CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ (FOR ALL EXAMs) 12 MAY 2026

MONTHLY COMPILED PDFs of MCQs with EXPLANATION ARE AVAILABLE. (ONE MONTH PDF: Rs 65) (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION PDFs RS 650.) PAY TO 9818187354 through Google Pay or Phone Pe or Paytm. WhatsApp: 9818187354/7428811251. OR CLICK HERE (USEFULL FOR: UPSC, BPSC, JPSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, APPSC, WBPSC, KPSC, HPSC, NDA, CDS, BANKING, ETC..) (COPYING MCQs Prohibited: [email protected])

Question: Consider the following statements:
1. Himanta Biswa Sarma on 12th May 2026 took oath as the Chief Minister of Assam for a third consecutive term.
2. Recently, BJP formed the government in Assam for the third consecutive time.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)

Question: With reference to 2026 Assam Legislative Assembly elections, consider the following statements:
1. Elections were held on 9 April 2026 to elect 126 members of the Assam Legislative Assembly.
2. The BJP won 82 seats on its own.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: With reference to the “From Shunya to Ananta” exhibition, consider the following statements:
1. It was held at the United Nations headquarters in New York.
2. The Vice-President of India inaugurated the exhibition “From Shunya to Ananta” in May 2026.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (a)

Question: With reference to the “SEHAT – Science Excellence for Health through Agricultural Transformation”, consider the following statements:
1. It has been launched by CSIR.
2. It is a national programme designed to translate agricultural advancements into tangible health outcomes for citizens.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)

Question: With reference to the recently launched Country Strategic Opportunities Programme (COSOP) for 2026–2033, consider the following statements:
1. The Government of India and UN-FAO launched the COSOP for 2026–2033.
2. It has been launched for the clean energy transition in India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (d)

Question: Consider the following statements about Sir David Attenborough:
1. He is a British citizen.
2. He is a conservationist.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: Consider the following statements about Sirhind Fateh Divas 2026:
1. It was observed on 12th May 2026.
2. Sirhind Fateh Divas commemorates the victory of the Khalsa forces led by Guru Gobind Singh over the Mughal administration of Sirhind.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (a)

CLICK HERE FOR UPSC PRELIMS + MAINS DAILY & WEEKLY CURRENT AFFAIRS BASED TEST

Question: Consider the following statements about National Technology Day:
1. National Technology Day was celebrated on 11th May 2026.
2. The day marks India’s nuclear tests in Pokhran in 1998.
3. The day marks the launch of India’s first indigenous aircraft, “Hansa-3.”
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans (d)

Question: Which state/UT approved its first dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) Police Station in May 2026?
(a) Punjab
(b) Delhi
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
Ans (b)

Question: Consider the following statements:
1. The President of India presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards 2026 to health workers.
2. International Nurses Day is observed every year on May 12 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: With reference to Kimberley Process (KP), consider the following statements:
1. The Kimberley Process (KP) Intersessional Meeting 2026 was held in Bengaluru under India’s Chairship.
2. The Kimberley Process regulates conflict gold trading.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (d)

Question: In May 2026, two female cheetahs brought from which country were released into the open forest area of Kuno National Park?
(a) South Africa
(b) Namibia
(c) Kenya
(d) Botswana
Ans (d)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD: GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQs, ANS & EXPLANATION PDF 

HOW TO GET GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED MCQ PDFs: Current Affairs MCQs with detail Explanations are available in monthly PDF. ONE MONTH PDF – Rs. 65 or (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION FEE: Rs 650). Pay Directly to 9818187354 through UPI (Phone Pe/Google Pay/Paytm). Share your Email ID to 9818187354 or 7428811251 on WhatsApp. You will receive PDF on your Email within 10 Minutes. Thanks.

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *