CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ (FOR ALL EXAMs) 15 & 16 MARCH 2026

MONTHLY COMPILED PDFs of MCQs with EXPLANATION ARE AVAILABLE. (ONE MONTH PDF: Rs 65) (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION PDFs RS 650.) PAY TO 9818187354 through Google Pay or Phone Pe or Paytm. WhatsApp: 9818187354/7428811251. OR CLICK HERE (USEFULL FOR: UPSC, BPSC, JPSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, APPSC, WBPSC, KPSC, HPSC, NDA, CDS, BANKING, ETC..) (COPYING MCQs Prohibited: [email protected])

Question: With reference to the Jnanpith Award, consider the following statements:
1. R. Vairamuthu has been selected for the 63rd Jnanpith Award.
2. R. Vairamuthu is the second Tamil author to win the Jnanpith Award.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (d)

Question: Kharg Island, recently in the news, is located in:
(a) Persian Gulf
(b) Gulf of Oman
(c) Strait of Hormuz
(d) Gulf of Aden
Ans (a)

Question: Consider the following statements:
1. As of March 2026, India’s installed solar power capacity has reached nearly 136 gigawatts.
2. As of March 2026, almost half of India’s total renewable energy capacity comes from solar power.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: A Samriddhi Kendra under the Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Pilot Initiative is being set up by:
(a) Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(b) Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
(c) Union Ministry of Communications
(d) Union Ministry of Finance
Ans (c)

Question: With reference to the “Golden Dome” system, consider the following statements:
1. It is an initiative of the second Trump Administration.
2. It is a proposed integrated air and missile defense system.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: Recently a rare Myiophanes kempi bug was rediscovered in:
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Andaman islands
(c) Sundarbans
(d) Eastern Ghats
Ans (b)

Question: With reference to Osbeckia zubeengargiana, consider the following statements:
1. It is a new plant species.
2. It was discovered in Manas National Park, Assam.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: In March 2026, the National Conference on Cold Water Fisheries was organised in:
(a) Dehradun
(b) Srinagar
(c) Shimla
(d) Guwahati
Ans (b)

Question: With reference to Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV), consider the following statements:
1. In March 2026, many human infection cases of.Herpes Simplex Virus were reported from West Bengal.
2. Herpes Simplex Virus is treatable but not curable.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: Consider the following statements:
1. Mayank Chakraborty has become the first-ever Grandmaster from Assam and the North East region.
2. The Grandmaster title is the highest that a chess player can achieve.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: Which state government introduced the Dharma Swatantrya or Freedom of Religion Bill, 2026, in the Legislative Assembly in March 2026?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Assam
Ans (c)

Question: Recently, the Prime Minister of India congratulated Jose Antonio Kast Rist on taking oath as the President of:
(a) Chile
(b) Mexico
(c) Argentina
(d) Spain
Ans (a)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD: GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQs, ANS & EXPLANATION PDF 

HOW TO GET GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED MCQ PDFs: Current Affairs MCQs with detail Explanations are available in monthly PDF. ONE MONTH PDF – Rs. 65 or (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION FEE: Rs 650). Pay Directly to 9818187354 through UPI (Phone Pe/Google Pay/Paytm). Share your Email ID to 9818187354 or 7428811251 on WhatsApp. You will receive PDF on your Email within 10 Minutes. Thanks.

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *