Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (16-28 February 2019)

(We have found some coaching institutes using these questions in their online and offline quizzes. It is totally prohibited. If you are found doing such illegal and unethical activities, actions will be initiated. We provide these questions with explanations to students for their examination purpose only. Please do not use these questions for coaching purposes.  )

THIS PAGE IS UPDATED EVERYDAY AND IS USEFUL FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION SPECIALLY UPSC AND STATE PCS

———————————————————————————————————————————

Question: What is the objective of the recently launched ‘SHREYAS’ scheme?
(a) To promote innovation in schools
(b) Self-employment creation through self help groups in rural areas
(c) Develop scientific temper at school level
(d) To provide industry apprenticeship opportunities to the general graduates
Answer: d

(The Minister for Human Resources Development, Shri Prakash Javadekarhas launched the Scheme for Higher Education Youth in Apprenticeship and Skills (SHREYAS) for providing industry apprenticeship opportunities to the general graduates exiting in April 2019 through the National Apprenticeship Promotional Scheme (NAPS). Launched in New Delhi on February 27, 2019, the program aims to enhance the employability of Indian youth by providing ‘on the job work exposure’ and earning of stipend.)


Question: Which of the followings have launched ‘Yuva Sahakar’ scheme?
(a) CSIR-CDRI
(b) IIM Ahmedabad
(c) National Institute of Nutrition
(d) NCDC
Answer: d


Question: At which place bilateral talks between US President Donald Trump and North Korea leader Kim Jong was held on 27th February, 2019?
(a) Tokyo (Japan)
(b) Busan (South Korea)
(c) Hanoi (Vietnam)
(d) Singapore
Answer: c


Question: Muhammadu Buhari has been re-elected as the president of which country for a second four year term?
(a) Somalia
(b) Nigeria
(c) Kenya
(d) Oman
Answer: b


Question: Which company unveiled India’s first indigenous semiconductor chips for 4G/LTE and 5G NR modems?
(a) INEDA SYSTEM
(b) Smart Play Technology
(c) Saankhya lab
(d) SIGNALCHIP
Answer: d


Question: The ‘Titanwala Museum’ which was inaugurated on February 26, 2019 will showcase which community’s hand-block printing?
(a) Bishnoi
(b) Chhipa
(c) Bhils
(d) Minas
Answer: b
(Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani on February 26, 2019 inaugurated the ‘Titanwala Museum’ in Bagru, Rajasthan. The museum showcases the Chhipa community’s hand-block printing. The museum will be open from Monday to Sunday between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. )

 


Question: With reference to  QRSAM missile, consider the following statements:
1. It was successfully test fired by DRDO at ITR Chandipur on February 26, 2019.
2. It is an indigenously developed  Surface-to-Air missile .
Which of the above statement/statements is / are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2.
Answer: c


Question: In which field was the BRTIE Award given?
(a) Biotechnology
(b) Rice Research
(c) Basic Science
(d) Literature
Answer: a


Question: Which Central Department  recently launched UNaTI Mission?
(a) Department of Commerce
(b) Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion
(c) Department of Fertilizers
(d) Department of Biotechnology
Answer: d


Question: What is the objective of the recently launched IndCEPI Mission?
(a) To promote child science education in India
(b) Encourage environmental protection in schools
(c) To develop affordable vaccines
(d) Promoting entrepreneurship in the rural areas
Answer: c


Question: What is the objective of the recently launched ‘GERBH-ini’ mission?
(a) To promote maternal and child health
(b) Special care of pregnant women in government offices
(c) Promote education in girls in tribal areas
(d) Improvement in child sex ratio
Answer: a


Question: The international court has advised Britain to complete the process of decolonisation of which country  by ending  its administration of the Chagos archipelago — home to the U.S. military base of Diego Garcia ?
(a) Maldives
(b) Fiji
(c) Thailand
(d) Mauritius
Answer: d

(Britain has an obligation to end its administration of the Chagos archipelago — home to the U.S. military base of Diego Garcia — and complete the process of decolonisation of Mauritius, the International Court of Justice (ICJ) in The Hague has said in an advisory opinion that is a significant legal victory for Mauritius and other nations, including India, which supported its case.)


Question: ‘LIMA Group’ has been formed to  establish a peaceful exit to which crisis?
(a) Syria crisis
(b) BREXIT crisis
(c) Yemen crisis
(d) Venezuela crisis
Answer: d


Question: Where was the ‘Skill Partner Youth Conclave’ was held on February 26, 2019?
(a) Pune
(b) Jaipur
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: c


Question: With reference to Viral Hepatitis consider the following statements:
1. It is an inflammatory condition of the liver caused by five known hepatitis viruses .
2. Hepatitis B and C are known to cause 96% mortality.
3. Hepatitis B requires life-long treatment.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Which state government has entered into an agreement with the United States ‘Good Food Institute’ to establish ‘Center for Excellence in Cellular Agriculture’ for cell based meat in the state
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Goa
Answer: c

(The Maharashtra government and the Institute of Chemical Technology (ICT) signed an agreement with the U.S.-based non-profit Good Food Institute (GFI) this week to set up a Centre for Excellence in Cellular Agriculture. GFI India is scouting for Rs. 50 crore-worth of funding to set up a lab at ICT by the end of 2019, and also build a greenfield facility for the research centre in the next two years. By early 2020, it expects to begin offering taste tests of meat grown in the lab from samples of animal tissue.)


Question: Where did Prime Minister dedicate the National Samar Smarak (National War Memorial) to the nation on February 25, 2019?
(a) Jammu
(b) Itanagar
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kurukshetra
Answer: c


Question: Which film bagged the Best Film award at Oscars 2019?
(a) Roma
(b) The Favorite
(c) Green Book
(d) Bohemian Rhapsody
Answer: c


Question: ‘Period-End of Sentence’, that won the best Documentary Short Film Award at Oscars 2019, is based on which state’s Kathikhera village ?
(a) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Hapur, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Mayurbhanj, Odisha
(d) Mysore, Karnataka
Answer: b


Question: Where was the 4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit 2019 held?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Chennai
Answer: b


Question: By which year, India has set the target of eradicating viral hepatitis from the country under the National Action Plan – Viral Hepatitis?
(a) By 2025
(b) By 2028
(c) By  2030
(d) By 2035
Answer: c
(Union minister of state for health Ashwini Kumar Choubey on February 24, 2019 in Mumbai launched National Action Plan – Viral Hepatitis aimed at eliminating viral hepatitis, recognized as an important public health problem. It was launched in presence of Amitabh Bachchan, the goodwill ambassador for hepatitis, WHO South-East Asia Region. Mr Choubey said, the programme is also in line with the country’s global commitment towards achieving Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 3.3. India has affirmed this commitment at the 69th World Health Assembly. The Minister said, the aim of the programme is to combat hepatitis and achieve countrywide elimination of Hepatitis C by 2030. )

Question: Which tribes of Odisha recently hold ‘Niyyamaraja Festival’ ?
(a) Mankidia
(b) Dongria Kondh
(c) Desua Bhumij
(d) Omantaya
Answer: b

(The Dongria Kondh of Odisha holds their annual ‘Niyamraja festival’ on the picturesque hilltop of Niyamgiri. With a recent Supreme Court order triggering panic among forest dwellers over possible eviction, Odisha’s Dongria Kondh tribals have resolved to resist any attempt to force them out. The tribe shot into the limelight for their successful resistance against the Vedanta Group’s plan to mine bauxite in the ecologically and mineral-rich Niyamgiri hill range.)


Question: Where did the Prime Minister formally launch ‘PM-KISAN’ scheme on February 24, 2019?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Ranchi
(c) Gorakhpur
(d) Gandhinagar
Answer: c


Question: Tahir Ayala  has been appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Somalia
(b) Nigeria
(c) Sudan
(d) Kenya
Answer: c


Question: Who has been elected president of the Astronomical Society of India (ASI), becoming the first woman to head the prime association of professional astronomers in the country?
(a) Dr. B. Meena Kumari
(b) V. Ravindranath
(c) Aditi Pant
(d) G. C.  Anupama
Answer: d


 

Question: Newly discovered Hippocamp moon belongs to which planet ?
(a) Saturn
(b) Jupiter
(c) Neptune
(d) Uranus
Answer: c


Question: In which country scientists discovered the huge Chicxulub crater of an ancient asteroid impact that caused disappearance of dinosaur from the Earth?
(a) Argentina
(b) Brazil
(c) Spain
(d) Mexico
Answer: d


Question: Apurvi Chandela has won the gold medal in which range air rifle event of the ISSF World Cup 2019 on February 23, 2019 ?
(a) 5 metre air rifle
(b) 10 metre air rifle
(c) 15 metre air rifle
(d) 20 metre air rifle
Answer: b


Question: Which helpline number has been launched by the Election Commission of India for voter registration and other related services?
(a) 1950
(b) 2050
(c) 1947
(d) 1000
Answer: a


Question: In which country the world’s largest bee —Wallace’s giant bee, roughly the size of a human thumb — has been rediscovered?
(a) Indonesia
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) Brazil
Answer: a

(The world’s largest bee — a giant insect roughly the size of a human thumb — has been rediscovered in a remote part of Indonesia in its first sighting in nearly 40 years. Despite its conspicuous size, no one had observed Wallace’s giant bee — discovered in the 19th century by British naturalist Alfred Russel Wallace and nicknamed the “flying bulldog” — in the wild since 1981.)

COMPLETE EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF: SUBSCRIBE HERE 


Question: Which country’s President Omar al-Bashir has declared a year-long state of emergency, dissolving his cabinet and local governments throughout the country?
(a) Somalia
(b) Yemen
(c) Kenya
(d) Sudan
Answer: d


Question: Which country became the first team from Asia to win a Test series in South Africa?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) India
(d) Bangladesh
Answer: b

CLICK HERE FOR UPSC 2019 GS-1 TEST SERIES 

Question: With reference to Financial Action Task Force (FATF), which was in the news, consider the following statements:
1. It is a non-governmental body established in 1989.
2. The objectives of the FATF are to set standards and promote effective implementation of legal, regulatory and operational measures for combating money laundering, terrorist financing .
3. The Secretariat is located at the OECD Headquarters in Paris.
4. Both India and Pakistan are members of this body.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 2 and 3
(b) Only 1, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) Only 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is an inter-governmental body established in 1989 by the Ministers of its Member jurisdictions. The objectives of the FATF are to set standards and promote effective implementation of legal, regulatory and operational measures for combating money laundering, terrorist financing and other related threats to the integrity of the international financial system. The FATF is therefore a “policy-making body” which works to generate the necessary political will to bring about national legislative and regulatory reforms in these areas. The Secretariat is located at the OECD Headquarters in Paris. The FATF currently comprises 36 member jurisdictions including India and 2 regional organisations. Pakistan is not a member country.)


FOR WEEKLY IAS PRELIMS AND MAINS QUALITY TEST SERIES (30 QUESTIONS) CLICK HERE or CONTACT US ON 9818187354

Question: Which of the following organizations has prescribed ‘Aerobics 150’?
(a) ISRO
(b) World Health Organization
(c) Red Cross
(d) UNESCO
Answer: b


Question: Who among the followings has been awarded the Seoul Peace Prize 2018?
(a) Shri Narendra Modi
(b) Mrs. Sushma Swaraj
(c) Mr. Piyush Goyal
(d) Mr. Pranab Mukherjee
Answer: a


Question: Justice Uma Nath Singh has been appointed as the first Lokayukta of which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Odisha
(c) Nagaland
(d) Tripura
Answer: c


Question: In which state the Union Textile Minister Smt. Smriti Irani on February 22, 2019 launched Integrated Large Scale Eri Farming ?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Nagaland
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: d

CLICK HERE FOR IAS 2019 EXCLUSIVE GS-1 TEST SERIES


Question: Under the Indus River Water Treaty 1960,  all the waters of which three rivers were allocated to India for exclusive use?
(a) Indus, Beas and Sutlej
(b) Indus, Sutlej and Chenab
(c) Beas, Sutlej and Ravi
(d) Jhelum, Indus and Ravi
Answer: c

(The Indus system comprises of main Indus River, Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas and Sutlej. The basin is mainly shared by India and Pakistan with a small share for China and Afghanistan. Under the Indus Waters Treaty signed between India and Pakistan in 1960, all thewaters of three rivers, namely Ravi,Sutlej and Beas ( Eastern Rivers)averaging around 33 million acre feet ( MAF) were allocated to India for exclusive use.The waters of Western rivers – Indus, Jhelum, and Chenab averaging to around 135 MAF were allocated to Pakistan except for specified domestic , non-consumptive and agricultural use permitted to India as provided in the Treaty.)


Question: Who among the followings has been appointed by the Supreme Court as the first court-appointed ombudsman for the BCCI under the terms of newly approved constitution of the cricket board?
(a) Justice D.K Jain
(b) Justice Mukul Mudgal
(c) Justice K.M. Joseph
(d) Justice A.P. Shah
Answer: a


Question: What is ‘Beggar-thy-neighbor policy’ in the  economic context, which was in the news recently?
(a) One country tries to resolve its economic problems by means that worsen the economic problems of its neighbours or trade partners
(b) To implement similar policies by two neighboring countries for equal development of economies  so that one’s policies do not negatively affect the other’s.
(c) A combined economic block by neighboring countries, to give tough competition to other similar blocks.
(d) In the case of excess foreign currency, surplus foreign reserves are transferred to the neighboring country or trading partner to improve its economy.
Answer: a
(After Pulwama incident India decided to withdraw the Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status to Pakistan. In this context ‘beggar-thy-neighbour policy’, was in the news. However India’s action does not strictly fall under the ‘beggar-thy-policy’, often used in international trade through which one country tries to resolve its economic problems by means that worsen the economic problems of its neighbours or trade partners. )


Question: Which species of  a giant tortoise believed to have been extinct for more than 100 years has been discovered?
(a) Indian Star Turtle
(b) Domed Rodrigues giant tortoise
(c) Fernandina Giant Tortoise
(d) Bell’s hinge back tortoise
Answer: c


Question: Which one of the following books was not written by Namvar Singh, who died recently?
(a) Dusri Parampara ki Khoj
(b) Chhayavaad
(c) Kavita Ke Naye Pratimaan
(d) Hindi Sahitya aur Samvedana ka Vikash
Answer: d
(Ram Swarup Chaturvedi is the author of Hindi Sahitya aur Samvedana ka Vikash)


Question: ‘Aseel’ is the breed of which of the following species?
(a) Dolphin
(b) Deer
(c) Hen
(d) Cow
Answer: c


Question: The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on February 21, 2019 unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi at which university in South Korea?
(a) Yonsei University
(b) Hanyang University
(c) Seoul National University
(d) Korea University
Answer: a


Question: Which one of the following companies unveiled ‘Atmospheric Water Generator’ an innovative solution to meet the ever-increasing need for drinking water worldwide,  at Aero India 2019 on February 21, 2019?
(a) Bharat Electronic Limited
(b) Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited
(c) National Physical Laboratory
(d) Defense Research and Development Organization
Answer: a


Question: Which year’s Indian Stamp Act amendment rule was approved the the President on February 21, 2019?
(a) Indian Stamp Act, 1861
(b) Indian Stamp Act, 1899
(c) Indian Stamp Act, 1901
(d) Indian Stamp Act, 1921
Answer: b


Question: On which date was the International Mother Language Day 2019 celebrated?
(a) February 18
(b) February 19
(c) February 20
(d) February 21 
Answer: d


Question: Which country’s President / Prime Minister has signed an executive order to establish its Space Force as a new armed service within the Department of Air Force?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Japan
(d) Russia
Answer: b

     Click here to subscribe  General Study and Current Affairs ‘Complete Exam Monthly Package’ in PDF 


Question: Which country officially declared ‘Bramble Cay Melomys’ extinct on February 19, 2019, making it the first mammal believed to have been killed off by human-induced climate change?
(a) Brazil
(b) Ireland
(c) Mexico
(d) Australia
Answer: d

(Australia officially declared a Great Barrier Reef rodent extinct on February 19, 2019, making it the first mammal believed to have been killed off by human-induced climate change. The rat-like Bramble Cay Melomys — whose only known habitat was a small sandy island in far northern Australia — has not been spotted in a decade.)

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: According to the new notification issued by the Central Government on February 19, 2019, which entity will be considered ‘start ups’?
1. An entity will be considered a Start-ups upto a period of ten years from the date of incorporation and registration
2. An entity will continue to be recognised as a Start-ups, if its turnover for any of the financial years since incorporation and registration has not exceeded Rs. 100 crore .
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: c


Question: According to the new National Electronic Policy 2019, how much turnover is aimed for the electronics system design and manufacturing sector by 2025?
(a) $ 200 billion 
(b) $ 300 billion
(c) $ 400 billion
(d) $ 500 billion
Answer: c


Question: Under Operation Digital Board, onward which class, Digital board will be introduced all over the country in government and government aided schools?
(a) Class 6th
(b) Class 8th
(c) Class 9th
(d) Class 10th
Answer: c

Click here to subscribe  Current Affairs ‘Complete Exam Monthly Package’ in PDF 

Question: With which university did the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change signed an agreement on Forestry Science on February 20, 2019?
(a) Howard University
(b) Stanford University
(c) University of British Columbia
(d) Cambridge University
Answer: c


Question: Who among the followings inaugurated the International Conference and Exhibition on Energy and Environment: Challenges and Opportunities (ENCO 2019) on February 20, 2019 in New Delhi?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) Union Minister Shri Harshavardhan
Answer: a


Question: Where was the 14th Agricultural Science Congress  inaugurated on 20 February 2019?
(a) Karnal
(b) Jaipur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Allahabad
Answer: c


Question: At which place  the Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the 12th biennial edition of International Aerospace and Defence Exhibition and declared the Aero India 2019 open on February 20, 2019?
(a) Chennai
(b) Goa
(c) Bangalore
(d) Ahmedabad
Answer: c

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Which Ministry  launched SWAYATT in New Delhi on February 19, 2019 ?
(a) Ministry of Human Resource and Development
(b) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(c) Union Home Ministry
(d) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Answer: d


Question: At which place on February 19, 2019 the Prime Minister inaugurated the newly established Virtual Experiential Museum (VEM) in a Centrally Protected Monument under Archeological Survey of India, Man – Mahal?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Fatehpur Sikri
(c) Udaipur
(d) Jabalpur
Answer: a


Question: According to the Phase-II of the Grid Connected Rooftop Solar Programme, what is the aim of  cumulative capacity associated with the grid by 2022?
(a) 25000 MW
(b) 35000 MW
(c) 40000 MW
(d) 50000 MW
Answer: c


           Click here to subscribe  General Study and Current Affairs ‘Complete Exam Monthly Package’ in PDF 

Question: Who was  Karl Lagerfeld, who died at 85?
(a) Astronaut
(b) Pop singer
(c) Writer
(d) Fashion Designer
Answer: d


Question: According to a recent report, in which zoological park, India’s only Orangutan ‘Binny’ has been ill since more than one year?
(a) Nehru Zoological Park, Hyderabad
(b) Alipore Zoological park, Kolkata
(c) Indira Gandhi Zoological Park, Vishakhapatnam
(d) Nandankanan Zoological Park, Bhubaneswar
Answer: d

(The country’s only orangutan, ‘Binny’, in Odisha’s Nandankanan Zoological Park, has been ill since more than a year as she has been suffering from a pouch wound in her throat. The zoo is located at Barang, on the outskirts of Bhubaneswar. Binny, who is 41 years of age, was brought to Nandankanan from Pune’s Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park on November 20, 2003, when she was 25. She had been brought to Pune from Singapore. We are trying our best to save her. The normal life span of an orangutan is around 40.)


Question: Which country’s researchers are developing a new system to accurately forecast torrential downpours — locally known  as ‘guerilla rainstorms’ — 30 minutes before they strike?
(a) Japan
(b) Indonesia
(c) Brazil
(d) New Zealand
Answer: a


Question: Recently, at the World Health Organization conference in Sudan, participants called to address the effects of ‘Mycetoma’. Which one of the following statements is false in the context of Mycetoma?
(a) It is a progressively destructive morbid inflammatory disease usually of the foot but any part of the body can be affected.
(b) Mycetoma was described in the modern literature in 1694 but was first reported in the mid-19th century in the Indian town of Madura.
(c) It is tropical neglected  disease.
(d) Wearing a leather shoe for longer period of time leads to this disease.
Answer: d
(The tropical disease is known to affect rural populations, particularly those who walk barefoot, like agricultural labourers and herdsmen.)

CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBE MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS PACKAGE FOR EXAMINATIOIN


Question: What is the single pan India number for any emergency launched on February 19, 2019 under the Women Safety initiative of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS)?
(a) 110
(b) 111
(c) 112
(d) 120
Answer: c


Question: The Central Government recently approved the ‘Kusum’ scheme. Consider the following statements related to the Kusum Scheme:
1. It aims to provide financial and water security to the farmers.
2. The proposed scheme consists of three components.
3. All the components combined, the scheme aims to add a solar capacity of 25,750 MW by 2022.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question:  What is the ‘L chondrites’ that has been in the news recently?
(a) Asteroid
(b) Meteoroids
(c) Black hole
(d) Galaxy
Answer: b

(A new study published online in Meteoritics and Planetary Science finds that our most common meteorites, those known as L chondrites, come from at least two different debris fields in the asteroid belt. The belt contains many debris fields created from former dwarf planets, or dwarf planets in the making, that collided long ago. These fragments, called asteroids, continue to collide, producing the meteorites that fall to Earth today. )

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Which country has allowed trial using human-induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS) to treat spinal cord injuries?
(a) Israel
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Japan
Answer: d


Question: In which sports did Nikhat Zareen and Meena Kumari Devi become the first Indian women to win gold medals at the Strandja Memorial Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria on February 19, 2019?
(a) Sailing
(b) Fencing
(c) Boxing
(d) Cycling
Answer: c


Question: The Central Government on February 19, 2019 gave ex-post facto approval to the agreement between India and which organisation for participating in the Programme for International Students Assessment (PISA)?
(a) European Union
(b) World Bank
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) OECD
Answer: d


Question: Which state government on February 17, 2019 paved the way for the revival of bullock cart races at the annual Kila Raipur rural sports meet?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab
Answer: d

 Click here to subscribe  General Study and Current Affairs ‘Complete Exam Monthly Package’ in PDF 


Question: In which state over 90,000 farmers in 14 “suicide-prone” districts of the State have been provided “counselling” under its project ‘Prerna’?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: b


Question: Which film was conferred the ‘Golden Bear’ award at the Berlin Film Festival 2019?
(a) By the Grace of God
(b) System Crasher
(c) So Long My Son
(d) Synonyms
Answer: d
(Israeli director Nadav Lapid won the Golden Bear top prize at the film festival on February 16, 2019 for Synonyms about an expatriate in Paris wrestling with his identity. The runner-up jury prize went to French filmmaker Francois Ozon for By the Grace of God, a wrenching drama based on real-life survivors of rampant sexual molestation in the Catholic church.)

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: What is ‘the 660 km border’, which was recently in the news?
(a) Long boundary between the UK and EU
(b) Volcanoes chain in Australia
(c) Climate change separation layer  over the Earth
(d) The massive mountain discovered beneath the earth
Answer: d


Question: In which city a drainage-cleaning robot ‘Bandicoot’  has been introduced for the first time at the city corporation as part of efforts to rid of manual scavenging?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Chennai
Answer: d


Question: Based on the study of which country’s earthquake, scientists have discovered a massive mountains in the Earth’s mantle?
(a) Brazil
(b) Nepal
(c) Bolivia
(d) Japan
Answer: c


Question: Who was presented the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2016?
(a) Shri Ram Vanji Sutar
(b) Chhayanaut
(c) Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh
(d) Amjad Ali Khan
Answer: a


Question: Who was presented the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2015?
(a) Shri Ram Vanji Sutar
(b) Chhayanaut
(c) Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh
(d) Amjad Ali Khan
Answer: b


Question: Who was presented the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2014?
(a) Shri Ram Vanji Sutar
(b) Chhayanaut
(c) Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh
(d) Amjad Ali Khan
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s cultural organization ‘Chhayanaut’ was presented the  Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Netherlands
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Russia
Answer: c


Question: Where was the International Conference on ‘Vision Zero’ and its relevance’ held in February 2019?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bangalore
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following is related to the ‘Vision Zero’, on which an international conference was recently hosted by India ?
(a) Elimination of cataract
(b) Zero carbon emissions
(c) Anti-dumping free trade
(d) Occupational safety
Answer: d


Question: Karnal Bunt disease is associated with which of the following crops ?
(a) Paddy
(b) Maize
(c) Wheat
(d) Banana
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s president Mauricio Macri recently visited India?
(a) Mexico
(b) Spain
(c) Argentina
(d) Brazil
Answer: c


Question: According to the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, how many people are consuming alcohol in India?
(a) 10 crore
(b) 8 crore
(c) 16 crore
(d) 21 crore
Answer: c

(Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thawarchand Gehlot has said that about 16 crore people are consuming alcohol in the country. This was revealed in a survey which was conducted by his Ministry in collaboration with the National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre of AIIMS. During the survey, more than two lakh households were visited in 186 districts of the country. Mr Gehlot said, the survey was conducted after a gap of 15 years. The survey also revealed that over three crore people have used cannabis products within the last 12 months. )


Question: Which country has launched a new locally-made submarine ‘Fateh’ capable of firing cruise missiles?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Iran
(c) Israel
(d) India
Answer: b

Question: With reference to Pangolin, consider the following statements:
1. World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the 2nd Saturday in February.
2. Pangolins are the most trafficked mammal in the world.
3. There are eight pangolin species worldwide, two of them are found in India.
4. A pangolin tongue is longer than its body.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: b
(World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the 3rd Saturday in February and in 2019 was on February 16.)


Question: ‘GS 1 INDIA’ on February 16 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Government eMarketplace (GeM). With reference to GS1 India consider the following statements:
1. It is a statutory body established by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Government of India.
2. This is a standard organization in India which is affiliated with the Global Standard Organization, GS1.
3. Global Standard Organization called GS1 is located in Brussels and is a UNESCO agency.
Which of the above statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(GS1 India, a standards organisation set up by the commerce and industry ministry on February 16 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Government eMarketplace (GeM).The MoU will enable GeM’s buyers and vendors to access accurate and standardised information on attributes of thousands of products across categories, empowering them to make more informed decisions. GeM) will access product data from GS1 India’s DataKart, the national repository of information on attributes of millions of retail products in the country. GS1, India is a standard organization which is affiliated to the Brussels based Global Non-Profit Organization GS1.)

 


Question: At which place, the Madhya Pradesh government on February 16, 2019 held a Cabinet meeting  for the first time, which is also known as “sanskardhani” (cultural capital) of the state?
(a) Gwalior
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Jabalpur
(d) Ujjain
Answer: c


Question: Environmentalists have raised concern about the diverting of land of which sanctuary of Maharashtra in the route of Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project?
(a) Mayani Bird Sanctuary
(b) Nandur Madhyameshwar Bird Sanctuary
(c) Nagzira Wildlife Sanctuary
(d) Thane Creek Flamingo Sanctuary
Answer: d


Question: Who won the Yonex-Sunrise 83rd National Senior Badminton Championship Women’s Singles?
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) P.V.Sindhu
(c) Neha Pundit
(d) Sayali Gokhale
Answer: a


Question: Who won the title of the Yonex-Sunrise 83rd National Senior Badminton Championship men’s singles title?
(a) P. Kashyap
(b) Ajay Jayaram
(c) Saurabh Verma
(d) B. Sai pranith
Answer: c


Question: Which state government has announced that all state government offices will be paperless by 2021?
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
Answer: c

(All State government offices in Arunachal Pradesh will become paperless e-office by 2021, Chief Minister Pema Khandu has said. This is the result of the big push to the use of information technology in governance, he said at the launch of Wifi hotspots for Tawang and Dirang districts at Tawang. Paperless e-office would help to curb manipulation, ensure transparency and provide the people easy access to services, he said.)


Question: Swiss actor Bruno Ganz, who passed away at the age of 77, was famous for the playing the role of which person?
(a) Mussolini
(b) Napoleon
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) Hitler
Answer: d


Question: Which team won the Irani trophy 2019?
(a) Rest of India
(b) Karnataka
(c) Mumbai
(d) Vidarbha
Answer: d


Question: Who is the winner of Qatar Open women’s singles championship title 2019?
(a) Simona Halep
(b) Serena Williams
(c) Elise Mertens
(d) Naomi Osaka
Answer: c


Question: What is PCSK9, that was in the news recently?
(a) A robot
(b) Protein producer Gene
(c) Missile launched by Iran
(d) Chinese submarine
Answer: b


Question: The Indian Air Force on February 16, 2019 carried out which exercise in Pokhran, Rajasthan, involving around 140 fighter jets and attack helicopters?
(a) Vayu Shakti
(b) Pawan Shakti
(c) Cold Desert
(d) Air Thunder
Answer: a


Question: In which country more than dozen illegal miners died in February 2019 in Kadoma Gold mine?
(a) Kenya
(b) South Africa
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Senegal
Answer: c


Question: Which state assembly on February 16, 2019 passed a Bill to make Sanskrit the second official language of the state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: Which of the followings scripted history by becoming the first Indian Woman Flight Engineer to be inducted by the Indian Air Force?
(a) Naina Deshmukh
(b) Hina Jaiswal
(c) Vandana Bharti
(d) Simmi Bharatiar
Answer: b


Question: With reference to NASA’s Opportunity Rover Mission, consider the following statements:
1. It was launched in 2003 and landed on the planet Mars in 2004.
2. Opportunity landed in the Perseverance Valley  of Mars, whereas its final venture was Meridiani Planum.
3. It Found hematite, a mineral that forms in water, at its landing site
Which of the above  statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: c
(NASA’s Opportunity rover mission came to an end after almost 15 years exploring the surface of Mars and helping lay the groundwork for NASA’s return to the Red Planet. Opportunity landed in the Meridiani Planum region of Mars on Jan. 24, 2004, seven months after its launch from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida on July 3, 2003. Its final venture was Perseverance Valley  where its golden journey ended. Found hematite, a mineral that forms in water, at its landing site. Discovered strong indications at Endeavour Crater of the action of ancient water similar to the drinkable water of a pond or lake on Earth. Opportunity’s discoveries implied that conditions at Meridiani Planum may have been habitable for some period of time in Martian history. )

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR

 


Question: Who among the followings took charge of Election Commissioner of India on February 15, 2019?
(a) PK Mishra
(b) Bhaskar Khulbe
(c) Arvind Kumar Sharma
(d) Sushil Chandra
Answer: d


Question: In which African country’ Laikipia County, a rare black leopard, sometimes called black panther, was spotted  after more than 100 years? 
(a) South Africa
(b) Nigeria
(c) Kenya
(d) Rwanda
Answer: c


Question: With reference to Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mann-Dhan Yojana (PM-SYM), consider the following statements:
1. It was announced in the Interim Budget 2019-20 and it was implemented from 15th February, 2019.
2. Whose monthly income is Rs 15,000/ per month or less and belong to the entry age group of 18-40 years are eligible for the scheme.
3. Each subscriber under the scheme, shall receive minimum assured pension of Rs 3000/- per month after attaining the age of 60 years without any contribution.
Which of the above statements are true?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(PM-SYM is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme on a 50:50 basis where prescribed age-specific contribution shall be made by the beneficiary and the matching contribution by the Central Government as per the chart.)


Question:  Researchers from the French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS) has developed a robot which walks without a GPS help. What is the name of this robot?
(a) Autorobo
(b) EyeBot
(c) AntBot
(d) Fastbot
Answer: c


Question: Which AMRUT city and Municipal Corporation bagged first prize  of Swachhata Excellence awards 2019?
(a) Ambikapur
(b) Kumbakonam
(c) Raigarh
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: c


Question: At which place did the Prime Minister inaugurate the Pahari dam modernization scheme on February 15, 2019?
(a) Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
(b) Durgapur, West Bengal
(c) Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bokaro, Jharkhand
Answer: c


Question: The first ‘Vande Bharat Express’, which was flagged off on February 15, 2019, has started its service between which two stations?
(a) Prayagraj-New Delhi
(b) New Delhi-Varanasi
(c) Ahmedabad-Mumbai
(d) New Delhi-Bhopal
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following places are included in the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor?
1. Aligarh, 2. Lucknow
3. Chitrakoot, 4. Kanpur
5. Jhansi, 6. Agra
(a) Only 1, 2, 4 and 5
(b) Only 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
(c) Only 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
Answer: d


 

 

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *