Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (21-31 January 2019)

 

(We have found some coaching institutes using these questions in their online and offline quizzes. It is totally prohibited. If you are found doing such illegal and unethical activities, actions will be initiated. We provide these questions with explanations to students for their examination purpose only. Please do not use these questions for coaching purposes.  )


Question: Eight organisations of the Chakma community submitted a memorandum to the Ministry of Home Affairs seeking the inclusion of Chin refugees in India by further amending the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2016. From which country have Chin refugees  migrated to India?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Bangladesh
(c) China
(d) Myanmar
Answer: d
(Eight organisations of the Chakma community submitted a memorandum to the Ministry of Home Affairs seeking the inclusion of Chin refugees in India by further amending the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2016. The Joint Parliamentary Committee that submitted its recommendations to the Centre after a series of discussions with stakeholders had rejected suggestions to include minorities from Myanmar and Sri Lanka. The report said that there are an estimated 100,000 Chins in Mizoram, which is 20% of the total Chin population in Myanmar. Manipur too has an unspecified number of Chins, who are ethnically related to the majority Mizos of Mizoram and the Kuki-Zomi groups in Manipur.)


Question: Which state has allocated 384 crores for ‘Smart Village’ campaign?
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Haryana
(d) Karnataka
Answer: a

CLICK HERE TO GET PDF OF JANUARY 2019 ALL CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION 


Question: In which country Suman Kumari has become the first Hindu woman to be appointed as a civil judge?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: c


Question: In which state’s zoo endangered Golden Langur gave birth to a female infant on December 26 under Golden Langur Conservation Breeding Programme?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Assam
Answer: d

(Assam Environment and Forest Minister Parimal Shuklabaidya has announced the success of the Golden Langur Conservation Breeding Programme in the State. The golden langur conservation project was undertaken at the Assam State Zoo in Guwahati during the 2011-12 fiscal. In April 2018, the zoo authorities shifted a pair of golden langurs — Bolin and Lovely — from the display enclosure to the isolated site. Lovely gave birth to a female infant on December 26. The golden langur (Trachypithecus geei) is currently endangered. Apart from a 60 square mile area in north-western Assam, small populations are found in Bhutan and Tripura.)


Question: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 30, 2019 dedicated the National Salt Satyagraha Memorial at Dandi . Dandi is located in which district of Gujarat?
(a) Surat
(b) Mehsana
(c) Amreli
(d) Navsari
Answer: d


Question: According to the All India Final Estimate, there has been a record production of Horticulture Crops with production during the year 2017-18(Final) reaching: 
(a) 218.33 Million Tonnes
(b) 311.7 Million Tonnes
(c) 289.43 Million Tonnes
(d) 413.75 Million Tonnes
Answer: b


Question: Who among the followings was presented with the ‘Carnot Prize’?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Arun Jaitley
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) J.P. Nadda
Answer: c


Question: At which place the Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar on January 30, 2019 inaugurated the new Campus of the National Museum Institute?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) NOIDA
(d) Varanasi
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following tribes perform Sangrai dance, which was recently in news?
(a) Nishi tribe
(b) Angami tribe
(c) Rengma tribe
(d) Mog tribe
Answer: d


Question: What is India’s ranking in Transparency International’s Corruption Perception index 2018?
(a) 81st
(b) 79th
(c) 78th
(d) 91st
Answer: c


Question: Which country is the  cleanest country in Transparency International’s Corruption Perception index 2018?
(a) Sweden
(b) New Zealand
(c) Denmark
(d) Singapore
Answer: c


Question: Which two countries’ central banks have launched a digital currency called ‘Aber’?
(a) USA and UK
(b) Saudi Arabia and UAE
(c) China and Russia
(d) USA and Saudi Arabia
Answer: b


Question: At which place was the Lokrang Festival organized on January 28, 2019?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bhopal
(c) Kohima
(d) Puri
Answer: b

Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (16-28 February 2019)


Question: India has replaced which country to become the world’s second largest steel producing country?
(a) Japan
(b) USA
(c) South Korea
(d) China
Answer: a

(India has replaced Japan as world’s second largest steel producing country, while China is the largest producer of crude steel accounting for more than 51 per cent of production, according to World Steel Association (worldsteel). India’s crude steel production in 2018 was at 106.5 MT, up by 4.9 per cent from 101.5 MT in 2017, meaning India has replaced Japan as the world’s second largest steel producing country. Japan produced 104.3 MT in 2018, down 0.3 per cent compared to 2017.)


Question: In which state did Nitin Gadkari inaugurate the 5.1-km long cable-stayed bridge “Atal Setu”  on January 27, 2019?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Goa
Answer: d


Question: Which country’s lawmakers have approved a year-long trial of proxy voting for MPs on parental leave?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Denmark
(c) Australia
(d) United Kingdom
Answer: d

CLICK HERE TO GET PDF OF JANUARY 2019 ALL CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ WITH EXPLANATION 


Question: Hindi writer Chittra Mudgal was awarded the Sahitya Akademi Award 2018 for which book?
(a) Aankh
(b) Parineeta
(c) Bhagirath
(d) Post Box No. 203-Nalla Sopara
Answer: d


Question: What is the new name of ‘Train-18’, the fastest made in India train ?
(a) Gandhi Express
(b) Bharat Express
(c) Vande Bharat Express
(d) Vande Mataram Express
Answer: c


Question: With which organisation did India sign the agreement for India’s participation in Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) 2021?
(a) European Union
(b) World Bank
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) OECD
Answer: d

(A Signing ceremony of Agreement between India and OECD for India’s participation in Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) 2021, in presence of Union HRD Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar was held in New Delhi on January 28, 2019. The Agreement was signed by Shri Maneesh Garg, Joint Secretary, MHRD and Mr Andreas Schleicher, Director (PISA) in OECD. PISA is a competency based assessment which unlike content-based assessment, measures the extent to which students have acquired key competencies that are essential for full participation in modern societies. It would lead to recognition and acceptability of Indian students and prepare them for the global economy in the 21st century.)

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Which of the followings was awarded First Prize  in the Republic Day Parade – 2019 among Union Ministries/Departments?
(a) Ministry of Defense
(b) Indian Railways
(c) Indian Council of Agricultural Research
(d) Ministry of Culture
Answer: c


Question: Who bagged the best state tableau in Republic Day parade 2019?
(a) Maharashtra Government
(b) Government of Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh Government
(d) Tripura Government 
Answer: d


Question: In which area the ‘Student READY’ and ‘ARYA’ programmes are being run to promote students?
(a) Sports
(b) space research
(c) Agriculture
(d) Genetics
Answer: c


Question: At which place has Common Services Centres (CSCs) launched its first Cash and Carry store on January 28, 2019?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Moradabad
(c) Varanasi
(d) Panipat
Answer: b


Question: Where was the 3rd Stock Taking conference on Tiger Conservation held on January 28, 2019?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Guwahati
(c) Udaipur
(d)  Raipur
Answer: a


Question: Which Indian company has entered the list of top 100 most valuable brands, according to the Brand Finance Global 500 2019 report released at the World Economic Forum in Davos?
(a) Reliance
(b) Infosys
(c) Tata
(d) ITC
Answer: c


Question: With which country has India  signed the protocol for exports of Indian tobacco leaves to that country?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Indonesia
(c) China
(d) Myanmar
Answer: c


Question: Which state got its first Astro Turf Football Pitch  on the occasion of 100th Birth Anniversary of the legendary footballer, Dr. T. Ao on January 28, 2019?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Nagaland
(d) Goa
Answer: c


Question: Which Indian cricketer has been suspended from bowling in International Cricket by the International Cricket Council (ICC), after having found his bowling action to be illegal?
(a) Irfan Pathan
(b) Yajuwendra Chahal
(c) Kuldeep Yadav
(d) Ambati Rayudu
Answer: d

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from E-BOOK or donate  us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)

Question: What is Zearalenone, which has been in the news recently?
(a) Invasive alien species which have occupied the coast of Goa.
(b) Artificial mosquito that has been developed to eliminate malaria mosquito.
(c) The first vaccine developed against the Zika virus
(d) Fungal toxin infesting cereals
Answer: d
(Zearalenone is a fungal toxin infesting cereals such as wheat, maize and barley. It attacks crops while they are growing, but can also develop when cereals are stored without being dried fully. While numerous studies document this toxin in cereals across the world, no data existed for India until now. This month, a Journal of Food Science study detected zearalenone in wheat, rice, corn and oats from markets in Uttar Pradesh. )


Question: Which country has recently declared sugarcane juice as  ‘national drink’?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) Pakistan
Answer: d


Question: Who has been awarded  the DSC Prize for South Asian Literature 2018 for ‘No Presents Please’?
(a) Kamila Shamsie
(b) Neel Mukherjee
(c) Manu Joseph
(d) Jayant Kaikini
Answer: d


Question: Who is the winner of the Australian Open 2019 Men’s Singles title?
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Andy Murray
(d) Novak Djokovic
Answer: d


Question: Who is the author of the recently released book ‘Every Vote Counts: The Story of India’s Elections’ ?
(a) Shri O.P. Rawat
(b) Mr. Navin Chawla
(c) Shri Achal Kumar Jyoti
(d) S. Y.Qureshi
Answer: b


Question: Eminent writer Gita Mehta declined to accept the Padma Shri award. Who is she?
(a) Kamal Nath’s older sister
(b) Ashok Gehlot’s older sister
(c) Naveen Patnaik’s older sister
(d) Devendra Fadnavis’s older sister
Answer: c


Question: Who is the winner of Indonesia Masters Badminton Tournament 2019?
(a) P.V. Sindhu
(b) Carolina Marin
(c) He Bingjiao
(d) Saina Nehwal
Answer: d


Question: A special tourist train ‘Samantha Express’ has been announced covering prominent places associated with which of the followings?
(a) Ram Manohar Lohia and Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(b) Jyotiba Phule and Mahatma Buddha
(c) Ramaswamy Naikar and Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Dr. BR Ambedkar and Mahatma Buddha
Answer: d


Question: In the cleanliness survey of IRCTC, which has been emerged as the cleanest railway zone under the category of other than Premium Category trains?
(a) Southern Railway
(b) South Central Railway
(c) South Western Railway
(d) Eastern Frontier Railway
Answer: a


Question: At which of the following places, did the fourth edition of ‘Bharat Parv’ started on January 26, 2019?
(a) India Gate, Delhi
(b) Gateway of India, Mumbai
(c) Rajghat, Delhi
(d) Red Fort, Delhi
Answer: d


Question: In which country’s Brumadinho community a dam collapsed on January 25, 2019 killed 40 people?
(a) Spain
(b) Argentina
(c) Italy
(d) Brazil
Answer: d


Question: Which country on January 27, 2019 dedicated to the public newly locomotive power set S-13 imported from India to be used for the ‘Uttara Devi’ train?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Bhutan
Answer: a

(Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena on January 27, 2019 dedicated to the public newly locomotive power set S-13 imported from India to be used for the ‘Uttara Devi’ Colombo-Kankesanthurai train. With the new power set the train commenced its first journey from the Colombo Fort Railway Station and reached Kankensthurai. The new power set has been imported from India under Line of credit (LOC) assistance.)


Question: Who is the winner of the Australian Open 2019 Grand Slam Women’s Singles title?
(a) Petra Kvitova
(b) Simona Halep
(c) Serena Williams
(d) Naomi Osaka
Answer: d

( Japan’s Naomi Osaka on January 26, 2019 won her maiden Australian Open Grand Slam Singles title at Melbourne. In the Final, Osaka, seeded fourth, defeated eighth placed Czech Petra Kvitova, 7-6, 5-7, 6-4 to become the first Asian player to achieve the world number one ranking. She will surpass Romania’s Simona Halep at the top of the rankings on Monday and become the youngest number one since Caroline Wozniacki in 2010. The Japanese also ed history by becoming the first player since 2001 to win back-to-back Grand Slam titles. )


Question: Who was the Chief Guest of Republic Day 2019 Parade at Rajpath?
(a) Prime Minister of Bhutan Loty Tshering
(b) South Africa President Cyril Ramaphosa
(c) Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro
(d) Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina 
Answer: b

Question: Krishna Sobti, who recently died, was not the author of which of the following books?
(a) Mitro Marjani
(b) Zindaginama
(c) Surajmukhi Andhere Ke
(d) Aapka Bunty
Answer: d (Mannu Bhandari is the author of Aapka Bunty.)


Question: Ismail Omer Guelleh, who was awarded Padma Vibhushan 2019, is the President of which country?
(a) Kenya
(b) Qatar
(c) Djibouti
(d) Ethiopia
Answer: c


Question: Which of the followings on 26 January-2019 showcased its tableau in prestigious Republic Day Parade  with the theme “Mohan se Mahatma”?
(a) Uttar Pradesh Government
(b) Union Ministry of Tourism
(c) Indian Railways
(d) Union Ministry of Culture
Answer: c


Question: What is the new name of  European country Macedonia?
(a) Republic of North Macedonia
(b) Republic of South Macedonia
(c) Republic of East Macedonia
(d) Republic of West Macedonia
Answer: a


Question: In which field, Michael Legrand, who died at  86, won three Oscars?
(a) Acting
(b) Direction
(c) Composing
(d) Choreography
Answer: c


Question: With reference to PSLV-C44 launch, consider the following statements:
1. This flight marked the first mission of PSLV-DL.
2. It is the 46th flight of Polar Launch Vehicle (PSLV).
3. It was unique as it was for the first time ISRO used the last stage of the rocket as a platform to perform experiments in space.
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d


Question: Which two satellites were lifted by PSLV-C44?
(a) Microsat-I and GSAT-12
(b) Microsat-R and Kalmasat
(c) Kalamat and GSAT-12
(d) Microsat-PI and CubeSat
Answer: b


Question: Which country has announced a grant of Rs 200 crore to assess and study the quantum and impact of “nitrogen pollution” in South Asia under ‘South Asian Nitrogen Hub (SANH)’?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) United States
(c) Germany
(d) France
Answer: a


Question: Who has been posthumously awarded ‘Ashok Chakra’, India’s highest peace time gallantry award for his role in a counter-insurgency operation in Kashmir in 2018?
(a) Lance Naik Nazir Ahmad Wani
(b) Major Tussar Singh
(c) Sowar Vijay Kumar
(d) Rajendra Kumar Nain
Answer: a


Question: In which country Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah has been elected as the new King?
(a) Egypt
(b) Indonesia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Brunei
Answer: c


Question: In which country, the fall armyworm has affected nearly 50% of the crop?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Myanmar
Answer: c


Question: On which date was the 9th National Voters’ Day was celebrated?
(a) January 22, 2019
(b) January 23, 2019
(c) January 24, 2019
(d) January 25, 2019
Answer: d


Question: What was the theme of National Voters’ Day 2019?
(a) Your Vote Your Right
(b) India’s empowerment through voting
(c) No Voter to be Left Behind
(d) The voters are the future of the country
Answer: c

(The Election Commission of India celebrated the 9th National Voters’ Day (NVD) on  January 25, 2019 at more than six lakh locations covering around ten lakh Polling Stations across the country. In view of the upcoming Lok Sabha Election, ‘No Voter to be Left Behind’ has been selected as the theme for the NVD.)


Question: What was the theme of National Girl Child Day 2019 celebrated on 24th January?
(a) Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow
(b) Development of the country by the development of girls
(c) Role of women in India’s development
(d) Women empowerment and development of women
Answer: a

(The Women & Child Development Ministry celebrated National Girl Child Day (NGCD) on 24th January, 2019 at Pravasi Bharti Kendra, Chankyapuri, New Delhi. The celebrations also marked the anniversary of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme. The theme of this NGCD was “Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow” and celebrating with objectives of generating awareness on the issue of declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and create a positive environment around valuing the girl child. )


Question: The Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba on 24 Jan 19 commissioned Naval Air Station (NAS) Shibpur as INS Kohassa in which state?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Andaman-Nicobar Islands
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: b


Question: What was the name of the India’s largest-ever Coastal Defence Exercise  conducted over an intense 36-hour period from 22-23 Jan 2019?
(a) Sea-Bird
(b) Sea-guard
(c) Sea-Vigil
(d) Sea-Round up
Answer: c


Question: Uttar Pradesh celebrated its 69th State Day on January 24, 2019. Why this day is celebrated?
(a) Formation of the first elected government in the state
(b) It got its name of Uttar Pradesh
(c) First meeting of state assembly
(d) Formation of new state under  the 1935 Act
Answer: b


Question: According to the ‘Total Cleanliness Survey’ conducted by the  Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC), which is India’s cleanest train?
(a) Mumbai Rajdhani
(b) Delhi-Kanpur Shatabdi
(c) Pune-Secunderabad Shatabdi
(d) Howrah-Ranchi Shatabdi
Answer: c

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: Which state government has launched ‘Bal Sabha’ campaign in upper primary schools of rural areas?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Haryana
Answer: b


Question: The Mekedatu dam  is bone of contention between which the two states?
(a) Kerala and Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala and Karnataka
(c) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra and Karnataka
Answer: c


Question: Who is the author of the ‘Khattak-Gatti’ series of four novels that are set partly in Canada and partly in different Muslim majority countries?
(a) Farid Zakaria
(b) Ausma Zehanat Khan
(c) Azar Nafisi
(d) Zainab Salby
Answer: b

(At a time when Islamophobia is at its peak in the West, Pakistani-Canadian novelist Ausma Zehanat Khan has performed great service in countering the stereotype of the Western Muslim as an outsider. A writer of crime fiction, she has done this through her Khattak-Getty series of four novels that are set partly in Canada and partly in different Muslim majority countries, such as Bosnia, Iran and Syria.)

TO GET EXPLANATION OF ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: According to the Status Paper on Government Debt for 2017-18, what is the Centre’s total debt as a percentage of GDP ?
(a) 35.5 percent of GDP
(b) 45.5 percent of GDP
(c) 46.5 percent of GDP
(d) 48.5 percent of GDP
Answer: c

(According to the Status Paper on Government Debt for 2017-18, the Centre’s total debt as a percentage of GDP reduced to 46.5% in 2017-18 from 47.5% as of March 31, 2014. The total debt of the States, however, has been rising over this period, to 24% in 2017-18, and is estimated to be 24.3% in 2018-19. In absolute terms, the Centre’s total debt increased from Rs. 56,69,429 crore at the end of March 2014 to Rs. 82,35,178 crore in 2017-18, representing a 45% increase. The total debt of the States increased from Rs. 24,71,270 crore to Rs. 40,22,090 crore over the same period, an increase of almost 63%.)


Question: At which place did Prime Minister inaugurate the Subhas Chandra Bose museum on 122nd anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose?
(a) National Museum, New Delhi
(b) Red Fort, New Delhi
(c) Teen Murti, New Delhi
(d) India Gate, New Delhi
Answer: b


Question: What name has been given to all the four museums located in the Red Fort, Delhi?
(a) Bharat Mandir
(b) Kala Mandir
(c) Kirti Mandir
(d) Kranti Mandir
Answer: d


Question: The Union Cabinet has approved the creation of National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) on January 23, 2019. Who will preside over the GSTAT?
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(d) Finance Minister of India
Answer: a


Question: Who has been awarded for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2019 for its commendable work in Disaster Management?
(a) Eighth Battalion of NDRF, Ghaziabad
(b) Third battalion of NDRF, Cuttack
(c) Second battalion of NDRF, Nadiya
(d) Ninth Battalion of NDRF, Patna
Answer: a


Question: Where was the Second World Integrated Medical Forum Conference on Homeopathic Regulation held on January 23, 2019?
(a) Haridwar
(b) Bhopal
(c) Panji
(d) Mumbai
Answer: c


Question: Which state  on January 20 declared the Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival (PPHF)–the state’s only conservation festival, as a “state festival”?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Mizoram
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Answer: c


Question: Which one of the followings ICC awards of 2018 was not given to Indian captain Virat Kohli? 
(a) ICC Cricketer of the Year
(b) ICC T20 Player of the Year
(c) ICC Men’s Test Player of the Year
(d) ICC ODI Player of the Year
Answer: b


Question: Which tribes of Arunachal Pradesh play an important role in the conservation of Hornbill birds?
(a) Mishmi
(b) Khamti
(c) Nyashi
(d) Bugun
Answer: c


Question: Which state government’s plan to set up a bird sanctuary near the famous lake in Bishnupur district has met with stiff opposition from the Thingnunggei villagers and nearby areas?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Manipur
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Nagaland
Answer: b

(The Manipur government’s plan to set up a bird sanctuary at the Loktak lake in Bishnupur district has met with stiff opposition from the villagers in nearby areas. A large number of residents of Thingnunggei village took out a massive procession against the government’s proposal .)


Question: Where was the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas conference  held?
(a) Prayagraj
(b) New Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Varanasi
Answer: d


Question: Who was the chief guest of the 15th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas Conference?
(a) Pravind Jugnauth
(b) Leo Varadkar
(c) Ameenah Gurib
(d) Antonio Costa
Answer: a


Question: Sitanshu Yashashchandra has been awarded 27th Saraswati Samman,2017. He is noted poet of which languages?
(a) Marathi
(b) Konkani
(c) Gujarati
(d) Bengali
Answer: c


Question: The ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ (GDPR), which was the news recently, is associated with which organization / country?
(a) World Trade Organization
(b) European Union
(c) USA
(d) International Monetary Fund
Answer: b

(France’s data watchdog on January 21, 2019 announced a fine of €50 million ($57 million) on U.S. search giant Google, using the EU’s strict General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the first time. Google was handed the record fine from the CNIL regulator for failing to provide transparent and easily accessible information on its data consent policies.)

TO GET EXPLANATION WITH ALL QUESTIONS IN PDF FORMAT SUBSCRIBE OUR MONTHLY PACKAGE FOR ONE YEAR, JUST RS. 360 FOR ONE YEAR


Question: According to the Crisil report, which state achieved the growth rate of 11.3 percent in the year 2018 in terms of GDP that is highest for any Indian states?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Bihar
(d) Telangana
Answer: c


Question: According to the Lloyds report, which is the only port in India that has got listed amongst the top 30 container ports globally?
(a) Kandla port, Gujarat
(b) Marmagao Port, Goa
(c) Vizag port, Andhra Pradesh
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust , Maharashtra
Answer: d


Question: Which two countries defence ministries on January 22, 2019 announced that, they have successfully tested ballistic missile interceptors ‘Arrow 3’?
(a) China and Russia
(b) China and North Korea
(c) USA and Japan
(d) USA and Israel
Answer: d


Question: Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways  Nitin Gadkari on January 22, 2019 dedicated to the nation Kerrian Gandyal bridge. On which river has this bridge been constructed ?
(a) Sutlej River
(b) Jhelum river
(c) Ravi river
(d) Chenab river
Answer: c


Question: Which of the followings is associated with ‘Operation Kabbadi’, which was recently in the news?
(a) Campaign against poachers in wildlife sanctuaries
(b) Indian campaign to include Kabbadi in the Olympics
(c) Army campaign against Pakistan in Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Campaign of Home Ministry against human traffickers 
Answer: c


Question: At which one of the following places was the Flamingo Festival 2019 organized?
(a) Kaziranga National Park
(b) Pulicat lake
(c) Keibul Lamjao National Park
(d) Bandipur National Park
Answer: b


Question: Archaeologists have unearthed artefacts believed to be 2,300-year-old while carrying out excavation at the Asurgarh Fort. In which state is Asurgarh Fort located?
(a) Odisha
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: a


Question: With reference to lymphatic filariasis which was in the news recently, consider the following statements: 
1. It is also commonly known as Elephantiasis.
2 It is  a neglected tropical disease.
3. The infection is usually acquired in childhood.
4. World Health Organization (WHO) has recommended triple-drug therapy for this disease .
Which of the above  statements are correct?
(a) Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 2, 3 and 4
(c) Only 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4
Answer: d


Question: Which two states have recently launched a multi-stakeholder initiative to eradicate child labor?
(a) Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh and Odisha
(c) Bihar and Rajasthan
(d) Bihar and Punjab
Answer: c


Question: Recently Maharashtra has announced to roll out the World Health Organization (WHO)-recommended ‘triple-drug therapy for  which disease?
(a) TB
(b) AIDS
(c) Lymphatic Filariasis
(d) Schistosomiasis
Answer: c


Question: Union Home Ministry has recently allowed Aadhaar cards as a valid travel documents for Indians under 15 and over 65 travelling to which two countries?
(a) Sri Lanka and Nepal
(b) Bhutan and Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh and Myanmar
(d) Nepal and Bhutan
Answer: d


Question: In which country a blast at a gasoline pipeline in Tlahuelilpan killed at least 79 people in January 2019 ?
(a) Chile
(b) Belarus
(c) Mexico
(d) Venezuela
Answer: c


Question: Recently, ’10YearChallenge’ wass viral trend on social media. It is related to: 
(a) Climate change
(b) Job loss
(c) Facial recognition
(d) Freedom from obesity
Answer: c

(10YearChallenge is viral trend on social media. It calls for posting two photos of yourself — one from today and one from a decade ago, to show how you’ve changed.)

(Request: Since your are here, I have a request for you. It takes lot of time and efforts to create quality questions, and you are getting this free of cost. To continue our effort we need your cooperation. You can kindly either buy one of the products from E-BOOK or donate  us through paytm (9818187354). It is just request to serve you better and freely. Thanks)


Question: The world’s oldest man Masazo Nonaka died on January 20, 2019 at the age of 113. He was the  citizen of: 
(a) Mexico
(b) Mongolia
(c) Italy
(d) Japan
Answer: d


Question: Which three states celebrated  their statehood day on January 21, 2019?
(a) Mizoram, Manipur and Meghalaya
(b) Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura
(c) Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura
(d) Nagaland, Mizoram and Manipur
Answer: b


Question: Which world city will be UNESCO’s ‘World Capital of Architecture for 2020’?
(a) Rome
(b) Rio de Janeiro
(c) Singapore
(d) Hong Kong
Answer: b


Question: Shivakumara Swami, the head pontiff of five-centuries-old Siddaganga Mutt in Tumakuru, passed away on January 21, 2019. He was the seer of: 
(a) Swaminarayan sect
(b) Varakari sect
(c) Lingayat
(d) Arya Samaj
Answer: c


Question: According to the data analysis of the Cassini mission, what is the length of a day on Saturn?
(a) 10 hours, 33 minutes and 38 seconds
(b) 15 hours, 41 minutes and 22 seconds
(c) 18 hours, 24 minutes and 29 seconds
(d) 22 hours, 21 minutes and 34 seconds
Answer: a

(After analyzing new data from NASA’s Cassini spacecraft, researchers believed to have solved a longstanding mystery of solar system science: the length of a day on Saturn. It is 10 hours, 33 minutes and 38 seconds. It’s a figure that has eluded planetary scientists for decades, because the gas giant has no solid surface with landmarks to track as it rotates, and it has an unusual magnetic field that hides the planet’s rotation rate. The answer, it turned out, was hidden in the rings.)


Question: Which country’s central bank  has banned the use of Indian currency notes of Rs 2,000, Rs 500 and Rs 200 denominations.?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Nepal
Answer: d


Question: Recently revamped Pradhan Mantri National Children Awards are given in which  two categories?
(a) Bal Vidya Puraskar and Bal Kalyan Puraskar
(b) Bal Shakti Puraskar and Bal Vidya Puraskar
(c) Bal Navachar Puraskar and Bal Kalyan Puraskar
(d) Bal Shakti Puraskar and Bal Kalyan Puraskar
Answer: d

 

 

 

Written by 

One thought on “Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (21-31 January 2019)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *