari
(d) P. Chidambaram
Answer: c

(This book is a collection of speeches and writings of former Vice President Mr. Hamid Ansari.)


Question: Recently, ‘Formalin‘ was found in 11 of the 30 samples of fish purchased in two Chennai markets. What is Formalin?
(a) A pathogen bacteria
(b) Carcinogenic chemicals
(c) A type of fungus
(d) Drug
Answer: b

(11 out of 30 samples of fish species purchased from Chinthadripet and Kasimedu, the two major fish markets in Chennai, on two different days, have tested positive for formalin, a cancer-inducing chemical used illegally to preserve fish. Formalin causes irritation in the eyes, throat, skin and stomach. In the long run continued exposure causes harm to the kidneys, liver and can even cause cancers.)


Question: Which of the following is at the bottom place as far as  Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) is concerned?
(a) Bihar
(b) Odisha
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
Answer: b

(Odisha is placed at the bottom of Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) coverage in the country. Since October 2, 2014, when the Swachh Bharat Mission was launched, only 38.08 lakh household toilets have been constructed, and IHHL coverage in Odisha has been estimated at 57.82%. Bihar has slightly better coverage than Odisha with 58.9%. As many as 18 States and Union Territories have already achieved 100% coverage. Uttar Pradesh, a bigger State, has achieved 79.14% coverage of households with IHHL.)


Question: National Information Security Policy and Guidelines (NISPG) has been developed by:
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Union Home Ministry
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Answer: b

(The National Information Security Policy and Guidelines (NISPG) developed by the Home Ministry, is being upgraded and updated for the government sector.)


Question: With reference to Immediate Payment Service (IMPS), consider the following statements:
1. It was launched on 22nd November 2010 by Smt. Shyamala Gopinath, DG RBI at Mumbai
2. Different banks have different limits for daily and monthly fund transfers through IMPS.
3. The IMPS offers an instant, round-the-clock, inter-bank electronic fund transfer service that can be accessed through multiple channels.
4. This facility is provided by NPCI through its existing NFS switch.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d


Question: Who is the author of the recently released book ‘The Kiss Quotient’?
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) J.K. Rolling
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Helen Hoang
Answer: d


Question: Where will the country’s first tourism mart be held on 16-18 September, 2018?
(a)  Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c)  Jaipur
(d)  New Delhi
Answer: d

(The Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism, Shri. K. J. Alphons announced  that the Tourism Ministry in partnership with the  Federation of Associations in  Indian  Tourism and  Hospitality  (FAITH)  and with the support of State /UT Governments  will organize  the  ‘first ever’ India  Tourism  Mart (ITM)  from  16th  to  18th September, 2018  at  Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The objective  of  the event  is  to  create  an annual Global  Tourism  Mart  for  India  in line with  major  international  travel  marts  being  held  in  countries   across  the world.)


Question:Satyarup Siddhanta has become the second Indian mountaineer after Malli Mastan Babu to climb Mt Ojos del Salado, the highest volcano in the world. At which mountain range is this volcano located?
(a) Andes
(b) Alps
(c) Ural
(d) Rocky
Answer: a
(Explanation: Satyarup Siddhanta has become the second Indian mountaineer after Malli Mastan Babu to climb Mt Ojos del Salado, the highest volcano in the world. Ojos del Salado is a stratovolcano (a volcano built up of alternate layers of lava and ash)in the Andes on the Argentina-Chile border and the highest active volcano in the world at 6,893 metres (22,615 ft)).


Question: Deepa Karmakar clinched the gold medal in the vault event of FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Challenge Cup on July 8, 2018. Where was the event held?
(a) Thailand
(b) Iran
(c) Turkish
(d) spain
Answer: c

(Dipa Karmakar on July 8, 2018 clinched the gold medal in the vault event of FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Challenge Cup at Mersin, Turkey. She created history by becoming the first Indian gymnast to clinch a gold at a global event. The 24-year-old from Tripura, who had finished fourth in vault event in the 2016 Rio Olympics, scored 14.150 to win the top prize. She had topped the qualification with a score of 13.400.)


Question: At which of the following places has Samsung opened the world’s largest mobile factory?
(a) NOIDA
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) Gurugram
(d) Pune
Answer: a

(Samsung has opened a brand new 35-acre Electronics facility at Sector 81 in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. South Korean President Moon Jae-in will mark his first ever state visit to India to visit the largest Samsung plant along with Prime Minister Narendra Modi on July 9, 2018.)


Question: Chinchoti waterfall which was in the news recently is in the state of:
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttarakhand
 (d) Kerala
Answer: b

(Exp: In Maharashtra, 100 stranded people at the Chinchoti waterfall in Vasai in Palghar district were rescued on July 7.The waterfall, a popular destination among tourists during the monsoon, is situated in Tungareshwar forest, over 70 kilometres from Mumbai.)


Question: Which of the following institutes has awarded the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri P. Vijayan for control over Nipah virus outbreak?
(a) University of Maryland School of Medicine
(b) London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
(c) The University of Edinburgh
(d) University of California
Answer: a

(Exp: Institute of Human Virology of the University of Maryland School of Medicine in Baltimore (USA) co-founder and director Robert Gallo presented the Kerala Chief Minister with a memento for the State’s success in containing the recent Nipah virus outbreak in Kozhikode-Malappuram districts. )


Question: Where is the two-day (9th and 10th July, 2018) International Round Table Conference on Statistics is being organized ?
(a)  New Delhi
(b)  Bangalore
(c)  Pune
(d) Kolkata
Answer: a

(Exp: The objective of the conference is to identify innovative ideas for improving the statistical system in India, taking cue from the best practices followed in advanced countries like Canada, UK and Australia. Such a Conference is being organized in India for the first time. Union Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation D.V. Sadananda Gowda will inaugurate the conference.)


Question: Which state has announced the deduction of salary of the those government employees, who ignore elderly parents and disabled siblings?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha
Answer: c

(Exp: The Assam government has decided to implement the policy of deducting the pay of employees who do not take care of their parents and physically-challenged siblings. The suicide of an elderly couple, abused and neglected by their son, in Sivasagar on July 1 has influenced this decision. The PRONAM Bill, 2017 was tabled in the Assembly in this regard.)


Question: Recently developed Artificial Intelligence, qXR, is helpful for: 
(a) Chest X-ray
(b) Blood test
(c) Kidney transplantation
(d)  HIV test
Answer: a

(Exp; qXR, an artificial intelligence (AI) tool to interpret chest X-rays, was developed by the Mumbai-based Qure.ai, a health-care technology company. It was trained on over 1.5 million X-rays to detect 15 chest abnormalities, ranging from tuberculosis to potentially cancerous lung nodules.)


Question: Which of followings has launched the Sampoorna Bima Gram (SBG) Yojana, which was recently in the news?
(a) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(b) Ministry of Rural Development
(c) India post
(d) Ministry of Finance
Answer: c

( The Sampoorna Bima Gram (SBG) Yojana was launched on October 13, 2017 for the expansion of clientèle of Postal Life Insurance — which currently covers 1,244 villages, will be expanded to 10,000 villages by March 2019.)


Question: Recently Indian scientists have discovered chytrid fungal pathogen Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis. In which of the following species was it found? 
(a) Snake
(b) Frog
(c) Peacocks
(d) Deer
Answer: b

(A study published in the first week of July 2018, in the journal Scientific Reports reveals that the chytrid fungal pathogen Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd, which causes the infectious and fatal skin disease chytridiomycosis) is present in frogs across the Western Ghats, Eastern Ghats, Himalaya, northeastern hill ranges, and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.)


Question: Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Green Tribunal?
(a) Justice RC Lahoti
(b) Justice J. Chelameswar
(c) Justice A. K. Goole
(d) Justice Mukul Mudgal
Answer: c

(Supreme Court Judge, Justice AK Gayle has retired on July 7, 2018. After retirement, he has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Green Tribunal)


Question: Which is the first city in the country whose Municipal Corporation Bond  was listed in the National Stock Exchange on July 5, 2018?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Cochin
(c) Indore
(d) Gurugram
Answer: c


Question: Where was the Eighth International Saurashtra Patel Cultural Samaj Convention held on July 6, 2018?
(a) California, USA
(b) Manchester, UK
(c) Ottawa, Canada
(d) Johannesburg, South Africa
Answer: a


Question: Which Zone of Indian Railways has launched the highest ever 06 Limited Height Subways (LHS) ?
(a) East Central Railway, Hajipur
(b) Eastern Coast Railway
(c) Central Railway
(d) Western Central Railway
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following has invited comments to create the ‘National Health Stack’?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Union Health Ministry
(c) Indian Council of Medical Research
(d) Medical Council of India
Answer: a


Question: In which country seven members of the ‘Aum Shinrikyo’ doomsday cult, accused of sarin gas attack, were executed in the first week of July 2018?
(a) United States
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Thailand
Answer: b


Question: Recently, the Law Commission has recommended allowing cashless gambling in sports through regulation. Who is the Chairman of the current Law Commission of Inda?
(a) Justice R.S. Lodha
(b) Justice Mukul Mudgal
(c) Justice M. B. Shah
(d) Justice B. S. Chauhan
Answer: d


Question: On July 5, 2017, which temple’s management was directed by the Supreme Court to consider allowing every visitor, irrespective of his or her faith, to offer prayers to the deity?
(a) Tirupati temple
(b) Vaishno Devi Temple
(c) Jagannath temple, Puri
(d) Siddhi Vinayak Temple, Mumbai
Answer: c


Question: Name the French filmmaker whose 1985 documentary Shoah revealed the horrors of the Holocaust over nine hours of chilling eyewitness accounts, died in on July 5, 2018 aged 92:
(a) Claude Lanzmann
(b) Rene Laloux
(c) Robert Bresson
(d) Abel Gance
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following is related to the ‘Project Sashakt’ which was unveiled recently?
(a) Bank NPA crisis
(b) Women empowerment
(c) Farmer’s income
(d) Skill Development
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following has successfully tested  the Crew Escape System on July 5, 2018?
(a) ISRO
(b) DRDO
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) IIT Delhi
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following institutes has issued the first BS-4 certification for the heavy duty engine model in India?
(a) ISRO
(b) ICAT
(c) CSIR
(d) BHEL
Answer: b (ICAT stands for International Center for Automotive Technology)


Question: Which of the following states is related to Pandharichi Vari Yatra?
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
Answer: b


Question: Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT)?
(a) Justice L. Narasimha Reddy
(b) Justice Gita Mittal
(c) Justice B.M. Shah
(d) Justice H. S. Sodhi
Answer: a


Question: Consider the following combinations:
          Language          state
1.      Sema                 Nagaland
2.     Monpa              Arunachal Pradesh
3.     Jatapu               Odisha
Which of the above combinations are correctly matched?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Which country has appointed Uttam Dhillon as the new Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Agency?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) Australia
Answer: a


Question: Which city recently unveiled the world’s 1st digital psychedelic art museum (MORI Building Digital Art Museum) without guide maps?
(a) London
(b) Tokyo
(c) New York
(d) Sydney
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following foreign banks in July 2018 has  been allowed by RBI to open it’s branch in India?
(a) Bank of England
(b) Bank of Australia
(c) Bank of China
(d) Bank of Singapore
Answer: c


Question: In which of the following states, the first ‘World Kayak Championship’ will be held?
(a) Kerala
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Assam
Answer: a


Question: ‘TotaPuri’, which was in the news recently, is a variety of : 
(a) Orange
(b) Banana
(c) Mango
(d) Guava
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following airports has been renamed as  the Maharaj Vir Vikram Manikya Kishore Airport by the Central Government?
(a) Agartala Airport
(b) Gangtok Airport
(c) Imphal Airport
(d) Dispur Airport
Answer: a


Question: Where is the Asian Ministers’ Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction being held on July 3-6, 2018?
(a) Manila
(b) Ulan Bator
(c) Male
(d) Shanghai
Answer: b


Question: The minimum support price of paddy been fixed for Kharif season of 2018-19 to: 
(a) Rs  1750 per quintal
(b) Rs 1550 per quintal
(c) 1650 per quintal
(d) Rs 1850 per quintal
Answer: a


Question: The Supreme Court has asked the states to consult whom in the selection of Director General of Police (DGP)?
(a) Union Home Ministry
(b) Governor
(c) Supreme Court
(d) UPSC
Answer: d


Question: According to the Indian Meteorological Department, which of the following cities recorded the highest rainfall in the last 68 years on July 3, 2018?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Shimla
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Patna
Answer: b


Question: In order to enquire impropriety against sitting High Court judges in other States, the Supreme Court has constituted the inquiry committee  headed by the: 
(a) Justice Gita Mittal
(b) Justice Ajit Singh
(c) Justice R. Subhash Reddy
(d) Justice Indira Banerjee
Answer: d


Question: Tham Luang Nang Non Cave is in which country where 12 members of youth  football team  are stranded?
(a) Thailand
(b) Cambodia
(c) China
(d) vietnam
Answer: a


Question: In which of the following states is the annual festival called ‘Behdienkhlam’ celebrated?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Mizoram
(d) Assam
Answer: b


Question: Recently, an agreement was reached to repatriate displaced Bru persons, who are also called Riyang, to: 
(a) Tripura
(b) Mizoram
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Manipur
Answer: b


Question: On which issue has the Sunil Mehta Committee submitted is recommendations?
(a) Selling Air India
(b) Increase disinvestment
(c) Employment generation in the informal sector
(d) NPA crisis
Answer: d


Question: For the first time since independence, from which of the following census,  data will be stored electronically?
(a) Census 2011
(b) Census 2021
(c) Census 2001
(d) Census 1991
Answer: b


Question: As per the new ICC rule, what will be the minimum  punishment for ball tampering?
(a) Minimum ban of four test or 10 ODI’s matches
(b) Minimum ban of five test or 11 ODI’s matches
(c) Minimum ban of six test or 12 ODI’s matches
(d) Minimum ban of five test or 10 ODI’s matches
Answer: c


Question: In which of the following state / Union Territory government schools,  has the Happiness Curriculum been launched?
(a) Delhi
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Uttarakhand
Answer: a


Question: Which country’s firm has formulated a plan to tow iceberg  from Antarctica for drinking purpose?
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Kuwait
(c) Qatar
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: a


Question: The first confirmed image of  a newborn planet has been revealed. What is the name of this planet?
(a) CDS 70b
(b) LDS 70 B
(c) PDS 70b
(d) TDS 70b
Answer: c

Question: Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador has been elected as the President of: 
(a) Mexico
(b) Paraguay
(c) Ecuador
(d) spain
Answer: a


Question: Gillian Lynne , who passed away at  92, was:
(a) An author
(b) An actress
(c) A choreographer
(d) A Pop singer
Answer: c


Question: At which place is Ramanujacharya’s 216 feet statue, the world’s second highest statue being built?
(a) Kanyakumari
(b) Kanchipuram
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Chennai
Answer: c


Question: At which of the following places has the Tejas of Squadron-45 formally commenced it’s operation?
(a) Air Force Station, Adampur, Punjab
(b) Air Force Station Sirsa, Haryana
(c) Air Force Station Sulur, Coimbatore
(d) Air Force Station Barapani, Meghalaya
Answer: c


Question: Which is the first oil public sector company to adopt online legal compliance ‘Leagetrics’?
(a) Numaligarh Refinery Limited
(b) Tatipakka Refinery Limited
(c) Mangalore Refinery Limited
(d) Gujarat Refinery Limited
Answer: a


Question: Recently Mount Fanjingshan was granted  UNESCO World Heritage Site status. Where is this heritage sitatuated?
(a)  China
(b)  Mexico
(c)  Japan
(d) South Korea
Answer: a


Question: Andre Iniesta recently retired from international football after his country’s football team defeat in the FIFA 2018 World Cup. He belongs to: 
(a) Portugal
(b) Argentina
(c) Spain
(d) Germany
Answer: c


Question: Which state’s film association is called ‘AMMA’, which was recently in the news’?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Assam
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: a


Question: Which country defeated India to win the Men’s Hockey Champions Trophy 2018 title?
(a) Netherlands
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) Pakistan
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following states has signed an agreement with the 48-member global body ‘Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES)?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Gujarat
Answer: b


Question: Recently celestial body Oumuamua was classified  as the
(a) Dwarf Planet
(b) Meteorite
(c) Comet
(d) Asteroid
Answer: c


Question: With reference to the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), which was in the news recently consider the following statements ;
1. It was established in 1989.
2. It has 37 global members including India but not Pakistan.  
3. It takes measures to prevent money laundering and terror financing.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: GST Day was celebrated on:
(a) June 28, 2018
(b) June 29, 2018
(c) June 30, 2018
(d) July 1, 2018
Answer: d


Question: Citizen Science Project ‘Big-4 Mapping’ is related to the study of: 
(a) Tigers
(b) Snakes
(c) Migratory birds
(d) Hangul
Answer: b


Question: Who among the followings has been appointed as a part-time Chairman of ICICI Bank?
(a) Vinod Rai
(b) Girish Chandra Chaturvedi
(c) Shakti Kant Das
(d) K.V. Kamath
Answer: b


Question: What is the steel manufacturing capacity target set by India by 2030?
(a) 200 million tons
(b) 300 million tons
(c) 400 million tons
(d) 500 million tons
Answer: b


Question: India clinched  Kabbadi Master title 2018 by defeating: 
(a) Iran
(b) Pakistan
(c) South Korea
(d) Uzbekistan
Answer: a


Question: Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of Central Indirect Tax and Tariff Board (CBIC)?
(a) Ramesh Abhishek
(b) Ashok Chawla
(c) Mr. S. Ramesh
(d) Mr. B. Suresh
Answer: c


Question: Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai was recently included in the UNESCO World Heritage Sites List. Consider the following statements related to this;
1- Mumbai is the second city in India which has been included in UNESCO World Heritage Site list.
2- India has 37 UNESCO World Heritage Sites, including seven natural heritage.
Which of the above statements is/are true?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) Both statements are incorrect
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following was conferred with the National Kalidas Award by the Government of Madhya Pradesh for visual arts?
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon
(b) Subodh Gupta
(c) Reena Saini Kalat
(d) Anish Kapoor
Answer: a

Question: In which country has Harmeet Singh been appointed as  the first Sikh news anchor?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) singapore
(d) USA
Answer: a


Question: Consider the following UNESCO World Heritage Sites and their locations:
      Heritage                       Country
1. Qualhat city:                   Oman
2. Sansa  monastery:        S. Korea
3. Thimlich Ohinga:        Kenya
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: a

Current Affairs Objective Questions (MCQ: 21-30 June, 2018)

Written by 

One thought on “Current Affairs Objective Questions-Quiz-MCQ (1-10 July 2018)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *