Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (16-31 August 2018)

 

 


CURRENT AFFAIRS OBJECTIVE E-BOOK JANUARY-SEPTEMBER 2018

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

Question: Where did the two-day conference on ‘Motivating and Attracting Youth in Agriculture: MAYA’ was held on 30-31 August, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Jaipur
(d) NOIDA
Answer: a


Question: Where did the 4th BIMSTEC conference held on August 30, 2018?
(a) Colombo
(b)  Goa
(c) Kathmandu
(d) Dhaka
Answer: c


Question: ‘Mobility Week’ is organized in India between: 
(a) August 29-September 4, 2018
(b) August 30- September 5, 2018
(c) August 31- September 6, 2018
(d) August 27- September 3, 2018
Answer: c

(NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr.Rajiv Kumar, and Chief Executive Officer Shri. Amitabh Kant, on August 30 unveiled a series of events to take place in the  ‘Mobility Week’ from 31 August to 6 September 2018, in the run up to MOVE: The Global Mobility Summit 2018on 7 and 8 September 2018 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Summit will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.)


Question: Where is the Exercise KAKADU 2018 being held?
(a) Thailand
(b) Indonesia
(c) Australia
(d) India
Answer: c

( KAKADU 2018, the 14th edition of the exercise, is scheduled from 29 Aug – 15 Sep 18 and would see participation from 23 warships, one submarine, 45 aircraft, 250 marines and approx 52 foreign staff from over 25 different countries. Exercise KAKADU, which started in 1993, is the premier multilateral regional maritime engagement exercise hosted by the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and supported by the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF).The exercise is held biennially in Darwin and the Northern Australian Exercise Areas (NAXA). Exercise KAKADU derives its name from Kakadu National Park, which is a protected area in the northern territory of Australia, 171 km south-east of Darwin.)


Question: Which state government has made it mandatory for married people to produce marriage certificates for all official purposes?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Mizoram
(d) Meghalaya
Answer: d

(The state government in matrilineal Meghalaya has made it mandatory for married people to produce marriage certificates for all official purposes. The government has also decided to deny government jobs and benefits to men who have abandoned their families and are not providing for maintenance of their children. Some of these men live with other women.)


Question: In which of the following states recently three new districts; Pakke-Kesang, Lepa Rada and Shi Yomi were created ?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Nagaland
Answer: b

(The Arunachal Pradesh Assembly on August 29 passed a Bill for the creation of three new districts — Pakke-Kesang, Lepa Rada and Shi Yomi – in the State. Deputy Chief Minister Chowna Mein had introduced the Arunachal Pradesh Re-Organisation of Districts (Amendment) Bill, 2018, in the House)


Question: Which ministry’s ‘O-SMART’ programme was approved by Union Cabinet on August 29, 2018?
(a) Ministry of Environment and Forests
(b) Union Ministry of Power
(c) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
(d) Ministry of Earth Sciences
Answer: d


Question: For the first time in the past five decades, NASA’s potential astronaut resigned from training. What is the name of the trainee astronaut who resigns?
(a) Rob Cullin
(b) Sabrina Singh
(c) Johnny Yephengko
(d) Andrew Morgan
Answer: a

Question: Recently, the ‘Prime Minister’s Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council’ (PM-STIAC) ​​has been formed. Who will chair the nine-member council?
(a) ISRO chairman K. Shivan
(b) Minister of Earth Sciences Shri Harshavardhan
(c) Principal Scientific Advisor Dr. K. Vijay Raghavan
(d) Former DRDO president V.K. Saraswat
Answer: c

(The government has scrapped two Scientific Advisory Committees (SAC) for the Prime Minister and the Cabinet, and replaced them with a nine member, Prime Minister’s Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC). The PM-STIAC will be chaired by the government’s Principal Scientific Advisor, Dr K. Vijay Raghavan.)


Question: Which types of cities have been categorized  as ‘Non-Attainment Cities’ by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)?
(a) Cities where the waste management system is in bad shape.
(b) Cities where drinking water supply is inadequate.
(c) Cities where drinking water is contaminated with arsenic.
(d) Cities with higher air pollution 
Answer: d
(The non-attainment cities are those that have fallen short of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) for over five years. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan had said in April that the aim of pollution mitigation measures was to cut overall pollution in these cities by 35% in the next three years.)


Question: Which one of the following options is not correctly matched?
(a) Sagar Kanya: Oceanographic Research Vessel
(b) Sagar Nidhi: Technology Demonstration vessel
(c) Sagar Sampada: Antarctica Research Vessel
(d) SagarPurvi: Coastal Research Vessel
Answer: c
(Sagar Sampada is Oceanographic Research Vessel.)


Question: Which of the following Union Ministry launched Smart India Hackathon 2019 on August 29, 2018?
(a) Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs
(b) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(c) Ministry of Urban Development and Housing
(d) Ministry of Earth Sciences
Answer: b


Question: What is ‘Kudumbashree’, which was in the news recently?
(a) Karnataka’s Women Empowerment and Poverty Alleviation Program
(b) Tamil Nadu’s Women’s Empowerment and Poverty Alleviation Program
(c) Kerala’s Women’s Empowerment and Poverty Alleviation Program
(d) Maharashtra’s Women’s Empowerment and Poverty Alleviation Program
Answer: c
(n Kerala, Workers of the Kudumbashree poverty eradication and women empowerment programme are going the whole hog to restore normal life in the regions scarred by the disaster. Members of the mission also chipped in with their weekly thrift — savings that range between Rs.10 and Rs. 20 — for ‘Snehanidhi,’ donation to the Chief Minister’s Disaster Relief Fund. )


Question: Which country’s Type 002 aircraft carrier recently started the second phase of sea trials.?
(a) China
(b) North Korea
(c) USA
(d) Japan
Answer: a

(China’s second aircraft carrier, Type 002, being built at Dalian shipyard, has started the second phase of sea trials. Sea trials are essential to test and fine-tune a brand new ship’s complex systems, paving the way for its entry into the Navy. The new carrier will board 24 to 30 J-15 fighters — slightly more than Liaoning.)


Question: ‘281 and Beyond’ is the autobiography of: 
(a) VVS Laxman
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Rahul Dravid
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
Answer: a
(This book is named after VVS Laxman’s 281 runs inning during the test match against Australia at Eden Gardens in 2001.)


Question: According to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) annual report released on August 29, 2018, what per cent of the Rs. 500 and Rs. 1000 notes that were withdrawn from circulation in November 2016 were returned?
(a) 93.3 percent
(b) 95.3 percent
(c) 97.3 percent
(d) 99.3 percent
Answer: d

(According to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) annual report released on August 29, 2018, 99.3% of the Rs. 500 and Rs. 1000 notes that were withdrawn from circulation in November 2016 were returned. According to the report, after verification and reconciliation, the total value of the Rs. 500 and Rs.1000 as on November 8, 2016, the day before note ban came into effect, was RRs.15,417.93 lakh crore. The total value of the such notes returned from circulation was Rs.15,310.73 lakh crore.)


Question: Where was the meeting of the first SAARC Agri Cooperative Business Forum held in August 2018?
(a) Dhaca
(b) Colombo
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kathmandu
Answer: d


Question: A device is being used to convert the waste left by tourists into ash and use it as building material in Ladakh . What is the name of that device?
(a) AshTRACK
(b) TurnASH
(c) BlackHOLE
(d) SystIMA
Answer: d

(Ladakh, is getting a ‘BlackHOLE’ to swallow the mountains of trash rising in step with a surge in tourist arrivals. The innovative waste disposal technology from the Tesla stable will form the backbone of a waste disposal system being rolled out as the tourism boom has set off alarm bells lls over the adverse impact on Ladakh’s fragile ecology.)


Question: In the coastal region of Karnataka, a species called ‘Microhyla kodial’ has been discovered, which is probably from south-east Asian countries. This species belongs to:
(a) Frog
(b) Snakes
(c) birds
(d) Girdh
Answer: a


Question: A UN Fact-finding Mission on Myanmar has called for an international probe and prosecution of Myanmar’s army chief and five other top military commanders for genocide against the country’s Rohingya minority. Who is the chairman of UN Fact-finding Mission on Myanmar?
(a) Guy Ryder
(b) Erik Solheim
(c) Amina J. Mohammed
(d) Marzuki Darusman
Answer: d


Question: How many astronauts will accompany with India’s first manned space mission ‘Gaganayan’?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: b


Question: By which year has India set a target of doubling the country’s export?
(a) By 2025 
(b) By 2027
(c) By 2028
(d) By 2030
Answer: a


Question: With reference to Lakhwar Multipurpose Project, consider the following statements :
1. Under this project, the dam has to be built on Yamuna river.
2. This project will benefit six states / UTs of the country.
Which of the above  statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: c

(The Lakhwar project was initially approved in 1976 but work on the project was suspended in 1992. The Lakhwar project envisages construction of a 204 m high concrete dam across river Yamuna near Lohari village in Dehradun district of Uttarakhand with a live storage capacity of 330.66 MCM. This storage will provide irrigation for 33,780 hectares land and availability of 78.83 MCM water for domestic, drinking and industrial use in the six basin states. The project will also generate 300 MW of power. The project is to be executed by M/s Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (UJVL).)


Q: In 18th Asian games, India bagged two medals in Kurash, with Pincky Balhara winning a silver and Malaprabha Yallappa Jadhav bagged a bronze. What type of competition is kurash?
(a) A form of wrestling indigenous to central Asia
(b) A form of Boxing indigenous to South East Asia 
(c) A form of martial arts indigenous to Central Asian
(d) A form of athletics indigenous to South East Asia 
Answer: a

(On August 28, in Athletics, Manjit Singh won gold in men’s 800 metres while Jinson Johnson took silver. Ace shuttler PV Sindhu created history by becoming the first Indian to win a Silver medal in Badminton. India also settled for two Silver medals in Archery as both the Compound Men’s and Women’s teams lost to South Korea in their respective Finals. India bagged two medals in Kurash, a form of wrestling indigenous to central Asia, with Pincky Balhara winning a silver and Malaprabha Yallappa Jadhav bagged a bronze, both in women’s 52 kg. category.)


Question: India’s first aircraft powered by biofuel landed at Indira Gandhi International Airport on August 27, 2018. From where did the test flight take off?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Lucknow
(c) Dehradun
(d) Agra
Answer: c

(Country’s first flight powered by Biofuel landed at Indira Gandhi International Airport New Delhi on August 27. The test flight of Spice Jet took off from Dehradun. Road and Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari, Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu, Environment Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan and Minister of State for Civil Aviation Minister Jayant Sinha received the first flight.)


Question: Which state on August 26, 2018, celebrated the Raksha Bandhan as the ‘Vriksh Suraksha Divash’?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Haryana
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: b

(Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar on August 26, 2018 tied a rakhi to a tree at Eco Park here as part of a programme to create awareness about environment among the people on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan. The day was celebrated as the ‘Bihar Vriksh Suraksha Diwas’. )


Question: Around 20 cheetahs are to be translocated to Nauradehi wildlife sanctuary from Namibia in Africa . In which state is the Nauradehi wildlife sanctuary situated?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: d
(The Madhya Pradesh forest department has written to the National Tiger Conservation Authority to revive the plan to reintroduce cheetahs in the State’s Nauradehi sanctuary. The ambitious project was conceived in 2009. The country’s last spotted feline died in Chhattisgarh in 1947. Later, the cheetah — which is the fastest land animal — was declared extinct in India in 1952.According to the earlier action plan, around 20 cheetahs were to be translocated to Nauradehi from Namibia in Africa. )


Question: Which of the following organizations has started operating its regional centre on the campus of Wetland Research and Training Centre near Chilika Lake?
(a) National Museum of Natural History, Delhi
(b) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
(c) Bombay Natural History Society
(d) Central Avian Research Institute, Bareilly
Answer: c

(The Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS), one of India’s premier avian research institutes, has started operating its regional centre on the campus of Wetland Research and Training Centre near Chilika Lake. The BNHS has been active in avian research in the Chilika Lake, which hosts nearly one million birds with 97 species being intercontinental migratory in nature during the winter season. The centre will carry out research on avian disease by collecting samples and monitor the Nalabana Bird Sanctuary.)

 


Question: Baby Rani Maurya on August 26, 2018, was sworn in as the governor of: 
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Odisha
(d) Uttarakhand
Answer: d

(Baby Rani Maurya was on August 26, sworn in as the new Governor of Uttarakhand. The oath of office and secrecy was administered to Ms. Maurya by the acting Chief Justice of the Uttarakhand High Court Rajiv Sharma.)


Question: Which state cabinet, in August 2018,  has approved the creation of legislative council in the state ?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal
Answer: c


Question: In which country did Emerson Mnganga sworn in as the President?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Kenya
(c) Namibia
(d) Zimbabwe
Answer: d

(Emmerson Mnangagwa was officially sworn in as President of Zimbabwe on August 26 after winning a bitterly-contested election which was the country’s first since the ousting of strongman Robert Mugabe.)


Question: ‘Small Fry’ is a memoir  on the life of:
(a) Steve Jobs
(b) Neil Armstrong
(c) Yuri Gagarin
(d) Bill Gates
Answer: a
(Small Fry is a book on life of Steve Jobs through his daughter Lisa Brennan-Jobs’s eyes. Jobs fathered her at 23, then denied paternity despite a DNA match, and gave little in financial or emotional support even as he became a god of the computing era. Small Fry, which goes on sale on September 4, is Ms. Brennan-Jobs’ effort to reclaim her story for herself.)


Question: At which place was the third  Indian Ocean Conference inaugurated by External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj on 27 August, 2018? 
(a) Hanoi (Vietnam)
(b) New Delhi
(c) Colombo (Sri Lanka)
(d) Jakarta (Indonesia)
Answer: a

(External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj inaugurated the 3rd Indian Ocean Conference in Hanoi, the capital of Vietnam on August 27, 2018. She also unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi in the Chancery building at the Embassy of India in Hanoi.)


Question: Neeraj Chopra won gold medal in which events on August 27, 2018, which is India’s first gold medal of that  events in Asian Games?
(a) Hammer Throw
(b) Javelin Throw
(c) Discus Throw
(d) Shot Put
Answer: b

(Neeraj Chopra on August 27, 2018 became the first Indian javelin thrower to win an Asian Games gold medal as he shattered his own national record by clearing a distance of 88.06 metres in men’s final. Chopra’s gold is India’s only second medal in javelin throw in Asian Games history after Gurtej Singh won a bronze in 1982 in New Delhi.)


Question: US Senator John McCain, who died at 81, was the Republican Party candidate for the presidential election in the year of
(a)  2004
(b)  2008
(c)  2012
(d) 2000
Answer: b

(US senator John McCain, a celebrated Vietnam war hero, died on August 25 after losing a battle to brain cancer. He was 81. The six-term senator, McCain was also a Republican presidential nominee in 2008. McCain had been battling glioblastoma, an aggressive form of brain cancer discovered in July 2017. A fighter pilot during the Vietnam War, he spent more than five years as a prisoner of war after his plane was shot down. While in the custody he suffered torture that left him with lasting disabilities.)


Question: Sanskrit Day  2018 was celebrated on: 
(a) August 23
(b) August 24
(c)   August 25
(d)  August 26
Answer: d

(Sanskrit Diwas is celebrated every year on Shravana Purnima (full moon day in the month of Shravana according to the Hindu calendar Sanskrit Diwas was first celebrated in 1969 and comprises various events which talk about the impact and importance of Sanskrit.)


Question: Where is the meeting of the Fourth Asian Electoral Shareholders Forum (AESF-IV) being held on 27-28 August, 2018?
(a) Dhaka
(b) Colombo
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bangkok
Answer: b


Question: In the field of digital transactions, which bank has been declared  as best the public sector bank
(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Canara Bank
Answer: b


Question: A bone of 13-year-old girl has been found in Siberia of Russia, in which  mixed DNA of  Neanderthal and Denisovan humans have been found  equally. What name has been given to that bone of the girl?
(a) Neandsova 13
(b) Sovander 12
(c) Denisova 11
(d) Niendorwan 14
Answer: c

(Oxford University scientists has found a distinct species of primitive human that also roamed the Eurasian continent 50,000 years ago. Her mother was a Neanderthal, but her father was Denisovan. Nicknamed by Oxford University scientists, Denisova 11 — her official name — was at least 13 when she died, for reasons unknown.It wa unlocked from a bone fragment unearthed in 2012 by Russian archeologists at the Denisova Cave in the Altai Mountains of Siberia. Analysis of the bone’s DNA left no doubt: the chromosomes were a 50-50 mix of Neanderthal and Denisovan, two distinct species of early humans that split apart between 4,00,000 to 5,00,000 years ago.)


Question: According to the recently published report of Population Research Bureau, by 2050, the proportion of those above 65 years in India will rise from 6% to: 
(a) 10 percent
(b) 8 percent
(c) 13 percent
(d) 15 percent
Answer: c


Question: Who among the followings has been appointed as the chairman of ‘Defense Research and Development Organization’ (DRDO )?
(a) Dr. G. Sateesh Reddy
(b) Prof. Ashutosh Sharma
(c) Mr. Sanjeev K. Varshanyay
(d) Dr. G. Harish Kumar
Answer: a

(The Central Government on August 25 appointed G. Satheesh Reddy as the new Secretary, Defence (R&D) and Chairman, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), for a period of two years. The distinguished scientist and expert in navigation technologies succeeds S Christopher who retired on May 29. G. Satheesh Reddy has served as Scientific Adviser to the Raksha Mantri from June 2015 to June 2018. Prior to that he was Director of the Research Centre Imarat (RCI). He is currently the Director General, Missiles & Strategic Systems. He has played a significant role in the development of the country’s missiles systems and their launches.)


Question: What is the objective of a satellite named ‘Aeolus’ launched by the European Space Agency on August 23, 2018?
(a) Study of asteroids
(b) Search of ice water on Europa
(c) To study future human settlement on Mars
(d) To track global winds
Answer: d

(A new satellite named Aeolus, that will use advanced laser technology to track global winds and improve weather forecasts has been successfully put into orbit. The launch of the “Aeolus” satellite took place at 2120 GMT on August 22, 2018.)


Question: Who on August 24, 2018 launched the ‘ NETA’ app that allows voters to rate and review their political representatives?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Former President, Shri Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) Chief Justice Mr. Deepak Mishra
Answer: b

(Former President Pranab Mukherjee on August 24, 2018 launched Neta App that allows voters to rate and review their political representatives. It aims to foster political accountability and transparency among leaders. The App launched in New Delhi will let users rate their MLAs and MPs and is being billed as an instrument to gauge voter sentiment across constituencies in the country. )


Question: Where is the ‘BIMSTEC’ conference being held on August 30-31, 2018?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Thailand
(d) Myanmar
Answer: a

(Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend a two-day BIMSTEC summit in Nepal from 30th of this month. Ways to counter terrorism and radicalisation will be discussed during the summit. )


Question: Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Mullaperiyar Dam is in Kerala and is operated by Kerala.
(b) Mullaperiyar dam is in Tamil Nadu and is operated by Kerala.
(c) Mullaperiyar dam is in Tamil Nadu and is operated by both Kerala and Tamilnadu.
(d) Mullaperiyar Dam is in Kerala and is operated by Tamil Nadu.
Answer: d

(A Supreme Court-appointed subcommittee to monitor the water in the Mullaperiyar dam has recommended that Tamil Nadu keep the level below 140 feet in the light of the floods in Kerala. U.P. Singh, Secretary, Union Water Resources Ministry is the head of the committee. The Mullaperiyar dam is located in Kerala, but it is operated by Tamil Nadu. It has been a source of dispute between the two States.)


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Sea Prayer’?
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Amitav Ghosh
(c) Khaled Hosseini
(d) Jhumpa Lahiri
Answer: c


Question: Kerala flood was categorized by the Central Government as the : 
(a) General disaster
(b) Severe disaster
(c) National disaster
(d) Human disaster
Answer: b


Question: Under the National Disaster Management Plan, disaster situation is divided into three categories. L-1, L-2, L-3 What does the L-3 disaster mean?
(a) A disaster that can be managed at the district level.
(b) Disaster situation that require assistance and active mobilization of resources at the state level .
(c) Nearly a catastrophic situation.
(d) Disaster situation that require assistance and active mobilization of resources at the international level .
Answer: c
(Under the National Disaster Management Plan, the disaster is divided into three categories: L-1, L-2, L-3, in which L1 is a disaster which can be managed at the district level. L-2 is disaster situation that require assistance and active mobilization of resources at the state level. L-3 is Nearly a catastrophic situation.)


Question: Why did India not accept the assistance of Rs 700 crore for the flood victims of Kerala by the United Arab Emirates?
(a) Grants from other countries are prohibited under the India Society Act.
(b) The UN Charter provides for any emergency foreign aid under the auspices of the United Nations.
(c) The law passed by the Indian Parliament has banned calamity aid by foreign governments.
(d) As per the 2004 policy, India believes that it is an emerging economy and can manage such a disaster at its own level.
Answer: d




 


Question: Which state Chief Minister inaugurated the country’s largest incubation center for startup on August 24, 2018 in his/her state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: b

(Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje on August 23 inaugurated the country’s “largest” incubation centre for startups.)


Question: Scott Morrison was elected as the Prime Minister of : 
(a) New Zealand
(b) Ireland
(c) Australia
(d) Greece
Answer: c

(Australian Treasurer Scott Morrison will become Australia’s new Prime Minister after winning a Liberal party leadership vote on August 24. Mr Morrison, won an internal ballot 45-40 over former Home Affairs Minister Peter Dutton. Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull did not contest the party ballot as he was under pressure from poor polling, a looming election, and a revolt by conservative MPs. Josh Frydenberg, the environment and energy minister, was selected as deputy Liberal leader.)


Question: Which one of the following books was not written by Kuldeep Nayar, who recently died?
(a) Between the lines
(b) India: The Critical Years
(c) Train to Pakistan
(d) Distance Neighborhoods-A Tale of the Sub-Continent
Answer: c
(Khushwant Singh was the author of the train to Pakistan.)


Question: The Indian government has removed the ban on private sale of Oxytocin at retail stores from September 1, 2018. Only one company that will manufacture and distribute this drug is:
(a) Karnataka Antibiotics Limited
(b) Hindustan Antibiotics Limited
(c) Aurobindo Pharma Limited
(d) Sun Pharmaceuticals Limited
Answer: a

(Setting aside its ban on the sale of oxytocin, the Health Ministry has allowed private retail stores to sell the life-saving hormone from September 1. State-owned Karnataka Antibiotics Pvt Ltd will be the only company to manufacture and distribute oxytocin in India from September 1. )


Question: Which of the following launched the ‘Speedex’ contract on August 24, 2018?
(a) Indian Air Force
(b) Indian Army
(c) Indian Navy
(d) National Stock Exchange
Answer: a


Question: Where was the first ISST (Inter State Transmission System) connected power project commissioned in India on August 24, 2018?
(a) Bhuj (Gujarat)
(b) Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu)
(c) Thar (Rajasthan)
(d) Tirumala (Andhra Pradesh)
Answer: a


Question: A report on the policy recommendations on Indian Ocean security by four think tanks from the ‘Quad countries’ was launched at the Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF) on August 22 in New Delhi. Which of the followings is not the member of QUAD group?
(a) India
(b) USA
(c) Australia
(d) France
Answer: d
(The Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QSD, also known as the Quad) is an informal strategic dialogue between the United States, Japan, Australia and India. A report on the policy recommendations on Indian Ocean security by four think tanks from the Quad countries was launched at the Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF) on August 22 in New Delhi. The Quadripartite Commission on Indian Ocean Regional Security was also formed which put out a series of 20 policy recommendations for stability in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).)


Question: Which of the followings became India’s first company to cross the market capitalization of 8 trillion rupees on August 23, 2018?

(a) TCS
(b) Reliance Industries
(c) Infosys
(d) ONGC
Answer: b

(Reliance Industries on August 23, 2018 became the first company to cross Rs 8 trillion in terms of market capitalisation (market-cap), becoming the country’s most valued firm.)


Question: In which country did the Indian Air Force participate in Pitch Black exercise in the recent past?
(a) Indonesia
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Australia
Answer: d

(Exercise Pitch Black, a biennial multi-national large force employment warfare exercise was hosted by Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) from 24 Jul 18 to 18 Aug 18 in Darwin, Australia. After successful participation, IAF contingent de-inducted from Australia and in the return leg carried out a bilateral exercise with Royal Malaysian.)


Question: In which of the following months will the ‘Rashtriya Poshan Maah’ (National Nutrition Month) be celebrated by the Ministry of Women and Child Development?
(a) September
(b) October
(c) November
(d) December
Answer: a

(The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India organized an orientation workshop for various stakeholders participating in the Poshan Maah (National Nutrition Month) being celebrated in the month of September. The workshop was held in New Delhi on August 23.)

 


Question: Who inaugurated sixth International Buddhist Conclave on 23rd August at Vighyan Bhawan in New Delhi?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj
Answer: a

(The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 6th international Buddhist conclave in New Delhi today (August 23, 2018). This conclave is being organised by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.The 4 days long Conclave has been organized by the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the State Governments of Maharashtra, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh from 23rd – 26th August, 2018 at New Delhi and Ajanta (Maharashtra), followed by site visits to Rajgir, Nalanda and Bodhgaya (Bihar) and Sarnath (Uttar Pradesh). )


Question: Which scientist has been entrusted the responsibility of leading the India’s first manned space mission ‘Gaganayaan’ at ISRO?
(a) Tapan Mishra
(b) S. Somnath
(c) V.R. Lalithambika
(d) Nandini Harinath
Answer: c


Question: Which country unveiled its first domestic fighter jet ‘Kowsar’ on  August 21, 2018 ?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Pakistan
(d) Iran
Answer: d

(Iran unveiled its first domestic fighter jet ‘Kowsar’ on August 21. It had “advanced avionics” and multi-purpose radar, and that it was “100% indigenously made” for the first time.)


Question: The Supreme Court on August 21 scrapped the use of NOTA (none of the above) option for :
(a) Panchayat elections
(b) Rajya Sabha elections
(c) Student Union election
(d) Lok Sabha elections
Answer: b

(The Supreme Court on August 21 scrapped the use of NOTA (none of the above) option for Rajya Sabha polls, saying it would usher back the “Satan of defections.” A three-judge Bench, led by Chief Justice of India Dipak Misra, held that the option is meant only for universal adult suffrage and direct elections and not elections held by the system of proportional representation by means of the single.)


Question: Which country has announced aid of Rs 700 crore for the floods victims of Kerala which the Government of India did not accept?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Oman
(c) Qatar
(d) United Arab Emirates
Answer: d

(The UAE government has promised Rs.700 crore assistance for Kerala’s post-flood reconstruction effort even as the State on August 21 sought a Rs.2,600 crore special package from the Centre to cope with the deluge that has left 228 dead and displaced over 14 lakh people.)


Question: On August 21, 2018, a meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) was held to review the  rescue and relief operations in Kerala. Who chairs National Crisis Management Committee ?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Union Home Minister
(c) Deputy Chairman of the NITI  Aayog
(d) Cabinet Secretary
Answer: d

(The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) met in Delhi for the sixth time on August 21 with Cabinet secretary P.K. Sinha in the chair to review the rescue and relief operations in Kerala.)


Question: Recently, the Karnataka government has declined to accept the report of the committee which recommended the declaration of 1576 villages located in the Western Ghats as an eco-sensitive areas. What is the name of that committee?
(a) T. S.R.Subramanian Committee
(b) K Kasturirangan committee
(c) M.B. Shah Committee
(d) N.K. Singh Committee
Answer: b

(Karnataka has told the Centre, two days before the deadline to submit recommendations on the demarcation of the ecologically-sensitive areas (ESAs), that it disagrees with the K. Kasturirangan-led panel report. The panel had suggested declaring 1,576 villages along the Western Ghats as ESA, which would heighten conservation measures and place restrictions on certain construction activities.)


Question: Recently, the Supreme Court ordered the closure of 27 of the following places which were in the movement of elephants in the corridor?
(a) Manas
(b) Ranthambore
(c) Rajaji National Park
(d) Nilgiris
Answer: d

(The Supreme Court’s order to seal and close 27 resorts operating in corridors used by elephants in the Nilgiris is a necessary step to restore the ecology of these spaces. Weak regulation of ecotourism is severely impacting important habitats, and affecting animals that have large home ranges, like elephants. Fragmentation of forests makes it all the more important to preserve migratory corridors. The movement of elephants is essential to ensure that their populations are genetically viable, and help regenerate forests on which other species, including tigers, depend. )


Question: According to a recent India Wage Report by the International Labor Organization, how much were the real average daily wages in India in 2011-12?
(a) Rs. 147 per day
(b) Rs.247 per day
(c) Rs. 447 per day
(d) Rs. 547 per day
Answer: b

(Real average daily wages in India almost doubled in the first two decades after economic reforms, but low pay and wage inequality remains a serious challenge to inclusive growth, the International Labour Organization warned in its India Wage Report.In 2011-12, the average wage in India was about Rs. 247 rupees a day, almost double the 1993-94 figure of Rs.128. However, average labour productivity (as measured by GDP per worker) increased more rapidly than real average wages. Daily wages in urban areas (Rs.384) also remain more than twice as high as those in rural areas (Rs. 175). The gender wage gap decreased from 48% in 1993-94 to 34% in 2011-12.)


Question: The British Prime Minister has announced to apologize to 18 members of ‘Windrush generation’ who were forced to leave or detained because they were not given documents when they came to the country from:
(a)  Indian subcontinent
(b)  Gulf countries
(c)  African countries
(d) The Caribbean
Answer: d
(British Prime Minister Theresa May has apologised to 18 members of the “Windrush generation” who were forced to leave or detained because they were not given documents when they came to the country from the Caribbean after the Second World War . Those arriving in the UK between 1948 and 1971 from Caribbean countries have been labelled the Windrush generation. This is a reference to the ship MV Empire Windrush, which arrived at Tilbury Docks, Essex, on 22 June 1948, bringing workers from Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago and other islands, as a response to post-war labour shortages in the UK. The ship carried 492 passengers – many of them children.)


Question: Rahi Sarnobat has become the first Indian woman to win gold medal in shooting at Asian Games. In the 18th Asian Games, in which event did she win gold?
(a) 5 meter air pistol
(b) 15 meter air pistol
(c) 20 meter air pistol
(d) 25 meter air pistol
Answer: d

(In the 18th Asian Games on August 22, Rahi Sarnobat gave India another Gold in shooting. Sarnobat became the first Indian female shooter to win a gold at the Asian Games, achieving the rare feat after a nerve-wracking 25m air pistol finals. )


Question: At 18th Asian Games on August 22, which country did India defeated 26-0 to break their 86 year old record of the biggest win margin.?
(a) Singapore
(b) Indonesia
(c) Thailand
(d) Hong Kong
Answer: d

(At 18th Asian Games on August 22, India defeated Hong Kong 26-0 to break their 86 year old record of the biggest win margin.)


Question: NASA’s which instrument aboard the Chandrayaan-1 spacecraft, launched in 2008 by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), have found frozen water deposits in the darkest and coldest parts of the Moon’s polar regions?
(a) Moon Mineralogy Mapper (M3)
(b) Cosmic Ray Telescope for the Effects of Radiation (CRaTER)
(c) Lunar Orbiter Laser Altimeter (LOA)
(d) Moons eXploration (MMX)
Answer: a

(Using data from the Chandrayaan-I spacecraft, that was launched by India 10 years ago, NASA on August 21, said that scientists have found frozen water deposits in the darkest and coldest parts of the Moon’s polar regions. Scientists used data from NASA’s Moon Mineralogy Mapper (M3) instrument aboard the Chandrayaan-1 spacecraft, launched in 2008 by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), to identify three specific signatures that definitively prove there is water ice at the surface of the Moon.)


Question: Who among the following has been appointed as the new Governor of Bihar?
(a) Tathagat Roy
(b) Kaptan Singh Solanki
(c) Lalji Tandon
(d) Baby Rani Maurya
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following two places is hosting the 6th International Buddhist Conclave between 23-26 August, 2018?
(a) Varanasi and Bodh Gaya
(b) Bodhgaya and Rajgir
(c) New Delhi and Ajanta
(d) Rajgir and Nalanda
Answer: c

(President Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate the International Buddhist Conclave in New Delhi on August 23. The conclave themed as, Buddha Path – The Living Heritage aims to showcase Buddhist Heritage in India and boost tourism.)


Question: Which state’s Zoo is reportedly afflicted with the deadly canine virus causing deaths of several animals in August 2018?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha
Answer: c

(Assam State Zoo is reportedly afflicted with the deadly canine virus causing deaths of several animals. Canine virus is the root-cause for the spread of a disease known as ‘Canine Distemper’.)


Question: Yuri Anneri, who recently died, was the a left-wing peace activist:
(a) Turkey
(b) Egypt
(c) Russia
(d) Israel
Answer: d
(Uri Avnery, a left-wing peace activist who in 1982 became the first prominent Israeli to meet in public with Palestinian leader Yasser Arafat, died on August 20 in a Tel Aviv hospital. He was 94. The encounter took place during Israel’s invasion of Lebanon and war with Arafat’s Palestine Liberation Organisation (PLO), then designated a terrorist group by Israel.)


Question: Meerut teenager Saurabh Chaudhary clinched India’s first shooting gold in 18th Asian Games in:
(a) Men’s 5m air pistol
(b) Men’s 10m air pistol
(c) Men’s 15m air pistol
(d) Men’s 20m air pistol
Answer: b

(Meerut teenager Saurabh Chaudhary clinched India’s first shooting gold of the 18th Asian Games in men’s 10m air pistol , collecting a Games record score of 240.7 on August 21. Another shooter Abhishek Verma settled for a bronze in the same event.)


Question: ‘No spin’  is the autobiography of:
(a) Harbhajan Singh
(b) Shane Warne
(c) Sakleen Mushtaq
(d) Bishan Singh Bedi
Answer: b


Q: Which wrestler after wining gold medal in the 18th Asian Games, became the first woman wrestler to win gold medal in Asian Games?
(a) Geeta Phogat
(b) Babita fogat
(c) Sakshi Mallik
(d) Vinesh Phogat
Answer: d

(India got its second Gold medal at the 18th Asian Games in Indonesia when Vinesh Phogat defeated Japan’s Yuki Irie in the final of freestyle 50 kg category in Women’s Wrestling on August 20. With this victory, Vinesh created history as she is the first Indian woman wrestler to win gold in the Asian Games. )

 


Question: According to the Forbes 2018 report, who is the world’s highest paid actress?
(a) Julia Roberts
(b) Kirsten Stewart
(c) Scarlett Johnson
(d) Angelina Jolie
Answer: c
(Hollywood actress Scarlett Johnson was paid $ 40.5 million between 1 June 2017 to 1 June 2018. Angelina Jolie with $ 28 million income was second highest paid actress, while Jennifer Aniston with $ 19.5 million is at third place.)

Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2019)


Question: According to the CBPB, Uttrakhand remains the only exception with 11 stretches of the Ganga being fit for bathing along with one town in Bihar. What  is the name of that town in Bihar?
(a) Patna
(b) Bhagalpur
(c) Arrah
(d) Bhagalpur
Answer: c

(The CPCB guidelines, upon which the map is based, states that water is fit for bathing when the amount of fecal coliform bacteria, found mainly in human faeces, is not more than 2,500 most probable number (MPN) per 100 ml, dissolved oxygen is not more than 5 mg per litre, bio chemical oxygen demand is less than 3 mg per litre and the pH level-measurement of how acidic the water is, is between 6.5 to 8.5. Apart from West Bengal, the water of the Ganga is also unfit for bathing in States such as Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. The map further reveals that Uttrakhand remains the only exception with 11 stretches of the Ganga being fit for bathing along with Ara town in Bihar.)


Question: Who was conferred with the Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award 2018?
(a) Raj Mohan Gandhi
(b) Gopal Krishna Gandhi
(c) Mr. Karan Singh
(d) Mr. Manmohan Singh
Answer: b

(Former West Bengal Governor Gopalkrishna Gandhi was conferred with Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award on the occasion of 74th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi on August 20, 2018.
The award was given at a function in New Delhi in presence of former Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh, UPA Chairperson Sonia Gandhi and Congress leader Karan Singh. )


Question: Which operation was undertaken by the IAF for the rescue and relief work in Kerala floods?
(a) Operation Manviyata
(b) Operation Asha Kiran
(c) Operation Karuna
(d) Operation Vachaw
Answer: c

(The MI-17 B of the 109 Helicopter Unit, nicknamed ‘The Knights’, from Sulur in Tamil Nadu, is one of the 24 IAF choppers involved in the massive air relief and rescue campaign code-named ‘Operation Karuna’ that commenced on August 9.)


Question: Which organisation is holding a MoveHack hackathon?
(a)  National Highway Authority of India
(b) CSIR
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) CBSE
Answer: c

(More than 7,500 participants from 20 countries have registered for NITI Aayog’s global mobility hackathon, MoveHack 2018 till now. The hackathon was launched on 1st of this month with the aim to bring about innovative solutions to problems pertaining to mobility and transportation. )


Question: According to NABARD’s Financial Inclusion Survey 2016-17, what percentage of agricultural farmer in indebted in India?
(a) 33.5 percent
(b) 42.5 percent
(c) 52.5 percent
(d) 62.5 percent
Answer: c

(NABARD All India Rural Financial Inclusion Survey 2016-17 covered a sample of 1.88 lakh people from 40,327 rural households. Only 48% of these are defined as agricultural households, which have at least one member self-employed in agriculture and which received more than ?5,000 as value of produce from agricultural activities over the past year, whether they possessed any land or not. NABARD found that 52.5% of the agricultural households had an outstanding loan on the date of the survey, and thus were considered indebted. For non-agricultural households in rural India, that figure was 10 percentage points lower, at only 42.8%.)


Question: India is building a new indigenous fighter aircraft which will take its first flight in 2032. What is the name of this fighter aircraft?
(a) Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA)
(b) Advanced Higher Class Aircraft (AHCA)
(c) Advanced Light Combat Aircraft (ALCA)
(d) Advanced Long Range Combat Aircraft (ALRCA)
Answer: a

(The Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA), India’s next indigenous fighter, is expected to make its first flight by 2032. Development work on the jet is under way. The AMCA will feature geometric stealth and will initially fly with two GE-414 engines. Once we develop our own engine, it can be replaced with that. We expect the first flight in 2032.)


Question: Recently, ‘Helina’ was tested in Pokhran. what is Helina?
(a) Multi-barrel tank
(b) Advanced gun
(c) Anti-tank guided missile
(d) Radar helicopter
Answer: c


Question: Recently indigenous ‘SAAW’ was tested in Chandan Range of Rajasthan. What is the full form of ‘SAAW’?
(a) Satellite Advanced Airfield Weapon
(b) Surveillance for Area Wide
(c) System for Augmented Advanced Warning
(d) Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon
Answer: d

(The indigenously designed SAAW (Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon) guided bombs were flight-tested from a Jaguar jet in the Chandan range in Rajasthan. In Pokhran, another indigenously developed helicopter-launched anti-tank guided missile, Helina, was tested. The DRDO Research Centre Imarat here had been involved in their development.)


Question: Who won the first gold medal for India in the 18th Asian Games?
(a) Sushil Kumar-Wrestling
(b) Bajrang Punia wrestling
(c) Sakshi Mallik-wrestling
(d) Gita Fogat-Wrestling
Answer: b

(Bajrang Punia gave India’s first gold medal in 18th Asian Games by defeating Japan’s Daichi Takatani 11-8 in the final of Men’s Freestyle 65 kg. category on August 19, 2018.)


Question: In which country did the External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj inaugurated the ‘Panini language laboratory (Panini Bhasha Prayogshala)’ at the Mahatma Gandhi Institute on August 19, 2018?
(a) South Africa
(b) singapore
(c) Indonesia
(d) Mauritius
Answer: d

(External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj inaugurated “Panini Language Laboratory” (Panini Bhasha Prayogshala) at Mahatma Gandhi Institute (MGI) in Mauritius on August 19. The Lab has been gifted by the Government of India and it will help MGI in teaching of all Indian languages in Mauritius. )


Question: With which country did India concluded ‘Maitri’ exercise on August 19, 2018?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Russia
(c) Thailand
(d) Cambodia
Answer: c


Question: Scientists have found a way to produce a mineral in a lab that can absorb CO2 from the atmosphere, offering a potential strategy for tackling climate change. What is the name of that mineral?
(a) Bustamite
(b) Larimar
(c) Malachite
(d) Magnesite
Answer: d

(Scientists have found a way to produce a mineral, known as magnesite, in a lab that can absorb CO2 from the atmosphere, offering a potential strategy for tackling climate change. By reducing a process that normally takes thousands of years to a matter of days, the research could boost the burgeoning field of carbon capture and storage (CCS).)


Q: Which country did India defeated to win Under-15 South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) 2018 title on August 19, 2018?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: b

(India defeated Bangladesh in the final of the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under-15 Women’s Championship in Thimpu, Bhutan on August 19, 2018. A solitary second-half strike by Sunita Munda helped the Indian U-15 team clinch the title. In the semifinal on Thursday, India defeated Nepal 2-1. This is the second edition of the Championship. Bangladesh had won the inaugural edition last year, beating India, 1-0 in the final played at Dhaka.)


Question: Which of the following famous National Park is being divided into two forest divisions, with creation of a new division called Vishwanath Wildlife?
(a) Gir National Park
(b) Kaziranga National Park
(c) Ranthambore National Park
(d) Rajaji National Park
Answer: b
(An entire forest division in Assam will start moving 160 km northeast. The one-horned rhino of the Kaziranga National Park (KNP) is the reason for this “long march”. On August 14, Assam’s Environment and Forest Department issued a notification saying the KNP had been split into two divisions — the existing Eastern Assam Wildlife and the new Biswanath Wildlife — for “intensive wildlife management”. The Brahmaputra separates the two divisions straddling a total area of 1,030 sq.km)


Question: The Taj Trapzium Zone (TTZ) comprises five districts of Uttar Pradesh. Which of the following districts is not included in these five districts?
(a) Mathura
(b) Hathras
(c) Unnao
(d) Etah
Answer: c
(The TTZ comprises an area of about 10,400 sq kms spread over the districts of Agra, Firozabad, Mathura, Hathras and Etah in Uttar Pradesh and Bharatpur district of Rajasthan.)


Question: Helium celebrated 150 years of its discovery on August 18, 2018. Where was the Helium discovered in 1868?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Nagaland
Answer: a
(On August 18, 1868, helium was discovered by astronomers studying the sun during a total solar eclipse.The site of this discovery was none other than the Andhra coast at Machilipatnam and Guntur. It is the only element to have been seen in the sun before it was known to exist on earth. On August 18, 1868, astronomers across the globe geared up to watch the solar eclipse in its path of totality. Those from the Royal Astronomical Society led by Major James Francis Tennant, and French astronomer Pierre Jules Janssen, chased the eclipse to Guntur. The Government Astronomer of the Madras Observatory, Norman Robert Pogson and his team watched the eclipse from Machilipatnam.)


Question: Who was the flag bearer of the Indian team at the opening ceremony of 18th Asian Games in Jakarta on August 18, 2018?
(a) Sushil Kumar
(b) Hima Das
(c) Sakshi Mallik
(d) Neeraj Chopra
Answer: d
(India, which hosted the first Asiad in New Delhi in 1951, showed its young face too at the parade of nations with 20-year-old javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra, the country’s first-ever World champion in athletics, carrying the National Flag as his teammates, all in dashing blue suits, marched in to a loud applause.)


Question: Which of the following state government officials was conferred with the World Health Organization ‘No Tobacco Day’ 2018 award?
(a) Delhi Government
(b)  Madhya Pradesh Government
(c)  Haryana Government
(d)  Maharashtra Government
Answer: a
(Delhi government’s additional director of health S.K. Arora has been awarded the prestigious WHO World No Tobacco Day 2018 Award for his extraordinary contribution towards tobacco control. Tobacco prevalence in Delhi has come down by 6.5% in the past six years, which is more than the rest of India average figures. The National Health Policy 2017 has set targets of relative reduction in tobacco prevalence by 15% by 2020 and 30% by 2025. Delhi has already achieved these targets before 2017)


Question: Former United Nations Secretary General Kofi Annan, who died on August 18 at the age of 80, remained a Secretary General for two consecutive terms. How long have he been the Secretary General of the United Nations?
(a) From 1995 to 2004
(b) From 1996 to 2005
(c) From 1997 to 2006
(d) From 1998 to 2007
Answer: c

 

Question: With reference to Kofii Annan, consider the following statements:
1. He was the first black African to become United Nations Secretary General.
2. He had served at the Foreign Minister of Ghana.
3. He was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 2001.
4. He  served as the UN special envoy for Syria

Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 1, 3 and 4
(c) Only 2, 3 and 4
(d) Only 1, 2 and 4
Answer: b
(Former UN secretary-general Kofi Annan died in Switzerland on August 18. He was 80. He was the first black African to become UN secretary-general. Mr Annan served two terms as UN chief from 1997 to 2006. He later served as the UN special envoy for Syria, leading efforts to find a peaceful solution to the conflict. He was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 2001 for helping to revitalise the international body, during a period that coincided with the Iraq War and the HIV/Aids pandemic. He was born in Ghana but never served as the foreign minister of Ghana.)


Question: Imran Khan, who took oath of office of Prime Minister of Pakistan on August 18, 2018, is:
(a) Pakistan’s 18th Prime Minister
(b) Pakistan’s 20th Prime Minister
(c) Pakistan’s 22nd Prime Minister
(d) Pakistan’s 24th Prime Minister
Answer: c

(Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) party Chief, Imran Khan has taken oath as the 22nd Prime Minister of Pakistan on August 18, 2018. Imran Khan was elected Prime Minister of Pakistan by the newly-elected members of the National Assembly on August 17. He got 176 votes, while his opponent and Chief of Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz (PML-N) Shehbaz Sharif managed to secure 96 votes. In the July 25 elections, PTI emerged as the single largest party with 116 seats.)


Question: Which of the following countries announced the formation of a national emergency committee to provide relief assistance to people affected by flash floods in Kerala?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) United Arab Emirates
(c) Qatar
(d) Oman
Answer: b

(President of UAE Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan has announced the formation of a national emergency committee to provide relief assistance to people affected by flash floods in Kerala. The committee will be chaired by the Emirates Red Crescent ( ERC) and include representatives from the UAE’s humanitarian organisations. The committee will also seek the help of dignitaries of the Indian resident community.)


Question: Consider the following statements:
1. According to the Central Statistical Organization, post liberalization of the 1991, the Indian economy recorded the highest growth rate of 10.8 percent in 2006-07, during Manmohan Singh’s tenure.
2. According to the Central Statistical Organization, since independent, Indian economy has registered the highest annual growth rate in Rajiv Gandhi’s tennure in 1988-89 .
Which of the above  statement/statements is/are  correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: c

(The Indian economy clocked a 10.08% growth rate in 2006-07 under the then Prime Minister Manmohan Singh, the highest since liberalisation of the economy in 1991, according to official data. The highest ever growth rate since Independence was recorded at 10.2% in 1988-89 when Rajiv Gandhi was prime minister. The back series data on GDP has been prepared by the Committee on Real Sector Statistics, constituted by the National Statistical Commission. The report has been released on the website of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation:MoSPI)


Question: Where is the 18th Asian Games being held?
(a) Jakarta and Phuket
(b) Jakarta and Palembang
(c) Jakarta and Bandung
(d) Medan and Semiconductor
Answer: b


Question: At which Indian Zoo, the first penguin was born in India?
(a) Alipur wildlife park
(b) Nandankanan Zoological Park
(c) Manas National Park
(d) Byculla Biological Park, Mumbai
Answer: d

(The first Humboldt penguin was born in India at Byculla zoo in Mumai on August 15. It is now called as ‘the freedom baby’. he seven penguins in Byculla zoo paired up soon after being placed in their enclosure more than two years ago, with only little Bubbles remaining single. Donald and Daisy, Olive and Popeye, and Mr. Molt and Flipper achieved celeb status. In fact, three-year-old Mr. Molt, the new father, had a brief fling with Bubbles before dumping her for Flipper, who is four-and-a-half years old.)


Question: On which place was former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee cremated?
(a) Shakti Sthal
(b) Shanti Sthal
(c) Smirti Sthal
(d) Bharat Bhoomi
Answer: c


Question: Anupam Verma and J.S. Sandhu Committees are related to:
(a) Decrease child malnutrition
(b) Achieving sustainable development goals
(c) Ban on pesticides
(d) GM Crop
Answer: c


Question: 70 percent of the world’s mangrove species are found on theKalibhanjdia Island . Where is it located?
(a) Bhitarkanika, Odisha
(b) Sunderban, West Bengal
(c) Gulf of Mannar
(d) Rann of Kutch
Answer: a

(Kalibhanjdia Island spread over 8.5 square km, a place in Bhitarkanika, has attracted the attention of foreign scientists as its possesses 70% of the total mangrove species of the world.)


Question: Which state is setting up a world-class interpretation centre at Dangamal to showcase its efforts in protecting crocodiles and preserving its rich mangrove diversity.?
(a) Odisha
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
Answer: a
(The Odisha government is setting up a world-class interpretation centre at Dangamal near Bhitarkanika National Park to showcase its efforts in protecting crocodiles and preserving its rich mangrove diversity. The project, which has been approved under the Integrated Coastal Zone Management Project, will be taken up at an estimated cost of Rs.3 crore.)


Question: At which place  is 11th World Hindi Conference  being inaugurated on 18th August?
(a) Singapore
(b) Ottawa
(c) Port Louis
(d) Varanasi
Answer: c


Question: What is the theme of 11th World Hindi Conference?
(a) Integrated Hindi, Integrated World
(b) Consolidated culture of global Hindi
(c) Hindi world and Indian culture
(d) Hindi culture connecting Indian culture
Answer: c

(1th World Hindi Conference will begin in Mauritius from August 18. The Prime Minister of Mauritius Praveen Kumar Jagannath will inaugurate the conference in Port Louis. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and other ministers are also reaching Port Louis to attend it. “Hindi World and Indian Culture” is the theme of conference. )


Question: Whitefield Police has established a’Blind Box’ for giving information on illegal activities. In which city Whitefield police is situated?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Chennai
(c) Bangalore
(d) Mumbai
Answer: c

(The Whitefield police (Bengaluru), who celebrated Independence Day on the theme ‘freedom from drugs,’ have set up the blind box. The idea is to help people who want to give information about illegal activities anonymously.)


Question: Aretha Franklin who died at the age of 76, got popularity in the field of:
(a) Acting
(b) Singing
(c) space
(d) Literature
Answer: b
(US singer Aretha Franklin has died at the age of 76. The “Queen of Soul” was born in Memphis, Tennessee, and made her debut in 1961. Her style on such hits as “Respect” and “Natural Woman” attracted fans all over the world and influenced Whitney Houston, Mariah Carey, and other pop divas. She received the Grammy Award 18 times and was the first female vocalist to be inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame.)

 




Question: Which Indian cyclist won silver medal in the UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championship held in Switzerland, which is the first medal for India?
(a) O. Vikram Singh
(b) Amrit Singh
(c) Sridhar Sanavaur
(d) Esow Alben
Answer: d

(Teen cyclist Esow Alben has ed history by claiming India’s first ever medal – a silver- at the UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships in Aigle, Switzerland. The 17-year-old from Andaman and Nicobar trains in Delhi at the Sports Authority of India’s National Cycling Academy. )


Question: Ibrahim Boubacar Keita was re-elected as the President of: 
(a) Kenya
(b) Mali
(c) Haiti
(d) Rwanda
Answer: b

(Malian President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita won a landslide victory in a run-off against Opposition rival Soumaïla Cissé, giving him a second term. Mr. Keita won 67% of the vote in an election marred by militant attacks and allegations of fraud.)


Question: The Union Environment Ministry has given permission for land testing in Hingoli for ‘LIGO-India’ project. Hingoli  is located in: 
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamilnadu
Answer: c

(The Environment Ministry has allowed scientists to test the suitability of land in Maharashtra’s Hingoli district to host the India wing of the ambitious Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory (LIGO) project. This is a key step to establishing the one-of-its-kind astronomical observatory. The project involves constructing a network of L-shaped arms, each four kilometres long, which can detect even the faintest ripples from cosmic explosions millions of light years away. The discovery of gravitational waves earned three U.S. scientists the Nobel for physics in 2017. )


Question: How many pesticides have been banned in India by the Union Environment Ministry on the recommendation on of Anupam Verma Committee?
(a) 10
(b) 18
(c) 24
(d) 36
Answer: b
(Around three years after the Anupam Verma Committee submitted its recommendations, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has finally issued the Pesticides (Prohibition) Order, 2018, banning 18 pesticides. Of these 18, 12 pesticides have been banned from immediate effect (from August 9, 2018) and ban on another six will be implemented from December 31, 2020. The ban applies to registration, import, manufacture, formulation, transport, sale and use of all these pesticides.)


Question: The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh has written to the Director General, United Nations Food & Agriculture Organization (FAO) and proposed the declaration of an upcoming year as:
(a) International Year of Farmer
(b) International Year of Milk
(c) International Year of Organic Farming  
(d) International Year of millet  
Answer: d


Question: What is the purpose of the India Pride Project, which was in the news recently?
(a) To give justice to the Indians living abroad
(b) To help abandoned women by NRI’s
(c) Connect NRI  to Indian culture
(d) Bringing stolen Indian heritage back to India from abroad
Answer: d
(India Pride Project is a volunteer-based, crowd-sourced project that works to track down and return stolen heritage.  Due to its effort, a ‘priceless’ 12th century bronze Buddha statue that was stolen from Bihar 57 years ago has been returned by British police to the Indian High Commission in London. )


Question: In which country 39 people died after Morandi bridge collapsed?
(a) Germany
(b) Italy
(c) England
(d) Spain
Answer: b


Question: Former Ecuadorian Defense Minister Maria Fernanda Espinosa Garces is the fourth woman elected to the United Nations General Assembly. Who is the first woman to be elected the President of United Nations General Assembly?
(a) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit
(b) Sheikh haya rashid al khalifa
(c) Angie Elizabeth Brooks
(d) Mary Elizabeth Flores Flake
Answer: a


Question: Turkey’s currency has lost 40 percent of its value this year. What is the name of Turkey’s currency?
(a) Riyal
(b) Lira
(c) Peso
(d) Turkish dollar
Answer: b


Question: Consider the following statements with reference to former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, who passed away on August 16, at the age of 93 years:
1. He was awarded Bharat Ratna in 2015.
2. He became the first and only person since Jawaharlal Nehru to occupy the office of the Prime Minister of India through three successive Lok Sabhas. 
3. He was awarded the Best Parliamentary Award in 1994.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: With reference to Ajit Wadekar, who died recently, which one of the following statements is false?
(a) He was the first captain of the Indian ODI team.
(b) He did not score a single century in the International Test career.
(c) He lead the Indian team who defeated England for the first time in England.
(d) He lead the Indian team who defeated the West Indies for the first time in the West Indies.
Answer: b
(He scored one century in Test career.)


Question: India is celebrating year 2018 as%
(a) National Year of Millets
(b) National Year of pulses
(c)National Year of Farmers
(d) National Year of Organic Farming
Answer: a


Question: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 72nd  Independence Day, announced  India’s manned mission to space by 2022. What will be the name of that manned space mission?
(a) Gangayaan
(b) Hindyaan
(c) Gaganyaan
(d) Bharatyaan
Answer: c


Question: According to the National Coastal Research Council,  which state’s coastline eroded the most in proportion term between 1990-2016?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Gujarat
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: c

(Between 1990 and 2016, 33 per cent of India’s coastline underwent erosion and in the same duration, about 29 per cent of the coastline expanded, shows a recent technical report by the National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences. A state-wise analysis shows that the maximum proportion of eroded coastline was in West Bengal where up to 63 per cent of the 534 km long coastline was eroded. West Bengal is followed by Puducherry (57 per cent), Kerala (45 per cent) and Tamil Nadu (41 per cent).)


Question: On which river’s two tributaries Banduri dam and the Kalasa dam are located, which were in the news recently?
(a) Cauveri River
(b) Godavari River
(c) Mahadayi River
(d) Mahanadi River
Answer: c

(Karnataka has been allowed to divert 2.18 tmcft of water at the proposed Bhandura dam and 1.72 tmcft at the Kalasa dam for providing water to North Karnataka, according to a recommendation by the Mahadayi Water Tribunal (MWT). Goa has historically been opposed to such a diversion on the grounds that it needed this water for its own purposes as well maintaining ecological flow. The three-member body, headed by Justice J.M. Panchal, submitted its report to Union Water Resources Minister Nitin Gadkari on August  14.  The tribunal was constituted in 2010 to equitably allot Mahadayi water among Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra. )


Question: The Mahadayi River water sharing dispute is among three states. These three states are: 
(a) Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala
(b) Maharashtra, Goa and Gujarat
(c) Odisha, West Bengal and Odisha
(d) Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra
Answer: d


Question: Which state on August 14,2018 carried out America’s first execution using fentanyl — the opioid at the centre of the nation’s deadly overdose crisis?
(a) Texas
(b) Nebraska
(c) Alabama
(d) Indiana
Answer: b

(Nebraska on August 14,2018 carried out America’s first execution using fentanyl — the opioid at the centre of the nation’s deadly overdose crisis — as part of an untested four-drug combination. Carey Dean Moore, who was sentenced to death for two 1979 murders, was the first prisoner executed in the State in 21 years.)


Question: According to Brand Finance, which is India’s most valuable brand?
(a) Tata Group
(b) Airtel
(c) Reliance
(d) Infosys
Answer: a

(The Tata brand remained India’s most valuable brand this year as per the latest findings by Brand Finance, a U.K.-based independent brand valuation and strategy consultancy. The Tata group’s brand value, estimated at $14.2 billion. At this valuation, Tata’s brand value is even higher than Airtel’s ($6.7 billion) and Infosys’s ($6 billion), which are No. 2 and No. 3, respectively. LIC, ranked fourth in brand value at $6 billion.)


Question: Balram Das Tandon, who died on August 14, 2018, was the serving governor of: 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Odisha
(d) Mizoram
Answer: b

(The 91-year-old Chhattisgarh Governor Balramjidas Tandon died on August 14, 2018 in Raipur. Balramji das Tandon had assumed the office of Governor in Chhattisgarh on July, 2014. Born on November 1, 1927, Shri Tandon started his political career as corporator of Amritsar Municipal corporation in 1953. Tandon was one of the founder members of Jansangh which later became Bharatiya Janata Party.)


Question: Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of ‘Sadak Suraksha Jagrukta Abhiyan’ launched by the Union Ministry of Road Transport on August 14, 2018?
(a) Rajkumar Rao
(b) Ranbir Kapoor
(c) Akshay Kumar
(d) Amitabh Bachchan
Answer: c


Question: By which rocket, NASA’s Parker Solar probe was launched on August 12, 2018?
(a) Falcon Heavy
(b) Delta-IV Heavy
(c) Ariane-5 Heavy
(d) Proton-M Heavy
Answer: b

(At Cape Canaveral Air Force Station’s Space Launch Complex 37, the Delta IV Heavy rocket with NASA’s Parker Solar Probe, lifts off on  Aug. 12. The spacecraft was built by Applied Physics Laboratory of Johns Hopkins University in Laurel, Maryland. The mission will perform the closest-ever observations of a star when it travels through the Sun’s atmosphere, called the corona. The probe will rely on measurements and imaging to revolutionize our understanding of the corona and the Sun-Earth connection.)


Question: Which state’s police has formed the first all women SWAT (Special Weapons and Tactics) team in India?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Delhi
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Bangalore
Answer: b
(Delhi is the first police force in the country to have an all-women SWAT team. Home minister Rajnath Singh has formally inducted the unit in Delhi Police on August 10. Trained by specialists from India and abroad, 36 women constables from northeastern states have been inducted into the squad after rigorous, 15-month training. It is the brainchild of police commissioner Amulya Patnaik.)


Question: Who was named as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the Asian Games opening ceremony to be held on August 18 in Jakarta.?
(a) P.V. Sindhu
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Deepika Kumari
(d) Hima Das
Answer: b

(Neeraj Chopra, star javelin thrower, was named as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the Asian Games opening ceremony to be held on August 18 in Jakarta. The Games will be held from August 18 to September 2 in the Indonesian cities of Jakarta and Palembang. The 20-year-old Neeraj is the reigning Commonwealth Games champion and won a Gold in the Savo Games in Finland last month. Neeraj had won the gold medal in the Asian Athletic championships in 2017 with a throw of 85.23 meters. He had also bagged a gold in the 2016 IAAF World U-20 Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland. Former Hockey captain Sardar Singh was India’s flag-bearer at the 2014 Asian Games. India have participated in the Asian Games since the start of the event and therefore, this will be India’s 18th appearance. India are participating in 34 sports out of the total 40. 543 athletes will be part of the Indian contingent in the twin cities of Jakarta and Palembang. India will not be participating in baseball, football, jet ski, modern pentathlon, rugby sevens and triathlon. )


Question: Which city has got the highest ranking in the Economist Intelligence Unit’s Global Liveability Index 2018?
(a) Vienna
(b) Melbourne
(c) New York
(d) paris
Answer: 

(Vienna has dislodged Melbourne for the first time at the top of the Economist Intelligence Unit’s Global Liveability Index 2018, strengthening the Austrian capital’s claim to being the world’s most pleasant city to live in. Vienna regularly tops a larger ranking of cities by quality of life compiled by consulting firm Mercer. It is the first time it has topped the EIU survey, which began in its current form in 2004. At the other end of the table, Damascus retained last place, followed by the Bangladeshi capital Dhaka, and Lagos in Nigeria. The survey does not include several of the world’s most dangerous capitals, such as Baghdad and Kabul. India’s capital Delhi was ranked at 112 and Mumbai at 118.)

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS E-BOOK JANUARY-SEPTEMBER 2018

 

 

 

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *