CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ (FOR ALL EXAMs) 15 MAY 2026

MONTHLY COMPILED PDFs of MCQs with EXPLANATION ARE AVAILABLE. (ONE MONTH PDF: Rs 65) (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION PDFs RS 650.) PAY TO 9818187354 through Google Pay or Phone Pe or Paytm. WhatsApp: 9818187354/7428811251. OR CLICK HERE (USEFULL FOR: UPSC, BPSC, JPSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, APPSC, WBPSC, KPSC, HPSC, NDA, CDS, BANKING, ETC..) (COPYING MCQs Prohibited: [email protected])

Question: With reference to India’s first Mega Greenfield Shipyard, consider the following statements:
1. A tripartite MoU was signed recently for the development of India’s first Mega Greenfield Shipyard at Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu.
2. The agreement was signed under the India-France Comprehensive Framework ‘VOYAGES’
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (a)

Question: Recently, the world’s first confirmed gibbon railway canopy crossing was recorded at the Hollongapar Gibbon Sanctuary, which is located in:
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Mizoram
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
Ans (c)

Question: Recently, India’s first satellite-tagged Ganges soft-shell turtle (Nilssonia gangetica), an endangered species, was released in:
(a) Kaziranga National Park
(b) Bhitarkanika National Park
(c) Sundarbans National Park
(d) Nokrek National Park
Ans (a)

Question: Endangered Species Day is celebrated annually on:
(a) The third Friday of April
(b) The third Sunday of May
(c) The third Friday of May
(d) The third Sunday of May
Ans (c)

Question: Consider the following statements regarding the Bhojshala dispute:
1. The Hindu side associates Bhojshala with Raja Bhoj of the Parmar dynasty.
2. The Muslim side claims the site has functioned as the Kamal Maula Mosque for centuries.
3. The Madhya Pradesh High Court declared the site to be a temple dedicated to Goddess Saraswati.
How many of the statements given above are correct?
(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All three
(d) None
Ans (c)

Question: The disputed Bhojshala Temple-Kamal Maula Mosque Complex is located in:
(a) Vidisha
(b) Dhar
(c) Gwalior
(d) Ujjain
Ans (b)

Question: With reference to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to UAE in May 2026, consider the following statements:
1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited the United Arab Emirates on 15 May 2026.
2. India and UAE signed an agreement for storage of 30 million barrels in Indian strategic petroleum reserves.
3. India and UAE signed an agreement to set up a ship repair cluster in Gujarat’s
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 2 and 3 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans (d)

Question: In May 2026, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh laid the foundation for the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) programme facility in:
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
Ans (a)

CLICK HERE FOR UPSC PRELIMS + MAINS DAILY & WEEKLY CURRENT AFFAIRS BASED TEST

Question: With reference to ABHAY- an AI-Based Helpbot, consider the following statements:
1. It has been launched by the Supreme Court of India.
2. It is a first-of-its-kind real-time notice verification system.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)

Question: With reference to the Common Criteria Recognition Arrangement (CCRA), consider the following statements:
1. India has been nominated as the Chair of the Common Criteria Development Board (CCDB) from April 2026 to April 2028.
2. The Common Criteria Recognition Arrangement (CCRA) is related to the mutual recognition of organic product certificates across borders.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 both
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (a)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD: GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQs, ANS & EXPLANATION PDF 

HOW TO GET GS TIMES MONTH-WISE COMPILED MCQ PDFs: Current Affairs MCQs with detail Explanations are available in monthly PDF. ONE MONTH PDF – Rs. 65 or (ONE YEAR SUBSCRIPTION FEE: Rs 650). Pay Directly to 9818187354 through UPI (Phone Pe/Google Pay/Paytm). Share your Email ID to 9818187354 or 7428811251 on WhatsApp. You will receive PDF on your Email within 10 Minutes. Thanks.

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *