Current Affairs Objective Questions-MCQ (Quiz 16-31 October, 2018)


 

SUBSCRIBE GS TIMES WEEKLY NEWSLETTERS FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMINATIONS

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

Question: In which state Deepavali is celebrated commemorating the death of Narakasura, the Evil, slain by the Goddess in the early hours, in this context the Supreme Court has permitted burning firecrackers in the morning in that state?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Answer: b

(Deepavali is celebrated in the night to celebrate the home-coming of Rama after slaying Ravana. In the State of Tamil Nadu, Deepavali is celebrated commemorating the death of Narakasura, the Evil, slain by the Goddess in the early hours. In this context the Supreme Court on October 30, 2018 modified its order fixing a time slot of 8 pm to 10 pm for bursting firecrackers on Diwali. The apex court said the timing will be changed in places like Tamil Nadu and Puducherry but will not exceed two hours a day)


Question: ‘MARPOL’ standard, which was in the news, is associated with which of the followings?
(a) Marine pollution
(b) Mental illness
(c) Maternity benefits
(d) Peaceful use of polar resources
Answer: a

(Ministry of Defence has awarded contract for design, construction and supply of four Survey Vessels for Indian Navy to Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) Limited, Kolkata after it became successful bidder in the competitive bidding.Vessels will be built as per Classification Society Rules and Naval Ship Regulations and will conform to latest MARPOL (Marine Pollution) Standards of the International Maritime Organisation (IMO).)


Question: According to a research paper published in Current Biology, how many species of tigers are left in the world?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) six
(d) seven
Answer: c

(Six different sub-species of tigers are left on our planet in current times, a group of scientists are amazed to see this dwindling figure of the big cats who are close to extinction with just 4,000 free-range remaining. The six remaining sub species include the Bengal tiger, Amur tiger, South China tiger, Sumatran tiger, Indochinese tiger and Malayan tiger.)


Question: Who will be the partner country of the 25th DST-CII Technology Conference to be held in 2019?
(a) Israel
(b) France
(c) Denmark
(d) Netherlands
Answer: d

(The Kingdom of Netherlands will be the Partner Country 25th DST – CII Technology Summit to be organized in 2019, announced Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change on October 30. Dr. Vardhan was speaking at the Curtain Raiser to announce the Silver Jubilee edition of Technology Summit – 2019.)


Question: The Supreme Court on October 29, 2018 prohibited the plying of how much old  petrol and  diesel vehicles in the National Capital Region, respectively?
(a) 10 years and 15 years respectively
(b) 12 years and 17 years respectively
(c) 15 years and 20 years respectively
(d) 20 years and 25 years respectively
Answer: a

(The Supreme Court on October 29, 2018 prohibited the plying of 15-year-old petrol and 10-year-old diesel vehicles in the National Capital Region and directed the transport departments concerned to announce that such vehicles would be impounded if found plying in Delhi-NCR.)


Question: What is ‘Train 18’?
(a) India’s NextGen train
(b) China’s amphibious train
(c) The fastest train in the world
(d) World’s first driver-less train  
Answer: a

(Indian Railway Board Chairman Ashwani Lohani on October 29, 2018, unveiled the  blue-nosed ‘ Train 18’  at  Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai. “The cone-shaped frontage is fitted with amenities on a par with the best in the world. The coaches in the fully air-conditioned train are linked with advanced bridge plates, leaving the train free of the shaky gangways Indian train travellers are used to.)


Question: Which Indian vessel traveled around the world for seven months under Lokayan 18 Voyage?
(a) INS Sahyadri
(b) INS Tarangini
(c) INS Kripan
(d) INS Karmuk
Answer: b

(The sail training ship of Indian Navy, INS Tarangini based at Kochi, returned after a seven month long sailing across the world to a grand reception at naval base, Kochi on 30 Oct 18. The Voyage named “Lokayan 18” was flagged off on 10 Apr 18 from Kochi. During the voyage, the ship has proudly ‘shown the flag’ and highlighted the diverse culture of India across 15 ports in 13 countries.)


Question: Which state launched ‘Early Warning Dismissing System’ (EWDS) on October 29, 2018 which is first of its kind in the country?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Answer: d

(The Odisha government on October 29, 2018 launched the much-awaited Early Warning Dissemination System, the first-of-its-kind technology in India, to simultaneously warn coastal communities and fisherfolk about impending cyclone and tsunami through siren towers. Sirens will go off from 122 towers installed along the 480-km-long coast of the State if a button is pressed in the State emergency centre in Bhubaneswar.)


Question: Which country’s Lion Aircraft aircraft crash killed 189 people?
(a) Thailand
(b) Cambodia
(c) Myanmar
(d) Indonesia
Answer: d

(Lion Air flight JT610, an almost new Boeing 737 MAX 8, was en route to Pangkal Pinang, capital of the Bangka-Belitung tin mining region in Indonesia. Indonesia is one of the world’s fastest-growing aviation markets, but its safety record is patchy. If all aboard have died, the crash will be the country’s second-worst air disaster since 1997. )


Question: India and Japan signed a currency swap agreement of what worth  during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Japan on October 29, 2018?
(a) $ 50 billion
(b) $ 75 billion
(c) $ 100 billion
(d) $ 125 billion
Answer: b

(India and Japan signed a currency swap agreement worth $75 billion during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Japan, the government announced on October 29. A currency swap typically involves the exchange of interest and sometimes of principal in one currency for the same in another currency. Interest payments are exchanged at fixed dates through the life of the contract.)





Question: Where did the 5th national Summit on Good and Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Health Care Systems in India held on October 30, 2018?
(a) Kohima
(b) Jorhat
(c) Gangtok
(d) Imphal
Answer: b

(The 5th National Summit on Good and Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Health Care Systems in India held at Kaziranga in Assam. Union Health Minister J P Nadda inaugurated the summit. )


Question: Which is the first Gulf country to accept the existence of Israel as the state of Middle East?
(a) Qatar
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) Oman
Answer: d

(Oman described Israel as an accepted Middle East state on October 27, a day after hosting a surprise visit by its prime minister that Washington said could help regional peace efforts. Oman is offering ideas to help Israel and the Palestinians to come together but is not acting as mediator, Yousuf bin Alawi bin Abdullah, the sultanate’s minister responsible for foreign affairs, told a security summit in Bahrain.)


Question: Which airport of India  is set to be the first airport in the country to commence commercial use of TaxiBots — semi-robotic tow trucks — to help airlines reduce use of air turbine fuel during taxiing?
(a) Mumbai International Airport
(b) Delhi International Airport
(c) Hyderabad International Airport
(d) Bangalore International Airport
Answer: b
(Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International Airport is set to be the first airport in the country to commence commercial use of TaxiBots — semi-robotic tow trucks — to help airlines reduce use of air turbine fuel during taxiing. SpiceJet and Jet Airways carried out a live test with these tow trucks on October 29, following which the aviation regulator DGCA will grant approval for their use. TaxiBot India introduced two semi-robotic tow trucks to IGI in September, which have since undergone several trials.)

SUBSCRIBE GS TIMES WEEKLY NEWSLETTERS FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMINATIONS


Question: Doyang Lake near Pangti village is better known as a stopover for the Amur falcons during their annual migration from their breeding grounds in Mongolia and northern China to warmer South Africa. In which state is Doyang Lake located?
(a) Manipur 
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Assam 
(d) Nagaland
Answer: d


Question: Umru village is the bone of contention between which two states where a flock of Amur falcons, the world’s longest travelling raptors has been seen since 2010?
(a) Manipur and Mizoram
(b) Assam and Meghalaya
(c) Assam and Sikkim
(d) Meghalaya and Manipur
Answer: b

(Umru village on the Assam-Meghalaya border lacks a road but that doesn’t stop its famous winter visitors — a flock of Amur falcons, the world’s longest travelling raptors. While Doyang Lake near Pangti village in Nagaland’s Wokha district is better known as a stopover for the Amur falcons during their annual migration from their breeding grounds in Mongolia and northern China to warmer South Africa, a flock has been seen since 2010 in Umru. The lack of an access road is not the only problem faced by the villagers. Umru is in Block II, one of 12 disputed areas along the Assam-Meghalaya border, since Meghalaya was carved out of Assam in 1972. Assam claims the village is under Baithalangso Assembly constituency of East Karbi Anlong district while Meghalaya asserts it is under Mawhati Assembly constituency of its Ri-Bhoi district.)


Question: Which state has  achieved the number one rank in the country with an average growth of 10.5% during the last four years?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka
Answer: a

(Andhra Pradesh has achieved the number one rank in the country with an average growth of 10.5% during the last four years. It has surpassed many developed States such as Maharashtra and Gujarat following a “focused approach” and setting high targets for itself. According to the State Planning Department, the average growth in the country stood at 7.3% during the last four years. Probably, Andhra Pradesh is the only State to clock the double-digit growth rate. While Telangana has slipped to the second place, Maharashtra is ranked sixth. Punjab is placed 14th and Karnataka third.)


Question: According to the Union Environment Minister, at which of the following places has the emission testing center been established?
(a) CSIR-CBRI
(b) CSIR-NPL
(c) CSIR-NEERI
(d) CSIR-CDRI
Answer: c

(Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan on October 29, 2018 said an Emission testing Facility has been established at CSIR-NEERI and extensive training is in progress for conventional and green crackers for monitoring the emissions and sound. Mr Vardhan stated that CSIR and its networking laboratories have formulated a project to enhance CSIR innovation ability for developing globally competitive technologies for reduced emission fireworks.)


Question: At which of the following places, did the Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari lay the foundation for India’s largest Dry Dock?
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Haldia
(c) Jamnagar
(d) Kochi
Answer: d

(Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation for India’s largest Dry Dock at Cochin Shipyard in Kerala on October 30. The Dry Dock will give an impetus to Make in India initiative under Sagarmala and raise India’s share in global shipbuilding to two per cent. India currently occupies 0.66 per cent share in the global shipbuilding market. The new Dry Dock is being constructed at a cost of 1799 Crore rupees. The project is expected to be completed by May 2021 and generate employment opportunities for about two thousand people.)


Question: Who among the following has inaugurated the fifth edition of ‘Women of India National Organic Fest 2018’ in New Delhi on October 26, 2018?
(a) Shri Narendra Modi
(b) Mrs. Sushma Swaraj
(c) Mrs. Maneka Gandhi
(d) Smt Smriti Irani
Answer: c

(Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi on October 26, 2018 inaugurated the 5th edition of Women of India National Organic Fest 2018 in New Delhi. The fest will continue till 4th of next month. Ms Gandhi said that woman farmers and entrepreneurs from across the nation are participating in the festival and selling their produce. For the first time vegan food and food court have been introduced in this edition of the festival. She said nearly 400 groups and companies are participating in the fest to sell their organic produce. )

SUBSCRIBE GS TIMES WEEKLY NEWSLETTERS FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMINATIONS


Question: How many agreements were signed between India and Japan on October 29, 2018 during the visit of Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi to Japan ?
(a) Four
(b) Six
(c) Eight
(d) Ten
Answer: b


 

Question: Recently, with which country did India agree to establish  22 dialogue mechanism between the Foreign Ministers and the Defence Ministers of the two countries to augment bilateral defence and strategic ties?
(a) With Japan
(b) With the USA
(c) With Russia
(d) With Germany
Answer: a
(India and Japan have signed six agreements after Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and his Japanese counterpart Shinzo Abe held talks in Tokyo on October 29. After the 13th bilateral summit, both the sides also made two key announcements on defence and development projects. In defence, it was agreed to establish a 22 dialogue mechanism between the Foreign Ministers and the Defence Ministers of the two countries to augment bilateral defence and strategic ties. In his press statement, Mr. Modi said, the new 22 arrangement is aimed at furthering world peace and stability. )


Question: In the last week of October 2018 air pollution reached ‘very poor’ level in Delhi. Which scores are considered ‘very poor’ in the air quality index?
(a) 301 to 400
(b) 401 to 500
(c) 201 to 300
(d) Less than 200
Answer: a
(The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) recorded the overall Air Quality Index of Delhi at 358 on October 26, which falls in the ‘very poor’ category. An AQI between 0 and 50 is considered “good”, 51 and 100 “satisfactory”, 101 and 200 “moderate”, 201 and 300 “poor”, 301 and 400 “very poor”, and 401 and 500 “severe”.)


Question: In which country has the far-right candidate Jair Bolsonaro  won a sweeping victory in Presidential elections?
(a) Argentina
(b) Brazil
(c) Spain
(d) Mexico
Answer: b

(In Brazil, far-right candidate Jair Bolsonaro has won a sweeping victory in Presidential elections. With almost all votes counted, Mr Bolsonaro bagged 55 percent votes against 45 percent for Fernando Haddad from the left-wing Workers Party)


Question: Michael D Higgins has been re-elected as the President of which country after receiving 56 per cent of the country’s votes in the elections?
(a) Argentina
(b) Ireland
(c) Spain
(d) Mexico
Answer: b

(Michael D Higgins has been re-elected as the President of Ireland after receiving 56 per cent of the country’s votes in the elections. Businessman Peter Casey came second with 23.1 per cent votes, while none of the other four candidates polled more than 10 per cent. Voters also supported the proposal to remove blasphemy as an offence from the Constitution, with 65 per cent voting yes. Mr Higgins is the first incumbent in 50 years to face a challenge in the bid for a second term. Casey took significantly more votes than the final opinion polls of the campaign had predicted)


Question: In which city the  Mahila Mall, the first mall in the country with an all-women crew will be inaugurated?
(a) Kozhikode, Kerala
(b) Pune, Maharashtra
(c) Patna, Bihar
(d) Chennai, Tamilnadu
Answer: a

(Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan will launch Mahila Mall, the first mall in the country with an all-women crew, at 10 a.m. on November 14. Others Ministers of the State Cabinet and senior Kudumbashree officials are expected to be present on the occasion. The mall, a venture of Unity Group under the Kozhikode Corporation Kudumbasree CDS, is in its final stages of completion. It houses business establishments by around 75 women entrepreneurs or groups, including those from the Kudumbasree fold. )


Question: Which country’s ‘Front Line Defenders’ was recently awarded the United Nations Human Rights Prize? 
(a) France
(b) England
(c) Ireland
(d) New Zealand
Answer: c
(Pakistan’s human rights activist and lawyer Asma Jahangir has been posthumously awarded the UN Prize along with three other winners on October 26. Rebeca Gyumi of Tanzania, Brazil’s first indigenous lawyer Joenia Wapichana and Ireland’s human rights organisation Front Line Defenders are the other winners of the prize. The United Nations Prize in the Field of Human Rights is an honorary award given for outstanding achievement in human rights. Before Jahangir three Pakistani women, Begum Ra’ana Liaquat Ali Khan, Benazir Bhutto and Malala Yousufzai have been accorded the honour.)

 


Question: Where was the Gujarat’s first mega food park  inaugurated on October 29, 2018?
(a) Mehsana
(b) Surat
(c)  Jamnagar
(d)  Bhavnagar
Answer: b

(Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal on October 29, 2018 inaugurated the first Mega Food Park in Gujarat. Promoted by M/s Gujarat Agro Infrastructure Mega Food Park Pvt. Ltd the Park is located at Village Shah and Vasravi, Taluka Mangrol, District Surat. A 2nd Mega Food Park has been sanctioned by the Ministry in Mehsana District of Gujarat. The Gujarat Agro Mega Food Park will benefit the people of Surat District and the people of nearby Districts of Navsari, Tapi, Narmada & Bharuch. This Mega Food Park has been set up in 70.15 acre of land at a cost of Rs. 117.87 crore. )


Question: ‘SWAS, SAFAL and STAR’ have recently been developed by CSIR. What are these?
(a) Pure organic products
(b) Water purifying equipment
(c) Air pollution prevention equipment
(d) Less pollution Firecrackers
Answer: d

(CSIR scientists have developed Less Polluting Firecrackers which are not only environment friendly but 15-20 % cheaper than the conventional ones. These crackers have been named as safe water releaser (SWAS), safe minimal aluminium (SAFAL) and safe thermite cracker (STAR). It has unique property of releasing water vapour and /or air as dust suppressant and diluent for gaseous emissions and matching performance in sound with conventional crackers.)

Annual Combo Offer


Question: The 11 Base Repair Depot (BRD) of the Indian Air Force on October 26 handed over its first indigenously overhauled Sukhoi Su-30MKI fighter jet to the IAF at a ceremony held at the Air Force Station Ojhar. Where is the Ojhar Air Force Station located?
(a) Haryana
(b) Karnataka
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: d
(The 11 Base Repair Depot (BRD) of the Indian Air Force in Maharashtra’s Nashik district yesterday handed over its first indigenously overhauled Sukhoi Su-30MKI fighter jet to the IAF at a ceremony held at the Air Force Station Ojhar.  the Sukhoi Su-30MKI is a twin-jet multi-role air superiority aircraft developed by Russia’s Sukhoi and built under licence by India’s Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL). The 11 BRD is the only fighter aircraft repair depot of the IAF and undertakes repair and overhaul of frontline fighters such as MiG-29 and Sukhoi 30 MKI. Established in 1974, the depot progressively built and improved the technical expertise and infrastructure over the years and by 1983 it had overhauled 100 Su-7 aircraft. From 1983 to 1988, the depot also undertook overhaul of MiG-21 fighters. )


Question: Which of the followings was given the first World Agricultural Award?
(a) Norman Borlaug
(b) MS Swaminathan
(c) Rachelle Carson
(d) Vandana Shiva
Answer: b

(The first World Agriculture Prize was conferred to Prof. M.S. Swaminathan on October 26, 2018. It was instituted by the Indian Council of Food and Agriculture)


Question: According to the International Air Transport Association (IATA), at what place will India be in the aviation market by 2024?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Fifth
Answer: b
(India will be the third largest aviation market globally a year sooner than was earlier predicted. It is now expected to be among the top three countries by 2024 from its current seventh position, according to global aviation body IATA. In its latest 20-year forecast for the aviation industry, the International Air Transport Association (IATA) says that air passenger numbers worldwide could double to 8.2 billion in 2037. While China will climb up one spot to displace US as the world’s largest aviation market in the mid-2020s, India will take the third place by surpassing the U.K. around 2024, according to the IATA forecast.)


Question: Where was the ‘Krishi Kumbh 2018’  held?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Ujjain
(c) Lucknow
(d) New Delhi
Answer: c
( Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the three-day long Krishi Kumbh 2018 in Lucknow through video conferencing on October 26, 2018. The 3-day-long Krishi Kumbh is having Haryana and Jharkhand as partner states and Japan and Israel as partner countries.)


Question: Who was appointed as the head of the Enforcement Directorate?
(a) Sanjay Kumar Mishra
(b) Ajit Seth
(c) S.K.Srivastav
(d) Amandeep Singh
Answer: a

(Government has appointed Indian Revenue Service officer Sanjay Kumar Mishra as Enforcement Directorate chief. In an official order, 1984 batch officer Mr Mishra has been appointed as principal special director in the Enforcement Directorate and has been given additional charge of the post of Director for a period of three months or till the appointment of a regular incumbent. )


Question: Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) has signed a $777 mn deal with which company to supply additional Barak-8 Long Range Surface to Air Missile (LRSAM) systems for seven warships of the Indian Navy?
(a) Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO)
(b) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
(c) Larsen and Toubro
(d) Bharat Electronic Limited (BEL)
Answer: d
(Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) has signed a $777 mn deal with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to supply additional Barak-8 Long Range Surface to Air Missile (LRSAM) systems for seven warships of the Indian Navy. The LRSAM can intercept aerial targets up to a range of 80 km. It is being co-developed by the DRDO in India and IAI, and will be manufactured by Bharat Dynamics Limited.)

Question: Who was conferred on the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2016?
(a) Mr. Rajkumar Singhjit Singh
(b) Mr. Jubin Mehta
(c) Chhayanaut
(d) Sri Rama Vanaji Sutar
Answer: d

(The Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2016 is being conferred  on one of India’s greatest sculptors, Sh. Ram Vanji Sutar. The Jury under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister, Sh Narendra Modi and comprising of the Chief Justice of India, Justice Ranjan Gogoi, Shri N. Gopalaswami & Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe after detailed discussions on 24th October, 2018 unanimously decided to select Sh. Ram Vanji Sutar to be the recipient of the Tagore Award for the year 2016 respectively, in recognition of his outstanding contribution to cultural harmony. Sh. Ram Vanji Sutar is one of the greatest living sculptors of India. He has created more than fifty monumental sculptures in the last forty years of his career. At the beginning of his career, he was involved in restoring several ancient sculptures found in the caves of Ellora and Ajanta. His first notable work was the 45 feet Chambal monument at the Gandhi Sagar Dam, in Madhya Pradesh. )


Question: Bihar’s ‘Unnayan Banka’ initiative was awarded the Commonwealth Association for Public Administration and Management Award 2018. This initiative is related to:
(a) Nutrition improvement
(b) Women’s health
(c) Quality education
(d) Social security
Answer: c

(The initiative entitled “Unnayan Banka- Reinventing Education Using Technology of Banka District, State of Bihar has been awarded under the Category “Innovation Incubation”.  “Unnayan Banka” is an initiative which envisages “Quality education for all’ especially for those at the bottom of the Pyramid, using latest technologies. It’s a holistic model of overall development of youths from Education to Employability. One of the most important Millennium Development Goals, “Education” is the great social Mobiliser & must be everyone’s Birthright and it is Government of India’s endeavour to provide this to all its children.   )


Question: Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2015 was given to Chhayanaut. Which country’s cultural organization is this?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Myanmar
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: a

(Chhayanaut is a cultural organization of Bangladesh. It was established in 1961, has played a leading role in promoting Tagore’s works and Bengali culture, music and literature not only within Bangladesh, but all across the world. It has built a close bridge of understanding and cultural exchange between Bangladesh and India, especially West Bengal. Chhayanaut was part of the movement for an independent Bangladesh and provided a platform for cultural expression and assertion of Bengali identity. When Rabindra Sangeet was banned in East Pakistan, Chhayanaut continued to promote liberal expression through secret renditions of Tagore songs and discussions on Tagore. The jury’s decision recognizes the contribution of the organization in upholding the liberal progressive tradition of universal humanism of Gurudev and in promoting the spirit of cultural harmony.)


Question: According to the Union Minister of Communications, how many Indian Wi-Fi hot spots will rollout till December 2019?
(a) 0.5 million
(b) One million
(c) 1.5 million
(d) 2 million
Answer: b

(Minister of Communications Manoj Sinha has said that Indian telecom industry will rollout one million WiFi hotspots in the country by December next year. Addressing the Indian Mobile Congress in New Delhi on October 25, the Minister said, this initiative will allow consumers to access Wi-Fi Hotspots of any of the partnering operators. He was addressing the India Mobile Congress (IMC) in New Delhi which is one of the biggest marquee Mobile, Internet, and Technology event for South and South-East Asia, with the theme, “New Digital Horizons – Connect. Create. Innovate.”, )


Question: In Cricket, Indian skipper Virat Kohli  broke Sachin Tendulkar’s record as the fastest batsman to score 10,000 one-day international runs. Virat Kohli scored 10,000 runs in how many innings?
(a) 205
(b) 210
(c) 214
(d) 201
Answer: a

(In Cricket, Indian skipper Virat Kohli  broke Sachin Tendulkar’s record as the fastest batsman to score 10,000 one-day international runs. Kohli went past the 81 he needed against West Indies to go to 10,000 ODI runs in 205 innings, beating Tendulkar who reached the mark in 259 innings. Kohli has become the fifth Indian to reach the mark in ODIs. Apart from Kohli, Tendulkar, Sourav Ganguly, Rahul Dravid and MS Dhoni have scored over 10,000 runs in ODIs.)


Question: Where did NATO’s largest military exercise ‘Trident Juncture 2018’ held?
(a) Norway
(b) Serbia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Germany
Answer: a
(NATO’s biggest military maneuvers since the Cold War began in Norway on October 25, 2018 in a hypothetical scenario that involves restoring the Scandinavian country’s sovereignty after an attack by a “fictitious aggressor.
The wargames bring together around 50,000 personnel from all 29 NATO allies, plus partners Finland and Sweden. Around 65 vessels, 150 aircraft and 10,000 vehicles are participating in the drill, which takes place in central and eastern Norway, the North Atlantic and the Baltic Sea. )


Question: The South Eastern Railway on October 24 set up a committee to inquire into the circumstances which led to the stampede at the Santragachi station on October 23. In which state is this station located?
(a) Punjab
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) West Bengal
Answer: d
(The South Eastern Railway on October 24 set up a committee to inquire into the circumstances which led to the stampede at the Santragachi station in Howrah district of West Bengal on October 23. Two persons died and more than a dozen were injured in the stampede that broke out at 6.30 p.m. when three trains arrived simultaneously at the station. The four-member panel is headed by J.N. Laldas, principal chief engineer, SER.)

SUBSCRIBE GS TIMES WEEKLY NEWSLETTERS FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMINATIONS


Question: Which state government has banned the sale of glyphosate, a herbicide which is extensively used in the State to control a wide variety of weeds in almost all the crops?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Bihar
Answer: c
( The Punjab government has banned the sale of glyphosate, a herbicide which is extensively used in the State to control a wide variety of weeds in almost all the crops. This chemical has been observed to be a Group 2A cancer-causing material. Besides cancer, this chemical is also known for causing other health problems and has the potential to damage human DNA as per the opinion of experts from PGIMER, Chandigarh .)


Question: Where was the Global Agriculture Leadership Summit 2018 organized?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Chandigarh
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Answer: c
(Global Agriculture Leadership Summit 2018 was organized in New Delhi on October 24-25. The theme of the 2-day summit was, ‘Connecting Farmers to Market’. Inaugurating the summit, Secretary Agriculture and Co-operation Sanjay Agrawal said, several measures are being taken to double farmers’ income by 2022. )


Question: Who among the followings inaugurated the ‘International Arya Mahasammelan 2018’ held in New Delhi on October 25, 2018?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) Culture Minister Shri Mahesh Sharma
Answer: a

(The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the International Arya Mahasammelan – 2018 on October 25, 2018 in Delhi.)


Question: Where was the BIOFACH INDIA, which is the world’s largest event on organic industry organized by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and Indo-German of Commerce?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) NOIDA
Answer: b

(Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu said that the Government of India is preparing agro specific zones under the new Agriculture Export Policy which will be unveiled soon. He was speaking at the inauguration of BIOFACH INDIA which is the world’s largest event on organic industry organized by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and Indo-German of Commerce in New Delhi on October 25. )


Question: What is the position of India  in terms of worlds organic agricultural land?
(a) Fifth
(b) First
(c) Fourth
(d) Ninth
Answer: d

(India ranks first in terms of total number of organic producers and 9th in terms of worlds organic agricultural land. The Government of India has implemented the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) which is organised by the European Commission and United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). Due to these certifications India’s organic products are accepted by importingcountries. In 2017-18 India produced around 1.70 MT of certified organic products which includes all varieties of food products like oilseeds, sugarcane, cereals and millets, cotton, pulses, medicinal plants, tea, fruits, spices, dry fruits, vegetables and coffee. Total volume of organic exports during 2017-18 was 4.58 lakh MT and brought in USD 515.44 million.)


Question: What is the objective of the portal and the app  ‘Mai Nahi Hum’ started by the Prime Minister on October 24, 2018?
(a) To enable IT professionals for social causes
(b) Educate many people by an educated person
(c) Provide health facilities to the rural communities in rural areas by doctors
(d) Motivating entrepreneurs to contribute to rural development
Answer: a

(Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 24, 2018 launched “Main Nahin Hum” Portal and App on the occasion. The portal which works on the theme “Self for Society” will enable IT professionals and organizations to bring together their efforts towards social causes on one platform. )

Question: The Union Cabinet has approved the appointment of an Adjudicating Authority in Delhi, along with the three additional Benches and to establish the Appellate Tribunal under the  under Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act(PBPT), 1988. The three additional benches will be established at:  

(a) Kolkata, Mumbai and Bengaluru
(b) Chennai, Mumbai and Bhopal
(c) Kolkata, Bengaluru and Chennai
(d) Kolkata, Mumbai and Chennai
Answer: d

(The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the appointment of Adjudicating Authority and establishment of Appellate Tribunal under Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act(PBPT), 1988. The Adjudicating Authority and Appellate Tribunal shall sit in the National Capital Territory of Delhi (NCTD). Benches of Adjudicating Authority may sit in Kolkata, Mumbai and Chennai, and the necessary notification in this regard shall be issued after making consultation with the Chairperson of the proposed Adjudicating Authority.)


Question: Who has launched the ‘SVEEP’ programme, which was in the news recently?
(a) Policy Commission
(b) ISRO
(c) CSIR
(d) Election Commission of India
Answer: d
(Students who have enrolled themselves as voters for the first time in Guntur district of Andhra Pradeshh, were provided experience of flying in a hot air balloon. These adventurous rides were part of a novel initiative launched by Guntur Collector Kona Sasidhar to encourage young men and women to enrol themselves as voters as part of Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP), an initiative of the Election Commission of India. Students selected through a draw of lots were given a chance to fly or glide in the sky.)


Question: Who is the CEO of Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, which started on 23rd September, 2018?
(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) Shaktikant Das
(c) Hashmukh Adhiya
(d) Indu Bhushan
Answer: d
(Indu Bhushan is the CEO of the world’s largest government-funded health insurance scheme, the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), which was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on September 23. Until his appointment as CEO of PM-JAY, Mr. Bhushan served as director general for the East Asia Department of the Asian Development Bank, before which he worked as a senior economist with the World Bank Group. Here, he explains how the scheme works and the challenges it faces.)


Question: Who is the winner of the Seoul Peace Prize of 2018?
(a) Barack Obama
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Bill Gates
(d) Xi Jinping
Answer: b
(The Seoul Peace Prize Committee has decided to confer the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in recognition of his dedication to improving international cooperation, raising global economic growth, accelerating the Human Development of the people of India by fostering economic growth in the world’s fastest growing large economy and furthering the development of democracy through anti-corruption and social integration efforts.)


Question: Under whose chairmanship a Group of Ministers has been constituted on October 24, 2018, to examine the existing legal and institutional frameworks for dealing with matters of sexual harassment of women at the workplace?
(a) Home Minister Rajnath Singh
(b) Minister of Women and Child Development,  Maneka Gandhi
(c) External Affairs Minister  Sushma Swaraj
(d) Finance Minister  Arun Jaitley
Answer: a
(The Centre on October 24, constituted a Group of Ministers (GoM) to examine the existing legal and institutional frameworks for dealing with matters of sexual harassment of women at the workplace. The GoM will be headed by Home Minister Rajnath Singh. Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari, Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi will be the members of the GoM. Within three months of its constitution, the GoM will examine the existing provisions for the safety of women and recommend further measures.)


Question: With which country did India discuss various issues pertaining to the protocol arrangements and improvement of inland water transportation between the two countries in the 19th Standing Committee meeting under ‘Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade’ (PIWTT) held at  New Delhi on October 24, 2018?
(a) Myanmar
(b)  Nepal
(c) Bangladesh
(d)  Sri Lanka
Answer: c

(India and Bangladesh discussed various issues pertaining to the protocol arrangements and improvement of inland water transportation between the two countries in the 19th Standing Committee meeting under ‘Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade’ (PIWTT) held at  New Delhi on October 24, 2018.)


Question: Under whose chairmanship high Level Steering Committee for periodically reviewing and refining the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for monitoring of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) with associated targets was constituted on October 24, 2014?
(a) NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Rajeev Kumar
(b) CEO of the NITI Aayog Amitabh Kant
(c) Chief Statistician of India Pravin Shrivastava
(d) Minister of Women and Child Development, Mrs. Maneka Gandhi
Answer: c
(The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the constitution of a High Level Steering Committee for periodically reviewing and refining the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for monitoring of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) with associated targets. The High Level Steering Committee will be chaired by Chief Statistician of India (Shri Pravin Srivastava) and Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), with the Secretaries of data source Ministriesand NITI Aayogas members and Secretaries of other related Ministries as special invitees, with function of reviewing of National Indicator Framework including refinement of the indicators from time to time.)


Question:India and Bangladesh on October 24, 2018 agreed to consider inclusion of Rupnarayan river from Geonkhali to Kolaghat in West Bengal in the protocol route (Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade’) under which National Waterway ?
(a) National waterway -64
(b) National Waterway -74
(c) National Waterway -86
(d) National Waterway -92
Answer: c

(India and Bangladesh on October 24, 2018 agreed to consider inclusion of Rupnarayan river (National Waterway-86) from Geonkhali to Kolaghatin West Bengal in the protocol route (Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade’). They also agreed to declare Kolaghatin West Bengal and Chilmari in Bangladesh as new Ports of Call. The new arrangement will facilitate movement of flyash, cement, construction materials etc from India to Bangladesh through IWT on Rupnarayan river. Further, both sides agreed to declare Badarpur on river Barak (NW 16) as an Extended Port of Call of Karimganjin Assam and Ghorasal of Ashuganj in Bangladesh on reciprocal basis. The Indian side proposed for extension of the protocol routes from Kolkata uptoSilchar in Assam.)


Question: The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and which country in June, 2018 on the constitution of a Joint Working Group (JWG) on FinTech?
(a) Singapore
(b) USA
(c) Japan
(d) France
Answer: a

(The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Singapore in June, 2018 on the constitution of a Joint Working Group (JWG) on FinTech. The Joint Working Group on FinTech between India and Singapore has been constituted for cooperation in the area of FinTech between the two countries. Collaboration of India with Singapore will benefit both India and Singapore to excel in the fields of Development of Application Programming Interfaces (APls), Regulatory Sandbox, Security in payment and digital cash flow, integration of RuPay-Network for Electronic Transfers (NETS), UPI-FAST payment link, AADHAR Stack and e-KYC in ASEAN region and cooperation on regulations, solutions for financial markets and insurance sector and sand box models.)


Question: The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs  has given its approval for creation of special  Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF). What is the  estimated fund size of this fund?
(a) Rs.8,522 crore,
(b) Rs.7,522 crore,
(c) Rs.9,522 crore,
(d) Rs.6,522 crore,
Answer: b
(The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for creation of special  Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF). The approval entails an estimated fund size of Rs.7,522 crore, comprising Rs.5,266.40 crore to be raised by the Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs), Rs. 1,316.6 crore beneficiaries contribution and Rs.939.48 crore budgetary support from the Government of India.  National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Cooperatives Development Corporation (NCDC) and all scheduled Banks (hereinafter referred as Banks) shall be the nodal Loaning Entities.)


Question: What is the target of fish production by 2020 set under the Blue Revolution ?
(a) 15 million tonne
(b) 20 million tonne
(c) 25 million tonne
(d) 30 million tonne
Answer: a


Question: At which of the following places a future investment conference called ‘Davos in Desert’ was held on October 23, 2018?
(a) Dubai (UAE)
(b) Riyadh (Saudi Arabia)
(c) Doha (Qatar)
(d) Muscat (Oman)
Answer: b
(Saudi Arabia’s investment conference, also known as “Davos in the desert,” drew thousands of executives, investors and officials on October 23, 2018 despite an exodus of the biggest names following the death of Jamal Khashoggi. Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman, the country’s de facto ruler who analysts and some western politicians have blamed for the Saudi journalist’s death, was greeted with applause when he briefly entered the conference centre in the afternoon.  But unlike at last year’s event, when he was the unrivalled star of the gathering, Prince Mohammed did not speak and left after about 20 minutes. )


Question: Where was the world’s longest sea bridge launched on October 23, 2018?
(a)  France
(b)  China
(c)  Australia
(d)  Brazil
Answer: b
(Chinese President Xi Jinping inaugurated China’s latest mega-infrastructure project on October 23, 2018: The world’s longest sea crossing. The 34.2-mile bridge and tunnel that have been almost a decade in the making for the first time connect the semi-autonomous cities of Hong Kong and Macau to the mainland Chinese city of Zhuhai by road. The Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macau Bridge spans the mouth of the Pearl River and significantly cuts the commuting time between the three cities. The previously four-hour drive between Zhuhai and Hong Kong will now take 45 minutes.)


Question: The Supreme court on October 23 permitted sale and manufacture of “green” crackers which have low emission across the country and also fixed the  ime period for bursting of firecrackers on Diwali and other festivals. What is time period fixed for bursting of firecrackers on Diwali and other festivals?
(a) From 7 pm. to 10 pm.
(b) From 8 pm to 10 pm
(c) From 9 pm to 11 pm
(d) From 6 pm to 9 pm
Answer: b
(The Supreme court on October 23 permitted sale and manufacture of “green” crackers which have low emission across the country. The apex court also fixed the 8 pm to 10 pm time period for bursting of firecrackers on Diwali and other festivals. The court also restrained e-commerce websites like Flipkart and Amazon from selling firecrackers which are beyond the permissible limit. Supreme court said that e-commerce websites will be hauled up for contempt of court if they don’t adhere to court’s direction. On October 9 last year, the Supreme Court temporarily banned the sale of firecrackers ahead of Diwali.)


Question: At which of the following places did the SAGAR Discourse 2.0 conference was inaugurated by the Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu on October 23, 2018?
(a) Port Blair
(b) Kochi
(c) Bambolim
(d) Visakhapatnam
Answer: c
(The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that the purpose of Science & Technology should be to make common man live comfortably. He was addressing the Maritime Conference SAGAR Discourse 2.0, organized by Forum for Integrated National Security, in Bambolim, Panaji, Goa on October 23, 2018.The term SAGAR – coined by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, means Security And Growth for All in the Region)


Question: Which of the following players, who is also the goodwill ambassador of UNICEF’s South Asia region, gave away the South Asia Regional ‘Wash’ Innovation Award on 22nd October, 2018 in Bhutan?
(a) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) P.V.Sindhu
(d) Virat Kohli
Answer: b

(India’s legend cricketer and UNICEF Ambassador for South Asia, Sachin Tendulkar gave away prizes to the winners of South Asia Regional WASH innovation in Thimphu, the capital of Bhutan on October 22, 2018. The event was organised by UNICEF in association with BRAC, a Bangladesh based international organisation. The basic aim of the challenge was to identify innovative solutions to promote the practice of hand washing with soap.)

GS TIMES EXAM PLUS


Question: Paul Bia was elected as the President for the seventh consecutive terms of which country?
(a) Rwanda
(b) Sierra Leone
(c) Cameroon
(d) Sudan
Answer: c
(In Cameroon, Paul Biya, who has ruled the country with an iron fist since 1982, won seventh presidential term with a landslide victory in a controversial presidential election. Biya had won 71.3 per cent of the ballot in the October 7 election, marred by allegations of widespread fraud, a low turnout and violence in the poll run-up. The Council’s said opposition challenger Maurice Kamto, was a far second with 14.2 percent of the vote. )


Question: Who is the convenor of the expert group formed by the Union Human Resource Development Ministry to reduce the burden of children’s school bags?
(a) S. Vijay Kumar
(b) Prof. Ranjana Arora
(c) Joseph Emmanuel
(d) A.N. Ramachandra
Answer: b

(Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) informed the Madras High Court on October 22, 2018, that an Experts’ Group has been constituted to formulate a draft policy on reducing the weight of school bags in proportion to the age and average weight of children. Prof. Ranjana Arora of the National Council of Educational Research and Training had been named as the convenor of the Experts’ Group. S. Vijaya Kumar, joint commissioner (Academics) of the Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan; A.N. Ramachandra, joint commissioner (Academics) of the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti; and Joseph Emmanuel, director (Academics) of the Central Board of Secondary Education would be members of the group.)


Question:  Migingo island, which was in the news recently, has been a source of tension between which the two countries?
(a) Kenya and Nigeria
(b) Rwanda and Uganda
(c) Ethiopia and Eritrea
(d) Kenya and Uganda
Answer: d
(A rounded, rocky outcrop covered with metallic shacks, Island rises out of the waters of Lake Victoria like an iron-plated turtle. The densely populated island is barely a quarter of a hectare large. There’s little else but a few bars, brothels and a tiny port. Nevertheless, for over a decade, Migingo has been a source of tension between Uganda and Kenya, who have been unable to decide to whom it really belongs.)


Question: According to the Central Board of Direct Taxes, the number of income tax payers have increased from 3.31 crore in 2013-14 to what in 2017-18?
(a) 5.44 crore
(b) 6.45 crore
(c) 7.32 crore
(d) 8.63 crore
Answer: a
(The direct tax base has significantly widened in the last few years, according to new back series data released by the government. The data showed a growth of more than 80% in the number of returns filed in the last four financial years from 3.79 crore in financial year (FY) 2013-14 to 6.85 crore (these figures include revised returns) in FY 2017-18. Further, the number of persons filing income tax returns also increased by about 65% during this period from 3.31 crore in FY 2013-14 to 5.44 crore in FY 2017-18.)


Question: Which flower will be the symbol of India’s sacrifices when the world marks the centenary of the end of the First World War on November 11.?
(a) Marigold
(b) Lotus
(c) rose
(d) Water lily
Answer: a

(The ubiquitous marigold will be the symbol of India’s sacrifices when the world marks the centenary of the end of the First World War on November 11. It was felt that there was a strong need for India to have a uniquely Indian symbol that could allow citizens in India, as well as the international diaspora, to acknowledge the valour and sacrifice of the Indian armed forces in the service of the nation, including those who fell in the two world wars . In line with this, the ‘India Remembers’ project, initiated by the USI, proposed that the marigold flower join the poppy as a uniquely Indian symbol of remembrance.)

SUBSCRIBE: GS TIMES EXAM PLUS


Question: Due to the attacks by the tigress named Sundari, the Satkosia Tiger Reserve in Odisha was in the news recently. From which tiger reserve, tigress Sundari has been translocated to Satkosia?
(a) Sunderban Tiger Reserve
(b) Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve
(c) Screw tiger reserves
(d) Sariska Tiger Reserve
Answer: b

(Tension gripped villages located in Odisha’s Satkosia Tiger Reserve (STR) on October 21 after a man was allegedly killed by Sundari, a tigress brought from Bandhavgarh, Madhya Pradesh as part of a tiger re-introduction programme.)


Question: U.S. President Donald Trump has announced that the U.S. would pull out of the Intermediate-range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty with which country?
(a) Russia
(b) Iran
(c) North Korea
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: a

(U.S. President Donald Trump confirmed that the U.S. would pull out of the Intermediate-range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty with Russia, a crucial Cold War-era treaty banning the development, testing and possession of short and medium range ground-launched nuclear missiles with a range of 500-5,000 km. The treaty, signed in 1987, was central to ending the arms race between the two superpowers, and protected America’s NATO allies in Europe from Soviet missile attacks.)


Question: Where was the first India-China high level meeting on bilateral security cooperation held on October 22, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Beijing
(c) shanghai
(d) Singapore
Answer: a

(The first India-China high-level meeting on bilateral security cooperation held in New Delhi on October 22. During the meeting, the two sides discussed issues of mutual interest including bilateral cooperation on counter-terrorism and welcomed increased cooperation between India and China in the area of security. An Agreement on security cooperation was also signed by Home Minister Rajnath Singh and State Councilor and Minister of Public Security of China, Zhao Kezhi. )


Question: President Shri Ram Nath Kovind  on October 22, 2018 delivered an inaugural address on the three-day Vishwa Shanti Ahimsa Sammelan at Mangi Tungi. Where is the Mangi Tungi located?
(a) Vadodara, Gujarat
(b) Belgaum, Karnataka
(c) Nashik, Maharashtra
(d) Karnal, Haryana
Answer: c

(The President on October 22, 2018 delivered an inaugural address on the three-day Vishwa Shanti Ahimsa Sammelan at Mangi Tungi in Nashik district of Maharashtra. )


Question: In February 2016, the Statue of Ahimsa, a 108 ft idol of which Jain Tirthankar was carved in monolithic stone which is recorded in the Guinness Book of World Records as the tallest Jain idol in the world?
(a) Lord Mahavir
(b) Adinath
(c) Parshvanath
(d) Rishabhdev
Answer: d

(In February 2016, the Statue of Ahimsa, a 108 ft idol of first Jain Tirthankar Rishabhadev, carved in monolithic stone was consecrated in Mangi Tungi. It is recorded in the Guinness Book of World Records as the tallest Jain idol in the world.)


Question: Which committee on October 22, 2018, submitted its report on amendment in Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code of India 2016 ?
(a) Amitabh Kant Committee
(b) Arvind Pangadiya Committee
(c) NK Singh Committee
(d) Injeti Srinivas Committee
Answer: d

(The Insolvency Law Committee set up to recommend amendments to Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code of India 2016, has submitted its second report to the government on October 22. Corporate Affairs Secretary Injeti Srinivas submitted the report to Finance Minister Arun Jaitley. )


Question: Which of the followings is related to the ‘UNCITRAL Model Law’ which was in news recently?
(a) Cross-border invasive species trade banning law
(b) Cross border wildlife anti-trafficking law
(c) Cross-border chemical weapons trade restriction law
(d) Cross-border Insolvency
Answer: d

(The Injeti Srinivas committee has recommended the adoption of the UNCITRAL Model Law of Cross-Border Insolvency as it provides for a comprehensive framework to deal with cross-border insolvency issues. It has also recommended a few carve-outs to ensure that there is no inconsistency between the domestic insolvency framework and the proposed Cross-Border Insolvency Framework. The UNCITRAL Model Law has been adopted in as many as 44 countries and, therefore, forms part of international best practices in dealing with cross-border insolvency issues. The advantages of the model law are the precedence given to domestic proceedings and protection of public interest. The other advantages include greater confidence generation among foreign investors, adequate flexibility for seamless integration with the domestic Insolvency Law and a robust mechanism for international cooperation.)


Question: Which country’s prime minister on October 22, 2018, issued a national apology to victims of child sex abuse in an address to Parliament, acknowledging that the state failed to stop?
(a) Canada
(b) Ireland
(c) England
(d) Australia
Answer: d

(Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison has issued a national apology to victims of child sex abuse in an address to Parliament, acknowledging that the state failed to stop, what he termed, evil dark crimes committed over decades. Mr Morrison told Parliament in a nationally televised address that acts like these are done by Australians to Australians, enemies in the midst. He said, the nation has failed those who faced sex abuse. The state apology comes after a five-year Royal Commission that detailed more than 15,000 survivors’ harrowing child sex abuse claims involving thousands of institutions.)


Question: What amount of fund has been approved by the Green Climate Fund for 19 new projects to help developing countries tackle climate change?
(a) 50 million dollars
(b) One billion dollars
(c) Two billion dollars
(d) Five billion dollars
Answer: b

(A UN-backed fund has approved more than 1 billion dollars for 19 new projects to help developing countries tackle climate change. Officials overseeing the South Korea-based Green Climate Fund said, the funding approved at the meeting in Manama includes projects linked to geothermal energy in Indonesia, greener cities in Europe and West Asia, and protection for coastal communities in India. The officials also agreed to start seeking fresh money next year as its initial capital of about 6.6 billion dollars will soon be used up. The fund, considered a key vehicle for climate-related development programs, was originally meant to receive over 10 billion dollars from rich countries by 2018. )


Question: According to the notification issued by the central government, which of the following courts will serve as a special court in 34 states and Union territories (excluding Delhi) for the trial of offences under the benami transaction law?
(a) High Court
(b) Central Administrative Tribunal
(c) District Court
(d) session court
Answer: d

(The Centre has issued the notification that Sessions Courts in 34 states and union territories, will act as Special Courts for the trial of offences under the benami transaction law. In case of National Capital Territory of Delhi, Courts of Additional Sessions Judge in each district have been designated as the special court. Benami transaction refers to transactions made in a fictitious name, or the owner is not aware of the ownership of the property, or the person paying for the property is not traceable. The special courts were notified under the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988 for the trial of offences punishable under the provision of the Act.)


Question: Chinese Kunlong (AG600) successfully carried out it’s first take off and landing tests on October 20, 2018. what is Kunlong?
(a) World’s first pilot less plane
(b) World’s largest fighter aircraft
(c) World’s largest amphibious aircraft
(d) The world’s largest aircraft
Answer: c

(China’s indigenously designed and built amphibious aircraft AG600, touted as the world’s largest, successfully carried out its first take-off and landing tests on October 20. The aircraft took off and later landed on the water in Hubei province’s Jingmen, state-run China Daily reported. The aircraft code-named Kunlong was piloted by four crew members. It will be used for maritime rescue.)


Question: Where did the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hoisted the national  flag on the 75th anniversary of the Azad Hind Government?
(a) Rajpath
(b) India gate
(c) Red Fort
(d) Purana Qila
Answer: c

(Prime Minister Narendra Modi on October 21, 2018 hoisted the National Flag and unveiled the plaque to celebrate the 75th anniversary of the formation of Azad Hind Government at Red Fort in Delhi. The commemoration of this significant historical event also had the presence of INA veteran Lalti Ram, nephew of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Chandra Kumar Bose, Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma and Brigadier R.S. Chikkara among others. The Azad Hind Government, founded on 21st October, 1943 was inspired by Subhash Chandra Bose, who was the leader of Azad Hind Government and also the Head of State of this Provisional Indian Government-in-exile. )


Question: In which memory  the Police Commemoration Day is observed on October 21?
(a) In memory of the policemen killed in Siachen
(b) In memory of the police personnel killed in communal riots
(c) In memory of the police personnel killed by Chinese troops at Hot Spring
(d) In memory of the police forces killed by the Maoists
Answer: c

(The Police Commemoration Day is observed on this day every year in memory of the policemen martyred at Hot Springs in Ladakh by Chinese troops on 21st October 1959.)


Q: The Prime Minister on October 21, 2018 announced an award in the name of which person to honour those involved in disaster response operations?
(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Deendayal Upadhyay
Answer: c

(The Prime Minister announced an award in the name of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, to honour those involved in disaster response operations. The award would be announced every year, recognizing the bravery and courage displayed in saving lives of people, in the wake of a disaster.)


Question: At which of the following places, the National Police Memorial was dedicated to the nation on October 21, 2018?
(a) Amritsar
(b) Siachen
(c) Delhi
(d) Chandigarh
Answer: c

(Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the National Police Memorial (NPM) to the nation in New Delhi on October 21, 2018 on the occasion of the Police Commemoration Day. The memorial has been built in recognition of the supreme sacrifice made by police personnel since independence. Mr Modi also laid a wreath at the memorial in respect and memory of the police martyrs. )


Question: At which place, ‘India Carpet Expo’ started on October 21, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Jammu
(c) Varanasi
(d) Lucknow
Answer: c

(The Prime Minister on October 21, 2018 Shri Narendra Modi, addressed via video conference, the India Carpet Expo at Varanasi. This is the first time that the India Carpet Expo is being organized at the Deendayal Hastkala Sankul, in Varanasi. The PM mentioned Varanasi, Bhadohi and Mirzapur as important centres of the carpet industry. )


Question: Archaeologists have found ancient skulls with a rock clamped between the jaws, and this was supposedly done to prevent the dead from returning as vampires. It is also called the ‘Vampire of Lugnano’. In which country, was it  discovered?
(a) Egypt
(b) Italy
(c) Brazil
(d) France
Answer: b

(Archaeologists have found ancient skulls with a rock clamped between the jaws, and this was supposedly done to prevent the dead from returning as vampires. However, the recent discovery of a body of a 10-year-old at an ancient Roman site in Italy suggests measures were taken to prevent the child, possibly infected with malaria, from rising from the dead and spreading disease to the living. The skeletal remains, which were uncovered by archaeologists from the University of Arizona and Stanford University, along with archaeologists from Italy, included a skull with a rock intentionally inserted into the mouth. It is also called the ‘Vampire of Lugnano’)


Question: What is ‘Hong-20’, which was in the news recently?
(a) China’s stealth bomber
(b) Aircraft carrier of China
(c) China’s spy drone
(d) China’s spy satellite
Answer: a

(The flight trial of China’s new-generation stealth bomber Hong-20 may take place soon. A credible strategic bomber is an essential part of the nuclear triad — resting on the bedrock of a full range of nuclear missiles and submarines powered by atomic engines, which can launch nuclear-tipped Submarine Launched Ballistic Missiles. China has unveiled the progress on the strategic bomber, apparently the weak link in its nuclear triad, in tune with spiralling tensions with the U.S. There has been considerable media speculation on the range of Hong-20. Most write-ups say new aircraft could fly up to 8,000 km. But there are also other reports in the Chinese media that claim that the plane would in the end have a target range of 12,000 km.)


Question: Andamalak Belihu won the Delhi Half Marathon organised on 21 October, 2018. To which country does he belong?
(a) Jamaica
(b) Kenya
(c) Rwanda
(d) Ethiopia
Answer: d

(Ethiopian teenager Andamalak Belihu overcame stiff competition from compatriot Amdework Walelegn in the men’s elite field to win his maiden Airtel Delhi Half Marathon on October 21, 2018. The 19-year-old Belihu, who finished second last year, improved on his personal best timing to clock 59.18 seconds. However, he was unable to break the course record of 59.06 seconds which still stands in the name of Ethiopia’s Guye Adola, set in 2014. Walelegn clinched the silver, ending the race with a time of 59.22 seconds, while Kenya’s Daniel Kipchumba grabbed the third spot clocking 59.48 seconds.)


Question: The first cruise service between Mumbai and Goa started on  October 20, 2018 . What is the name of this cruise service?
(a) Shivaji
(b) Angria
(c) Palkar
(d) Shahaji
Answer: b

(As a part of the government’s plan to develop Cruise Tourism in the country, the first cruise service has been launched between Mumbai and Goa. Union Shipping, Ports and Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari launched the service in Mumbai on October 20, 2018. India’s first ever passenger cruise ship service is a joint venture between Mumbai Port Trust and Angriya Sea Eagle Pvt Ltd. The cruise ship Angriya has been named after first Maratha Navy Admiral Kanhoji Angre and the great Angria bank coral reef near Vijaydurg, Maharashtra.)


Question: Recently, more than 1000 ‘petroglyphs’ have been found in Ratnagiri in Maharashtra. What is petroglyphs?
(a) Potteries
(b) Ancient wells made of bricks
(c) Rock carvings
(d) Hunting tools
Answer: c
(The recent discovery of 1,000 rock carvings on Maharashtra’s Konkan coast is expected to provide new insights into the early history of the region.These petroglyphs are estimated to be 12,000 years old.)


Question: Which one of the following institutions has developed ‘Drinking Water Disinfection System’ OneerTM?
(a) DRDO
(b) Indian Institute of Sciences, Bangalore
(c) CSIR
(d) IIT Delhi
Answer: c

(Council of Scientific and Industrial Research ,Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (CSIR-IITR), Lucknow has developed an innovative technology for “Drinking Water Disinfection System” with Trade name “OneerTM” which was transferred to M/s Bluebird Water Purifiers, New Delhi in the presence of Union Minister of Science & Technology and Vice-President, CSIR, Dr. Harsh Vardhan on October 17. It is useful for continuous treatment of water and eliminates all disease causing pathogens such as virus, bacteria, fungi, protozoa and cyst to provide safe drinking water to domestic and communities settings as per National and International standards prescribed for potable water (BIS, WHO etc.).)


Question: The European and Japanese space agencies launched their first joint mission ‘BepiColombo’ on October 19, 2018 for which planet?
(a) Mercury 
(b) Jupiter 
(c) Saturn
(d) Venus
Answer: a
(The European and Japanese space agencies launched their first joint mission to Mercury ‘BepiColombo’ on Oct. 19 (Oct. 20 GMT), but now, the mission’s engineers and admirers have to endure a seven-year wait before the project’s science begins in earnest.The BepiColombo mission has such a long cruise time because it’s actually really difficult to successfully orbit our tiniest planetary neighbor. It’s so difficult that it took until 1985 before an engineer figured out any way to make the orbital trajectories work out properly.)


Question: Recently Boka Chaul was given a GI tag for which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Assam
Answer: d

(The indigenous Boka Chaul (Oryza sativa) or Assamese soft-rice is the latest natural produce from Assam to be registered with the Geographical Indications (GI) tag. This is the only product after Muga silk, Joha rice and Tezpur litchi to be registered as GI. Boka Chaul is mostly cultivated in Nalbari, Barpeta, Goalpara, Baksa, Kamrup, Dhubri, Kokrajhar and Darrang districts of lower Assam. It is a winter rice or sali, which is sown from the third and fourth week of June. This native variety of rice is unique because it requires no fuel to cook and can be eaten by just soaking it in water at room temperature. )


Question: Indian-American Minal  Patel Davis has been awarded the American President Award for which work?
(a) Energy conservation
(b) Climate adaption techniques
(c) Campaign against human trafficking
(d) Global campaign against apartheid
Answer: c

(An Indian-American woman has been honoured with a Presidential award by US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo for her extraordinary contribution towards combatting human trafficking in Houston. Minal Patel Davis, Special Advisor on Human Trafficking to Houston Mayor Sylvester Turner, received the ‘Presidential Medal for Combating Human Trafficking’ in the White House at a ceremony also attended by President Donald Trump.)


Question: GI tag has been given by the Government of India to Italy’s ‘Grana Padano’. What product is this?
(a) Pizza
(b) soft drinks
(c) Cheese
(d) Fabrics
Answer: c

(A typical product of the Po Valley, Grana Padano is a fine and delicious cheese that is a symbol of “Made in Italy”gastronomic excellence throughout the world. Made from low-fat raw cow’s milk, it is a hard semi-fat cheese, fine grained, white or straw yellow in colour, enclosed in a hard, dark yellow rind that is smooth and thick.)


Question: Who among the followings has been elected as treasurer of the Steering Committee of the World Steel Association?
(a) Sajjan Jindal
(b) Lakshmi Niwas Mittal
(c) T.V. Raveendran
(d) Anil Agarwal
Answer: a

(Global body World Steel Association (worldsteel) on October 18, said it has elected JSW Steel CMD Sajjan Jindal as its treasurer. The association has also appointed Tata SteelNSE 0.05 % MD T V Narendran and ArcelorMittal Chief L N Mittal as its members. The board has elected Andre Johannpeter, Executive VC of Gerdau S A, as the Chairman.)


Question: Which state has been given the GI tag for Shahi Lechi?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Bihar
Answer: d

(After Katrani rice, Jardalu mango and Magahi paan (betel vine), Bihar’s Shahi litchi has got the Geographical Indication (GI) tag and has become an exclusive brand in the national and international market. The famous Shahi litchi, which is famous for its sweet, juicy, unique flavour and aroma, is mostly grown in Muzaffarpur and neighbouring districts including East Champaran, Vaishali, Samastipur and Begusarai.)


Question: At which place at least 61 people were killed and 72 injured on October 19,  2018 evening, when a train mowed down a crowd of Dussehra revellers that had spilled on to the railway track while watching the burning of a Ravana effigy?
(a) Hall market Phatak
(b) Guru’s Palace Phatak
(c) Pul Kanjari  Phatak
(d) Joda Phatak
Answer: d

(At least 61 people were killed and 72 injured on October 19,  2018 evening at Joda Phatak in Amritsar, when a train mowed down a crowd of Dussehra revellers that had spilled on to the railway track while watching the burning of a Ravana effigy. The police said Diesel Multiple Unit (DMU) 74943 was coming from Jalandhar to Amritsar when the incident occurred.)


Question: Where was the 12th ASEM (Asia-Europe Meeting) Conference  held on October 18-19, 2018?
(a) Dublin
(b) Brussels
(c) singapore
(d) Ankara
Answer: b
(The 12th Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit concluded in the Belgian capital Brussels last evening. Around 51 Heads of state or government from the European countries and Asian partners, including India, attended the two-day summit. )


Question: Bhola Singh, who died on October 19, 2018, was a BJP MP from which Lok Sabha constituency?
(a) Sheohar
(b) Purnia
(c) Chhapra
(d) Begusarai
Answer: d

( Lok Sabha MP from Bihar’s Begusarai, Bhola Singh died in New Delhi on October 19, 2018. )


Question: Which of the followings have been named as Atal-1 and Atal-2?
(a) Two virgin peaks in Gangotri glacier
(b) Two virgin peaks in Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Two protected areas of the Western Ghats
(d) Two nuclear plants of Bhabha Atomic Research Center
Answer: a
(A mountaineering expedition to two virgin peaks in Gangotri glacier, which are to be named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, successfully concluded with two teams scaling the peaks. The two peaks, to be named Atal-1 and Atal-2, are at heights of 6,557 and 6,566 metres.)


Question: Which African country after Ethiopia announced the ‘gender-balanced Cabinet’ where 50 percent of the total 26 members of the cabinet will be women?
(a) Uganda
(b) Rwanda
(c) Kenya
(d) Nigeria
Answer: b

(Two days after Ethiopia announced one of the world’s few “gender-balanced” Cabinets with 50% women, Rwanda has done the same. The East African nation late on October 18, 2018 announced that women now make up half of the slimmed-down, 26-seat Cabinet. Rwanda joins a handful of countries, mostly European, where women make up 50% or more of ministerial positions, according to the Inter-Parliamentary Union and UN Women.)

Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2018)


Question: What is ‘moonmoon’, which was in the news recently?
(a) The new massive moon of Jupiter 
(b) Superman of Saturn  
(c) Small moon orbiting earth’s only moon
(d) The telescope monitoring the activities of the Moon
Answer: c
(Earth’s moon may be orbited by a mysterious smaller moon that has alluded scientists for decades, according to a new study. This submoon, also known as a moonmoon, could be as large as a skyscraper but has yet to be spotted by astronomers. It is one of at least four moonmoons that may exist in our solar system, according to new calculations. Earth’s moon, Jupiter’s moon Callisto, and Saturn’s moons Titan and Iapetus all have the perfect conditions to host one – if they exist in our star system at all)


Question: How many medals did India win in the 2018 Youth Olympic Ganes?
(a) Total 13  medals including 4 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze
(b) Total 13  medals including 3 gold, 9 silver and 1 bronze
(c) Total 13  medals including 2 gold, 6 silver and 5 bronze
(d) Total 13  medals including 5 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze
Answer: b

(India’s campaign at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires ended with 13 medals (three gold medals, nine silvers and one bronze). This is India’s best medal haul at the Summer Youth Olympic Games. India had won 8 medals in 2010 and 2 in 2014. Jeremy Lalrinnunga became the first-ever Indian gold medallist at the Youth Olympics in boys’ 62 kg weightlifting category. 16-year-old Manu Bhaker won the girls’ 10 metre air pistol gold. Her fellow shooter Saurabh Chaudhary won the 10 metre air pistol in the boys catergory. India won four (2 gold, 2 silver) medals in shooting, one gold medal in wrestling, two silver medals in hockey, one silver and one bronze in athletics and one silver medal each in archery, badminton, wrestling and judo at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics Games 2018. Indian players also won three medals in mixed events.)


Question: Who represented India in the 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) held in Brussels?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj
Answer: b

(The 12th Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit was held in Belgian capital Brussels. The summit began with the arrival of around 51 Heads of States or Governments from the European and Asian countries including India in Brussels. Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu headed the Indian delegation in the summit. )


Question: Which country has planned to launch three artificial moons to replace street lights by 2022?
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Russia
Answer: c
(China is planning to launch three artificial or man-made moon to do away with the need for street lights by 2022. The satellite will be carrying a huge space mirror, which can reflect the sunlight to the earth. The brightness of the artificial moon would be bright enough to replace streetlights . These man-made moons will be launched in 2022.)


Question: Which of the following two places will be linked by  the proposed world’s highest rail line to be built in India?
(a) Delhi-Gangtok
(b) Bilaspur-Leh
(c) Ahmedabad-Gulmarg
(d) Kolkata-Kohima
Answer: b
(At 5360 above sea level, the world’s highest rail line will be built in India. This will not only be the world’s highest railway track but will also introduce many other facilities for the first time in India. The project will include 74 tunnels, 124 major bridges, and 396 minor bridges, according to the first phase. It will be a 465 km long line to be built at a cost of Rs 83,360 crore. The railway line connects for mountain passes, Rohtang La, Barlacha La, Lachung La, and Tangla La.)


Question: What is  ‘Hyperion’, that was in the news recently?
(a) Galaxy Supercluster
(b) U.S. satellite to track sea level rise
(c) Proposed floating city in the ocean
(d) Proposed Space World
Answer: a
(Team of scientists at the European Southern Observatory (ESO) peering billions of light years into space have detected the largest, most extensive collection of galaxies ever registered in the early days of the universe, a proto-supercluster, which they nicknamed ‘Hyperion.’ In Ancient Greek mythology, Hyperion was a colossal titan who fathered Helios, the Sun. Superclusters are the largest known system of galaxies.)


Question: What is India’s ranking in the ‘Global Competitiveness Index for 2018’?
(a) 61st
(b) 55th
(c) 58th
(d) 71st
Answer: c


Question: Who among the following has published the ‘Global Competitiveness Index 2018’?
(a) World Bank
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) World Trade Organization
(d) World Economic Forum
Answer: d

(India has been ranked as the 58th most competitive economy on the World Economic Forum’s global competitiveness index for 2018. The WEF said, India’s rank rose by five places from 2017, the largest gain among G20 economies.  As per the report, India leads the region in all other areas of competitiveness except for health, education and skills. It further added that India has invested more heavily on transport infrastructure and services. As per the report, India’s greatest competitive advantages include its market size and innovation. On the list of 140 economies, the US topped the list followed by Singapore and German)


Question: Kulgod  is the most developed village in the country under the Antyodaya scheme of the Centre. In which state is this village situated?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamilnadu
Answer: c

(PIN Code 591310 is the most developed village in the country under the Antyodaya scheme of the Centre. On October 17, Kulgod in Karnataka’s district got ready to celebrate its special status as the results of the village ranking came in. Its score: 94 out of 100. Nestled on the banks of the perennial Ghataprabha river, Kulgod is a clean, green village. It scored high on infrastructure, financial inclusion, women’s empowerment, health and education, among 47 parameters.)


Question: Which one  of the following posts was not held by Narayan Dutt Tiwari who passed away on 18th October, 2018?
(a) Chief Minister of Uttarakhand
(b) Governor of Karnataka
(c) External Affairs Minister of India
(d) Finance Minister of India
Answer: b
(Former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, Narayan Dutt Tiwari, passed away in New Delhi on October 18, 2018 after a prolonged illness. He was 93. Narayan Dutt Tiwari served thrice as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and once Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. He also served as Union Minister for External Affairs, Finance, Petroleum and Commerce and Industry. He also served as the Governor of Andhra Pradesh. )


Question: ‘Dharma-Guardian 2018’ is the  the first  joint military exercise  between which two countries?

(a) India-Australia
(b) India-South Africa
(c) India-Japan
(d) India-Belgium
Answer: c


Question: Which state is  set to become the first smoke-free state of India?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Manipur
(d) Kerala
Answer: d

(Kerala is set to become the first smoke-free State with public sector oil companies eyeing 100% LPG penetration here. The target has almost been achieved in most villages, mofussil towns and cities.With three bottling plants at Kochi, Kozhikode, and Kollam, LPG is being brought to 49.79 lakh customers.)


Question: Who among the followings chaired the sixth meeting of the National Disaster Management Authority on October 18, 2018 in New Delhi?
(a) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(b) Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh
(c) Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley
(d) Shri Rajiv Kumar, Deputy Chairman, NITI Aayog
Answer: a

(Prime Minister Narendra Modi on October 18,2018 chaired the sixth meeting of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in New Delhi. Mr Modi reviewed the activities of the NDMA to effectively manage and respond to disasters affecting the country. He also reviewed ongoing projects undertaken by the NDMA. )


Question: In which country, authorities have suspended at least 116 police officials, including top officers in connection with the killing of people during a public protest in  2014?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Pakistan
(d) Maldives
Answer: c

(Pakistan authorities have suspended at least 116 police officials, including top officers. This is in connection with the killing of people during a public protest in Lahore in 2014. The incident occurred in 2014 in Model Town area of Lahore where at least 14 people were killed and 100 others injured when the police opened fire to disperse protesting Pakistan Awami Tehreek (PAT) workers during an anti-encroachment operation outside the residence of Canadian-Pakistani cleric Tahirul Qadri. )


Question: Which nation  became the first industrialised nation to legalise recreational cannabis on October 17, 2018?
(a) Ireland
(b) Australia
(c) Canada
(d) France
Answer: c

(Canada became the first industrialised nation to legalise recreational cannabis on October 17. However, its biggest cities like and Vancouver currently don’t have any store selling marijuana. The day was historic for the country as adult Canadians will be able to legally smoke recreational marijuana after nearly a century-long ban.)


Question: China has tested the world’s largest unmanned transport drone in  October 2018. What is the name of this drone?
(a) Long March -2
(b) Tiangong-2
(c) Feihang-98
(d) Gaofen-1
Answer: c

(China has successfully tested the world’s largest unmanned transport drone which can carry a payload of 1.5 tonnes. A commercial drone Feihong-98 (FH-98) developed and modified by the China Academy of Aerospace Electronics Technology made a test flight in the Baotou site in north China)


Question: Which of the followings  successfully tested  DSRV on October 15, 2018?
(a) Indian Air Force
(b) Indian Army
(c) Indian Navy
(d) ISRO
Answer: c
(The Indian Navy’s submarine rescue capabilities have got a boost with the successful maiden trials of its newly inducted Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV). The Western Naval Command conducted the trials of the DSRV, which carried out an operation with a bottomed submarine at a depth of over 300 feet and transferred personnel from the submarine to the rescue vehicle. DSRV, operated by a crew of three, can rescue 14 personnel from a disabled submarine at one time.)


Question: Where did the construction industry expo called ‘Cihac’ started on October 17, 2018?
(a) Israel
(b) Mexico
(c) South Korea
(d) China
Answer: b

(Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) has led a contingent of 45 exhibitors, representing various sectors of the construction industry like building materials, construction equipment, interior furnishing, manufacturing and marketing of ceramic vitrified tiles to Expo Cihac in Mexico City. Expo Cihac is the leading event for the construction industry being held in Citibanamex Center, Mexico from October 17 till October 20, 2018.)


Question: Who has been awarded the Man Booker Prize 2018?
(a) Daisy Johnson
(b) Rachel Kushner
(c) Anna Burns
(d) Esi Edugyan
Answer: c


Question: The Man Booker Award for the year 2018 was given for which book?
(a) Everything Under
(b) The Mars Room
(c) Milkman
(d) Washington Black
Answer: c

(Anna Burns has become the first Northern Irish writer and the first woman since 2013 to win Britain’s renowned Man Booker Prize for her novel ‘Milkman’. Milkman is an exploration of Northern Ireland’s three decades of sectarian violence told through the voice of a young woman. The novel chronicles the struggles of a middle sister in a family as she confronts rumour, social pressures and politics amid violent sectarian divisions in her community. Burns was born in the Northern Irish capital Belfast in 1962 and now lives in southern England. She had previously authored two novels – ‘No Bones’ and ‘Little Constructions’.)


Question: The ‘Zero Hunger’ goal has  to be achieved by:
(a) Year 2024  
(b) Year 2025
(c) Year 2028
(d) Year 2030
Answer: d


Question: Air quality pre-warning system has been launched for Delhi on October 15, 2018. How many hours before it can issue warning of air pollution?
(a) 12 hours
(b) 24 hours
(c) 36 hours
(d) 72 hours
Answer: d

(Air Quality Early Warning System for Delhi was launched in Delhi on October 15 by the Union Minister for Earth Sciences and Environment, Dr. Harsh Vardhan . Early Warning System can predict extreme air pollution events 72 hours in advance and give necessary alerts. The System is designed to predict extreme air pollution events and give alerts to take necessary steps as per Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Government of India. The air pollution system has been developed jointly by the scientists at Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, India Meteorological Department and National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF)


Question: Who was given the ‘Man of the Series’ title in the Test series held between between India-West Indies in October-October 2018 ?
(a) Umesh Yadav
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Prithvi Shaw
Answer: d

( Umesh Yadav was declared Player of the Match for his maiden 10-wicket haul and Prithvi Shaw Player of the series. )


Question: What was the theme of World Food Day 2018?
(a) Family farming- Feeding to the world, care of the Earth
(b) Our actions are our future.
(c) Climate change and food security
(d) Mobility against hunger
Answer: b

(World Food Day was celebrated on October 16. This year theme was: Out Actions are future. On the occasion of World Food Day, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Radha Mohan Singh inaugurated a two-day Agri-startup and Entrepreneurship in New Delhi on October 16, 2018. )


Question: How much amount of prize money has been announced by the Union Power Minister to the States that would complete the household electrification early under the Saubhagaya scheme?
(a) Rs. 50 crores
(b) Rs. 100 crores
(c) Rs. 150 crores
(d) Rs. 200 crores
Answer: b

(Government has announced 100 crore rupee award for states that would complete the household electrification early under the Saubhagaya scheme. Apart from discoms, employees would also collectively get 50 lakh rupees award for completing the task of electrifying households under the scheme which was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in September last year. Some of the states have already achieved almost 99 per cent of household electrification work and those states would be kept out of the award scheme. The states are Gujarat, Punjab, Goa, Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Himachal Pradesh.)


Question: Defence Minister Nimala Sitharaman on October 15, 2018 dedicated ‘The Kalam Vision – Dare to Dream’ to former president and ‘Missile Man’ Dr APJ Abdul Kalam in New Delhi on the 87th birth anniversary of former President APJ Abdul Kalam. what is this?
(a) A Website
(b) A scheme
(c) An Institute
(d) A museum
Answer: a

(Defence Minister Nimala Sitharaman on October 15, 2018 dedicated a DRDO website ‘The Kalam Vision – Dare to Dream’ to former president and ‘Missile Man’ Dr APJ Abdul Kalam in New Delhi. The website was launched on the 87th birth anniversary of the former president and it focuses on subjects such as artificial intelligence, robotics, autonomous systems and cyber security.It will also facilitate an open competition for students and startups)


Question: Paul Allen, who passed away at the age of 65, was the co-founders of which institution?
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Apple
(d) Facebook
Answer: b

(The co-founder of Microsoft, Paul G. Allen, has died of cancer aged 65. He breathed his last in Seattle, Washington on October 15. Paul had helped usher in the personal computing revolution and then channeled his enormous fortune into transforming Seattle into a cultural destination. He left Microsoft in 1982 after cancer first appeared. He was a philanthropist and also the owner of the National Basketball Association’s Portland Trail Blazers, the NFL’s Seattle Seahawks and had a stake in Seattle’s Sounders soccer team.)


Question: In which country’s newly formed cabinet, 50 percent of the ministers are women and whose prime minister is Abiy Ahmed?
(a) Kenya
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Somalia
(d) Uganda
Answer: b

(Ethiopian Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed on October 16, 2018 unveiled a downsized cabinet where, in a first, half the members are women. Abiy’s Chief of Staff Fitsum Arega said that women occupy key positions in the 20-member Cabinet that includes a newly created Ministry of Peace to oversee the federal police and intelligence agencies. The previous Cabinet had 28 ministers, of which only five were women.)


Question: At which of the following places, the foundation stone of the National Homeopathic Institute was laid on October 16, 2018?
(a) Narela, Delhi
(b) Rajanandgaon, Chhattisgarh
(c) Puri, Odisha
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Answer: a


Question: Who among the followings inaugurated the Sixth International Indian Silk Fair at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on October 16, 2018?
(a) Suresh Prabhu
(b) Mahesh Sharma
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Arun Jaitley
Answer: c


Question: The border area ‘Panmunjom‘ is a joint security Area (JSA) between which two countries?
(a) North Korea-South Korea
(b) Japan-China
(c) Ethiopia-Eritrea
(d) Egyptian-Israel
Answer: a

(North Korea, South Korea and the US-led United Nations Command on October 16, 2018 began talks on demilitarising a section of the heavily fortified border dividing the peninsula. The first meeting between the South, North and the UNC on disarming the Joint Security Area (JSA) was held at Panmunjom.The JSA, also known as the truce village of Panmunjom, is the only spot along the 250-kilometre frontier where troops from the two countries stand face to face. It was a designated neutral zone until 1976, when North Korean soldiers attacked a work party trying to chop down a tree inside the Demilitarized Zone, leaving two US army officers dead.)


Question: Reserve Bank of India has approved Sandeep Bakshi’s appointment as the MD and CEO of which of the following banks for 3 years?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
Answer: c

(RBI has approved Sandeep Bakshi’s appointment as Managing Director and CEO of the ICICI bank for three years. After resignation of Chanda Kochhar, who was facing an inquiry, earlier this month, the bank’s board had elevated Chief Operating Officer Bakshi as the new managing director and CEO. Bakshi had joined the group in 1986. Facing enquiry over the charges of nepotism and conflict of interest, ICICI Bank’s former MD and CEO Chanda Kochhar had quit the bank on 4th October, six months before her current tenure was to end.)


Question: Which institution has topped  in the first ever QS ranking of  Indian institutions?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Mumbai
(d) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Ans:  c

(Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, has topped the first-ever standalone ranking of Indian higher education institutions by QS, a think tank that is famous for bringing out world rankings of institutions. Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, which tops Indian institutions in almost all rankings, stands second. The top 10 Indian institutions include seven IITs, with the IITs at Madras, Delhi, Kharagpur and Kanpur standing third, fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively, in the rankings.)


Question: Indian Railways have announced to launch  ‘Zero FIRs’ app  to file complain online. What does ‘Zero FIR’ mean?
(a) No police case registered, but the case is examined on an oral basis.
(b) Criminal case is not made in the case filed under it and judiciary doesn’t interfere
(c) In this case the matter is to be settled within 24 hours, otherwise the investigation officer has to pay the penalty.
(d) In this case, a case can be registered in any police station, later the matter is transferred to the appropriate police station.
Answer: d

(Passengers can soon file complaints through a mobile app from trains. The complaints will be registered as ‘Zero FIRs’ and will be investigated immediately by the RPF. A pilot project on the mobile application is under way. Zero-FIR means that a FIR can be filed in any police station (i.e.: irrespective of place of incident/jurisdiction) and the same can be later transferred to the appropriate police station. )


Question: Which of the following has launched the ‘C-Vigil’ app?
(a) Union Home Ministry
(b) Indian Railways
(c) ISRO
(d) Election Commission
Answer: d

(The Election Commission of India is introducing the unique internet based mobile app C-vigil in the upcoming assembly polls. The ‘CVIGIL’, which stands for ‘citizens’ vigil’, will be operationalised for the first time as a pilot project.)


Question: Which one of the followings has launched artificial intelligence based chatbot ‘AskDisha’?
(a) IRCTC
(b) DRDO
(c) Indian Highway Authority
(d) ISRO
Answer: a

(The Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited has launched AskDisha, a chatbot powered by artificial intelligence, to troubleshoot customers’ travel-related queries. AskDisha will support several regional languages and will be voice-enabled.)


Question: At which of the following places, the foundation stone was  laid for the museum on the Prime Ministers of India on October 15, 2018?
(a) Rajghat, New Delhi
(b) India Gate, New Delhi
(c) Teen Murti Estate, New Delhi
(d) National Museum, New Delhi
Answer: c

(Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma and Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri laid the foundation stone for Museum on Prime Ministers of India at Teen Murti Estate in New Delhi on October 15, 2018. The museum will depict modern India through collections relating to Prime Ministers of India, their lives, works and significant contributions made towards nation building. It will bring India’s democratic experience alive to the visitors.)


Question: On which date was the International Day of  Rural Women 2018 observed?
(a) October 12
(b) October 13
(c) October 14
(d) October 15
Answer: d

(The International Day of Rural Women was observed on October 15. The day recognizes the crucial role of women and girls in ensuring the sustainability of rural households and communities, improving rural livelihoods and overall wellbeing. This year’s theme is “Sustainable infrastructure, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls”. The theme places empowerment of rural women at the heart of fulfilling the vision of the Sustainable Development Goals, SDGs.)


Question: On which  date was the International Day for Disaster Reduction 2018 observed?
(a) October 12
(b) October 13
(c) October 14
(d) October 15
Answer: b

(The International Day for Disaster Reduction was started in 1989, after a call by the United Nations General Assembly for a day to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction. Held every 13 October, the day celebrates how people and communities around the world are reducing their exposure to disasters and raising awareness about the importance of reining in the risks that they face. )


Question: What was the theme of International Day  for  Disaster Reduction  2018?
(a) Reducing disaster economic losses
(b) Reduce disaster mortality
(c) Safety of women and children during disaster
(d) Disaster Risk Free World
Answer: a

(The 2018 theme for the International Day for Disaster Reduction was ‘Reducing Disaster Economic Losses’)


Question: Recently ‘Sendai Seven’ campaign was in the news. What is it’s aim?
(a) Elimination of child malnutrition
(b) Hunger eradication
(c) To end violence against women
(d) Reducing disaster risk
Answer: d

(“Sendai Seven” campaign is centred on the seven targets of the Sendai Framework.  2016 saw the launch of the “Sendai Seven” campaign by UNISDR, centred on the seven targets of the Sendai Framework, the first of which is reducing disaster mortality)


Question: On which date was the ‘Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Diwas’ observed?
(a) October 12
(b) October 13
(c) October 14
(d) October 15
Answer: d

(October 15 is observed, respectively, as International Day of Rural Women by the United Nations, and National Women’s Farmer’s Day (Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Diwas) in India. In 2016, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare decided to take the lead in celebrating the event, duly recognising the multidimensional role of women at every stage in agriculture — from sowing to planting, drainage, irrigation, fertilizer, plant protection, harvesting, weeding, and storage.)


Question: At which place will the Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh perform  ‘Shastra Pooja’ on the occasion of Dussehra?
(a) Bagha border
(b) Gangtok
(c) Bikaner
(d) Sir Creek
Answer: c

(Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh will celebrate Dasara and perform ‘shastra puja’ in Bikaner along the India-Pakistan border. This is for the first time a senior Union Minister will conduct ‘shastra puja’ or worship of weapons along the border with Pakistan.)


Question: With which country’s air force, Indian Air Forces take part in a  bilateral drill called ‘Cope India’?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) Israel
(d) France
Answer: a

(The first India-U.S. tri-services exercise is likely to take place in 2019, and talks are on to include the special forces of the two countries in the drill. The three forces of each country already take part in bilateral exercises separately — their Armies participate in an annual drill called Yudh Abyaas, whose latest edition took place in September, and the Air Forces take part in a bilateral drill called Cope India. The Navies participate in an exercise called Malabar, involving Japan.)


Question: Recently ‘T-CUP’ was in the news. what is this?
(a) The world’s fastest camera
(b) A new planetary system
(c) Fastest working robot
(d) China’s fastest supercomputer
Answer: a

(Scientists have developed what may be the world’s fastest camera (T-Cup: Compressed utrafast photography), which can capture 10 trillion frames per second — making it possible to ‘freeze time’ to see light in extremely slow motion. The advance may offer insight into as-yet undetectable secrets of the interactions between light and matter)


Question: In which country has the ‘Suicide Prevention Minister’ been appointed for the first time on  October 10, 2018?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) Iceland
(d) United Kingdom
Answer: d

(Theresa May has appointed the first minister dedicated to reducing the scourge of suicides across the country. The PM has promoted junior health minister Jackie Doyle-Price and pledged £1.8million to fund The Samaritans helpline for four years.)

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (no minimum limit) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

 

 


Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2018)

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *