CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ (FOR ALL EXAMs) 18 MARCH 2026

MONTHLY COMPILED PDFs of MCQs with EXPLANATION ARE AVAILABLE. (ONE MONTH PDF: Rs 65) (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION PDFs RS 650.) PAY TO 9818187354 through Google Pay or Phone Pe or Paytm. WhatsApp: 9818187354/7428811251. OR CLICK HERE (USEFULL FOR: UPSC, BPSC, JPSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, APPSC, WBPSC, KPSC, HPSC, NDA, CDS, BANKING, ETC..) (COPYING MCQs Prohibited: [email protected])

Question: With reference to BCCI Naman Awards 2026, consider the following statements:
1. Smriti Mandhana won the Best International Cricketer 2024-25 – Women.
2. Jasprit Bumrah won the Polly Umrigar Award for the Best International Cricketer 2024-25 – Men.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (a)

Question: Who won the Col. C. K. Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award 2024-25 at the BCCI Naman Awards 2026?
1. Roger Binny
2. Rahul Dravid
3. Mithali Raj
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans (d)

Question: Consider the following statements:
1. Jag Laadki is an Indian-flagged LPG carrier.
2. India has launched Operation Sankalp aimed at ensuring the safety of key shipping routes and vessels in the Indian Ocean Region.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)

Question: Which country has formally withdrawn from the World Health Organization in March 2026?
(a) Argentina
(b) Iran
(c) Russia
(d) Mexico
Ans (a)

CLICK HERE FOR UPSC PRELIMS + MAINS DAILY & WEEKLY CURRENT AFFAIRS BASED TEST

Question: The upcoming Census 2027 will recognise how many categories of disabilities?
(a) 11
(b) 15
(c) 8
(d) 21
Ans (d)

Question: Which is the first state in the country to transition to an Alcohol-in-Beverage (AIB) based excise duty?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Goa
Ans (b)

Question: Ali Larijani, who was recently in the news, was:
(a) Iranian Security Chief
(b) Head of Iranian atomic energy commission
(c) Iranian foreign minister
(d) Iranian ambassador in USA
Ans (a)

Question: According to the Government of India, India accounts:
(a) Around 20 per cent of global coconut production
(b) Around 30 per cent of global coconut production
(c) Around 40 per cent of global coconut production
(d) Around 50 per cent of global coconut production
Ans (b)

Question: Indian origin filmmaker Alexandre Singh won the Oscars 2026 (98th Academy Awards) for his film:
(a) The Singers
(b) Two People Exchanging Saliva
(c) The Boy with White Skin
(d) Butterfly on a Wheel
Ans (b)

Question: India has partnered with which country for the restoration of the Prambanan Temple complex in the Special Region of Yogyakarta?
(a) Thailand
(b) Vietnam
(c) Laos
(d) Indonesia
Ans (d)

Question: With reference to the ’24 Speed Post’ by the Department of Posts launches, consider the following statements:
1. In the first phase, the service has been launched from the six metros.
2. The facility includes letters and parcels. .
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD: GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQs, ANS & EXPLANATION PDF 

HOW TO GET GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED MCQ PDFs: Current Affairs MCQs with detail Explanations are available in monthly PDF. ONE MONTH PDF – Rs. 65 or (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION FEE: Rs 650). Pay Directly to 9818187354 through UPI (Phone Pe/Google Pay/Paytm). Share your Email ID to 9818187354 or 7428811251 on WhatsApp. You will receive PDF on your Email within 10 Minutes. Thanks.

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *