Current Affairs Objective Questions-MCQ (1-10 December, 2018)

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (Even Rs. 10) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)


FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE

 

Question: Which state’s Chief Minister on December 12, 2018 announced his government’s decision to provide old-age pension to an additional five lakh beneficiaries under its ‘Madhu Babu Pension Yojana’ in the State?
(a) Odisha
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: a


Question: In which state’s primary and secondary government schools ‘Pratibha Parva’ was organized in December 2018?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: c


Question: What is  ‘Geminid’, which was in the news recently?
(a) Crater on Mars
(b) An Asteroid
(c) A new planet in the Goldilocks zone
(d) Meteor showers
Answer: d


Question: Which geological epoch is called ‘Great Dyeing’, in which according to the recent study, most species died around 252 million years ago due to climate change?
(a) Triassic-Jurassic Mass Extinction
(b) Permian-Triassic Mass Extinction
(c) Ordovician-Silurian Mass Extinction
(d) Late Devonian Mass Extinction
Answer: b

Question: The Supreme Court on December 11, 2018, directed the Union Environment Ministry to declare how much area around 21 national parks and wildlife sanctuaries across the country as ‘eco-sensitive zones’?
(a) 5 kilometers
(b) 10 kilometers
(c) 15 kilometers
(d) 7 kilometers
Answer: b


Question: Which country has deployed TU-160 supersonic bombers, known as ‘White Swans’  near Caracas in Venezuela on December 10, 2018?
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) UK
Answer: c


Question: Which spacecraft has discovered ingredients for water on a nearby skyscraper-sized asteroid Bennu, a rocky acorn-shaped object that may hold clues to the origins of life on the earth? 
(a) Hayabusa
(b) InSight
(c) Change-4
(d) OSIRIS-REx
Answer: d


Question: Who is the the first female Divyang to conquer the highest peaks in five continents?
(a) Malavath Purna
(b) Premalata Agarwal
(c) Arunima Sinha
(d) Pasang Lhamu Sherpa
Answer: c


Question: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on December 12, 2018 inaugurated the Partners’ Forum, 2018 in New Delhi. The Forum is related to: 
(a) Education
(b) Water crisis
(c) Cyber ​​Security
(d) Health
Answer: d

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE


Question: Recently which international currencies have been notified as the Rate of Exchange for the purpose of conversion of foreign exchange to Indian Rupees (INR) and vice versa for assessment of imports & exports ?
(a) Brazilian Real and Turkish Lira
(b) Turkish Lira and Korean Won
(c) Korean Won and Israeli Shekel
(d) Brazilian Real and Israeli Shekel
Answer: b


Question: At which place was the Indian Navy’s first flyaway Deep Sea Submarine Rescue System was included in the Indian Navy on December 12, 2018?
(a) Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam
(b) Naval Dockyard Carwar
(c) Naval Dockyard Mumbai
(d) Naval Ship Repair Yard Kochi
Answer: c


Question: At which place the 7th Sino-India joint exercise Hand-in-Hand 2018 was held?
(a) Sanya, China
(b) Chengdu, China
(c) Pithoragarh
(d) Manali
Answer: b


Question: Where did the All India Institute of Ayurveda organized a National conference ‘AYUSHCHARYA’ on Dinacharya (Daily Regimen) and Ritucharya (Seasonal Regimen) for public health promotion” on 10th and 11th of December, 2018?
(a)  New Delhi
(b)  Mumbai
(c)  Haridwar
(d)  Dehradun
Answer: a


Question: Which of the Chief Ministers on December 12, 2018 attended the Swayamvar ceremony held at Janakpur in Nepal to celebrate Vivah Panchami, the wedding of Lord Rama and Goddess Sita?
(a) Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar
(b) Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat
(c) Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath
(d) Chief Minister of West Bengal Ms Mamta Banerjee
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following players was conferred with ‘Meethoileima’?
(a) Deepa Karmakar
(b) Hima Das
(c) Mary Kom
(d) Baichung Bhutia
Answer: c 

Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2018)


 

Question: Which nuclear power plant of India  has created a world record for the longest uninterrupted operation of 941 days, breaking the earlier record of 940 days by the Heysham plant in the United Kingdom?
(a) Tarapur nuclear power plant
(b) Rawatbhata nuclear power plant
(c) Narora nuclear power plant
(d) Kaiga nuclear power plant
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following Ministry has has launched @CyberDost Twitter account to spread awareness about cybercrimes and normal precautions to be taken?
(a) Ministry of External Affairs
(b) Union Home Ministry
(c) Union Ministry of  Women and Child Development
(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Answer: b


Question: Consider the following statements with reference to the new governor of Reserve Bank of India, Shaktikant Das:
1. He was a 1980 batch Tamil Nadu cadre IAS officer.
2. He has served as the Secretary, Economic Affairs, Government of India.
3. He was a member of the Finance Commission at the time of appointment of RBI Governor .
4. He has served as India’s G20 Sherpa
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d


Question: Urjit Patel has recently resigned from the post of  RBI Governor.Who was the first person to resign from RBI Governor’s post since independence?
(a) S. Jagannathan
(b) Sir Benegal Rama Rau
(c) H.V.R. Iyengar
(d) K. G. Ambegaonkar
Answer: b


Question: Who has been chosen as the Time Person of the Year  2018?
(a) CNN
(b) The Guardians
(c) The Yellow Vest Movement
(d) Rohingya minority
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following organizations has launched cloud-based generation technology ‘PCS 1X’?
(a) IRCTC
(b) Airport Authority of India
(c) Indian Port Association
(d) ISRO
Answer: c


Question: For which of the following missions, ‘ENSURE ‘ portal was launched on December 11, 2018?
(a) National Livelihood Mission
(b) Green India Mission
(c) National Livestock Mission
(d) National Solar Power Mission
Answer: c


Question: Who was Mushirul Hassan, who died on December 10, 2018?
(a) Historian
(b) Painter
(c) Agricultural scientist
(d) Sarod maestro
Answer: a


Question: Who has been appointed as the chairman of Swift India?
(a) Deepak Parikh
(b) Rana Kapoor
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) O.P. Bhatt
Answer: c

 

 

Question: The Union Home Ministry has notified amendments to the Citizenship Rules, 2009, to include a separate column in the citizenship form for applicants belonging to six minority communities from which three countries? 

(a) Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Pakistan
(b) China, Pakistan and Myanmar
(c) Bangladesh, Pakistan and Afghanistan
(d) China, Afghanistan and Myanmar
Answer: c


Question: What is the ‘Innovators Growth Platform’ launched by SEBI recently?
(a) Idea exchange platform for start up companies
(b) Quick registration of start up companies
(c) Single window clearance for start up companies
(d) Listings platform for start ups  
Answer: d


Question: Huawei executive and CFO Meng Wanzhou, was arrested in which country for breaking US sanctions on Iran?
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) UK
(d) Japan
Answer: b


Question: Which one of the following statements is incorrect with reference to  Agni-5 missile which was test fired on December 10, 2018?
(a) It is surface-to-surface missile.
(b) It is a Nuclear Capable Ballistic missile.
(c) Its strike range is 5000 kilometers.
(d) It was test fired at the Dr Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Andhra Pradesha.
Answer: d
(Agni-5 was successfully launched from a canister on a road mobile launcher at the Dr Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha)

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE

 


Question: Central Government contribution has been raised  from existing 10 per cent in NPS to:
(a) 12 percent
(b) 14 percent
(c) 15 percent
(d) 17 percent
Answer: b


Question: Shri Shyam Sundar Besra, Chief Inspector of Ticket of Indian Railway has been conferred the coveted Sahitya Akademi Award for his novel “Marom” in which language ?
(a) Konkani
(b) Santali
(c) Gujarati
(d) Marathi
Answer: b


Question: Which country has increased the representation of  women in the Federal National Council to 50 per cent from the coming Parliamentary term?
(a) Iran
(b) Bangladesh
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) Pakistan
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following missions has provided the first-ever “sounds” of Martian wind on the Red Planet?
(a) Maven
(b) Mars Orbiter Mission (Mom)
(c) Curiosity
(d) InSight
Answer: d


Question: Where was the 18th All India Annual Conference of the Heads of Science Centre’s and Museums held on December 8, 2018?
(a) Itanagar
(b) Agartala
(c) Guwahati
(d) Gangtok
Answer: a


 Question: The famed Shiva temple at Katas Raj Dham, which was in the news recently, is located in which country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Nepal
Answer: b

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE


Question: Ex AVIAINDRA  2018 was joint unique war games between which country’s air force?
(a) India and France
(b) India and Russia
(c) India and Israel
(d) India and Sri Lanka
Answer: b


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Counsel: The Challenges of the Modi-Jaitley Economy’?
(a) Subramanian Swamy
(b) Arvind Subramanian
(c) Swaminathan Gurumurthy
(d) Vivek Debroy
Answer: b 

Current Affairs Objective Quiz (October-November 2018) English

 

Question: The Indian Air Force successfully conducted combined guided weapons firing exercise CROSS BOW-18 from the Air Force Station at Suryalanka  on December 8, 2018.. Where is this Air Force Station located?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Odisha
(d) Chhattisgarh
Answer: a


Question: On what occasion Indian Navy celebrate submarine day on December 8, 2018?
(a) On the  occasion of INS Shishuma’s induction in Indian Navy
(b) On the occasion of INS Arihants’ induction in Indian Navy
(c) On the occasion of INS Kalavari’s induction in Indian Navy
(d) On the occasion of  INS Chakra’s induction in Indian Navy
Answer: c


Question: On which river of Manipur is the world’s tallest railway bridge  being constructed?
(a) Barak River
(b) Iril River
(c) Tuivai River
(d) Izaji River
Answer: d


Question: Which Indian state became the first state in the country having four international airports?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: a


Question: On which date was the  SAARC Charter Day observed?
(a) December 7
(b) December 8
(c)  December 9
(d) December 6
Answer: b


Question: Consider the following medical devices:
1. Nebulizers
2. Blood pressure monitors
3. Digital thermometers
4. Glucometers
Which of the above devices have been notified as  drugs under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d

 


Question:China launched a rover named Chang’e-4 early on December 8, 2018 destined to land on the:
(a) Mars
(b) Pluto
(c) Saturn
(d) Moon
Answer: d


Question: At which place was the ‘India Water Impact Summit’  held on December 8, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bangalore
(c) Pune
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following years has been declared as the ‘International Year of Millets’ by the UN on the request of India?
(a) Year 2021
(b) Year 2022
(c) Year 2023
(d) Year 2024
Answer: c


Question: Vanessa Ponce de Leon was crowned  the coveted Miss World 2018 crown. Which country she belongs?
(a) Argentina
(b) Paraguay
(c) Mexico
(d) Spain
Answer: c

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE

 

Question: How much agricultural exports have been targeted from India till 2022 in the New Agriculture Export Policy announced on December 6, 2018?
(a) $40 billions
(b) $ 50 billion
(c) $ 60 billion
(d) $ 70 billion
Answer: c


Question: According to an article published in the Applied Nano Materials jounal, which country’s scientists Scientists have successfully used a virus M13 to engineer a better type of memory in computers ?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) Singapore
Answer: d


Question: According to the first comprehensive estimates of reduction in life expectancy associated with air pollution in each State, published by the India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative, what percent of the global premature deaths and disease burden due to air pollution India contribute?
(a) 16 percent
(b) 26 percent
(c) 36 percent
(d) 29 percent
Answer: b


Question: The Union Cabinet on December 6 approved implementation of Shahpurkandi Dam Project on which river?
(a) Beas
(b) Rabi
(c) Indus river
(d) Chenab river
Answer: b


Question: Who among the followings was appointed as the Chief Economic Advisor?
(a) Krishnamurthy Subramanian
(b) R. Subramanian Krishnamurthy
(c) C.R. Bhave
(d) Kaushik Basu
Answer: a

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from E-Book or donate (no minimum) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)


Question: Peace talks between the Houthi Rebels and Yemen Government under the auspices of the United Nations held in Rimbo on December 6, 2018. Where is Rimbo located?
(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) South Africa
(d) Spain
Answer: b

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE


Question: Where did the annual Start Up India Venture Capital Summit  held on December 7, 2018?
(a)  New Delhi
(b   Goa
(c)  Mumbai
(d)  Bangalore
Answer: b


Question: Where did the All India Police Shooting Competition 2018 inaugurated on December 6, 2018?
(a) Kohima
(b) Dehradun
(c) Manesar
(d) New Delhi
Answer: c


Question: Which route is India’s second container cargo sector on the Inland waterways?
(a) Dhubri-Saadiya
(b) Kolkata-Patna
(c) Bhubaneswar-Guwahati
(d) Haldia-Paradip
Answer: b


Question: At which coast has the Indian Coast Guard  conducted the Regional Level Marine Oil Pollution Response Exercise titled ‘Clean Sea – 2018’  on December 6, 2018?
(a) At sea off Kochi 
(b) At sea off Gulf of Kutch
(c) At sea off Port Blair
(d) At sea off Goa 
Answer: c


Question: According to an article recently published  in Lancet, in which country, n a medical first, a mother who received a uterus transplant from a dead donor gave birth to a healthy baby in December 2017?
(a) Brazil
(b) Argentina
(c) Japan
(d) South Korea
Answer: a


Question: Joint Warfare ‘Hand in Hand 2018’ is the name of the exercise between which two countries?
(a) India-Israel
(b) India-USA
(c) India-France
(d) India-China
Answer: d


Question: Which state’s Chief Minister on December 6, 2018 launched  a unique initiative called “SMART” to transform rural area?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Answer: a


Question: The Union Cabinet on December 6, 2018 gave ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and which country in the field of environmental cooperation?
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) France
(d) Australia
Answer: b


Question: Minister for Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad on December 6, 2018 launched National Challenge – ‘Ideate for India – creative solutions using technology’ for school students in New Delhi.  It is a joint collaboration between National e-governance Division and———
(a) Microsoft
(b) Google
(c) Facebook
(d) Intel India
Answer: d


Question: Which former senior Indian diplomat has been elected unopposed to an Asia Pacific seat on the UN’s Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (CESCR)?
(a) Shiv Shankar Memon
(b) Vivek Katzu
(c) G. Parthasarathi
(d) Preeti Saran
Answer: d


Question: Who has been  awarded the Sahitya Akademi’s Bhasha Samman for south (2017)?
(a) G. Venkatasubbaiah
(b) B Jeyamohan
(c) Indira Parthasarathi
(d) Nanjil Nadan
Answer: a


Question: Which Ministry has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance at an event held recently in New Delhi?
(a) Ministry of Roads and Transportation
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of Skill Development
(d) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Answer: d


Question: National award winner Jayaraman, who died on December 5, 2018, got popularity in which field?
(a) Education
(b) Classical music
(c) Medicine
(d) Agriculture
Answer: d


Question: India has voiced strong opposition to Pakistan’s reported move to declare Gilgit-Baltistan as its ——-province?
(a) Fourth province
(b) Fifth Province
(c) Sixth province
(d) Seventh Province
Answer: b


Question: The dam at Mekedatu is bone of contention between which two states?
(a) Tamil Nadu and Kerala
(b) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala and Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
Answer: b


Question: Which country has announced the creation of 20,000 forest villages for the purpose of increasing the forest cover?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Indonesia
(d) Australia
Answer: b

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE

 

Question: Which of the following women won the first ‘Ballon d’Or’ 2018?
(a) Alex Morgan
(b) Mia Hamm
(c) Tubin Heath
(d) Ada Hegerberg
Answer: d


Question: On Which date was the World Soil Day 2018 observed?
(a) December 2
(b) December 3
(c) December 4
(d)  December 5
Answer: d


Question: What is the theme of World Soil Day 2018?
(a) Be a solution for soil pollution
(b) Food security is essential for soil conservation
(c) Soil Health and Climate Change
(d) Dangers and Challenges of Soil Degradation
Answer: a


Question: Which of the followings was  chosen for the Sahitya Akademi Award 2018 in the short story category for his short story collection ‘Aankh’?
(a) Narendra Kamat
(b) Dr Ramakant Shukla
(c) Mushtaq Ahmed Mushtaq
(d) Anish Saleem
Answer: c


Question: Consider the following pairs related to the Sahitya Akademi Award  2018:
    Name                     language
1. Narendra Kamat:   Konkani
2. Chitra Mudgal:      Hindi
3. Aneesh Salim:         English
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: With reference to GSAT-11 consider the following statements:
1. The is the heaviest and most-advanced high throughput communication satellite of India.
2.The 5854-kg GSAT-11 will provide high data rate connectivity to users of Indian mainland and islands through 32 user beams in Ku-band and 8 hub beams in Ka-band.
3. It was launched from French Guyana on December 5, 2018.
4. It was launched from Ariane 5 VA-246.
Which of the above  statements is correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d


Question: Which country’s GEO-KOMPSAT-2A satellite was launched with ISRO’s GSAT-11?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Kenya
(c) South Korea
(d) European Union
Answer: c


Question: Where was the 80th session of the Policy Commission of the World Trade Organization organized?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bangalore
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: b


Question: What is ‘13 Reasons Why’, which was recently in the news?
(a) A science fiction
(b) Netflix serial
(c) A Hollywood movie
(d) UN sponsored conference on climate change
Answer: b


Question: Where is the Suicide Prevention Center named ‘SNEHA’ located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
Answer: c


Question: Which  state government has announced to set up special courts to deal with cases registered under the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act to prevent and curb atrocities on Dalits?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Jharkhand
Answer: c


Question: Where was an International Conference on bears was held in December 2018?
(a) Shimla
(b) Agra
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Nashik
Answer: b


Question: What is the new name of IPL team ‘Delhi Daredevils’?
(a) Delhi Gaurav
(b) Dil Delhi
(c) Delhi Capitals
(d) Delhi Diler
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following players has bagged the 2018 Ballon d’Or?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) L. Messi
(c) Luca Modric
(d) Luis Figo
Answer: c

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE

 


Question: Which state government on December 3, 2018 approved a ‘Sex Sorted Semen’ scheme, under which chances of cows delivering a female calf are as high as 90-95%.?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Tripura
Answer: a


Question: What is ‘Amnapratha’ of Bundelkhand in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) To keep a cattle in every house
(b) Letting loose of unproductive cattle
(c) The tradition of not marrying in the same village
(d) Celebration during harvesting
Answer: b


Question: A reservation quota of how many berths in 3rd AC class of all Rajdhani, Duronto and fully Air Conditioned trains have been earmarked for female passengers irrespective of their age, travelling alone or in a group of female passengers?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Eight
(d) Ten
Answer: a


Question: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Ltd. was announced to be merged with which company?
(a) ITC
(b) Marico
(c) Hindustan Unilever
(d) Patanjali
Answer: c


Question: With which country did India sign the currency swap agreement on December 4, 2018?
(a) UAE
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) South Korea
(d) Kuwait
Answer: a


Question: According to the Union Agriculture Ministry, during the period from 2014-15 to 2018-19, how much pulses and oilseeds were procured?
(a) 53 million tonnes
(b) 73 million tonnes
(c) 93 lakh tonnes
(d) 103 lakh tonnes
Answer: c


Question: In which of the following states, the ‘No Road No Vote Central Committee’ movement was launched for the construction of roads in the village?
(a) Odisha
(b) West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Nagaland
Answer: c


Question: What is the ‘Hausala 2018’ program?
(a) Developing science spirit in children
(b) Motivate children for sports in schools 
(c) Skill development of girls in rural areas
(d) National festival for children living in childcare institutions
Answer: d


Question: The National Tiger Conservation Authority has objected to construct a elevated highway in which two sanctuaries on NH 766 (previously NH 212) ?
(a) Wayanad and Bandipur
(b) Periyar and Wayanad
(c) Parambikulam and Bandipur
(d) Periyar and Parambikulam
Answer: a


Question: At which temple ‘Kartheeka Brahmotsavams’ is held every year in December?
(a) Ramnathaswamy Temple, Rameswaram
(b) Sri Venkateswara Temple, Tirumala
(c) Shringranath Swami Temple, Srirangam
(d) Sri Padmavathi Ammavari Temple, Tiruchanur
Answer: d


Question: After a two-year chase, NASA spacecraft Osiris-Rex  arrived on December 3 at which  ancient asteroid?
(a) Juno
(b) Matis
(c) Iris
(d) Benu
Answer: d


Question: Which of the followings has signed an MOU on December 4, 2018, with the Madame Tussaud Wax Museum to give a combo offer to tourists in the Delhi-NCR region?
(a) National Rail Museum
(b) Delhi Transport Corporation
(c) Delhi Metro
(d) National Museum
Answer: a


Question: During the COP-24 conference held in Katowice, Poland, which ministry released a Discussion Paper entitled “3 Essential “S”s of Climate Finance – Scope, Scale and Speed: A Reflection”?
(a) Railway Ministry
(b) Ministry of Skill Development
(c) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(d) Ministry of Finance
Answer: d


Question: The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways on December 4, 2018 has notified dual-fuel usage for which sectors  equipment vehicles ?
(a) Defence and Agriculture
(b) Cargo and Defence
(c) Agriculture and Construction 
(d) Construction and Service cargo
Answer: a


Question: Who is the author of the recently released book, Blue Waters Ahoy!’?
(a) Sunil Lamba
(b) Anup Singh
(c) R. K.Dowan
(d) Arun Prakash
Answer: c

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE


Question: The UNFCCC ‘COP-24’ Conference on Climate Change  was held in Katowice in December 2018. In which country is Katowice located?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Austria
(d) Poland
Answer: d

(Union Environment Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the Indian Pavilion at the 24th meeting of Conference of Parties (COP-24) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) which held at Katowice, Poland.)


Question: ‘One World One Sun One Grid’ is the theme of which of the followings?
(a) Indian pavilion in COP-24 conference
(b) United Nations Conference on Solar Energy
(c) World Bank Conference on Solar Power in Dubai
(d) IPCC Climate Change  Report
Answer: a

(At COP-24 (Organised at Katowice, Poland), the theme of India Pavilion was ‘One World One Sun One Grid’ as highlighted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during first assembly of the International Solar Alliance on October 2018. The Prime Minister has set an ambitious target that 40 per cent of its installed power capacity will be from non-fossil fuels by 2030.)


Question: SHINYUU Maitri-18 is a joint bilateral air exercise between which two countries?
(a) India-Taiwan
(b) Indo-South Korea
(c) India-Japan
(d) India-Thailand
Answer: c

(SHINYUU Maitri-18 is a joint bilateral air exercise between the Japanese Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) and Indian Air Force. It was held at A F Station Agra. The theme of the exercise was joint Mobility/Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) on Transport aircraft.)


Question: Which country has announced its decision to leave the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) from January 2019 and focus more on the production of natural gas?
(a) Venezuela
(b) Oman
(c) UAE
(d) Qatar
Answer: d

(Qatar has announced its decision to leave the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) from January next year and focus more on the production of natural gas. Qatar’s new energy minister, Saad al-Kaabi announced the decision on December 3, 2018. He said, Qatar has plans to increase its annual exports of liquified natural gas, LPG from 77 million tons of gas per year to 110 million tons. )


Question: What was the theme of International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2018 observed on December 3?
(a) Empowering persons with disabilities and ensuring inclusiveness and equality
(b) Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for all
(c) Achieving 17 Goals for the Future We Want
(d) Inclusion matters: access and empowerment for people of all abilities
Answer: a

(International Day of Persons with Disabilities was observed on December 3. The theme for this year is Empowering persons with disabilities and ensuring inclusiveness and equality. The annual observance of the Day was proclaimed in 1992, by a United Nations General Assembly resolution. International Day of Persons with Disabilities aims to promote the rights and well-being of persons with disabilities in all spheres of society and development and to increase awareness of the situation of persons with disabilities in every aspect of political, social, economic and cultural life. )


Question: ‘Cope India-18’, held in the first week of December 2018 in Kalaikunda and Panagarh, is a bilateral air exercise between which two countries?
(a) India-USA
(b) India-UK
(c) India-France
(d) India-Israel
Answer: a

(Ex Cope India-18 is the fourth edition in the series of Bilateral Joint exercise held between IAF and USAF, which is conducted in India. This is the first time, the exercise is being planned at two Air Force bases, Kalaikunda and Panagarh from 03-14 Dec 18. USAF is participating with 12 X F15 C/D and 03 X C-130. IAF is participating with the Su-30 MKI, Jaguar, Mirage 2000 , C-130J & AWACS aircraft.)


Question: What is the name of the India’s first locomotive-less train, which has breached the 180 kilometres per hour speed limit during a test run at Kota-Sawai Madhopur section in Rajasthan?
(a) Train 15
(b) Train 16
(c) Train 17
(d) train 18
Answer: d

(India’s first locomotive-less train, known as Train 18, has breached the 180 kilometres per hour speed limit during a test run at Kota-Sawai Madhopur section in Rajasthan. When this indigenously designed train is made operational, it will become the country’s fastest train. Train 18 is capable of touching 200 kilometres per hour provided the rest of Indian Railways’ system, such as tracks and signals, permit. With 16 coaches, the train will have the same passenger carrying capacity as that of the Shatabdi Express. It has aerodynamically designed driver cabins at both ends for quicker turn-around at destinations.)


Question: Which state has decided to put reflective stickers on horns of the cattle across the State for enhancing visibility of the stray cattle sleeping or standing on roads?
(a) Odisha
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Haryana
(d) Karnataka
Answer: a

(With stray cattle posing threat to vehicular movement on roads, the Odisha government has decided to put reflective stickers on horns of the cattle across the State. For enhancing visibility of the stray cattle sleeping or standing on roads, it has been decided to put reflective stickers on their horns so that the driver can know about them from a longer distance. Although road accidents have claimed 43,000 human lives and left 57,684 people grievously injured in 1,04,713 accidents in the past one decade, no study has been conducted as to how many accidents were caused by the cattle.)


Question: How much amount was unveiled by World Bank  for Climate Action Investment for  2021-25?
(a) US Dollars 100 billion
(b) US Dollars 200 billion
(c) US Dollars 300 billion
(d) US Dollars 400 billion
Answer: b

(The World Bank has unveiled 200 billion US Dollars in climate action investment for 2021 to 2025, adding that this amounts to a doubling of its current five-year funding. The move coincides with a UN climate summit in Katowice. The breakdown of 200 billion dollars would comprise approximately 100 billion in direct finance from the World Bank. Around one-third of the remaining funding will come from two World Bank Group agencies with the rest private capital mobilised by the World Bank Group.)


Question: Which state has announced health benefits to the poor and tribals in every corner of the State through ‘Atal Aarogya’ camps?
(a) Haryana
(b) Tripura
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: d

(The Maharashtra government will be able to take health benefits to the poor and tribals in every corner of the State through ‘Atal Aarogya’ camps, Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis said on December 2, 2018. He said those who cannot afford medical treatment and thus remain out of the healthcare system will benefit from the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) and the Ayushman Bharat scheme of the Central government.)


Question: On which date was the ‘National Pollution Control Day 2018’ observed?
(a) December 1
(b) December 2
(c) December 3
(d) November 30
Answer: b


Question: National Pollution Prevention Day is observed for:
(a) Bhopal gas tragedy
(b) Belandur Lake Pollution
(c) Marine oil leakage
(d) Delhi Air pollution
Answer: a

(National Pollution Prevention Day is observed on 2nd December in India. This day is observed in the memory of people who lost their lives in Bhopal gas calamity. Bhopal gas tragedy occurred in the year 1984 on the night of 2–3 December. Many people died due to poisonous gas Methyl Isocyanate also known as MIC. Bhopal Gas Tragedy is considered as one of biggest industrial pollution disasters.)


Question: Under whose chairmanship, a committee has been set up  to look at selling as many as 149 small and marginal oil and gas fields of state-owned ONGC and Oil India to private and foreign companies to boost domestic output?
(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) Amitabh Kant
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Shashi Shankar
Answer: a

(The government has constituted a six-member committee to look at selling as many as 149 small and marginal oil and gas fields of state-owned ONGC and Oil India to private and foreign companies to boost domestic output. The panel is headed by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar and includes Cabinet Secretary P. K. Sinha and Oil Secretary M. M. Kutty.)

 

Current Affairs Objective Quiz (October-November 2018) English

 

 

Question: In which country   ‘Yellow Vest’ movement was organised against high living costs in the last week of November 2018?  
(a) Germany
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) UK
Answer: d

(Police fired tear gas, stun grenades and water cannon in battles with “yellow vest” protesters around the Champs Elysees in on December 1, marking the third weekend of demonstrations across France against high living costs. Police said 122 people had been arrested amid concerns that violent far-right and far-left groups were infiltrating the ”yellow vests” movement, a spontaneous grass-roots rebellion over the struggle of many in France to make ends meet.)


Question: Which of the following statements is incorrect in the context of  Chief Election Commissioner Mr. Sunil Arora?
(a) He is the 23rd Chief Election Commissioner of India.
(b) He is a retired IAS officer of Rajasthan cadre.
(c) He can have a tenure of six years or hold office till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier.
(d) He had been a secretary in the Ministry of Personnel.
Answer: d
(Sunil Arora assumed charge as the country’s 23rd Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) on December 2. He succeeds Om Prakash Rawat who retired on December 1. A CEC of the Election Commission can have a tenure of six years or hold office till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier. A former bureaucrat, Arora was appointed as election commissioner on August 31, 2017. Arora (62) had been the information and broadcasting secretary, and the secretary in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. A 1980-batch IAS officer of the Rajasthan cadre, Arora has worked in ministries such as finance, textiles and the Planning Commission.)


Question: Where did the G-20 summit held from November 30 to December 1, 2018?
(a) New York
(b)  Beijing
(c)  Berlin
(d) Buenos Aires
Answer: d


Question: In which year will India host the G-20 head of government summit?
(a) 2020
(b)  2021
(c) 2022
(d)  2019
Answer: c

(India will host the G20 Summit In 2022, when the country celebrates its 75th year of Independence, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said on December 1, 2018 during the G-20 summit in Buneos Aires, Argentina.)


Question: At which place was the India’s first National Beard Championship  held on November 30, 2018?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Kozhikode
(c) Dehradun
(d) Bhubaneswar
Answer: b

(The first National Beard Championship held at Kozhikode on November 30. Beards of all manner were the cynosure, watched for length, style and thickness. ‘Thaadi Mamankam’ — the first season of the National Beard Championship was held under the aegis of the Kerala Beard Club.)


Question: Who inaugurated the Hornbill Festival 2018 started on December 1, 2018 in Kisama, Nagaland?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh
Answer: d

(The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the hugely popular Hornbill Festival 2018 in Kohima on December 1, 2018, coinciding with the Formation Day of Nagaland. The annual Hornbill Festival is held for ten days, 1st – 10th December. It draws all the tribes and sub-tribes of Nagaland to the foothills below the lofty spurs of towering Mount Japfü wherin lies Naga Heritage Village, Kisama – the venue of the Festival. )


Question: Consider the following statements with reference to George H.W.  Bush, who died at the age of 94?
1. He was the 41st President of the United States.
2. He had served as  CIA chief.
3. As a pilot, he had participated in World War II .
4. He was president of the United States from 1989 to 1993.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: d

(Former U.S. President George H.W. Bush, who guided America through the end of the Cold War and launched the international campaign to drive Iraqi strongman Saddam Hussein’s forces from Kuwait, died on November 30 at his home in Houston. He was 94. Bush served as the 41st US president. He was US president between between 1989 and 1993. The former president had been receiving treatment for a form of Parkinson’s disease and had been admitted to hospital with a blood infection in April. H was a decorated World War II pilot, skilled diplomat and one-time CIA chief, who also saw his son George W. Bush follow in his footsteps to the Oval Office. )


BUY CURRENT AFFAIRS OBJECTIVE IN  OCTOBER-NOVEMBER 2018 (500 QUESTIONS)


Question: Who will be the Chief Guest at the 2019 Republic Day celebrations in New Delhi.?
(a) U.S. President Donald Trump
(b) South African President Cyril Ramphosa
(c) UK Prime Minister Theresa May
(d) Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina of Bangladesh
Answer: b

(South African President Cyril Ramaphosa will be the Chief Guest at the 2019 Republic Day celebrations in New Delhi. In a series of tweets, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, at a time when India is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, it is our honour to welcome President Ramaphosa as the Chief Guest for 2019 Republic day celebrations.)


Question: In the final declaration, the G20 leaders at the Buenos Aires, committed to the Hamburg Leaders Statement. Which of the following is related to the Hamburg Leaders Statement?
(a) Climate change
(b) Trade tariff
(c) Promote clean energy
(d) Counter-Terrorism  
Answer: d

(In the final declaration, the G20 leaders at he Buenos Aires, committed to the Hamburg Leaders Statement on Countering Terrorism.)


Question: The Union Home Minister has announced Pan India number  under the emergency mobile app ERSS. What is this number?
(a) 110
(b) 111
(c) 112
(d) 113
Answer: c

Question: Recently, ‘SHOUT’ feature has also been added to the Emergency Response Safety System (ERSS). This feature has been added for what purpose?
(a) Flood disaster relief 
(b) Safety of women
(c) Cyclone Safety 
(d) Safety from Earthquake 
Answer: b

(With women’s safety in mind, Home Minister Rajnath Singh today announced a pan-India single-number “112” under an emergency mobile app. He said it will have a special women safety feature to get immediate assistance from police and volunteers. Launching the Emergency Response Support System, ERSS, in Nagaland, Mr Singh said a ‘SHOUT’ feature has been made available exclusively for women in the mobile app. It is connected to ERSS)


Question: Where did the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurate the 13th International Agricultural Fair ‘Agrotech India -2018’ on December 1, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) NOIDA
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Mumbai
Answer: c

(The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 13th edition of CII Agro Tech India-2018 on December 1, 2018 in Chandigarh.)


Question: What was the theme of World AIDS Day 2018?
(a) My Health My Right
(b) Close the gap
(c) Getting to zero
(d) Know Your Status
Answer: d

(On 1 December 2018, WHO joined global partners to commemorate World AIDS Day under the theme “Know Your Status”. This was also an occasion to celebrate the 30th anniversary of World AIDS Day – a pioneering global health campaign first initiated by WHO in 1988.)


Question: Leftist leader Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador, has been sworn in as the new President of which country?
(a) Argentina
(b) Mexico
(c) Peru
(d) Uruguay
Answer: b

(Leftist leader Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador, has been sworn in as the new Mexican President following his landslide victory in the July 1 presidential election. Lopez Obrador, 65, took oath on December 1. Lopez Obrador also reaffirmed his intentions to sell Mexico’s official presidential plane, to not live in the presidential palace and said he will receive 40 per cent of his presidential salary. )


Question: India will chair the Kimberley process from January 1, 2019. What is the objective of  Kimberley Process?
(a) Ban on illegal trade of wildlife
(b) Preventing the spread of Invasive Alien Species
(c) Preventing illegal trade of elephant ivory 
(d) To remove conflict diamonds from the global supply chain
Answer: d

(The Kimberley Process (KP) is a commitment to remove conflict diamonds from the global supply chain. Today, participants actively prevent 99.8% of the worldwide trade. The Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (KPCS) Plenary 2018, was held in Brussels, Belgium, from 12th-16thNovember 2018.EU handed over the Chairmanship of KPCS to India from 1st January, 2019.  On the concluding day of the Plenary, Ms. Federica Mogherini, High representative for Foreign Affairs and Security policy, Vice- President of the European Commission,in the closing ceremony, handed overKPCS Chairmanship to India, from 2019, by passing on the gavel to Commerce Secretary, Dr. AnupWadhawan.)


Question: Recently, the  Chuktia Bhunjia primitive tribes  were camping in state capital to meet Chief Minister  seeking electricity, and an all-weather road to their habitations for the first time in their lifespan. In which state do these primitive tribes live?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) West Bengal
Answer: b

(A 23-member Chuktia Bhunjia primitive tribal team from Odisha’s Nuapada district were camping in Bhubaneswar to meet Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik seeking electricity, and an all-weather road to their habitations for the first time in their lifespan.)


Question: Who is the ambassador of TRIBES India Panchatantra products?
(a) Mary Kom
(b) Hima Das
(c) P.V.Sindhu
(d) Virat Kohli
Answer: a

(Mary Kom is the Brand Ambassador for the TRIBES India’s Punchatantra range of products handcrafted by tribal master-craftsmen from across the country.)

SUBSCRIBE GS TIMES WEEKLY EXAM PACKAGE

 


Question: Recently, employees of which bank on November 29, 2018 held a demonstration in and demanded a rollback of Governor’s decision to declare the bank a public sector undertaking?
(a) South India Bank Limited
(b) City Union Bank
(c) Karur Vyas Bank
(d) Jammu and Kashmir Bank
Answer: d

(Employees of J&K Bank on November 29 held a demonstration in and demanded a rollback of Governor Satya Pal Malik’s decision to declare the bank a public sector undertaking, one that fuelled fears over the bank’s autonomy. The Governor-headed SAC decided to convert the bank into a PSU on November 21, evoking widespread condemnation from regional parties, the civil society and the traders’ bodies.)


Question: Dr. Ambedkar International Centre and which university on November 30, 2019 signed an MoU to facilitate and enhance research activities and policy formulation aimed at Socio-economic Transformation and Sustainable Development?
(a) Delhi University
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) Lucknow University
Answer: b

(Dr. Ambedkar International Centre and Jawaharlal Nehru University on November 30, 2019 signed an MoU to facilitate and enhance research activities and policy formulation aimed at Socio-economic Transformation and Sustainable Development. The JNU and the Ambedkar International Centre will jointly conduct studies on Dr. Ambedkar, studies on peace, progress and transformational aspects of Buddhism and sustainable development and livelihood. The MoU was signed at a function in New Delhi in the presence of Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thaawarchand Gehlot.)


Question: On the recommendation of which of the following committees, the Central Government has approved formula for determination of compensation for those patients who had received (prior to August, 2010) faulty Articular Surface Replacement (ASR) hip implants?
(a) Dr. Devi Shetty Committee
(b) Naresh Trehan Committee
(c) AGK Gokhale Committee
(d) Dr. Arun Kumar Agarwal Committee
Answer: d

(The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India on November 29, 2018 approved formula for determination of compensation for those patients who had received (prior to August, 2010) faulty Articular Surface Replacement (ASR) hip implants manufactured by DePuy International Limited, U.K ( Johnson & Johnson Pvt Ltd). An expert committee was constituted by the Ministry under the Chairmanship of Dr. Arun Kumar Agarwal, Ex-Dean and Professor of ENT, Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi to examine the issues relating to faulty ASR Hip Implants. The committee, after detailed examination of the issue, submitted its report along with its final recommendation. The report was accepted by the Central Government.)


Question: Which country’s government has approved amendment  to a Offensive Weapons Bill 2018  to ensure that it would not impact the right of the Sikh community to possess and supply Kirpans or religious swords?
(a) USA
(b) Australia
(c) UK
(d) New Zealand
Answer: c

(The UK government has confirmed an amendment to a new weapons bill going through the Parliament to ensure that it would not impact the right of the British Sikh community to possess and supply kirpans, or religious swords. The Offensive Weapons Bill 2018 completed its various readings in the House of Commons this week and has now moved to the House of Lords for approval. )


Question: Which of the following satellite launched by ISRO has been dubbed as ‘sharp eye’ (Sharpe Eye)?
(a) RISAT-1
(b) Megha Tropics
(c) Cartosat-2
(d) HysIS
Answer: d

(Nearly three minutes after lift-off on November 29, 2018, India’s workhorse launch vehicle, the PSLV, carrying 31 satellites on board soared in a trajectory crossing the path of the Sun and sped to inject India’s Hyper Spectral Imaging Satellite (HysIS), being dubbed ‘Sharp Eye’, towards the launcher’s intended first orbit.)


Question: In which country in November 2018, the World Health Organization has termed Ebola virus outbreak as the second largest in history?
(a) Liberia
(b) Guinea
(c) Sierra Leone
(d) Congo
Answer: d

(The World Health Organization, WHO, has said that Congo’s deadly Ebola outbreak is now the second largest in history, behind the devastating West Africa outbreak that killed thousands a few years ago. The Ebola virus causes an acute, serious illness which is often fatal if untreated. Ebola virus disease (EVD) first appeared in 1976 in 2 simultaneous outbreaks, one in what is now, Nzara, South Sudan, and the other in Yambuku, Democratic Republic of Congo. The latter occurred in a village near the Ebola River, from which the disease takes its name.)


Question: The European Union has urged government, businesses, citizens and regions to join it in an ambitious plan to cut emissions and make the bloc carbon neutral by which year?
(a) By 2025
(b) By 2030
(c) By 2035
(d)By 2050
Answer: d

(The European Union has urged government, businesses, citizens and regions to join it in an ambitious plan to cut emissions and make the bloc carbon neutral by 2050. As per EU climate commissioner Miguel Arias Canete, the block is kicking off a process to determine how Europe’s energy and climate policy will evolve between now and 2050. )


Question: Recently the Sea of Azov was bone of contention between which two countries?
(a) China and Japan
(b) Russia and Ukraine
(c) UK and Argentina
(d) China and Vietnam
Answer: b

(Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko asked NATO members including Germany to send naval vessels to the Sea of Azov to back his country in the standoff with Russia. Poroshenko charged that Russia wants nothing less than to occupy the sea. Russia fired on and then seized three Ukrainian ships on November 25, 2018, accusing them of illegally entering its waters in the Sea of Azov, in a dramatic spike in tensions between the two nations. )


Question: Which state’s Chief Minister has announced to develop the Roerich Art Gallery as the major centre of art and culture?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Goa
(c Himachal Pradesh
(d) Kerala
Answer: c

(Jai Ram Thakur stated that state government would provide all possible help to develop the Roerich Art Gallery as the major centre of art and culture.The state government would also send a comprehensive proposal to the Union Ministry of Culture for getting grant under the museum grant scheme. The International Roerich Memorial Trust is located at world famous tourist destination and foreign tourists visiting Kullu-Manali invariably also visit the Roerich Art Gallery.)


Question: Which state has announced that the state government will set up a centre of excellence for HIV care by December 2019?
(a) Goa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Assam
(d) Tamilnadu
Answer: a

(Goa health minister Vishwajit Rane has announced that the state government will set up a centre of excellence for HIV care by December 2019.)

 

FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION OF QUESTIONS AND MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ SUBSCRIBE: JUST Rs. 360 FOR 12 MONTHS CLICK HERE

 

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from subscription page or donate (Even Rs. 10) us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)


Current Affairs Objective Questions E-Book (January-September 2018)

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *