CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ (FOR ALL EXAMs) 17 MARCH 2026

MONTHLY COMPILED PDFs of MCQs with EXPLANATION ARE AVAILABLE. (ONE MONTH PDF: Rs 65) (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION PDFs RS 650.) PAY TO 9818187354 through Google Pay or Phone Pe or Paytm. WhatsApp: 9818187354/7428811251. OR CLICK HERE (USEFULL FOR: UPSC, BPSC, JPSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, APPSC, WBPSC, KPSC, HPSC, NDA, CDS, BANKING, ETC..) (COPYING MCQs Prohibited: [email protected])

Question: With reference to the 98th Academy Awards (Oscars 2026), consider the following statements:
1. ‘Sinners’ won the best picture award.
2. Norwegian film “Sentimental Value” won the best international feature film award.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)

Question: With reference to the Sahitya Akademi Awards 2025, consider the following statements:
1. Navtej Sarna won the award for the English novel “Crimson Spring”.
2. Mamta Kalia won the award for the Hindi memoir “Jeete Jee Allahabad”.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: Consider the following statements:
1. In February 2026, the Union Environment submitted India’s first National Report (NR1) on the implementation of the Nagoya Protocol.
2. Nagoya Protocol is related to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (a)

Question: The Tribes Art Fest (TAF) 2026 was held in:
(a) Raipur
(b) Ranchi
(c) Kohima
(d) Delhi
Ans (d)

Question: The Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip Garden, recently opened for public, is located at the foothills of the:
(a) Karakoram Range
(b) Zanskar Range
(c) Zabarwan Range
(d) Pir Panjal Range
Ans (c)

Question: Consider the following statements about the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA):
1. It is a statutory body.
2. It functions under the Union Home Ministry.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (a)

CLICK HERE FOR UPSC PRELIMS + MAINS DAILY & WEEKLY CURRENT AFFAIRS BASED TEST

Question: What is the name of India’s Regional Navigation Satellite System:
(a) GPS
(b) NavIC
(c) INDUS
(d) NeTRA
Ans (b)

Question: With reference to the ‘Sangita Kalanidhi’ award, consider the following statements:
1. Jayanthi Kumaresh, conferred with the ‘Sangita Kalanidhi’ award, is a Veena player.
2. The ‘Sangita Kalanidhi’ is awarded by The Music Academy.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: With reference to the exercise ‘Sea Dragon 2026’, consider the following statements:
1. It was a United States Navy-led multinational exercise in which the Indian Navy also participated.
2. It was held near Diego Garcia.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (a)

Question: The Union Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has revised the base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) from 2011-12 to
(a) 2020-21
(b) 2021-22
(c) 2022-23
(d) 2024-25
Ans (c)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD: GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQs, ANS & EXPLANATION PDF 

HOW TO GET GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED MCQ PDFs: Current Affairs MCQs with detail Explanations are available in monthly PDF. ONE MONTH PDF – Rs. 65 or (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION FEE: Rs 650). Pay Directly to 9818187354 through UPI (Phone Pe/Google Pay/Paytm). Share your Email ID to 9818187354 or 7428811251 on WhatsApp. You will receive PDF on your Email within 10 Minutes. Thanks.

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *