Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (1-10 March 2019)

(PLEASE INFORM US IF ANY COACHING INSTITUTES IS USING THESE QUESTION: We have found some coaching institutes using these questions in their online and offline quizzes. It is totally prohibited. If you are found doing such illegal and unethical activities, actions will be initiated. We provide these questions with explanations to students for their examination purpose only. Please do not use these questions for coaching purposes. E-Mail: gstimes.in@gmail.com )


THIS PAGE IS UPDATED EVERYDAY AND IS USEFUL FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAMINATION SPECIALLY UPSC AND STATE PCS


Question: The Indian Sundarban was accorded the status of ‘Wetland of International Importance’ under the Ramsar Convention. Consider the following statements related to Sundarban:
1. Sunderbans is  the 27th Ramsar Site in India.
2. The Indian Sundarban met four of the nine criteria required for the status of ‘Wetland of International Importance’ .
3. The Indian Sundarban is also a UNESCO world heritage site.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: c
(On January 30, the Indian Sundarban was accorded the status of ‘Wetland of International Importance’ under the Ramsar Convention. It is the 27th Ramsar Site in India, and with an area of 4,23,000 hectares is now the largest protected wetland in the country. The Indian Sundarban constitutes over 60% of the country’s total mangrove forest area. The Indian Sundarban met four of the nine criteria required for the status of ‘Wetland of International Importance’ . The Indian Sundarban, also a UNESCO world heritage site, is home to the Royal Bengal Tiger. The Ramsar website points out that the Indian Sundarban is also home to a large number of “rare and globally threatened species, such as the critically endangered northern river terrapin (Batagur baska), the endangered Irrawaddy dolphin (Orcaella brevirostris), and the vulnerable fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus))


Question: The Environment Ministry has amended laws that now allow a proposed tourism project in the Aves Island. Where is this island located?
(a)  Lakshadweep
(b)  Assam
(c) Andaman-Nicobar
(d)  Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: Which state government has reduced the tenure of Lokayukta from eight years to five years?
(a) Haryana
(b) West Bengal
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: What is ‘Arribada’?
(a) Mass nesting of olive ridley 
(b) Setting up a habitat by Red Panda 
(c) Orangutan community communication style  
(d) Colony formation by Penguin
Answer: a


Question: Where did the Prime Minister inaugurate Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Institute of Archeology  on 9th March, 2019?
(a) Mughalsarai
(b) Mathura
(c) Greater Noida
(d) Varanasi
Answer: c


Question: Jagdish Mukhi was appointed as the governor of which state?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Tripura
Answer: b


Question: Which museum has been planed to be created to conserve India’s prehistoric heritage?
(a) Aarvayat Museum
(b) Hindustan Museum
(c) Earth museum
(d) Jambudweep Museum
Answer: c


Question: According to Forbes billionaire list 2019, who is the world’s wealthiest person?
(a) Bill Gates
(b) Warren Buffet
(c) Jeff Bezos
(d) Mark Zuckerberg
Answer: c


Question: Who has been appointed as the chief scientist of the World Health Organization?
(a) Meenakshi Banerjee
(b) Archana Bhattacharya
(c) Soumya Swaminathan
(d) Shubhada Chiplunkar
Answer: c


Question: Who has been appointed as the head of the mediation panel on Ayodhya’s Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid land dispute case?
(a) Justice AK Sikri
(b) Justice J.S. Khehar
(c) Justice HL Dattu
(d) Justice F.M. Kallifulla
Answer: d
(The Supreme Court on March 8, 2019 referred Ayodhya’s Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid land dispute case to mediation for amicable settlement. Former apex court judge Justice (retd) F M Kallifulla will head a panel of mediators in the case. Other members of the panel of mediators include spiritual guru Shri Shri Ravi Shankar and senior advocate Sriram Panchu.)


Question: Who  has been appointed as a UNDP goodwill ambassador supporting the agency’s fight against inequality and discrimination around the world?
(a) P.V. Sindhu
(b) Sania Mirza
(c) Lata Mangeshkar
(d) Padma Lakshmi
Answer: d


Question: What was the theme of the International Women’s Day 2019?
(a) Think Equal, Build Smart, Innovate for Change
(b) Planet 50: 50 by 2030: Step It Up for Gender Equality
(c) Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50: 50 by 2030
(d) Equality for women is Progress for All
Answer: a


Question: Which institution signed a $ 250 million loan agreement for ‘National Rural Economic Transformation Project (NRETP)’ to boost rural economy in 13 states in India?
(a) International Monetary Fund
(b) World Bank
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) Asian Development Bank
Answer: b


Question: What are the  the ‘triple billion targets’ of the World Health Organization?
1. One billion more people benefiting from universal health coverage
2. One billion more children to be protected from disease through universal vaccination 
3. One billion more people enjoying better health and well-being
4. One billion more people better protected from health emergencies
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4
Answer: c


Question: Binapani Devi , who passed away on March 5, 2019, was the the matriarch of which community?
(a) Mech community
(b) Bauris Community
(c) Rabha community
(d) Matua Community
Answer: d


Question: ISRO and which country’s space agency CNES on March 6, 2019 sealed an agreement to set up a joint maritime surveillance system in India ?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Israel
(d) United Kingdom
Answer: b


Question: On which river has the Central Government approved ‘Keeru Hydro Power Project’?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Teesta
(c) Chenab
(d) Dibang river
Answer: c

(The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on March 7, 2019 approved the investment sanction for construction of Kiru Hydro Electric(HE) Project (624 MW) by Chenab Valley Power Projects Private Limited in Jammu & Kashmir. The project is located on River Chenab in Kishtwar district of Jammu & Kashmir. It envisages construction of a 135 m high concrete gravity Dam above deepest foundation level, 4 Nos circular, Pressure Shaft of 5.5 m internal dia of length varying from 316 m to 322 m, an underground Power House and 4 Nos Tail Race Tunnel, Horseshoe shape, 7 m dia and length varying from 165 m to 190 m.)


Question: The Union Cabinet on March 7, 2019 approved Amendment to the Article 3 of the Agreement between India and which country regarding Mandechhu Hydro Electric Project (MHEP)?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bhutan
Answer: d

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: With reference to the resent report on state of pollution in the cities by the Greenpeace South Asia, consider the following statements:
1. Fifteen of the top 20 most polluted cities in world are located in India.
2. Gurugram is the most polluted city in the world.
3. Bangladesh is the world’s most polluted city.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: What is ‘BOLD QIT’, which was in the news recently?
(a) F-16 missile equipment
(b) Biodiversity conservation techniques
(c) Digital monitoring of the border
(d) DNA Editing tool
Answer: c

(Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the project BOLD-QIT or Border Electronically Dominated QRT Interception Technique under Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS) on Indo- Bangladesh border in Dhubri district of Assam on March 5, 2019.At Dhubri, where BOLD-QIT project has been implemented along riverine border, it was not feasible to construct border fencing. The 61 kms of border area in Dhubri where River Brahmaputra enters into Bangladesh consists of vast char lands and innumerable river channels thus making border guarding in this area a challenging task especially during rainy season. To address these problems Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to use technological solutions to enhance capabilities of manpower of Border Security Force (BSF) deployed on the ground.)


Question: Which city bagged award for cleanest city for third straight year in Swachh Survekshan  2019?
(a) Pune
(b) Amravati
(c) Indore
(d) Kochi
Answer: c


Question: Who among the following has been appointed as the Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) Director?
(a) Utttam Sinha
(b) G. Satheesh Reddy
(c) Ajit Kumar Mohanty
(d) S. Somnath
Answer: c


Question: On which date was the ‘Jan Aushadhi Diwas’ celebrated?
(a) March 4, 2019
(b) March 5, 2019
(c) March 6, 2019
(d) March 7, 2019
Answer: d

 


Question: What is  ‘MelSanthi’, that was in the news recently?
(a) A tribe of Andhra Pradesh
(b) A dance of Himachal Pradesh
(c) A head priest of Sabarimala temple
(d) A bird sanctuary in Kerala
Answer: c


Question: With reference to MODIS, consider the following statements:
1. It is  an imaging spectroradiometer of a satellite.
2. It belongs to the European Union.
Which of the above statement/statements is / are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: a
(Approximately the size of a small school bus, the Terra satellite carries five instruments that take coincident measurements of the Earth system. Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) is one of them. The satellite data for crop-burning fires in India was detected by the Moderate-Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) Terra satellite, managed by the National Aeronautics Space Administration (NASA).)


Question: The five rhino range nations signed a declaration ‘The Declaration on Asian Rhinos 2019’ for the conservation and protection of the species at the recently held Second Asian Rhino Range Countries meeting in New Delhi. One is India, which are the other four nations? 
1. Bangladesh, 2. Bhutan
3. Nepal, 4. Indonesia
5. Malaysia
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 2, 3, 4 and 5
(c) 1, 2, 4 and 5
(d) 1, 3, 4 and 5
Answer: b


Question: For which of the following species conservation, Gahirmatha sanctuary is popular?
(a) Crocodile
(b) Bengal Tiger
(c) Sangai Deer
(d) Olive Ridley
Answer: d


Question: For which sector has the Prime Minister inaugurated ‘One Nation One Card’ recently?
(a) Pension to unorganized sectors
(b) Agricultural insurance
(c) Transport charges
(d) Old Age Pension
Answer: c


Question: Where did the Prime Minister launch Prime Minister Shram Yogi Mann-Dhan (PM-SYM) scheme on March 5, 2019?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Guwahati
(c) Vastral
(d) Sarangkheda
Answer: c


Question: When was the Prayagraj Kumbh Mela 2019 held?
(a)  January 1 to March 1
(b)  January 10 to  February 28
(c) January 15 to March 4
(d) January 20 to March 2
Answer: c


Question: Who is winner of the 2019 Missile Systems Award given by the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics in the US?
(a) Dr. Srikumar Banarjee
(b) Tapan Mishra
(c) S. Somnath
(d) G. Satheesh Reddy
Answer: d


Question: ‘Al-Nagah’ is the the joint exercise between which two countries?
(a) India-UAE
(b) India-Qatar
(c) India-Oman
(d) India-Saudi Arabia
Answer: c


Question: Which state launched the ‘Janibili Drinking Water project’ on March 3, 2019?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: Which state launched the ‘Smart Park’ scheme in 114 urban centers on March 3, 2019?
(a) Odisha
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Haryana
(d) Karnataka
Answer: a


Question: The country’s first Rajdhani Express turned 50 on March 3, 2019. Which is the name of the country’s first Rajdhani Express?
(a) Mumbai-New Delhi
(b) New Delhi-Ahmedabad
(c) Hyderabad-New Delhi
(d) Howrah-New Delhi
Answer: d
(The country’s first Rajdhani Express, which revolutionised Indian Railways by way of speed and luxury in the 1960s, turned 50 on 3 March, 2019. Decorated with red and yellow marigold flowers it chugged out of Howrah station on its golden jubilee run. The Kolkata-New Delhi Rajdhani Express embarked on its first journey on March 3, 1969 from Howrah, making it the country’s first fully-airconditioned, high-speed train that covered the 1,450 km stretch in 17 hours and 20 minutes.)


Question: Which organisation has recently launched  the Youth Scientist Programme ‘Yuvika’?
(a) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
(b) Indian Space Research Institute
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) CBSE
Answer: b


Question: At which place was the ‘Azaadi Ke Diwane’  museum inaugurated on March 4, 2019?
(a) India Gate
(b) Red Fort
(c) National Museum
(d) Indira Gandhi National Center for Arts 
Answer: b


Question: What is the name of Roger Federer’s 100th ATP title which he won by defeating Stefanos Tsitsipas?
(a) Dubai Tennis Championships
(b) Qatar Tennis Championships
(c) Swiss Open Tennis Championships
(d) Shanghai Open Tennis Championships
Answer: a
 

 Click here to subscribe  General Study and Current Affairs ‘Complete Exam Monthly Package’ in PDF 


Question: In which three sectors the Prayagraj Kumbh Mela 2019, has been placed in the Guinness Book of Records?
1. The Largest traffic and crowd management plan
2. The biggest painting exercise of public sites
3. The biggest sanitation and waste disposal mechanism
4. Construction of the largest makeshift shelters at a single place
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 4
Answer: b 


Question: Which  paramilitary force on March 3, 2019 has made history by creating a Guinness world record in a single line bicycle parade to mark the 50 years of its raising?
(a) CRPF
(b) CISF
(c) ITBP
(d) BSF
Answer: b

(The Central Industrial Security Force, CISF, on March 3, 2019 has made history by creating a Guinness world record in a single line bicycle parade to mark the 50 years of the paramilitary force. The record was created at the Yamuna Expressway in Noida when personnel of the central force rode a total of one thousand 327 bicycles non-stop with uniform distance between bicycles in a single line. The bicycle parade covered 3.2 km distance non-stop. Earlier, this record was held by Hubballi bicycle club of India which had one thousand 235 bicycles in single chain.)

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Indian-American Medha Narvekar has been appointed as the Vice-President and Secretary of which University?
(a) Ohio University
(b) University of Columbia
(c) University of California
(d) Howard University
Answer: c


Question: Which two countries jointly organised military exercise ‘Sampriti 2019’ in March 2019?
(a) India-Bangladesh
(b) India-Sri Lanka
(c) India-Thailand
(d) India-Indonesia
Answer: a


 

Question: For what reasons have some scientists supported forest fire as an important component of the forest system?
1. Forest fire helps revive dormant seeds of many species. 
2. Some tree species have higher growth rates immediately post-fire.
3. Forest fires play important role in suppressing invasive species.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All the statements are incorrect
Answer: c


Question: Mukti alliance was launched in Bangalore on March 1, 2019 to end which  one of the followings?
(a) To end child labour
(b) To end bonded labour
(c) To end manual scavenging
(d) To eliminate open defecation 
Answer: b


Question: In which state has the organization called ‘Penkoottu’  been in the forefront of the ‘right to sit’ campaign ?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
Answer: d
(‘Penkoottu’, an organisation of women working in SM Street, the commercial hub of Kozhikode, has been in the forefront of the ‘right to sit’ campaign as it was found that employees, mostly women, in many shops, especially textile shops, were not allowed to sit during their working hours. Penkoottu’ is planning a two-month campaign to ensure that the women workers’ right to sit, which they earned through a relentless struggle, becomes a reality in all shops across the State. During the two months, ‘Penkoottu’ volunteers will monitor shops to see if the ‘right to sit’ is being implemented.)


Question: Which tiger reserve was in the news recently due to the horrific forest fire?
(a) Bandipur tiger reservoir
(b) Periyar National Park
(c) Pench National Park
(d) Sariska Tiger Reserve
Answer: a


Question: With reference to Bandipur Reserve, which was recently in the news, consider the following statements:
1. It is located in Karnataka.
2. It is a dry deciduous forest.
3. It is part of the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: In which state  more than 150 people died after consuming spurious spirit called ‘Sulai’?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Kerala
Answer: b

IF ANY INSTITUTE REQUIRED STANDARD QUESTIONS PLEASE CONTACT US ON 09818187354 OR E-MAIL US ON GSTIMES.IN@GMAIL.COM


Question: As per the New Delhi Declaration adopted at the second meeting of the Asian  range countries that ended on February 28, 2019, International boundaries will not come in the way of conservation of which animal ?
(a) Tigers
(b) Rhinoceros
(c) Hangul
(d) Lion
Answer: b

(International boundaries will not come in the way of conservation of rhinos, said representatives of Asian countries where the one-horned herbivore thrives. The New Delhi Declaration adopted at the second meeting of the Asian rhino range countries that ended on February 28, 2019 underscored trans-boundary collaboration among India, Nepal, and Bhutan for the conservation and protection of the greater one-horned rhino. There are no rhinos in Bhutan, but some from the Manas National Park in adjoining Assam or Buxa Tiger Reserve in West Bengal are known to cross over occasionally.)

COMPLETE EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF: SUBSCRIBE HERE 


Question: Which steel company bagged the 25th Prime Minister’s Trophy for the best performing integrated steel plants for the year 2016-17 ?
(a) Steel Authority of India Limited
(b) Tata Steel Limited
(c) JSW Steel
(d) Vedanta
Answer: b


Question: In which field is the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award given?
(a) Journalism
(b) Literature
(c) Science
(d) Ayurveda
Answer: c


Question: To mark which one of the followings,  the National Science Day is observed  on 28th February?
(a) Vikram Sarabhai’s Birthday
(b) Foundation day of ISRO
(c) The establishment of the Ministry of Science and Technology in India
(d) Discovery of Raman effect
Answer: d


Question: At which place was the External Affairs Minister of India first time participated in a meeting of ‘Organisaton of Islamic countries’ (OIC) on March 1, 2019?
(a) Doha
(b) Riyadh
(c) Dubai
(d) Abu Dhabi
Answer: d


Question: At which place  Union Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik laid foundation stone for National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM) on March 1, 2019?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Ghaziabad
Answer: d


Question: Recently, 50th anniversary of ‘Mrinal’ was celebrated. What is ‘Mrinal’?
(a) First combat equipment developed by DRDO
(b) The first indigenous helicopter developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(c) The first rocket engine developed in India
(d) First integrated solid propellant
Answer: d
(Fifty years after they developed ‘Mrinal,’ the Indian space programme’s first composite solid propellant for launch vehicles, surviving members of the Propellant Engineering Division gathered at the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre on February 27, 2019 to relive memories. The get-together was meant to mark the 50th anniversary of the successful flight-test of ‘Mrinal’ – the propellant was named after Mrinalini Sarabhai – from Thumba aboard an RH-75 sounding rocket on February 21, 1969. )


Question: Indian Railways has announced the establishment of a new zone. What is the name of this new railway zone?
(a) Coromandel Railway
(b) South-East Coastal Railway
(c) South Central Coastal Railway
(d) South coastal railway
Answer: d


Question: What is the purpose of ‘Pradhann Mantri Ji-Van Scheme’, which was approved on February 28, 2019?
(a) Providing permanent rights to forest dwellers on forest products
(b) To promote social forestry in rural areas
(c) Financial assistance to bioethanol projects
(d) To provide financial assistance to promote urban forestry
Answer: c


Question: What was the theme of National Science Day 2019?
(a) Science highest Vision-human welfare
(b) Science from morality perspective
(c) Science and Knowledge – two important capitals
(d) People for science and science for people
Answer: d


Question: In which state people protested against granting state ST status to Deoris, Sonowal Kacharis, Morans, Mishings?
(a) Assam
(b) Mizoram
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: The Central Government has approved the setting up of new AIIMS in Manethi. Manethi is located in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Haryana
Answer: d


Question: Consider the following statements in the context of IEA Bioenergy TCP and India:
1. India’s New and Renewable Energy Ministry has become the 25th member of IEA Bioinergy TCP.
2. The main objective of India’s involvement in IEA Bioinarial TCP is to  facilitate the market introduction of advanced biofuels with an aim to bring down emissions and reduce crude imports.
Which of the above  statement’/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: b

(Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas has joined IEA Bioenergy TCP as its 25th member on 25th January, 2019. The primary goal of joining IEA Bioenergy TCP by Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoP&NG) is to facilitate the market introduction of advanced biofuels with an aim to bring down emissions and reduce crude imports. IEA Bioenergy TCP also provides a platform for international collaboration and information exchange in bioenergy research, technology development, demonstration, and policy analysis with a focus on overcoming the environmental, institutional, technological, social, ‘and market barriers to the near-and long-term deployment of bioenergy technologies.)


Question: At which place has Union Cabinet approved the proposal for setting up of a Centre for Disability Sports?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Gwalior
(c) Karnal
(d) Chandigarh
Answer: b


Question: By which year has Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas  targeted to achieve 10% blending percentage of Ethanol in petrol ?
(a) By  2022
(b) By  2024
(c) By  2025
(d) By  2028
Answer: a

FOR WEEKLY IAS PRELIMS AND MAINS QUALITY TEST SERIES (30 QUESTIONS) CLICK HERE or CONTACT US ON 9818187354


Question: Center for High Technology (CHT) has been established under which Ministry?
(a) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(b) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(c) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
(d) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Answer: c


Question: For which of the followings was the ‘Tech-SOP 2019’ organized in New Delhi on February 28, 2019?
(a) New technology in agriculture sector
(b) New technology in micro, small and medium industries
(c) New technologies for space flights
(d) New technology in horticulture
Answer: b

 

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *