Current Affairs Questions-MCQ (11-20 July, 2018)

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

Question: At which one of the following places  did the Election Commissioner on 19th July, 2018 inaugurate the new EVM production unit?
(a) Mahendragiri
(b) Bhopal
(c) Bangalore
(d) Pune
Answer: c
(The Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora on July 19, 2018 inaugurated one of the newly set up secured manufacturing facility for EVM production at Military communication Strategic Business Unit at BEL Bangalore Complex. BEL has established state-of-the-art secure manufacturing facilities for manufacture of digital certified EVM/VVPATs as per the advise of Technical Experts Committee of ECI. )


Question:A world class exhibition on four eminent personalities of Bengal would be organized very soon at National Library in Kolkata at permanent basis. Who among the following are not included in these four eminent personalities?
(a) Arvindo Ghosh
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
Answer: a
(A world class exhibition on four eminent personalities of Bengal, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Netaji Subha Chandra Bose, Rishi Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay and Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee would be organized very soon at National Library in Kolkata at permanent basis.)


Question: Prof. M.M. Salunkhe Committee is associated with: 
(a) Groundwater Tapping
(b) Promoting sports in schools
(c) Examination reforms
(d) Improvement in nutrition level of children
Answer: c
(The University Grants Commission (UGC) has intimated that it has constituted a committee under the Chairpersonship of Prof. M.M. Salunkhe, former Vice Chancellor, Central University, Rajasthan to look into the matters related to examination reforms. The Committee has been asked to submit its report by October, 2018.)


Question: Where was the 17th World Sanskrit Conference held in July 2018?
(a) Bangkok
(b) colombo
(c) Vancouver
(d) Port Louis
Answer: c
(The 17th World Sanskrit Conference was held in Vancouver, Canada from July 9 to 13, 2018. The conference was inaugurated by Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Prakash Javdkar.)


Question: According to the External Affairs Minister of India, the vision of India in the Indo-Pacific region is based on ‘SAGAR’. Which one of the followings is the complete form of ‘SAGAR’?
(a) Security And Growth For All In the Region
(b) Stability And Growth For All In the Region
(c) Sustainability And Growth For All In the Region
(d) Sovereignty And Growth For All In the Region
Answer: a


Question: The ‘Delhi Dialogue’, held in Delhi on July 19, 2018 is associated with: 
(a) India-EU
(b) India-ASEAN
(c) India-BRICS
(d) India-G15
Answer: b


Question: Recently Justice MB Shah SIT, formed on black money, has recommended to increase the cash holding limit from Rs 20 lakhs to
(a) Rs. 50 lakhs
(b) Rs.70 lakhs
(c) Rs.80 lakhs
(d) Rs. 1 crore
Answer: d

(The Special Investigation Team, SIT on black money has recommended to the Centre to raise the cash holding limit from rupees twenty lakhs to rupees one crore. Mr. Justice (retired) M B Shah, who heads the SIT formed on the directions of Supreme Court, told that they had recommended that the amount above the cash holding limit of rupees one crore should go to the government. As per the existing rules, an offender can retrieve the seized cash by paying 40 per cent income tax and penalty. STI’s recommendations have come after huge amounts of cash were seized in recent search operations by tax authorities.)


Question: Which two Indian celebrities have found place in  the Forbes ‘World’s 100 Highest Paid Celebrities of 2018’?
(a) Shah Rukh Khan and Salman Khan
(b) Shahrukh Khan Virat Kohli
(c) Virat Kohli and Akshay Kumar
(d) Akshay Kumar and Salman Khan
Answer: d


Question: Which state has appointed Hima Das as sports ambassador?
(a) Assam
(b) Haryana
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: a


Question: Which new geological age has been announced recently, which began 4200 years ago?
(a) Assamese age
(b) Manipuri age
(c) Meghalayan age
(d) Mizo age
Answer: c


Question: Which one of the following UNESCO World Heritage Sites will be featured on the new 100 Rupees note soon to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India?
(a) Rani ki Vav
(b) Himalayan Railway
(c) Valley of flowers
(d) Ellora cave
Answer: a

(The Reserve Bank on July 19 said it will soon issue new 100 rupee notes in lavender colour having motif of‘Rani ki vav’ – a stepwell located on the banks of Saraswati river in Gujarat’sPatan. The central bank said,all 100 rupees banknotes issued earlier will also continue to be legaltender. The note has otherdesigns, geometric patterns aligning with the overall colour scheme, both atthe obverse and reverse. The new 100 rupees note follows, new notes in thedenomination of 10 rupees, 50 rupees and 500 rupees.)


Question: In which event did Neeraj Chopra win gold medalat the Sotteville Athletics meet in France in July 2018?
(a) Javelin Throw
(b) Hammer Throw
(c) Discus Throw
(d) Shot Put
Answer: a

(India’s ace javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has bagged a Gold medal at the Sotteville Athletics meet in France. The 20-year old, who won a Gold in the recently held Commonwealth Games at Gold Coast, again claimed the top honours last night by throwing 85.17 metres. Moldovan Andrian Mardare settled for the Silver with a throw of 81.48 metres, while Edis Matusevicius of Lithuania took home the Bronze with 79.31 metres.)


Question: According to the Bloomberg Index 2018, Jeff Bezos has become the wealthiest person in modern history. He is the founder of: 
(a) Space X
(b) GE
(c) Mercedes
(d) Amazon
Answer: d
(According to the Bloomberg index, the wealth of Amazon.com founder Jeff Bezos has gone up to $ 150 billion, which is $ 55 billion more than Microsoft’s Bill Gates assets.)


Question: In which of the following countries, the ‘iPal’ robot has been developed, which will provide friendship to lonely children?
(a)  China
(b) Japan
(c)  USA
(d)  South Korea
Answer: a
(Avatar Mind of China unveiled its iPal Companion Robot, which is designed as an educational and entertaining friend for children and elderly people. The iPal is intended to serve as a learning and safety companion for children. It is also designed to get kids off the couch and interested in science and technology. The iPal stands 3.5 feet tall.)


Question: What is the ‘Jovian Infrared Auroral Mapper’ (JIRAM) which was recently  in the news,?
(a) Earthquake wave measurement device
(b) Juno spacecraft equipment
(c) NASA’s Telescope installed in Chile
(d) NASA’s future mission for Mars
Answer: b
(Data collected by NASA’s Juno spacecraft using its Jovian InfraRed Auroral Mapper (JIRAM) instrument point to a new heat source close to the south pole of Io (Jupiter moon) that could indicate a previously undiscovered volcano on the small moon of Jupiter. The infrared data were collected on Dec. 16, 2017, when Juno was about 290,000 miles (470,000 kilometers) away from the moon.)


Question: The Bihar government on July 17 increased the compensation amount for acid-attack and rape survivors from Rs 3 lakh to:  Survivors who are under the age of 14 would get 50 per cent more compensation.?
(a) Rs 5 lakhs
(b) Rs 6 lakhs
(c) Rs 7 lakhs
(d) Rs.10 lacs
Answer: c

(The Bihar government on July 17, 2018 increased the compensation amount for acid-attack and rape survivors from Rs 3 lakh to 7 lakh. Survivors who are under the age of 14 would get 50 per cent more compensation. Victims of acid attack who have suffered damage in their eyesight up to 80 per cent or have turned disabled would get a monthly compensation of Rs 10,000 instead of the whole compensation amount in a single installment.)


Question: At which one of the following places, has the central government on July 18, 2018 approved  a new medical college?
(a) Deoria
(b) Settlement
(c) Mughalsarai
(d) Mirzapur
Answer: a

(The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the State Government of Uttar Pradesh for establishment of new medical college at Deoria at a cost of Rs.250 crore under Phase-II of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme.)


Question: At which place  Ligo-India Observatory will be set up?
(a) Hingoli, Maharashtra
(b) Theni, Tamil Nadu
(c) Mr. Harikota, Andhra Pradesh
(d) Chandipur, Odisha
Answer: a

(LIGO-India Observatory is scheduled to be operational in 2024. Of the various sites surveyed for this project, the site in Hingoli District of Maharashtra has been selected as the primary site and the process of acquiring land for the project is in advanced stage. An MoU has been signed between DAE-DST of India and National Science Foundation of USA on 30.03.2016. )


Question: According to the Union  Science Ministry, what was the average temperature of India in last ten years?
(a) 26 degrees Celsius
(b) 29 degrees Celsius
(c) 30 degrees Celsius
(d) 32 degrees Celsius
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following is related to the  ‘CORDEX’ which was in the news recently?
(a) Generic Medicines
(b) Food safety standards
(c) Climate change
(d) Doping in sports
Answer: c

(The CORDEX (Co-ordinated Regional Downscaling Experiment) program provides an important framework for a co-ordinated set of downscaled regional climate simulations for both the historical past and future decades. Training workshops are also conducted for end-users, stakeholders in the South Asian region.)


Question: FASTags, which was in the news recently, is related to:
(a) Toll Collection
(b) speed barrier
(c) Visa free travel
(d) airport security check
Answer: a


Question: At which of the following places did the bilateral talks between US President Donald Trump and Russian President Vladimir Putin take place in July 2018?
(a)  Copenhagen
(b) Paris
(c)  Ottawa
(d)  Helsinki
Answer: d


Question: In which one of the following country’s Black Desert Archaeological site, the oldest evidence of bread was found?
(a) Egypt
(b) Jordan
(c) China
(d) spain
Answer: b

(Charred remains of a flatbread baked about 14,500 years ago in a stone fireplace at a site in northeastern Jordan have given researchers a delectable surprise: people began making bread, a vital staple food, millennia before they developed agriculture. It was made by the Natufians, who had begun to embrace a sedentary rather than nomadic lifestyle, and was found at a Black Desert archeological site.)


Question: In order to strengthen the National Cadet Corps and National Service Scheme, which of the following committee has been constituted by the government ?
(a) Shri Prakash Singh Committee
(b) Shri Amitabh Kant Committee
(c) Mr. Anil Swaroop Committee
(d) Mr. K.K. Paul Committee
Answer: c


Question: Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the new building of the  Archaeology Survey of India in New Delhi on July 12, 2018. What is the name of this building?
(a) Virasat Bhavana
(b) Dharohar Bhavana
(c) Sanskriti Bhavana
(d) Bharat Bhavana
Answer: b


Question: From which syndrome was Rani Mukerji shown suffering  in the film ‘Hichki’?
(a) Tourette syndrome
(b) Parinauds Syndrome
(c) Pancoast Syndrome
(d) Post Rubella Syndrome
Answer: a


Question: The Home Ministry has further liberalised the process for granting long-term visas (LTVs) to minorities from three countries. These three countries are:
(a) Pakistan, Myanmar, Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Nepal
(c) Afghanistan, Pakistan and Bangladesh
(d) Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka
Answer: c

(The Home Ministry has liberalised the process for granting long-term visas (LTVs) to minorities from Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh. The move comes days after one of its officials was arrested by the Rajasthan Anti-Corruption Bureau for allegedly extorting money from Pakistani Hindu migrants for their visa extension, visa transfer and grant of citizenship. The Home Ministry has reduced the time limit for security clearance of applicants from 45 days to 21 days. )


Question: In which one of the following countries, the local people killed 292 crocodiles to avenge villagers death?
(a) Thailand
(b) Myanmar
(c) Indonesia
(d) Laos
Answer: c

(To avenge the death of a villager in crocodile attack, people from a village in Indonesia’s West Papua area brutally killed 292 crocodiles using knives, machetes, swords and other sharp objects)


Question: How many medals did India win at the Golden Glove of Vojvodinayouth tournament at Subotica in Serbia?
(a) 14
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 21
Answer: b
(Indian boxers ruled the ring at the Golden Glove of Vojvodinayouth tournament at Subotica in Serbia, ending with a whopping seven Goldmedals to claim the overall top spot. India claimed the numero uno position with 17 medals – 7 Gold, 6Silver and 4 Bronze. The Gold medal winners were Aman, Akash Kumar, S.Barun Singh, Vijaydeep, Nitu, Divya Pawar, and Lalita.)


Question: At which one of the following places, did the Prime Minister inaugurate the 340-km long Purvanchal  Expressway project on July 14, 2018?
(a) Patna
(b) Varanasi
(c) Azamgarh
(d) Gorakhpur
Answer: c


Question: At which one of the following places, did the President participate in the ‘Shiromani Kabir Prakash Divas’ event held on July 15, 2018?
(a) Amritsar, Punjab
(b) Fatehabad, Haryana
(c) Maghar, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Vigyan Bhawan, Delhi
Answer: b


Question: At which one of the following places did the Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicate the the Bansagar canal project to the nation?
(a) Hardoi
(b) Azamgarh
(c) Mirzapur
(d) Sonbhadra
Answer: c


Question: How many beaches of India will be given the Blue Flag Certificate?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13
Answer: d


Question: With reference to Blue Flag Certification consider the following statements :
1. This Certification is related to the standard for beaches.
2. It is provided by the Foundation for Environmental Education, which is located in Copenhagen.
3. Blue Flag Certification requires 33 standards to be followed.
4. Paris is the world’s first Blue Flag certified beach.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d


Question: At which one of the following places of Pakistan, a seventh century statue of iconic Buddha, in which he is shown sitting, was restored with the assistance from Italy?
(a) Taxes
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Jehanabad
(d) Peshawar
Answer: c
(7th century iconic Buddha of Swat, which was damaged by the Tehrik-e-Taliban in September 2007, has recently been restored with the help of Italy.)


Question:India is buying Mattala airport, which is said to be world’s emptiest airport, in its battle for territorial dominance with China. In which country is this airport situated? 
(a) China
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Iran
(d) Bangladesh
Answer: b
(Mattala Airport is in Sri Lanka’s Hambantota District, which was constructed by China. It has been named after former Sri Lankan President Mahinda Rajapakse. Due to the unscheduled flight timing, it has been rated as the world’s most emptiest airport.)


Question: Who is the second youngest player to score in a FIFA World Cup final, after Pele for Brazil in 1958?
(a) Luka Modric
(b) Eden Hazard
(c) Ashley Young
(d) Kylian Mbappe
Answer: d

(Kylian Mbappe (19y 207d) is the second youngest player to score in a World Cup final, after Pele for Brazil in 1958 (17y 249d).)


Question: According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Mukesh Ambani became the richest person of Asia surpassing: 
(a) Li Shing
(b) Jack Ma
(c) Li Shu Ki
(d) Wang Jialin
Answer: b

(Mukesh Ambani overtook Alibaba Group founder Jack Ma to become Asia’s richest person. According to Bloomberg Billionaires Index, the chairman of India’s refining-to-telecoms conglomerate, Ambani was estimated to be worth $44.3 billion on July 13, 2018. Ma’s wealth stood at $44 billion on same day. )


Question: How many medals did India won in the World Junior Wushu Championship 2018 held in Brazil?
(a) Nine medals including four silver and five bronze
(b) Nine medals including one gold, four silver and four bronze
(c) Nine medals including five silver and four bronze
(d) Nine medals including three silver and six bronze
Answer: a

(India bagged 9 medals – 4 Silver and 5 Bronze – in the 7th World Junior Wushu championships held in Brasilia, Brazil. Babulu, Saleem, Savita and Rohit won Silver medals in the Sanshou discipline, with Himanshu, Shruti, and Janhvi claiming Bronze medals in the same category. Karanjit Taijiquan won two Bronze medals in Taolu discipline. Wushu or Chinese Kungfu is a hard and complete martial art, which is also a full-contact sport.)


Question: According to a recent report, Golden Jackal is getting out of its habitat due to the destruction of mangrove forests in the Bandar Reserve Forest. In which state is the Bandar Reserve Forest located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Answer: b

(Destruction of mangrove cover in the Bandar Reserve Forest (BRF) is forcing the golden jackal (Canis aureus) out of its habitat, triggering a conflict with the local communities.)


Question: Who was awarded with the Golden Ball award in the FIFA World Cup 2018?
(a) Harry Kane
(b) Luka Modric
(c) Eden Hazard
(d) Antonio Grizman
Answer: b

(Croatia’s Luka Modric was awarded the Golden Ball prize.)


Question: Who won  Wimbledon Women’s Singles title  2018 by defeating Serena Williams?
(a) Angelique Kerber
(b) Simona Halep
(c) Carolina Wozniacki
(d) Garbiñe Muguruza
Answer: a


Question: Which one of the followings has decided to buy 51 per cent stake in Debt ridden IDBI Bank?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Reliance Industries
(c) LIC
(d) EPFO
Answer: c

(The Life Insurance Corporation, LIC, board on July 16, 2018 gave approval to the acquisition of up to 51 per cent stake in debt-ridden IDBI Bank. Insurance regulator IRDAI has already given its approval to the LIC for the stake purchase. The LIC stake buy will help the IDBI get a capital support of 10,000 to 13,000 crore rupees.)


Question: Which state on July 15, 2018 launched ‘Paudhagiri’ campaign to increase forest cover in the state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Haryana
Answer: d
(Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar on July 15, 2018 launched the ‘Paudhagiri’ campaign, aimed at increasing the green cover in the State. Under the campaign, 22 lakh students from Classes VI to XII of all government and private schools in Haryana will plant a sapling each during three months of the monsoon — July, August and September.)


Question: Jack Guy Lafontant recently resigned as Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Somalia
(b) Netherlands
(c) Haiti
(d) Ethiopia
Answer: c


Question: What are murukku,’ ‘vadai,’ and ‘adhirasam’, which were recently in the news?
(a) Tribes of Tamil Nadu
(b) Three new plant species discovered in the Western Ghats
(c) Prasad offered in temples of Tamil Nadu
(d) Different forms of Kathakali dance
Answer: c
(The sacred offerings made to the deities, such as laddus, ‘murukku,’ ‘vadai,’ and ‘adhirasam’ will get third party validation of their safety and quality in the form of certification by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The 47 major temples in Tamil Nadu plan to sell prasadam in food grade containers that will have ‘best before’ dates.)


Question: Neelakurinji, which blooms once in every 12 years, was recently in the news. At which place will these shrubs will bloom in the month of July 2018 after 2006?
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Sunderban
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Himalaya foothills
Answer: a
(Neelakurinji is a shrub with gregarious flowering. It blooms after years. The blooming phenomenon occurs in Rajamalai hills of the Eravikulam National Park. The land is also home to the Muthuvans, an Adivasi tribe, for whom the kurinji is sacred. They believe their god, Lord Murugan, married Devi using a garland made with these flowers.)


Question: Kwatha Khunou was in the news due to so called relocation of border pillar at Myanmar border. In which state is Kwatha Khuno border village located?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Mizoram
(c) Manipur
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: c
(Manipur’s Tengnoupal (District) Deputy Commissioner Tombikanta, after visiting the border area, had claimed that pillar 81 on Myanmar border Kwatha Khunou had been shifted 3 km inside the Indian territory. His claim found favour with local people, several social bodies as well as political parties. Chief Minister N. Biren Singh, however, said that the India-Myanmar international boundary has remained “untouched and unaffected” since its construction in 1970. It was constructed as per the 1967 agreement between India and Myanmar. was manufactured in 1970 after the Indo-Myanmar Agreement in 1967.)


Question: At which place has the Australian researchers uncovered the world’s oldest biological  colour pink pigments?
(a) Storm Desert
(b) Desert of the Sahara
(c) Namib Desert
(d) Thar Desert
Answer: b

(Australian researchers have uncovered the world’s oldest biological colour in the Sahara desert. The pink pigments were produced by simple microscopic organisms called cyanobacteria more than 1.1 billion years ago, some 500 million years older than previous colour pigment discoveries. Scientists came across the samples accidently when an oil company drilling in the Taoudeni basin in West Africa.)


Question: Six workers were died on July 12, 2016 after inhaling carbon monoxide at the Gerdau Steel Industries in Tadipatri. In which state is this industry located?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Odisha
Answer: a

(Six workers died and four fell seriously ill after inhaling carbon monoxide at the Gerdau Steel Industries on the Tadipatri-Kadapa highway, 3 km from Tadipatri town, on July 12, 2018.)


Question: In which state was the traditional frog dance ‘Bengai Nacha’ was organized to appease Indra for rain?
(a) Odisha
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Karnataka
Answer: a
(Recently the inhabitants of Masiakhali village in Odisha’s Ganjam district resorted to the traditional ritual of ‘bengei nacha’ or frog dance to appease the rain god ‘Indra’. In this traditon two big frogs were snared and then bathed with turmeric water and smeared with vermilion. They were then tied to a long pole with a piece of new cloth and carries around the village to the beat of traditional drums and cymbals.)


Question: Hima Das created history by becoming the first Indian woman to win a gold at the IAAF World Under- 20 Athletics Championships in Tempere, Finland on July 12, 2018. She clinched gold in: 
(a) 200 meters
(b) 100 meters
(c) 400 meters
(d) 1000 meters
Answer: c

(Hima Das of Assam created history by becoming the first Indian woman to win a gold at the IAAF World Under- 20 Athletics Championships in Tempere, Finland. She clinched the top spot in the women’s 400 meters final race on the third day of the competitions.)


 

Question: What is ‘Anayoottu‘ in the news recently?
(a) Boat race in Kerala
(b) Elephants feast
(c) Martial arts of Kerala
(d) Classical dance of Kerala
Answer: b
(Anayoottu at the Sree Vadakkunnatha temple, one of the largest such events in Kerala, will be held on July 17. In all, 80 elephants are expected to attend the event, which will be held on the first day of the Malayalam month of Karkkidakom. The jumbos will get a sumptuous feast during the event.)


Question: Consider the following combinations, which were recently in the news:
         Species            Animal
1.      Nili Ravi:           Buffalo
2.     Beetle:                 Goat
3.     Kadaknath:        Chicken
Which of the above combinations are correctly matched?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Recently, which Metropolitan Police has formed an all women police squad  named ‘The Winners’ to combat and prevent crimes like molestation, eve-teasing etc.?
(a) Delhi Police
(b) Mumbai Police
(c) Kolkata Police
(d) Chennai Police
Answer: c

(Kolkata Police on July 11, 2019 constituted an all-woman motorbike squad named ‘ The Winners’. It is a special all-women patrolling team to combat and prevent crimes like molestation, eve-teasing etc. to make public places safer for women.)


Question: Which state recently drafted Private Conservancy Rules for the establishment of Wildlife Private Conservancy?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Answer: a
(Karnataka recently drafted Private Conservancy Rules in a bid to increase forest area through private land. Under the rules, anyone who has a minimum of 100 acres of land bordering a national park can convert it to a “Wildlife Private Conservancy”. Of this land, 5% can be used to construct buildings for ecotourism; the rest has to be kept for flora and fauna.’)


Question: Which committee, constituted by the Rajya Sabha Speaker has recommended the automatically termination of  membership of the willful offenders?
(a) Subhash Kashyap Committee
(b) Jairam Ramesh
(c) V.K. Agnihotri
(d) PDT Teacher
Answer: c


Question: Where did the RISE International Tech Conference was held in July 2018?
(a) Beijing
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Singapore
(d) Tokyo
Answer: b


Question: What is ‘Novichok’ which was in the news recently?
(a) Russia’s largest football field
(b) Russian warship that India has decided to purchase.
(c) Nerve Agent
(d) Name of train which will run between Russia and China.
Answer: c
(Two Britisher Charlie Rowley and Dawn Sturgess fell ill after being exposed to the poison in southwest England. It is said that both were exposed to nerve agent Novichok. Former Russian double agent Sergei Skripal was said to be died due to Novichok posioning. The name Novichok means “newcomer” in Russian, and applies to a group of advanced nerve agents developed by the Soviet Union in the 1970s and 1980s. They were known as fourth-generation chemical weapons and were developed under a Soviet programme codenamed Foliant.)


Question: Which of the following actress was conferred with Japan’s ‘Premium Imperiali’, one of the world’s lucrative art awards?
(a) Catherine Deneuve
(b) Jennifer Lawrence
(c) Nicole Kidman
(d) Meryl Streep
Answer: a

(French actress Catherine Deneuve was awarded one of the world’s most lucrative arts prizes Praemium Imperiale on July 11. The award is backed by Japan’s royal family.)


Question: Dada J.P. Was Vaswani, who died recently, was ?
(a) A spiritual guru
(b) A world famous sculptor
(c) Owner of jewellery company
(d) Ayurvedic Doctor
Answer: a
(Spiritual leader and head of Sadhu Vaswani mission Dada JP Vaswani passed away in Pune on July 12. He was 99. Born in Hyderabad, Sindh (Pakistan) on 2nd of August 1918, Vaswani was a world renowned spiritual leader known for promoting vegetarianism and animal rights. He is credited to have written over 150 self-help books. He was the recipient of the 1998 U Thant Peace Award, given by the United Nations. Dada Vaswani’s birthday is celebrated as a Global Forgiveness Day.)


Question: According to the World Bank, India has become the sixth largest economy in the world surpassing France at the end of 2017. What was the GDP of India at the end of 2017?
(a) 2.397 trillion dollars
(b) 2.597 trillion dollars
(c) 3.197 trillion dollars
(d) 3.397 trillion dollars
Answer: b

(Explanation: As per the World Bank 2017 report, India jumped to the sixth place edging past France in gross domestic product terms. India’s GDP touched 2.597 trillion dollars in 2017 while France’s GDP was at 2.582 trillion in the same period. The US remains the world’s largest economy with a GDP of $19.39 trillion, followed by China ($12.23 trillion), Japan ($4.87 trillion), Germany ($3.67 trillion) and the United Kingdom ($2.62 trillion).)


Question: Indian Navy vessel INS Sumitra is the first warship to enter the Sabang Port. In which country is the Sabang Port located?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Philippines
(c) Indonesia
(d) Mauritius
Answer: c

(Indian naval ship INS Sumitra on July 11, 2018 became the first-ever warship to enter port of Sabang in Indonesia. The warship was deployed in Malacca Straits. During Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Jakarta in May this year, in a meeting with Indonesian President Joko Widodo, it was decided that New Delhi will develop the strategically important Indonesian port Sabang in the Indian Ocean, close to the Andamans.)


Question: Which of the following telecommunication companies has launched its first internet telephony service called ‘Wings’?
(a) BSNL
(b) MTNL
(c) reliance live
(d) Airtel
Answer: a

(Communications Minister Manoj Sinha on July 11, 2018 launched Internet Telephony service of BSNL at a function in New Delhi. The service will enable mobile users to use landline network of BSNL for all their internet-based mobile operations, including video conferencing, video calling and all other activities. To use this service, mobile users need to download BSNL’s Application, WINGS.)


Question: What was the theme of World Population Day 2018?
(a) Family Planning – Empowering People
(b) Invest in teenage girls
(c) Universal access to reproductive health services
(d) Family planning is human rights.
Answer: d

(World Population Day, which seeks to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues, was established by the then-Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989, an outgrowth of the interest generated by the Day of Five Billion, which was observed on 11 July 1987. The theme of this year is : “Family Planning is a Human Right”. This year marks the 50th anniversary of the 1968 International Conference on Human Rights, where family planning was, for the first time, globally affirmed to be a human right.)


Question: Who represented India in the third inter-governmental meeting of experts organized by UNCTAD on July 10-11, 2018 in Geneva?
(a) Mrs. Smriti Irani
(b) Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
(c) Mrs. Maneka Gandhi
(d) Mr. Piyush Goyal
Answer: b

(Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan led the Indian Delegation and delivered a speech at the opening/plenary session of the 3rd Intergovernmental Group of Experts (IGE) convened by the UNCTAD. Shri Paswan highlighted the key achievements of the Government of India, especially in the area of Consumer Protection. The two day conference in Geneva on Consumer Issues concluded on 10th of July, 2018.)


Question: Which country’s diplomats have announced to wear khadi on the occasion of their national day?
(a) Serbia
(b) UK
(c) Montenegro
(d) spain
Answer: c

(In an unique initiative, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) will join the National Day event of Montenegro in India on July 13, 2018 in New Delhi. The event named as ‘Trendy Montenegro with Indian Khadi’ will see diplomats donning the hand-spun, hand-woven natural fibre.)


Question: Which of the following states has approved the ‘Seema Darshan’ project on July 10, 2018?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab
Answer: a

(Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has given in-principle approval for the 39-crore rupees ‘Seema Darshan’ project for developing more infrastructure facilities from T-Junction to Zero Point at Nadabet near Suigam in Banaskantha district to instil patriotism through a unique Gujarat initiative for border tourism.)


Question: Which country has recently returned the bear named ‘Rangila’, which had been smuggled to that nation in December 2017?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Myanmar
Answer: a

(The sloth bear, which was smuggled into Nepal in December 2017 for use as a ‘dancing bear,’ is back in India. The Indian and Nepalese governments, Nepal’s Jane Goodall Institute, and the Indian non-profit, Wildlife SOS, facilitated the repatriation. It has been shifted to Agra Bear Rescue Centre in Uttar Pradesh, where he joins nearly 200 rescued sloth bears.)


Question: ‘The Eat Right Movement’ has been started by: 
(a) Union Ministry of  Consumers
(b) FSSAI
(c) Food Corporation of India
(d) Medical Council of India
Answer: b

(Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) on July 10, 2018 unveiled ‘The Eat Right Movement’, built on two broad pillars of ‘Eat Healthy’ and ‘Eat Safe’. The programme aims to engage and enable citizens to improve their health and well-being by making the right food choices. National Award-winning actor Rajkummar Rao kicked of the initiative in New Delhi. Its aim was to cut down salt/sugar and oil consumption by 30% in three years.)


Question: Which is the first state of the country which has signed MOU with Microsoft to give digital training to 95000 students of government colleges?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Punjab
Answer: a

(Rajasthan has emerged as the first State to sign a memorandum of understanding with Microsoft to provide digital training to 9,500 students of government colleges. It will also train 500 faculty members.)


Question: In which of the following countries, fossils of the first giant Dinosaur, which has been named ‘Ingentia Prima’, was found?
(a) Japan
(b) South Africa
(c) argentina
(d) Italy
Answer: c

(The team of excavators in Argentina have discovered the remains of a 200-million-year old Dinosaurs species. The species, baptised Ingentia prima, was about three times the size of the largest Triassic dinosaurs from its era. It was discovered in the Balde de Leyes dig site in San Juan province, 1,100 km west of the Argentine capital Buenos Aires.)


Question: Which of the followings was ranked fourth in Lonely Planet’s ‘2018 Best in Asia’?
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Himalayan region
(c) Sunderbans
(d) Goa
Answer: a

(The Western Ghats has figured in Lonely Planet’s top five “2018 Best in Asia” list, a collection of 10 of the best destinations to visit in the continent for the year. One of the Hottest Biodiversity Hotspots and UNESCO World Heritage site, the Western Ghats has came fourth in the list of the Lonely Planet. Neelakurinji (Strobilanthes kunthiana), which has started blooming after 12 years in the famed hill station of Munnar has found mention in report.)


Question: Where will the 106th Indian Science Congress be held?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Kanpur
(c) NOIDA
(d) Jalandhar
Answer: d
(Exp: 106th Indian Science Congress will be held at Lovely Professional University, Phagwara, Jalandhar, Punjab from 3-7th January, 2019.)


Question: Which state got highest ranking in the State Ease of Doing Business ranking released by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Telangana
Answer: c

(Andhra Pradesh has topped the ease of doing business rankings, while Telengana is in second and Haryana is in third position. While Chhattisgarh has topped in terms of property registration, Rajasthan has topped in terms of construction permit. West Bengal has topped in terms of labour regulation and Karnataka topped in terms of environmental registration. Uttarakhand has topped in terms of land availability and Odisha has topped in terms of paying taxes. Uttar Pradesh tops in terms of obtaining utility permit.)


Question: With which country did India sign ‘Early Harvest Package’  agreement to upgrade CEPA?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Israeli
(c) South Korea
(d) USA
Answer: c

(Explanation: India and South Korea have taken a strong step towards upgrading Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in form of Early Harvest Package. Agrement was signed on July 10, 2018 in New Delhi.)


Question: Which state has recently announced the annual dope test of its employees and police force?
(a) Punjab
(b) Assam
(c) Nagaland
(d) Haryana
Answer: a

(Exp: Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh issued orders on July 4, 2018 mandating an annual drug test for all government employees, including new recruits. According to the new order, employees will be tested for drugs before being considered for promotion and it will be conducted apart from the annual medical check.)


Question: In which cave of Thailand, 12 members of the Wild Boer football team and coach were trapped?
(a) Kartchner Caverns
(b) Dongzhong Cave
(c) Carlsbad Caverns
(d) Tham Luang Cave
Answer: d
(Exp: All 12 members of a Thai youth football team (Wild boars football team) and coach out of the cave.) and their coach were rescued safely out of the Tham Luang cave in northern Thailand’s on July 10, 2018. This cave is situated in the Thai province of Chiang Rai.)


Question: Why ‘Shadmridangam’ was  in the news recently?
(a) It was recently awarded patent. 
(b) Recently it received GI tag.
(c) It was rewarded by the UN
(d) It has been granted UNESCO intangible heritage status.
Answer: a
(Explanation: The patent office of Union government has awarded patent to the Sadmridangam, made by Kuzhalmannam Ramakrishnan, for the design to the innovative product. The Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks has given the patent under ‘drum’ category. It is Made of steel and fibre, and Mr. Ramakrishnan has named the instrument as ‘sadmridangam.’ It is 5 Kg instrument.)


Question: Boris Johnson recently resigned from the post of:
(a) US Finance Minister
(b) British Foreign Minister
(c) Director General of World Health Organization
(d) President of the European Union
Answer: b


Question: Which of the followings has for the first time in 76 years since it came into being, entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with a foreign counterpart on July 10, 2018?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Election Commission
(d) Comptroller and Auditor General
Answer: b
(Exp; Rajya Sabha has, for the first time in 76 years since it came into being, entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with a foreign counterpart for promoting inter-parliamentary dialogue. Shri Venkaiah Naidu, has, in the process, become the first Chairman of Rajya Sabha to sign such an agreement when he inked an MOU with the visiting President of the Senate of the Republic of Rwanda, Mr. Bernard Makuza, on July 10, 2018 in New Delhi. )

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *