CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ (FOR ALL EXAMs) 9 MAY 2026

MONTHLY COMPILED PDFs of MCQs with EXPLANATION ARE AVAILABLE. (ONE MONTH PDF: Rs 65) (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION PDFs RS 650.) PAY TO 9818187354 through Google Pay or Phone Pe or Paytm. WhatsApp: 9818187354/7428811251. OR CLICK HERE (USEFULL FOR: UPSC, BPSC, JPSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, APPSC, WBPSC, KPSC, HPSC, NDA, CDS, BANKING, ETC..) (COPYING MCQs Prohibited: [email protected])

Question: With reference to Attenboroughnculus tau, consider the following statements:
1. It is a new species of honeybee named after David Attenborough.
2. It was discovered in Chile.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)

Question: With reference to the Road RADAR initiative, consider the following statements:
1. It has been launched by the Delhi Government.
2. It has been launched to monitor air pollution.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: With reference to the successful flight-trial of an Advanced Agni missile with Multiple Independently Targeted Re-Entry Vehicle (MIRV) system, consider the following statements:
1. It was conducted from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha.
2. It was conducted on 8th May 2026.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: Consider the following statements about the Chief of Defence Staff of India:
1. Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani has been appointed as the third Chief of Defence Staff.
2. The Chief of Defence Staff also functions as the Secretary of the Department of Military Affairs of India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: How many of the following are Jan Suraksha Schemes?
1. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
2. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)
3. Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All three
(d) None
Ans (c)

Question: With reference to National Panchayat Awards 2025, consider the following statements:
1. The awards were conferred under two categories.
2. The winning Panchayats received financial incentives ranging from 50 lakh rupees to five crore rupees.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: Which of the following has won the Best District Panchayat under the Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar 2025?
(a) Sepahijala District Panchayat, Tripura
(b) Ganjam District Panchayat, Odisha
(c) Coimbatore District Panchayat, Tamil Nadu
(d) Thiruvananthapuram District Panchayat
Ans (a)

Question: A nationwide Fire Safety Week was observed:
(a) From May 1 to 7, 2026
(b) From May 4 to 10, 2026
(c) From April 24 to 30, 2026
(d) From April 20 to 26, 2026
Ans (b)

CLICK HERE FOR UPSC PRELIMS + MAINS DAILY & WEEKLY CURRENT AFFAIRS BASED TEST

Question: The US recently announced that it would withdraw 5,000 soldiers from:
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Spain
Ans (b)

Question: Mount Dukono volcano recently erupted in:
(a) Philippines
(b) Indonesia
(c) Chile
(d) Japan
Ans (b)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD: GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQs, ANS & EXPLANATION PDF 

HOW TO GET GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED MCQ PDFs: Current Affairs MCQs with detail Explanations are available in monthly PDF. ONE MONTH PDF – Rs. 65 or (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION FEE: Rs 650). Pay Directly to 9818187354 through UPI (Phone Pe/Google Pay/Paytm). Share your Email ID to 9818187354 or 7428811251 on WhatsApp. You will receive PDF on your Email within 10 Minutes. Thanks.

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *