CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ (FOR ALL EXAMs) 8 MAY 2026

MONTHLY COMPILED PDFs of MCQs with EXPLANATION ARE AVAILABLE. (ONE MONTH PDF: Rs 65) (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION PDFs RS 650.) PAY TO 9818187354 through Google Pay or Phone Pe or Paytm. WhatsApp: 9818187354/7428811251. OR CLICK HERE (USEFULL FOR: UPSC, BPSC, JPSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, APPSC, WBPSC, KPSC, HPSC, NDA, CDS, BANKING, ETC..) (COPYING MCQs Prohibited: [email protected])

Question: In May 2026, the Union Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the development of a state-of-the-art ship repair facility. In this context consider the following statements;
1. It has been approved at Vadinar in Gujarat.
2. It has been planned as a greenfield project.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (a)

Question: In May 2026, the Union Cabinet approved which of the following three multi-tracking railway projects?
1. Nagda–Mathura
2. Burhwal–Sitapur
3. Guntakal–Wadi
4. Amritsar-Delhi
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4
Ans (a)

Question: Officials have confirmed the return of the rare caracal in the Thar Desert. Caracal is:
(a) A bird species
(b) A wild dog species
(c) A wild cat species
(d) A fox species
Ans (c)

Question: With reference to India’s first commercial Mini/Micro-LED display manufacturing unit based on Gallium Nitride (GaN) technology, consider the following statements:
1. It will be established in Dholera, Gujarat.
2. It will be set up by Crystal Matrix Limited.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

CLICK HERE FOR UPSC PRELIMS + MAINS DAILY & WEEKLY CURRENT AFFAIRS BASED TEST

Question: With reference to the fifth version of the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS 5.0), consider the following statements:
1. It will provide additional financial support to businesses facing liquidity pressures due to the ongoing West Asia situation.
2. Under ECLGS 5.0, MSMEs, non-MSMEs and airlines will receive 100 per cent guarantee coverage on the additional credit extended.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (a)

Question: With reference to the “Mission for Cotton Productivity”, consider the following statements:
1. It has been approved with a ₹5,659.22 crore outlay.
2. It has been approved for the period 2026–27 to 2030–31.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: The World’s first “Smart Island” monitoring system has been introduced on the island of Floreana in:
(a) Malay Archipelago
(b) Galapagos archipelago
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Philippines Archipelago
Ans (b)

Question: Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)?
(a) Shashi Shekhar Vempati
(b) Anupam Kher
(c) Prasoon Joshi
(d) Subhash Ghai
Ans (a)

Question: Which portal has been developed as an aggregator platform to integrate multiple digital health applications of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW)?
(a) Life Portal
(b) Sabka Swasthya Portal
(c) Sehat Portal
(d) Swasth Bharat Portal
Ans (d)

Question: States/ UTs have been asked to adopt which new base year for compilation of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP)?
(a) 2021–22
(b) 2022–23
(c) 2023–24
(d) 2024–25
Ans (b)

Question: Ted Turner, who passed away recently, was the founder of:
(a) CNN
(b) BBC
(c) Fox Studio
(d) CNBC
Ans (a)

Question: With reference to the North Tech Symposium”, consider the following statements:
1. It was held in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
2. It was focused on advancing defense self-reliance.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD: GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQs, ANS & EXPLANATION PDF 

HOW TO GET GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED MCQ PDFs: Current Affairs MCQs with detail Explanations are available in monthly PDF. ONE MONTH PDF – Rs. 65 or (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION FEE: Rs 650). Pay Directly to 9818187354 through UPI (Phone Pe/Google Pay/Paytm). Share your Email ID to 9818187354 or 7428811251 on WhatsApp. You will receive PDF on your Email within 10 Minutes. Thanks.

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *