Objective Current Affairs Questions (MCQ-11-20 May 2018)

Question: ‘The Committee for the Protection of Land, Livelihood, Ecology and Environment’ is active in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following state government has recently announced an incentive of 2.5 lakh rupees in the form of fixed deposit for inter-caste marriage couples under ‘Mukhyamantri Samajik Samarassata Antarjatiya Vivah Shagun Yojana’?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Haryana
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: The Central Government has approved the formation of a unified Directorate for trade remedies. What is the name of this Directorate?
(a) Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR)
(b) Directorate General of Trade Tariff (DGTT)
(c) Directorate General of Trade Tariff Remedies (DGTTR)
(d) Directorate General of Import and Export (DGEI)
Answer: a


Question: ‘PETA’, an organization working for animal rights, has announced to gift ‘Merry’ on behalf of India to the British Prince Harry and Meghan on their marriage. ‘Merry’ is;
(a) A cow
(b) A buffalo
(c) A bull
(d) A deer
Answer: c


Question: ‘Leaky’ and ‘Frosty’ were in the news recently. These are:
(a) Two lambs which were born through cloning technology
(b) Two rats chosen  by NASA for Mars mission
(c) Two new species of newly discovered frog in India
(d) Cooling boxes of international space station

Answer: d


Question: Recently a new species named ‘Odishi Moray’ was found in Odisha. It is a new species of:
(a) Balsam
(b) Eel
(c) Frog
(d) Snake
Answer: b


Question: Where did the ‘Cyclone Sagar’ formed recently?
(a) Bay of Bengal
(b) Gulf of Aden
(c) Gulf of Mannar
(d) Gulf of Aqaba
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following organisation’s chairman Mr. Uttam Pacharne was appointed recently?
(a) Sangeet Natak Akademi
(b) Sahitya Akademi
(c) Indira Gandhi National Art Center
(d) Lalit Kala Akademi
Answer: d


Question: Quim Torra has been chosen as the new leader of Catalonia. From which country is Catalonia fighting for independence?
(a) Spain
(b) England
(c) Portugal
(d) Australia
Answer: a


Question: IP Nani is the mascot of: 
(a) Industrial Promotion
(b) International Pharamaceuticals
(c) Intellectual Property Rights
(d) Indraprastha Gas
Answer: c


Question: At which of the following places, the central government has approved the setting up of National Mental Health Rehabilitation Institute?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Ranchi
(c) Bhopal
(d) Udaipur
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following mountaineers  recently created world record by climbing Mount Everest 22 times?
(a) Apa Sherpa
(b) Kami Rita
(c) Canton Cool
(d) Bachendri Pal
Answer: b


Question: At which place in Jharkhand a new AIIMS will be set up?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Deoghar
(c) Jamshedpur
(d) Hazaribagh
Answer: b


Question: With which country has the Union Cabinet  approved MoU in the field of mining and geology on May 16, 2018?
(a) Morocco
(b) Israel
(c) USA
(d) South Africa
Answer: a


Question: According to scientists, there is plume of water vapor in the Europa  atmosphere. Europa is the moon of:
(a) Saturn
(b) Uranus
(c) Jupiter
(d) Neptune
Answer: c


Question: Where is the Jatayu Conservation Breeding Center?
(a) Pinjore, Haryana
(b) Palarapu, Telangana
(c) Purnia, Bihar
(d) Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Answer: a


Question: According to the recent cleanness survey of May 16, 2018, which is the cleanest city in India?
(a) Mysore
(b) Indore
(c) Bhopal
(d) Bangalore
Answer: b


Question: According to the cleanliness survey, which is the best performing state in the matter of cleanliness?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Answer: a


Question: Who among the following has formed an Anti Corruption Dynamic Party recently?
(a) Sharad Yadav
(b) Prakash Raj
(c) Prashant Bhushan
(d) Justice C.S. Karnan
Answer: d


Question: Scientific ECG Sudarshan, who died recently, is known for his research in the field of:
(a) Quantum Optics
(b) Biological clock
(c) Cloning techniques
(d) Cryogenics
Answer: a


Question: Steve Plain climbed Seven Summits in record 117 days. Which country does he belong?
(a) England
(b) USA
(c) Australia
(d) Canada
Answer: c


Question: Where was Shinmoedake volcano active in May 2018 after 2011?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) South Korea
Answer: b


Question: Nandram Das Bairagi, who died recently was;
(a) Health worker
(b) Lyricst
(c) Flute player
(d) Tabla player
Answer: b


Question: Sarah Mullally is the first lady bishop of which city?
(a) New York
(b) Paris
(c) Washington
(d) London
Answer: d


Question: India Post Department has issued a postal stamp called ‘Golden Girls of India’. Which of the following athletes do not figure e in this stamp?
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) P.V. Sindhu
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) Deepa Karmakar
Answer: c


Question: The two-day conference of ‘SAWEN’ was organized in Kolkata. It is a:
(a) Wildlife Law enforcement agency
(b) Labor Welfare Support Forum
(c) Wind Energy Enhancement Forum
(d) Climate Change Asian Union
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following routes has been termed as the ‘Ram-Jaanki Marg’ by the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath?
(a) Ayodhya-Sitamarhi
(b) Ayodhya-Chitrakoot
(c) Ayodhya-Janakpur
(d) Ayodhya-Shringarpur
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following institutes has prepared the genome of Peacock for the first time?
(a) Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhopal (IISER)
(b) Central Sheep and Wool Research Institute, Avikanagar
(c) Indian Association for Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata
(d) IIT Delhi
Answer: a



Question: What is ‘Musca’ in our solar system, which 3D size image was prepared recently?
(a) Clouds that produce stars
(b) A crater of Mars
(c) A new galaxy discovered
(d) A solar system discovered in the Goldilocks zone

Answer: a


Question: Vice President visited three Latin America countries of in the second week of May 2018. Which country is not included in these three countries?
(a) Guatemala
(b) Peru
(c) Panama
(d) Paraguay
Answer: d


Question: Type 001A is the first indigenous aircraft carrier ship of:
(a) United States
(b) England
(c) India
(d) China
Answer: d


Question: What are Ipra and Chipi , which were in the news recently?
(a) Tigers
(b) Elephants
(c) Panda
(d) Rhinoceros
Answer: a

Question: On which date is the International Nurse Day celebrated?
(a) 9 May
(b) May 10
(c) May 11
(d) May 12
Answer: d


Question: Between which of the two following places did the  Prime Ministers of India and Nepal inaugurate a direct bus service under the Ramayan Circuit?
(a) Between Sitamarhi and Janakpur
(b) Between Ayodhya and Kathmandu
(c) Between Sitamarhi and Kathmandu
(d) Between Ayodhya and Janakpur
Answer: d


Question: Against which of following two agricultural products ‘Market Price Support (MPS), has the United States  filed a complaint with the World Trade Organization against India?
(a) Wheat and rice
(b) Wheat and maize
(c) Rice and maize
(d) Wheat and maize
Answer: a


Question: Which of the followings is related to the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework?
(a) Banking sector
(b) Telecom sector
(c) Climate change
(d) Drug resistence
Answer: a (It has been issued by the  Reserve Bank of India, under which the banks facing the NPA crisis have to take corrective steps.)


Question: What was the theme of National Science Day 2018?
(a) New technologies in India’s development
(b) Science for Rural Development
(c) India’s innovation for the world
(d) Science and technology for sustainable future
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following country’s government took 150 soldiers into custody for their association with the preacher Fethullah Gulen?
(a) Turkey
(b) Egypt
(c) Syria
(d) Pakistan
Answer: a  (Fethullah Gulen based in the US is accused of a coup against Turkey Government in 2016).


Question: Mahathir Mohamad is elected as the Prime Minister of which of the following countries?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Turkish
(c) Maldives
(d) malaysia
Answer: d


Question: Why ‘National Technology Day’ is celebrated on 11th May in India?
(a) ISRO was established on this day
(b) India’s first satellite was launched on this day
(c) Ministry of Science and Technology was established on this day
(d) Pokaran nuclear test took place on this day
Answer: d


Question: According to Forbes’s 2018 list, who is the world’s most powerful person?
(a) Donald Trump
(b) Vladimir Putin
(c) Xi Jinping
(d) Angela Merkel
Answer: c


Question: On which of the following dates, ‘India Day’ was celebrated during 71st Cannes Film Festival?
(a) May 9
(b) May 10
(c) May 11
(d) May 12
Answer: c


Question: To keep elephants away from the rail track, which of the following has begun the innovative system of sound of the  bees downloaded from the Internet?
(a) North-East Frontier Railway
(b) Assam Government
(c) Indian Wildlife Board
(d) Union Ministry of Environment

Answer: a


Question: According to recent research by scientists, what is the reason behind not falling of Tower of Pisa despite earthquakes?
(a) Iron structure in the foundation 
(b) Soft soil in the foundation
(c) Use of bacteria and fossils in the foundation
(d) Concrete structure
Answer: b


Question: Indian origin Diane Gujarathi has been named federal judge in the which of the following countries?
(a) England
(b) USA
(c) South Africa
(d) Germany
Answer: b

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *