CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ (FOR ALL EXAMs) 10 & 11 MAY 2026

MONTHLY COMPILED PDFs of MCQs with EXPLANATION ARE AVAILABLE. (ONE MONTH PDF: Rs 65) (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION PDFs RS 650.) PAY TO 9818187354 through Google Pay or Phone Pe or Paytm. WhatsApp: 9818187354/7428811251. OR CLICK HERE (USEFULL FOR: UPSC, BPSC, JPSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, APPSC, WBPSC, KPSC, HPSC, NDA, CDS, BANKING, ETC..) (COPYING MCQs Prohibited: [email protected])

Question: With reference to Somnath Amrut Parv celebrations 2026, consider the following statements:
1. It was celebrated on 11th May 2026.
2. It marks 1000 years since the first recorded attack on the Somnath Temple in 1026.
3. It marks the 75th anniversary of the reopening of the Somnath Temple in independent India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans (d)

Question: With reference to Kakatiya Mega Textile Park (KMTP), consider the following statements:
1. It was inaugurated in Warangal, Telangana on 10th May 2026.
2. It is India’s first functional PM MITRA Park.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: With reference to the new chief minister of Tamil Nadu C. Joseph Vijay, consider the following statements:
1. He is leading the first coalition government of Tamil Nadu since 1947.
2. He is the first Christian CM of Tamil Nadu.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)

Question: With reference to Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly elections 2026, consider the following statements:
1. Elections were held on 9th April 2026 to appoint the 234 members of the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly.
2. The TVK won 108 seats.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)

Question: Consider the following statements regarding Article 172 of the Constitution of India:
1. A State Legislative Assembly normally continues for five years from the date of its first meeting.
2. The tenure of a State Assembly can be extended during a National Emergency.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: Consider the following statements about West Bengal’s new chief minister Suvendu Adhikari:
1. Suvendu Adhikari took oath as the ninth chief minister of West Bengal.
2. Suvendu Adhikari took oath as the chief minister of West Bengal on the 165th birth anniversary of Rabinadranath Tagore.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

CLICK HERE FOR UPSC PRELIMS + MAINS DAILY & WEEKLY CURRENT AFFAIRS BASED TEST

Question: With reference to West Bengal Legislative Assembly elections 2026, consider the following statements:
1. West Bengal recorded 93.71 per cent voter turnout.
2. Elections were held in three phases.
3. The BJP won 207 seats with the votes counted on 4 May 2026.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans (c)

Question: Which project was announced by US President Donald Trump to escort ships stuck in the Strait of Hormuz?
(a) Project Free Navigation
(b) Project Freedom
(c) Project Hormuz
(d) Project Endurance
Ans (b)

Question: Which state’s cabinet recently cleared the Farm Stay Policy, 2026?
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans (a)

Question: With reference to the Catalogue of Solutions 2026-2029, consider the following statements:
1. It has been launched by the World Bank.
2. It has been launched in response to mounting global challenges related to housing, inequality, and basic urban services.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD: GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQs, ANS & EXPLANATION PDF 

HOW TO GET GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED MCQ PDFs: Current Affairs MCQs with detail Explanations are available in monthly PDF. ONE MONTH PDF – Rs. 65 or (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION FEE: Rs 650). Pay Directly to 9818187354 through UPI (Phone Pe/Google Pay/Paytm). Share your Email ID to 9818187354 or 7428811251 on WhatsApp. You will receive PDF on your Email within 10 Minutes. Thanks.

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *