Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (1-15 September 2018)

 

Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2019)

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

Question: At which of the following places would you find the Dagdusheth Ganpati Temple?
(a) Pune
(b) Bangalore
(c) Thanjavur
(d) Nashik
Answer: a


Question: Who has been  re-appointed as the chairman the Ethics Committee of Lok Sabha?
(a) Dr. Farooq Abdullah
(b) Shri Divyendu Adhikari
(c) Mrs. Santosh Ahlawat
(d) Shri Lal Krishna Advani
Answer: d

(Veteran BJP leader L.K. Advani has been renominated as the Chairman of the Lok Sabha Ethics Committee by Speaker Sumitra Mahajan. The Committee examines complaints on unethical conduct by MPs and can also take up suo motu enquiry. P. Karunakaran has also been renominated as Chairman of the Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House.)


Question: Justice Ranjan Gogoi, who was appointed as the 46th Chief Justice of India, has served as the Chief Justice of which High Court?
(a) Odisha High Court
(b) Uttarakhand High Court
(c) Guwahati High Court
(d) Punjab-Haryana High Court
Answer: d

(Justice Ranjan Gogoi will be the next Chief Justice of India.  He will succeed Chief Justice Dipak Misra, who will retire on 2nd of next month. Justice Gogoi is the senior-most judge of the Supreme Court after Chief Justice Misra. He will assume charge on 3rd October and will have a tenure of nearly 13 months. Justice Gogoi joined the Bar in 1978 and practised mainly in the Gauhati High Court. He was appointed as Permanent Judge of Gauhati High Court in February 2001. He was transferred to Punjab and Haryana High Court in 2010 and later was appointed as Chief Justice there. He was elevated as Judge of the Supreme Court in April 2012.)


Question: Who launched the National Scholarship Portal Mobile App on September 13, 2018?
(a) Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley
(b) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(c) Railway Minister Mr. Piyush Goyal
(d) Minority Welfare Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Answer: d

(Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi launched the country’s first “National Scholarship Portal Mobile App” (NSP Mobile App) on September 13.   This “National Scholarship Portal Mobile App” will ensure a smooth, accessible and hassle-free scholarship system for students from poor and weaker sections.)


Question: What is  VC11184, which was recently in the news?
(a) India’s first proposed space station
(b) Ice Breaker ship being developed jointly by India and USA
(c) India’s First missile tracking Ship
(d) New antibiotic to fight Superbug
Answer: c

(It will be India’s first, a force multiplier and cruise the country into a global elite club. Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) is gearing up to undertake sea trials of India’s first missile tracking ship by the first week of October. Considered a “topmost secret project”, a lot of confidentiality is being maintained in executing the project costing about Rs. 750 crore. It will be named after its induction into the Navy. For now, it is simply referred as VC 11184.)


Question: Which two countries re-opened crossing points on their shared border for the first time in 20 years on on September 12, 2018?
(a) Kenya-Nigeria
(b) Syria-Egypt
(c) Ethiopia-Eritrea
(d) Uruguay-Paraguay
Answer: c

(The leaders of Ethiopia and Eritrea re-opened crossing points on their shared border for the first time in 20 years on on September 12, 2018, cementing a stunning reconciliation and giving Addis Ababa a direct route to its former foe’s Red Sea ports.)


Question: Which of the following company /organization will unveil its ‘Neighbourly’ app, to five more Indian cities?
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) ISRO
(d) NASA
Answer: a

(Google will unveil its ‘Neighbourly’ app, to five more Indian cities. People in Ahmedabad, Coimbatore, Mysore, Vizag, and Kota, will now get access to the app. The app, which was earlier unveiled in Mumbai and Jaipur, helps users find answers to all types of questions such as shopping, fitness, food and tuition centres.)


Question: In the five-match Test series between India and England which two  player were given India’s and England’s man of the Series trophies?
(a) Virat Kohli and Alister Cook
(b) Jaspreet Bumra and Moin Khan
(c) Virat Kohli and Sam curran
(d) Shikhar Dhawan and Sam curran
Answer: c

GS TIMES EXAM PLUS


Question: Which trophy was given to the England team after winning  five-match Test series with  India?
(a) Gavaskar-Gooch Trophy
(b) Pataudi Trophy
(c) Kapil-Boycott Trophy
(d) Farokh Engineer Trophy
Answer: b


Question: In which field was Rajalakshmi Nandkumar an India-born woman scholar in the US, has been chosen for the prestigious Marconi Society Paul Baran Young Scholar award 2018?
(a) To help detect potentially life-threatening health issues using smartphones
(b) To make sensory wrist wear equipment for women’s safety
(c) To start a global portal for women’s safety
(d) To search for a fatal superbug
Answer: a

(Rajalakshmi Nandakumar, an India-born woman scholar in the US, has been chosen for the prestigious Marconi Society Paul Baran Young Scholar award 2018 for her work to help detect potentially life-threatening health issues using smartphones.Ms Nandakumar, studying at the University of Washington, has created a technology that turns an ordinary smartphone into an active sonar system capable of detecting physiological activities, such as movement and respiration, without requiring physical contact with the device.)


Question: Who will be the beneficiary of  umbrella scheme ‘PM-AASHA’ approved by the Union Cabinet on September 12?
(a) ASHA worker
(b) Farmers
(c) SC / ST
(d) North Eastern Region
Answer: b


Question: Which one of the following statements is not correct with reference to the Doorstep delivery service launched by the Delhi Government on September 10?
(a) Only 40 services have been covered under this scheme.
(b) This service is free of cost.
(c) The applicant would have to call 1076 and fix an appointment with a mobile sahayak.
(d) This scheme started on September 10, 2018.
Answer: b
(Delhi government on September 10, 2018 launched its ambitious project to deliver public services at the doorstep of residents. From driving licences to marriage certificates, Delhiites can now apply for 40 government documents to be delivered at their homes for a fee of Rs.50 per service. The applicant would have to call 1076 and fix an appointment with a mobile sahayak, who will go to their home and help with filling forms, payment of fees and collection of documents.)


Question: A rare and deadly livestock disease Malignant Catarrhal Fever (MCF) has resurfaced in M. Hosuru, Tumakuru district of Karnataka.  It effects:
(a) Cattles
(b) Human
(c) Birds
(d) Monkey
Answer: a

(A rare and deadly livestock disease has resurfaced in M. Hosuru, a village in Kunigal taluk, Tumakuru district. Dairy farmers are facing an uncertain future with six head of cattle having died in the August-September 2018. Malignant Catarrhal Fever (MCF), an infectious viral disease originally from South Africa that affects cattle, was first spotted in Karnataka 10 years ago. It has neither a cure nor a vaccination that can prevent its spread.)


Question: Due to the Early Mortality Syndrome (EMS) disease, which product  was affected in China?
(a) Egg
(b) Pig
(c) Honey
(d) Shrimp
Answer: d

(According to the Society of Aquaculture Professionals,India is set gain the top slot in farmed shrimp production, overtaking China in 2019-20. India have already overtaken China in shrimp exports last year but are on par with regard to farmed shrimp production. While the shrimp production target for the current year stands at 7 lakh tonnes, India might end up producing 6.5 lakh tonnes, on par with China. Last year, India produced 6 lakh tonnes. Shrimp production in China declined after the outbreak of the Early Mortality Syndrome (EMS) disease.)


Question: The Central Government has increased the monthly remuneration of Asha and Anganwadi workers from Rs 3500 to
(a) Rs. 4500 
(b) Rs. 5000  
(c) Rs. 5500  
(d) Rs. 6000  
Answer: a

(Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on September announced a landmark increase in remuneration for ASHA and Anganwadi workers. Those receiving 3000 rupees so far, would now receive 4500 rupees. Those receiving 2200, would now get 3500 rupees. The honorarium for Anganwadi helpers has also been increased from 1500 to 2250 rupees. In addition, all ASHA workers and their helpers would be provided free insurance cover under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Prime Minister Suraksha Bima Yojana. Prime Minister also announced a significant increase in the honorarium given to Anganwadi workers. )


Question:Which country celebrated the return of an ancient funeral mask (Sican mask) made of gold following a two-decade legal battle to repatriate the smuggled antiquity from Germany ?
(a) Brazil
(b) Peru
(c) Spain
(d) Paraguay
Answer: b

(Peru is celebrating the return of an ancient funeral mask (Sican mask) made of gold following a two-decade legal battle to repatriate the smuggled antiquity from Germany. The 8th century mask depicting a pre-Incan deity was seized in 1999 in Germany from a Turkish art dealer arrested for selling looted objects. It was handed over last week to Peru’s embassy in Berlin. The mask made of hammered gold alloy with silver eyes is one of the most emblematic of 9,000 art objects Peru has repatriated the last decade. Authorities believe the mask was taken from Peru in the late 1990s.)


Question: What is Apsara-U, which started on 10th September, 2018?
(a) Nuclear research plant
(b) Deep Sea mission vessel of India
(c) ISRO’s new satellite launch station
(d) New anti missile tank developed by DRDO
Answer: a

(Nearly sixty-two years after Apsara came into existence, a swimming pool type research reactor “Apsara-upgraded”, of higher capacity was born at Trombay on 10th September 2018 at 18:41 hrs. The reactor, made indigenously, uses plate type dispersion fuel elements made of Low Enriched Uranium (LEU).)


Question: Between which state’s capital and Nepal the first direct bus service was flagged off on September 11, 2018?
(a) Bihar-Nepal
(b) Uttar Pradesh-Nepal
(c) West Bengal-Nepal
(d) Jharkhand-Nepal
Answer: a

(For the first time, bus services between Bihar and Nepal have started from September 11. The bus services have been commissioned following the agreement between India and Nepal. Four buses will ply from Bodhgaya to Kathmandu. Similarly four buses will ply from Patna to Janakpur. The Kathmandu bound bus will go via Patna ,Raxaul and Beerganj. The Janakpur bound bus will go via Muzaffarpur and Sitamarhi.)


Question: In which institution will the former President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee teach  ‘public policy’?
(a) JNU, Delhi
(b) IIM Ahmedabad
(c) IIM Lucknow
(d) IIT Delhi
Answer: b

(Management students at the Indian Institute of Management at Ahmedabad (IIM-A) will have a new teacher, former president Pranab Mukherjee. Mukherjee, who has spent nearly six decades in public life, will teach a new course called “Public policy for Inclusive Development of India” at the IIM-A School of Public Policy. The brand new course will have 22 sessions, of which more than half will be taught by Mukherjee.)


Question: In which state did the education programme ‘Mission Vidya’ organised?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Answer: b

(The ‘Mission Vidya’ in Gujarat once again draws attention to the intractable problem of low learning levels among government school children. The month-long remedial teaching programme targeted more than 200,000 Class VI-VIII children with poor achievements in reading, writing and mathematics.)


Question: ‘MILEX18’, the military exercise of BIMSTEC countries, is being held in which one of the following places?
(a) Goa
(b) Pokaran
(c) Pithoragarh
(d) Pune
Answer: d

(The Inaugural Military Field Training Exercise for the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi Sectoral Technological and Economic Cooperation nations named MILEX-18 scheduled from 10 September 18 to 16 September 18 started with a Grand Opening Ceremony on  10 September 18 at Aundh Military Station, Pune.)

E-Current Affairs Magazine (October 2018)-English

 


Question: Where  Was the two-days regional conference on good governance held on 10-11 September 2018?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Jaipur
(c) Patna
(d) Lucknow
Answer: a

(The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR&PG), Government of India in association with Government of Madhya Pradesh is organizing a Regional Conference on Good Governance with Focus on Aspirational Districts, in Bhopal which began on  September 10. Delegates from 12 States and 2 UTs are participating in the Conference. )


Question: What type of successful trail of LCA Tejas MK-1 was carried out  September 10, 2018?
(a) Mid-air refuelling of dry contact trial
(b) Mid-air refuelling of wet contact trial
(c) Destroying enemy’s  missiles mid air
(d) Flight test at naval vessel
Answer: b

(In a significant achievement and a major step towards Final Operational Clearance (FOC) of LCA Tejas, the mid-air refuelling of ‘wet contact’ trial for LCA Tejas MK-1 was successfully carried out today from an Indian Air Force base. The trial was a part of the Air-to-Air refuelling flight tests conducted by IAF. Before this ‘wet contact’ trial, the ‘dry contact trials’ were successfully conducted on September 04 & 06, 2018 where the Drogue (basket) extended from the IAF tanker aircraft by a fuel hose, was tracked and plugged into using the aircraft refuelling probe without taking fuel. IAF provided all required support to DRDO including the tanker aircraft for the successful test flight.)


Question: Which two countries started the Nomadic Elephant-10 exercise on September 10, 2018?
(a) India-Thailand
(b) India-South Africa
(c) Indo-Indonesia
(d) India-Mongolia
Answer: d

(Indo-Mongolia joint exercise Nomadic Elephant-2018, commenced on September 10 at Mongolian Armed Forces (MAF) Five Hills Training Area, Ullanbaatar, Mongolia with a brief but impressive opening ceremony. The 12 days long joint exercise will be conducted from 10 Sep to 21 Sep 2018. Exercise Nomadic Elephant is an annual, bilateral exercise since 2006 which is designed to strengthen the partnership between Indian Army and Mongolian Armed Forces.)


Question: Recently two irrigation facilities  namely Sadarmatt anicut and Pedda Cheruvu were given heritage irrigation tag. In which state are these two facilities located?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Telangana
Answer: d

(Two irrigation facilities of Telangana have been granted Heritage Irrigation Structures tag in a meeting of the International Executive Council, the highest decision making body of International Commission on Irrigation and Drainage (ICID), at Saskatoon in Canada. The International Executive Council has accepted Telangana government’s nomination of Sadarmatt anicut across river Godavari in Nirmal district and Pedda Cheruvu in Kamareddy district in the ICID Register of Heritage Irrigation Structures. )


Question: Recently the locally named ‘Pala Sora’ endangered species was spotted near Kakinada. What is the original name of this species?
(a) Godavari Shark
(b) Andhra Shark
(c) Pondicherry shark
(d) Goa Shark
Answer: c

(Field biologists from the East Godavari Riverine Estuarine Ecosystem (EGREE) Foundation have spotted ‘Pondicherry shark’, an endangered species protected under the provisions of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, near the Kumbhabhishekam landing point in the city.)

 


Question: Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has urged Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh to accord tribal status to the Hatti community of Sirmour district. In which state has this community been already given tribal?
(a) Haryana
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab
Answer: c

(Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has urged Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh to accord tribal status to the Hatti community of Sirmour district. The community has been accorded this status in Uttarakhand. )


Question: According to the recent Population Council report, how much were the weather related deaths of all accidental deaths in India from 2001 to 2014?
(a) 15 percent
(b) 25 percent
(c) 35 percent
(d) 5 percent
Answer: b

(According to a study titled ‘Extreme Weather Event-Induced Deaths in India 2001–2014: Trends and Differentials by Region, Sex and Age Group’, 2001-2014 by research-based organisation Population Council, from 2001-2014, 25% of all accidental deaths in India due to unnatural causes happened as a result of extreme weather events. The men and the elderly were at maximum risk.The burden of deaths was the highest in central India, and Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and West Bengal were affected the most by extreme weather events.)


Question: Which film was awarded with the Golden Lion for Best Picture in the 75th Venice Film Festival?
(a) Roma
(b) The Favorite
(c) The Sisters Brothers
(d) At Eternalities Gate
Answer: a


Question: President Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited three countries in the first week of September 2018. Which country was not among the three countries?
(a) Czech Republic
(b) Cyprus
(c) Belgian
(d) Bulgaria
Answer: d


 

Question: Bogibeel is India’s longest rail-cum-road bridge and is likely to be inaugurated soon. On which river is this road-rail bridge being constructed?
(a) Ganga
(b) Kaveri   
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Brahmaputra 
Answer: d

(Bogibeel is India’s longest rail-cum-road bridge and is likely to be inaugurated soon. Bogibeel bridge in the North-East part of India has been a major engineering challenge for Indian Railways. Built over the Brahmaputra river, Bogibeel bridge connects the North and South banks of river Brahmaputra and is situated in the eastern region of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam. The Bogibeel bridge will provide much-needed connectivity between Dibrugarh in Assam to Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh. The 4.94 kilometres long rail-cum-road Bogibeel bridge has two railway lines at its lower deck and a three lane road bridge on the top. )


Question: In which of the following cities, did the Indian President paid floral tributes on the bust of Gurudev Rabindra Nath Tagore at the park situated on Thakurova street on 9th September, 2018, which is named after Rabindranath Tagore ?
(a) Prague (Republic of Cheyenne)
(b) Nicosia (Cyprus)
(c) Sophia (Bulgaria)
(d) Brussels (Belgium)
Answer: a

(President Ram Nath Kovind has copleted the three nation tour of Cyprus, Bulgaria and the Czech Republic. Before leaving for India President Ram Nath Kovind on September 9, 2018 paid floral tributes on the bust of Gurudev Rabindra Nath Tagore at the park situated on Thakurova street of Prague. The street is named ‘Thakurova’ to honour and commemorate Rabindra Nath Tagore who had a close association with the Czech Republic.)


Question: ‘Solar Mama’, which was in the news recently is/are:
(a) New solar power plant in Gujarat
(b) The new solar mission of the European Space Agency
(c) The new mission of the IPCC
(d) Rural women trained for solar panel fabrication
Answer: d

(A group of 45 women from 10 countries, ‘solar mamas’ who learnt the skills needed for the fabrication of solar panels, lights and photovoltaic circuits in a six-month-long training programme, were felicitated at a ‘graduation ceremony’ at the Barefoot College at Tilonia village (Ajmer, Rajasthan) on Septembe 8, 2018. )


Question: In which cities of India will the Aero India show of 2019 be organized?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Chennai
(c) Bangalore
(d) Goa
Answer: c

(Aero India expo 2019 to remain in Bengaluru. The Yelahanka Air Force station in Bengaluru has hosted all the 11 editions of Aero India since its inception in 1996. Aero India has emerged as the premier air show in Asia, attracting all the major aerospace manufacturers around the globe.)


Question: Who  inaugurated the World Hindu Congress 2018 held in Chicago?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Vice President Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj
Answer: b


Question: Which country’s scientists have developed world’s first fully autonomous bat-like robot named ‘Robat’ which uses echolocation to navigate new environments?
(a) Israel
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) Japan
Answer: a

(Researchers at Tel Aviv University say they have developed the world’s first fully autonomous bat-like robot which uses echolocation to navigate new environments. The “Robat” uses a biological bat-like acoustic approach to navigate, emitting sounds and extracting information from the returning echoes to map its novel surroundings, thereby enabling it to negotiate obstacles and avoid dead ends. )


Question: Which of following UP cities Hazratganj Chowk will be known as Atal Chowk?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Varanasi
(c) Kanpur
(d) Lucknow
Answer: d

(In Uttar Pradesh, the Iconic ‘Hazratganj Chauraha’ of Lucknow city will be renamed after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee as ‘Atal Chowk’. State Government has also announced to convert Vajpayee’s ancestral house in Bateshwar, Agra into a memorial and develop a tourist circuit there. )


Question: A report was presented to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Global Mobility Summit, Move, in New Delhi on September 7, in which ‘SAHI’ has been  recommended for future mobilitiy in India. What is the full form of ‘SAHI’?
(a) Safe, Adequate, Holistic, Infrastructure
(b) Safe Accomodative Highway in India
(c) Secure Augmented Highly Infrastructure
(d) Safer Accountable Holistic Infrastructure In India
Answer: a

(A report was presented to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Global Mobility Summit, Move, in New Delhi on September 7, in which “Safe, Adequate, Holistic Infrastructure or SAHI” mobilitiy has been recommended. )


Question: How much can the the recently launched India Post Payments Bank will receive deposit from individual account holder?
(a) Upto Rs 1 lakh
(b) Upto Rs 2 lakhs
(c) Upto Rs. 5 lakhs
(d) Upto Rs.10 lacs
Answer: a


Question: What is ‘CENTRIXS’, which was in the news recently?
(a) USA’s secure communication system
(b) Climate change measurement satellite launched by China
(c) Proposed Economic Community by the UK
(d) India’s new research vessel for Antarctica
Answer: a
(As a consequence of CISMOA, India will get access to Combined Enterprise Regional Information Exchange System, or CENTRIXS, which is the secure communication system network of the US. Navy ships with CENTRIXS on board can communicate securely with the U.S. Navy when needed and can benefit from the wider situational picture of the region as they have a large number of ships and aircraft deployed.)


Question: Climate change conference ‘COP 24’ is schedule to be held in Katowice in December 2018. In which country is Katowice located?
(a) France
(b) Iceland
(c) germany
(d) Poland
Answer: d


Question: What is the ‘World Trade Center Protocol’ which was in the news recently?
(a) The UN’s new security protocol for passengers traveling by air
(b) New resolution passed in the UN General Assembly against terrorism
(c) New DNA analysis method for identifying those who died in the accidents
(d) Protocol that bans individual or institutions for  financial transactions directly or indirectly with terrorist organizations
Answer: c

(The “World Trade Center Protocol” is a new method used to help identify victims of train and plane crashes and terrorist attacks. Moving from table to table, the scientists showed how they clean the bone, pulverise it into a powder, add chemicals, incubate the sample, and then place it into a large white auto-extraction machine that pulls out any recoverable DNA from the damaged material. This new DNA analysis techniques are helping to identify more victims of the attacks on the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001. )


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Shades of truth: A Journey Derailed’?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Kapil Sibbal
(c) P. Chidambaram
(d) Anil Wilson
Answer: b


Question: Which state / Union Territory of India is going  to provide government services at doorstep from September 10, 2018?
(a) Goa
(b) Delhi
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
Answer: b


Question: Where did the G-20 Education Ministers meeting held on 5-6 September, 2018?
(a) Washington, USA
(b) Sydney, Australia
(c) Mendoza, Argentina
(d) Madrid, Spain
Answer: c

(The Minister of State for Human Resource Development, Dr. Satya Pal Singh lead a high level delegation to the G-20 Education Ministers’ Meeting as well as Joint Ministerial Meeting held at Mendoza, Argentina on 5th & 6th September, 2018. It was the first ever meeting of Education Ministers in the history of G-20.)


Question: With which country did India sign the implementing agreement of ‘Mobilise Your City’ on September 6, 2018?
(a) Israel
(b) United Kingdom
(c) USA
(d) France
Answer: d


 

Question: Which three Indian cities  have been included under Mobilies Your City?
(a) Nagpur, Bhopal and Kochi
(b) Ahmedabad, Udaipur and Chandigarh
(c) Kochi, Nagpur and Ahmedabad
(d) Udaipur, Chandigarh and Bhopal
Answer: c

(India and France have signed an implementation agreement on “MOBILISE YOUR CITY” in New Delhi on September 6, 2018.  Mobilise Your City (MYC) is part of an international initiative which is supported by the French and the German Governments and was launched at 21st Conference of Parties (COP21) meeting in December, 2015. The MYC aims at supporting three pilot cities viz. Nagpur, Kochi and Ahmedabad in their efforts to reduce their Green House Gas (GHG) emissions related to urban transport by implementing urban mobility plans at local level and to help India at national level to improve their sustainable transport policy.)


Question: Who among the following won the Duleep Trophy 2018 title?
(a) India Red
(b) India Green
(c) India Blue
(d) India Orange
Answer: c

Question: Between India and Sri Lanka, starting from September 7, 2018, “SleeNex-18” warfare began. What year was the beginning of the Sleeganx maneuvers between the two countries?
(a) Year 2005
(b) Year 2006
(c) Year 2008
(d) year 2011
Answer: a

Question: India has reached an agreement with space called CNES for India’s first human space mission. CNES is the agency of which country?
(a) UK
(b) Israeli
(c) germany
(d) France
Answer: d

Question: Recently, the Union Information and Broadcasting Ministry has issued advisory to refrain from using the word: 
(a) Harijan
(b) Dalit
(c) Shudra
(d) Shoshit
Answer: b


Question: The Embassy of India in Israel on  September 6, held a ceremony in Haifa to mark the Centenary of the Battle of Haifa. Which one  of the following lancers did not  participate in the Battle of Haifa fought in Israel?
(a) Hyderabad lancers
(b) Chennai lancers
(c) Jodhpur lancers
(d) Mysore lancers
Answer: b
(The Embassy of India in Israel held a ceremony in Haifa to mark the Centenary of the Battle of Haifa when on 23 Sep 1918, Indian soldiers from the Jodhpur, Mysore and Hyderabad Lancers liberated the city of Haifa. )


Question: In which of the following countries, 87th Izmir International trade show is being held in which India is a partner country?
(a) Iran
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Turkey 
(d) UAE
Answer: c

(India is the Partner Country in the 87th Izmir International trade show which begins in Turkey from Friday, September 7, 2018. In this trade show India will also be launching a mega business pavilion ‘Source India’ hosting 75 Indian companies with the aim of tie-ups in order to increase India’s exports to Turkey and other neighbouring countries.)


Question: Which ministers of India  and USA participated in ‘2+2 Dialogue’ held in New Delhi between two countries on September 6, 2018?
(a) Minister of Commerce and Foreign Minister
(b) Minister of Energy and Minister of Defense
(c) Defense Minister and Foreign Minister
(d) Minister of Commerce and Energy Minister
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s claim over Chagos Island, which is home to Diego Garcia — the key military base of the U.K. and the U.S. in the Indian Ocean, has been supported of India?
(a) England
(b) Maldives
(c) Mauritius
(d) Fiji
Answer: c

(India has backed Mauritius over its claim on the disputed Chagos islands, which is home to Diego Garcia — the key military base of the U.K. and the U.S. in the Indian Ocean, saying its decolonisation was incomplete as long as the atolls were under British control.)


Question: The Russian military on September 5, confirmed that air strikes were carried out on  rebel stronghold Idlib with planes targeting the “terrorist” Al-Nusra front. In which country is the Idlib  situated? 
(a) Ukraine
(b) Turkish
(c) Syria
(d) Egypt
Answer: c

(The Russian military on September 5, confirmed that air strikes were carried out on Syria’s last major rebel stronghold Idlib with planes targeting the “terrorist” Al-Nusra front. )


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Fear: Trump in the White House’?
(a) Jeff Sessions
(b) James Comey
(c) Sally Yates
(d) Bob Woodward

Answer: d


Question: A 95 year old British veteran of World War II, Ray Woolley has recently broken his own record. Who is he?
(a) World’s oldest mountaineer
(b) World’s oldest boxer
(c) World’s oldest scuba driver
(d) World’s oldest ferry driver
Answer: c


Q: Recently Arif Alvi was elected as the President of: 
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Maldives
(c) Pakistan
(d) Indonesia
Answer: c


Question: Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh has been re-elected as the Regional Director (South East Asia) of:
(a) UNESCO
(b) World Health Organization
(c) International Atomic Energy Agency
(d) International Monetary Fund
Answer: b

(India on September 5, 2018, retained the top WHO position in South-East Asia Region with Dr PoonamKhetrapal Singh unanimously re-elected as Regional Director for another five-year term beginning February 2019.The elections were held at the ongoing Regional Committee meeting of WHO South-East Asia.)


Question: Who is the author of recently released book ‘Constitutionalizing India: an Ideational Project’?
(a) Swapn Dasgupta
(b) Amitabh Kant
(c) Shri Vidyut Chakraborty
(d) Mr. Chandan Mitra
Answer: c


Question: With which one of the following countries, India signed the Civil Nuclear Cooperation MoU on September 5, 2018?
(a) Belgium
(b) Bulgaria
(c) Spain
(d) Cyprus
Answer: b


Question: Recently Pakistan has allowed India to inspect the Kotri Barrage. On which river is this barrage located?
(a) Chenab river
(b) Ravi river
(c) Indus river
(d) Jhelum river
Answer: c


Question: Under the Dedicated Freight Corridor project, the first freight train was flagged off from New Ateli Station in August 2018.  In which state is Ateli located?
(a) Haryana
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
Answer: a


Question: For the facelift of the Chishti Dargah in Ajmer of the 13th century, the Dargah Committee has signed MoU  with which of the following?
(a) Steel Authority of India
(b) Hindustan Zinc
(c) ONGC
(d) Indian Oil
Answer: b
(The historical dargah of Sufi mystic Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti in Ajmer is all set to get a facelift as a memorandum of understanding has been signed by the Dargah Committee, the Ajmer Municipal Corporation and Hindustan Zinc for spending ?5.68 crore to clean and manage the shrine. The 13th-century dargah has been included among the Swachh Iconic Places, a clean-up initiative focused on iconic heritage, spiritual and cultural places through a multi-stakeholder approach model. The campaign was initiated under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan in 2016.)


Question: Mongmong Festival of the Sangtams tribe was celebrated recently. The Sangtams tribes live in:
(a) Manipur
(b) Assam
(c) Mizoram
(d) Nagaland
Answer: d
(Seven truckloads of PDS rice received in the nick of time has sweetened Mongmong, a major festival of the Sangtams, the largest of the three principal tribes in Nagaland’s Kiphire district bordering Myanmar. The festival is celebrated from September 1-6 every year as a festival of togetherness, forgiveness and prayer for a bountiful harvest.)


Question: Lota Temple is famous for the Indian Roofed Turtle (Pangshura tecta). In which state is the Lota Temple situated?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
Answer: c

(A small population of Indian Roofed Turtles (Pangshura tecta) are found in the Lota Devi temple pond in West Bengal’s Jalpaiguri district.The Lota Devi temple is very old religious place and thousands of devotees throng to worship Goddess Kali. )


Question: Which Gulf country  has announced to send ‘Hope’ mission to Mars in 2021?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Qatar
(c) Oman
(d) United Arab Emirates
Answer: d

(The United Arab Emirates has selected its first two astronauts to go on a mission to the International Space Station. Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashed al-Maktoum named the new astronauts as Hazza al-Mansouri, 34, and 37-year-old Sultan al-Neyadi. The oil-rich Gulf nation has already announced plans to become the first Arab country to send an unmanned probe to orbit Mars by 2021, naming it “Hope”.)


Question: Which country has banned mobile phones in schools  from  September 3, 2018?
(a) England
(b) France
(c) New Zealand
(d) USA
Answer: b

(France has banned mobile phone in schools. High schools, which teach students aged 15 to 18, can introduce partial or total bans on electronic devices as they reopen after the summer break, though this will not be obligatory.)


Question: ‘ANISHI Scheme’ (ANISHI) is the health scheme of :
(a) Andaman-Nicobar
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Assam
Answer: a


Question: Where was the the International Women Entrepreneurs Summit 2018 inaugurated on September 3,  2018?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Kathmandu, Nepal
(c) Beijing, China
(d) Jakarta, Indonesia
Answer: b

(The International Women Entrepreneurs Summit 2018 is being held in Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal. Vice President of Nepal Nanda Bahadur Pun inaugurated the summit on September 3. The theme of the 3-day event is “Equality begins with Economic Empowerment”. The main objective of the summit is to bring together achievers, women business leaders, professionals, international service providers, resource organizations, experts, government representatives and other stakeholders with a focus on innovative economic transformation through discussions and collaborations. )


Question: Which of the following has launched the ‘CO2 Conversion Challenge’?
(a) IPCC
(b) UNEP
(c) NASA
(d) ISRO
Answer: c

(NASA has announced the CO2 Conversion Challenge, which asks teams of scientists and inventors to come up with a way to turn CO2 into molecules that can be used to produce all manner of things. And there’s big prize money on the line. To start, NASA is asking teams to focus on converting CO2 to Glucose, but the language of the challenge suggests you can approach that goal from any angle you wish.)


Question: Which two countries are negotiating on ‘COMCASA’   defense deal?
(a) India-Russia
(b) India-US
(c) India-France
(d) India-Israeli
Answer: b

(At the 2+2 dialogue between India and the U.S. in New Delhi on September 6, an announcement could be made about an in-principle agreement between the two sides on the Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA), but its signing is doubtful, say officials on both sides.)


Question: Recently, Reserve Bank of India’s Deputy Governor, Viral Acharya has advocated to establish ‘Public Credit Registry’. What is  public credit registry?
(a) An information repository that will list the non tax payers
(b) An information repository that will list the financial offenders fled to foreign countries. 
(c) Single window clearance for taking loans from public sector banks
(d) An information repository that collates all loan information of individuals and corporate borrowers
Answer: d

(A public credit registry is an information repository that collates all loan information of individuals and corporate borrowers. A credit repository helps banks distinguish between a bad and a good borrower and accordingly offer attractive interest rates to good borrowers.)


Question: Which player was declared the most valuable player in the 18th Asian Games?
(a) Yang Jian (China)
(b) Qiu Bo (China)
(c) Woo Ha RAM (South Korea)
(d) Rikako Ikee (Japan)
Answer: d

(18-year-old Japanese swimmer Rikako Ikee, who won six gold and two silvers, was declared as the Most Valuable Player of the Games. No woman has ever won so many golds in a single edition of the Games.)


Question: September 2018 is being observed in India  as the:
(a) National Vaccination Month
(b) National Sanitation Month
(c) National Nutrition Month
(d) National Financial Inclusion Month
Answer: c


Question: On which date was the World Coconut Day organized?
(a) September 1
(b) September 2
(c) September 3
(d)  August 31
Answer: b


Question: Who is the author of book “Moving On… Moving Forward: A Year in Office”?
(a) Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Devendra Fadnavis
(c) Sumitra Mahajan
(d)  M. Venkaiah Naidu
Answer: d


Question: To multiply endangered brow-antlered deer species, a second home is being planned at the Phumlenpat lake. In which state is the phumlenpat lake located?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Assam
Answer: a


Question: How many medals, including gold, silver and bronze India won in the 18th Asian Games?
(a) Gold-15, Silver-24, Bronze-30, Total-69
(b) Gold -16, Silver-24, Bronze-29, Total-69
(c) Gold-15, Silver-23, Bronze-31, Total-69
(d) Gold -16, Silver-23, Bronze-30, Total-69
Answer: a

(India ended their Asian Games 2018 campaign with the highest medal tally at the tournament ever, with a total of 69 medals which includes 15 gold, 24 silver and 30 bronze medals. India have thus surpassed their previous highest tally of 65 medals which they registered at the 2010 edition of Asiad in Guangzhou. )


Question: According to the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), what was number of international tourists who visited India in the year 2017?
(a) 14.57 million
(b) 15.54 million
(c) 16.61 million
(d) 17.41 million
Answer: b


Question: According to the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), how much foreign exchange India received  by the arrival of international tourists in the year 2017?
(a) $ 20.18 billion
(b) $ 22.42 billion
(c) $ 24.34 billion
(d) $ 27.36 billion
Answer: d

(In India, international tourists arrivals grew from 14.57 million in 2016 to 15.54 million in 2017. International tourism receipts for India grew from 22.42 billion dollars in 2016 to 27.36 billion dollars last year.)


Question: Which of the followings organized the Delhi Movelo Cyclothon on September 2, 2018?
(a) Indian Railways
(b) ONGC
(c) Delhi Metro
(d) Policy Commission
Answer: d

(The Delhi Movelo Cyclothon organised by NITI Aayog was flagged off by Minister of State for Home Affairs Kiren Rijiju at India gate on September 2. The nine-km Cyclothon aims to create awareness about future of transportation and evolving technologies in the sector. The initiative mainly focuses on urban areas to curb congestion and vehicular pollution. In the context of the same, MOVE Summit will held on 7th and 8th September, which will include stakeholders to be engaged towards building a public interest framework for the global mobility agenda.)


Q: What was India’s position in the 18th Asian Games overall medal tally?
(a) Seventh
(b) Eighth
(c) Ninth
(d) Tenth
Answer: b


Question: Which country will host the 19th Asian Games to be held in 2022?
(a) Japan
(b) Singapore
(c) South Korea
(d) China
Answer: d


Question: Who was the flag bearer of India at the closing ceremony of the 18th Asian Games?
(a) Rahi Sarnobat
(b) Hima Das
(c) P.V. Sindhu
(d) Rani Rampal
Answer: d

(Indian women hockey captain Rani Rampal was the country’s flag-bearer in the closing ceremony. )


Question: Who has been declared as the recipient of Uttar Pradesh Hindi Sansthan’s Bharat Bharti Award for 2017?
(a) Namwar Singh
(b) Ramesh Chandra Shah
(c) Ramesh Kuntal
(d) Ramdarsh ​​Mishra
Answer: b


Question: India Post Payment Bank was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on September 1, 2018. What is the slogan of this bank?
(a) Aapka Vishwash Aaapka Bank
(b) Aapka Bank Aapke Dwar
(c) Aam jan ka Bhartiya Bank
(d) Bharat ka Bharosemand Bank
Answer: b


Question: At which place did Commerce & Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu attend the 6th East Asia Summit- Economic Ministers’ Meeting (EAS-EMM) and 15th India-ASEAN Economic Ministers’ Meeting (AEM) on September 1, 2018?
(a) Singapore
(b) Bangkok
(c) Jakarta
(d) New Delhi
Answer: a

(Commerce & Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu attended the 6th East Asia Summit- Economic Ministers’ Meeting (EAS-EMM) and 15th India-ASEAN Economic Ministers’ Meeting (AEM) in Singapore on September 1, 2018. Singapore is currently holding the Chair of ASEAN. The 6th East-Asia Economic Ministers’ Meeting was chaired by Chan Chun Sing, Minister for Trade and Industry, Singapore, and was attended by Economic Ministers from 10 ASEAN countries and their eight dialogue partners, Australia, China, India, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, the Russian Federation and the United States of America. )


Question: Tarun Sagar, who died on September 1, 2018, was the preacher of:
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Hinduism
(d) Sikhism
Answer: b

(Jain religious leader Tarun Sagar passed away after prolonged illness in Delhi on September 1. The 51-year-old Jain muni was suffering from jaundice but had stopped taking medicines for the past few days. Born as Pawan Kumar Jain in Madhya Pradesh’s Damoh district in 1967, the Digambar Jain monk had a massive following in the Jain community. He was most popular for his lecture series called “Kadve Pravachan”. )


Question: India and Nepal on August 31, 2018 signed an MoU on Preliminary Engineering-cum-Traffic Survey on Broad Gauge Rail Line between which two places?
(a) Janakpur-Sitamarhi
(b) Gorakhpur-Veeraganj
(c) Kathmandu-Baragonia
(d) Raxaul-Kathmandu
Answer: d

(India and Nepal on Auugust 31, 2018 signed an MoU on Preliminary Engineering-cum-Traffic Survey on Broad Gauge Rail Line between Raxaul and Kathmandu. India and Nepal had agreed in April this year to construct a new electrified rail line with India’s financial support connecting the border city of Raxaul in India to Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal. Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd. has been entrusted to conduct a preliminary engineering-cum-traffic survey of the new rail line in consultation with the Government of Nepal. )


Question: In which country was Justice Tahira Safdar  sworn in as the first woman Chief Justice of that country’s high court on September 1, 2018?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Afghanistan
(c) singapore
(d) Pakistan
Answer: d

(Justice Tahira Safdar was sworn in as the first woman Chief Justice of a Pakistani high court on September 1. Justice Safdar was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Balochistan High Court at a ceremony held at the Governor House. She made history in 1982 when she became the first woman civil judge in Balochistan. )


Question: Which country’s three ministers resigned on August 31, 2018 taking responsibility for a tourist bus accident?
(a) Spain
(b) Brazil
(c) Bulgaria
(d) New Zealand
Answer: c

(Bulgaria’s Ministers of public works, transport and interior affairs on August 31 resigned after heavy criticism directed at the government over a deadly tourist bus crash. Seventeen passengers died when their bus ran off the road in torrential rain and plunged 20 metres into a river gorge in western Bulgaria. Prime Minister Boyko Borisov had asked the three ministers to step down. )


Question: On which new class the Census 2021 will collect data?
(a) Retired soldiers
(b) Abandoned women by NRIs
(c) Other Backward Classes
(d) Child labor
Answer: c

(Census 2021 will collect data on Other Backward Classes (OBC).The decennial exercise will involve 25 lakh enumerators, and “maps/geo-referencing at the time of house listing is also under consideration.The decision to count the OBCs in the Census was taken to get a correct perspective on the social status in the country.)


Question: Donetsk separatist leader Alexander Zakharchenko died on August 31 in a bomb blast. In which country is Donetsk located?
(a) Belarus
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Ukraine
(d) Russia
Answer: c

(The leader of Russia-backed separatists in the Donetsk region in eastern Ukraine was killed on August 31 in a blast at a café in Donetsk city. Russia’s Foreign Ministry accused Ukraine of assassinating the separatist leader, Alexander Zakharchenko. Mr. Zakharchenko led the self-proclaimed Donetsk People’s Republic since 2014.)


Question: In which country did the AYUSH Minister Shripad Yaso Naik inaugurated the fourth International Ayurveda Congress on September 1, 2018?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) China
(c) South Africa
(d) Netherlands
Answer: d




Question: In a recent census, the population of Nilgiris tahr in Mukturthi National Park has grown up from 480 to 568. In which state is Mukurthi National Park located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamilnadu 
(d) Telangana
Answer: c

(As per the recent census, the population of the Nilgiri tahr (an endangered mountain goat) at the Mukurthi National Park has grown by an impressive 18% in the last two years, from 480 to 568. However the population also faces several threats. Researchers point to the continuing spread of invasive species of flora, such as wattle and pine, and exotic weeds like scotch broom (Cystisus scoparius) and gorse, which end up diminishing grazing land.)


Question: High discharge of water from China, the highest in 50 years, is threatening to submerge villages along the river Siang in the last week of August 2018. In which state is the Siang river flow?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Manipur
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: d

(High discharge of water from China, the highest in 50 years, is threatening to submerge at least 12 villages along the river Siang in Arunachal Pradesh. The Siang is the principal constituent river of the Brahmaputra known as Yarlung Zangbo in China. It originates from the glacier mass of the Kailash Range of the Himalayas at an elevation of about 5300 m and flows through China. The river flows eastwards for about 1600 km through the Tibetan Plateau. Before entering India the river Siang or Dihang flows through a deep gorge across the eastern extremity of the Himalayas. The river then flows through Arunachal Pradesh in a south/ south easterly direction for about 230 km to reach Pasighat. Two other rivers viz. the Lohit and the Dibang join the Siang at about 30 km downstream of Pasighat to form the mighty Brahmaputra river.)


Question: In which state was the unique program of its kind ‘Mil  Baanche’ organized on August 31, 2018?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: a

(In Madhya Pradesh, in a first of its kind initiative, “Mil -Banche”, an interactive programme between schools and society was organized in all government schools of the state on August 31. More than 80 thousand volunteers have expressed their desire to give gifts to the schools like books or any other gifts which will useful for students. This programme is being organized in the state for multi-dimensional development of children through language skill up-gradation, reading other books in addition to textbooks, developing interest in understanding and other co-curricular activities in government schools. )


Question: What is ‘Momo Challenge’ which is in the news recently?
(a) New event included in 18th Asian Games
(b) China’s satellite for Mars
(c) Training robot developed by Japanese company
(d) An online game
Answer: d

(The IT Ministry has issued an advisory against the deadly ‘momo challenge’, asking parents and guardians to guard children from the game which lures players into a series of violent acts, ending with a suicide dare.)


Question: In which company the merger of  MRPL has been planned recently?
(a) BPCL
(b) Indian Oil
(c) HPCL
(d) Petronet LNG
Answer: c
(ONGC-owned Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) plans to merge its subsidiary Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) with itself. Early this year, the government transferred its 51% stake in HPCL to ONGC for Rs. 36,915 crore. HPCL owns 17% stake in MRPL while its parent ONGC holds a majority 71.63% stake in the company.)


Question: More than 300 sea turtles from an endangered species were found dead on a beach in Mexico, trapped in a banned fishing net. Which is the name of these dead turtle species?
(a) Leatherback
(b) Pacific Ridley
(c) Hawksbill
(d) Green Turtle
Answer: b

(More than 300 sea turtles from an endangered species were found dead on a beach in Mexico, trapped in a banned fishing net. In Mexico’s second mass turtle death in as many weeks, the Pacific Ridley turtles (Lepidochelys olivacea) were found floating just off the beach of Puerto Escondido.)


Question: On August 31, 2018, two Indians were awarded Ramon Magsaysay Award. One of them is Bharat Vatwani. In which field Bharat Vatwani is working?
(a) Treatment of mental patients
(b) Child rights
(c) Awareness to prevent road accident
(d) Water conservation
Answer: a


Question: At which place did the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Mrs. Menaka Gandhi inaugurate the ‘Krishna Kutir’, the home for widows on August 31, 2018?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Vrindavan
(c) Chitrakoot
(d) Allahabad
Answer: b


Question: NASA has found water signs in the Great Red Spot of the Jupiter Planet. What is ‘Great Red Spot’ of Jupiter Planet?
(a) Ice mountain
(b) The dried ocean  
(c) Red sandstone hill
(d) Storm
Answer: d

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

 

 

Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (16-31 August 2018)

 



Written by