Current Affairs Objective Quiz And MCQ (16-31 December, 2018)

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (Even Rs. 10) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)


FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE

(We have found some coaching institutes using these questions in their online and offline quizzes. It is totally prohibited. If you are found doing such illegal and unethical activities, actions will be initiated. We provide these questions with explanations to students for their examination purpose only. Pls do not use these questions for coaching purposes.  )

Question: The names of three islands of Andaman were changed on December 30, 2018. With reference to these changes consider the followings combinations:
        Old name             New name
     1. Ros Island:          Netaji Subhash Dweep
     2. Neil Islands:        Shaheed Dweep
      3. Havelock Island:  Swaraj Dweep
Which of the above combinations are correctly matched?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following states has announced to create ‘Adhyatmic Vibhag’ (Spiritual Department)?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Haryana
Answer: c


Question: With reference to Himalayan Griffon, which was in the news recently, consider the following statements:
1. It is a species of vulture that is mainly found in northern India.
2. It has recently been spotted in South India.
3. The birds are known to be long distance fliers.
4. It has been given a status of near-threatened species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d


Question: Habibganj railway station in Madhya Pradesh is being redeveloped on the lines of which railway station in the public-private partnership (PPP) mode?
(a) Heidelberg, Germany
(b) London, UK
(c) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
(d) Amsterdam, Netherlands
Answer: a


Question: How many world class railway stations will be developed in India by the year 2022?
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 50
(d) 100
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following is in close proximity to both the geomagnetic and geographic equator and is a regional centre of the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), Mumbai?
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Cochin
(c) Tirunelveli
(d) Kannur
Answer: c


Question: Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the ‘SAMPANN’ scheme in Varanasi on December 29, 2018. The scheme is associated with which of the followings?
(a) Weavers Financial Assistance
(b) Self-employment for women
(c) Pension Management
(d) Safe city for women
Answer: c


Question: At which one of the following places did the Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicate the premises of ‘International Rice Research Institute’ on December 29, 2018?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Varanasi
(d) Patna
Answer: c


Question: With reference to ‘Kashmir Stag’, which was in the news recently, consider the following statements:
1. It is locally known as hangul and it is the state animal of Jammu and Kashmir.
2. The Dachigam National Park is considered the last undisturbed home of this animal.
3. The animal was classified as ‘critically endangered’ by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
4. It is a sub-species of the European red deer.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 4
(b) Only 1, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d


Question: The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on December 28, 2018 approved the Gaganyaan Programme. What is the total fund requirement for the Gaganyaan Programme?
(a) Rs. 5000 crores
(b) Rs. 10,000 crores
(c) Rs. 15,000 crores
(d) Rs. 19,000 crores
Answer: b


Question: Consider the followings:
1. Aichi Targets
2. Nagoya Protocol
3. Cartagena Protocol
Which of the above treaties are related to biodiversity?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: According to the Sixth National Report (NR6) of India to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), what percentage of total species in India is Critically Endangered?
(a) 0.3 percent
(b) 0.03 percent
(c) 0.8 percent
(d) 0.08 percent
Answer: d

(India on December 29, 2018 submitted its Sixth National Report (NR6) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) . According to Dr. Harsh Vardhan, India is among the first five countries in the world, the first in Asia and the first among the biodiversity rich megadiverse countries to have submitted NR6 to the CBD Secretariat.  While globally over 0.3 % of total recorded species are critically endangered, in India only 0.08% of the species recorded are in this category. )

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: What is Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of “Milling Copra” for 2019 season?
(a) Rs. 7511 /- per quintal
(b) Rs. 8511/- per quintal
(c) Rs. 9521/- per quintal
(d) Rs. 9920/- per quintal
Answer: c


Question: In which of the following places on December 29, 2018, the Prime Minister released a commemorative postage stamp on Maharaja Suheldev?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Gazipur
(d) Allahabad
Answer: c


Question: In which country is ‘Manbij city’ located, which was in the news due to civil war?
(a) Turkey
(b) Rwanda
(c) Yemen
(d) Syria
Answer: d


Question: Who was Amos Oz, who died at the age of 79?
(a) Writer
(b) Environmentalist
(c) Astronaut
(d) Antarctica scientist
Answer: a


Question: To keep away which of the followings from the railway  tracks, Railway minister Piyush Goel has announced that the Honey Bee plan in Assam  will be expanded to other areas of the country?
(a) Monkey
(b) Tigers
(c) Elephants
(d) Deer
Answer: c


Question: Where was the ‘One District One Product Conference’ was held in December 2018?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Varanasi
(c) Allahabad
(d) NOIDA
Answer: b

 


Question: How much financial assistance India has announced for Bhutan’s 12th Five Year Plan during the visit of Bhutan’s new Prime Minister Dr. Lotay Tshering to India in December 2018?
(a) 2500 crores
(b) 3500 crores
(c) 4500 crores
(d) 5500 crores
Answer: c

(Prime Minister Narendra Modi on December 28, 2018 announced a Rs 4,500 crore financial assistance to Bhutan for its 12th five-year plan after holding wide-ranging talks with his Bhutanese counterpart Dr. Lotay Tshering. Dr. Tshering arrived in New Delhi on December 27, 2018 on his first foreign visit after taking charge as Prime Minister of the Himalayan nation last month following his party’s victory in the general elections. His visit takes place during the Golden Jubilee year of the establishment of formal diplomatic relations between the two countries. )


Question: Which of the followings has been conferred with the ‘Tansen Samman’ of 2018?
(a) Pandit Dalchand Sharma
(b) Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
(c) Savita Devi
(d) Manju Mehta
Answer: d


Question: Which  country’s cabinet has approved the issuance of first-ever renminbi-denominated Panda bonds to raise loans from China’s capital markets?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: b

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Who among the followings inaugurated the 12th Global Healthcare Summit held in Mumbai on December 28, 2018?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) Health Minister, Shri J.P. Nadda
Answer: a


Question: According to the new Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) notification, 2018, approved on December 28, 2018, how much area has been declared as ‘NO-Development Zone’ for all islands?
(a) 20 meters
(b) 30 meters
(c) 50 meters
(d) 100 meters
Answer: a


Question: In which state the third edition of Chetak Festival 2018-19, one of the oldest horse fairs in the country, held?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: a

(The third edition of Chetak Festival 2018-19, one of the oldest horse fairs in the country, kicked off in Nandurbar, Maharashtra. Organised by the Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation (MTDC) in association with the Sarangkheda Committee, the festival this year has also attracted horse traders from various parts of the country. The Chetak Festival is a 300-year-old horse fair held on the banks of the Tapi. The festival hosts more than 2,500 horses and people from all over the State come in large numbers to witness world-class equestrian spectacle.)


 

Question: Which of the following places has been developed by the Odisha Government as another Olive Ridley  mass nesting site in the state?
(a) Chandrabhaga
(b) Hukitola beach
(c) Parikud beach
(d) Bahuda Rookery
Answer: d


Question: International golfer Jyoti Randhawa was arrested on December 26, 2018 for allegedly poaching in Motipur range of Katarniaghat wildlife sanctuary. Where is the Katarniaghat wildlife sanctuary located?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
Answer: c


Question: Which district has been ranked number one in overall ranking in the second delta ranking of Aspiratioinal districts  released by the NITI Aayog on December 27, 2018?
(a) Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu
(b) Nuapada, Odisha
(c) Siddhartha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Aurangabad, Bihar
Answer: a


Question: In which city of Andhra Pradesh, the principal seat of the state High Court has been established?
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Anantapur
(c) Amravati
(d) Chittur
Answer: c

(The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on December 26, 2018 ordered the separation of the “common” Hyderabad High Court into the separate High Courts of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. The order came after a Supreme Court order to the Centre to notify the bifurcation of the Andhra Pradesh and Telangana High Courts by January 1, 2019.   Both High courts will function separately from January 1, 2019. The principal seat of the Andhra Pradesh High Court is Amaravati, the capital of the State.  )

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: The President on December 26, 2018 issued order for setting up of separate High Courts in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Under which article of the Constitution, there is a provision of High Court for each state?
(a) Article 213
(b) Article 214
(c) Article 215
(d) Article 217
Answer: b


Question: In which state at least 13 workers were trapped at Ksan coal mine?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Mizoram
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Odisha
Answer: c


Question: Which country has announced that it has successfully conducted the final tests of  a new hypersonic nuclear weapon delivery system ‘Avangard’?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Israel
Answer: a


Question: Which country  on December 25, 2018 imposed a monthly limit on the amount of Indian currency its citizen can spend in India?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Nepal
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh
Answer: b


Question: At what place has the India’s largest Cancer Hospital cum Research Facility been launched?
(a) Gururgram, Haryana
(b) Pune, Maharashtra
(c) Jhajjar, Haryana
(d) Bangalore, Karnataka
Answer: c


Question: Under the chairmanship of which of the followings, Reserve Bank of India has constituted a six-member committee to review the Economic Capital Framework ?
(a) Y.V. Reddy
(b) Bimal Jalan
(c) Arvind Subramanian
(d) Raghuram Rajan
Answer: b


Question: On which date was the National Mathematics Day celebrated in India?
(a) December 22, 2018
(b) December 23, 2018
(c) December 24, 2018
(d) December 26, 2018
Answer: a


Question: Anup Kumar, who has been a member of the World Cup winning team, announced to retired from which of the following sports ?
(a) Hockey
(b) Golf
(c) Kabaddi
(d) Cricket
Answer: c


Question: What is  Tik Tok, which was recently in the news?
(a) A robot
(b) Space clock
(c) Twin Panda
(d) Social Media App
Answer: d


Question: Where was the 26th National Children’s Science Congress inaugurated on December 27, 2018?
(a) Imphal
(b) Pune
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Ranchi
Answer: c


Question: Who was Hamid Kashmiri, who passed away on December 26, 2018?
(a) Literary figure
(b) Archaeologist
(c) Biologist
(d) Environmentalist
Answer a


Question: According to the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, how many leopards were poached in India between 2015 and 2018?
(a) At least 160
(b) At least 260
(c) At least 360
(d) At least 460
Answer: b


Question: An appeal has been filed in the Supreme Court against the National Green Tribunal’s (NGT’s) decision to uphold the environmental clearance granted by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEF) on March 26, 2018 to the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research for the construction of the India-based Neutrino Observatory at which place ?
(a) Hingoli, Maharashtra
(b) Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
(c) Theni, Tamil Nadu
(d) Chandipur, Odisha
Answer: c


Question: Padma Shri Sulagitti Narasamma, known as the ‘midwife of Krishnapura’, who died at the age of 98, was from the state of:
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: a


Question: Which country in December 2018 announced to withdraw from the International Whaling Commission (IWC) and resume commercial whaling from July 2019?
(a) Spain
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) Japan
Answer: d

(Japan has decided to withdraw from the International Whaling Commission (IWC) and will resume commercial whaling July 2019. Japan says that whaling is an important part of Japan’s traditions, and the withdrawal would allow fishermen to pass country’s rich whaling culture onto the next generation. )


Question: Which state’s tribal Baduga community  celebrated their annual Heddaiyamman festival on December 26, 2018?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Mizoram
Answer: b


Question: Where is the full-time Secretariat with headquarters of the International Whaling Commission, which was in the news recently, located?
(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) Canberra, Australia
(c) Cambridge, UK
(d) Washington DC, USA
Answer: c


Question: Bihar Assembly has disqualified suspended MLA Rajballabh Yadav of which political party from membership of the house on the ground of conviction in the criminal case?
(a) Rashtriya Janata Dal
(b) Janata Dal (United)
(c) Indian National Congress
(d) Bharatiya Janata Party
Answer: a


Question: Which state government  launched Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee International Schools  on December 25, 2018 on the occasion of 94th birth anniversary of the late Prime Minister?
(a) Haryana
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: d


Question: Which of the followings was included in the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame on December 26, 2018?
(a) Anil Kumble
(b) Shahid Afridi
(c) Mahela Jayawardene
(d) Ricky Ponting
Answer: d


Question: Which of the followings became the fastest Asian woman to cycle around the globe?
(a) Hanna Solovey
(b) Vedangi Kulkarni
(c) Sarah Roy
(d) Seema Bhumik
Answer: b

(When the young girl from Pune, Vedangi Kulkarni reached Kolkata on December 23, 2018 , the 20-year-old became the fastest Asian woman to cycle around the globe. The girl had covered 29,000 kms in 159 days, covering 300 km daily. The trip began from Perth in Australia in June 2018. British adventurer Jenny Graham, 38, is the fastest woman to have cycled the globe in 124 days in 2018, which was three weeks faster than the previous record.)

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR

Question: With reference to the India’s longest railway-road bridge ‘Bogibeel’, consider the following statements :
1. On December 25, 2018, the Prime Minister dedicated this bridge to the nation in Assam.
2. Its length is 4.94 kilometers.
3. The bridge is on the Brahmaputra river.
4. The structure is India’s first fully-welded bridge.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d


Question: Who among the followings has been sentenced to seven years in jail in a graft case?
(a) Former Bangladeshi Prime Minister Begum Khaleda Zia
(b) Sri Lanka’s former President Mahinda Rajapaksa
(c) Former Maldivian President Abdulla Yameen
(d) Former Pakistani Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif
Answer: d


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Paradoxical Prime Minister – Narendra Modi and his India’?
(a) Mani shankar aiyar
(b) Kapil Sibbal
(c) P. Chidambaram
(d) Shashi Tharoor
Answer: d


Question: Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s birth day on December 25 is celebrated as the:
(a) National Solidarity  Day
(b) National Integration Day
(c) Good Governance Day
(d) Bharat-Niraman Day
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s child became the world’s first  to be given a vaccine delivered commercially by drone?
(a) Fiji
(b) Tuvalu
(c) Vanuatu
(d) Somalia
Answer: c


Question: Where will the country’s first music museum be set up with assistance from the Central Government ?
(a) Majuli, Assam
(b) Arakkal Kettu , Kerala
(c) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Thiruvaiyaru, Tamilnadu
Answer: d

(The country’s first music museum will be set up with assistance from the Central Government in Thiruvaiyaru, Tamilnadu, the birth place of Saint Tyagaraja, one of the Trinity of Carnatic music. The other two of the Trinity are Muthuswami Dikshitar and Syama Sastri. The Tyagaraja Aaradhana Music Festival which is held annually in January in Thiruvaiyaru attracts musical talents from all over the world.)

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: In which state did the Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate the Buddhist site museum at Lalitgiri on 24 December, 2018?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Jharkhand
Answer: c


Question:  ‘Thanka Anki’ procession, which was in the news recently, is associated with which of the following temples presiding deity?
(a) Tirumala temple
(b) Sabarimala Temple
(c) Padmanabhaswamy Temple
(d) Jagannath Puri Temple
Answer: b


Question: What denomination of  commemorative coin was released by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the honour of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee at Parliament House Annexe in New Delhi on December 24, 2018?
(a) 20 rupees
(b) 50 rupees
(c) 100 rupees
(d) 200 rupees
Answer: c


Question: On which date was the National Consumer Day 2018 organised?
(a) December 21
(b) December 22
(c) December 23
(d) December 24
Answer: d


Question: What was the theme of National Consumer Day 2018?
(a) Highlight the importance of the consumer movement
(b) Consumer and sustainable development
(c) Timely Disposal of Consumer Complaints
(d) Quality management by protecting consumers’ rights
Answer: c

(National Consumer Day was observed on December 24, 2018. The theme of this year was, “Timely Disposal of Consumer Complaints”.  The objective of the day is to highlight the importance of the consumer movement and the need to make every consumer more aware of their rights and responsibilities. On this day the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was enacted. The Act aims to provide consumers with effective safeguards against different types of exploitation, such as defective goods, deficiency in services and unfair trade practices.)

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: The Prime Minister released a commemorative stamp and coin on the Paika Rebellion on December 24, 2018. In which year and were the Paika Rebellion (Paika Bidroha) was fought against British rule?
(a) 1814, Odisha
(b) 1817, Jharkhand
(c) 1814, Jharkhand
(d) 1817, Odisha
Answer: d


Question: The India Ports Global Limited company open its office and took over operations at the Shaheed Behesti port at:
(a) Chabahar
(b) Male 
(c) Sittwe
(d) Colombo 
Answer: a

Question: Scientists have sequenced the genome of Himalayan marmots. What type of animal is Himalayan Marmot?
(a) Goat
(b) Deer
(c) Cat
(d) Squirrels
Answer: d


Question: Recently, ‘timberline’ was in news. What is timberline?
(a) Fire line in the forests
(b) An Imaginary line separating agricultural land and forests
(c) The area of ​​forest where Sunlight does not reach at all
(d) An imaginary line on the Earth, above that line, there are no trees
Answer: d


Question: Which one of the following statements with reference to Agni-IV, that was test fired on December 23, 2018, is not correct? 
(a) This is a nuclear capable ballistic missile.
(b) It is 5000 kms range  Missile.
(c) It is a surface-to-surface missile.
(d) It was test fired at Dr. Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha.
Answer: b (It is 4000 kms range Nuclear Capable Ballistic Missile)


Question: Consider the following combinations related to the Air Quality Index (AQI):
     Class           Index
1. Moderate:     200-300
2. Poor:             201-300
3. Severe:         401-500
Which of the above combinations are correctly matched?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Which one of the following volcanic eruptions caused tsunami in Indonesia on December 22, 2018 which killed more than 200 people?
(a) Mount Merapi
(b) Mount Sinabung
(c) Anak Krakatoa
(d) Soputan
Answer: c


Question: In the course of landscaping of which of the following forts, officials of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) have discovered huge chambers near the structure known as Ramdas Bandikhana after clearing the vegetation?
(a) Gwalior Fort
(b) Agra fort
(c) Golkonda Fort
(d) Fatehpur Sikri
Answer: c


Question: What is ‘Ayurjack’, which was in the news recently?
(a) A variety of jackfruit
(b) A variety of orange
(c) A variety of mango
(d) A variety of coconut
Answer: a


Question: A large number of waterfowl have been recorded in Kaziranga recently. With reference to the Kaziranga National Park, consider the following statements:
1. It is a Tiger Reserve.
2. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
3. It is a Ramsar wetland.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 2 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: c
(Kaziranga National Park of Assam has many wetlands, but it is not a Ramsar site wetland.)


Question: At which place was the five-day India Puppetry Festival was organised by the Sangeet Natak Akademi in the third week of December 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Majuli
(c) Agartala
(d) Bhopal
Answer: c


Question: Recently, the National Green Tribunal has banned all mining activity within what range of area of the Sariska Tiger Reserve?
(a) 5 kilometers
(b) 10 kilometers
(c) 7 kilometers
(d) 15 kilometers
Answer: b


Question: Which country has announced to build  the 288 megawatt Storheia wind park in an area used for reindeer grazing despite UN calls to suspend the project to study the impact on the indigenous herders’ livelihoods?
(a) Sweden
(b) Russia
(c) Norway
(d) Canada
Answer: c

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE

Question: Which state on December 21, 2018 approved the Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme amounting to Rs.10,000 crore to accelerate agricultural prosperity in the State and to reduce poverty?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Odisha
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
Answer: b


Question: At which place did Union Minister Shri Harshvardhan inaugurate  the Atal Complex for the International Training Center for Operational Oceanography (ITCOocean) on December 22, 2018?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Chennai
(c) Goa
(d) New Delhi
Answer: a


Question: Where did the Defense Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launch the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) on 22 Dec 18, at Information Management and Analysis Centre?
(a) Goa
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Gurugram
Answer: d

 


Question: What is the objective of the first satellite launched by China on December 22, 2018 under the Hongyun project?
(a) To remove space junk
(b) Discovering rare metals on asteroids
(c) Providing broadband internet services
(d) Measuring climate change
Answer: c


Question: In a bid to search for signs of life on which planet’s moon Europa, scientists are designing a nuclear-powered ‘Tunnelbot’ that can penetrate through the icy shell of the moon?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Uranus
(c) Neptune
(d) Saturn
Answer: a


Question: W.V. Raman has been appointed as the coach of which of the followings?
(a) Indian men’s hockey team
(b) Indian women cricket team
(c) Under-19 Indian cricket team
(d) Indian women’s hockey team
Answer: b


Question: Who among the following has been conferred with the Skoch Golden Jubilee Challenger Award at the 55th Skoch Summit in New Delhi on December 22, 2018 for his contribution to reforms?
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Suresh Prabhu
(d) Sushma Swaraj
Answer: c


Question: Who was crowned Miss Universe 2018 after a tough contest between 94 contestants in the 67th edition of the beauty pageant that was held in Bangkok?
(a) Venessa Ponce De Leon (Mexico)
(b) Catriona Gray (Philippines)
(c) Angela Ponce (Spain)
(d) Sharifa Akeel (Philippines)
Answer: b


Question:  Which of followings made history as the first transgender woman to compete in Miss Universe 2018?
(a) Sharifa Akeel (Philippines)
(b) Venessa Ponce De Leon (Mexico)
(c) Angela Ponce (Spain)
(d) Catriona Gray (Philippines)
Answer: c


Question: Which two states have been named top performers in the ‘SDG India Index-Baseline Report 2018’ published by the NITI Aayog?
(a) Kerala and Tamilnadu
(b) Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh
(c) Kerala and Himachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat and Maharashtra
Answer: c

Question: Who was Dipali Barthakur , who died in Assam at the age of 77 years?
(a) Singer
(b) Writer
(c) Environmentalist
(d) Ornithologist
Answer: a


Question: Atang Ane is the largest tree of which state, that has been in the news recently,  and is protected by Adi community of the state?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Nagaland
Answer: c

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE


Question: From which post did Jim Mattis resigned on December 20, 2018 after falling out with President Donald Trump ?
(a) US Secretary of State
(b) US Finance Minister
(c) US Energy Minister
(d) US Defense Minister
Answer: d


Question: Which country announced on December 21, 2018 that it would deposit $3 billion in the central bank of Pakistan to help “enhance liquidity” as the country struggles with a balance of payments crisis?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) China
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) Qatar
Answer: c


Question: In which country was the world’s only known albino orangutan released back into the jungle more than a year after she was found emaciated and bloody in a remote corner?
(a) Thailand
(b) Indonesia
(c) Vietnam
(d) Malaysia
Answer: b


Question: A Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of which of the followings for deciding the parameters and operational modalities for Conditional Cash Transfer in lieu of Take Home Ration?

(a) Mr. Vivek Debroy
(b) Shri Amitabh Kant
(c) Mr. V. K. Saraswat
(d) Dr. Vinod K. Paul
Answer: d


Question: Recently, the highly-resistant Colistin-resistant bacteria contaminated  fruits and vegetables were found in the samples taken from Chennai. In which industry Colistin antibiotic is used at the growth factor? 
(a) Poultry and meat industry
(b) Fishery centers
(c) Beekeeping Centers
(d) Dairy industry
Answer: a

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE


Question: Several organisations belonging to the which community blocked National Highway-37 in Dibrugarh district to press for naming the longest rail-road Bogibeel Bridge after Swargadeo (emperor) Chaolung Siu-ka-pha?
(a) Apatani
(b) Tai Ahom
(c) Mishmi
(d) Shingho
Answer: b


Question: The Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has issued safety guidelines for Isotretinoin, which can cause birth defects in progeny if taken without proper guidance. Isotretinoin  is used in the treatment of which of the followings?
(a) Severe Acne
(b) Blood Pressure
(c) Hair colouring
(d) Diabetes
Answer: a


Question: Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on December 21, 2018 launched  CNG Queue Management System (QMS) and Social CRM Digital Customer initiatives of which of the followings?
(a) Mahanagar Gas Limited
(b) Petronet LNG
(c) Adani Gas
(d) Indraprastha Gas Limited
Answer: d


Question: Which of the followings  released  ‘SDG India Index: Baseline Report 2018’ on December 21, 2018?
(a) Ministry of Finance
(b) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Finance Commission
Answer: c


Question: The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) had constituted a Logistics Development Committee under the Chairmanship of which of followings, who recently submitted it’s report?
(a) Arvind Subramanian
(b) Bimal Jalan
(c) Vivek Debroy
(d) NK Singh
Answer: c


Question: Which state / Union Territory Assembly on December 21, 2018 passed a resolution demanding that Bharat Ratna awarded to former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi be withdrawn over the 1984 anti-Sikh riots?
(a) Punjab Legislative Assembly
(b) Haryana Legislative  assembly
(c) Uttar Pradesh Legislative  assembly
(d) Delhi Legislative  Assembly
Answer: d


Question: The Ministry of Home Affairs on December 20, 2018 issued an order authorising how many Central agencies to intercept, monitor, and decrypt “any information generated, transmitted, received or stored in any computer”?
(a) Five
(b) Ten
(c) Eight
(d) Fifteen
Answer: b


Question: At what place has the UN General Assembly adopted the ‘Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration’, the first-ever negotiated global framework on a common approach to international migration in all its dimensions?
(a) New York
(b) Nairobi
(c) Marrakesh
(d) Paris
Answer: c


Question: Which state was declared the best performing state in the first ever State’s Start-Up ranking 2018?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Telangana
Answer: c


Question: With reference to Surrogacy Bill passed by the Lok Sabha on December 19, 2018, consider the following statements:
1. It permits surrogacy only for couples who cannot conceive a child.
2. The intending couple must be Indian citizens.
3. The intending couple must  married for at least five years with at least one of them being infertile.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: President’s Rule came into force in Jammu and Kashmir from Decemebr 20, 2018, after expiry of how many months of Governor’s Rule?
(a) Three months
(b) Two months
(c) Five months
(d) Six months
Answer: d


Question: ‘The Sound Story’ film  by sound editor Resul Pookutty, has made it to the reminder list of productions eligible for the 91st Academy awards. The film is based on which of following instrument’s sound?
(a) Flute
(b) Tanpura
(c) Ghatam
(d) Thrissur pooram
Answer: d


Question: For which of followings communication needs, GSAT-7A was launched on December 19, 2018?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Indian Navy
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) Border Security Force
Answer: c

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE


Question: Recently, the ban on Pheran in Jammu and Kashmir was withdrawn. What is Pheran?
(a) Musical instrument
(b) A type of dance
(c) A winter dress
(d) A type of weapon
Answer: c


Question: Which creature was named Dermophis donaldtrumpi after US President Donald Trump in recognition of his stance on climate change?
(a) A blind amphibian discovered in Panama
(b) A frog of Brazil
(c) A snake species of Ecuador on the verge of extinction
(d) A type of lizard on the verge of extinction discovered in Spain
Answer: a


Question: Scientists have detected evidence of water on 17 asteroids for the first time using data from which of the following satellites ?
(a) Hayabusa
(b) Osiris REx
(c) DAWN
(d) AKARI
Answer: d


Question: Where is the famous  Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute (BORI) of rare manuscripts situated, which launched the e-Library on December 19, 2018?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Amravati
(c) Nashik
(d) Pune
Answer: d


Question: According to the Consumer Protection Bill 2018, passed by the Lok Sabha on December 20, 2018, the District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions are authorised to look into complaints involving claims worth: 
(a) Rs. 20 lakhs
(b) Rs. 40 lakhs
(c) Rs. 80 lakh 
(d) Rs. One crore  
Answer: d


Question: At which place did the Union Home Minister inaugurate the Annual Conference of DGs and Inspector General of Police on December 20, 2018?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Kevadia
(c) puree
(d) Srinagar
Answer: b


Question: At which place has the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES),  established an International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography (ITCOocean) ?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Bhubaneswar
(c) Goa
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: d


Question: What is total budget for 3 years of the recently launched ‘Asiatic Lion Conservation Project’ ?
(a) Rs. 5784 lacs
(b) Rs. 6784 lacs
(c) Rs. 7784 lacs
(d) Rs. 9784 lacs
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following institutions in December 2018, launched the Certification with high security features in order to prevent use of forged certificates?
(a) DRDO
(b) CBSE
(c) International Center for Automotive Technology
(d) CSIR
Answer: c

Question: With reference to GSAT-7A ,consider the following statements:
1. It was launched from GSLV-F11 which is also a cryogenic stage  vehicle.
2. It was launched on December 19, 2018.
3. It is the heaviest satellite being launched by GSLV with an indigenously developed cryogenic stage.
4. The weight of satellite is 2250 kg.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d


Question: In the field of neutrino physics, the Department of Atomic Energy has signed an inter-governmental agreement with which country’s Fermilab?
(a) Japan
(b) Switzerland
(c) France
(d) USA
Answer: d


Question: ‘Changing India’ is a five-volume collection of which of the followings writings and speeches?
(a) Shri Pranab Mukherjee
(b) Shri Manmohan Singh
(c) Shri Narendra Modi
(d) Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Answer: b


Question: Which country’s government on December 18, 2018 ordered the creation of “Space Command”, a new organisational structure  that will have overall control of military space operations?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) Israel
Answer: c


Question: According to UNICEF, in which country, a one-month-old  became the first child to be immunised in a trial of drone-delivered vaccines?
(a) Fiji
(b) Tuvalu
(c) Vanuatu
(d) Mauritius
Answer: c


Question: With reference to ‘IN LCU L-55’, consider the following statements:
1. It is the second ship of Landing Craft Utility (LCU) Mk-IV class to be inducted into the Indian Navy.
2. It has been  indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata.
3. This is Amphibian Ship.
4. It was commissioned  into the Indian Navy at Port Blair on December 19, 2018.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: b
(It is the fifth ship of Landing Craft Utility (LCU) Mk-IV class to be inducted into the Indian Navy.)


Question: With reference to Exercise AVIAINDRA 2018, consider the following statements:
1. It is a joint exercise between Indian and Russian armies. 
2. It was held in Jodhpur.
Which of the above  statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: b

(It was a joint exercise between Indian Air Force (IAF) and Russian Federation Aerospace Force (RFASF))

BUY CURRENT AFFAIRS OBJECTIVE QUIZ E-BOOK OCTOBER-NOVEMBER 2018


Question: With reference to ‘Strategy for New India @75’, consider the following statements:
1. It was unveiled by the NITI Aayog on December 19, 2018.
2. It has set target to raise the Indian economy’s size from USD 2.7trillion in 2017-18 to nearly USD 4 trillion by 2022-23.
3. It has set target to increase the investment rate as measured by gross fixed capital formation (GFCF) from the present 29% to 40% of GDP by 2022.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
( It has set target to increase the investment rate as measured by gross fixed capital formation (GFCF) from the present 29% to 36% of GDP by 2022.)


Question: The forty-one chapters of the ‘Strategy for New India @75’  document have been disaggregated under how many sections?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
Answer: b


Question: According to the Ministry of  Statistics and Program Implementation, on the basis of 2011-12 base year (current value)  what was the per capita net national income of India in 2017-18?
(a) Rs. 86,668
(b) Rs. 94,731
(c) Rs. 1,03,870  
(d) Rs. 1,12,835
Answer: d


Q: What is the objective of ‘e-Drishti’ interface?
(a) To ensure quality education in schools
(b) Monitoring air pollution in the major cities of India
(c) To provide summary information on punctuality of trains
(d) To ensure operation of aircraft in Fog
Answer: c


Question: Union Ministry of Commerce &Industry  is examining the proposal to set up trade promotion bodies in how many countries to promote exports of SMEs from India?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 15
(d) 20
Answer: c


BUY JANUARY-SEPTEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS OBJECTIVE E-BOOK 


Question: Which country’s Prime Minister Charles Michel has resigned amid pressure on his government over his support for the UN global pact on migration?
(a) Belgium
(b) Spain
(c) Ireland
(d) Netherlands
Answer: a


Question: The European Union (EU) forged ahead on December 19, 2018 with plans to slash how much carbon dioxide emissions from new cars and vans by 2030?
(a) 32.5 percent
(b) 37.5 percent
(c) 42.5 percent
(d) 50.5 percent
Answer: b


Question: What amount of farm loans taken by farmers from Public sector banks have been waived by the newly formed Rajasthan Government led by Ashok Gehlot?
(a) One lakh rupees
(b) Two lakh rupees
(c) Three lakh rupees
(d) Five lakh rupees
Answer: b

 


Question: With reference to the ‘Global Gender Gap Report 2018’, consider the following statements:
1. This report was published by the World Economic Forum.
2. India is ranked at 108th out of 149 countries.
3. Iceland has topped the ranking.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: What amount of economic package was announced by India during the visit of Maldives President Ibrahim Mohammad Solih to India in December 2018?
(a) $ 1.2 billion
(b) $1.4 billion
(c) $ 1.6 billion
(d) $1.8 billion
Answer: b


Question: Who was Tulsi Giri, who died at the age of 93?
(a) Former President of Nepal
(b) Former Prime Minister of Nepal
(c) Former Foreign Minister of Nepal
(d) Former ambassador of Nepal to India
Answer: b


Question: Pandit Arun Bhandari, who died on December 17, 2018, was a popular:
(a) Classical Singer
(b) Astrologer
(c) Ayurvedic physician
(d) Ornithologists
Answer: a


Question: The U.S. military said on December 17, 2018 that it has killed 62 militants from al-Shabaab in six air strikes. In which country is the al Shabaab active ?
(a) Syria
(b) Yemen
(c) Somalia
(c) Iraq
Answer: c


Question: What is the name of the new Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh?
(a) T. S. Singh Dev
(b) Tamarwraj Sahu
(c) Bhupesh Baghel
(d) Ramesh Baghel
Answer: c


Question: Recently, the Prime Minister released the book ‘Timeless Laxman’. The book is based on which of the following personalities? 
(a) VVS Laxman
(b) R.K. Laxman
(c) P.K. Laxman
(d) C.K. laxmiam
Answer: b

Question: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Communications Shri Manoj Sinha released a Commemorative Postage Stamp on Rajkumar Shukla on December 18, 2018 at New Delhi. With which movement is Rajkumar Shukla associated ?
(a) Kheda Satyagraha
(b) Ahmedabad Satyagraha
(c) Champaran satyagraha
(d) Bardoli satyagraha
Answer: c 


Question: Three researchers from which institutions have patented ‘green process’, a fast, energy-efficient and low-cost process for treatment and bio-detoxification of industrial effluents contaminated with harmful azo-dye?
(a) CSIR-Neri
(b) North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) JNU, Delhi
Answer: b


Question: Which state is on top slot on the list of ‘baby-friendly’ States by Breastfeeding Promotion Network of India, which is a certification of exclusive breastfeeding for six months?
(a) Kerala
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Telangana
(d) Tamilnadu
Answer: b


Question: According to the National Tiger Conservation Authority, how many tigers died in the year 2018 (till December 15, 2018) in India?
(a) 75
(b) 85
(c) 95
(d) 105
Answer: c

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE


Question: Male employees of the which state government are now entitled to childcare leave in case their spouses are bedridden or incapacitated due to mental health problems and are unable to take care of the children?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Bihar
Answer: a


Question: Geeta S. Iyengar, who passed away on December 16, 2018, at 74, got popularity in which area?
(a) Classical singing
(b) Ayurvedic medicine
(c) Yoga
(d) Bharatanatyam
Answer: c


Question: What are the ‘white shipping’, which was recently in the news?
(a) Fishermen’s ships
(b) Navy ships
(c) Commercial ships
(d) Ships of pirates
Answer: c


Question: Where is the ‘Information Fusion Center’ (IFC-IOR) has been established by the Indian Navy?
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Goa
(c) Cochin
(d) Gurugram
Answer: d

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE


Question: Which one of the following statements about the Trans-Regional Maritime Network (T-RMN) is false?
(a) It is the multilateral construct comprises of 30 countries. 
(b) India has signed the ascension agreement on December 10, 2018  in Rome.
(c) It facilitates information exchange on the movement of commercial traffic on the high seas.
(d) The Network is steered by France. 
Answer: d
(The Network is steered by Italy. )


Question: Who was the President of the UNFCC COP-24 Conference held in Katowice?
(a) Catherine McKenna
(b) Wael Aboulmagd
(c) Emmanuel Macron
(d) Michal Kurtyka
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following is related to the ‘Paris Rulebook’ which was in the news recently?
(a) Agricultural subsidies
(b) Elimination of malaria
(c) Climate change
(d) Cyber ​​Security
Answer: c


Question: On 17 December 2018, Experimental Test Pilots and Test Engineer from IAF’s premier testing establishment ASTE, flew India’s first military flight using blended bio-jet fuel on which transport aircraft?
(a) AN-30
(b) AN-31
(c) AN-32
(d) AN-33
Answer: c


Question: The Union Cabinet on December 17, 2018 was apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and which country for Cooperation in the Disability Sector?
(a) South Africa
(b) Afghanistan
(c) USA
(d) Australia
Answer: d

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE


Question: Recently, scientists have created an artificial island called ‘the Marker Wadden’, in the Markermeer lake to bring nature back to the area. In which country is this artificial island located?
(a) France
(b) Netherlands
(c) Sweden
(d) Brazil
Answer: b


Question: Project ‘Mausam’ is the initiative of which Ministry?
(a) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(b) Ministry of Culture
(c) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(d) Ministry of Agriculture and Agriculture Welfare
Answer: b


Question: According to the Union Tourism Ministry, how many destinations have been identified so far for development  development under the Ramayana Circuit theme?
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 17
(d) 23
Answer: a


Question: Which ministry has launched the IMPRESS shceme?
(a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(b) Ministry of Science and Technology
(c) Ministry of Skill Development
(d) Ministry of Tourism
Answer: a


(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (Even Rs. 10) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)


Question: ‘Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities’ (CBDR-RC), which was in the news recently, is associated with which of the followings?
(a) To cut Oil output by OPEC countries
(b) Climate Change Agreement
(c) Domestic agricultural subsidies
(d) Intellectual Property Rights
Answer: b


Question: On the occasion of Vijay Diwas, Sports Minister Col Rajyavardhan Rathore flagged off a special marathon ‘Soldierathon’ at JLN Stadium in New Delhi on:
(a) December 14
(b) December 15
(c) December 16
(d) December 13
Answer: c


Question: Which country won the Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018 held in Bhubaneswar?
(a) Belgium
(b) Netherlands
(c) Australia
(d) England
Answer: a


Question: Where was the 24th Session of the of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP 24) was held on 02nd– 15th December 2018?
(a) Hamburg, Germany
(b) Katowice, Poland
(c) Antalya, Turkey
(d) Beijing, China
Answer: b


Question: The  10.5-foot-tall bronze cast statue of  Assamese music icon Bhupen Hazarika was unveiled in Bolung on December 15, 2018. In which state is Bolung  located?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Sikkim
(d) West Bengal
Answer: a

(A statue of Assamese music icon Bhupen Hazarika was unveiled in Bolung, Arunachal Pradesh on December 15, 2018. Bolung in Lower Dibang Valley district is the birthplace of the legendary singer, composer, and filmmaker of Assam. Unveiling the 10.5-foot-tall bronze cast statue, Arunachal Chief Minister Pema Khandu said, “Hazarika served as a bridge in uniting all the sister States of the Northeast and even patronised to spread the unique culture of the region to the outside world.”)


Question: With reference to the drinking water project at Mekedatu, consider the following statements:
1. There is a Rs. 6,000 crore plan to build a balancing reservoir-cum-drinking water project across the Cauvery. 
2. This project is planned by the Karnataka Government, and Tamil Nadu is opposing this project.
Which of the above the statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: c


Question: Which country has declared high-denomination Indian currency notes of Rs. 200, Rs. 500 and Rs. 2,000 notes illegal?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Nepal
Answer: d

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE


Question: In which country has 21 people died after violence broke out near the town of Moyale in December 2018, in a region claimed by both the Oromo, the largest ethnic group in the country, and the Somali ethnic group?
(a) Somalia
(b) Kenya
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Burundi
Answer: c


Question: Mr. Zoramthanga on December 15, 2018 took oath as the Chief Minister of which state?
(a) Manipur
(b) Nagaland
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Mizoram
Answer: d


Question: The governments of which three countries are actively considering having a joint task force for allowing free movement of wildlife across political boundaries and checking smuggling of wildlife across the Kanchenjunga Landscape?
(a) India, China and Bhutan
(b) India, Nepal and Bhutan
(c) India, Nepal and China
(d) India, China and Myanmar
Answer: b


Question: What is ‘Phethai’, which was  in the news recently?
(a) A festival of Nagaland
(b) Mizoram National Park
(c) A tropical cyclone
(d) Tribal of Manipur
Answer: c


Question: The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik on December 15, 2018 laid the foundation stone of Institute of High Altitude Medicinal Plants (IHAMP) at Bhaderwah. In which state is this located?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Jammu Kashmir
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: In which city was the first international conference on ‘Sexual Exploitation of Children in a Digital Era’ was held on 14-15 December 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Bangalore
Answer: b


Question: At which place was the country’s first National Rail University dedicated to the nation on December 15, 2018 by Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Rae Bareli
(c) Varanasi
(d) Vadodara
Answer: d


Question: Who won the BWF World Tour Finals tournament 2018?
(a) Nozomi Okuhara
(b) P.V. Sindhu
(c) Carolina Marin
(d) Saina Nehwal
Answer: b


Question: In Cricket, Indian skipper Virat Kohli has became the second fastest to score 25 Test centuries, only behind which cricketer?
(a) Sunil Gavaskar
(b) Steve Waugh
(c) Sir Don Bradman
(d) Brian Lara
Answer: c


Question: At which place the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on December 16, 2018 flagged off the 900th coach and a rake of Humsafar train manufactured at Modern Coach Factory?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Rae Bareli
(c) Chitranjan
(d) Vadodara
Answer: b


Question: The 25th anniversary of the first sitting of the Delhi Assembly was recently celebrated. The first sitting of the Delhi Assembly was held on:
(a) December 14, 1992
(b) December 14, 1993
(c) December 15, 1992
(d) December 15, 1994
Answer: b


Question: In which state’s Kicchugatti Maramma temple at Sulwadi village, 11 people died after consuming the temple ‘prasadam’ on December 14, 2018?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (Even Rs. 10) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

 

Current Affairs Objective Quiz (October-November 2018) English

Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2018)

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *