CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ (FOR ALL EXAMs) 14 MAY 2026

MONTHLY COMPILED PDFs of MCQs with EXPLANATION ARE AVAILABLE. (ONE MONTH PDF: Rs 65) (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION PDFs RS 650.) PAY TO 9818187354 through Google Pay or Phone Pe or Paytm. WhatsApp: 9818187354/7428811251. OR CLICK HERE (USEFULL FOR: UPSC, BPSC, JPSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, APPSC, WBPSC, KPSC, HPSC, NDA, CDS, BANKING, ETC..) (COPYING MCQs Prohibited: [email protected])

Question: India’s first SME-led Semiconductor facility was inaugurated in:
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Telangana
Ans (a)

Question: With reference to polyendocrine ⁠metabolic ovarian syndrome (PMOS), consider the following statements:
1. PMOS was earlier known as Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS).
2. Higher than normal androgen levels are associated with the disorder.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: Recently, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) and Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) signed an MoU to strengthen collaboration in combating cyber-enabled financial frauds. The Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) works under:
(a) Union Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Union Ministry of Electronics and IT
(c) Union Ministry of Finance
(d) Prime Minister’s Office
Ans (a)

Question: With reference to the Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool (BMIP), consider the following statements:
1. It was launched by the Union Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
2. It exclusively provides life insurance cover to seafarers.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (d)

Question: With reference to the LEAPS 2025 report, consider the following statements:
1. It was released by the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
2. It ranks states/UTs across four categories.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

Question: In May 2026, which state’s ginger mission was launched by the Union Ministry for Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER)?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Meghalaya
Ans (b)

Question: With reference to the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) [VB–G RAM G] Act, 2025, consider the following statements:
1. The act came into force on 1 May 2026.
2. It provides a statutory guarantee of 125 days of wage employment in every financial year.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)

Question: Recently, which state completed the first legally approved export of agarwood chips to Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Tripura
(d) Karnataka
Ans (b)

Question: Consider the following statements:
1. In May 2026, the Government of India imposed a limit of 200 kg on gold imports under the Advance Authorisation Scheme.
2. The Advance Authorisation Scheme allows exporters to import raw or input materials at zero duty.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)

Question: Recently, the India Meteorological Department (IMD) unveiled an AI based new forecast system that will, for the first time ever, generate:
(a) Village level forecasts of the monsoon’s arrival over 15 States.
(b) Panchayat level forecasts of the monsoon’s arrival over 15 States.
(c) Block level forecasts of the monsoon’s arrival over 15 States.
(d) Ward level forecasts of the monsoon’s arrival over 15 States.
Ans (c)

Question: With reference to “BIRSA 101”, consider the following statements:
1. It is a CRISPR-based gene therapy for Sickle Cell Disease.
2. It is named after Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD: GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQs, ANS & EXPLANATION PDF 

HOW TO GET GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED MCQ PDFs: Current Affairs MCQs with detail Explanations are available in monthly PDF. ONE MONTH PDF – Rs. 65 or (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION FEE: Rs 650). Pay Directly to 9818187354 through UPI (Phone Pe/Google Pay/Paytm). Share your Email ID to 9818187354 or 7428811251 on WhatsApp. You will receive PDF on your Email within 10 Minutes. Thanks.

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *