Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (21-31 March, 2019)

(Sources of these questions: The Hindu, PIB, All India Radio, Down to Earth, India Today, Indian Express, Hindustan Times and Times of India)


 

Question: What is ‘Westerhout 40’, which was recently in the news?
(a) World’s Largest Wind Energy Park
(b) NASA’s proposed Mars Mission
(c) World’s largest biodiversity park
(d) Butterfly Nebula
Answer: d


Question: Consider the following statements:
1. Erode’s unique slender turmeric was granted GI tag for its distinctive fragrance and colour
2. India is the largest producer of turmeric in the world.
3. Tamil Nadu is the largest producer of turmeric in India.
Which of the above mentioned statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(Erode’s unique slender turmeric was granted GI tag for its distinctive fragrance and colour. The GI tag is a stamp of approval for our turmeric, and a potential means for farmers and traders to add value to the local variety. India is the world’s largest producer of turmeric (Curcuma longa), a perennial herbaceous plant of the ginger family. Tamil Nadu is the third largest grower of turmeric in the country (behind Telangana and Maharashtra), with 132.4 tonnes produced in 2015-16. India grows nearly 50 types of turmeric)


Question: The anti-stall system, which was in the news recently, is associated with which of the followings?
(a) Air pollution monitoring
(b) Biodiversity conservation
(c) Solar energy installation 
(d) Aircraft safety
Answer: d


Question: What is the subject matter of Robert Muller’s report, which was recently in the news?
(a) To find out terrorist Financial Network
(b) Global climate change impact on sea level rise
(c) Automation and Artificial Intelligence
(d) Role of Russia in Donald Trump’s election
Answer: d

Question: The tradition of ‘Hikikomori’ in Japan has become very popular in recent times. What is ‘Hikikomori’?
(a) A tendency to work more than the office hour
(b) Adoption by older people
(c) Living in complete isolation from society
(d) Inclination towards charity work in the childhood
Answer: c


Question: What is the FAAH OUT which was in news recently?
(a) A mutation gene that causes no pain in the body
(b) A strange creature with 10 legs found in Australia
(c) An asteroid heading towards earth’s orbit
(d) A rebel organization of Africa
Answer: a


Question: In which state two big festivals — the 32-day-long biennial Thakurani Jatra and 21-day-long Danda Nata festival began in March 2019 ?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Answer: d


Question: In which state at least 37 vultures belonging to three endangered species died on March 29 after feeding on pesticide-laced cattle carcass?
(a) Telangana
(b) Odisha
(c) Assam
(d) Kerala
Answer: c


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘The Third Pillar’?
(a) Raghuram Rajan
(b) Justice J. Chelameshwar
(c) Shekhar Gupta
(d) Sunil Gavaskar
Answer: a

PDF OF 1-30 JANUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE 

PDF OF 1-28 FEBRUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE

PDF OF 1-31 MARCH 2019 CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE


Question: In which country  the world’s longest salt cave ‘Malham’ with striking stalactites has been discovered ?
(a) Spain
(b) Mexico
(c) Argentina
(d) Israel
Answer: d

(As per Israeli cave explorers a salt cave with striking stalactites near the Dead Sea is the world’s longest, beating the previous record-holder in Iran. The cave named Malham, stretching over 10 kilometres, runs through Mount Sodom, Israel’s largest mountain, and spills out to the southwest corner of the adjacent Dead Sea. Pale salt stalactites hang from the ceilings, and some of the walls sparkle with salt crystals. Drops of salty water are visible at the tips of some of the stalactites. Malham became known to researchers through the work of Amos Frumkin, founder and director of the Hebrew University’s Cave Research Centre, who in the 1980s mapped around five kilometres of it.)


Question: The disease, chytridiomycosis, has caused mass die-offs in which species over the past 50 years?
(a) Pigeon 
(b) Snakes
(c) Frog
(d) Bee
Answer: c


Question: According to the ‘State of the Global Climate’ report released by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) on March 28, 2019, what was the Global Mean Sea Level (GMSL) for 2018 the highest on record?
(a) 2.9 millimeters
(b) 3.2 millimeters
(c) 3.7 millimeters
(d) 4.2 millimeters
Answer: c


Question: Which state’s Chief Electoral Officer has introduced ‘Enajori Initiative’ for persons with disabilities with an aim that ‘No Voter to be Left behind’?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Odisha
Answer: b


Question: What was the theme of World Water Day 2019?
(a) Living No One Behind
(b) Water Can Change Life
(c) Think Life Think Water
(d) Care for Life Care for Water
Answer: a


Question: The United States of America has declared Golan Heights as the Israeli territory. The area was part of extreme southwestern of which country until 1967?
(a) Syria
(b) Lebanon
(c) Egypt
(d) Jordan
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following geographical features are part of/touches Golan Heights, which has been in news recently?
1. Jordan River
2. Lake  Tiberias
3. Yarmuk River
4. Mount Hermon
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d


Question: With reference to ‘Base erosion and profit shifting’ (BEPS) Action Plan, consider the following statements:
1. This  action plan was adopted by World Bank / G-7.
2. The Project aims to tackle international tax avoidance by high-profile multinationals
3. India is an active participant of this project.
Which of the above statement/statements is / are true?
(a) Only 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: c
(The Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) Action Plan adopted by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and G20 countries in 2013 recognised that the way forward to mitigate risk from base erosion and profit shifting was to enhance transparency. It refers to tax avoidance strategies. India is an active participant.)


Question: With which country has India signed  an inter-government agreement for the automatic exchange of country-by-country (CbC) reports on March 27, 2019?
(a) Australia
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) USA
Answer: d


Question: With reference to India’s Anti-Satellite Missile System test, consider the following statements:
1. It was successfully  tested at Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.
2. The missile that destroyed the satellite was  a three-stage missile and was developed by the DRDO.
3. Interceptor Missile successfully engaged an Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit.
4. India is only the 4th country to acquire such a specialised & modern capability
Which of the above mentioned statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 4
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: b
( Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on March 27, 2019 successfully conducted an Anti-Satellite (A-SAT) missile test ‘Mission Shakti’ from the Dr AP J Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha. A DRDO-developed Ballistic Missile Defence (BMD) Interceptor Missile successfully engaged an Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) in a ‘Hit to Kill’ mode. The interceptor missile was a three-stage missile with two solid rocket boosters. Tracking data from range sensors has confirmed that the mission met all its objectives. With this India joins a select group of nations, which have such capability. The test has once again proven the capability of indigenous weapon systems. India is only the 4th country to acquire such a specialised & modern capability and entire effort is indigenous)


Question: What is name of the anti-satellite missile system that India successfully tested on March 27, 2019?
(a) Mission Bharat
(b) Mission Shakti
(c) Mission Parakram
(d) Mission Buddha
Answer: b


Question: What is ‘Bioacoustics’, which was in news recently?
(a) Counting the number of animals based on the footprint
(b) Measurement of the energy requirements of wildlife in an ecosystem
(c) Gene editing by stem cell 
(d) The study of animal sound production
Answer: d


Question: In which area is the ‘Turing Award’ given annually?
(a) Artificial Intelligence
(b) Oceanic Research
(c) Biodiversity Conservation
(d) Health care
Answer: a


Question: With reference to Mitra Shakti-VI, consider the following statements:
1. It is a joint training exercise of the Indian Army and the Sri Lankan Army.
2. It was held in held  in Badulla District, Sri Lanka.
3. Indian was represented by a company group from BIHAR Regiment.
Which of the above mentioned statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: In which field ‘RAVEN’ Bioacoustics software is used?
(a) In pancreatic cancer treatment 
(b) In  food technology industry
(c) In search of ancient fossils
(d) To study animal sound production
Answer: d


Question: With which country did India sign an MoU on the start up cooperation which was approved by the Government of India on March 27, 2019 ?
(a) South Korea
(b) Singapore
(c) Japan
(d) Germany
Answer: a


Question: At which place the traditional ‘Fag Festival’ held in March  2019?
(a) Gangtok, Sikkim
(b) Niyamgiri, Odisha
(c) Rampur, Himachal Pradesh
(d) Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s President  Azali Assoumani was re-elected on March 27, 2019?
(a) Somalia
(b) South Sudan
(c) Sudan
(d) Comoros
Answer: d


Question: Man-made forest, called ‘Mango Meadows’, has  found place in the URF World Records and the Limca Book of Records for developing the maximum number of agriculture and horticulture species in a minimum area of 30 acres. Where is this artificial forest located?
(a) Sunderban, West Bengal
(b) Baghpat, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Kottayam, Kerala
(d) Araku Valley, Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: With reference to ‘Mankading’ which was in the news, consider the following statements.
1. It is related to cricket and the term has been named after the Indian player.
2. Jose Butler is the first victim of Mankading. .
3. In ICC rule book, it is considered against the ‘spirit of game’.
Which of the above statement/statements is / are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(On March 25, 2019 the victory of Kings XI Punjab in IPL was overshadowed by the captain R. Ashwin’s Mankading. He ran Jos Buttler out at a time the latter was threatening to chase the challenging total down. Butler is the first to be dismissed in such a manner in the history of the IPL. Mankading’ is derived from the name of former Indian cricketer Vinoo Mankad. In 1947, during a series in Australia, Mankad had dismissed  Bill Brown twice by clipping the bails at the non-striker’s end before bowling the ball. The mode of dismissal is permissible as per ICC Rule 41.16. )


Question: Recently the “Article 13” of the European Union was in the news. Which of the following subject is related to this article?
(a) Agricultural subsidies
(b) Generic drugs priority
(c) Carbon emission limit
(d) Copyright
Answer: d


Question: With reference to recent report on energy consumption carbon emissions 2018 of the International Energy Agency, consider the following statements :
1. Energy related Global carbon dioxide emissions rose 1.7% in 2018, the highest rate of growth since 2013.
2. In the year 2018, energy related carbon emissions in India rose by 4.8%.
3. China, India and the US accounted for more than 70% of the energy related  net carbon emission.
Which of the above mentioned statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Which institution has published the report called, ‘A quantum leap for gender equality: For a better future of work for all’?
(a) World Bank
(b) UN Women
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) International Labour Organization
Answer: d


Question: Which country has awarded the ‘Grand Order of King Tomislav with Sash and Grand Star’ to President Shri Ram Nath Kovind on his state visit?
(a) Croatia
(b) Serbia
(c) Belarus
(d) Uzbekistan
Answer: a


Question: With reference to Global Energy Transition Index 2019, consider the following statements :
1. India is at 76th place.
2. Norway is at the highest place.
3. This index was released by the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP).
Which of the above statement/statements is /are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a

(India has moved up two places to rank 76th on a global energy transition index. This annual list, compiled by Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF), has ranked 115 economies on how well they are able to balance energy security and access with environmental sustainability and affordability. Sweden remains on the top on this annual list and is followed by Switzerland and Norway in the top three. Among major economies, the UK is ranked 7th, Singapore 13th, Germany 17th, Japan 18th and the US 27th. Within Asia, Malaysia is ranked highest at 31st, Sri Lanka is 60th, Bangladesh 90th and Nepal 93rd. )


Question: In which country more than 130 people were killed in an attack on a Fulani village by traditional ‘Dogon hunters’ on March 23, 2019?
(a) Central African Republic
(b) Yemen
(c) Mali
(d) Burundi
Answer: c


Question: Who among the following has been awarded the Global Teacher Prize 2019?
(a) Saba Douglas Hamilton
(b) Barnard Lagat
(c) Ezekiel Kemboi
(d) Peter Tabichi
Answer: d


Question: At which of  the following stations Indian Navy’s Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Training Facility (NBCTF) ‘Abhedya’ was inaugurated on March 25, 2019?
(a) INS Kohsa, Andaman
(b) INS Chilka, Odisha
(c) INS Shivaji, Maharashtra
(d) INS Vajrabahu, Maharashtra
Answer: c


Question: Which of the followings organized the Financial Technology (FINTECH) Conclave on March 25, 2019 in New Delhi?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) National Stock Exchange
(c) FICCI
(d) NITI Aayog
Answer: d


Question: In order to further deepen digital payments and enhance financial inclusion through Fintech, which committee has been formed by the Reserve Bank of India?
(a) Mohan Das Pai committee
(b) Nandan Nilekani committee
(c) NR Narayana Murthy committee
(d) Raghuram Rajan committee
Answer: b


Question: In order to prevent abuse of elephants, seats on which train now carry the message “Joyrides on elephants is elephant abuse”?
(a) Rajdhani Express
(b) Gatiman ​​Express
(c) Vande Bharat Express
(d) Shatabdi Express
Answer: b

(India’s semi-high-speed train Gatimaan Express that ferries nearly 45,000 tourists between Delhi and Jhansi every month is now actively promoting elephant protection in partnership with Wildlife SOS. Seats on the train now carry the message “Joyrides on elephants is elephant abuse”. Also, the breakfast trays carry a message about “responsible tourism” and how a conscious choice made by each tourist can help prevent elephant poaching and their abuse in captivity.)


Question: Kurdish-led forces declared victory over the Islamic State (IS) in Syria on March 23, 2019 after liberating the last pocket of the territory held by the militants. Which was the last pocket of the territory held by the IS?
(a) Ramadi
(b) Anbar
(c) Mosul
(d) Baghouz
Answer: d


Question: Which film won the best film critics award at the 64th Filmfare Awards 2019?
(a) Raazi
(b) Badhai Ho
(c) Andhadhun
(d) Mulk
Answer: c


Question: Who is the author of the recently released book ‘Every Votes Counts-The Story of India’s Elections’ ?
(a) Navin Chawla
(b) Om Prakash Rawat
(c) Nasim Zaidi
(d) Achal Kumar Jyoti
Answer: a


Question: For the first time in the world, researchers of the GRAPES-3 muon telescope facility at which place have measured the electrical potential, size and height of a thundercloud that passed overhead on December 1, 2014?
(a) Mandi
(b) Leh
(c) Ooty
(d) Mount Abu
Answer: c 


Question: Which country has banned military style semi-automatic and assault rifles after 50 people were killed in the country’s worst mass shooting?
(a) Australia
(b) United Kingdom
(c) New Zealand
(d) USA
Answer: c


Question: At which place a team from IIT Madras set up the country’s first solar-powered desalination plant?
(a) Chandrabhaga (Odisha)
(b) Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu)
(c) Ennore (Tamil Nadu)
(d) Kochi (Kerala)
Answer: b


Question: About which city the author Diana L. Eck says in her hugely popular book that there is ‘hardly a stone left upon stone’ ?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Prayagraj
(d) Delhi
Answer: a

PDF OF 1-30 JANUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE 

PDF OF 1-28 FEBRUARY 2019 CURRENT QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION CLICK HERE


Question: With reference to ‘Lokpal’, consider the following statements:
1. Lokpal will consist of a chairperson and a maximum of eight members, of which 50 per cent shall be judicial members..
2. The Prime Minister has been brought under the purview of the Lokpal.
3. The chaiperson and every member shall hold office as such for a term of five years from the date on which he/she enters upon his/her officer or until he/she attains the age of sixty five years, whichever is earlier..
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a
(As per the Lokpal act 2013, the chaiperson and every member shall hold office as such for a term of five years from the date on which he/she enters upon his/her officer or until he/she attains the age of seventy years, whichever is earlier.)


Question: In which country, women  have launched an online movement ‘KuToo’ against workplace dress codes which have made wearing high heels mandatory for women?
(a) Australia
(b) Sweden
(c) Japan
(d) China
Answer: c


Question: Who among the followings has been appointed as the Navy Chief?
(a) G. Ashok Kumar
(b) Karambir Singh
(c) P. Ajit Kumar
(d) R.J. Nandkarni
Answer: b


Question: Which country has declared ‘Theravada Tripitaka’ as a National Heritage?
(a) Nepal
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: d


Question: Which country on March 23, 2019 joined China’s signature foreign policy Belt and Road Initiative (BRI), making it the first G7 countries to officially do so?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) England
(d) Italy
Answer: d


Question: India provided Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) support to Mozambique under which operation after Category-2 storm Cycone Idai which distroyed multiple villages and and left hundred dead?
(a) Operation Rahat
(b) Operation Overseas
(c) Operation Dosti
(d) Operation Sahayata
Answer: d


Question: In which country India aided  ‘Siddheshwar Education Public Campus’ was inaugurated on March 22, 2019?
(a) Nepal
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bhutan
(d) Maldives
Answer: a


 

Question: Ten unsung volunteers have helped nearly 2,000 fellow Yanadi tribal people to enrol as voters. Nearly half of the newly enrolled voters had only recently become eligible to vote. In which state, will you find the  Yanadi nomadic tribe? 
(a) Kerala
(b) West Bengal
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Answer: c

(A nomadic tribe, the Yanadi in Krishna district have constantly been on the move in search of livelihood opportunities from one season to the next. With a large number of families living in the mangrove forests and marshy lands to hunt wild crabs and fish, the officials found it difficult to meet them. Ten unsung volunteers have helped nearly 2,000 fellow Yanadi tribal people to enrol as voters. Nearly half of the newly enrolled voters had only recently become eligible to vote)


Question: Which company has developed ‘SmartSat Technology’ for satellites?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Spec-X
(c) Eurofighter
(d) Lockheed Martin
Answer: d


Question: With reference to SAFF Women’s Football Championships 2019, consider the following statements:
1. India clinched the title by defeating Bangladesh 3-1.
2. India won the title fifth time in a row.
3. This championship was held in Nepal.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: b
(In football, India has clinched the SAFF Women’s Championship for the fifth time in a row, defeating hosts Nepal 3-1 in the final at Biratnagar. In the first half, Dalmia Chhibber of India scored the first goal of the match which was equalled by Nepal’s Sabitra Bhandari at the 33rd minute. In the second half, Grace Dengmei scored the second goal at 63rd minute and Anju Tamang scored third and decisive goal in the 76th minute. This was India’s 23rd straight victory in the championship since its inception in 2010.)


Question: According to British Medical Journal Lancet,  a tuberculosis-free world is possible only by which year?
(a) By  2030
(b) By  2025
(c) By  2040
(d) By 2045
Answer: d


Question: In which state’s Hunsa village, punching each other  is a time-honoured Holi tradition which is held during sunset on Holi day ?
(a) Telangana
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
Answer: a 


 

Question: Where was the Special Olympics World Games 2019 held, in which  India won 368 medals?
(a) Rio de Janeira
(b) Moscow
(c) Abu Dhabi
(d) Jakarta
Answer: c


Question: With reference to World Happiness Report 2019, consider the following statements:
1. India was ranked at 140th place, seven spots down from last year.
2. The list is topped by Norway for the second year in a row and it is the happiest country in the world.
3. This report has been released by the World Economic Forum.
Which of the above  statement/statements is /are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) only 2
Answer: a
(According to the UN World Happiness Report- 2019, released on March 20, 2019 on World Happiness Day, India was ranked at 140th place, seven spots down from last year, on . The list is topped by Finland for the second year in a row and it is the happiest country in the world. The Happiness report was released by the Sustainable Development Solutions Network for the United Nations on March 20, which has been designated as the World Happiness Day by the UN General Assembly. The World Happiness Report- 2019 ranks countries on six key variables that support well-being: income, freedom, trust, healthy life expectancy, social support and generosity.)


Question: Kazakhstan’s parliament  on March 20, 2019 voted to rename the country’s capital Astana as: 
(a) Nazarbayev
(b) Nursultan
(c) Kassym
(d) Tokayev
Answer: b


Question: Indian-origin Jagmeet Singh has created history in Canada when he made his debut in the House of Commons as the first non-white leader of a which major opposition party in the country?
(a) Liberal Party
(b) Conservative party
(c) New Democratic Party
(d) Bloc Quebecois
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following companies has come out with smart steel garbage bins that can emit signals to the collection vehicles about the fill-up position?
(a) Tata Steel
(b) SAIL
(c) BHEL
(d) Wipro
Answer: b

 

 


Question: Who among the followings has been awarded the 2019 Templeton Prize, worth $1.4 million, for his work blending science and spirituality?
(a) Marcelo Gleiser
(b) Alvin Plantinga
(c) Rabbi Lord Jonathan Sacks
(d) Tomáš Halík
Answer: a


Question: On which date was the  World Happiness Diwas 2019 celebrated?
(a) March 18
(b) March 19
(c) March 20
(d) March 21
Answer: c (corrected)


Question: Which of the following spacecraft has evidence of abundant water-bearing minerals on the surface of the asteroid Bennu?
(a) Minerva
(b) Hayabusa-2
(c) Osiris-REx
(d) SCI Impactor
Answer: c

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *